1960-1969 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss U.S.A.
1960 July 7
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
43 participants

Results
1 UTAH  Linda Jeanne Bement (winner Universe '60)
2 NEW YORK  Mary Rodites
3 ALABAMA  Margaret Jo Gordon (World-USA '60)
4 NORTH CAROLINA  Lyndia Ann Tarlton
5 FLORIDA  Nancy Wakefield

Top 15
CALIFORNIA Teri Janssen
CONNECTICUT Joyce Elaine Trautwig
IOWA Truddy Shulkin
LOUISIANA Judy Rebecca Fletcher
MASSACHUSETTS Barbara Gale Feldman
MICHIGAN Judith Richards
MISSOURI Marilyn Jean Stalcup
NEW JERSEY  Sandy Chudy
OHIO Corrine Huff
WEST VIRGINIA  Garnett Carole Pugh

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) LOUISIANA & BURMA
Miss Photogenic  ITALY

Remainder
ALASKA Evelyn Bly
ARIZONA Virginia Lee Crook
ARKANSAS Gene Chambers
COLORADO Karen Eikermann
DELAWARE Rose Ann Reed
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Doris Lee Jones
GEORGIA Cecilia Claire Upton
IDAHO Margie Davis
ILLINOIS Pat Thompson
INDIANA June Cochran (World-USA '62)
KANSAS Peggy Sue Patterson
KENTUCKY Barbara Joan Lovins
MAINE Terry Suzanne Tripp
MARYLAND Geraldine Fiorilli
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Joan Joyce Chesleing
NEW MEXICO  Kaye Judith Smith
NORTH DAKOTA  Twila Kathryn Fleckton
OKLAHOMA Suzanne Moore
PENNSYLVANIA Betsy Reeves
RHODE ISLAND  Lorelei Sue White
SOUTH CAROLINA  Margaret Ann Thompson
SOUTH DAKOTA  Patricia Ann Klith
TENNESSEE Christine McSwain (World-USA '61)
TEXAS Pat Cloud
VERMONT Carole Mary Demas
VIRGINIA Betty Noreen Fulford
WISCONSIN Sharyn Kathleen Chalik
WYOMING Anita Simons

Replaced
OHIO Cathy Justice (underage at 17)

Did not compete
MONTANA Jo Anne Lane
____________________

1961 July 13
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
43 participants

Results
1 LOUISIANA  Sharon Renee Brown (4th RU Universe '61)
2 CALIFORNIA  Pamela Stettler
3 NEVADA  Karen Weller
4 NEW YORK  Alexandra Stuard Currey
5 ALABAMA  Suellen Robinson

Top 15
CONNECTICUT Florence Mayette (World-USA '61 as Miss Vermont)
KENTUCKY Marcia Gail Chumbler
MASSACHUSETTS Elaine Cusick
MICHIGAN Patricia Lyn Squires
MISSISSIPPI Marlene Britsch
NEBRASKA Gail Weinstock
NEW JERSEY  Diane Gierson
RHODE ISLAND  Joan Zeller
UTAH Janet Marie Hawley
WEST VIRGINIA  Kathy McManaway

Awards
Miss Amity  GREECE
Miss Photogenic  LOUISIANA

Remainder
ALASKA Judy Onstad
ARIZONA Shyrle Owens (Wool of America '63)
ARKANSAS Mickey Lambert
DELAWARE Nina Lou Ringler
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Patricia Brunette
FLORIDA Peggy DeFreitas
GEORGIA Patsy Giddens
IDAHO Delcene Rossiter
ILLINOIS Dianne Duffey
INDIANA Janice Kay Oliver
IOWA Deanne Ostermann
KANSAS Dixie Lee Cook
MAINE Barbara Ann Dyer
MARYLAND Gail Baxter
MISSOURI Joan Roberts
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Ellen Lipson
NEW MEXICO  Georgi Edwards
NORTH CAROLINA  Marie Clyburn
OHIO Alice Lou Englemann
PENNSYLVANIA Gayle Nelson
SOUTH CAROLINA  Yvonne Quick
SOUTH DAKOTA  Sharon Hoffman
TENNESSEE Anita Rhea Atkins
TEXAS Sheila Wade
VERMONT Susan Nielson
VIRGINIA Bonnie Lea Jones
WISCONSIN Karen Reisweber
WYOMING Judy Larae Walton
____________________

1962 July 12
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
40 participants

Results
1 HAWAII  Macel Leilani Wilson (Top 15 Universe '62)
2 CONNECTICUT  Diana Marie Zabicki
3 TENNESSEE  Gail White
4 CALIFORNIA  Marilyn Ann Tindall
5 NEVADA  Janet Hadland

Top 16
ARIZONA Jerri Michaelson
COLORADO Penny Jo James
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Helen Sweeney
ILLINOIS Jean Donnelly (Wool of America '63)
INDIANA Sue Ekamp
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Sandra Lee Kay
NEW YORK  Sherralyn Patecell
OREGON Joyce Collin
PENNSYLVANIA Margaret Lineman
TEXAS Jackie Faye Williams
UTAH Patricia E. Profaizer

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC & WALES
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best State Costume  1) OREGON, 2) ALASKA

Remainder
ALABAMA Jerolyn Ridgeway (Sun Fun '61)
ALASKA Teresa Dawn Hanson (World-USA '62)
ARKANSAS Linda Riggan
FLORIDA Sharon Conrad
GEORGIA Genelda Jo Odum
IDAHO Kinne Marie Holland
IOWA Regina Prusha
KANSAS Linda Light
KENTUCKY Sally Margaret Carter (World-USA '62)
LOUISIANA Diane Gay DeClouet (Top 15 World-USA '62)
MAINE Karen Henderson
MARYLAND Shelda Farley
MASSACHUSETTS Gale Pope
MICHIGAN Judith Carolyn Lamparter
MISSISSIPPI Sandra Josette Mazur
MISSOURI Mikee Campbell
NEW JERSEY  Joyce Claire Thomson
NORTH CAROLINA  Brenda Joyce Smith
OHIO Joan Carole Colucy
RHODE ISLAND  Marilyn A. Scott
SOUTH CAROLINA  Judy West Clyburn
VERMONT Barbara “Bobby” Kearney
WEST VIRGINIA  Nickie Sue Gagalis
WISCONSIN Sherri Mattison

Disqualified
WYOMING Anne Bonner (hand-picked by a woman in Kentucky) (was 1st RU Miss Wyoming '61)
____________________

1963 July 17
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
43 participants

Results
1 ILLINOIS  Marite Ozers (Top 15 Universe '63)
2 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Michele Bettina Metrinko (winner World-USA '63, Top 15 World '63)
3 MISSOURI  Sandra Lee Marlin
4 COLORADO  Rhea Looney
5 CALIFORNIA  Francine Cheryl Herack

Top 15
ALABAMA Dinah Irene Armstrong
ARIZONA Diane McGarry
MASSACHUSETTS Sandra "Su-Su" Smith (World-USA '61)
MICHIGAN Pamela Lee Sands
NEVADA Kathee Francis
NEW MEXICO  Sandra Fullingim
NEW YORK  Jeanne Marie Quinn (3rd RU American Beauty '64, winner World-USA '64, Top 15 World '64)
OKLAHOMA Roberta Ann Mosier
SOUTH CAROLINA  Cecelia McBride Yoder (World-USA '63)
TENNESSEE Bobbie Lynn Morrow

Awards
Miss Amity  SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND
Best State Costume  1) FLORIDA, 2) ALASKA, 3) HAWAII

Remainder
ALASKA Nina Whaley
ARKANSAS Cheryl Jane Bechtelheimer (American Beauty '63)
CONNECTICUT Gail Dinan (American Beauty '63)
DELAWARE Susan Kowalski
FLORIDA Linda Egland
GEORGIA Brenda Jean Seagraves
HAWAII Susan Molina (Top 15 World-USA '63)
INDIANA Vickie Little
IOWA Dr. Ramona Meylor
KANSAS Diane V. Stalker
KENTUCKY Mary Ann Arnold
LOUISIANA Margaret Susan “Peggy” Romero
MAINE Laurel Ann Barker
MARYLAND Marsha Barbara Metrinko
MISSISSIPPI Joan Elizabeth Kinnebrew (Dixie '64)
NEBRASKA Sandy S. Zimmer
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Johhnye McLeod
NEW JERSEY  Judy Kay Ayers
NORTH CAROLINA  Trudy Ann Cauthen
OHIO Gloria McBride
OREGON Joset June Fisher
PENNSYLVANIA Deborah Cardonick (Pennsylvania's Miss Press Photographer '62)
RHODE ISLAND  Rosemary Jane Dickinson
TEXAS Cheryl Rene Wilburn
UTAH Carla Ann Dinius
VERMONT Ellen Centerbar
WEST VIRGINIA  Nina Lou Denton
WISCONSIN Lynn Korchunoff

Disqualified & replaced
OHIO Andrea Getzlaff (underage at 17)
____________________

1964 July 29
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
41 participants

Results
1 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Barbara Joan “Bobbi” Johnson (Top 15 Universe '64)
2 TEXAS  Diane Elaine Balloun
3 ALASKA  Patricia Susan Marlin (1st RU World-USA '64)
4 UTAH  Janet Joy Erickson
5 KENTUCKY  Johnna Ruth Reid

Top 15
ALABAMA Pamela Jean Borgfeldt
CALIFORNIA Jeanne Elaine Venables
IDAHO Dorothy Loretta Johnson
MARYLAND Royette Michelle Tarry (World-USA '70 as Miss Delaware)
MISSISSIPPI Patricia Ann Turk
NEW JERSEY  Barbara Joan Richartz
NEW YORK  Dorothy Langhans (4th RU World-USA '65)
OHIO Gail Karen Krielow (winner American Beauty '65)
OKLAHOMA Jackie Sue Maloney
OREGON Toye Fae Esch

Awards
Miss Amity  CALIFORNIA
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best State Costume  TENNESSEE

Remainder
ARIZONA Diane Reutter
ARKANSAS Barbara McGlothlin
CONNECTICUT Patricia Powell
DELAWARE Christina Klose
FLORIDA Candance Davenport
GEORGIA Lynda Tatum
HAWAII Wanda Byrd
ILLINOIS Karen Sue Weisbrook
INDIANA Charlene Kratochvil
IOWA Barbara Rogers
KANSAS Barbara Ford
LOUISIANA Linda Karen Graves
MAINE Corneille Edwards
MASSACHUSETTS Barbara Helen Robery
MICHIGAN Johneane Teeter (4th RU World-USA '66)
MISSOURI Sandy Bawol (World-USA '63)
NEBRASKA Georgia Ann Merriam
NEVADA Pamela Diane Morris
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Beverly Ann Hebert
PENNSYLVANIA Maryann Reilly
RHODE ISLAND  Carol Ann Tantimonico
SOUTH CAROLINA  Judy Kennedy
TENNESSEE Pat Kerr
VERMONT Freda Betts
VIRGINIA Heidi Karen Smith
WISCONSIN Carolyn Linquist
____________________

1965 program book cover

NOTE Miss U.S.A. and Miss Universe pageants became separate pageants

1965 June 4
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
47 participants

Results
1 OHIO  Sue Ann Downey (2nd RU Universe '65)
2 ARIZONA  Jane Nelson (Top 10 America '65, Top 7 World-USA '66 both representing New Mexico)
3 NEW MEXICO  Judy Baldwin
4 KENTUCKY  Julie Andrus
5 DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Dianne Lynn Batts (winner World-USA '65, 1st RU World '65)

Top 15
ALABAMA Leigh Sanford
CALIFORNIA Kathryn Lee Hage
HAWAII Elithe Aguiar
MICHIGAN Susan Lynne Pill
NEVADA Denyse Turner
NEW YORK  Gloria Jon
OKLAHOMA Cheryl Ann Semrad
SOUTH CAROLINA  Vickie Jean Harrison
TEXAS Phyllis Johnson
UTAH Janis Sadler (World-USA '65)

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) MINNESOTA & TENNESSEE
Miss Photogenic  OKLAHOMA
Best State Costume  ALASKA

Remainder
ALASKA Carla Sullivan (World-USA '65)
ARKANSAS Jeri Haynie
COLORADO Catherine “Cathy” McPherson
CONNECTICUT Elizabeth Matsuko
DELAWARE Shirl Chappell
FLORIDA Karol Kelly (American Beauty '67)
GEORGIA Judy Simpson
ILLINOIS Diane Gortz
INDIANA Lora Starr
IOWA Mari Hardy
KANSAS Linda Bergsten
LOUISIANA Terri Marie Sommers
MAINE GEORGIA Wilson
MARYLAND Barbara Keifer
MASSACHUSETTS Mary Lou Volpe
MINNESOTA Elizabeth Jane Carroll
MISSISSIPPI Madeline Carol Scarbrough
MISSOURI Barbara Brooks
MONTANA Patricia “Patcee” L. Bradford (World-USA '65)
NEBRASKA Constance Lynne Kellogg
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Judy Morrison
NEW JERSEY  Kay Franzen
NORTH CAROLINA  Sandra Farmer
NORTH DAKOTA  Patricia Kay Dodge
OREGON Leslie Bruchner
PENNSYLVANIA Beverly Ann Rudolph
RHODE ISLAND  Paula Farrow
TENNESSEE Bonnie Perkins
VERMONT Andrea Kenyon
VIRGINIA Mary Montgomery
WISCONSIN Judith Ann Achtor (World-USA '60 as Miss Missouri)
WYOMING Linda Peck

Replaced
NEVADA Bunny Baxter
____________________

1966 program book cover

1966 May 21
Miami Beach Auditorium & Convention Hall, Miami Beach, Florida
49 participants

Results
1 CALIFORNIA  Maria Judith Remenyi (Top 15 Universe '66)
2 CONNECTICUT  Pat Denne
3 INDIANA  Elaine Richards
4 NORTH DAKOTA  Judy Ann Slayton (3rd RU American Beauty '66)
5 FLORIDA  Randy Beard

Top 15
ARIZONA Roxanne Neeley
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Sue Counts
HAWAII Judith Anne Wolski
MARYLAND Roselaine Zetter
MASSACHUSETTS Nancy Joan Brackett (Top 15 World-USA '63 as Miss Boston)
NEW YORK  Nancy Self
OHIO Karen Dietz
TENNESSEE Mary Margaret Smith
TEXAS Dorothy Pickens
UTAH Denice Estelle Blair (winner World-USA '66, 6th RU World '66)

Awards
Miss Amity  WYOMING
Miss Photogenic  CALIFORNIA
Best State Costume  NEW YORK

Remainder
ALABAMA Susan Scott
ALASKA Elrita Blakensop
ARKANSAS Peggy Jones
COLORADO Rosemary Barnwell
DELAWARE Jacqueline Kalazinskas
GEORGIA Flora Goddard
ILLINOIS Cheryl Setser
IOWA Janis Mieras
KANSAS Pat Ravenscroft
KENTUCKY Jennifer Burcham
LOUISIANA Tanya Becnel
MAINE Susan Bartash
MICHIGAN Kathleen Blascak
MINNESOTA Patricia Thatcher
MISSISSIPPI Jane Sutherland
MISSOURI Martha Taylor
MONTANA Carol Marie Boetcher
NEBRASKA Karen Weinfurtner
NEVADA Mary Martin
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Elaine Brandt
NEW JERSEY  Jo Ann Franchi
NEW MEXICO  Susan Franz
NORTH CAROLINA  Brenda Faye Moye
OKLAHOMA Melva Lynn Brown
OREGON Sharon Gerritz
PENNSYLVANIA Barbara Levitt (World-USA '67)
RHODE ISLAND  Barbara Williams
SOUTH CAROLINA  Joselyn Alarie (Southern 500 '65)
VERMONT Peggy Eckert
VIRGINIA Beverly “Bev” Johnson
WASHINGTON Sandra Carlile
WEST VIRGINIA  Annette Peery
WISCONSIN Janet Driscoll
WYOMING Linda Leafdale

Did not compete
IDAHO
SOUTH DAKOTA
____________________

1967 program book cover

1967 May 20
Miami Beach Municipal Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida
51 participants

Results
1 ALABAMA  Sylvia Louise Hitchcock (winner Universe '67)
2 CALIFORNIA  Susan Ellen Bradley
3 FLORIDA  Cheryl Ann Patton
4 WISCONSIN  Jodi Bonham
5 MISSOURI  Karen Hendrix

Top 15
ARIZONA Judianne Magnusson
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Myra Chudy
ILLINOIS Beverly Lacek
MARYLAND Sandy Clevering
NEVADA Jacqueline Moore
OREGON Maureen Bassett
PENNSYLVANIA Barbara Woronko
TENNESSEE Nancy Brackhahn
TEXAS Bonnie Robinson
VIRGINIA Elizabeth Kallmyer

Awards
Miss Amity  IDAHO
Miss Photogenic  VIRGINIA
Best State Costume  OREGON

Remainder
ALASKA Maria Helfrich
ARKANSAS Katy Lou Wurst
COLORADO Kim Kelly
CONNECTICUT Linda E. Drew (World-USA '67)
DELAWARE Dianne Judefind
GEORGIA Jane Lineberger
HAWAII Nancy Victoria Banks
IDAHO Sandra Baldwin
INDIANA Pamela Jo Talmadge
IOWA Kathleen Solt
KANSAS Regina “Jeannie” Wolfe
KENTUCKY Debra “Debbie” Dibble
LOUISIANA Dianne Mader
MAINE Marlo Williams
MASSACHUSETTS Pamela Procter
MICHIGAN Sonja Dunson
MINNESOTA Bettyann Brewer
MISSISSIPPI Lassie Cooke
MONTANA Stevie Lahti
NEBRASKA Sherry Moore
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Jennifer Brown
NEW JERSEY  Jean Galata
NEW MEXICO  Clydia Newell
NEW YORK  Wendy Cox
NORTH CAROLINA  Patti Effron
NORTH DAKOTA  Jacqueline Linder
OHIO Phyllis Smith
OKLAHOMA Becky Berry
RHODE ISLAND  Nancy Giuliano
SOUTH CAROLINA  Hope Patterson
SOUTH DAKOTA  Patricia Marshall
UTAH Marilyn Christiansen
VERMONT Elaine Farrell
WASHINGTON Diane Bateman
WEST VIRGINIA  Pamela Young
WYOMING Helen Barker
____________________

1968 program book cover

1968 May 18
Miami Beach Municipal Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida
51 participants

Results
1 WASHINGTON  Dorothy Catherine Anstett (4th RU Universe '68)
2 MARYLAND  Paulette Reck (2nd RU World-USA '69)
3 NEVADA  Kathy Landry (American Beauty '67)
4 LOUISIANA  Kathy Hebert
5 NEW MEXICO  Bonnie Lynn Tafoya

Top 15
ALABAMA Claudia Robinson
ARKANSAS Ann Smithwick
CALIFORNIA Suzanne Fromm
CONNECTICUT Janice Shilinsky
HAWAII Carol Seymour
MICHIGAN Virginia Clift
NEW YORK  June West
OHIO Linda Hoyle
TENNESSEE Sandra Force
VIRGINIA Laurie Burke

Awards
Miss Amity  KENTUCKY
Miss Photogenic  LOUISIANA
Best State Costume  CALIFORNIA

Remainder
ALASKA Sharon Long
ARIZONA Shirley Sprague
COLORADO Ann Bell
DELAWARE Diane Parker
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Dianne Mothershead (Top 15 World-USA '67)
FLORIDA Leslie Bauer
GEORGIA Midge Ivie
IDAHO Anna Evanson
ILLINOIS Sandra Ann Wolsfeld (winner World-USA '70, Top 15 World '70)
INDIANA Nikki Peck
IOWA April Anderson
KANSAS Anne Layton
KENTUCKY June Pinkley
MAINE Cheryl Campell
MASSACHUSETTS Sonia Prince
MINNESOTA Arlene Larson
MISSISSIPPI Brenda Kay Conerly
MISSOURI Jan Barton
MONTANA Christina “Kerry” Baker (World-USA '68)
NEBRASKA Linda Dresher
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Deborah Steers
NEW JERSEY  Linda Papa
NORTH CAROLINA  Kelli Ann Moore
NORTH DAKOTA  Jewel Christensen
OKLAHOMA Linda Bertozzi
OREGON Marsha Mayer
PENNSYLVANIA Barbara Verlander
RHODE ISLAND  Betty Lou Whitmore
SOUTH CAROLINA  Kathryn Knoy
SOUTH DAKOTA  Byrean Blacksmith
TEXAS Jeannie Wilson
UTAH Shelley Cannon
VERMONT Susan Glynn
WEST VIRGINIA  Patricia Coyne
WISCONSIN Janice Kropps
WYOMING Penny Smathers
____________________

1969 program book cover

1969 May 24
Miami Beach Municipal Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida
51 participants

Results
1 VIRGINIA  Wendy Jane Dascomb (Top 15 Universe '69)
2 VERMONT  Mary Verdiani
3 SOUTH CAROLINA  Eva Engle
4 ARIZONA  Ruth Boykin Harris
5 CALIFORNIA  Troas Kaye Hayes

Top 15
ALABAMA Hitsy Parnell
COLORADO Susan Hawkins
CONNECTICUT Elizabeth Wanderman (World-USA '71)
FLORIDA Maria Junquera
HAWAII Stephanie Quintana
NEVADA Karen Esslinger
NEW MEXICO  Mary Margaret Gard
NEW YORK  Rosemary Hradek
TEXAS Sande Drewes
WASHINGTON Deborah Giberson

Awards
Miss Amity   VERMONT
Miss Photogenic  COLORADO
Best State Costume  ALASKA

Remainder
ALASKA Linda Louise Rowley
ARKANSAS Leonette Reed
DELAWARE Marsha Stoppel
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Shelly Gosman
GEORGIA Judy Lyons
IDAHO Karen Tall
ILLINOIS Christine Jalloway
INDIANA Linda Smith
IOWA Becky Stoner
KANSAS Mary Eletha McGugin
KENTUCKY Regina Pryor
LOUISIANA Patricia Dupre
MAINE Elaine Bolduc
MARYLAND Ardis Fowler
MASSACHUSETTS Martha Cawley
MICHIGAN Lisa Brenner
MINNESOTA Laureen Darling
MISSISSIPPI Rose Marie Ray
MISSOURI Cherrie Hofmann
MONTANA Christina Jovin
NEBRASKA Marily Poole
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Dorothy Conners
NEW JERSEY  Nancy Fromel
NORTH CAROLINA  Faye Bass
NORTH DAKOTA  Beckee Benz
OHIO Marlynn Singleton
OKLAHOMA Deborah Federsen
OREGON Karen Morton
PENNSYLVANIA Marlene Vaughn
RHODE ISLAND  Donna Lewis
SOUTH DAKOTA  Mary Bergen
TENNESSEE Suzie Richardson
UTAH Anne Mueller
WEST VIRGINIA  Betty Grimmer
WISCONSIN Christine Sachen
WYOMING Pam Lewis

Back to content