1960-1969 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss World
Miss World 1960
1960 November 8
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
39 participants

Results
1 ARGENTINA  Norma Gladys Cappagli  
2 ISRAEL  Gila Golan  
3 SOUTH AFRICA  Denise Muir  
4 GERMANY  Ingrun Helgard Möckel (SF Universe '60, winner Europe '61)
5 USA  Judith Ann Achter  

Top 10
BRAZIL Maria Edilene Vidal Torreão  
IRELAND Irene Ruth Kane  
ITALY Layla Rigazzi  
KOREA Lee Young-hee
UNITED KINGDOM  Hilda Fairclough  

Top 15
CANADA Danica d'Hondt  
FRANCE Diane Medina  
JAPAN Eiko Sakimurai
NORWAY Grethe Solhoy
SOUTHERN RHODESIA & NYASALAND  Jenny Lee Scott

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Margaret Pasquil Nott
BELGIUM Huberte Box (Universe '60)
BOLIVIA Dalia Monasterios Thornee
BURMA Ma Sen Aye
CYPRUS Mary Mavropoulos
DENMARK Lise Bodin
ECUADOR Maria Rosa Rodríguez Vascones  
FINLAND Margaretha Schauman
GREECE Kalliopi Geralexi (Europe '61)
HOLLAND Carina Verbeek (Universe '60)
ICELAND Kristin Thorvaldsdóttir
INDIA Iona Pinto (1st RU International '60)
JORDAN Eriny Emile Sebella
KENYA Jasmine Batty
LEBANON Giselle Nicolas Nasr
LUXEMBOURG Liliane Mueller (International '60)
MADAGASCAR Rajaobelina Bedovoahangy
NICARAGUA Carmen Isabel Recalde
SPAIN Concepción Molinera Palacios
SWEDEN Barbro Gunilla Olsson
TAHITI Teura Bauwens
TANGANYIKA Carmen Lesley Woodcock
TURKEY Nebahat Cehre (Universe '65)
URUGUAY Beatriz Benítez

Did not compete
AUSTRIA Luise Kammermair (Europe '60)
CHILE Marinka Polhammer Espinosa (Universe '60)
HONG KONG  Lena Woo (International '60)
JAMAICA Judith Willoughby
NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Nawa Jones (Universe '60)
PERU Maricruz Gómez Díaz
SWITZERLAND Elaine Maurath (Universe '60)
VENEZUELA Miriam Maritza Estevez

Replaced
ECUADOR Alicia Stokhelmeir Matos
FRANCE Yolanda Biecosai
USA Annette Driggers
URUGUAY Iris Teresa Ubal Cabrera
____________________

1961 program cover

Miss World 1961
1961 November 9
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
37 participants

Results
1 UNITED KINGDOM  Rosemarie Frankland (1st RU Universe-WALES '61)
2 REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Grace Li Shiu-ying  
3 SPAIN  Maria del Carmen Cervera Fernández (2nd RU International '61, 2nd RU Europe '61)
4 FRANCE  Michèle Wargnier (International '62)
5 DENMARK  Inge Jörgensen  

Top 7
6 USA  Jo Ann Odum  
7 NEW ZEALAND  Leone Mary Main (International '61)

Top 15
ARGENTINA Susana Julia Pardal  
AUSTRIA Hella Wolfsgruber  
FINLAND Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Universe '61, Europe '61)
GERMANY Romy März  
IRELAND Olive Ursula White (SF International '63)
JAPAN Chie Nurakami  
SOUTH AFRICA  Yvonne Brenda Hulley  
TURKEY Güler Samuray  

Remainder
BELGIUM Jacqueline Oroi (International '61, Europe '62)
BOLIVIA Nancy Cortez Justiniano (2nd RU Sugar Cane '62)
BRAZIL Alda Maria Coutinho de Moraes
CEYLON Sushila Perera
CYPRUS Andreava "Rita" Polydorou
ECUADOR Magdalena Dávila Varela (International '60)
GREECE Efstathia "Efi" Karaiskaki
HOLLAND Ria van Zuiden
ICELAND Johanna Kolbrun Kristjansdóttir
INDIA Verónica Leonora Torcato
ISRAEL Er'ela Hod
ITALY Franca Cattaneo (Europe '62)
KOREA Chang-ae Hyun
LEBANON Leila Antaki (Universe '61)
LUXEMBOURG Vicky Schoos (Universe '61, Europe '61)
MADAGASCAR Jeanne Rakotomahanina
NICARAGUA Thelma Arana
RHODESIA & NYASALAND  Angela Joyce Moorcroft
SURINAM Kitty Essed
SWEDEN Ingrid Margaretha Lundquist
URUGUAY Roma Spadaccini Aguerre
VENEZUELA Bexy Romero Tosta

Did not compete
TAHITI Tahia Piehi
____________________

1962 program cover (similar to 1956)

Miss World 1962
1962 November 8
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
33 participants

Results
1 HOLLAND  Catharina Johanna Lodders (3rd RU Europe '62, 3rd RU International '62)
2 FINLAND  Kaarina Marita Leskinen (2nd RU Europe '62, winner Scandinavia '63, 3rd RU United Nations '63)
3 FRANCE  Monique Lemaire (SF Universe '63, 3rd RU United Nations '64)
4 SOUTH AFRICA  Yvonne Maryann Ficker
5 JAPAN  Teruko Ikeda

Top 8
6 BELGIUM  Christine Delit (Universe '62)
7 DENMARK  Rikke Stisager
8  USA  Amadee Chabot

Top 15
ARGENTINA Maria Amalia Ramírez (Top 10 Universe '64)
INDIA Ferial Karim
ISRAEL Ilana Porat
JAMAICA Chriss Leon
UNITED KINGDOM  Jackie White
URUGUAY Maria Noel Genouese
VENEZUELA Bethsabe De Jesús Franco Blanco

Remainder
AUSTRIA Inge Jaklin (International '62)
BRAZIL Vera Lúzia Saba
CANADA Marlene Leeson (International '63)
REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Roxsana L. S. Chiang
CYPRUS Magda Michaelides
ECUADOR Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '62, Universe '62)
GERMANY Anita Steffen (SF United Nations '63)  
GREECE Giasmine Moraitou
ICELAND Rannveig Olafsdóttir
IRELAND Muriel O'Hanlon (1st RU Maja '66)
ITALY Rafaella de Carolis
JORDAN Leila Emile Khadder
KOREA Chung Tae-ja
LUXEMBOURG Brita Gerson (International '62)
NEW ZEALAND  Maureen Te Rangi Rere I Waho Kingi (International '62)
PORTUGAL Palmira Ferreira (United Nations '63)  
SPAIN Conchita Roig Urpi (Universe '62, United Nations '63)
SWEDEN Daga Margaretha Malin

Did not compete
BOLIVIA Rosemarie Lederer Aguilera (never arrived)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carolina Nouel (dropped out the day before the finals)
PARAGUAY Maria Isabel Maas Uhl (never arrived)
TURKEY (did not appear - got married instead)
____________________

Miss World 1963
1963 November 7
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
40 participants

Results
1 JAMAICA  Carol Joan Crawford  
2 NEW ZEALAND  Elaine Miscall (SF International '63)
3 FINLAND  Marja-Liisa Ståhlberg (4th RU Europe '63, 2nd RU Scandinavia '64, SF United Nations '64)
4 DENMARK  Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '63, 1st RU Universe '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '64)
5 SWEDEN  Grete Qviberg (3rd RU Europe '63, Scandinavia '64)

Top 7
6 UNITED KINGDOM  Diana WestburyI (1st RU International-England '63, 1st RU United Nations-England '64)
7 FRANCE  Muguette Fabris

Top 15
BRAZIL Vera Lúcia Ferreira Maia  
CEYLON Jennifer Anne Fonseka  
COLOMBIA Maria Eugenia Cucalón Venegas  
KOREA Choi Keum-shil
LIBERIA Ethel Zoe Norman  
MALAYSIA Catherine Loh  
USA Michele Bettina Metrinko  

Remainder
ARGENTINA Diana Sarti
AUSTRIA Sonja Russ
BELGIUM Irène Godin (Europe '63, Universe '63, United Nations '64)
BOLIVIA Rosario Lopera
CANADA Jane Kmita (International '64)
CHILE Maria del Pilar Aguirre
CYPRUS Maro Zorna
GERMANY Susie Gruner
GREECE Athanasia "Soula" Idromenou
HOLLAND Elsa Onstenk (Universe '63)
ICELAND Maria Ragnarsdóttir
IRELAND Joan Power (Europe '64)
ISRAEL Sara Talmi
JAPAN Miyako Harada
JORDAN Despo Drakolakis
LUXEMBOURG Catherine Paulus (Miss Friendship at International '63)
MEXICO Beatriz Martínez Solórzano
NIGERIA Gina Onyejiaka
PERU Lucia Buonanni
PORTUGAL Maria Penedo
SOUTH AFRICA  Louise Crous
SPAIN Encarnación Zalabardo (International '63)
SURINAM Virginia Blanche Hardjo
TUNISIA Claudine Younes
TURKEY Gulseren Kocaman  
VENEZUELA Milagros Galíndez

Did not compete
ECUADOR
ITALY Gianna Serra
PARAGUAY
____________________

1964 program cover

Miss World 1964
1964 November 12
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
42 participants

Results
1 UNITED KINGDOM  Ann Sidney
2 ARGENTINA  Ana Maria Soria (1st RU Nations '63)  
3 REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Linda Lin Su-hsing
4 BRAZIL  Maria Isabel de Avellar Elias
5 NEW ZEALAND  Lyndal Ursula Cruikshank (Universe '64)

Top 7
6 ITALY  Mirka Sartori
7 JAMAICA  Erica Joanne Cooke

Top 15
DENMARK Yvonne Mortensen (Universe '64, Scandinavia '65)
FRANCE Jacqueline Gayraud
GERMANY Juliane Herm (winner Europe '65)
GREECE Maria Kougioumitzaki
LIBERIA Norma Dorothy Davis (International '64)
MONTSERRAT Helen Joseph
SPAIN Maria José Ulla Madronero (Universe '64, Nations '64)
USA Jeanne Marie Quinn
VENEZUELA Mercedes Hernández Nieves

Remainder
ARUBA Regina Croes
AUSTRIA Dorli Lazek (Europe '62)
BELGIUM Danièle Defrère (International '62, Universe '64, Europe '64)
CANADA Mary Lou Farrell  (Universe '64, International '65)
CEYLON Marina Dellerene Swan
COLOMBIA Paulina Vargas Gilede
ECUADOR Maria de Lourdes Anda Vallejo
FINLAND Maila Maria Östring (4th RU International '64)
GIBRALTAR Lydia Davis
HOLLAND Renske van den Berg (International '64)
HONDURAS Araceli Cano
ICELAND Rosa Einarsdóttir (International '65, Europe '66)
IRELAND Mairead Cullen (Europe '65)
JAPAN Yoshiko Nakatani
KOREA Yoon Mi-hee (real name: Yoon Yoo-sook)
LEBANON Nana Barakat
LUXEMBOURG Gabrielle Heyard (Nations '64)
MOROCCO Leila Gourmala
NICARAGUA Sandra Correa
PORTUGAL Rolanda Campos
SOUTH AFRICA  Vedra Karamitas
SURINAM Norma Dorothy Chin Ten Fung
SWEDEN Agneta Malmgren (Nations '64, 2nd RU Scandinavia '64)
TUNISIA Dolly Allouche (Universe '65)
TURKEY Nurlan Coskun
URUGUAY Alicia Elena Gómez

Among the no-shows
BOLIVIA Sonia Marino Cárdenas (studying in Paris)
CURACAO
ISRAEL Ofira Margalit  (military duty)
____________________

1965 program cover

Miss World 1965
1965 November 19
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
48 participants

Results
1 UNITED KINGDOM  Lesley Langley (birth name Lesley Doreen Hill)
2 USA  Dianna Lynn Batts
3 IRELAND  Gladys Anne Waller (Europe '66, Universe '66)
4 AUSTRIA  Ingrid Kopetzky  
5 TAHITI  Marie Tapare (3rd RU International '65)

Top 7
6 CANADA  Carol Ann Tidey (SF Universe '65)
7 RHODESIA  Lesley Bunting  

Top 15
COSTA RICA  Marta Eugenia Escalante Fernández  
DENMARK Yvonne Hanne Ekman  (4th RU Europe '65, 3rd RU Maja '67)
FINLAND Raija Marja-Liisa Salminen  
FRANCE Christiane Sibellin (Europe '65)
GERMANY Karin Schütze
JAPAN Yuko Oguchi  
KOREA Lee Eun-ah (real name: Lee Yoo-hee)  
NEW ZEALAND  Gay Lorraine Phelps (Universe '65)
SWEDEN Britt-Marie Lindblad  

Remainder
ARGENTINA Lidia Alcira Diaz
AUSTRALIA Jan Rennison
BELGIUM Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, Universe '65)
BOLIVIA Gabriela Cornel Kempff
BRAZIL Berenice Lunardi
CEYLON Shirlene Minerva de Silva (Universe '65, Asia '69, International '70)
COLOMBIA Nubia Angelina Bustillo Gallo
CYPRUS Krystalia Psara
ECUADOR Corine Mirguett Corral
GAMBIA Ndey Jagne
GIBRALTAR Rosemarie Viñales
GREECE Maria Geka
HOLLAND Janine de Knegt
HONDURAS Edda Inés Munguía
ICELAND Sigrun Vignisdóttir (Europe '65)
ISRAEL Shlomit Gat
ITALY Guya Libraro
JAMAICA Carol Joan McFarlane
JORDAN Nyla Munir Haddad
LEBANON Yolla George Harb (Universe '66)
LIBERIA Melvilla Mardea Harris
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Anne Geisen (Universe '65, Europe '65)
MALAYSIA Clara Eunice de Run
MALTA Wilhelmina Mallia
MOROCCO Lucette Garcia
PERU Lourdes Cárdenas Gilardi
SOUTH AFRICA  Carrol Adele Davis
SURINAM Anita van Eyck
SYRIA Raymonde Doucco
TUNISIA Zeineb Bent Lamine
URUGUAY Raquel Luz Delgado
VENEZUELA Nancy Elizabeth González Aceituno

Did not compete
CHILE
MEXICO
NICARAGUA Flora Sánchez Arguello
PARAGUAY
PHILIPPINES
SPAIN Alicia Borras (Universe '65, 3rd RU Europe '66)
TURKEY
____________________

1966 program cover

Miss World 1966
1966 November 17
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
51 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Reita Faria
2 YUGOSLAVIA  Nikica Marinovic
3 GREECE  Efi Fontini Ploumbi
4 BRAZIL  Marlucci Manvailler Rocha
5 ITALY  Gigliola Carbonara

Top 7
6 NORWAY  Birgit Andersen (4th RU Scandinavia '67)
7 USA  Denice Estelle Blair

Top 15
ARGENTINA Graciela Guardone
CANADA Diane Coulter
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeanette Dotel Montes de Ocoa (1st RU Sugar Cane '66)
FRANCE Michèle Boulé (Universe '66)
GERMANY Jutta Danske
GUYANA Umblita Van Sluytman (Universe '66)
SOUTH AFRICA  Johanna Maud Carter
UNITED KINGDOM  Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF Universe-ENGLAND '68, Europe-ENGLAND '68)

Remainder
ARUBA Reina Patricia Hernandez
BAHAMAS Dorothy Cooper
BELGIUM Mireille De Man (Europe '66, Universe '66)
CEYLON Priscilla Martenstyn
CHILE Amelia Galaz
COSTA RICA  Sonia Mora
CYPRUS Annoula Aivaliotou
DENMARK Irene Poller Hansen (Scandinavia '67)
ECUADOR Alexandra Vallejo Klaere  
FINLAND Marita Gellman (Scandinavia '67)
GAMBIA Oumie Barry
GIBRALTAR Grace Valverde
HOLLAND Anneke Geerts
HONDURAS Danira Miralda Buines
ICELAND Audur Hardardóttir  
IRELAND Helen McMahon
ISRAEL Segula Gohr
JAMAICA Yvonne Walter
JAPAN Harumi Kobayashi
JORDAN Vera Jalil Khamis
KOREA Chung Eul-sun
LEBANON Marlene Talih
LUXEMBOURG Mariette Sophie Stephano (Universe '64)
MALAYSIA Merlyn Therese McKelvie
MALTA Monica Sunnura
MEXICO Maria Cecilia González Du Pree (Queen of the Pacific '68)
MOROCCO Naima Naim
NEW ZEALAND  Heather Gettings (Universe '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
PHILIPPINES Vivien Lee Austria
SURINAM Linda Haselhoef
SWEDEN Gunilla Ingrid Anna Andersson (Europe '66)
SWITZERLAND Jacine Soellner
SYRIA Firial Jalal
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Diane DeFreitas
TURKEY Inci Asena
VENEZUELA Jeanette Kopp Arenas

Did not compete
AUSTRIA
COLOMBIA Maria Estela Sáenz Calero
NICARAGUA
PARAGUAY
SPAIN Paquita Torres Pérez (Universe '66, winner Europe '67) (withdrew because Miss Gibraltar was in pageant)
URUGUAY Susana Regeden

Disqualified
NIGERIA Uzor Okafor (married to a Briton & a mother of two, was not nationally crowned)

Replaced
CEYLON Lorraine Roosmalecocq (Universe '66)
____________________

1967 program cover

Miss World 1967
1967 November 16
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
55 participants

Results
1 PERU  Madeleine Hartog-Bel Houghton (SF Universe '66)
2 ARGENTINA  Maria del Carmen Sabaliuskas
3 GUYANA  Shakira Baksh
4 ISRAEL  Dalia Regev
5 UNITED KINGDOM  Jennifer Lynn Lewis (2nd RU Universe-England '67 (2nd), Europe-England '67)

Top 7
6 CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Alzbeta Strkulova (Europe '68)
7 GERMANY  Ruth Köcher  

Top 15
CANADA Donna Marie Barker (Universe '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
CHILE Margarita Téllez
FRANCE Carole Noe
GHANA Araba Martha Vroon
ITALY Tamara Barone
SOUTH AFRICA  Disa Duivestein
SWEDEN Eva Englander  (3rd RU Scandinavia '68)
USA Pamela Valari Pall

Remainder
AUSTRALIA Judy Lockey
AUSTRIA Christl Bartu (Universe '67)
BELGIUM Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, Universe '67)
BRAZIL Wilza de Oliveira Rainato
CEYLON Therese Fernando
COSTA RICA  Marjorie Furniss Pacheco
CYPRUS Lalla Michaelides
DENMARK Sonja Jensen  (Scandinavia '68)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Margarita Rosa Rueckschnat Schott  (Sugar Cane '67)
ECUADOR Laura "Laurita" Elena Baquero Palacios (International '67, Sugar Cane '67)
FINLAND Hedy Rännäri
GAMBIA Janie Jack
GIBRALTAR Laura Bassadone
GREECE Mimika Niavi
HOLLAND Monica van Beelen
HONDURAS Alba Maria Bobadilla
ICELAND Hrefna Wigelund Steinthorsdóttir (Scandinavia '69)
IRELAND Gemma McNabb (Europe '67)
JAMAICA Laurel Williams
JAPAN Chikako Sotoyama
KENYA  Zipporah Mbugua
KOREA Chung Young-hwa
LEBANON Sonia Faris (Universe '68)
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Josée Mathgen (Universe '67, Europe '67)
MALTA Mary Mifsud
MEXICO Maria-Cristina Ortal (Queen of the Pacific '69)
MOROCCO Naïma Benjelloun
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela McLeod (Universe '67)
NIGERIA Roseline Balogun
NORWAY Vigdis Sollie  (Scandinavia '68)
PANAMA Carlota Lozano  (4th RU Mrs World '86)
PHILIPPINES Margarita "Maita" Favis Gomez
PORTUGAL Teresa Amaro
SWITZERLAND Edith Fraefel
TANZANIA Theresa Shayo
TUNISIA Rekeja Dekhil (Universe '68, International '69, Maja '70)
TURKEY Nese Yazicigil
UGANDA Rosemary Salmon
VENEZUELA Irene Böttger Herrera
YUGOSLAVIA Aleksandra Mandic

Replaced
FRANCE Jeanne Beck
____________________

1968 program cover

Miss World 1968
1968 November 14
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
53 participants

Results
1 AUSTRALIA  Penelope Vaughn Plummer
2 UNITED KINGDOM  Kathleen Winstanley
3 ISRAEL  Miri Zamir
4 COLOMBIA  Beatriz Sierra Gonzalez
5 PHILIPPINES  Arene "Pinkey" Cecilia Annas Amabuyok

Top 7
6 GUYANA  Adrienne Harris
7 NICARAGUA  Margine Davidson Morales (Universe '68)

Top 15
ARGENTINA Viviana Roldan
AUSTRIA Brigitte Krüger (Universe '68, 1st RU Europe '68)
FRANCE Nelly Gallerne (SF International '68)
GERMANY Margot Schmalzriedt (International '68)
IRELAND June MacMahon (Europe '69)
SWEDEN Gunilla Friden (1st RU Scandinavia '69)  
THAILAND Pinnarut Tananchai
YUGOSLAVIA Ivona Puhlera

Remainder
BAHAMAS Rose Helena Dauchot
BELGIUM Sonja Doumen (Universe '68, Europe '68)
BRAZIL Angela Carmelia Stecca
CANADA Nancy Wilson (SF Universe '68, Queen of the Pacific '69, International '69)
CEYLON Nilanthie Wijesinghe
CHILE Carmen Smith
COSTA RICA  Ida Patricia Diers Heitman
CYPRUS Diana Dimitropoulou
DENMARK Yet Schaufuss (Scandinavia '69)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ingrid Maria García de Cano
ECUADOR Marcia Virginia Ramos Christiansen
FINLAND Leena Sipilä
GHANA Lovell Rosebud Wordie
GIBRALTAR Sandra Sanguinetti
GREECE Lia Malta
HOLLAND Alida Grootenboer
INDIA Jane Coelho
ITALY Maria Pia Giamporcaro  
JAMAICA Karlene Waddell
JAPAN Ryoko Miyoshi
KENYA Josephine Moikobu
KOREA Lee Ji-eun (real name: Lee Young-chae)
LIBERIA Wilhelmina Nadieh Brownell
LUXEMBOURG Irene Siedler
MALTA Ursulina "Lina" Grech
MEXICO Ana Maria Magaña (International '69)
MOROCCO Zakia Chamouch
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Mary Antunovic (Universe '68, Asia '68)
NIGERIA Foluke Ogundipe
NORWAY Hedda Lie (International '68, 3rd RU Scandinavia '69)
PERU Ana Rosa Berninzon Devéscovi
SOUTH AFRICA  Mitsianna Stander
SWITZERLAND Jeanette Biffiger (Universe '68, Europe '68, 3rd RU International '69)
TUNISIA Zohra Boufaden (Universe '69)
TURKEY Mine Kurkcuoglu
UGANDA Joy Lehai
USA Johnine Leigh Avery
VENEZUELA Maria Dolores "Cherry" Nuñez Rodriguez

Did not compete
BELGIUM
CONGO (Democratic Republic)
HONDURAS
ICELAND Helga Jonsdóttir
MALAYSIA
PANAMA
SEYCHELLES Marie-France Lablache
SINGAPORE
SYRIA
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Withdrew
SPAIN Maria Amparo Rodrigo Lorenza (Universe '69, 4th RU Europe '69)

Disqualified
LEBANON Lili Bissar (discovered the night before the finals to be only 15 years old)
____________________

1969 program cover

Miss World 1969
1969 November 27
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
50 participants

Results
1 AUSTRIA  Eva Reuber-Staier (SF Universe '69)
2 USA  Gail Renshaw
3 GERMANY  Christa Margraf
4 GUYANA  Pamela Patricia Lord
5 VENEZUELA  Marzia Rita Gisela Piazza Suprani

Top 7
6 SOUTH AFRICA  Linda Meryl Collett
7 NORWAY  Kjersti Jortun

Top 15
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Marcela Bitnarova
FINLAND Päivi Ilona Raita (Scandinavia '70)
FRANCE Suzanne Angly (Europe '69, SF International '72)
ISRAEL Tehila Selah
JAMAICA Marilyn Elizabeth Taylor
MALTA Mary Brincat
NEW ZEALAND  Carole Robinson Miss Photogenic at Universe '69)
UNITED KINGDOM  Sheena Drummond (Universe-Scotland '69)

Awards
Miss Personality  BELGIUM  
Miss Photogenic  MEXICO

Remainder
ARGENTINA Graciela Marino
AUSTRALIA Stefane Meurer
BAHAMAS Wanda Pearce
BELGIUM Maud Alin (Europe '69)
BRAZIL Ana Cristina Rodrigues
CANADA Jacquie May Perrin (Universe '69, International '70, Queen of the Pacific '70)
CHILE Ana Maria Nazar
COLOMBIA Lina Maria Garcia Ogliastri
COSTA RICA  Damaris Ureña
CYPRUS Flora Diaouri
DENMARK Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, Universe '69, SF International '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '70)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sandra Simone Cabrera Cabral (winner Maja '73)
ECUADOR Ximena Aulestia Díaz
GAMBIA Marie Carayol
GIBRALTAR Marilou Chiappe
GREECE Helena Alexopoulou
HOLLAND Nente Van Der Vliet
ICELAND Ragnheidur Pétursdóttir
INDIA Adina Shellim
IRELAND Hilary Clarke
JAPAN Emiko Karashima
KOREA Kim Seung-hee
LEBANON Roula Majzoub
LIBERIA Antionette Coleman
LUXEMBOURG Jacqueline Schaeffer (Europe '69)
MEXICO Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (Universe '69)
NICARAGUA Carlota Marina Brenes López
NIGERIA Morenkike Faribidio
PARAGUAY Blanca Nieves Zaldívar Rodríguez
PHILIPPINES Feliza "Liza" Teresa Nuesa Miro
SEYCHELLES Sylvia Labonte
SWEDEN Ingrid Marie Ahlin  (1st RU Scandinavia '70)
TUNISIA Zohra Tabania (Universe '70)
TURKEY Sermin Aysin
YUGOSLAVIA Radmila Zivkovic (International '70)

Did not compete
CEYLON
CONGO (Democratic Republic)
EGYPT
GHANA
ITALY
PANAMA
SWITZERLAND
THAILAND
UGANDA

Back to content