1951-1959 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World
Miss World 1951

1951 July 29
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
26 participants (6 foreign & 20 British)

Results
1  SWEDEN  Kerstin "Kiki" Margareta Håkansson
2  BRITAIN  Laura Ellison-Davies
3  BRITAIN  Doreen Dawne
4  FRANCE  Jacqueline Lemoine
5  BRITAIN  Aileen P. Chase (Universe '52)

The six participants from foreign countries
DENMARK  Lily Jacobson
FRANCE  Jacqueline Lemoine
HOLLAND  Margaret van Beer
MEXICO
SWEDEN  Kerstin Hakansson
U.S.A.  Annette Gibson

Among the other British participants
Pat Cameron
Fay Cotton
Marlene Ann Dee (World '52, 1st RU Europe '53)
Brenda Mee
Elayne Pryce (Europe '49)
Nina Way
Sidney Walker
Ann Rosemary West
____________________

Miss World 1952

1952 November 14
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
11 participants

Results
1  SWEDEN  Siv May Louise Flodin
2  SWITZERLAND  Sylvia Müller (Europe '52)
3  GERMANY  Vera Marks (Europe '52)
4  FINLAND  Eeva Maria Hellas (Europe '52)
5  BRITAIN 1951  Marlene Ann Dee (World '51, 1st RU Europe '53)
6  FRANCE  Nicole Drouin (1st RU Europe '52)

Remainder
BRITAIN 1950  Doreen Dawne
DENMARK  Lillian Christensen
HOLLAND  Sanny Weitner (Europe '54)
IRELAND  E ithne Dunne (Europe '52)
USA  Tally Richards

Replaced
FINLAND  Kyllikki Koskihalme

Disqualified
BELGIUM  Anne-Marie Pauwels (Europe '52)
NOTE  Her boyfriend accompanied her to England; when she refused to be parted from him during the contest, she was sent home
____________________

Miss World 1953

1953 October 19
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
15 participants

Results
1  FRANCE  Denise Perrier
2  GREECE  Alexandra Ladikou
3  EGYPT  Myshimarina "Marina" Papaelia
4  CEYLON  Manel Illangakoon
5  MONTE CARLO  Elizabeth Chovisky (Europe '53)
6  USA  Mary Kemp Griffin

Remainder
DENMARK  Ingrid Andersen
FINLAND  Maija-Riitta Tuomaala (Europe '53)
GERMANY  Wilma Kanders
GREAT BRITAIN  Brenda Mee
HOLLAND  Yvonne de Meijer (Europe '53)
ISRAEL  Havatzelet Dror
NORWAY  Solveig Gulbrandsen   
SWEDEN  Ingrid Johansson
SWITZERLAND  Odette Michel
____________________

Miss World 1954

1954 October 18
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
16 participants

Results
1  EGYPT  Antigone Costanda
2  USA  Karin Hultman
3  GREECE  Efi Mela
4  FRANCE  Claudine Bleuse
5  GERMANY  Frauke Walther
6  DENMARK  Grete Hoffenblad

Remainder
BELGIUM  Nelly Elvire Dehem  
CEYLON  Jeannette de Jonk
FINLAND  Yvonne de Bruyn (2nd RU Europe '54)
GREAT BRITAIN  Patricia Butler
HOLLAND  Conny Harteveld (Europe '54)
IRELAND  Connie Rodgers
ITALY  Christina Fanton
SWEDEN  Margareta Westling
SWITZERLAND  Claudine Buhler
TURKEY  Sibel Goksel

Did not compete
ISRAEL  Malka Rozenblat (she was about to depart for London when Israeli organizers discovered that she was married.  Although Miss World organizers at that time accepted married contestants, Israel did not allow married titleholders to represent the country in international pageants)
____________________

1955 program cover

Miss World 1955

1955 October 20
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
21 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Carmen Susana Duijm Zubillaga (SF Universe '55)
2  USA  Margaret Anne Haywood  
3  GREECE  Tzoulia Georgia Koumoundourou
4  CUBA  Gilda Marín (Universe '55)
5  SWEDEN  Anita Åstrand
6  FRANCE  Gisele Thierry

Top 8
AUSTRALIA  Beverly Prowse (Europe '54)
AUSTRIA  Felicitas Von Goebel

Remainder
BELGIUM  Rosette Ghislain (Europe '56)
CEYLON  Viola Sita Gunarate
DENMARK  Karin Palm-Rasmussen (Europe '55)
FINLAND  Mirva Orvakki Arvinen
GERMANY  Beate Kruger
GREAT BRITAIN  Jennifer Chimes
HOLLAND  Angelina Kalkhoven (Europe '55)
HONDURAS  Pastora Pagán Valenzuela (SF Universe '55)
ICELAND  Arna Hjorleifsdóttir
IRELAND  Evelyn Foley
ISRAEL  Miriam Kotler
ITALY  Franca Incorvaia
MONTE CARLO  Josette Travers

Did not compete
EGYPT  Gladys Hoene
____________________

1956 program cover

Miss World 1956

1956 October 15
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
24 participants

Results
1  GERMANY  Petra Susanna Schürmann
2  USA  Betty Lane Cherry
3  ISRAEL  Rina Weiss
4  JAPAN  Midoriki Tokura
5  DENMARK  Anne Rye Nielsen
6  SWEDEN  Eva Bränn

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Margaret Scherz
BELGIUM  Madeleine Hotelet (Europe '57)
EGYPT  Norma Dugo
FINLAND  Sirpa Helena Koivu (Europe '56)
FRANCE  Genevieve Solare
GREAT BRITAIN  Iris Alice Kathleen Waller (3rd RU England-Universe '56)
GREECE  Maria Paraloglou
HOLLAND  Ansje Johanna van Pithoven
ICELAND  Agusta Gudmundsdóttir
IRELAND  Amy Kelly
ITALY  Angela Portaluri
MOROCCO  Lydia Marin
NEW ZEALAND  Jeannette de Montalk
SOUTH AFRICA  Norma Vorster
SWITZERLAND  Yolande Daetwyler
TUNISIA  Pascaline Agnes
TURKEY  Suna Özekin
VENEZUELA  Celsa Drusilla Pieri
____________________

1957 program cover

Miss World 1957

1957 October 14
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
23 participants

Results
1  FINLAND  Marita Lindahl (1st RU Europe '57)
2  DENMARK  Lilian Juul Madsen (Europe '57)
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Adele June Kruger  
4  TUNISIA  Jacqueline Tapia  
5  JAPAN  Muneko Yorifuji  
6  FRANCE  Claudette Inés Navarro  
7  ISRAEL  Sara Elimor  

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  June Finlayson
AUSTRIA  Lilly Fischer
BELGIUM  Jeanine Chandelle (Europe '58)
CANADA  Judith Eleanor Welch
GERMANY  Annemarie Karsten
GREAT BRITAIN  Leila Williams
GREECE  Naná Gasparatou
HOLLAND  Christina van Zijp
ICELAND  Runa Brynjolfdóttir (Europe '57)
IRELAND  Nessa Welsh
ITALY  Anna Gorassini
LUXEMBOURG  Josee Jaminet (Europe '57)
MOROCCO  Danielle Muller
SWEDEN  Eleonor (or Elenore) Ulla Edin
USA  Charlotte Sheffield
VENEZUELA  Consuelo Leticia Nouel Gómez (Universe '57)
___________________

1958 program cover

Miss World 1958

1958 October 13
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
22 participants

Results
1  SOUTH AFRICA  Penelope Anne Coelen  
2  FRANCE  Claudine Oger  
3  DENMARK  Vinnie Ingemann  
4  SWEDEN  Gunilla Harriett Margareta Wagstrom  
5  HOLLAND  Lucienne Struve (3rd RU Europe '58)
6  UNITED KINGDOM  Eileen Elizabeth Sheridan
7  BRAZIL  Sonia Maria Campos  

Top 10
GERMANY  Dagmar Herner (1st RU Europe '58)
ITALY  Elisabetta Velinsky  
NORWAY  Åse Gjeldvik  
 
Remainder
BELGIUM  Michèle Goethals (Europe '59)
CANADA  Marilyn Anne Keddie  
GREECE  Mary Panoutsopoulou
ICELAND  Hjordis Sigurvinsdóttir  
IRELAND  Susan Riddell
ISRAEL  Rachel Shafrir
JAPAN  Hisako Okuse
MOROCCO  Jocelyne Lambin
TUNISIA  Denise Orlando
TURKEY  Sunay Uslu
USA  Nancy Anne Corcoran
VENEZUELA  Ida Margarita Pieri (Universe '58)
____________________

Miss World 1959

1959 November 10
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
37 participants

Results
1  HOLLAND  Corine Rottschaefer (winner Europe '57, SF Universe '58)
2  PERU  Maria Elena Rosell Zapata
3  ISRAEL  Ziva Shomrat  
4  UNITED KINGDOM  Anne Thelwell  
5  DENMARK  Kirsten Olsen

Top 11
ARGENTINA  Amalia Yolanda Scuffi (Universe '67)
GERMANY  Helga Meyer  
GREECE  Yakinthi Karaviti  
JAMAICA  Sheila Mechtilde Chong  
RHODESIA & NYASALAND  Vivien Lentin  
SOUTH AFRICA  Moya Meaker

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Helga Knofel
BELGIUM  Diane Hidalgo (Europe '60)
BRAZIL  Dione Brito Oliveira
CANADA  Huguette Demers
FINLAND  Margit Jaatinen
FRANCE  Marie Hélène Troué
GHANA  Star Nyaniba Annan
GIBRALTAR  Viola Howells
HAWAII  Margaret Moani Keala Brumaghim  
HONDURAS  Rosemary Lefebre
HONG KONG  Michele Mok Ping-Ching  
ICELAND  Sigurbjörg Sveinsdóttir
INDIA  Fleur Ezekiel
IRELAND  Ann Fitzpatrick
ITALY  Paola Falchi
JAPAN  Chieko Ichinose
JORDAN  Ufemia Jabaji
KOREA  Seo Jung-ae
LUXEMBOURG  Josée Pundel (Universe '59, Europe '59)
NORWAY  Berit Grundvig (Europe '59)
PARAGUAY  Elvira dos Santos Encina
PORTUGAL  María Teresa Motoa Cardoso (Universe '60)
PUERTO RICO  Lilie Díaz
SWEDEN  Carola Håkansson
URUGUAY  Yvonne Kelly
USA  Loretta Powell

Disqualified
BERMUDA  Rosemary Powell (an impostor)

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu