1960-1969 - Pageantopolis

LOREM IPSUM DOLOR SIT AMET
Go to content
Miss Universe

1960 program cover

Miss Universe 1960
1960 July 9
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
43 participants

Results
1  USA  Linda Jeanne Bement
2  ITALY  Daniela Bianchi
3  AUSTRIA  Elizabeth Hodacs (SF International '60)
4  SOUTH AFRICA  Nicolette Joan Caras
5  SPAIN  María Teresa del Río

Top 15
BRAZIL  Jean "Gina" McPherson
COLOMBIA  Maria Stella Márquez Zawadzky (winner International '60)
ENGLAND  Joan Ellinor Boardman (Europe '60)
GERMANY  Ingrun Helgard Möckel (5th RU World '60, winner Europe '61)
GREECE  Magda Pasaloglou
ISRAEL  Aliza Gur
JAPAN  Yayoi Furuno
KOREA  Sohn Mi-hee-ja
NORWAY  Ragnhild Aass (Europe '60)
SWITZERLAND  Elaine Maurath (Europe '60)

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) BURMA & Louisiana (Judy Rebecca Fletcher)
Miss Photogenic  ITALY

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Rosemarie Lincke
BELGIUM  Huberte Box (World '60)
BOLIVIA  Nancy Aguirre
BURMA  Myint Myint May
CANADA  Edna Dianne MacVicar (3rd RU International '61)
CHILE  Marinka Polhammer Espinosa
COSTA RICA  Leila Rodríguez Stahl
CUBA (FREE)  Flora Laughten Hoyos
DENMARK  Lizzie Ellinor Hess
ECUADOR  Isabel Rolando Ceballos
FINLAND  Marja-Leena Manninen (Europe '60)
FRANCE  Florence Anne Marie Normand Eyrie
HOLLAND  Carina Verbeek (World '60)
HONG KONG  Vivien Cheung Wai-Wan
ICELAND  Svanhildur Jakobsdóttir
JORDAN  Helen Giatanapoulus
LEBANON  Gladys Tabet
LUXEMBOURG  Josee Venturi
MOROCCO  Marilyne Escobar
NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Nawa Jones
PARAGUAY  Mercedes Teresa Ruggia
PERU  Medadit Gallino
PORTUGAL  María Teresa Motoa Cardoso (World '59)
SURINAM  Christine Jie Sam Foek
SWEDEN  Birgitta Öfling
TUNISIA  Marie-Louise Carrigues
URUGUAY   Iris Teresa Ubal Cabrera
VENEZUELA  Mary Quiróz Delgado

Did not compete
CAMEROON  Sale Assouen
DENMARK  Antje Moller (only 16 - replaced)
HAITI  Claudinette Fourchard (quit to get married)
MEXICO  Lorena Velásquez
POLAND  Marzena Malinowska (International '60)
TAHITI  Maria Flohr
____________________

1961 program cover

Miss Universe 1961
1961 July 15
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
48 participants

Results
1  GERMANY  Marlene Schmidt
2  WALES  Rosemarie Frankland (winner World-United Kingdom '61)
3  ARGENTINA  Adriana Gardiazábal
4  ENGLAND  Arlette Dobson
5  USA  Sharon Renee Brown

Top 15
CHILE  Maria Gloria Silva
REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Lily Wang Li-Ling
FRANCE  Simone Darot
ICELAND  Kristjana Magnusdóttir
ISRAEL  Atida Pisanti
KOREA  Seo Yang-hee
PERU  Carmela Stein Bedoya
SCOTLAND  Susan Jones
SWEDEN  Gunilla Knutsson
SWITZERLAND  Liliane Burnier (Europe '61, 3rd RU Maja-France '66)

Awards
Miss Amity  GREECE
Miss Photogenic  Louisiana (Sharon Brown)

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Ingrid Bayer
BELGIUM  Nicole Ksinozenicki
BOLIVIA  Gloria Soruco Suárez
BRAZIL  Staël Maria da Rocha Abelha
BURMA  Myint Myint Khin
CANADA  Wilda Reynolds
CEYLON  Ranjini Nilani Jayatilleke
COLOMBIA  Patricia Whitman Owen
CUBA (Free)  Marta García Vieta
DENMARK  Jette Nielsen
ECUADOR  Yolanda Palacios Charvet
FINLAND  Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Europe '61, SF World '61)
GREECE  Eleftheria "Ria" Deloutsi
GUATEMALA  Anabelle Sáenz
HOLLAND  Gita Kamman
IRELAND  Jean Russell
ITALY  Viviana Romano
JAMAICA  Marguerite LeWars
JAPAN  Akemi Toyama
LEBANON  Leila Antaki (World '61)
LUXEMBOURG  Vicky Schoos (Europe '61, World '61)
MADAGASCAR  Jacqueline Robertson
MOROCCO  Irene Gorsse
NORWAY  Rigmor Trengereid (Europe '61, winner Norden '61)
PARAGUAY  Maria Cristina Osnaghi Perreira
PUERTO RICO  Enid del Valle
RHODESIA  Jonee Sierra
SOUTH AFRICA  Marina Christelis
SPAIN  Pilar Gil Ramos
TURKEY  Gulseren Uysal
URUGUAY   Susanna Lausorog Ferrari
VENEZUELA  Ana Griselda Vegas Albornoz
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Priscila Bonilla
__________________

1962 program cover

Miss Universe 1962
1962 July 14
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
52 participants

Results
1  ARGENTINA  Norma Beatriz Nolan Figueredo
2  ICELAND  Anna Geirsdóttir
3  FINLAND  Anja Aulikki Järvinen
4  REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Helen Liu Shiu-Man
5  BRAZIL  Maria Olívia Rebouças Cavalcanti

Top 15
AUSTRIA  Christa Linder
CANADA  Marilyn McFatridge
COLOMBIA  Olga Lucia Botero Orozco (United Nations '63)
ENGLAND  Kim Carlton (Europe '62)
HAITI  Evelyne Miot
ISRAEL  Jehudit Mazor
KOREA  Seo Bum-joo
LEBANON  Nouhad Cabbabe (United Nations '63)
NEW ZEALAND  Lesley Margaret Nichols
USA  Macel Patricia Leilani Wilson

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC & WALES
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  ENGLAND
Costume honourable mentions  GREECE, ISRAEL, JAPAN, KOREA

Remainder
BELGIUM  Christine Delit (5th RU World '62)
BOLIVIA  Gabriela "Gaby" Roca Díaz
CEYLON  Yvonne D'Rozario
COSTA RICA  Helvetia Albónico
CUBA (Free)  Aurora Prieto
DAHOMEY  Gilette Hazoume
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sarah Olimpia Frómeta de González
ECUADOR  Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '61, World '62)
FRANCE  Sabine Surget (2nd RU United Nations '63, Europe '63)
GERMANY  Gisela Karschuck (Europe '63)  
GREECE  Christina Apostolou
HOLLAND  Marjan van der Heijden
HONG KONG  Shirley Pon Pik-Kong
IRELAND  Josie Dwyer
ITALY  Isa Stoppi
JAPAN  Kasuko Hirano
LUXEMBOURG  Fernande Kodesch (Europe '62)
MALAYSIA  Sarah Alhabshee Abdullah
MOROCCO  Ginette Buenaventes
NORWAY  Julie Ege
PARAGUAY  Corina Rolón Escuariza
PERU  Silvia Ruth Dedeking
PHILIPPINES  Josephine Brown Estrada
PORTUGAL  Maria José Santos Trindade Defolloy (Europe '63)
PUERTO RICO  Ana Celia Sosa
SCOTLAND  Vera Parker
SINGAPORE  Julie Koh Moot-Lei
SOUTH AFRICA  Lynette Gamble
SPAIN  Conchita Roig Urpi (World '62, United Nations '63)
SWEDEN  Monica Rågby (winner United Nations '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '63)
SWITZERLAND  Francine Delouille (Europe '62)
TAHITI  Catherine "Cathy" Banner
TURKEY  Behad Gulay Sezer
URUGUAY   Nelly Pettersen Vasigaluz
VENEZUELA  Virginia Bailey Lazzari
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Juanita Monell
WALES  Hazel Williams

No-shows
GHANA  
JAMAICA  Marlene Murray
MACAU  
SURINAME  
____________________

1963 program cover

Miss Universe 1963
1963 July 20
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
50 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Iêda Maria Britto Vargas
2  DENMARK  Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '64, 3rd RU World '63)
3  IRELAND  Marlene Margaret McKeown (SF Nations '64)
4  PHILIPPINES  Lalaine Betia Bennett
5  KOREA  Kim Myoung-ja

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Olga Galuzzi
AUSTRIA  Gertraud Bergler
COLOMBIA  Maria Cristina Alvarez González
FINLAND  Riitta Marja Hellevi Kautiainen (Scandinavia '64)
FRANCE  Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, 3rd RU Nations '64)
GERMANY  Helga-Karla Ziesemer
ITALY  Gianna Serra
JAPAN  Noriko Ando
SOUTH AFRICA  Ellen Leibenberg
USA  Marite Ozers

Awards
Miss Amity  SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND
Best National Costume  ISRAEL

Remainder
BAHAMAS  Sandra Louise Young
BELGIUM  Irène Godin (Europe '63, World '63, Nations '64)
BOLIVIA  Ana Maria Velasco Gutiérrez
BRITISH GUIANA  Gloria Desire Blackman
CANADA  Jane Kmita (World '63, International '64)
CEYLON  Manel de Silva
COSTA RICA  Sandra María Chrysopulos Morúa
CUBA (Free)  Alicia Margit Chia
CURACAO  Philomena Zielinski
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carmen Benicia Abinader de Benito
ECUADOR  Patricia Cordova
GREECE  Despina Orgetta
HOLLAND  Elsa Onstenk (World '63)
ICELAND  Theodora Thordardóttir
ISRAEL  Sherin Ibrahim
JAMAICA  June Maxime Bowman
LUXEMBOURG  Mia Dahm
MOROCCO  Selma Rahal
NEW ZEALAND  Regina Ellen Scandrett
NICARAGUA  Leda Sánchez
NORWAY  Eva Carlberg (Scandinavia '64,  SF Nations '64)
OKINAWA  Reiko Uehara
PARAGUAY  Amelia Benítez
PERU  Dora Toledano Godier
PUERTO RICO  Jeanette Blascoechea
SCOTLAND  Grace Calder W. Taylor
SPAIN  María Rosa Pérez Gómez
SURINAM  Brigitta Hougen
SWEDEN  Kerstin Margareta Jonsson (Scandinavia '64)
SWITZERLAND  Diane Tanner (1st RU Europe '63, SF Nations '63)
TRINIDAD  Jean Stoddart
TURKEY  Güler Samuray (SF World '61, International '62, Nations '63)
URUGUAY   Graciela Pintos
VENEZUELA  Irene Amelia Morales Machado
WALES  Maureen Thomas

Did not compete
ARUBA Enid Marugg
BARBADOS Hazel Eastmond
DAHOMEY Francine Marcos (arrived late)
ENGLAND Susan Pratt (arrived but had a car accident, stayed in pageant but didnt compete)
HONG KONG Cheung Yen Ping
LEBANON Mona Slim
MACAU Ying Yun Hiu
MALAYA-SINGAPORE Nik Azizah Yahya
MEXICO Beatriz Martinez Solorzano
PANAMA Ana Cecilia Maruri
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Ruby Thelma Bacot
PORTUGAL Maria Penedo
TAHITI Noela Bernardino
VIRGIN ISLANDS (no national pageant)
____________________

1964 program cover

Miss Universe 1964
1964 August 1
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
60 participants

Results
1  GREECE  Kiriaki "Korina" Tsopei
2  ENGLAND  Brenda Blackler (Europe '64)
3  ISRAEL  Ronit Rinat
4  SWEDEN  Siv Märta Åberg (2nd RU Europe '64)
5  REPUBLIC OF CHINA   Lana Yu Yi

Top 10
ARGENTINA  Maria Amalia Ramírez (SF World '62)
FINLAND  Sirpa Wallenius (Scandinavia '65)
FRANCE  Edith Noël (3rd RU Europe '64)
ITALY  Emanuela Stramanna
NORWAY  Jorunn Nystedt (3rd RU Scandinavia '63, Europe '64)

Top 15
BOLIVIA  Olga Mónica del Carpio Oropeza
BRAZIL  Ângela Teresa Pereira Reis Vasconcelos
PARAGUAY  Miriam Riart Brugada
USA   Barbara Joan "Bobbi" Johnson
VENEZUELA  Sonia Mercedes Revenga De La Rosa

Awards
Miss Amity  California (Jeanne Venables)
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  HOLLAND

Remainder
ARUBA  Lidia Lidwina Henriquez
AUSTRALIA  Maria "Ria" Luyben
AUSTRIA  Gloria Mackh
BAHAMAS  Catherine Cartwright
BELGIUM  Danièle Defrère (International '62, Europe '64, World '64)
BRITISH GUIANA  Mary Rande Holl
CANADA  Mary Lou Farrell (World '64, International '65)
CEYLON  Dona Annette Felicia Kulatunga
CHILE  Patricia Herrera Cigna
COLOMBIA  Alba Virginia Ramírez Plaza
COSTA RICA  Dora Marcela Solé Gómez
CURACAO  Iris Anette de Windt
DENMARK  Yvonne Mortensen (SF World '64, Scandinavia '65)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Clara Edilia Chapuseaux Soñé
ECUADOR  Tanya Yela Klein Loffredo
GERMANY  Marina Kettler
GRENADA  Christine Hughes
HOLLAND  Henny Deul
HONG KONG  Mary Bai
ICELAND  Thelma Ingvarsdóttir (winner Scandinavia '64)
INDIA  Meher Castellino Mistry (Nations '64)
IRELAND  Maureen Elizabeth Leckie
JAMAICA  Beverly Elaine Rerrie
JAPAN  Shizuko Matsumoto
KOREA  Shin Jung-hyun
LUXEMBOURG  Mariette Sophie Stephano (Europe '64, World '66)
MALAYSIA  Angela Filmer (winner Asia '65)
NEW ZEALAND  Lyndal Ursula Cruickshank (4th RU World '64)
NIGERIA  Edna Park
OKINAWA  Toyoko Uehara
PANAMA  Maritza Montilla
PERU  Miluska Vondrak Steel
PHILIPPINES  Myrna Sese Panlilio
PUERTO RICO  Yolanda Rodríguez Machin
SCOTLAND  Wendy Barrie (International '63)
SOUTH AFRICA  Gail Robinson
SPAIN  María José Ulla Madronero (Nations '64, SF World '64)
ST. VINCENT  Stella Hadley
SURINAM  Cynthia Ingrid Dijkstra
SWITZERLAND  Sandra Sulser (Europe '64)
TRINIDAD  Julia Merlene Laurence
TUNISIA  Claudine Younes
TURKEY  Inci Duran
URUGUAY   Delia Babiak
WALES  Marilyn Joy Samuel

Did not compete
ANTIGUA  
BARBADOS  
CUBA  
EL SALVADOR  
GUADELOUPE  
MARTINIQUE  
MEXICO  Olga Ceniceros Ioya
NICARAGUA  Sandra Correa
PORTUGAL  
SCOTLAND  Doreen Swan (replaced after she fled with boyfriend July 13)
SINGAPORE  Vera Wee
ST. KITTS  
ST. LUCIA  
VIRGIN ISLANDS  
____________________

1965 program cover

Miss Universe 1965
1965 July 24
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, USA  
57 participants

Results
1  THAILAND  Apassara Hongsakula
2  FINLAND  Virpi Liisa Miettinen (1st RU Europe '65, 2nd RU Scandinavia '66)
3  USA  Sue Ann Downey
4  SWEDEN  Ingrid Norrman (2nd RU Europe '65, Scandinavia '66)
5  HOLLAND  Anja Christina Maria Schuit (Europe '65)

Top 15
AUSTRALIA  Pauline Verey
BRAZIL  Maria Raquel Helena de Andrade
CANADA  Carol Ann Tidey (5th RU World '65)
COLOMBIA  Maria Victoria Ocampo Gómez
DENMARK  Jeannette Christjansen (winner Maja '66)
GREECE  Aspa Theologitou
ISRAEL  Aliza Sadeh (real name: Aliza Panfil)
PERU  Freida Rosario Holler Figallo
PHILIPPINES  Louise Vail Aurelio
SOUTH AFRICA  Veronika Edelgarda Hilda Prigge

Awards
Miss Amity  GERMANY
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRIA
Best National Costume  USA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Nelida Jukna (replaced Mabel Azucena Caffarone who went home ill, but she arrived too late.  She participated on the stage without points being awarded)
ARUBA  Dorinda Croes
AUSTRIA  Karin Ingberg Schmidt (Europe '65)
BAHAMAS  Janet Thompson
BELGIUM  Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, World '65)
BERMUDA  Elaine Simons
BOLIVIA  Patricia Estensoro Terazas
BRITISH GUIANA  Cheryl Viola Cheeng
CEYLON  Shirlene Minerva de Silva
COSTA RICA  Mercedes Pinagal
CUBA (FREE)  Alina De Varona
CURACAO  Ninfa Elveria Palm
ECUADOR  Patricia Susana Ballesteros
ENGLAND  Jennifer Warren Gurley (Europe '65)
FRANCE  Marie-Thérèse Tullio
GERMANY  Ingrid Bethke
HONG KONG  Joy Drake
ICELAND  Bara Magnusdóttir
INDIA  Persis Khambatta
IRELAND  Anne Elizabeth Neill
ITALY  Erika Jorger
JAMAICA  Virginia Hope Redpath
JAPAN  Mari Katayama
KOREA  Kim Eun-ji
LUXEMBOURG  Marie-Anne Geisen (Europe '65, World '65)
MALAYSIA  Patricia Augustus
MEXICO  Juana Jeanine Acosta Cohen
NEW ZEALAND  Gay Lorraine Phelps (World '65)
NORWAY  Britt Aaberg (Europe '65)
OKINAWA  Leiko Arakaki
PANAMA  Sonia Inés Ríos
PARAGUAY  Stella Castell Vallet
PORTUGAL  Maria do Carmo Paraíso Sancho
PUERTO RICO  Gloria Cobain Díaz
SCOTLAND  Mary Young
SPAIN  Alicia Borrás
SWITZERLAND  Yvette Revelly (Europe '65)
TUNISIA  Dolly Allouche (World '64)
TURKEY  Nebahat Cehre (World '60)
URUGUAY   Sonia Raquel Gorbarán Barsante
VENEZUELA  Maria Auxiliadora de Las Casas McGill
WALES  Joan Boull

Did not compete
ANTIGUA  Hyacinth Barrow
BARBADOS
BONAIRE
REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN)  no pageant
DOMINICA  Evadney Charles
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Clara Andrea Herrera Vallamon
GRENADA  
GUADELOUPE
GUAM  Bennett Ann Crisostomo
GUATEMALA
HAITI
NICARAGUA  Flora Sanchez Arguello
SABA
ST. LUCIA  Brenda James
ST. KITTS
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES  Betty Boyea
SURINAME  Anita van Eyck
TRINIDAD
VIRGIN ISLANDS

Won national titles but did not go to the Miss Universe pageant
LEBANON  Nana Barakat
MOROCCO  Lucette Garcia
NIGERIA  Anna Eboweime
SINGAPORE  Alice Woon Yoke Kwee
__________

1966 program cover

Miss Universe 1966
1966 July 16
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
58 participants

Results
1  SWEDEN  Margareta Ingrid Arvidsson
2  FINLAND  Satu Charlotta Östring (4th RU Europe '66, winner Scandinavia '67, Maja '69, 1st RU International '69, SF Charming Int'l '72)
3  THAILAND  Jeeranun Savettanun
4  INDIA  Yasmin Daji
5  ISRAEL  Aviva Israeli

Top 15
COLOMBIA  Edna Margarita Rudd Lucena
DENMARK  Gitte Fleinert (Europe '66)
ENGLAND  Janice Carol Whiteman (Europe '66)
GERMANY  Marion Heinrich
HOLLAND  Margo Isabelle Domen (Europe '66)
NORWAY  Siri Gro Nilsen (Europe '66, 1st RU Scandinavia '67)
PERU  Madeline Hartog-Bel Houghton (winner World '67)
PHILIPPINES  Maria Clarinda Garces Soriano
SPAIN  Paquita Torres Pérez (winner Europe '67)
USA  Maria Judith Remenyi

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) CURACAO & SPAIN
Miss Photogenic  SWEDEN
Best National Costume  ISRAEL

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Elba Beatriz Basso
ARUBA  Sandra Fang
AUSTRIA  Renate Polacek
BAHAMAS  Sandra Zoe Jarrett
BELGIUM  Mireille De Man (World '66, Europe '66)
BERMUDA  Marie Clarissa Trott
BOLIVIA  Maria Elena Borda
BRAZIL  Ana Cristina Ridzi
CANADA  Marjorie Anne Schofield (International '67)
CEYLON  Lorraine Roosmalecocq
CHILE  Stella Dunnage Roberts
COSTA RICA  María Virginia Oreamuno Aguilar
CUBA (Free)  Lesbia Murrieta
CURACAO  Elizabeth Sanchez
ECUADOR  Martha Cecilia Andrade Alominia
FRANCE  Michèle Boulé (SF World '66)
GREECE  Katia Balafouta
GUAM  Barbara Jean Perez
GUYANA  Umblita Van Sluytman (SF World '66)
ICELAND  Erla Traustadóttir
IRELAND  Gladys Anne Waller (2nd RU World '65, Europe '66)
ITALY  Paola Bassolino
JAMAICA  Beverly Savory
JAPAN  Atsumi Ikeno (2nd RU Asia '68)
KOREA  Yoon Gui-young
LEBANON  Yolla George Harb (World '65)
LUXEMBOURG  Gigi Antinori (Europe '66)
MALAYSIA  Helen Lee Siew Lien
MOROCCO  Joelle Lesage
NEW ZEALAND  Heather Gettings (World '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
OKINAWA  Yoneko Kiyan
PANAMA  Dionisia Broce
PARAGUAY  Mirtha Martínez Sarubbi
PUERTO RICO  Carol Bajandas
SCOTLAND  Linda Ann Lees
SINGAPORE  Margaret van Meel
SOUTH AFRICA  Lynn Carol De Jager
SURINAM  Joyce Magda Leysner
SWITZERLAND  Hedy Frick
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kathleen Hares
TURKEY  Nilgün Arslaner
VENEZUELA  Magally Beatriz Castro Egui
WALES  Christine Heller
__________

1967 program cover

Miss Universe 1967
1967 July 15
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
56 participants

Results
1  USA  Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2  VENEZUELA Mariela Pérez Branger
3  ENGLAND  Jennifer Lynn Lewis (4th RU World '67, Europe '67)
4  FINLAND  Ritva Helena Lehto (5th RU Europe '67, 2nd RU Scandinavia '68)
5  ISRAEL  Batia Kabiri

Top 15
BRAZIL  Carmen Sílvia de Barros Ramasco
DENMARK  Margrethe "Gitte" Rhein Knudsen (Europe '67)
GREECE  Elya Kalligeraki
HOLLAND  Irene van Campenhout
HONG KONG  Laura Arminda da Costa Roque
IRELAND  Patricia Armstrong
ITALY  Paola Rossi (Europe '68)
SPAIN  Francisca Delgado Sánchez
SWEDEN  Eva-Lisa Svensson (winner Scandinavia '68)
WALES  Denise Elizabeth Page

Awards
Miss Amity SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic GREECE
Best National Costume BRAZIL

15 Best in Swimsuit BOLIVIA , BRAZIL , DENMARK , ENGLAND , GREECE , HOLLAND , HONG KONG , ISRAEL , ITALY , KOREA , PERU , SOUTH AFRICA , SWEDEN , USA, VENEZUELA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Amalia Yolanda Scuffi (SF World 1959)
ARUBA  Ivonne Maduro
AUSTRIA  Christl Bartu (World '67)
BAHAMAS  Elizabeth Knowles
BELGIUM  Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, (World '67)
BERMUDA  Cheryl Michele Smith
BOLIVIA  Marcela Montoya García
BONAIRE  Cristina Landwier
CANADA  Donna Marie Barker (SF World '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
CHILE  Ingrid Vila Riveros
COLOMBIA  Elsa Maria Garrido Cajiao
COSTA RICA  Rosa María Fernández
CUBA (Free)  Elina Salabarría
CURACAO  Imelda Thodé (International '71)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeannette Morena Rey García
FRANCE  Anne Vernier (Europe '67)
GERMANY  Fee von Zitzewitz
GUAM  Hope Marie Navarro Alvarez
HONDURAS  Denia Maria Alvarado Medina
ICELAND  Gudrun Petursdóttir (Europe '67, Scandinavia '68)
INDIA  Nayyara Mirza
JAPAN  Kayoko Fujikawa
KOREA  Hong Jung-ae
LUXEMBOURG  Marie-Josée Mathgen (Europe '67, World '67)
MALAYSIA  Monkam Siprasome
MEXICO  Valentina Vales Duarte
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela McLeod (World '67)
NORWAY  Gro Goksor (Europe '67, 1st RU Scandinavia '68)
OKINAWA  Etsuko Okuhira
PANAMA  Mirna Norma Castillero
PARAGUAY  Maria Eugenia Torres
PERU  Mirtha Calvo Sommaruga
PHILIPPINES  Pilar Delilah Veloso Pilapil
PUERTO RICO  Yvonne Coll
SCOTLAND  Lena MacGarvie
SINGAPORE  Bridget Ong Mei-Lee
SOUTH AFRICA  Windley Ballenden
SWITZERLAND  Elsbeth Ruegger
TURKEY  Yelda Gurani (3rd RU Europe '67)
URUGUAY   Mayela Bertón Martínez
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Gail Garrison

Did not compete
ANTIGUA Gloria Abbott
AUSTRALIA Patsy Earp
CEYLON Seedevi de Zoysas Tewaitta Ragama
ECUADOR Laura Elena Baquero Palacios
GRENADA Gail Renwick
GUATEMALA Maria Porras Rottman
GUYANA Bone Jay
JAMAICA  Elham Warwar (DQ'd July 11 - arrived but was not a national pageant winner)
LEBANON Marlene Talih
MALTA Patricia Best
MOROCCO Naima Benjelloun
PORTUGAL Teresa Amaro
ST VINCENT Marcelle Alves
SYRIA Feryelle Jalal
THAILAND  Prapussorn Panichkul
YUGOSLAVIA Slavenka Veselinovic
SURINAME
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
TUNISIA
____________________

1968 program cover

Miss Universe 1968
1968 July 13
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
65 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Marta Maria Cordeiro Vasconcelos
2  CURACAO  Anne Marie Braafheid
3  FINLAND  Leena Marketta Brusiin (winner Europe '68)
4  VENEZUELA  Peggy Kopp Arenas
5  USA  Dorothy Catherine Anstett

Top 15
CANADA  Nancy Wilson (World '68, International '69, Queen of the Pacific '69)
CHILE  Danae Monserrat Sala Sarradell
ENGLAND  Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF World-United Kingdom '66, Europe '68)
FRANCE  Elizabeth Cadren (Europe '68)
GREECE  Miranta Zafiropoulou
ISRAEL  Miriam Friedman
NORWAY  Tone Knaran (3rd RU Europe '68, winner Scandinavia '69, SF International '70)
SWEDEN  Anne-Marie Hellqvist (2nd RU Scandinavia '69)
THAILAND  Apantree Prayutsenee
YUGOSLAVIA  Daliborka Stojsic (Europe '68)

Awards
Miss Amity  JAPAN
Miss Photogenic  YUGOSLAVIA
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA

15 Best in Swimsuit  BOLIVIA , BRAZIL , CURACAO , CANADA , ENGLAND , FRANCE , GREECE , ISRAEL , KOREA , NICARAGUA , SOUTH AFRICA , SWEDEN , THAILAND , USA, YUGOSLAVIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Maria del Carmen Jordán Vidal
ARUBA  Sandra Croes
AUSTRALIA  Lauren Jones
AUSTRIA  Brigitte Krüger (SF World '68, 2nd RU Europe '68)
BAHAMAS  Brenda Fountain
BELGIUM  Sonja Doumen (Europe '68, World '68)
BERMUDA  Victoria Martin
BOLIVIA  Roxana Bowles Chávez
BONAIRE  Ilse Maria de Jong
CEYLON  Sheila Jayatilleke
COLOMBIA  Luz Elena Restrepo González
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Elizabeth Tavares
COSTA RICA  Ana María Rivera (International '68)
DENMARK  Gitte Broge (International '69)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ana Maria Ortíz Mendoza
ECUADOR  Priscila Alava González
GERMANY  Lilian Atterer (Europe '71)
GUAM  Arlene Vilma Chaco (Asia '68)
HAITI  Claudie Paquin
HOLLAND  Nathalie Heyl
HONDURAS  Nora Idalia Guillén
HONG KONG  Tammy Yung Yan-Yan (Queen of the Pacific '69)
ICELAND  Helen Knutsdóttir (Europe '68, International '69)
INDIA  Anjum Mumtaz Barg
IRELAND  Tiffany Scales
ITALY  Cristina Businari
JAMAICA  Marjorie Bromfield
JAPAN  Yasuyo Iino
KOREA  Kim Yoon-jung
LEBANON  Sonia Faris  (World '67)
LUXEMBOURG  Lucienne Krier (Europe '68)
MALAYSIA  Maznah Binte Mohammed Ali (International '68)
MALTA  Kathlene Farrugia (Europe '68)
MEXICO  Perla Olivia Aguirre Muñoz
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Mary Antunovic (Asia '68, World '68)
NICARAGUA  Margine Davidson Morales (6th RU World '68)
OKINAWA  Sachie Kawamitsu
PERU  Maria Esther Brambilla
PHILIPPINES  Rosario "Sharina" Rosello Zaragoza
PUERTO RICO  Marylene Carrasquillo
SCOTLAND  Helen Davidson
SINGAPORE  Yasmin Saif (Queen of the Pacific '71, Maja '72)
SOUTH AFRICA  Monica Fairall (SF World '71)
SPAIN  Yolanda Legarreta Urquijo
SWITZERLAND  Jeannette Biffiger (Europe '68, World '68, 3rd RU International '69)
TUNISIA  Rekaia Dekhil (World '67, International '69, Maja '70)
TURKEY  Zumal Aktan
URUGUAY   Graciela Minarrieta
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sadie Sargeant
WALES  Judith Radford
__________

1969 program cover

Miss Universe 1969
1969 July 19
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
61 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Gloria Maria Aspillera Díaz
2  FINLAND  Harriet Marita Eriksson (3rd RU Europe '69, winner Scandinavia '70)
3  AUSTRALIA  Joanne Barret
4  ISRAEL  Chava Levy
5  JAPAN  Kikuyo Osuka

Top 15
AUSTRIA  Eva Rueber-Staier (winner World '69)
BRAZIL  Vera Lúcia Fischer
CHILE  Mónica Larson Teuber
COLOMBIA  Margarita Maria Reyes Zawadsky
NORWAY  Patricia "Pia" Ingrid Walker (Europe '69, Scandinavia '70)
PERU  Maria Julia Mantilla Mayer
SWEDEN  Birgitta Lindloff
SWITZERLAND  Patrice Sollner (2nd RU Maja '69, World '71)
USA  Wendy Jane Dascomb
YUGOSLAVIA  Natasa Kosir

Awards
Miss Amity  TUNISIA
Miss Photogenic  NEW ZEALAND
Best National Costume  THAILAND

10 Best in Swimsuit AUSTRALIA , AUSTRIA , BRAZIL , COLOMBIA , FINLAND , ISRAEL , PERU , PHILIPPINES , USA, YUGOSLAVIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Lidia Esther Pepe
ARUBA  Jeanette Geerman
BAHAMAS  Joan Bowe
BELGIUM  Danièle Roels
BERMUDA  Maxine S. Bean (International '71)
BOLIVIA  Luz Maria Rojas
BONAIRE  Julia Edviga Nicolaas
CANADA  Jacquie Perrin (World '69, International '70)
CEYLON  Marlene Beverly Seneveratne (Asia '68)
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Jeanne Mokomo
COSTA RICA  Clara Freda Antillón
CURACAO  Yvonne Wardekker
DENMARK  Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, World '69, 4th RU Scandinavia '70, SF International '70)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rocío García Báez
ECUADOR  Rosana Vinueza Estrada
ENGLAND  Myra Van Heck
FRANCE  Agathe Cognet
GERMANY  Gesine Froese
GREECE  Irini Diamantoglou
GUAM  Anita Johnston
HOLLAND  Welmoed Hollenberg
HONDURAS  Viena Paredes Zelaya
HONG KONG  Christine Tam Mei-Mei
ICELAND  Maria Baldursdóttir (Europe '69, 2nd RU Scandinavia '70)
INDIA  Kavita Bhambani
IRELAND  Patricia Byrne
ITALY  Diana Coccorese
JAMAICA  Carol Gerrow
KOREA  Lim Hyun-jung
LUXEMBOURG  Marie Antoniette Bertinelli
MALAYSIA  Rosemary Wan Chow Mui
MALTA  Natalie Quintana
MEXICO  Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (World '69)
NEW ZEALAND  Carole Robinson (SF World '69)
NICARAGUA  Soraya Herrera Chávez
PUERTO RICO  Aida Betancourt
SCOTLAND  Sheena Drumond (SF World-United Kingdom '69)
SINGAPORE  Mavis Young Siew Kim
SPAIN  María Amparo Rodrigo Lorenzo (4th RU Europe '69)  
SURINAM  Greta Natsier
THAILAND  Saengduean Maenwongse
TUNISIA  Zohra Boufaden (World '68)
TURKEY  Azra Balkan
URUGUAY   Julia Moller
VENEZUELA  María José de las Mercedes Yellici Sánchez
WALES  Shirley Jones (2nd RU Maja-Great Britain, SF Charming Int'l-Great Britain '72)


Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, 12
12345 Consectetur
(Adipiscing)
+00 012 345 678
+00 012 345 678 (fax)

example@example.com
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
ABOUT
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
HOMEPAGE
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Back to content