1960-1969 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Universe

1960 program cover

Miss Universe 1960
1960 July 9
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
43 participants

Results
1 USA  Linda Jeanne Bement
2 ITALY  Daniela Bianchi
3 AUSTRIA  Elizabeth Hodacs (SF International '60)
4 SOUTH AFRICA  Nicolette Joan Caras
5 SPAIN  María Teresa del Río

Top 15
BRAZIL Jean "Gina" McPherson
COLOMBIA Maria Stella Márquez Zawadzky (winner International '60)
ENGLAND Joan Ellinor Boardman (Europe '60)
GERMANY Ingrun Helgard Möckel (5th RU World '60, winner Europe '61)
GREECE Magda Pasaloglou
ISRAEL Aliza Gur
JAPAN Yayoi Furuno
KOREA Sohn Mi-hee-ja
NORWAY Ragnhild Aass (Europe '60)
SWITZERLAND Elaine Maurath (Europe '60)

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) BURMA & Louisiana (Judy Rebecca Fletcher)
Miss Photogenic  ITALY

Remainder
ARGENTINA Rosemarie Lincke
BELGIUM Huberte Box (World '60)
BOLIVIA Nancy Aguirre
BURMA Myint Myint May
CANADA Edna Dianne MacVicar (3rd RU International '61)
CHILE Marinka Polhammer Espinosa
COSTA RICA  Leila Rodríguez Stahl
CUBA (FREE)  Flora Laughten Hoyos
DENMARK Lizzie Ellinor Hess
ECUADOR Isabel Rolando Ceballos
FINLAND Marja-Leena Manninen (Europe '60)
FRANCE Florence Anne Marie Normand Eyrie
HOLLAND Carina Verbeek (World '60)
HONG KONG  Vivien Cheung Wai-Wan
ICELAND Svanhildur Jakobsdóttir
JORDAN Helen Giatanapoulus
LEBANON Gladys Tabet
LUXEMBOURG Josee Venturi
MOROCCO Marilyne Escobar
NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Nawa Jones
PARAGUAY Mercedes Teresa Ruggia
PERU Medadit Gallino
PORTUGAL María Teresa Motoa Cardoso (World '59)
SURINAM Christine Jie Sam Foek
SWEDEN Birgitta Öfling
TUNISIA Marie-Louise Carrigues
URUGUAY  Iris Teresa Ubal Cabrera
VENEZUELA Mary Quiróz Delgado

Did not compete
CAMEROON Sale Assouen
DENMARK Antje Moller (only 16 - replaced)
HAITI Claudinette Fourchard (quit to get married)
MEXICO Lorena Velásquez
POLAND Marzena Malinowska (International '60)
TAHITI Maria Flohr
____________________

1961 program cover

Miss Universe 1961
1961 July 15
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
48 participants

Results
1 GERMANY  Marlene Schmidt
2 WALES  Rosemarie Frankland (winner World-United Kingdom '61)
3 ARGENTINA  Adriana Gardiazábal
4 ENGLAND  Arlette Dobson
5 USA  Sharon Renee Brown

Top 15
CHILE Maria Gloria Silva
REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Lily Wang Li-Ling
FRANCE Simone Darot
ICELAND Kristjana Magnusdóttir
ISRAEL Atida Pisanti
KOREA Seo Yang-hee
PERU Carmela Stein Bedoya
SCOTLAND Susan Jones
SWEDEN Gunilla Knutsson
SWITZERLAND Liliane Burnier (Europe '61, 3rd RU Maja-France '66)

Awards
Miss Amity  GREECE
Miss Photogenic  Louisiana (Sharon Brown)

Remainder
AUSTRIA Ingrid Bayer
BELGIUM Nicole Ksinozenicki
BOLIVIA Gloria Soruco Suárez
BRAZIL Staël Maria da Rocha Abelha
BURMA Myint Myint Khin
CANADA Wilda Reynolds
CEYLON Ranjini Nilani Jayatilleke
COLOMBIA Patricia Whitman Owen
CUBA (Free)  Marta García Vieta
DENMARK Jette Nielsen
ECUADOR Yolanda Palacios Charvet
FINLAND Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Europe '61, SF World '61)
GREECE Eleftheria "Ria" Deloutsi
GUATEMALA Anabelle Sáenz
HOLLAND Gita Kamman
IRELAND Jean Russell
ITALY Viviana Romano
JAMAICA Marguerite LeWars
JAPAN Akemi Toyama
LEBANON Leila Antaki (World '61)
LUXEMBOURG Vicky Schoos (Europe '61, World '61)
MADAGASCAR Jacqueline Robertson
MOROCCO Irene Gorsse
NORWAY Rigmor Trengereid (Europe '61, winner Norden '61)
PARAGUAY Maria Cristina Osnaghi Perreira
PUERTO RICO  Enid del Valle
RHODESIA Jonee Sierra
SOUTH AFRICA  Marina Christelis
SPAIN Pilar Gil Ramos
TURKEY Gulseren Uysal
URUGUAY  Susanna Lausorog Ferrari
VENEZUELA Ana Griselda Vegas Albornoz
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Priscila Bonilla
__________________

1962 program cover

Miss Universe 1962
1962 July 14
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
52 participants

Results
1 ARGENTINA  Norma Beatriz Nolan Figueredo
2 ICELAND  Anna Geirsdóttir
3 FINLAND  Anja Aulikki Järvinen
4 REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Helen Liu Shiu-Man
5 BRAZIL  Maria Olívia Rebouças Cavalcanti

Top 15
AUSTRIA Christa Linder
CANADA Marilyn McFatridge
COLOMBIA Olga Lucia Botero Orozco (United Nations '63)
ENGLAND Kim Carlton (Europe '62)
HAITI Evelyne Miot
ISRAEL Jehudit Mazor
KOREA Seo Bum-joo
LEBANON Nouhad Cabbabe (United Nations '63)
NEW ZEALAND  Lesley Margaret Nichols
USA Macel Patricia Leilani Wilson

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC & WALES
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  ENGLAND
Costume honourable mentions  GREECE, ISRAEL, JAPAN, KOREA

Remainder
BELGIUM Christine Delit (5th RU World '62)
BOLIVIA Gabriela "Gaby" Roca Díaz
CEYLON Yvonne D'Rozario
COSTA RICA  Helvetia Albónico
CUBA (Free)  Aurora Prieto
DAHOMEY Gilette Hazoume
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sarah Olimpia Frómeta de González
ECUADOR Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '61, World '62)
FRANCE Sabine Surget (2nd RU United Nations '63, Europe '63)
GERMANY Gisela Karschuck (Europe '63)  
GREECE Christina Apostolou
HOLLAND Marjan van der Heijden
HONG KONG  Shirley Pon Pik-Kong
IRELAND Josie Dwyer
ITALY Isa Stoppi
JAPAN Kasuko Hirano
LUXEMBOURG Fernande Kodesch (Europe '62)
MALAYSIA Sarah Alhabshee Abdullah
MOROCCO Ginette Buenaventes
NORWAY Julie Ege
PARAGUAY Corina Rolón Escuariza
PERU Silvia Ruth Dedeking
PHILIPPINES Josephine Brown Estrada
PORTUGAL Maria José Santos Trindade Defolloy (Europe '63)
PUERTO RICO  Ana Celia Sosa
SCOTLAND Vera Parker
SINGAPORE Julie Koh Moot-Lei
SOUTH AFRICA  Lynette Gamble
SPAIN Conchita Roig Urpi (World '62, United Nations '63)
SWEDEN Monica Rågby (winner United Nations '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '63)
SWITZERLAND Francine Delouille (Europe '62)
TAHITI Catherine "Cathy" Banner
TURKEY Behad Gulay Sezer
URUGUAY  Nelly Pettersen Vasigaluz
VENEZUELA Virginia Bailey Lazzari
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Juanita Monell
WALES Hazel Williams

No-shows
GHANA
JAMAICA Marlene Murray
MACAU
SURINAME
____________________

1963 program cover

Miss Universe 1963
1963 July 20
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
50 participants

Results
1 BRAZIL  Iêda Maria Britto Vargas
2 DENMARK  Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '64, 3rd RU World '63)
3 IRELAND  Marlene Margaret McKeown (SF Nations '64)
4 PHILIPPINES  Lalaine Betia Bennett
5 KOREA  Kim Myoung-ja

Top 15
ARGENTINA Olga Galuzzi
AUSTRIA Gertraud Bergler
COLOMBIA Maria Cristina Alvarez González
FINLAND Riitta Marja Hellevi Kautiainen (Scandinavia '64)
FRANCE Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, 3rd RU Nations '64)
GERMANY Helga-Karla Ziesemer
ITALY Gianna Serra
JAPAN Noriko Ando
SOUTH AFRICA  Ellen Leibenberg
USA Marite Ozers

Awards
Miss Amity  SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND
Best National Costume  ISRAEL

Remainder
BAHAMAS Sandra Louise Young
BELGIUM Irène Godin (Europe '63, World '63, Nations '64)
BOLIVIA Ana Maria Velasco Gutiérrez
BRITISH GUIANA  Gloria Desire Blackman
CANADA Jane Kmita (World '63, International '64)
CEYLON Manel de Silva
COSTA RICA  Sandra María Chrysopulos Morúa
CUBA (Free)  Alicia Margit Chia
CURACAO Philomena Zielinski
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carmen Benicia Abinader de Benito
ECUADOR Patricia Cordova
GREECE Despina Orgetta
HOLLAND Elsa Onstenk (World '63)
ICELAND Theodora Thordardóttir
ISRAEL Sherin Ibrahim
JAMAICA June Maxime Bowman
LUXEMBOURG Mia Dahm
MOROCCO Selma Rahal
NEW ZEALAND  Regina Ellen Scandrett
NICARAGUA Leda Sánchez
NORWAY Eva Carlberg (Scandinavia '64,  SF Nations '64)
OKINAWA Reiko Uehara
PARAGUAY Amelia Benítez
PERU Dora Toledano Godier
PUERTO RICO  Jeanette Blascoechea
SCOTLAND Grace Calder W. Taylor
SPAIN María Rosa Pérez Gómez
SURINAM Brigitta Hougen
SWEDEN Kerstin Margareta Jonsson (Scandinavia '64)
SWITZERLAND Diane Tanner (1st RU Europe '63, SF Nations '63)
TRINIDAD Jean Stoddart
TURKEY Güler Samuray (SF World '61, International '62, Nations '63)
URUGUAY  Graciela Pintos
VENEZUELA Irene Amelia Morales Machado
WALES Maureen Thomas

Did not compete
ARUBA Enid Marugg
BARBADOS Hazel Eastmond
DAHOMEY Francine Marcos (arrived late)
ENGLAND Susan Pratt (arrived but had a car accident, stayed in pageant but didnt compete)
HONG KONG Cheung Yen Ping
LEBANON Mona Slim
MACAU Ying Yun Hiu
MALAYA-SINGAPORE Nik Azizah Yahya
MEXICO Beatriz Martinez Solorzano
PANAMA Ana Cecilia Maruri
PANAMA CANAL ZONE Ruby Thelma Bacot
PORTUGAL Maria Penedo
TAHITI Noela Bernardino
VIRGIN ISLANDS (no national pageant)
____________________

1964 program cover

Miss Universe 1964
1964 August 1
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
60 participants

Results
1 GREECE  Kiriaki "Korina" Tsopei
2 ENGLAND  Brenda Blackler (Europe '64)
3 ISRAEL  Ronit Rinat
4 SWEDEN  Siv Märta Åberg (2nd RU Europe '64)
5 REPUBLIC OF CHINA   Lana Yu Yi

Top 10
ARGENTINA Maria Amalia Ramírez (SF World '62)
FINLAND Sirpa Wallenius (Scandinavia '65)
FRANCE Edith Noël (3rd RU Europe '64)
ITALY Emanuela Stramanna
NORWAY Jorunn Nystedt (3rd RU Scandinavia '63, Europe '64)

Top 15
BOLIVIA Olga Mónica del Carpio Oropeza
BRAZIL Ângela Teresa Pereira Reis Vasconcelos
PARAGUAY Miriam Riart Brugada
USA  Barbara Joan "Bobbi" Johnson
VENEZUELA Sonia Mercedes Revenga De La Rosa

Awards
Miss Amity  California (Jeanne Venables)
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  HOLLAND

Remainder
ARUBA Lidia Lidwina Henriquez
AUSTRALIA Maria "Ria" Luyben
AUSTRIA Gloria Mackh
BAHAMAS Catherine Cartwright
BELGIUM Danièle Defrère (International '62, Europe '64, World '64)
BRITISH GUIANA  Mary Rande Holl
CANADA Mary Lou Farrell (World '64, International '65)
CEYLON Dona Annette Felicia Kulatunga
CHILE Patricia Herrera Cigna
COLOMBIA Alba Virginia Ramírez Plaza
COSTA RICA  Dora Marcela Solé Gómez
CURACAO Iris Anette de Windt
DENMARK Yvonne Mortensen (SF World '64, Scandinavia '65)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Clara Edilia Chapuseaux Soñé
ECUADOR Tanya Yela Klein Loffredo
GERMANY Marina Kettler
GRENADA Christine Hughes
HOLLAND Henny Deul
HONG KONG  Mary Bai
ICELAND Thelma Ingvarsdóttir (winner Scandinavia '64)
INDIA Meher Castellino Mistry (Nations '64)
IRELAND Maureen Elizabeth Leckie
JAMAICA Beverly Elaine Rerrie
JAPAN Shizuko Matsumoto
KOREA Shin Jung-hyun
LUXEMBOURG Mariette Sophie Stephano (Europe '64, World '66)
MALAYSIA Angela Filmer (winner Asia '65)
NEW ZEALAND  Lyndal Ursula Cruickshank (4th RU World '64)
NIGERIA Edna Park
OKINAWA Toyoko Uehara
PANAMA Maritza Montilla
PERU Miluska Vondrak Steel
PHILIPPINES Myrna Sese Panlilio
PUERTO RICO  Yolanda Rodríguez Machin
SCOTLAND Wendy Barrie (International '63)
SOUTH AFRICA  Gail Robinson
SPAIN María José Ulla Madronero (Nations '64, SF World '64)
ST. VINCENT  Stella Hadley
SURINAM Cynthia Ingrid Dijkstra
SWITZERLAND Sandra Sulser (Europe '64)
TRINIDAD Julia Merlene Laurence
TUNISIA Claudine Younes
TURKEY Inci Duran
URUGUAY  Delia Babiak
WALES Marilyn Joy Samuel

Did not compete
ANTIGUA
BARBADOS
CUBA
EL SALVADOR  
GUADELOUPE
MARTINIQUE
MEXICO Olga Ceniceros Ioya
NICARAGUA Sandra Correa
PORTUGAL
SCOTLAND Doreen Swan (replaced after she fled with boyfriend July 13)
SINGAPORE Vera Wee
ST. KITTS  
ST. LUCIA  
VIRGIN ISLANDS  
____________________

1965 program cover

Miss Universe 1965
1965 July 24
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, USA  
57 participants

Results
1 THAILAND  Apassara Hongsakula
2 FINLAND  Virpi Liisa Miettinen (1st RU Europe '65, 2nd RU Scandinavia '66)
3 USA  Sue Ann Downey
4 SWEDEN  Ingrid Norrman (2nd RU Europe '65, Scandinavia '66)
5 HOLLAND  Anja Christina Maria Schuit (Europe '65)

Top 15
AUSTRALIA Pauline Verey
BRAZIL Maria Raquel Helena de Andrade
CANADA Carol Ann Tidey (5th RU World '65)
COLOMBIA Maria Victoria Ocampo Gómez
DENMARK Jeannette Christjansen (winner Maja '66)
GREECE Aspa Theologitou
ISRAEL Aliza Sadeh (real name: Aliza Panfil)
PERU Freida Rosario Holler Figallo
PHILIPPINES Louise Vail Aurelio
SOUTH AFRICA  Veronika Edelgarda Hilda Prigge

Awards
Miss Amity  GERMANY
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRIA
Best National Costume  USA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Nelida Jukna (replaced Mabel Azucena Caffarone who went home ill, but she arrived too late.  She participated on the stage without points being awarded)
ARUBA Dorinda Croes
AUSTRIA Karin Ingberg Schmidt (Europe '65)
BAHAMAS Janet Thompson
BELGIUM Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, World '65)
BERMUDA Elaine Simons
BOLIVIA Patricia Estensoro Terazas
BRITISH GUIANA  Cheryl Viola Cheeng
CEYLON Shirlene Minerva de Silva
COSTA RICA  Mercedes Pinagal
CUBA (FREE)  Alina De Varona
CURACAO Ninfa Elveria Palm
ECUADOR Patricia Susana Ballesteros
ENGLAND Jennifer Warren Gurley (Europe '65)
FRANCE Marie-Thérèse Tullio
GERMANY Ingrid Bethke
HONG KONG  Joy Drake
ICELAND Bara Magnusdóttir
INDIA Persis Khambatta
IRELAND Anne Elizabeth Neill
ITALY Erika Jorger
JAMAICA Virginia Hope Redpath
JAPAN Mari Katayama
KOREA Kim Eun-ji
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Anne Geisen (Europe '65, World '65)
MALAYSIA Patricia Augustus
MEXICO Jeanine Salome Acosta Cohen
NEW ZEALAND  Gay Lorraine Phelps (World '65)
NORWAY Britt Aaberg (Europe '65)
OKINAWA Leiko Arakaki
PANAMA Sonia Inés Ríos
PARAGUAY Stella Castell Vallet
PORTUGAL Maria do Carmo Paraíso Sancho
PUERTO RICO  Gloria Cobain Díaz
SCOTLAND Mary Young
SPAIN Alicia Borrás
SWITZERLAND Yvette Revelly (Europe '65)
TUNISIA Dolly Allouche (World '64)
TURKEY Nebahat Cehre (World '60)
URUGUAY  Sonia Raquel Gorbarán Barsante
VENEZUELA Maria Auxiliadora de Las Casas McGill
WALES Joan Boull

Did not compete
ANTIGUA Hyacinth Barrow
BARBADOS
BONAIRE
REPUBLIC OF CHINA (TAIWAN)  no pageant
DOMINICA Evadney Charles
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Clara Andrea Herrera Vallamon
GRENADA
GUADELOUPE
GUAM Bennett Ann Crisostomo
GUATEMALA
HAITI
NICARAGUA Flora Sanchez Arguello
SABA
ST. LUCIA  Brenda James
ST. KITTS
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES  Betty Boyea
SURINAME Anita van Eyck
TRINIDAD
VIRGIN ISLANDS

Won national titles but did not go to the Miss Universe pageant
LEBANON Nana Barakat
MOROCCO Lucette Garcia
NIGERIA Anna Eboweime
SINGAPORE Alice Woon Yoke Kwee
__________

1966 program cover

Miss Universe 1966
1966 July 16
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
58 participants

Results
1 SWEDEN  Margareta Ingrid Arvidsson
2 FINLAND  Satu Charlotta Östring (4th RU Europe '66, winner Scandinavia '67, Maja '69, 1st RU International '69, SF Charming Int'l '72)
3 THAILAND  Jeeranun Savettanun
4 INDIA  Yasmin Daji
5 ISRAEL  Aviva Israeli

Top 15
COLOMBIA Edna Margarita Rudd Lucena
DENMARK Gitte Fleinert (Europe '66)
ENGLAND Janice Carol Whiteman (Europe '66)
GERMANY Marion Heinrich
HOLLAND Margo Isabelle Domen (Europe '66)
NORWAY Siri Gro Nilsen (Europe '66, 1st RU Scandinavia '67)
PERU Madeline Hartog-Bel Houghton (winner World '67)
PHILIPPINES Maria Clarinda Garces Soriano
SPAIN Paquita Torres Pérez (winner Europe '67)
USA Maria Judith Remenyi

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) CURACAO & SPAIN
Miss Photogenic  SWEDEN
Best National Costume  ISRAEL

Remainder
ARGENTINA Elba Beatriz Basso
ARUBA Sandra Fang
AUSTRIA Renate Polacek
BAHAMAS Sandra Zoe Jarrett
BELGIUM Mireille De Man (World '66, Europe '66)
BERMUDA Marie Clarissa Trott
BOLIVIA Maria Elena Borda
BRAZIL Ana Cristina Ridzi
CANADA Marjorie Anne Schofield (International '67)
CEYLON Lorraine Roosmalecocq
CHILE Stella Dunnage Roberts
COSTA RICA  María Virginia Oreamuno Aguilar
CUBA (Free)  Lesbia Murrieta
CURACAO Elizabeth Sanchez
ECUADOR Martha Cecilia Andrade Alominia
FRANCE Michèle Boulé (SF World '66)
GREECE Katia Balafouta
GUAM Barbara Jean Perez
GUYANA Umblita Van Sluytman (SF World '66)
ICELAND Erla Traustadóttir
IRELAND Gladys Anne Waller (2nd RU World '65, Europe '66)
ITALY Paola Bassolino
JAMAICA Beverly Savory
JAPAN Atsumi Ikeno (2nd RU Asia '68)
KOREA Yoon Gui-young
LEBANON Yolla George Harb (World '65)
LUXEMBOURG Gigi Antinori (Europe '66)
MALAYSIA Helen Lee Siew Lien
MOROCCO Joelle Lesage
NEW ZEALAND  Heather Gettings (World '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
OKINAWA Yoneko Kiyan
PANAMA Dionisia Broce
PARAGUAY Mirtha Martínez Sarubbi
PUERTO RICO  Carol Bajandas
SCOTLAND Linda Ann Lees
SINGAPORE Margaret van Meel
SOUTH AFRICA  Lynn Carol De Jager
SURINAM Joyce Magda Leysner
SWITZERLAND Hedy Frick
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kathleen Hares
TURKEY Nilgün Arslaner
VENEZUELA Magally Beatriz Castro Egui
WALES Christine Heller
__________

1967 program cover

Miss Universe 1967
1967 July 15
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
56 participants

Results
1 USA  Sylvia Louise Hitchcock
2 VENEZUELA Mariela Pérez Branger
3 ENGLAND  Jennifer Lynn Lewis (4th RU World '67, Europe '67)
4 FINLAND  Ritva Helena Lehto (5th RU Europe '67, 2nd RU Scandinavia '68)
5 ISRAEL  Batia Kabiri

Top 15
BRAZIL Carmen Sílvia de Barros Ramasco
DENMARK Margrethe "Gitte" Rhein Knudsen (Europe '67)
GREECE Elya Kalligeraki
HOLLAND Irene van Campenhout
HONG KONG  Laura Arminda da Costa Roque
IRELAND Patricia Armstrong
ITALY Paola Rossi (Europe '68)
SPAIN Francisca Delgado Sánchez
SWEDEN Eva-Lisa Svensson (winner Scandinavia '68)
WALES Denise Elizabeth Page

Awards
Miss Amity SCOTLAND
Miss Photogenic GREECE
Best National Costume BRAZIL

15 Best in Swimsuit BOLIVIA , BRAZIL , DENMARK , ENGLAND , GREECE , HOLLAND , HONG KONG , ISRAEL , ITALY , KOREA , PERU , SOUTH AFRICA , SWEDEN , USA, VENEZUELA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Amalia Yolanda Scuffi (SF World 1959)
ARUBA Ivonne Maduro
AUSTRIA Christl Bartu (World '67)
BAHAMAS Elizabeth Knowles
BELGIUM Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, (World '67)
BERMUDA Cheryl Michele Smith
BOLIVIA Marcela Montoya García
BONAIRE Cristina Landwier
CANADA Donna Marie Barker (SF World '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
CHILE Ingrid Vila Riveros
COLOMBIA Elsa Maria Garrido Cajiao
COSTA RICA  Rosa María Fernández
CUBA (Free)  Elina Salabarría
CURACAO Imelda Thodé (International '71)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeannette Morena Rey García
FRANCE Anne Vernier (Europe '67)
GERMANY Fee von Zitzewitz
GUAM Hope Marie Navarro Alvarez
HONDURAS Denia Maria Alvarado Medina
ICELAND Gudrun Petursdóttir (Europe '67, Scandinavia '68)
INDIA Nayyara Mirza
JAPAN Kayoko Fujikawa
KOREA Hong Jung-ae
LUXEMBOURG Marie-Josée Mathgen (Europe '67, World '67)
MALAYSIA Monkam Siprasome
MEXICO Valentina Vales Duarte
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela McLeod (World '67)
NORWAY Gro Goksor (Europe '67, 1st RU Scandinavia '68)
OKINAWA Etsuko Okuhira
PANAMA Mirna Norma Castillero
PARAGUAY Maria Eugenia Torres
PERU Mirtha Calvo Sommaruga
PHILIPPINES Pilar Delilah Veloso Pilapil
PUERTO RICO  Yvonne Coll
SCOTLAND Lena MacGarvie
SINGAPORE Bridget Ong Mei-Lee
SOUTH AFRICA  Windley Ballenden
SWITZERLAND Elsbeth Ruegger
TURKEY Yelda Gurani (3rd RU Europe '67)
URUGUAY  Mayela Bertón Martínez
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Gail Garrison

Did not compete
ANTIGUA Gloria Abbott
AUSTRALIA Patsy Earp
CEYLON Seedevi de Zoysas Tewaitta Ragama
ECUADOR Laura Elena Baquero Palacios
GRENADA Gail Renwick
GUATEMALA Maria Porras Rottman
GUYANA Bone Jay
JAMAICA Elham Warwar (DQ'd July 11 - arrived but was not a national pageant winner)
LEBANON Marlene Talih
MALTA Patricia Best
MOROCCO Naima Benjelloun
PORTUGAL Teresa Amaro
ST VINCENT Marcelle Alves
SYRIA Feryelle Jalal
THAILAND Prapussorn Panichkul
YUGOSLAVIA Slavenka Veselinovic
SURINAME
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
TUNISIA
____________________

1968 program cover

Miss Universe 1968
1968 July 13
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
65 participants

Results
1 BRAZIL  Marta Maria Cordeiro Vasconcelos
2 CURACAO  Anne Marie Braafheid
3 FINLAND  Leena Marketta Brusiin (winner Europe '68)
4 VENEZUELA  Peggy Kopp Arenas
5 USA  Dorothy Catherine Anstett

Top 15
CANADA Nancy Wilson (World '68, International '69, Queen of the Pacific '69)
CHILE Danae Monserrat Sala Sarradell
ENGLAND Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF World-United Kingdom '66, Europe '68)
FRANCE Elizabeth Cadren (Europe '68)
GREECE Miranta Zafiropoulou
ISRAEL Miriam Friedman
NORWAY Tone Knaran (3rd RU Europe '68, winner Scandinavia '69, SF International '70)
SWEDEN Anne-Marie Hellqvist (2nd RU Scandinavia '69)
THAILAND Apantree Prayutsenee
YUGOSLAVIA Daliborka Stojsic (Europe '68)

Awards
Miss Amity  JAPAN
Miss Photogenic  YUGOSLAVIA
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA

15 Best in Swimsuit  BOLIVIA , BRAZIL , CURACAO , CANADA , ENGLAND , FRANCE , GREECE , ISRAEL , KOREA , NICARAGUA , SOUTH AFRICA , SWEDEN , THAILAND , USA, YUGOSLAVIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria del Carmen Jordán Vidal
ARUBA Sandra Croes
AUSTRALIA Lauren Jones
AUSTRIA Brigitte Krüger (SF World '68, 2nd RU Europe '68)
BAHAMAS Brenda Fountain
BELGIUM Sonja Doumen (Europe '68, World '68)
BERMUDA Victoria Martin
BOLIVIA Roxana Bowles Chávez
BONAIRE Ilse Maria de Jong
CEYLON Sheila Jayatilleke
COLOMBIA Luz Elena Restrepo González
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Elizabeth Tavares
COSTA RICA  Ana María Rivera (International '68)
DENMARK Gitte Broge (International '69)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ana Maria Ortíz Mendoza
ECUADOR Priscila Alava González
GERMANY Lilian Atterer (Europe '71)
GUAM Arlene Vilma Chaco (Asia '68)
HAITI Claudie Paquin
HOLLAND Nathalie Heyl
HONDURAS Nora Idalia Guillén
HONG KONG  Tammy Yung Yan-Yan (Queen of the Pacific '69)
ICELAND Helen Knutsdóttir (Europe '68, International '69)
INDIA Anjum Mumtaz Barg
IRELAND Tiffany Scales
ITALY Cristina Businari
JAMAICA Marjorie Bromfield
JAPAN Yasuyo Iino
KOREA Kim Yoon-jung
LEBANON Sonia Faris  (World '67)
LUXEMBOURG Lucienne Krier (Europe '68)
MALAYSIA Maznah Binte Mohammed Ali (International '68)
MALTA Kathlene Farrugia (Europe '68)
MEXICO Perla Olivia Aguirre Muñoz
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Mary Antunovic (Asia '68, World '68)
NICARAGUA Margine Davidson Morales (6th RU World '68)
OKINAWA Sachie Kawamitsu
PERU Maria Esther Brambilla
PHILIPPINES Rosario "Sharina" Rosello Zaragoza
PUERTO RICO  Marylene Carrasquillo
SCOTLAND Helen Davidson
SINGAPORE Yasmin Saif (Queen of the Pacific '71, Maja '72)
SOUTH AFRICA  Monica Fairall (SF World '71)
SPAIN Yolanda Legarreta Urquijo
SWITZERLAND Jeannette Biffiger (Europe '68, World '68, 3rd RU International '69)
TUNISIA Rekaia Dekhil (World '67, International '69, Maja '70)
TURKEY Zumal Aktan
URUGUAY  Graciela Minarrieta
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sadie Sargeant
WALES Judith Radford
__________

1969 program cover

Miss Universe 1969
1969 July 19
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
61 participants

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Gloria Maria Aspillera Díaz
2 FINLAND  Harriet Marita Eriksson (3rd RU Europe '69, winner Scandinavia '70)
3 AUSTRALIA  Joanne Barret
4 ISRAEL  Chava Levy
5 JAPAN  Kikuyo Osuka

Top 15
AUSTRIA Eva Rueber-Staier (winner World '69)
BRAZIL Vera Lúcia Fischer
CHILE Mónica Larson Teuber
COLOMBIA Margarita Maria Reyes Zawadsky
NORWAY Patricia "Pia" Ingrid Walker (Europe '69, Scandinavia '70)
PERU Maria Julia Mantilla Mayer
SWEDEN Birgitta Lindloff
SWITZERLAND Patrice Sollner (2nd RU Maja '69, World '71)
USA Wendy Jane Dascomb
YUGOSLAVIA Natasa Kosir

Awards
Miss Amity  TUNISIA
Miss Photogenic  NEW ZEALAND
Best National Costume  THAILAND

10 Best in Swimsuit AUSTRALIA , AUSTRIA , BRAZIL , COLOMBIA , FINLAND , ISRAEL , PERU , PHILIPPINES , USA, YUGOSLAVIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Lidia Esther Pepe
ARUBA Jeanette Geerman
BAHAMAS Joan Bowe
BELGIUM Danièle Roels
BERMUDA Maxine S. Bean (International '71)
BOLIVIA Luz Maria Rojas
BONAIRE Julia Edviga Nicolaas
CANADA Jacquie Perrin (World '69, International '70)
CEYLON Marlene Beverly Seneveratne (Asia '68)
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Jeanne Mokomo
COSTA RICA  Clara Freda Antillón
CURACAO Yvonne Wardekker
DENMARK Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, World '69, 4th RU Scandinavia '70, SF International '70)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rocío García Báez
ECUADOR Rosana Vinueza Estrada
ENGLAND Myra Van Heck
FRANCE Agathe Cognet
GERMANY Gesine Froese
GREECE Irini Diamantoglou
GUAM Anita Johnston
HOLLAND Welmoed Hollenberg
HONDURAS Viena Paredes Zelaya
HONG KONG  Christine Tam Mei-Mei
ICELAND Maria Baldursdóttir (Europe '69, 2nd RU Scandinavia '70)
INDIA Kavita Bhambani
IRELAND Patricia Byrne
ITALY Diana Coccorese
JAMAICA Carol Gerrow
KOREA Lim Hyun-jung
LUXEMBOURG Marie Antoniette Bertinelli
MALAYSIA Rosemary Wan Chow Mui
MALTA Natalie Quintana
MEXICO Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (World '69)
NEW ZEALAND  Carole Robinson (SF World '69)
NICARAGUA Soraya Herrera Chávez
PUERTO RICO  Aida Betancourt
SCOTLAND Sheena Drumond (SF World-United Kingdom '69)
SINGAPORE Mavis Young Siew Kim
SPAIN María Amparo Rodrigo Lorenzo (4th RU Europe '69)  
SURINAM Greta Natsier
THAILAND Saengduean Maenwongse
TUNISIA Zohra Boufaden (World '68)
TURKEY Azra Balkan
URUGUAY  Julia Moller
VENEZUELA María José de las Mercedes Yellici Sánchez
WALES Shirley Jones (2nd RU Maja-Great Britain, SF Charming Int'l-Great Britain '72)

Back to content