1957-1972
Home America America's Junior Miss MAOTeen National Sweetheart Teen U.S.A. U.S.A.

   

 

1921-1939 1940-1956 1957-1972 1973-1988 1989-2004 2005-

 

MISS AMERICA 1957

1956 September 8
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1958

1957 September 7
51 entries

MISS AMERICA 1959

1958 September 6
52 entries

MISS AMERICA 1960

1959 September 12
54 entries

Results
South Carolina  Marian Ann McKnight
District of Columbia  Margo Zita Sandra Lucey
Alabama  Anne Stuart Ariail
4 (tied) Arizona  Barbara Patricia Hilgenberg
4 (tied) Kansas  Mary Ann McGrew

Top 10
California  Joan Colleen Beckett
Canada  Dorothy Germaine Moreau
Chicago (IL)  Sandra Jean Stuart
Hawaii  Jere Wright
Massachusetts  Jewel Frast Smerage

Remainder
Arkansas  Barbara Banks
Colorado  Polly M. Childs
Connecticut  Joy Adrienne Corrado
Delaware  Janice Marilyn Olson
Florida  Sally Fisher
Georgia  Rosalie Jane Morris (Dixie '57)
Idaho  Gail Rupp
Illinois  Tillie Jean Micheletto
Indiana  Mary Jane McNulty
Iowa  Martha Barsness
Kentucky  Janene Simpson
Louisiana  Donna "Bobbie" Chachere (Dixie '57)
Maine  Mary Ellen Sanborn
Maryland  Jeanette Rose Steel (Dixie '57)
Michigan  Shirley Ann Swanson
Minnesota  Marie Eloise Miller
Mississippi  Martha Tisdale
Missouri  Roseann Teri
Montana  Alice Jean White
Nebraska  Diane Knotek
Nevada  Carmen Ruggeroli
New Hampshire  Margaret Doyon
New Jersey  Beverly Ann Cass
New York City (NY)  Lael Jackson
North Carolina  Joan Spinks Melton
North Dakota  Janet Elizabeth Smith
Ohio  Roberta Palmer
Oklahoma  LaDonna Jane Kramer
Oregon  Patricia LaVonne Berg
Pennsylvania  Lorna Malcomson Ringler
Rhode Island  Gail Stirling Gilmore
South Dakota  Lois Mae Paulson
Tennessee  Shelby Bailey
Texas  Barbara Murray (Dixie '57)
Utah  Joan Willis
Vermont  Sandra Jean Simpson
Virginia  Rebecca Loula Richardson
Washington  Deanna May Hall
West Virginia  Carolyn Jane Miller (Dixie '57)
Wisconsin  Lynn Byron Holden

 

 

Results
Colorado  Marilyn Elaine Van Derbur
Georgia  Jody Elizabeth Shattuck
Oklahoma  Mary Nancy Denner
California  Lorna M. Anderson
Florida  Dorothy Maria Steiner

Top 10
Arizona  Lynn Freyse
Missouri  Sara Ann Cooper (Dixie '58)
Nevada  Loni Jess Gravelle
North Carolina  Elaine Herndon (winner Dixie '58)
Oregon  Judith Faye Hansen

Remainder
Alabama  Anna Stange
Arkansas  Suzanne Scudder
Canada  Joan May Fitzpatrick
Chicago (IL)  Bette Lieb
Connecticut  Susan Elizabeth Lightbown
Delaware  Kathleen Ann D’Attillio
District of Columbia  June Roberta Cook (Dixie '58)
Hawaii  Sandra Lei Luahiwa Forsythe
Idaho  Carene LaRae Clarke
Illinois  Jeannie Beacham
Indiana  Gloria Ruth Rupprecht
Iowa  Carol Lynn Fleck
Kansas  Georgiana Rundle
Kentucky  Jane Marvin Brock
Louisiana  Beverly Leigh Norman (Dixie '58)
Maine  Carol Ann Bartels
Maryland  Nancy Elizabeth Norris
Massachusetts  Daly Hirsch
Michigan  Valerie Joy Strong
Minnesota  Ardyce Ruth Gustafson
Mississippi  Mary Imogene Allen
Nebraska  Katherine "Kay" L. Nielson (IA-USA '59)
New Hampshire  Holly Katrine Arnell
New Jersey  Janet Marie Ressler
New Mexico  Glynnelle Hubbard
New York  Janet Faith Corrigan
New York City (NY)  Astrid Papamichael
North Dakota  Helen Jane Winje
Ohio  Linda Kay Hattman
Pennsylvania  Jennie Rebecca Blatchford
Puerto Rico  Winnie Rodriguez
Rhode Island  Beatrice Susan Turek
South Carolina  Cecilia Ann Colvert (Dixie '58)
South Dakota  Patricia Maureen Miller
Tennessee  Amanda Lee Whitman
Texas  Carolyn Calvert (Dixie '58)
Utah  Francine Louise Felt
Vermont  Joan Heather Hewitt
Virginia  Rebecca Ann Lee
West Virginia  Janice Lou Sickle (Dixie '58)
Wisconsin  Joan Carol Hentschel

 

Results
Mississippi  Mary Ann Mobley (winner Football '57)
Iowa  Joanne Lucille MacDonald
Oklahoma  Anita Bryant
California  Sandra Lee Jennings
North Carolina  Betty Lane Evans

Top 10
Alabama  Lee Thornberry
Arkansas  Sally Miller (Dixie '59)
Connecticut  Billie Jean Turner
Texas  Mary Nell Hendricks (Dixie '59)
Utah  Janet Carolyn Secor

Remainder
Alaska  Stuart Fraser Johnson
Arizona  Donna Juanita Riggs
Canada  Danica d’Hondt
Chicago (IL)  Audre Cynthia Deckmann
Colorado  Cynthia Carr Cullen
Delaware  Nancy M. Williams
District of Columbia  Lee Rose Berkow (Dixie '59)
Florida  Dianne Marie Tauscher (Dixie '59)
Georgia  Jeannette Arlene Ardell (Dixie '59)
Hawaii  Georgietta Kahalelaukoa Parker
Idaho  Bonnie Leila Baird
Illinois  Anita Ruth Olson
Indiana  Anita Marie Hursh
Kansas  Sharon Lee Whitacre
Kentucky  Sandra Sue Smith (Dixie '59)
Louisiana  Alberta Louise Futch
Maine  Terry Suzanne Tripp
Maryland  Mary Roberta Page
Massachusetts  Patricia M. Nordling
Michigan  Patience Joanne Pierce
Minnesota  Diane Chloe Albers
Missouri  Marjorie Ann Critten (Dixie '59)
Nebraska  Sherry Johnson
Nevada  Judy Katherine Wadsworth
New Hampshire  Mary Elizabeth Morin
New Jersey  Marilyn Beryl Rockafellow
New Mexico  Lois Fay Wilson
New York  Miriam Sanderson
New York City (NY)  Bette June Piller
North Dakota  Helen Estelle Korfhage
Ohio  Margaret Josephine Putnam
Oregon  Mary Ellen Vinton
Pennsylvania  Rosalie E. Samley
Rhode Island  Ann Louise Willis
South Carolina  Gene Lenoir Wilson (Dixie '60)
South Dakota  Carolee L. Nelson
Tennessee  Patricia Arden Eaves (Dixie '60)
Vermont  Sandra Jean Sinclair
Virginia  Barbara Doris Guthrie (Dixie '59)
Washington  Anne Sylvia Henderson
West Virginia  Sandra Jo Boyd
Wisconsin  Kay Joan Ross

 

Results
Mississippi  Lynda Lee Mead
Wisconsin  Mary Alice Fox
Washington  Sharon Joyce Vaughn
California  Susan Diane Bronson
Arizona  Patricia Anne Allebrand

Top 10
Canada  Rosemary Catherine Kreenan
Illinois  Suzanne Ingeborg Johnson
New York  Bonnie Jo Marquis
Pennsylvania  Lois Janet Piercy
Tennessee  Marion Lee Wayland

Remainder
Alabama  Betty Jane Lindstrom
Alaska  Alansa Rounds Carr
Arkansas  Suzanne Jackson
Chicago (IL)  Carol Lena Rubin
Colorado  Marlinda Mason
Connecticut  Diana Martha Klug
Delaware  Esther Olney
District of Columbia  Virginia Noble Pailes
Florida  Nancy Rae Purvis
Georgia  Kayanne Shoffner
Hawaii  Gordean Leilehua Lee
Idaho  Tamara Ashby
Indiana  Barbara J. Kummer
Iowa  Jacqueline Baker
Kansas  Sharon Grace O’Neal
Kentucky  Carol Fairchild Brown (Dixie '60)
Louisiana  Mary Mills Hawkins
Maine  Linda D. Mills
Maryland  Marie Lorraine True (Dixie '60)
Massachusetts  Sharon Rose Faught
Michigan  Ann Penelope Marston
Minnesota  Judy Ann Olson
Missouri  Linda Mae Long (Dixie '60)
Montana  Sharon Diane Tietjen
Nebraska  Joan Arolyn Sipes
Nevada  Dawn Elberta Wells
New Hampshire  Diane Lee Harris
New Jersey  Beverly Ann Domareki
New Mexico  Linda Frances Moore
New York City (NY)  Elizabeth Ann Holmes
North Carolina  Judith Lynn Klipfel
North Dakota  Claudia Jean Gullickson
Ohio  Carole A. Weiler
Oklahoma  Mary Ann Hazelton
Oregon  Karlyn Erika Mattsson
Rhode Island  Michaline Ann Chomicz
South Carolina  Nettie Adelaide Dennis (Dixie '61)
South Dakota  Meredith Lynn Auld
Texas  Marilyn Kay Turner
Utah  Jacqueline Winterrose
Vermont  Brenda J. Naatz
Virginia  Alice Sue Williams (Dixie '60)
West Virginia  Janet Marie Hill (Dixie '60)
Wyoming  Linda Lou Phillips

Miss Congeniality  Vermont Miss Congeniality  New Mexico Miss Congeniality  Rhode Island Miss Congeniality  Hawaii

NOTE  Miss America 1964 was the last pageant in which cities were represented

MISS AMERICA 1961

1960 September 10
54  entries

MISS AMERICA 1962

1961  September 9
55 entries

MISS AMERICA 1963

1962  September 8
54 entries

MISS AMERICA 1964

1963  September 7
52 entries

Results
Michigan  Nancy Anne Fleming
California  Suzanne Marie Reamo
North Carolina  Ann Farrington Herring
District of Columbia  Ruth Rea
Indiana  Tommye Lou Glaze

Top 10
Alabama  Teresa Rinaldi
Idaho  Marlene Rae Coleman
Massachusetts  Brenda Crovo
South Carolina  Edith Sandra Browning
Utah  Marian Faye Walker

Remainder
Alaska  June Cathleen Bowdish
Arizona  Georgia Anne Garbarino
Arkansas  Claudette Smith
Canada  Iris Elaine Thurwell
Chicago (IL)  Margaret Newton McDowell
Colorado  Anne Lanier Walker
Connecticut  Wendy Eleanor Mitchell
Delaware  Deborah Dukenfield Benoit
Florida  Kathy Ann Magda
Georgia  Sandra Katherine Tally
Hawaii  Gabriella Haleakala I
Illinois  Vicky Joyce Nutter
Iowa  Sally Joan Neville
Kansas  Gayla Leigh Shoemaker
Kentucky  Alice Chumbley
Louisiana  Judith Ann Coday
Maine  Sally Ann Robinson
Maryland  Robin Carole Davis (Dixie '61)
Minnesota  Jean Marie Elverum
Mississippi  Patricia Ann McRaney
Missouri  Dusene Alee Vunovich (Dixie '61)
Montana  Lois Marie Volkel
Nebraska  Cheryl Ann Jaeke
Nevada  Nancy Bowen
New Hampshire  Drina Bouchard
New Jersey  Anne Susan Barber
New Mexico  Carolyn Adams Moore
New York City (NY)  Sherrylyn Patecell
New York  Susan Jane Talbert
North Dakota  Carol Ruth Olson
Ohio  Alice Ann McClain
Oklahoma  Donna Kay Creed
Oregon  Rosemary Doolen
Pennsylvania  Priscilla Mae Hendricks
Rhode Island  Sally Mae Saabye
South Dakota  Janet Lee Barber
Tennessee  Jenny Louise Thomas
Texas  Mary Cage Moore
Vermont  Anne Elaine Masino
Virginia  Catherine Cynthia Birch
Washington  Connie Rae Hughes
West Virginia  Mary Elizabeth Hoback (Dixie '61)
Wisconsin  Karen Marie Fahrenbach
Wyoming  Sharon Irene Luond

Results
North Carolina  Maria Beale Fletcher
Arkansas  Frances Jane Anderson
Utah  Carolyn DeAnn Lasater
Texas  Linda Jacklyn Loftis
Minnesota  Nancee Ann Parkinson

Top 10
Alabama  Delores Hodgens
California  Susan Ann Henryson
Hawaii  Joan Whitney Vine
Montana  Joanna Katherine Lester
New Mexico  Myrtice Lee Conn

Remainder
Alaska  Jean Ann Holm
Arizona  Susan Nell Webb
Canada  Connie Gail Feller
Chicago (IL)  Donnalynn Freund
Colorado  Jane McBurney
Connecticut  Karen Scalise
Delaware  Robin Jane Whempner
District of Columbia  Scarlett Jean Shinault
Florida  Sherry Grimes
Georgia  Glenda Brunson
Idaho  Laverda Garrison
Illinois  Jacqueline Bingert
Indiana  Kathleen Jane Burke
Iowa  Patricia Whalen
Kansas  Carolyn Jane Parkinson
Kentucky  Lee Grigsby (Dixie '62)
Louisiana  Lyndra Pate
Maine  Dawne Frances Christie
Maryland  Patricia Moon
Massachusetts  Nona Smith
Michigan  Karen Southway
Mississippi  Annice Jernigan
Missouri  Sarah Burns
Nebraska  Nancy Lee Foreman
Nevada  Sherry Wagner
New Hampshire  Annette Helena Lambert
New Jersey  Marilyn Haufler
New York  Kathryne Moden
New York City (NY)  Maryann Hillyer
North Dakota  Diane Ulvedal
Ohio  Darlene Di Pasquale (Sun Fun '61)
Oklahoma  Dana Darlene Reno (Cotton '63)
Oregon  Jo Anne Bourne
Pennsylvania  Ethel Lynne Maloney
Puerto Rico  Rosita Giusti
Rhode Island  Cheryl Hirst
South Carolina  Janet McGee
South Dakota  ReJean Aamm Bowar
Tennessee  Rita Wilson (Dixie '62)
Vermont  Janice Cole
Virginia  Charlotte Ann Thomas
Washington  Gail Leona Hannuk (Wool '62)
West Virginia  Carole Johnson (Dixie '62, World-USA '62)
Wisconsin  Diane Anderson
Wyoming  Mary Orr

Results
Ohio  Jacquelyn Jeanne Mayer
Wisconsin  Joan Mary Engh
Texas  Penny Lee Rudd
South Carolina  Evelyn Keith Ellis
Hawaii  Patricia Lei Anderson

Top 10
Georgia  Katherine Eugenia Cross
Michigan  Carole Jean Van Valin
Mississippi  Charlotte Ann Carroll
Nebraska  Mary Lee Jepsen
Oregon  Martha Louise Wyatt

Remainder
Alabama  Patricia Bonner
Alaska  Mary Dee Fox
Arizona  Paula Lou Welch
Arkansas  Edye Addington
California  Pamela Jean Gamble
Canada  Helena Marie Holden
Chicago (IL)  Donnalynn Freund
Colorado  Sally Guinn
Connecticut  Diane Lynn DeMaio
Delaware  Alice Richards Watts
District of Columbia  Ann Harris Verner
Florida  Gloria Brody
Idaho  Irene May Ammons
Illinois  Pamela Gilbert
Indiana  Julia Jane Flaningan
Iowa  Joleen Wolf
Kansas  Beverly June Wood
Kentucky  Nanci E. Bowling
Louisiana  Diana Jane Smith
Maine  Barbara Jean Orr
Maryland  Beverly Ann Smith (Dixie '63)
Massachusetts  Karen Lee Behn
Minnesota  Judith Ann Lerstad
Missouri  Sandra Kay Lyle (winner Dixie '63)
Montana  Marsha Lynne Thompson
Nevada  Audrey Nelle Chambers
New Hampshire  Margaret Farrar Wass
New Jersey  Georgia E. Malick
New Mexico  Herma Loy Elliott
New York  Paula Roberta Heins
New York City (NY)  Margaret “Mary” Warncke
North Carolina  Janice Elizabeth Barron
North Dakota  Claudia Revland
Oklahoma  Billi Kaye Smith
Pennsylvania  Crystale Leigh Martin
Rhode Island  Deborah Ann Babbitt
South Dakota  Charlean Margaret Fuhrman
Tennessee  Margaret Petty
Utah  Judith Ann Ridd
Vermont  Elaine Kay Wright
Virginia  Patricia Jean Gaulding
Washington  Susan English
West Virginia  Diane Joyce Hunter
Wyoming  Gretchen Lea Stainbrook

Results
Arkansas  Donna Axum (Dixie '60)
District of Columbia  Roseanne Tueller
Hawaii  Susan Dee Pickering
Tennessee  Martha Ellen Truett (Dixie '64)
Arizona  Susan Jean Bergstrom

Top 10
Alabama  Judith Antoinette Short
California  Wendy Lee Douglas
Colorado  Cheryl Lillian Sweeten
Nevada  Cheryle Jeanne Thompson
Virginia  Dorcas Dara Campbell

Remainder
Alaska  Colleen Kendall
Connecticut  Valerie Stetson
Delaware  Diane Beverly Isaacs
Florida  Flora Jo Chandonnet
Georgia  Nancy Middleton
Idaho  Linda Moulton
Illinois  Judith Schlieper
Indiana  Marcia Pinkstaff
Iowa  Carolyn Jane Northway
Kansas  Karen Raye Schwartz
Kentucky  Nell Owen
Louisiana  Linda Gail Baucum
Maine  Elaine Ouellette
Maryland  Carolyn Wright
Massachusetts  Lila Soldani
Michigan  Kathleen McLaughlin
Minnesota  Sharon Carnes
Mississippi  Barbara Nave
Missouri  Judith Nadine Engelhardt (Dixie '64)
Montana  Roberta Tarbox
Nebraska  Donna Marie Black
New Hampshire  Georgia Taggart
New Jersey  Janet Adams
New Mexico  Sandi Moore
New York  Barbara Ann Glode
New York City (NY)  Marsha Barbara Metrinko (MD-USA '63)
North Carolina  Jeanne Flinn Swanner
North Dakota  Jo Ann Syvrud
Ohio  Margaret Emerson
Oklahoma  Cheryl Semrad
Oregon  D’Ann Fullerton
Pennsylvania  Cheryl Lynn Kegley
Rhode Island  Sheila Guarniere
South Carolina  Carolyn Gaines
South Dakota  Heather Paterson
Texas  Jeanne Amacker
Utah  Annette Bates
Vermont  Melissa Stafford Hetzel
Washington  Mardi Hagen
West Virginia  Karen Lee Childers
Wisconsin  Barbara Bonville
Wyoming  Cody Marie Neville

Miss Congeniality  New York Miss Congeniality  California & Puerto Rico Miss Congeniality  New Hampshire Miss Congeniality  North Carolina

 

MISS AMERICA 1965

1964  September 12
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1966

1965  September 11
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1967

1966 September 10
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1968

1967 September 9
50 entries

Results
Arizona  Vonda Kay Van Dyke (Top 10 America's Junior Miss '61)
Arkansas  Karen Elizabeth Carlson (2nd RU Football USA '64)
West Virginia  Ella Dee Kessel
Texas  Sharon McCauley
Minnesota  Barbara Phyllis Hasselberg

Top 10
Alabama  Vicki Jayne Powers
Hawaii  Leina'ala Ann Teruya
Kentucky  Linda Lenora Sawyer
New Mexico  Jane Nelson (USA '65, Top 7 World-USA '66)
Washington  Lauren Elaine Waddleton

Remainder
Alaska  Karol Rae Hommon
California  Sherri Raap
Colorado  Kathleen Knight
Connecticut  Honora Bukowski
Delaware  Anita Gail Eubank
Florida  Priscilla Schnarr
Georgia  Vivian Davis
Idaho  Judith Stuebbe
Illinois  Patricia Quillen
Indiana  Sandra Miller
Iowa  Carol Johnson
Kansas  Margene Savage
Louisiana  Cherie Martin
Maine  Ellen Warren
Maryland  Donna Marie McCauley
Massachusetts  Kathleen Kenneally
Michigan  Sara Jane Noble
Mississippi  Judith Simono
Missouri  Carol Browning
Montana  Merrilee Miller
Nebraska  Sandra Lee Rice
Nevada  Ellen Roseman
New Hampshire  Elizabeth Emerson
New Jersey  Virginia Krasnomowitz
New York  Julie Just
North Carolina  Esther Finch
North Dakota  Karen Kopseng
Ohio  Diane Courtright
Oklahoma  Jane Hitch
Oregon  Carol Pedersen
Pennsylvania  Marilyn Cutaier March
Rhode Island  Judy Anderson
South Carolina  Diana Smith
South Dakota  June Delbridge
Tennessee  Rita Lou Munsey (winner Dixie '65)
Utah  Lori Anne Bailey
Vermont  Jean Connor
Virginia  Carolyn Lee Eddy
Wisconsin  Angela Gina Baldi
Wyoming  Joan Selmer

Results
Kansas  Deborah Irene Bryant
Mississippi  Patricia Anne Puckett
Indiana  Eileen Mary Smith
Florida  Carol Lynn Blum
Wisconsin  Sharon Mae Singstock

Top 10
Alabama  Linda Sue Folsom
Louisiana  Lynda Lee Ferguson
Oregon  Susan Elizabeth Pack
South Carolina  Nancy Janice Moore
Utah  Frances Yvonne Vernon

Remainder
Alaska  Mary Ruth Nidiffer
Arizona  Sandra Montgomery
Arkansas  Rhonda Oglesby
California  Sandra Becker
Colorado  Kristina Holm
Connecticut  Donna Scott
Delaware  Kathleen Grandell
Georgia  Mary Jane Yates
Hawaii  Roberta Rosana Conlan
Idaho  Rhonda Hammond
Illinois  Kathleen Oros
Iowa  Marie Mushro
Kentucky  Rebecca Snyder
Maine  Ellen Fowler
Maryland  Barbara Lynn Hamilton
Massachusetts  Mabel Bendiksen
Michigan  Esther Lynne Smith
Minnesota  Jeanne Ruth
Missouri  Lesley Fleenor
Montana  Dianne Feller
Nebraska  Karen Hansmeier
Nevada  Kathryn Blaikie
New Hampshire  Cheryl Leigh Buffum
New Jersey  Kathleen Holmes
New Mexico  Ellen Growdon
New York  Marlene Butcher
North Carolina  Penelope Clark
North Dakota  Onalee Olson
Ohio  Valerie Lavin
Oklahoma  Sandra Curtis
Pennsylvania  Judith Lynn McConnell
Rhode Island  Maureen Manton
South Dakota  Nancy Sandwick
Tennessee  Marcia Murray
Texas  Mary Lou Butler
Vermont  Lois Dodge
Virginia  Jean Marilyn Inge
Washington  Kippy Lou Brinkman
West Virginia  Lois Ratcliff
Wyoming  Trudy Brower

Results
Oklahoma  Jane Anne Jayroe
California  Charlene Diane Dallas
Tennessee  Vicki Lynn Hurd
Ohio  Sharon Elaine Phillian
New Hampshire  Nancy Anne Naylor

Top 10
Alabama  Angeline “Angi” McCrocklin Grooms
Florida  Diane Colston
Massachusetts  Carol Ann Kennedy
New Mexico  Sharon Kay Birkenbuel
Texas  Susan Kay Logan

Remainder
Alaska  Nancy Lorell Wellman
Arizona  Laura Gardner
Arkansas  Mary Craig
Colorado  Holly Smith
Connecticut  Carole Gelish
Delaware  Mary Lee Mancini
Georgia  Mary Walker
Hawaii  Loretta Ann Perreira
Idaho  Cheryl Couch
Illinois  Mary Lee Inzerello
Indiana  Jane Rutledge
Iowa  Pamela Ericson
Kansas  Kandee Kae Kline
Kentucky  Janie Olmstead
Louisiana  Joy Woods
Maine  Mary Gonya
Maryland  Linda Peluzzo
Michigan  Gayle Chancey
Minnesota  Diane Lindgren
Mississippi  Robbie Robertson
Missouri  Janice Robinson
Montana  Nancy McLeod
Nebraska  Patricia Lee Van Horne
Nevada  Roberta Sharp
New Jersey  Christine Ebright
New York  Penelope Donoghue
North Carolina  Nanette Minor
North Dakota  Denise Lee Fledderman
Oregon  Lita Schiel
Pennsylvania  Gale Veronica Rothwell
Rhode Island  Cheryl Girr
South Carolina  Barbara Anne Harris
South Dakota  Deborah Molitor
Utah  Georgia Lynne Johnson
Vermont  Karen Tuttle
Virginia  Linda MacLim
Washington  Sandra Marth
West Virginia  Judith Jeannine Skunda
Wisconsin  Candace Hinz
Wyoming  Susan Lynn Livreri

Results
Kansas  Debra Dene Barnes
Mississippi  Joan Stephanie Myers
Wisconsin  Barbara Burk Baugh
Rhode Island  Marilyn Gail Cocozza
Florida  Dawn Lauree Cashwell

Top 10
Indiana  Mary Lynn Haglund
Iowa  Lynda Jeanne Formanek
Louisiana  Genevieve Del Gallo
Maryland  Ingrid Christine Larson
Minnesota  Charlotte Ann Sims

Remainder
Alabama  Rebecca "Becky" Alford
Alaska  Penny Ann Thomasson
Arizona  Bea Willis
Arkansas  Sharon Ann Evans
California  Karen Pursell
Colorado  Tia Tyler
Connecticut  Diane Bylo
Delaware  Susan Alice Levens
Georgia  Sandra McRee
Hawaii  Robin Ruth Engel
Idaho  Kristine Phillips
Illinois  Kathryn Myers
Kentucky  Jo-Anne Clark
Maine  Linda Livada
Massachusetts  Maria Lynn Chaffee
Michigan  Toni Jo Abbenante
Missouri  Ronnee Brunk
Montana  Linda Rhein
Nebraska  Terri Lee Schmidt
Nevada  Vicky Landeck
New Hampshire  Sheila Scott
New Jersey  Jeanette Phillipuk
New Mexico  Rosemary Brown
New York  Kari Pederson
North Carolina  Sarah Stedman
North Dakota  Wanda Lowry
Ohio  Pamela Robinson
Oklahoma  Carolyn Denton
Oregon  Christine Beach
Pennsylvania  Doris Ann Lausch
South Carolina  Peggy White
South Dakota  Sally Iverson
Tennessee  Linda Workman
Texas  Molly Grubb
Utah  Patricia Soutas
Vermont  Kathleen Anne Rowley
Virginia  Barbara Jane Yost
Washington  Lynda Kilp
West Virginia  Helen Morgan
Wyoming  Patricia Martinez

Miss Congeniality  Arizona Miss Congeniality  Iowa Miss Congeniality  Virginia Miss Congeniality  Arkansas, Colorado & New Hampshire

 

MISS AMERICA 1969

1968 September 7
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1970

1969 September 6
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1971

1970 September 12
50 entries

MISS AMERICA 1972

1971 September 11
50 entries

Results
Illinois  Judith Anne Ford
Massachusetts  Catherine Monroe
Iowa  Susan Alane Thompson
Oregon  Marjean Kay Langley
Indiana  Katherine Virginia Field

Top 10
Alabama  Dellynne Cole Catching
Florida  Linda Fitts
New York  Patricia Joy Burmeister
Tennessee  Brenda Joan Seal
Virginia  Cherie Suzanne Davis

Remainder
Alaska  Jane Haycraft
Arizona  Linda Johnson
Arkansas  Helen Gennings
California  Sharon Kay Terrill
Colorado  Pamela Kerker
Connecticut  Gunnel Ragone
Delaware  Gayle Freeman
Georgia  Burma Davis
Hawaii  Deborah Ynez Gima
Idaho  Karen Ryder
Kansas  Jane Kathryn Bair
Kentucky  Janet Hatfield
Louisiana  Susanne Saunders
Maine  Brenda Verceles
Maryland  Karen Hansen
Michigan  Darlene Kurant
Minnesota  Mary Williams
Mississippi  Mary Mills
Missouri  Kathleen Goff
Montana  Karen Frank
Nebraska  Diane Boldt
Nevada  Sharon Davis
New Hampshire  Michelle Godfrey
New Jersey  Linda Ann Wilmer
New Mexico  Karen Jan Maciolek
North Carolina  Elisa Johnson
North Dakota  Virginia Hansen
Ohio  Leslyn Hiple
Oklahoma  Beverly Drew
Pennsylvania  Susan Robinson
Rhode Island  Arlene Pinto
South Carolina  Rebecca Smith
South Dakota  Charlotte McKay
Texas  Shirley Diane Hugghins
Utah  Kathleen Wood
Vermont  Elizabeth Sackler
Washington  Joyce Kay Stepanek
West Virginia  Charlotte Warwick
Wisconsin  Marilyn Brahmsteadt
Wyoming  Carol Ann Ross

Results
Michigan  Pamela Anne Eldred
Ohio  Katherine Lynn Baumann
3  (tied) California  Susan Anton
3  (tied)  New Jersey  Cheryl Carter
Minnesota  Judith Mendenhall

Top 10
Colorado  Adria Elaine Easton
Hawaii  Sheryl Hung Lan Lokelani Akaka
Massachusetts  Georgina S. Hossfeld
New Mexico  Patricia Jo Brummett
New York  Linda Marie Trybus

Remainder
Alabama  Ann Fowler
Alaska  Gwen Gregg
Arizona  Kathleen Ann Ennis
Arkansas  Marilyn Allen
Connecticut  Carol Jean Norval
Delaware  Margo Ewing
Florida  Lynne Edea Topping
Georgia  Marilyn Olley
Idaho  Diana Hopperstad
Illinois  Dulcie Scripture
Indiana  Jill Jackson
Iowa  Lois Ann Koth
Kansas  Margo Sue Schroeder
Kentucky  Louisa Flook
Louisiana  Sharon Branaman
Maine  Kirsten Bell
Maryland  Margaret Mackie
Mississippi  Jane Foshee
Missouri  Frances Biesemeyer
Montana  Jeanne Meeker
Nebraska  Jane Deliese Briggeman
Nevada  Karen Wastun
New Hampshire  Catherine Zanichkowsky
North Carolina  Patricia Johnson
North Dakota  Charlene Seifert
Oklahoma  Jeanne Gambrell
Oregon  Margaret Huhta
Pennsylvania  Trudy Lee Pederson
Rhode Island  Jeanne Bursley
South Carolina  Brantlee Price
South Dakota  Nancy Nickelson
Tennessee  Mary Cox
Texas  Dana Dowell
Utah  Susan Nielson
Vermont  Barbara Schmitt
Virginia  Sydney Lee Lewis
Washington  Marsha Covey
West Virginia  Judith Shoup
Wisconsin  Cynthia "Cindi" Morgan
Wyoming  Sandra Grim

Results
Texas  Phyllis Ann George
South Carolina  Claudia Turner
Maine  Karen Johnson
Mississippi  Christine “Chris” McClamroch
Pennsylvania  Margaret “Maggie” Walker

Top 10
Arkansas  Donna Jo Connelly
Florida  Lisa Louise Donovan
New York  Katherine Jean Karlsrud
Oklahoma  Judy Adams
South Dakota  Mary Johanna Harum

Remainder
Alabama  Suzanne Dennie
Alaska  Virginia Walker
Arizona  Karen Joy Shields
California  Karin Kascher
Colorado  Sue Gehrman
Connecticut  Cynthia Fowler
Delaware  Linda Sue Hitchens
Georgia  Nancy Carr
Hawaii  Kathleen Puanani O'Sullivan
Idaho  Noralyn Olsen
Illinois  Lynn Alexander
Indiana  Deborah Sue May
Iowa  Cheryl Adrianne Brown
Kansas  Linda Susan Edds
Kentucky  Cynthia Bostick
Louisiana  Carol Almand
Maryland  Sharon Cannon
Massachusetts  Diana Dohrmann
Michigan  Ginger Myers
Minnesota  Juliana Gabor
Missouri  Marcia Mossbarger
Montana  Jane Opp
Nebraska  Debra Sue Sullivan
Nevada  Vicky Jo Todd
New Hampshire  Deborah Merrill
New Jersey  Hela Youngst
New Mexico  Janis Jones
North Carolina  Cornelia "Connie" Colette Lerner
North Dakota  Nancy Tangen
Ohio  Grace Bird
Oregon  Cynthia Harrison
Rhode Island  Teresa Louise Bradley
Tennessee  Carol Ferrante
Utah  Deborah Dunn
Vermont  Pati Papineau
Virginia  Jeannette Faye Smith
Washington  Nancy Kay Peterson
West Virginia  Linda Barnett
Wisconsin  Linda Johnson
Wyoming  Jane Hutchins

Results
Ohio  Laurie Lea Schaefer
Idaho  Karen Herd
Massachusetts  Deborah Ann O'Brien
Pennsylvania  Maureen Victoria Wimmer
Maine  Allyn E. Warner

Top 10
Georgia  Cynthia Cook
Kansas  Sandy Rings
Minnesota  Sheila Bernhagen
Nevada  Joan Burachio
Washington  Susan Buckner

Remainder
Alabama  Cecilia "Ceil" Jenkins (Teenage America '67)
Alaska  Linda Joy Smith
Arizona  Celia Margaret Sklan
Arkansas  Marilyn Morgan
California  Carolyn Jean Stoner
Colorado  Cathy Glau
Connecticut  Priscilla Doyle
Delaware  Paula Kusmer
Florida  Barbara Jo Ivey
Hawaii  Aurora Joan Ka'awa
Illinois  Anita Pankratz
Indiana  Pat Patterson
Iowa  Judith Stephens
Kentucky  Robbie Lynn Halcomb
Louisiana  Avis Cochran
Maryland  Michelle Ehrgott
Michigan  Linda Susan Kish
Mississippi  Jennifer Blair
Missouri  Deborah Duff
Montana  Nancy Harper
Nebraska  Sally Lou Warner
New Hampshire  Kristi Carlson
New Jersey  Lynne Hackerman
New Mexico  Michele Cornali
New York  Elizabeth Condon
North Carolina  Patsy Wood
North Dakota  Lana Herreid
Oklahoma  Susan Supernaw
Oregon  Lynn Grenz
Rhode Island  Annette Charpentier
South Carolina  Pam Inabinet (Teenage America '68)
South Dakota  Susan Inman
Tennessee  Marsha McDonald
Texas  Janice Bain
Utah  Sally Janis Gentry
Vermont  Sue Glover
Virginia  Linda Jean Moyer
West Virginia  Deborah Lambert
Wisconsin  Patricia "Patti" Jacobs
Wyoming  Marsha Crandall

Miss Congeniality  New Mexico Miss Congeniality  Nebraska Miss Congeniality  Indiana Miss Congeniality  Delaware