LOOK OF THE YEAR / ELITE MODEL LOOK

John Casablancas of the Elite Model Management in New York City launched the Look of the Year pageant in 1983. The name was changed in 1995 to Elite Model Look. Over 55 countries participate.

1985
1st RU U.S.A., winner Holland & three 2nd RUs
1987
winner Debbie Chin (U.S.A.) with John Casablancas

1988
winner U.S.A., George Hamilton, 2nd RU U.S.A., 3rd RU England

1986
Top 1st RUS Jennifer Craig (U.S.A.) & Karen Mulder (Holland), John Casablancas & guy, winner Lindkvist (Sweden), 2nd RU Dionne Whitaker (Canada)
Bottom 1985 2nd RU Annica Ohnesorge (Germany), model Kim Alexis, 1985 winner Frederique van der Wal (Holland), Italian announcer

1989
2nd RU Germany, John Casablancas, winner Spain, 1st RU Canada

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1983
1983 November 19
Centro de Convenciones de Acapulco, Mexico
72 entries

Results
1 U.S.A. Lisa Hollenbeck
2 Sweden Susanna Larsson
3 U.S.A. Hunter Reno

Among the Top 12
Canada Deborah Lett
Iceland Kristina Haraldsdottir
Spain Carmen San Martín
U.S.A. Cindy Crawford

Among the remainder
Canada
Canada
Canada
Iceland Heiđdis Steinsdottir
Norway Tanya Lamer
U.S.A. Stephanie Seymour

_______________

1984 (not held)

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1985
1985 August 27
Port Louis, Mauritius
unknown number of entries

Results
1 Holland Frederique van der Wal
2 U.S.A. Kimberly Jon Adams
3 (tied) Austria Kim Andrea
3 (tied) Germany Annica Obnesorge
3 (tied) South Africa Angie Booth

Among the remainder
Iceland Stefania Sunna Hocket
Iceland Audur Elisabet Jóhannsdottir
Norway Anne Mette Thorwaldsen

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1986
1986 September
Forte dei Marmi, Italy
57 entries

Results
1 Sweden Maria Linda Lindkvist
2 (tied) U.S.A. Jennifer Craig
2 (tied) Holland Karen Mulder
3 Canada Dionne Whitaker

Awards
Best Personality Japan
Most Talented U.S.A. (Canning)

Among the remainder
Finland Pirjo Suominen
Iceland Snćfridur Baldvinsdottir
Japan Yukiko Sukino
Norway Charite Houwing
Spain Valeria Montenegro
U.S.A. Sandra Canning

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1987
1987 September
Palermo, Italy
54 entries

Results
1 U.S.A. Debbie Chin
2 Yugoslavia Susanna Mateljan

Among the Top 6 (4 women tied for 3rd place)
Sweden Anna Östberg

Among the remainder
Belgium Caty ____
Canada Christine Harwood
Finland Salla Neuvonen
Finland Helen Hirvelä
France Nathalie Levin
Germany Natasha Henstridge
Holland Marjolei ____
Iceland Bertha Maria Waagfjord
Ireland Jennifer ____
Italy Tanya Bilancioni
Norway Mona Woll Hĺland
South Africa Robyn Callum
Spain Laura Amigo
U.S.A. Alisa Esposito

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1988
1988 September 15
Atami, Japan
62 entries

Results
1 U.S.A. Kelley Brown
2 England Philippa Lett
3 U.S.A. Susan Gin

Top 10
Australia Kate Fischer
Canada Natasha Cotroneo
Israel Tamar Beit Yaakov
Italy Margherita Suppini
U.S.A. Jacqueline Morris
U.S.A. Diana Long
U.S.A. Tara Swartswelter

Semi-finalists
Canada Michele Chalupka
France Stephanie Trouillet
Iceland Unnur Kristjansdottir
U.S.A. Melanie McCarty
U.S.A. Meghan Douglas

Awards
Best Personality U.S.A. (McCord)
Most Elegant Singapore

Remainder
Australia Brenda Gordon
Austria Birgit Tomandl
Belgium Isabelle Boulanger
Belgium Tanja Van Sebroek
Brazil Mirella Gianmaria de Sousa
Brazil Vanessa Nunes de Silva
Canada Michele Chalupka
Canada Ann Marie Durant
Colombia Silvia Toro
Denmark Camilla Vest
Denmark Mette Jorgensen
Finland Minna Puro
France Stephanie Trouillet
Germany Alexa Lixfeld
Greece Vanna Tseliou
Holland Angelique Huethorst
Hong Kong Candy Woon
Iceland Unnur Kristjansdottir
Ireland Jennifer Fitzgerald
Japan Kiyomi Arikawa
Japan Hiromi Nakatsukasa
Japan Chiaki Shina
New Zealand Nicole Sampson
Norway Suzette Imrie
Philippines Patricia Ann De La Cruz
Singapore Brenda Yeo Muleen
Spain Ana Heras
Sweden Renee Hjelte
Switzerland Corinne Keller
Taiwan Pai Lin
U.S.A. Jennifer Blair
U.S.A. Rebecca Edwardson
U.S.A. Stacey Niblock
U.S.A. Tiffany Sellers
U.S.A. Elizabeth Van Deren
U.S.A. Linda Shumway
U.S.A. Kim Ulmer
U.S.A. Trisha Haasd
U.S.A. Apple Mellencamp
U.S.A. Catherine McCord
U.S.A. Ally Schweiger
U.S.A. Carrie Martin
U.S.A. Jennifer Van Sant
U.S.A. Ann Barber
U.S.A. Amanda Lewis
U.S.A. Melanie McCarty
U.S.A. Susan Williams
U.S.A. Kirsten Kehlenbach
U.S.A. Brittney Lewis
U.S.A. Meghan Douglas
Venezuela Sandra Trujillo
Yugoslavia Nadica Gorgieva

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1989
1989 September 4
The Palace, Paris, France
44 entries

Results
1 Spain Inés Sastre
2 Canada Natasha Henstridge
3 Germany Nina Rosenberger

Semi-finalists
Brazil Paula Franco
Denmark Anita Valentin
England Jane Campbell
France Sophie Lejeune
Israel Maya Shpirer
Japan Debbie Chinen
Sweden Pia Carlsson
U.S.A. Anne Nolte
U.S.A. Jennifer Wenger
U.S.A. Kelly Hyler
U.S.A. Stephanie Roush
U.S.A. Valerie Jean Gardiano

Among the remainder
Austria
Belgium Nathalie ____
Brazil Isabella Teixeira
Brazil Simone Thomé
Finland Satu Rajala
Holland
Iceland Thorunn Simonsen
Italy Sabrine Corinne
New Zealand
Norway Nina Gussiaas
Philippines Maria Lourdes Cruz Bunyi
Switzerland Sabrina ____

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1990
1990 September 12
The Palace, Săo Paulo, Brazil
46 entries

Results
1 Holland Wendy Veldhuis
2 U.S.A. Clarka Loschner
3 Brazil Danusa Martins Braga

Finalists
England Lynsey Parker
U.S.A. Elaine Fuentes

Semi-finalists
Australia Shayna Roberts
Belgium Ingrid Vandebosch
Brazil Milene Busato Zardo
Canada Justine Eyre
Hungary Gabriella Kiss
Norway Emilie Sjavik
U.S.A. Meagan Karlstrom
U.S.A. Robin Nance
U.S.A. Suzanne Pike
U.S.S.R. Ludmila Sadovskaya

Remainder
Austria Lydia Brunner
Austria Sonja Liwanetz
Brazil Alessandra Josefina Cequinel
Colombia Marisol Sánchez
Denmark Karen Knudsson
Finland Tiia Tammi
France Delphine Chatel
Germany Tanja Nepper
Greece Kassandra Voyagis
Iceland Bryndis Fanney Gudmundsdottir
Ireland Theresa Ryan
Israel Alona Kaufman
Italy Francesca Catani
Japan Kioi Haruta
Malaysia Amy Quek
Philippines Anna-Marie Torres
Puerto Rico Maia Sherwood
Singapore Sara Khai
Spain Marta Allepuz Polo
Sweden Anna Wedeberg
Sweden Emma Eriksson
Switzerland Claudia Hugi
U.S.A. Cyndra Busch
U.S.A. Dawn Elise Waldel
U.S.A. Ivanna Milicevic
U.S.A. Jackie Volker
U.S.A. Kim Rogers
U.S.A. Kristi Gentner
U.S.A. Lauren Davis
U.S.A. Tabea Jaeckel
Yugoslavia Tatjana Cavic

1991
winner Ingrid Seynhaeve (Belgium)
1994
3rd RU Kristanna Loken (U.S.A.), 1st RU Barbara Jackson (U.S.A.), John Casablancas, winner Natalia Semanova (Russia), 3rd RUs Martina Tycova (Czech Republic) & Martine Argent (Canada)
1995
John Casablancas with winner Sandra Wagner (Switzerland)

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1991
1991 September 4
New York Plaza Hotel, NY
55 entries

Results
1 Belgium Ingrid Seynhaeve
2 U.S.S.R. Tatjana Mozegova
3 U.S.A. Kate Dillon

Among the semi-finalists
Venezuela Jennifer Díaz Rodríguez

Award
Miss Press Czechoslovakia

Among the remainder
Brazil Andréia de Oliveira
Czechoslovakia Martina ____
Finland Anna Jonna Sjöblad
Holland Aimee Schermij
Holland Stephanie de Leeuw
Iceland Hronn Johansen
Norway Eli Nessa
Portugal Sandra Tavares

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1992
1992 September 15
New York Plaza Hotel, NY
63 entries

Results
1 U.S.A. Mariann Molski
2 Canada Emma Booth
3 Spain Nieves Alvarez García

Top 5
Denmark Tina Kjaergaard
U.S.A. Amy Smedley

Semi-finalists
Australia Simone Walter
Austria Christina Axenkopf
Canada Shawna Lee Bowen
France Séverine Metillon
Israel Shlomit Yelin
Italy Marta Cecchetto
U.S.A. Dana Douglas

Among the remainder
Argentina Dolores Barreiro
Australia
Austria Andrea Wieser
Brazil Aline Wermellinger
Brazil Erika Rocha
Canada
Canada
Canada
Canada
Germany Diane Krüger
Hungary Zsuzsanna Tolgyesi
Iceland Bryndis Bjarnadottir
Israel Amit Machtinger
Korea Lee So-Ra
New Zealand Karyn Munro
Norway Solvi Lunde
Philippines Sharmaine Rama Gutierrez
Portugal Sandra Tavares
Portugal Sofia Aparicio
Russia
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou
U.S.A. Alicia Elliot
U.S.A. Courtney Kennebeck
U.S.A. Danielle Wright
U.S.A. Felicia Furman
U.S.A. Kerry Ann Johnson
U.S.A. Tara Rose
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
U.S.A.
Venezuela Elaiza Cordovés Continen

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1993
1993 September 11
Fontainebleau Hilton Hotel, Miami Beach FL
71 entries

Results
1 Denmark Heidi Albertsen
2 Slovenia Martina Kajfe

Top 5
Holland Nienke Vreugdenhill
U.S.A. Alice Dodd
U.S.A. Sarah Renfro

Among the semi-finalists
Holland Jamie Hofman
Russia Tatiana Zavialova

Among the remainder
Argentina Maria Inés Rivero
Austria
Brazil Cristiane Marques
Brazil Renata Kopidlowsky
Canada
Czech Republic Martina Smukova
Finland
France
Germany
Greece
Iceland Lovisa Ađalheiđur Gudmundsdottir
Italy
Korea Lee Jong-Hee
Norway Marianne Angelsen
Philippines Ana Maria Gonzales
Poland
Portugal Bárbara Elias
Slovak Republic
South Africa Chantelle Switala
Spain Laura Ponte
Sweden
Switzerland

_______________

LOOK OF THE YEAR 1994
1994 September
Ibiza, Spain
72 entries

Results
1 Russia Natalia Semanova
2 U.S.A. Barbara Jackson

Top 5
Canada Martine Argent
Czech Republic Martina Tycova
U.S.A. Kristanna Loken

Semi-finalists
Brazil Fabiana Saba
Brazil Gisele Bundchen
Canada Ainsley McWha
Croatia Tatianna Dragovic
Denmark Rikke Hansen
Hungary Melinda Toth
India Sheetal Mallar
Russia Tatianna Nikiforova
U.S.A. Kerry Bohm
U.S.A. Lisa Marinelli

Among the remainder
Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Bolivia Claudia Patricia Soria Galvarro
Czech Republic Johana Zikova
Czech Republic Magdalena Holancova
England Rebecca Howard
Estonia
Finland Mia Stellberg
France Adeline ____
Holland Martine Blauw
Iceland Kristin Asta Kristinsdottir
Italy Elenoire Casalegno
Korea Ju Jung-Eun
Latvia Natasha ____
Lithuania
Malaysia Melissa Zainal Osman
Poland Monika Pawlowska
Portugal Ana Isabel
Romania
Russia Polina Tasheva
Slovak Republic
Slovenia
Spain Esther Cańadas
Spain Maria ____
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay Sandra Maidana

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1995
1995 August 20
Sejong Cultural Center, Seoul, Korea
66 entries

Results
1 Switzerland Sandra Wagner
2 Russia Irina Bondarenko
3 (tied) U.S.A. Renee Wiebensohn
3 (tied) Iceland Asdis Maria Franklin

Semi-finalists
China Xie Dongha
Czech Republic Monika Doubravova
Denmark Julie Maria Iverson
England Emma Blocksage
Indonesia Tracey Bustra
Korea Lee Sun-Jin
Russia Daria Pfitsyna
Russia Elena Liandres
Slovak Republic Stanislava Duranova
Slovenia Sandra Sagudin
U.S.A. Lyndsay Allison

Remainder
Argentina Tamara Henriksen
Australia Lyndsey Rodrigues
Austria Katrin Spanner
Belgium Nathalia Van Opstal
Belgium Vienia Sabatino
Brazil Carolina Magalhăes
Brazil Josiane Procasco Güntzell de Oliveira
Brazil Raquel Pires
Canada Amy Esterle
Canada Carla Gonçalves
Canada Melissa Waschuk
Canada Nicole French
China Luo Jinting
Czech Republic Milena Novakova
Finland Reeta Arponen
France Katell Le Dain
Germany Miriam Manchin
Germany Steffi Noell
Greece Isabelle Darras
Holland Sieta Schellinger
Hong Kong Vanessa Yeung
Iceland Gudrun Lovisa Olafsdottir
India Charmaine Shackleton
Israel Mehtal Wainberg
Italy Chiara Ricci
Japan Eihi Harada
Korea Kim So-Youn
Korea Park Eun-Young
Lebanon Zoya Sakr Élue
Lithuania Garija Maleckaite
Mexico Yolanda Zarate
Philippines Richelle Caralde
Poland Magdalena Jozefacka
Portugal Silvia Oliveira Dias
Romania Andrea Rafou
Russia Maria Bitaeva
Singapore Huda Ali
South Africa Emily Jan Eison
Spain Gara Fieitas
Sweden Julie Acevedo
Taiwan Emily Wei
Thailand Arinee Buachoui
U.S.A. Amber Ahigrim
U.S.A. Betsy Bingie
U.S.A. Danielle Dotzenvod
U.S.A. Ela Pielecha
U.S.A. Erin Wells
U.S.A. Lindsay Keyes
U.S.A. Stacey Kwiatkowski
U.S.A. Stephanie Moore
Uruguay Verónica Hugo

1996
1st RU Ana Beatriz Barros (Brazil), John Casablancas, winner Diava Kovalchuk (Ukraine), Quincy Jones (jury chairman), 2nd RU Nina Moric (Croatia)

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1996
1996 September 17
Palais de Congrés Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
79 entries

Results
1 Ukraine Diana Kovalchuk
2 Brazil Ana Beatriz Barros
3 Croatia Nina Moric

Semi-finalists
Canada Tarina Young
England Hayley Mackin
France Sophie Benoist
India Ujjwala Raut
Lithuania Lina Kaualiunaite
Russia Olga Otrokhova
Sweden Maria Nessen
U.S.A. Jenny Filler
U.S.A. Jill McCormick
U.S.A. Kristina Rostad
U.S.A. Lauren Bowles
Yugoslavia Natasa Vojnovic

Remainder
Argentina Catherine Froidevaux
Argentina Florencia Gómez Córdoba
Australia Suzanne Wood
Austria Ines Arnusch
Austria Scarlett Kofner
Belgium Elinor Gorenstein
Belgium Laurence Van Tuyckom
Bolivia- Andrea Vilaplana
Brazil Isabelle Bergossi Fontana
Brazil Michelle Kristine Silva Alves
Bulgaria Denitza Boumbarova
Canada Amelia Cooke
Canada Danielle Raizenne
Canada Sonia Legault
China Xin Chang
Czech Republic Petra Nemcova
Denmark Lene Gadmar
Denmark Rikke Taarnager
Estonia Kelly Viilver
Finland Pauliina Koikkalainen
France Cécile Rami
France Marie-Line Grinda
France Vanessa Carton
Germany Natalie Dietrich
Greece Katia Zigouli
Guinea-Bissau Filipa Leles
Holland Alouchca Beukers
Hong Kong Rosemary Van Den Broucke
Hungary Anima Marczek
Iceland Ragnheidur Gudnadottir
Indonesia Yennie Sudarsana
Israel Nuphar Cohn
Italy Veronica Tiziano
Japan Junko Oba
Japan Megumi Furuya
Korea Ohn Mi-Jung
Latvia Ilze Svence
Lebanon Kohar Tundjarian
Macedonia FYRO Vesna Dodevska
Malaysia Shirley Chong
Norway Siw Denstad
Philippines Charity Lagahid
Poland Magdalena Dubas
Portugal Tatiana Marcelino
Romania Gabriela Stoica
Russia Tatiana Suvorova
Singapore Valerie Kang
Slovak Republic Mariana Gavalova
Slovenia Jasmina Strekelj
South Africa Sylvia Smith
Spain Maria Victoria Huvermann
Switzerland Sarina Arnold
Thailand Tanya Lelanuja
Ukraine Diana Kovalchuk
U.S.A. B. Walton Burkhalter
U.S.A. Erin Seitz
U.S.A. Katie Holliday
U.S.A. Laura Ball
U.S.A. Lindsey MacIntire
U.S.A. Sara Secunda
U.S.A. Shakara Singh
U.S.A. Susan Nicholson
Uruguay Daniela Kanovich
Vietnam Bao Ngoc Tran

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1997
1997 September 16
Palais de Congrés Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
79 entries

Results
1 Holland Yfke Sturm
2 Slovak Republic Viera Schottertova

Top 5
England Lucy Shropshall
Holland Annemieke Van der Berg
U.S.A. Jennifer Sherley

Semi-finalists
Belarus Alima Shilak
Brazil Thais Porto
Bulgaria Maria Racheva
Canada Andie Lieferink
Denmark Anna Davolio
France Chloe Pommier
Germany Anne Vogel
Italy Roberta Mauro
U.S.A. Beau Garrett
U.S.A. Melissa Novikoff
U.S.A. Racheal Kading

Remainder
Argentina Paula Marinissen
Australia Lisa Cazzulino
Australia Sara Philippidis
Austria Irina Gavrich
Austria Julia Kreil
Belgium Stéphanie D’Haese
Bolivia Antoinette Van Dijk
Brazil Bárbara Araújo
Brazil Elizabeth Perfoll
Bosnia & Herzegovina Bojana Moldovan
Canada Heather LaCombe
Canada Kimberlyn Parris
Canada Lola Muric
Canada Simone Clare
Chile Carolina Ruiz
China Lu Yi
Croatia Ksenija Vizintin
Czech Republic Barbara Temova
England Lauren Tempany
Estonia Sintija Dragone
Finland Paula Heikkinen
France Caroline Peyron
France Céline Bomel
France Nahema David
Germany Franziska Knuppe
Greece Aliki Banti
Greece Konstantina Banti
Hong Kong Liao Liao Liu
Hungary Victoria Tomozi
Iceland Iris Dogg Oddsdottir
India Nethra Raghuraman
Indonesia Josephine Maria Martalathasya
Israel Diana Norman
Italy Evelina Curatolo
Japan Manami Konishi
Kazakhstan Margarita Pavlovskaya
Korea Lee Jin-Young
Latvia Zanna Daskova
Lebanon Cynthia El Gharib
Lithuania Aiste Jasaityte
Lithuania Birute Pilvelyte
Norway Tine Kjellevik
Philippines Maria Lucia Santiago
Poland Justyna Bieda
Portugal Soraia Chaves
Puerto Rico Zoila Algarín
Romania Abigel Matray
Russia Elena Buneeva
Russia Liza Chmakova
South Africa Kerri MacPherson
Spain Ana Torres
Sweden Johanna Markusson
Switzerland Carolina Roth
Turkey Avci Sedef
Ukraine Ljubov Zabarova
U.S.A. Kelley Davis
U.S.A. Kristen Hentges
U.S.A. Laura McClafferty
U.S.A. Lisanne Chimienti
U.S.A. Lydia Clark
U.S.A. Theresa Ballard
Uruguay Irene Perdomo Nostrani
Yugoslavia Nevena Milicevic

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1998
1998 September 17
Théâtre de Nice, France
72 entries

Results
1 Romania Alina Puscau
2 Denmark Mia Rosing

Top 5
Brazil Tatiana Rossi
Czech Republic Alzbeta Syrovatkova
Slovak Republic Linda Nyvltova

Semi-finalists
Argentina Estefanía Pigazzi
China Xue Mei
France Loan Chabanol
Ghana Sheila Mensah
Italy Elena Sancarelli
Lithuania Laura Juknyte
Russia Maria Nevskaya
Turkey Azra Akin
Ukraine Lessya Opichko
Yugoslavia Marina Bukvic
Zimbabwe Lenah Zinyama

Remainder
Austria Karin Messner
Belgium Charlotte Materne
Belgium Esther Van Gorp
Bolivia Lisbeth Aranda
Bolivia Wilma Sadub
Bosnia & Herzegovina Sanela Ademovic
Brazil Sabrina Valle Orthmann
Bulgaria Plamena Halatcheva
Canada Amanda Hoover
Canada Karina Savona
Chile Karen Bravo Mosales
Colombia Marcela Carrillo
Croatia Ana Mogic
England Hannah Colthorpe
Estonia Kristel Karna
Finland Pia Sironen
France Héloise Lefebvre
France Lorraine Denis
Germany Anja-Carina Schabel
Greece Mara Darmousli
Holland Wendy Dubbeld
Hong Kong Janis Wong
Hungary Krisztina Laczko
Iceland Iris Thorarinsdottir
India Carol Maria Gracias
Indian Ocean Emilie Jullian
Israel Gili Saar
Jamaica Yonnicka Williams
Japan Chiemi Suzuki
Kazakhstan Irina Alexeeva
Kenya Emma Too
Korea Kim Tae-Youn
Latvia Guna Vejina
Lebanon Sahwa Chaloub
Norway Anne Hauge
Philippines Sandra Inez Suravilla Siefert
Poland Angelika Wierzbicka
Poland Stefania Matuscheck
Portugal Lurdes Sampaio
Puerto Rico Evelyn López
Russia Ksenia Agafonova
Singapore Lee Mei McCurdy
South Africa Nompumelelo Gwinya
South Africa Skye Bishop
Spain Laura Sánchez
Spain Priscilla de Gustín
Sweden Nina Thoren
Switzerland Tamara Gianera
Tatarstan Tatiana Kovilina
U.S.A. Allison Lagestee
U.S.A. Dawn Selvidge
U.S.A. Gina Geise
U.S.A. Kim Onasch
U.S.A. Lindsay Andersen
U.S.A. Virginia Hernsley
Uruguay Natalia Bremermann

ELITE MODEL LOOK 1999
1999 September 11
Théâtre de Nice, Nice, France
75 entries

Results
1 Ukraine Vika Sementsova
2 (tied) Brazil Raica Oliveira
2 (tied) Yugoslavia Alexandra Vukovic
3 U.S.A. Ashley Garrison

Among the 11 other finalists
Brazil Mariana Marcki
Canada Sara Powell
Chile Paloma Moreno Fernández
Hungary Lilla Hartai
Lithuania Simona Bemackaite
Tanzania Miriam Odemba

Among the remainder
Argentina Soledad Sourcade
Austria Jenny Zika
Austria Manuela Zechner
Belgium
Bolivia Verónica Falcón
Bulgaria
Canada Emily Patry
China Zhao Jun
Colombia Juliana Andrea Zapata
Cote d’Ivoire Madoussou Phine Kamara
Czech Republic Katerina Halikova
Denmark Fie Paarup
Denmark Linda Holm
Estonia
France
Germany
Holland Annika Dop
Holland Linda Jeuring
Iceland
India Karishma Mody
Indian Ocean Corinne Brusselmans
Italy Maria Luisa Macchia
Japan
Lebanon Marie-José Hnein
Namibia Benvinda Mundenge
Côte D’Ivoire Phine Kamara
Niger Rachida Hassane Bako
Panama Keren Barría
Philippines Roselle Trinidad
Poland Justyna Mikulska
Portugal Teodora Filipovic
Puerto Rico Maria del Mar Rosario
Romania Anca Serea
Russia Karina Olkhovskaya
Russia Vilina Fokina
Singapore Pat Balaca
Slovak Republic Tereza Maxova
South Africa Tracy Maitland-Stuart
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Turkey Yeliz Mete
Ukraine Katya Karachetseva
Uruguay
U.S.A. Amanda Long
U.S.A. Ashley Reynolds
U.S.A. Katie Nauta
U.S.A. Theresa Aline

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2000
2000 September 9
Geneva, Switzerland
61 entries

Results
1 Czech Republic Linda Vojtova
2 Slovak Republic Alena Martanovicova
3 (tied) Argentina Yanina Brnakovic
3 (tied) Belgium Anais Droeven

Semi-finalists
Belarus Maria Talyzina
Estonia Julia Tjukina
France Stecci Sellan
Holland Joukje Venema
Mexico Anahi Soto
Poland Dorota Brodzil
Romania Luminta Iacob
South Africa Lerato Moloi
Spain Patricia Román
Tunisia Norchene Cherif
U.S.A. Christine Marzano
Yugoslavia Mirjana Lazic

Remainder
Aruba Nadia Croes
Bolivia Cinthya Alejandra Vega Ibáńez
Brazil Luana Ineletto
Brazil Luciede Montenegro
Brazil Renata Klem
Bulgaria Diana Petkova Dinova
Cameroon Marion Ngako
Canada Monique Woods
Chile Eva Siebert
China Huang Xinye
China Wang Yang
Croatia Vedrana Brajkovic
Curacao Ruby Karinne van Trikt
Denmark Tina Kristiansen
Faeroe Islands Malan Magnussen
France Caroline Valery
Germany Fabienne Kiemann
Germany Katty Wollenhaupt
Hungary Eszter Toth
Iceland Kristel Vilhjalmsdottir
Indonesia Dinna Olivia
Italy Marilena Fantini
Japan Nao Matsushita
Lebanon Luana Mahfouz
Mexico Pilar Reyes
Nicaragua Laura Castro
Norway Lene Suzann Emanuelsen
Paraguay Lourdes Verónica Arévalos Elías
Paraguay Magdalena Isabel Bertoli Engina
Portugal Mazari Zoio
Puerto Rico Normaris Rosas
Romania Claudia Adriana Bazavan
Russia Daria Glagoleva
Russia Tatiana Sergueenko
Spain Paula Dolcet
Switzerland Isabelle Sieber
Trinidad & Tobago Marsha Alexander
Tunisia Imen Merghmi
Turkey Berna Bay
Ukraine Kamila Tokareva
United Kingdom Katie Simmonds
U.S.A. Lisa Pomares
U.S.A. Riann Cousino
Uruguay Pamela Pirez
Venezuela Desirée Pallotta

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2001
2001 September 8
Palais des Congrčs Nice-Acropolis, Nice, France
60 entries

Results
1 Holland Rianne Ten Haken
2 Chile Renata Ruiz
3 Holland Femke Lakenmann

Semi-finalists
Brazil Schynaider Grazielle Rodrigues Souza
Canada Anna Kozak
Denmark Charlotte Riis
Estonia Inga Mazeiko
Germany Djosefin Maurer
Hong Kong Bige Chen
Italy Roberta Scotto
Russia Anna Sergeyeva
Russia Olga Yelnikova
U.S.A. Meridith Altom
Venezuela Dayana Sabrina Mendoza Moncada
Yugoslavia Emina Cunmuljaj

Remainder
Argentina Carolina Kirkby
Austria Julia Ronacher
Belgium Astrid Nuyens
Bolivia Ebtisam Fakaha Mady
Bosnia & Herzegovina Azra Tahmaz
Brazil Caroline Marques Melgaço
Bulgaria Marta Gelaskova
China Wei Gu
China Yan Xu
Colombia Lia Carliam Roqueme
Croatia Jelena Korkut
Czech Republic Martina Hulkova
England Lynne Grocott
France Céline Decrawer
France Laëtitia Genevet
France Odile Fraczek
Germany Sarah Honne
Greece Marilena Bairampa
Haiti Martine François
Ireland Rebecca Comer
Jamaica Karlene Arthurs
Japan Kana Honda
Macedonia FYRO Kristina Tasevska
Mexico Lillith Gómez de León
Norway Catharina Folstad
Panama Maria Nina Tissera
Poland Agata Zablocka
Poland Jagoda Posztek
Portugal Ana Filipa Cardoso
Puerto Rico Nilmarie Silva Soto
Romania Ana Maria Halaicu
Russia Irina Shadrina
Slovak Republic Maria Artnerova
Slovak Republic Natalia Odraskova
Spain Ana Castán
Sweden Emelie Domeij
Sweden Natalia Andersson
Switzerland Fabienne Schelbert
Tatarstan Irina Kouznetsova
Turkey Müjde Uzman
Ukraine Martha Vorobyova
U.S.A. Alyssa Hayes
U.S.A. Ashley Searcy
U.S.A. Kansas Craft
Yugoslavia Dusanka Stanojoevic

2003
1st RU Sweden, winner Slovak Republic, 2nd RU Denmark

2004
2nd RU Denmark, 1st RU U.S.A., winner Holland

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2002
2002 September 7
Théatre Antique, Carthage (Tunis), Tunisia
57 entries

Results
1 Yugoslavia Ana Mihajlovic
2 U.S.A. Breanne McLean
3 Tunisia Kenza Fourati

Among the semi-finalists
Brazil Ingrid Kelly Ribeiro Feitosa
China Jing Zhang
France Aurore Fitzentz

Remainder
Argentina Carolina Moore
Austria Stephanie Eckhoff
Bolivia Claudia Daiany Kalman Rodríguez
Bosnia & Herzegovina Zeljana Gusavac
Brazil Giovanna Machado Cornacchia
Bulgaria Valentina Dimova
Canada Patricia Siwiec
Chile Ximena Huilipán
China Shi Zhou Liang
Colombia Camila Barreneche
Croatia Kristina Matkovic
Czech Republic Ester Geislerova
Denmark Mia-Luise Heide
England Jamie Gunns
England Katherine Warren
France Domitille LeClercq
France Johanna Parfait
Germany Karina Döhrn
Germany Sara Thimann
Greece Pelagia Kanellopoulou
Holland Naomi Laan
Hong Kong Christy Wai Ching Lau
Hungary Eniko Mihalik
Italy Camilla D’Alfonso
Italy Claudia Cedro
Japan Mariane Tajima Schrader
Macedonia FYRO Endzi Stojanovska
Mexico Andra García Boller
Poland Sara Brittingham
Portugal Joana Caniço
Puerto Rico Samantha Ruiz Vélez
Romania Carmen Florenta Popa
Russia Yuliya Mitskevich
Russia Yuliya Ryzhova
Slovak Republic Eva Cvopova
South Africa Lynn Lue
Spain Cristina Capella
Sweden Hilda Rudbo
Sweden Isabella Bromar
Sweden Lizette Lodin
Switzerland Raquel Alvarez
Tunisia Ghalia Sahali
Turkey Tugce Kazaz
Ukraine Anastasiya Drozdova
U.S.A. Breanne McLean
U.S.A. Courtney Fulton
U.S.A. Melissa Haro
U.S.A. Nikki Baker
U.S.A. Randi Lea Garcia
Vietnam Truc Thanh Truong Thuy
Yugoslavia Marija Micunovic

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2003
2003 November 8
Indoor Stadium, Singapore
65 entries

Results
1 Slovak Republic Denisa Dvoncova
2 Sweden Pernilla Lindner
3 Denmark Christel Winther Petersen

Semi-finalists
Brazil Emília Cechele
China Jia Ni Ni
Czech Republic Lenka Sebestova
Estonia Jekaterina Saurkina
France Tiffany Collier
Germany Charlott Cordes
Germany Jeanna Krichel
Italy Chiara Baschetti
Latvia Madara Spirge
Poland Katarzyna Knioza
Puerto Rico Carmen Rosa Dávila Betances
Serbia & Montenegro Jelena Stozinic
Singapore Zhang Man Lu

Remainder
Argentina Maria Celeste Munge Cordera
Armenia Karine Gayamian
Austria Carina Pichler
Bolivia Verónica Rubí Angus Vélez
Bosnia & Herzegovina Sabina Serdarevic
Brazil Carime Buzetti Lobo
Brazil Rojane Fradique Santos
Bulgaria Violeta Huan Kong
Chile Roberta Hinrichsen
Colombia Andrea Marcela Escobar Duque
Costa Rica Catalina Arias Acón
Croatia Marina Mirtz
Dubai Maya Mircheva
England Harriett Cullingford
France Noëlle Roques
Georgia Natalia Nutsubidze
Greece Xenia Besedina
Holland Maya Roest
Holland Tera Feberwee
Hong Kong Chi Ying Leung
Indonesia Paula Verhoeven
Israel Israela Avtav
Israel My Ackerman
Japan Kassia Shigematsu
Korea Hyun-ji Seung
Korea Jung-yang Eun
Malaysia Ethel Cho See Peng
Mexico Tania Peńa
Morocco Amina El-Allam
Panama Ingrid Jimena Romańa Blanquicet
Paraguay Analía Diana Marecos Ruiz Díaz
Philippines Raya Mananquil
Poland Magdalena Lamenta
Portugal Rita Leonor Romăo Gonçalves
Romania Oana Timerman
Serbia & Montenegro Dubravka Matovic
Slovak Republic Miroslava Hruskova
Spain Ana Grau Vera
Switzerland Anita Mitrovic
Taiwan Gina Hu
Thailand Rattanaluck Kam-kaew
Tunisia Rim Saidi
Ukraine Lisa Onysko
U.S.A. Emily Van Eck
U.S.A. Shayla Janelle Rosenthall
U.S.A. Stacy Lobb
Uruguay Federica Blanco Ferreira
Venezuela Elia Karina Rivero Molnar
Vietnam Nguyen Thuy Nga

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2004
2004 December 2
Shanghai, China
79 entries

Results
1 Holland Sofie Oosterwaal
2 U.S.A. Dana Marcolina
3 Denmark Maj Bjerre

Top 20 semi-finalists
China Yu Qiong
China Zhang Qi
Croatia Maja Miladinovic
Estonia Enely Meritam
France Julie-Emilie de Gouy
Germany Jacqueline Urbing
Holland Annemijn Boon
Holland Myrthe Platje
India Vibhinita Verma
Senegal Ayé Tounkara
Slovak Republic Michaela Hlavackova
Slovak Republic Michaela Kocianova
Sweden Emma Ahlund
Sweden Sofia Tegnelund
Switzerland Alexandra Zanvit
Ukraine Inna Serpukhovitina
U.S.A. Amy Cook

Remainder
Armenia Mari Aksel Nubarian
Australia Jessica Davidson
Austria Kirsten Pöltl
Belgium Kelly Van den Kerchove
Bolivia Andrea Aliaga
Brazil Luciana Santos dos Reis
Brazil Rebecca Gobbi de Faria
Bulgaria Inna Ivanova
Chile Vanesa Ceruti
China Jiang Danyi
China Liu Dan
China Wu Tingting
Colombia Brilly Flórez García
Curacao Stephany Francisca
Czech Republic Silvie Filanova
Czech Republic Hana Minarcikova
Denmark Josefine Hedemann
Dominican Republic Diany García
England Lia Bishop
England Rachel King
Germany Franziska Frank
Greece Dominiki Gkrenio
Holland Florine Dunki Jacobs
Hong Kong Melanie Woo Zeller
Hungary Katalin Toth
India Sucheta Sharma
Israel Ksenya Stefanov
Italy Alexandra Banach
Italy Sofia Bruscoli
Japan Samille Miyake
Lebanon Lea Bassil
Macedonia FYRO Martina Risteska
Malaysia Kuan May Leong
Mexico Mariana Herrera Barrera
Nicaragua Carolina Morán Molina Gordillo
Panama Nallalit Rocío González Telo
Paraguay Cristina Romina Bogado Cáceres
Philippines Ria Fernandez Bolivar
Poland Justyna Rutkowska
Portugal Kamila Gonçalves
Puerto Rico Lynnette Mendoza
Romania Milena Leca
Russia Maria Chernova
Russia Svetlana Sergienko
Serbia & Montenegro Sanja Brnovic
Serbia & Montenegro Danijela Dimitrovska
Spain Ariana Martínez Moreno
Spain Stefany Armada Sen
Sweden Emma Lindholm
Switzerland Ladina Moser
Taiwan Lin Yu Li
Thailand Kamonluk Pannin
Ukraine Nataliya Ruskykh
U.S.A. Alyson Whitman
U.S.A. Jordan Dean
U.S.A. Melanie Ratcliff
U.S.A. Rebecca Innacone
Uruguay Gabriela Roses
Venezuela Nathaly Navas

2005
winner France, 2nd RU Slovak Republic, 1st RU Sweden

2006
winner Czech Republic

2007
1st RU Holland, winner France, 2nd RU Czech Republic
ELITE MODEL LOOK 2005
2005 November 12
Shanghai Grand Stage, Shanghai, China
60 entries

Results
1 France Charlotte Belliard
2 Sweden Johanna Jonsson
3 Slovak Republic Alexandra Gachulincova

Among the Top 15 semi-finalists
China Xie Feiyuan

Remainder
Australia Georgia Carr
Australia Jacqueline Carr
Bolivia Pamela Moreno Peró
Brazil Taynara Correia Novaes
Chile Maria Alicia Hernández
China Shi Yini
China Xhang Ting
Colombia Angélica Maria Duque Gómez
Colombia Mónica Hernández
Croatia Vesna Parcina
Czech Republic Petra Musakova
Denmark Gertrud Hegelund Hansen
Estonia Regina Nesterova
France Jodie Dagault
France Julie Vanden Breeden
France Kelly Fretin
Germany Dana-Fiona Armour
Germany Madelaine Meckes
Greece Sophia Desiree Psaltakis
Holland Lauren Holzhauer
Hong Kong Susan Choi On Na
Indonesia Misha Ismaik Ibrahim
Italy Beatrice Pancaldi
Italy Caterina Pucci
Italy Giusy Petrucci
Japan Maaya Yoshiyama
Korea Ha-na Kang
Korea Hye-ji Oh
Latvia Dana Stuce
Lithuania Vesta Blazeviciute
Malaysia Gwen Loo Win Ying
Mexico Natalia Pérez
Panama Lisseth Cáceres
Paraguay Alba Lucia Riquelme Valenzuela
Philippines Kim Roselle de los Santos
Poland Anna Porzuczek
Poland Roza Kopczynska
Portugal Jani Gabriel
Puerto Rico Amanda Ortiz
Serbia & Montenegro Diana Nikolic
Serbia & Montenegro Vanja Josic
Singapore Stacey Pamela Chia Shimin
Slovak Republic Viera Hajzusova
Slovak Republic Zuzana Kopuncova
Spain Yolanda Moreno Bello
Sweden Amanda Urvall Nyren
Switzerland Jenny Bachmann
Switzerland Noreen Carmody
Taiwan Li-Ya Wang
Thailand Mary Nunpan Hasavari
Ukraine Ganna Yatskiv
Ukraine Yuliya Ivaniuk
U.S.A. Cristiana
U.S.A. Haylee Godfrey
U.S.A. Rachel Olsen
Vietnam Ngoc Hoang

ELITE MODEL LOOK 2006
2007 February 10
Palais de Congrčs, Marrakesh, Morocco
64 entries

Results
1 Czech Republic Denisa Dvorakova
2 Denmark Terese Pagh Teglgaard
3 Sweden Malin Ljunsberg

Among the semi-finalists
Chile Catalina Barra
France Catherine Decome
France Constance Jablonski
France Sigrid Agren
Holland Amanda Vooijs
Holland Dimphy Janse
Montenegro Milena Vujanovic
Russia Valeria Dmitrienko
Slovak Republic Miroslava Michlikova
Sweden Josefin Hedström
Switzerland Ronja Alissa Furrer

Remainder
Armenia Arpine Atoyan
Australia Leah Hannam
Bolivia Daniela Michelle Núńez del Prado
Brazil Jéssica Sthéfani Assunçăo Duarte
Brazil Letícia Amorim Teixeira
Bulgaria Mina Veleva
Canada Kathryn Leigh Hoby Martin
Canada Melina Querel
Chile Xamira Zuloaga
China Wang Jialu
Denmark Tinna Buhl
Dominican Republic Mar Flores
Estonia Kristel Reiss
Germany Claudia Petersen
Germany Lara Olbrich
Hong Kong Tan Ni Wong
India Manasvi Mangal
Italy Rosita Pompili
Italy Susanna Piervenanzi
Japan Yanagisawa Miyu
Korea Gyeon-ga An
Kosovo Blerina Brovina
Latvia Baiba Jukame
Lithuania Sandra Subatyte
Malaysia Anas Haiza Mohd Hanaffi
Mexico Alejandra Infante
Montenegro Rialda Muharemi
Paraguay Rebeca Fernández Morsbacher
Peru Carolina Cubas
Philippines Maria Estrella Gloria
Poland Julia Szczesna
Poland Marta Kaim
Portugal Catarina Andrade Gomes Costa
Puerto Rico Teresita Vicente
Romania Corina Puenaru
Romania Ioana Valentina Boitor
Russia Valentyna Betekhina
Serbia Vladica Mijatovic
Singapore Kayleigh Pirie
Spain Maria José Gallego Cámara
Spain Maria Teresa Prieto
Switzerland Alix Marfurt
Taiwan Lien Chieh Chang
Thailand Saowalak Paengchai
Ukraine Oksana Skvortsova
United Kingdom Morven MacSween
U.S.A. Aliso…