1960-1969 - Pageantopolis

LOREM IPSUM DOLOR SIT AMET
Go to content
Miss World
Miss World 1960
1960 November 8
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
39 participants

Results
1  ARGENTINA  Norma Gladys Cappagli  
2  ISRAEL  Gila Golan  
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Denise Muir  
4  GERMANY  Ingrun Helgard Möckel (SF Universe '60, winner Europe '61)
5  USA  Judith Ann Achter  

Top 10
BRAZIL  Maria Edilene Vidal Torreão  
IRELAND  Irene Ruth Kane  
ITALY  Layla Rigazzi  
KOREA  Lee Young-hee
UNITED KINGDOM  Hilda Fairclough  

Top 15
CANADA  Danica d'Hondt  
FRANCE  Diane Medina  
JAPAN  Eiko Sakimurai
NORWAY  Grethe Solhoy
SOUTHERN RHODESIA & NYASALAND  Jenny Lee Scott

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Margaret Pasquil Nott
BELGIUM  Huberte Box (Universe '60)
BOLIVIA  Dalia Monasterios Thornee
BURMA  Ma Sen Aye
CYPRUS  Mary Mavropoulos
DENMARK  Lise Bodin
ECUADOR  Maria Rosa Rodríguez Vascones  
FINLAND  Margaretha Schauman
GREECE  Kalliopi Geralexi (Europe '61)
HOLLAND  Carina Verbeek (Universe '60)
ICELAND  Kristin Thorvaldsdóttir
INDIA  Iona Pinto (1st RU International '60)
JORDAN  Eriny Emile Sebella
KENYA  Jasmine Batty
LEBANON  Giselle Nicolas Nasr
LUXEMBOURG  Liliane Mueller (International '60)
MADAGASCAR  Rajaobelina Bedovoahangy
NICARAGUA  Carmen Isabel Recalde
SPAIN  Concepción Molinera Palacios
SWEDEN  Barbro Gunilla Olsson
TAHITI  Teura Bauwens
TANGANYIKA  Carmen Lesley Woodcock
TURKEY  Nebahat Cehre (Universe '65)
URUGUAY  Beatriz Benítez

Did not compete
AUSTRIA  Luise Kammermair (Europe '60)
CHILE  Marinka Polhammer Espinosa (Universe '60)
HONG KONG  Lena Woo (International '60)
JAMAICA  Judith Willoughby
NEW ZEALAND  Lorraine Nawa Jones (Universe '60)
PERU  Maricruz Gómez Díaz
SWITZERLAND  Elaine Maurath (Universe '60)
VENEZUELA  Miriam Maritza Estevez

Replaced
ECUADOR  Alicia Stokhelmeir Matos
FRANCE  Yolanda Biecosai
USA  Annette Driggers
URUGUAY  Iris Teresa Ubal Cabrera
____________________

1961 program cover

Miss World 1961
1961 November 9
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
37 participants

Results
1  UNITED KINGDOM  Rosemarie Frankland (1st RU Universe-WALES '61)
2  REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Grace Li Shiu-ying  
3  SPAIN  Maria del Carmen Cervera Fernández (2nd RU International '61, 2nd RU Europe '61)
4  FRANCE  Michèle Wargnier (International '62)
5  DENMARK  Inge Jörgensen  

Top 7
6  USA  Jo Ann Odum  
7  NEW ZEALAND  Leone Mary Main (International '61)

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Susana Julia Pardal  
AUSTRIA  Hella Wolfsgruber  
FINLAND  Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Universe '61, Europe '61)
GERMANY  Romy März  
IRELAND  Olive Ursula White (SF International '63)
JAPAN  Chie Nurakami  
SOUTH AFRICA  Yvonne Brenda Hulley  
TURKEY  Güler Samuray  

Remainder
BELGIUM  Jacqueline Oroi (International '61, Europe '62)
BOLIVIA  Nancy Cortez Justiniano (2nd RU Sugar Cane '62)
BRAZIL  Alda Maria Coutinho de Moraes
CEYLON  Sushila Perera
CYPRUS  Andreava "Rita" Polydorou
ECUADOR  Magdalena Dávila Varela (International '60)
GREECE  Efstathia "Efi" Karaiskaki
HOLLAND  Ria van Zuiden
ICELAND  Johanna Kolbrun Kristjansdóttir
INDIA  Verónica Leonora Torcato
ISRAEL  Er'ela Hod
ITALY  Franca Cattaneo (Europe '62)
KOREA  Chang-ae Hyun
LEBANON  Leila Antaki (Universe '61)
LUXEMBOURG  Vicky Schoos (Universe '61, Europe '61)
MADAGASCAR  Jeanne Rakotomahanina
NICARAGUA  Thelma Arana
RHODESIA & NYASALAND  Angela Joyce Moorcroft
SURINAM  Kitty Essed
SWEDEN  Ingrid Margaretha Lundquist
URUGUAY  Roma Spadaccini Aguerre
VENEZUELA  Bexy Romero Tosta

Did not compete
TAHITI  Tahia Piehi
____________________

1962 program cover (similar to 1956)

Miss World 1962
1962 November 8
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
33 participants

Results
1  HOLLAND  Catharina Johanna Lodders (3rd RU Europe '62, 3rd RU International '62)
2  FINLAND  Kaarina Marita Leskinen (2nd RU Europe '62, winner Scandinavia '63, 3rd RU United Nations '63)
3  FRANCE  Monique Lemaire (SF Universe '63, 3rd RU United Nations '64)
4  SOUTH AFRICA  Yvonne Maryann Ficker
5  JAPAN  Teruko Ikeda

Top 8
6  BELGIUM  Christine Delit (Universe '62)
7  DENMARK  Rikke Stisager
8   USA  Amadee Chabot

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Maria Amalia Ramírez (Top 10 Universe '64)
INDIA  Ferial Karim
ISRAEL  Ilana Porat
JAMAICA  Chriss Leon
UNITED KINGDOM  Jackie White
URUGUAY  Maria Noel Genouese
VENEZUELA  Bethsabe De Jesús Franco Blanco

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Inge Jaklin (International '62)
BRAZIL  Vera Lúzia Saba
CANADA  Marlene Leeson (International '63)
REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Roxsana L. S. Chiang
CYPRUS  Magda Michaelides
ECUADOR  Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '62, Universe '62)
GERMANY  Anita Steffen (SF United Nations '63)  
GREECE  Giasmine Moraitou
ICELAND  Rannveig Olafsdóttir
IRELAND  Muriel O'Hanlon (1st RU Maja '66)
ITALY  Rafaella de Carolis
JORDAN  Leila Emile Khadder
KOREA  Chung Tae-ja
LUXEMBOURG  Brita Gerson (International '62)
NEW ZEALAND  Maureen Te Rangi Rere I Waho Kingi (International '62)
PORTUGAL  Palmira Ferreira (United Nations '63)  
SPAIN  Conchita Roig Urpi (Universe '62, United Nations '63)
SWEDEN  Daga Margaretha Malin

Did not compete
BOLIVIA  Rosemarie Lederer Aguilera (never arrived)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carolina Nouel (dropped out the day before the finals)
PARAGUAY  Maria Isabel Maas Uhl (never arrived)
TURKEY  (did not appear - got married instead)
____________________

1963 program cover

Miss World 1963
1963 November 7
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
40 participants

Results
1  JAMAICA  Carol Joan Crawford  
2  NEW ZEALAND  Elaine Miscall (SF International '63)
3  FINLAND  Marja-Liisa Ståhlberg (4th RU Europe '63, 2nd RU Scandinavia '64, SF United Nations '64)
4  DENMARK  Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '63, 1st RU Universe '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '64)
5  SWEDEN  Grete Qviberg (3rd RU Europe '63, Scandinavia '64)

Top 7
6  UNITED KINGDOM  Diana WestburyI (1st RU International-England '63, 1st RU United Nations-England '64)
7  FRANCE  Muguette Fabris

Top 15
BRAZIL  Vera Lúcia Ferreira Maia  
CEYLON  Jennifer Anne Fonseka  
COLOMBIA  Maria Eugenia Cucalón Venegas  
KOREA  Choi Keum-shil
LIBERIA  Ethel Zoe Norman  
MALAYSIA  Catherine Loh  
USA  Michele Bettina Metrinko  

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Diana Sarti
AUSTRIA  Sonja Russ
BELGIUM  Irène Godin (Europe '63, Universe '63, United Nations '64)
BOLIVIA  Rosario Lopera
CANADA  Jane Kmita (International '64)
CHILE  Maria del Pilar Aguirre
CYPRUS  Maro Zorna
GERMANY  Susie Gruner
GREECE  Athanasia "Soula" Idromenou
HOLLAND  Elsa Onstenk (Universe '63)
ICELAND  Maria Ragnarsdóttir
IRELAND  Joan Power (Europe '64)
ISRAEL  Sara Talmi
JAPAN  Miyako Harada
JORDAN  Despo Drakolakis
LUXEMBOURG  Catherine Paulus (Miss Friendship at International '63)
MEXICO  Beatriz Martínez Solórzano
NIGERIA  Gina Onyejiaka
PERU  Lucia Buonanni
PORTUGAL  Maria Penedo
SOUTH AFRICA  Louise Crous
SPAIN  Encarnación Zalabardo (International '63)
SURINAM  Virginia Blanche Hardjo
TUNISIA  Claudine Younes
TURKEY  Gulseren Kocaman  
VENEZUELA  Milagros Galíndez
____________________

1964 program cover

Miss World 1964
1964 November 12
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
42 participants

Results
1  UNITED KINGDOM  Ann Sidney
2  ARGENTINA  Ana Maria Soria (1st RU Nations '63)  
3  REPUBLIC OF CHINA  Linda Lin Su-hsing
4  BRAZIL  Maria Isabel de Avellar Elias
5  NEW ZEALAND  Lyndal Ursula Cruikshank (Universe '64)

Top 7
6  ITALY  Mirka Sartori
7  JAMAICA  Erica Joanne Cooke

Top 15
DENMARK  Yvonne Mortensen (Universe '64, Scandinavia '65)
FRANCE  Jacqueline Gayraud
GERMANY  Juliane Herm (winner Europe '65)
GREECE  Maria Kougioumitzaki
LIBERIA  Norma Dorothy Davis (International '64)
MONTSERRAT  Helen Joseph
SPAIN  Maria José Ulla Madronero (Universe '64, Nations '64)
USA  Jeanne Marie Quinn
VENEZUELA  Mercedes Hernández Nieves

Remainder
ARUBA  Regina Croes
AUSTRIA  Dorli Lazek (Europe '62)
BELGIUM  Danièle Defrère (International '62, Universe '64, Europe '64)
CANADA  Mary Lou Farrell  (Universe '64, International '65)
CEYLON  Marina Dellerene Swan
COLOMBIA  Paulina Vargas Gilede
ECUADOR  Maria de Lourdes Anda Vallejo
FINLAND  Maila Maria Östring (4th RU International '64)
GIBRALTAR  Lydia Davis
HOLLAND  Renske van den Berg (International '64)
HONDURAS  Araceli Cano
ICELAND  Rosa Einarsdóttir (International '65, Europe '66)
IRELAND  Mairead Cullen (Europe '65)
JAPAN  Yoshiko Nakatani
KOREA  Yoon Mi-hee (real name: Yoon Yoo-sook)
LEBANON  Nana Barakat
LUXEMBOURG  Gabrielle Heyard (Nations '64)
MOROCCO  Leila Gourmala
NICARAGUA  Sandra Correa
PORTUGAL  Rolanda Campos
SOUTH AFRICA  Vedra Karamitas
SURINAM  Norma Dorothy Chin Ten Fung
SWEDEN  Agneta Malmgren (Nations '64, 2nd RU Scandinavia '64)
TUNISIA  Dolly Allouche (Universe '65)
TURKEY  Nurlan Coskun
URUGUAY  Alicia Elena Gómez

Among the no-shows
BOLIVIA  Sonia Marino Cárdenas (studying in Paris)
CURACAO
ISRAEL  Ofira Margalit  (military duty)
____________________

1965 program cover

Miss World 1965
1965 November 19
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
48 participants

Results
1  UNITED KINGDOM  Lesley Langley (birth name Lesley Doreen Hill)
2  USA  Dianna Lynn Batts
3  IRELAND  Gladys Anne Waller (Europe '66, Universe '66)
4  AUSTRIA  Ingrid Kopetzky  
5  TAHITI  Marie Tapare (3rd RU International '65)

Top 7
6  CANADA  Carol Ann Tidey (SF Universe '65)
7  RHODESIA  Lesley Bunting  

Top 15
COSTA RICA  Marta Eugenia Escalante Fernández  
DENMARK  Yvonne Hanne Ekman  (4th RU Europe '65, 3rd RU Maja '67)
FINLAND  Raija Marja-Liisa Salminen  
FRANCE  Christiane Sibellin (Europe '65)
GERMANY  Karin Schütze
JAPAN  Yuko Oguchi  
KOREA  Lee Eun-ah (real name: Lee Yoo-hee)  
NEW ZEALAND  Gay Lorraine Phelps (Universe '65)
SWEDEN  Britt-Marie Lindblad  

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Lidia Alcira Diaz
AUSTRALIA  Jan Rennison
BELGIUM  Lucy Emilie Nossent (Europe '65, Universe '65)
BOLIVIA  Gabriela Cornel Kempff
BRAZIL  Berenice Lunardi
CEYLON  Shirlene Minerva de Silva (Universe '65, Asia '69, International '70)
COLOMBIA  Nubia Angelina Bustillo Gallo
CYPRUS  Krystalia Psara
ECUADOR  Corine Mirguett Corral
GAMBIA  Ndey Jagne
GIBRALTAR  Rosemarie Viñales
GREECE  Maria Geka
HOLLAND  Janine de Knegt
HONDURAS  Edda Inés Munguía
ICELAND  Sigrun Vignisdóttir (Europe '65)
ISRAEL  Shlomit Gat
ITALY  Guya Libraro
JAMAICA  Carol Joan McFarlane
JORDAN  Nyla Munir Haddad
LEBANON  Yolla George Harb (Universe '66)
LIBERIA  Melvilla Mardea Harris
LUXEMBOURG  Marie-Anne Geisen (Universe '65, Europe '65)
MALAYSIA  Clara Eunice de Run
MALTA  Wilhelmina Mallia
MOROCCO  Lucette Garcia
PERU  Lourdes Cárdenas Gilardi
SOUTH AFRICA  Carrol Adele Davis
SURINAM  Anita van Eyck
SYRIA  Raymonde Doucco
TUNISIA  Zeineb Bent Lamine
URUGUAY  Raquel Luz Delgado
VENEZUELA  Nancy Elizabeth González Aceituno

Did not compete
CHILE
MEXICO
NICARAGUA  Flora Sánchez Arguello
PARAGUAY
PHILIPPINES
SPAIN  Alicia Borras (Universe '65, 3rd RU Europe '66)
TURKEY
____________________

1966 program cover

Miss World 1966
1966 November 17
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
51 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Reita Faria
2  YUGOSLAVIA  Nikica Marinovic
3  GREECE  Efi Fontini Ploumbi
4  BRAZIL  Marlucci Manvailler Rocha
5  ITALY  Gigliola Carbonara

Top 7
6  NORWAY  Birgit Andersen (4th RU Scandinavia '67)
7  USA  Denice Estelle Blair

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Graciela Guardone
CANADA  Diane Coulter
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeanette Dotel Montes de Ocoa (1st RU Sugar Cane '66)
FRANCE  Michèle Boulé (Universe '66)
GERMANY  Jutta Danske
GUYANA  Umblita Van Sluytman (Universe '66)
SOUTH AFRICA  Johanna Maud Carter
UNITED KINGDOM  Jennifer Lowe Summers (SF Universe-ENGLAND '68, Europe-ENGLAND '68)

Remainder
ARUBA  Reina Patricia Hernandez
BAHAMAS  Dorothy Cooper
BELGIUM  Mireille De Man (Europe '66, Universe '66)
CEYLON  Priscilla Martenstyn
CHILE  Amelia Galaz
COSTA RICA  Sonia Mora
CYPRUS  Annoula Aivaliotou
DENMARK  Irene Poller Hansen (Scandinavia '67)
ECUADOR  Alexandra Vallejo Klaere  
FINLAND  Marita Gellman (Scandinavia '67)
GAMBIA  Oumie Barry
GIBRALTAR  Grace Valverde
HOLLAND  Anneke Geerts
HONDURAS  Danira Miralda Buines
ICELAND  Audur Hardardóttir  
IRELAND  Helen McMahon
ISRAEL  Segula Gohr
JAMAICA  Yvonne Walter
JAPAN  Harumi Kobayashi
JORDAN  Vera Jalil Khamis
KOREA  Chung Eul-sun
LEBANON  Marlene Talih
LUXEMBOURG  Mariette Sophie Stephano (Universe '64)
MALAYSIA  Merlyn Therese McKelvie
MALTA  Monica Sunnura
MEXICO  Maria Cecilia González Du Pree (Queen of the Pacific '68)
MOROCCO  Naima Naim
NEW ZEALAND  Heather Gettings (Universe '66, Queen of the Pacific '67)
PHILIPPINES  Vivien Lee Austria
SURINAM  Linda Haselhoef
SWEDEN  Gunilla Ingrid Anna Andersson (Europe '66)
SWITZERLAND  Jacine Soellner
SYRIA  Firial Jalal
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Diane DeFreitas
TURKEY  Inci Asena
VENEZUELA  Jeanette Kopp Arenas

Did not compete
AUSTRIA
COLOMBIA  Maria Estela Sáenz Calero
NICARAGUA
PARAGUAY
SPAIN  Paquita Torres Pérez (Universe '66, winner Europe '67) (withdrew because Miss Gibraltar was in pageant)
URUGUAY  Susana Regeden

Disqualified
NIGERIA  Uzor Okafor (married to a Briton & a mother of two, was not nationally crowned)

Replaced
CEYLON  Lorraine Roosmalecocq (Universe '66)
____________________

1967 program cover

Miss World 1967
1967 November 16
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
55 participants

Results
1  PERU  Madeleine Hartog-Bel Houghton (SF Universe '66)
2  ARGENTINA  Maria del Carmen Sabaliuskas
3  GUYANA  Shakira Baksh
4  ISRAEL  Dalia Regev
5  UNITED KINGDOM  Jennifer Lynn Lewis (2nd RU Universe-England '67 (2nd), Europe-England '67)

Top 7
6  CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Alzbeta Strkulova (Europe '68)
7  GERMANY  Ruth Köcher  

Top 15
CANADA  Donna Marie Barker (Universe '67, Queen of the Pacific '68)
CHILE  Margarita Téllez
FRANCE  Carole Noe
GHANA  Araba Martha Vroon
ITALY  Tamara Barone
SOUTH AFRICA  Disa Duivestein
SWEDEN  Eva Englander  (3rd RU Scandinavia '68)
USA  Pamela Valari Pall

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Judy Lockey
AUSTRIA  Christl Bartu (Universe '67)
BELGIUM  Mauricette Sironval (Europe '67, Universe '67)
BRAZIL  Wilza de Oliveira Rainato
CEYLON  Therese Fernando
COSTA RICA  Marjorie Furniss Pacheco
CYPRUS  Lalla Michaelides
DENMARK  Sonja Jensen  (Scandinavia '68)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Margarita Rosa Rueckschnat Schott  (Sugar Cane '67)
ECUADOR  Laura "Laurita" Elena Baquero Palacios (International '67, Sugar Cane '67)
FINLAND  Hedy Rännäri
GAMBIA  Janie Jack
GIBRALTAR  Laura Bassadone
GREECE  Mimika Niavi
HOLLAND  Monica van Beelen
HONDURAS  Alba Maria Bobadilla
ICELAND  Hrefna Wigelund Steinthorsdóttir (Scandinavia '69)
IRELAND  Gemma McNabb (Europe '67)
JAMAICA  Laurel Williams
JAPAN  Chikako Sotoyama
KENYA   Zipporah Mbugua
KOREA  Chung Young-hwa
LEBANON  Sonia Faris (Universe '68)
LUXEMBOURG  Marie-Josée Mathgen (Universe '67, Europe '67)
MALTA  Mary Mifsud
MEXICO  Maria-Cristina Ortal (Queen of the Pacific '69)
MOROCCO  Naïma Benjelloun
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela McLeod (Universe '67)
NIGERIA  Roseline Balogun
NORWAY  Vigdis Sollie  (Scandinavia '68)
PANAMA  Carlota Lozano  (4th RU Mrs World '86)
PHILIPPINES  Margarita "Maita" Favis Gomez
PORTUGAL  Teresa Amaro
SWITZERLAND  Edith Fraefel
TANZANIA  Theresa Shayo
TUNISIA  Rekeja Dekhil (Universe '68, International '69, Maja '70)
TURKEY  Nese Yazicigil
UGANDA  Rosemary Salmon
VENEZUELA  Irene Böttger Herrera
YUGOSLAVIA  Aleksandra Mandic

Replaced
FRANCE  Jeanne Beck
____________________

1968 program cover

Miss World 1968
1968 November 14
Lyceum Ballroom, London GBR
53 participants

Results
1  AUSTRALIA  Penelope Vaughn Plummer
2  UNITED KINGDOM  Kathleen Winstanley
3  ISRAEL  Miri Zamir
4  COLOMBIA  Beatriz Sierra Gonzalez
5  PHILIPPINES  Arene "Pinkey" Cecilia Annas Amabuyok

Top 7
6  GUYANA  Adrienne Harris
7  NICARAGUA  Margine Davidson Morales (Universe '68)

Top 15
ARGENTINA  Viviana Roldan
AUSTRIA  Brigitte Krüger (Universe '68, 1st RU Europe '68)
FRANCE  Nelly Gallerne (SF International '68)
GERMANY  Margot Schmalzriedt (International '68)
IRELAND  June MacMahon (Europe '69)
SWEDEN  Gunilla Friden (1st RU Scandinavia '69)  
THAILAND  Pinnarut Tananchai
YUGOSLAVIA  Ivona Puhlera

Remainder
BAHAMAS  Rose Helena Dauchot
BELGIUM  Sonja Doumen (Universe '68, Europe '68)
BRAZIL  Angela Carmelia Stecca
CANADA  Nancy Wilson (SF Universe '68, Queen of the Pacific '69, International '69)
CEYLON  Nilanthie Wijesinghe
CHILE  Carmen Smith
COSTA RICA  Ida Patricia Diers Heitman
CYPRUS  Diana Dimitropoulou
DENMARK  Yet Schaufuss (Scandinavia '69)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ingrid Maria García de Cano
ECUADOR  Marcia Virginia Ramos Christiansen
FINLAND  Leena Sipilä
GHANA  Lovell Rosebud Wordie
GIBRALTAR  Sandra Sanguinetti
GREECE  Lia Malta
HOLLAND  Alida Grootenboer
INDIA  Jane Coelho
ITALY  Maria Pia Giamporcaro  
JAMAICA  Karlene Waddell
JAPAN  Ryoko Miyoshi
KENYA  Josephine Moikobu
KOREA  Lee Ji-eun (real name: Lee Young-chae)
LIBERIA  Wilhelmina Nadieh Brownell
LUXEMBOURG  Irene Siedler
MALTA  Ursulina "Lina" Grech
MEXICO  Ana Maria Magaña (International '69)
MOROCCO  Zakia Chamouch
NEW ZEALAND  Christine Mary Antunovic (Universe '68, Asia '68)
NIGERIA  Foluke Ogundipe
NORWAY  Hedda Lie (International '68, 3rd RU Scandinavia '69)
PERU  Ana Rosa Berninzon Devéscovi
SOUTH AFRICA  Mitsianna Stander
SWITZERLAND  Jeanette Biffiger (Universe '68, Europe '68, 3rd RU International '69)
TUNISIA  Zohra Boufaden (Universe '69)
TURKEY  Mine Kurkcuoglu
UGANDA  Joy Lehai
USA  Johnine Leigh Avery
VENEZUELA  Maria Dolores "Cherry" Nuñez Rodriguez

Did not compete
ICELAND  Helga Jonsdóttir
SEYCHELLES  Marie-France Lablache

Withdrew
SPAIN  Maria Amparo Rodrigo Lorenza (Universe '69, 4th RU Europe '69)

Disqualified
LEBANON  Lili Bissar (discovered the night before the finals to be only 15 years old)
____________________

1969 program cover

Miss World 1969
1969 November 27
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
50 participants

Results
1  AUSTRIA  Eva Reuber-Staier (SF Universe '69)
2  USA  Gail Renshaw
3  GERMANY  Christa Margraf
4  GUYANA  Pamela Patricia Lord
5  VENEZUELA  Marzia Rita Gisela Piazza Suprani

Top 7
6  SOUTH AFRICA  Linda Meryl Collett
7  NORWAY  Kjersti Jortun

Top 15
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Marcela Bitnarova
FINLAND  Päivi Ilona Raita (Scandinavia '70)
FRANCE  Suzanne Angly (Europe '69, SF International '72)
ISRAEL  Tehila Selah
JAMAICA  Marilyn Elizabeth Taylor
MALTA  Mary Brincat
NEW ZEALAND  Carole Robinson Miss Photogenic at Universe '69)
UNITED KINGDOM  Sheena Drummond (Universe-Scotland '69)

Awards
Miss Personality  BELGIUM  
Miss Photogenic  MEXICO

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Graciela Marino
AUSTRALIA  Stefane Meurer
BAHAMAS  Wanda Pearce
BELGIUM  Maud Alin (Europe '69)
BRAZIL  Ana Cristina Rodrigues
CANADA  Jacquie Perrin (Universe '69, International '70, Queen of the Pacific '70)
CHILE  Ana Maria Nazar
COLOMBIA  Lina Maria Garcia Ogliastri
COSTA RICA  Damaris Ureña
CYPRUS  Flora Diaouri
DENMARK  Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, Universe '69, SF International '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '70)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sandra Simone Cabrera Cabral (winner Maja '73)
ECUADOR  Ximena Aulestia Díaz
GAMBIA  Marie Carayol
GIBRALTAR  Marilou Chiappe
GREECE  Helena Alexopoulou
HOLLAND  Nente Van Der Vliet
ICELAND  Ragnheidur Pétursdóttir
INDIA  Adina Shellim
IRELAND  Hilary Clarke
JAPAN  Emiko Karashima
KOREA  Kim Seung-hee
LEBANON  Roula Majzoub
LIBERIA  Antionette Coleman
LUXEMBOURG  Jacqueline Schaeffer (Europe '69)
MEXICO  Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (Universe '69)
NICARAGUA  Carlota Marina Brenes López
NIGERIA  Morenkike Faribidio
PARAGUAY  Blanca Nieves Zaldívar Rodríguez
PHILIPPINES  Feliza "Liza" Teresa Nuesa Miro
SEYCHELLES  Sylvia Labonte
SWEDEN  Ingrid Marie Ahlin  (1st RU Scandinavia '70)
TUNISIA  Zohra Tabania (Universe '70)
TURKEY  Sermin Aysin
YUGOSLAVIA  Radmila Zivkovic (International '70)

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, 12
12345 Consectetur
(Adipiscing)
+00 012 345 678
+00 012 345 678 (fax)

example@example.com
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
ABOUT
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
HOMEPAGE
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Back to content