1921-1939
Home America America's Junior Miss MAOTeen National Sweetheart Teen U.S.A. U.S.A.

   

 

1921-1939 1940-1956 1957-1972 1973-1988 1989-2004 2005-

 

MISS AMERICA 1921

1921 September 7
8 entries

Result
Washington DC  Margaret Gorman

Remainder
Camden (NJ)  Kathryn M. Gearon
Harrisburg (PA)  Emma Pharo
New York City (NY)  Virginia Lee
Newark (NJ)  Margaret Bates
Ocean City (NJ)  Hazel Harris
Philadelphia (PA)  Nellie Orr
Pittsburgh (PA)  Thelma Matthews

 

MISS AMERICA 1922

1922  September 8
60 entries competed against Miss America 1921 (Margaret Gorman)

MISS AMERICA 1923

1923  September 7
73  of 74  entries that competed against Misses America 1921 (Margaret Gorman) & 1922 (Katherine Campbell)

MISS AMERICA 1924

1924  September 6
81 of 82  entries that competed against Miss America 1922 (Campbell)

MISS AMERICA 1925 

1925  September 11
6
5  entries

Results
Columbus (OH)  Mary Katherine Campbell

Top 4
Miss America 1921  Margaret Gorman
New York City  Dorothy Knapp
      (professional division winner)
West Philadelphia  Gladys Greenmeyer
      (amateur division winner)

Remainder
Akron (OH)  Doris Widdensheim
Allentown (PA)  Ellen Sherr
Baltimore (MD)  Irma Knabe
Binghamton (NY)  Helen Agnes S
earles
Birmingham (AL)  Elise Sparrow
Boston (MA)  Charlotte Trowbridge
Bridgeport (CT)  Paula E. Spo
ettle
Bridgeton (NJ)  Sara Alice Bell
Brighton Beach (NY)  Ruth Andre
a
Buffalo (NY)  Bertha D. Rent
Chester (PA)  Anna Maria Burke
Chicago (IL)  Georgia Hale
Cleveland (OH)  Leila Charles
Dayton (OH)  Helen Francis Smith
Detroit (MI)  M. Beth Madson
Easton (PA)  Dorothy Haupt
Erie (PA)  Thera McDonnel
Fall River (MA)  Helen Lynch
Florida  Eleanor Logan (of Jacksonville)
Greater Camden (NJ)  Eleanor Lindley
Harrisburg (PA)  Gertrude Shoemack
Indianapolis (IN)  Thelma Blossom
Johnstown (PA)  Velma Zeigler
Kansas City (MO)  Miriam Chafee
Lancaster (PA)  Elsie Blumenstock
Long Beach (NY)  Lillian Harnach
Los Angeles (CA)  Katherine Angela Grant
Louisville (KY)  Dorothy Heick
Macon (GA)  Frances Gurr
Memphis (TN)  Ruth Doughty
Montreal (QC)  Marie Gauthier
Nashville (TN)  Sue Burton
New Bedford (MA)  Alice Burke
New Haven (CT)  Lillian O
lga Peterson
New Orleans (LA)  Maud Allison Price
New York City (NY)  Dorothy Hughes
Ocean City (NJ)  Marion Steelman
Philadelphia (PA)  Kitty Molineaux
Pittsburgh (PA)  Rae Bennett
Portland (OR)  Virginia Edwards
Pottsville (PA)  Leah M. Knapp
Reading (PA)  Evelyn Renninger
Rochester  (NY)  Mildred Moon
San Francisco (CA)  Tanssia Zara
Schenectady (NY)  Roberta Cooper
Seattle (WA)  Evelyn Atkinson
South Beach (NY)  Mary Hlavka
St. Louis (MO)  Mildred Hose
Syracuse (NY)  M. Rosamond Fahey
Toledo (OH)  Loraine Foskey
Toronto (ON)  Marjorie Smith
Utica (NY)  J
eanette Adams
Vineland (NJ)  Mary E. Edwards
Washington DC  Evelyn C. Lewis
Waterbury (CT)  Hazel Germershausen
Wheeling (WV)  Mary Dange
Wilmington (DE)  Adele Senft

Disqualified
Alaska  Mrs. Helmer Liederman (from New York City)
Trenton (NJ)  Endia Fisk (did not qualify in time, but was allowed in the parade)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Miss America 1922  Mary Katherine Campbell
Brooklyn (NY)  Ethelda Bernice Kervin
Coney Island (NY)  Heather Eunice Walker
St. Louis (MO)  Charlotte Nash
Philadelphia (PA)  Marion Green

Top 23
Birmingham (AL)  Louise Newman
Cincinnati (OH)  Olga Emrick
Cleveland (OH)  Mary Jane Clark
Columbus (OH) 
Elizabeth Genevieve Mambourg
Dallas (TX)  Ruth Elizabeth Brand
Detroit (MI)
Harrisburg (PA)  Helen R. Knisely
Johnstown (PA)  Betty
Lee Grening
Louisville (KY)
Memphis (TN)  Elizabeth Mallory
Oklahoma City (OK)  Mary Dean Overby
Pensacola (FL)  Katherine Floyd
Providence (RI)  Loretta Lucille LaFlamme
Reading (PA)  Jane Ondek
San Francisco (CA)  Viola Regal
Tulsa (OK)  Constance Crosby
Vineland (NJ)  Mary Elizabeth Edwards
Washington DC  Lorraine Bunch

Among the remainder
Akron (OH)  Thelma Boyd
Albany (NY)  Peggy Ross
Allentown (PA)  Helen Noble
Altoona (PA)  Margaret Lillian Ross
Asheville (NC)  Rose Hildebrand
Atlanta (GA)  Frances Thayer
Baltimore (MD)  Billie Muller
Binghamton (NY)  Bonita C. Be
nnet
Boston (MA)  Margaret Black
Bridgeton (NJ)  Sarah Delp
Brighton Beach (NY)  Edithea Lois Wild
Buffalo (NY)  Irene Knight
Burlington (VT)  Hazel Gove
Cambridge (MA)  Doris
Rowden George
Cape May (NJ)  Mildred McCann
Charleston (SC)  Agatha G. Schachte
Chicago (IL)  Corinne Dellefield
Cumberland (MD)  Elizabeth Catherine Steele
Easton (PA)
Erie (PA)  Agnes Connelly
Fort Worth (TX)  Bessie Laurene Roosa
Gloucester (MA)  Elizabeth McClure
Greater Camden (NJ)  Florence Nurock
Houston (TX)  Gladys M. Webber
Jacksonville (FL)  Alice Phillips
Lakeland (FL)  Mary Weaver
Lancaster (PA)  Cora Frey
Lebanon (PA)  Grace Kohr
Long Beach (
NY)  Vera King
Long Branch (NJ)  Alena Hicks
Miami (FL)  Katherine Kyle
Miss America 1921  Margaret Gorman
New Bedford (MA)  Mildred Salisbury
New Haven (CT)  Helen Haddock
New York City (NY)  Peggy Verna Shevlin
Niagara Falls (NY)  Neid Tell
Norristown (PA)  Mildred Maconachy
Ocean City (NJ)  Grace E. Taylor
Omaha (NE)  Alyce McCormick
Pennsylvania
Portland (ME)  Winona Evelyn Drew
Portland (OR)  Patricia Smith
Pottsville (PA)  Isabel B. Lynch
Richmond (VA)  Phyllis Gates
Rochester  (NY)  Leta Cowles
San Antonio (TX)  Katherine Hensley (America '24)
Sunbury (PA)  Mary Botto
Syracuse (NY)  Eileen M. Snyder
Trenton (NJ)  Alma Dominica Cecone
West Virginia  Neva “Toby” Jackson
Wilmington (DE)  Ruth Agnes Brady

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Philadelphia (PA)  Ruth Augusta Malcolmson
Miss America 1922-1923   Mary Katherine Campbell
Santa Cruz (CA)  Fay Lanphier (America '25)
Los Angeles (CA)  Lillian Knight
5  (tied) Manhattan (NY)  Beatrice Roberts (America '25)
5  (tied) Chicago (IL)  Margaret Leigh

Top 10
Atlanta (GA)  Estelle Bradley
Cape May (NJ)  Emily Borbach
Greater New York (NY)  Margie Booth (of Brooklyn)
Hoboken (NJ)  Emerita Monsch
Oklahoma City (OK)  Willie Mae Stockton

Top 15
Milwaukee (WI)  Clara Koehler
New Orleans (LA)  Louise Moore
Newark (NJ)  Edith Becker
Washington DC  Helen Gould Sweeney
Youngstown (OH)  Pauline James

Remainder
Algiers (LA)
Altoona (PA)  Katherine Brown
Austin (TX)  Vera Simpson
Baltimore (MD)  Mary Rose Kenny
Bay Ridge (NY)
Beaumont (TX)  Freeda Rowley
Biloxi (MS)  Vivian Ruth Shaddinger
Birmingham (AL)  Mildred Adams
Boston (MA)  Mildred M. Prendergast
* 
Bradley Beach (NJ)  Edith Wright
Bronx (NY)  Frances Harten
Brooklyn (NY)  Hildur Johnson
Catskill Mountains (CT)  Frances Robinson
Columbus (GA)  Anne Davis
Columbus (OH)  Lenore O'Ryan
Coney Island (NY)  Agnes I. Leonard
Cumberland (MD)  Gretchen Carney
Dallas (TX)  Etta Mae Collins
Decatur (IL)  Virginia Lipscomb
Delaware County (PA)  Margaret McGee
Elizabeth (NJ)  Helen Mankus
Erie (PA)
Fort Worth (TX)  Hazel Doolin
Galveston (TX)  Lorraine Holzhaus
Hammonton (NJ)  Alice Kind
Houston (TX)  Mary C. Wilmot
Irvington (TX)
Jackson (MS)  Mabel Batson
Jacksonville (FL)
  Roberta Russell
Jersey City (NJ)  Bonnie Blair
Johnstown (PA)  Leona von Alt
Kearny (NJ)
Lakeland (FL)  Margaret Swindell
Lancaster (PA)  Stella Springer
Long Branch (NJ)
Louisville (KY)
  Juanita Hobbs
Marcus Hook (PA)
Margate City (NJ)  Myrtle Marshall
Nashville (TN)
Newburgh (NY)  Mary Griggs
Norristown (PA)  Dorothy E. Gross
Oakland (CA)  Irma Frazier
Paducah (KY)  Kathleen McElroy
Pensacola (FL)  Lottie Eitzen
Pittsburgh (PA)  Helen Steubner
Pleasantville (NJ)  Gertrude McDonnell
Portland (ME)  Lillian J. Barry
Providence (RI)
  Freida Leamon
Queens (NY)  Mary Carlson
(of Astoria)
Reading (PA)  Nellie M. Paige
Richmond (NY)  Melise Danning
Rochester  (NY)  Katherine Skuse
San Antonio (TX)  Katherine Hensley (America '2
3)
Shamokin (PA)  Emma Shannon
Sioux City (IA)  Atla Sterling
Somers Point (NJ)  Ethel Sipps
St. Louis (MO)  Helen Moore
Stamford (CT)  Helen Haddock
Syracuse (NY)  Alma Jeanne Williams
Tampa (FL)  Virginia McRae
Texas City (TX)  Thelma Kirsch
Tulsa (OK)  Rose Everett
Watertown (NY)  Hilda Farrell
West Palm Beach (FL)  Frances Payne
Wichita (KS)  Donna Frye
Wilkes-Barre (PA)  Theresa Matzer
Yonkers (NY)  Florence Kreisler

* last married woman to be allowed to compete, but not for any prizes

Results
California  Fay Lanphier
Los Angeles (CA)  Adrienne Dore

Top 15
Biloxi (MS)  Laurice McFarland
Bronx (NY)  Edith Higgins
Cleveland (OH)  Elsie Connor
Detroit (MI)  Jane Porter
Greater New York (NY)  Beatrice Roberts (Manhattan '24)
Jersey City (NJ)  Frances M. Glowa
cki
Louisville (KY)  Madeline O’Laughlin
Miami (FL)  Ruth Woodall
Minneapolis (MN)  Lucille McGinty
Newark (NJ)  Helen Corcoran
Omaha (N
E)  Myrtle Roach
Pittsburgh (PA)  Mildred Walker
Syracuse (NY)  Fern Jackson

Remainder
Albuquerque (NM)  Celina Chauvin
Balboa (Canal Zone)  Rena De Young
Baltimore (MD)  Thelma Krakan
Bay Ridge (NY)  Ethel Gro
esbeck
Birmingham (AL)  Nellie
Marguerite Kincaid
Boston (MA)  Nina Wolff
Bridgeport (CT)  Alta Sommerville
Brooklyn (NY)
  Peggy Moore
Catskill Mountains (CT)  Grace Marie Carr
Chicago (IL)  Margarita Gonzales
Dallas (TX) 
Ruth Jernigan
Elgin (IL)  Lucille Burns
Erie (PA)  Mary Ann Guth
Fort Worth (TX)  Mary Louise Kilman
Frederick (MD)  Mildred Lee Purdy
Hagerstown (MD)  Aleda Bradford Cook
Hartford (CT)  Mary Brandaburg
Houston (TX)  Edna Francis
Lancaster (PA)  Estella Wittell
Little Rock (AR)  Virginia Bowers
Manchester (CT)  Helen Kanehl
Manhattan (NY)  Audrey Jean  Austin
Milwaukee (WI)  Virginia Armstrong
New England  Katherine Kearns (of Newton MA)
New Orleans (LA)  Thelma Roelling
Norfolk (VA)  Dorothea Prince
Ohio  Elarka Towne (of Conneaut)
Oklahoma City (OK)  Fern Marlow
Pensacola (FL)  Lucy D
avis Yonge
Pottsville (PA)  Elsie Gallagher
Reading (PA)  Florence Zawidski
Rhode Island  Loretta Berchman
San Francisco (CA)  Edyth Flynn
Santa Cruz (CA)  Yetta Haber
Scranton (PA)  Beulah Keator
Seattle (WA)  Evelyn Louise Carman
Sioux City (IA)  Dorothy Nordyke
St. Louis (MO)  Eileen Wenzel
St. Paul (MN)  Dorothy Bastyr
Toledo (OH)  Emilia Kaniewska
Tulsa (OK) 
Sue Starkey
Uniontown (PA)  Mildred Sherman
Washington DC  Abbie Virginia Egan
Watertown (NY)  Florence V. Andrews
Westchester (NY)  Emma Soltis
Wheeling (WV)  Eleanor McCr
acken
Wichita (KS)  Wildeana Withers
Yonkers (NY)  Wilma
Ansell
Youngstown (OH)  Isabel Robertson

Withdrew
Coney Island (NY)  Kathryn Ray
Philadelphia (PA)  Annette Jackson (signed professional contract)

Unable to verify
Lansing (MI)  Margherite Strang

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE  The pageant was discontinued from 1928 to 1932, and again in 1934

MISS AMERICA 1926 

1926 September 10
74  entries

MISS AMERICA 1927

1927 September 9
74  entries

MISS AMERICA 1933

1933  September 9
25 entries

MISS AMERICA 1935 

1935  September 7
52  entries

Results
Tulsa (OK)  Norma Des Cygnes Smallwood
Washington DC  Marjorie Joosting

Top 15
Bridgeport (CT)  Florence Harriet Green
Dallas (TX)  Rosebud Blondell
Denver (CO)  Dolores Conrad
Greater New York (NY)  Ruth K. Patterson
Kansas City (MO)  Margaret Jordan
Lansing (MI)  Joyce Jean Hurd
Newark (NJ)  Mildred Morlock
Norfolk (VA)  Eleanor V. Reid
Orange (NJ)  Evelynne Jeanne Crowell
Philadelphia (PA)  Anna Mae Reefer
Seattle (WA)  Leona Natalia Fengler
St. Louis (MO)  Corinne Groves
Yonkers (NY)  Catherine Kennedy

Remainder
Baltimore (MD)  Mildred Adams
Battle Creek (MI)  Gertrude Fisher
Bay Ridge (NY)
Biloxi (MS)  Mabel Riley
Boston (MA)  Mary "May" Mudge
Brigantine Beach (NJ)  Mary Mayretic
Canarsie (NJ)
Charleston (SC)  Dorothy Brickman
Chicago (IL)  Mae Greene
Colorado  Jeanette Roland
Detroit (MI)  Ruth Mae Fowler
Duluth (MN)  Florence Fuller
Elizabeth (NJ)  Lucy Taylor
Fort Worth (TX)  Winnie Law
Hartford (CT)  Doris Laretta Beaupre
Hoboken (NJ)  Anita Limbacker
Houston (TX)  Zasada Lord
Huntington (WV)  Olive
D. Davis
Indianapolis (IN)
Lancaster (PA)
Lockport (MA)  Mary Robinson
Louisville (KY)  Gladys Imogene King
Madison (WI)  Dorothy Seiler
Milwaukee (WI)  Florence Andrees
Minneapolis (MN)  Helen Katherine Douglas
Missouri  Ruby Wallace
Mobile (AL)  Vivian McDowell
New England  Ethel Cusher
New Haven (CT)  Molla Barnett
New Orleans (LA)  Edna du Vernay
Omaha (NE)  Anne Kathleen Foucar
Oswego (NY)
Pittsburgh (PA)  Thelma Williams
Portland (OR)  Maxine Jennings
Portsmouth (MA)  Rosa Lee Irving
Pottsville (PA)  Esther WEssinger
Racine (WI)
San Francisco (CA)  Eleanor Twohig
Scranton (PA)  Ila E. Williams
Spokane (WA)  Gloria Smith
Springfield (MA)  Muriel
Antoinette Borek
Tacoma (WA)  Dorothy Rothermell
Union City (NJ)  Elizabeth Welch
Utah  Doretta Carstensen (of Salt Lake City)
Wheeling (WV) 
Mary Cecilia Cresap
Wichita (KS)  Ruth Richardson
Wildwood Gables (NJ)  Kathleen Coyle
Wilkes-Barre (PA)  Helen Villet Grant
(unknown)  Genevieve Freechette

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Illinois  Lois Eleanor Delander
Dallas (TX)  Moselle Ransome

Top 5
Hammond (IN)  Anne Howe
Philadelphia (PA)  Kathleen Coyle
Tulsa (OK)  Virginia Claire Howard

Top 15
Battle Creek (MI)  Charlotte Jane Lowe
Boston (MA)  Ethel Beatrice La Peirce
California  Bertha Wiezel (of Santa Cruz)
Charleston (SC)  Claudia Harvin
Huntington (WV)  Lillian Ward
New York City (NY)  Frieda Louise Mierse
Newark (NJ)  Carolyn Pierson
Oakland (CA)  Ruby Smith
Pittsfield (NY)  Martha E. Hick
Rochester (PA)  Dorothea Ditmer

Remainder
Baltimore (MD)  Beulah Goldsborough
Biloxi (MS)  Phyllis Hunt
Bridgeport (CT)  Antoinette Violet
Buffalo (NY)  Kay Armstrong
Canton (OH)  Erma Shorwood Steele
Central New York
Chicago (IL)  Myrtle Christian Valstad
Danville (IL)  Gladys Vilet
Denver (CO)  Elva Yvette Roy
El Paso (TX)  Mildred Casad
Elizabeth (NJ)  Helen Mankus
Flint (MI)  Ruth Bushroe
Fort Worth (TX)  Juanita Gilbert
Gary (IN)  Anna May Owens
Hartford (CT)  Leona Farth Monoson
Indiana  Hilda Marguerite Koch (of South Bend)
Iowa  Geneva Roberts (of Storm Lake)
Jamestown (NY)  Laura Belle Cooper
Jersey City (NJ)  Eunice Geiser
Kalamazoo (MI)  Florence Nina Clement
Kansas City (MO)  Marion Kenser
Lansing (MI)  Margherite Straus
Lockport (NY)  Peggy Louise Proctor
Lynn (MA)  Muriel E. Bowers
Madison (WI)  Marjorie Leffingwell
Miami (FL)  Marie Hands
Minneapolis (MN)  Sylvia Irene Brenner
New England  Marion Howarth (of Fall River MA)
New Haven (CT)  Dorothy Barton
New Orleans (LA)  Gladys Moore
Ohio  Evelyn Wilgus (of Russels Point)
Passiac (NJ)  Harriet Rita Shelby
Pennsylvania  Florence R. Koons (of Philadelphia)
Pittsburgh (PA)  Mary Millnack
Pontiac (MI)  Margaret Tinney
Princess America I  Allice Carry
Rhode Island  June Frances Costello (of Providence)
Riverside (NY)
Saginaw (MI)  Charlotte Elaine Bowman
San Francisco (CA)  Naoma Farrand
Seattle (WA)  Eleanor Maddleux
South Dakota  Romana Sarenson (of Lemmon)
Southern California  Louise Heathman (of San Diego)
Spokane (WA)  Eva King
Springfield (MA)  Anna G. Bernard
St. Louis (MO)  Katherine Callaway
Terre Haute (IN)  Vera Haspel
Union City (NJ)  Sue Hoch
Utah  Esther Kilpatrick (of Salt Lake City)
Utica (NY)  Margaret Lockwood
Washington DC  Gladys Cookman
Watertown (NY)  Eve M. Bergman
Western New York  Betty Schwartz
Wheeling (WV)  Mildred Dorothy Bright
Wichita (KS)  Mildred Orr
Wilkes-Barre (PA)  Esther J. Cantor
Wisconsin  June Hillyer (of Fort Atkinson)
Worcester (MA)  Dorothy M. Rawson
Yonkers (NY)  Emma Sackett

Results
Connecticut  Marion Bergeron
New York  Florence Mayer
California  Blanche McDonald
Virginia  Evangeline Glidwell

Top 18
Washington DC  Rita Burns
Kentucky  Lucille Rader
Louisiana  Marjorie Hagler
Maine  Iva Stewart
Massachusetts  Elsie Taylor
Michigan  Barbara Strand
Mississippi  Dorothy Eley
Missouri  Marie Marks
New Jersey  Gertrude Christman
Ohio  Corinne Porter
Pennsylvania  Geraldine Glassman
Washington  Gladine Sweetser
West Virginia  Mildred Fetty
Wisconsin  Marie Huebner

Remainder
Delaware  Victoria George
Kansas  Pauline Sayre
Maryland  Dorothy Dennis
New Hampshire  Leita Laughley
New Mexico  Julia Valdez
North Carolina  Leola Councilman
Vermont

Disqualified, but permitted to participate without being judged
Arkansas  Vivian Ferguson (married)
Idaho  Margaret Whitman (non-resident, Spokane WA)
Illinois  Lilian Kroener (non-resident, St. Louis MO)
Iowa  Eleanor Dankenbring (non-resident, school in Indiana)

Withdrew
New York City (NY)  Elsie Donath 
Oklahoma  Joanna Alcorn  (appendicitis upon arrival)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Pittsburgh (PA)  Henrietta Leaver
Missouri  Edna Smith (of Fayette)
Kentucky  Jeane M. Megerle (of Fort Thomas)

Top 12
Burlington (NJ)  Mary Dillinger
California  Virginia Dunham (of San Francisco)
Florida  Elizabeth Hull  Plant City
New Haven (CT)  Ruth S. Rubin
Norristown (PA)  Helen Keaser
Penns Grove (NJ)  Elizabeth Koehler
Philadelphia (PA)  Jean Kathryn McCool
Washington DC  Helen Loyce Clum
West Philadelphia (PA)  Lenore Pollock

Remainder
Atlanta (GA)  LaRue Wilson
Baltimore (MD)  Frances Stine
Birmingham (AL)  Adelynn Owen
Bloomfield (NJ)  Mildred Hughes
Bridgeport (CT)  Sonia Banks
Bridgeport (PA)  Loretta Gloria Tarle
Bridgeton (NJ)  Geraldine Hester
Brooklyn (NY)  Grace Travis
Camden (NJ)  Lena Melamed
Cincinnati (OH)  Beatrice Rose Pfeiffer
Cleveland (OH)  Eleanor Papin
Connecticut  Margaretta S. Kling (of New Haven)
Conshohocken (PA)  Eileen Rita Skelly
Delaware County (PA)  Florence Carman
Greater Hartford (CT)  Veronica Turosky
Hartford (CT)  Margaret Holmes
Hillside (NJ)  Dorothy Wainwright
Iowa  Connie R. Rosenfield
Lake Hopatcong (NJ)  Ann Golden
Leominster (MA)  Rita Mae King
Mayfair (PA)  Margie Godwin
Minnesota  Mildred Barrett (of Marshall)
Mississippi  LaFrance Boyette (of Shelby)
Montgomery County (PA)  Marie Baumgard
Mount Holly (NJ)  Esther Moore
New Jersey  Norine Hughes
New York  Vera Haal
Newark (NJ)  Ann Harvey
Portland (ME)  Edith Smith
Poughkeepsie (NY)  Laura Baker
Providence (RI)  Beatrice McKenzie
Quincy (MA)  Mary Stanley
Riverside (NJ)  Othelia Mitsch
Scranton (PA)  Alice Brown
Tamaqua (PA)  Claire Spirt
Tennessee  Sarah Maxine Beard
West Orange (NJ)  Ann Halko
West Warwick (RI)  Leona Mucha
Wilkes-Barre (PA)  Gertrude Schappert
Woodbury (NJ)  Thelma Foulks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MISS AMERICA 1936

1936 September 12
47 entries

MISS AMERICA 1937

1937 September 11
48 entries

MISS AMERICA 1938

1938 September 10
43  entries

MISS AMERICA 1939

1939 September 9
43  entries

Results
Philadelphia (PA)  Rose Veronica Coyle
California  Phyllis Hume Dobson
Connecticut  Tillie Theodora Cecilia Grey
Cook County (IL)  Arlene Causey
Birmingham (AL)  Gloria Levinge

Top 15
Alabama  Tommy Marie Peck
Blue Grass (KY)  Jean M
argaret Megerle
Buckeye Lake (OH)  Evelyn Townley
Chester (PA)  Elaine
Rheta Miller
Corpus Christi (TX)  Patricia Allen Green
Kentucky  Charlet
Bernice Hiteman
New Hampshire  Edna Dean Jones
Pittsburgh (PA)  Bonnie
Clinger Boyle
Reading (PA)  Anna Julia Zaker
Virginia  Dolores Taylor

Remainder
Anthracite (PA)  Margil Sossony
Atlanta (GA)  Ora Loyce York
Baltimore (MD)  Anne Margaret Kane
Camden (NJ)  Thelma Bieber
Charlotte (NC)  Thelma
Adele Perkins
Chicago (IL)  Genevieve Anderson
Cincinnati (OH)  Dorothy A. Duncan
Delaware  Lillian
Barbara Shamers
District of Columbia  Shirley Schwartz
Flint (MI)  June U
rsula Forbes
Georgia  Hilda Veale
Illinois  Virginia L
ouise Moeller
Iowa  Carol Kay Bailey
Lancaster (PA)  Ellen
Marshall McCormick
Long Island (NY)  Evelyn
Martha Sabina Lemhart
Maine  Dolly M
ary Stewart
Maryland  Ethel Holland
Massachusetts  Marion R
osann Flynn
Minnesota  Irene Martinian
Mississippi  Rachael Ann Smith
Missouri  Margaret Ann Price
Montgomery County (PA)  Joan
Delores Frankenberg
New Orleans (LA)  Doris Huet
Rhode Island  Mary Margaret Rogers
Roton Point (CT)  Evelyn Lenhart
South Jersey (NJ)  Evelyn Peore
Virginia Peninsula  Mary Virginia Ash
Western New York  Susan Georgianna Green
Western Pennsylvania  Marie
Isabel Ketter
Wisconsin  Aline Fern Schwartz
York (PA)  Sallie
Madelyn Hinton

 

Results
Bertrand Island (NJ)  Elizabeth “Betty” Cooper
Texas  Alice Emerick
North Carolina  Ruth McLean Covington
Miami (FL)  Irmgard Margaret
Maria Dietel (SF America '39)
California  Phyllis Randell 

Top 16
Bronx (NY)  Helen Fleiss
Buckeye Lake (OH)  Evelyn Townley
Charlotte (NC)  Bette Honeycutt
Kansas  Lucia Benton
Massachusetts  Claire Jean Nevulis
New Orleans (LA)  Gertrude Rissie Miller
New York City (NY)  Grace Travis
Ohio  Jean Bernice Fadden
St. Louis (MO)  Wauneta Bates
Virginia  Frances L
ee Sultan
Westchester County (NY)  Evelyn Raye

Remainder
Atlanta (GA)  Lorraine Elaine Mayfield
Augusta (GA)  Olga Strickland
Baltimore (MD)  May Vivian Miller
Birmingham (AL)  Josephine Beall
Cincinnati (OH)  Sally Lillian Frank
Connecticut  Frances
Catherine Greene
Delaware  Nickey Harriet
Delray Beach (FL)  Mary Patricia Hollram
District of Columbia  Helen Elizabeth Green
Eastern Pennsylvania  Beryl Rosiena Kober
Eastern Shores (MD)  Margaret E. Myers
Empire State (NY)  Dorothy E
lizabeth Armstrong
Jacksonville (FL)  Frances Powell
Kentucky  Audrey Catherine Flaig
Louisiana  Gussie Short
Maine  Cornelia
Cecil Campbell
Minnesota  Cecelia Ann Rogde
Mississippi  Virginia Helen Riley
Missouri  Mary Sue Klein
Montgomery (AL)  Almeda Ingram Starkey
Nebraska  Ruth Lanore Jones
Philadelphia (PA)  Kathryn Case
Rhode Island  Dorothy May Eden
Riverside (NJ)  Helen Frances Murphy
San Antonio (TX)  Olive
Margaret Henderson
Savannah Beach (GA)  Carolyn Cumbie
Seattle (WA)  Juliana Bernhardt
South Carolina  Wayring Smathers
South Jersey (NJ)  Margaret Julia Jardon
Sunnybrook (PA)  Kathryn H. Kendrick
Troy (NY)  Irene Alice Vanderburgh
Wyoming  Mary Ann McLaughlin

Results
Ohio  Marilyn Meseke
California  Claire James
Utah  Muriel La Von Goodspeed
Asbury Park (NJ)  Ruth E. Bradley
Jacksonville (FL)  Gloria Smiley

Top 15
Arizona  Ann Marie Barnett
Atlanta (GA)  Alice Talton
Birmingham (AL)  Mildred Marie Oxford
Brooklyn (NY)  Barbara Beech
Cleveland (OH)  Evelyn Dorothy Bertelsbech
District of Columbia  Dorothy Mae Parker
Empire State (NY)  Elissa Barbara Winston
Fort Lauderdale (FL)  Mary Jane Thomas
Indiana  Helen Marie Emly
Philadelphia (PA)  Kathryn “Kay” Frances Buckley

Remainder
Arkansas  Lorene Bailey
Burlington (NJ)  Ruth Joan Sada
Charlotte (NC)  Rebecca Pearl Hawkins
Colorado  Rosanna Bean
Connecticut  Blanche Eleanor Hawley
Delray Beach (FL)  Patricia Holleran
Detroit (MI)  Marjorie Jackson
Eastern Pennsylvania  Wilma Mae Kaspar
Florida  Mary Joyce Walsh
Indianapolis (IN)  Rosemary White
Kansas  Blanche Elizabeth Webb
Kentucky  Evelyn Cooper
Long Beach (NY)  Marion Rosamond
Long Island Sound (NY)  Adeline Margaret
Eleanor Shull
Maine  Doris Marie Bergeron
Maryland  Yolanda Ugarte
Minnesota  Avis Claire Darrow
Mississippi  Frances Carlisle Sykes
Montgomery (AL)  Patricia Ann McDaniel
Nebraska  Emajoe Newby
New Jersey  Gloria Martha Riley
New Orleans (LA)  Irene
Blust Schoenberger
Oklahoma  Marjorie Ann Adams
Riverside (NJ)  Dorothy Kathryn Powers
South Carolina  Margaret Simrill Land
Tennessee  Victoria Anne Motlow
Virginia  Kathleen Mann
Western Pennsylvania  Ruth Phyllis Willock (America '39)

 

 

 

Results
Michigan  Patricia Mary Donnelly
Oklahoma  Bettye Cornelia Averyl
Washington  Anna Mae Schoonover
California  Marguerite Louise Skliris
Virginia  Rosa Marie Elliot

Top 15
Birmingham (AL)  Florine Holt
Chicago (IL)  Ethel Lorraine Lobdell
Eastern New York  Claire E. Foley
Florida  Rose Marie Magrill
Miami (FL)  Irmgard Margaret
Maria Dietel (America '37)
Minnesota  Marion June Rudeen
New Jersey  Margo Lundgren
North Carolina  Margaret Wood
Sun Valley (ID)  Louise Fletchner
Texas  Charmayne Smith

Remainder
Arkansas  Jean Marie Thompson
Central Connecticut  Catherine Harrison
Charlotte (NC)  Marguerite Taylor
Coney Island (NY)  Grayce M. Reilly
Connecticut  Frieda Lampar
District of Columbia  Evelyn Maye Foster
East Ohio  Maxine Drumm
Eastern Arkansas  Betty Ross Ratton
Eastern Pennsylvania  Emma Louise Knoell
Georgia  Mary Durrence
Kansas  Rosemary Winslow
Kentucky  Louise Holman
Lexington (KY) 
Mattigene Palmore
Maryland  Elaine Pasqualla
Mississippi  Doris Coggins
Missouri  Margaret
Mary Frances Ley
Montana  Lucille Ann Chouinard
Montgomery (AL)  Lillian Louise Robertson
Myrtle Beach (SC)  Mary Eleanor Parish
New Hampshire  Lois Marjorie Truax
New Orleans (LA)  Frances Helen Abella
Ohio  Jean
ne Patricia Saboda
Pennsylvania  Ruth Phyllis Willock (America '38)
Philadelphia (PA)  Nancy Lee
South Carolina  Margaret Allan Shealy
Staten Island (NY)  Lillian Evelyn Hessen
Tennessee  Judy Jones
West Tennessee  Louise Bossart

Miss Congeniality  Mississippi