1970-1979 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Universe

1970 program cover

Miss Universe 1970
1970 July 11
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
64 participants

Results
1 PUERTO RICO  Marisol Malaret Contreras
2 USA  Deborah "Debbie" Dale Shelton
3 AUSTRALIA  Joan Lydia Zealand
4 JAPAN  Jun Shimada
5 ARGENTINA  Beatriz Marta Gros

Top 15
BRAZIL Eliane Fialho Thompson
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Kristina Hanzalova
GREECE Angelique "Kiki" Bourlesi
GUAM Hilary Ann Best
HONG KONG  Mabel Hawkett
ITALY Anna Zamboni (2nd RU Europe '70)
MALAYSIA Josephine Lena Wong Jaw Leng
SWEDEN Britt-Inger Johansson (winner Scandinavia '71)
SWITZERLAND Diane Jane Roth (Europe '70)
VENEZUELA Bella Teresa De Jesus La Rosa De La Rosa

Awards
Miss Amity  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  BERMUDA
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA

10 Best in Swimsuit  ARGENTINA , AUSTRALIA , BRAZIL , CZECHOSLOVAKIA , HOLLAND , JAPAN , MALAYSIA , PUERTO RICO , SWEDEN, USA

Remainder
ARUBA Linda Annette Richardson
AUSTRIA Evi Ifriede Kurz (Europe '70)
BAHAMAS Antoinette Patrice De Gregory
BELGIUM Francine Martin (Europe '70, World '70)
BERMUDA Margaret Hill
BOLIVIA Roxana Brown Trigo
CANADA Norma Joyce Hickey (World '70, SF International '71, Queen of the Pacific '72)
CEYLON Yolanda Shahzadi Ahlip (Queen of the Pacific '69, SF World '70)
CHILE Soledad Errázuriz García Moreno
COLOMBIA Maria Luisa Riascos Velásquez
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Marie-Josée Basoko (International '68)
COSTA RICA  Lilliam Berrocal
CURACAO Nilva Maduro
DENMARK Winnie Hollmann (World '70, Scandinavia '71)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sobeida Alejandra Fernández Reyes
ECUADOR Zoila Montesinos Rivera
ENGLAND Yvonne Anne Ormes (6th RU World-United Kingdom  '70)
FINLAND Ursula Rainio (SF Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '71)
FRANCE Françoise Durand-Behot (Europe '70)
GERMANY Irene Neumann (World '71)
HOLLAND Maureen Joan Renzen
HONDURAS Francis Irene Van Tuyl
ICELAND Erna Johannesdóttir
INDIA Veena Sajnani
IRELAND Rita Doherty
ISRAEL Moshit Tsiporin
JAMAICA Sheila Lorna Neil
KOREA Yoo Young-ae
LEBANON Georgette Aref Jerro
LUXEMBOURG Josée Reinert
MALTA Tessie Pisani (Europe '70)
MEXICO Libia Zulema López Montemayor (World '70)
NEW ZEALAND  Glenys Elizabeth Treweek (World '70)
NICARAGUA Graciela Salazar Lanzas
NORWAY Vibeke Steineger (2nd RU Scandinavia '71)
PANAMA Berta López Herrera
PARAGUAY Teresa Mercedes Britez Sullow
PERU Cristina Málaga Butrón
PHILIPPINES Simonette Berenguer de los Reyes
PORTUGAL Ana Maria Diozo Lucas (1st RU Europe '70, World '70)
SCOTLAND Lee Hamilton Marshall (Europe '70)
SINGAPORE Cecilia Undasan  (Asia '70)
SPAIN Noelia Alfonso Cabrera (winner Europe '70)
SURINAM Ingrid Mamadeus (International '71)
TUNISIA Zohra Tabania (World '69)
TURKEY Asuman Tugberk (Europe '70)
URUGUAY Renée Buncristiand
WALES Sandra Cater (Europe '70)
YUGOSLAVIA Snezana Dzambas
___________________

1971 program cover

Miss Universe 1971
1971 July 24
Miami Beach Auditorium, Miami Beach, Florida, USA  
60 participants

Results
1 LEBANON  Georgina Rizk (World '70 as Georgette Rizk)
2 AUSTRALIA  Tony Suzanne Rayward
3 FINLAND  Pirjo Aino Irene Laitila (SF Europe '70, 4th RU Scandinavia '72)
4 PUERTO RICO  Beba Franco
5 BRAZIL  Eliane Parreira Guimarães

Top 12
ENGLAND Marilyn Ann Ward (1st RU World-United Kingdom  '71)
FRANCE Myriam Stocco (3rd RU Europe '71, Top 7 World '71)
ISRAEL Ester Orgad
JAPAN Shigeko Taketomi
SPAIN Josefina Román Gutiérrez (World '70, Europe '71)
USA Michele Marlene McDonald
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cherrie Raphaelia Creque

Awards
Miss Amity  PERU
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  MEXICO

10 Best in Swimsuit  AUSTRALIA , BRAZIL , ENGLAND , FINLAND , ISRAEL , JAPAN , LEBANON , PUERTO RICO , USA , VIRGIN ISLANDS

Remainder
ARGENTINA Maria del Carmen Vidal
ARUBA Vicenta Vallita Maduro
AUSTRIA Edeltraud Neubauer
BAHAMAS Muriel Terah Rahming
BELGIUM Martine Yasmine De Hert (Europe '71, World '71)
BERMUDA Rana Furbert (World '71)
BOLIVIA Ana María Landívar Gantier
CANADA Lana Drouillard (World '71)
COLOMBIA Piedad Mejía Trujillo
CONGO, REPUBLIC OF  Martine Mualuke
COSTA RICA  Rosa María Rivera
CURACAO Maria Vonhögen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sagrario Margarita Reyes de los Colmenares
ECUADOR Ximena Moreno Ochoa (1st RU Coffee '72)
GERMANY Vera Kirst (Europe '70)
GREECE Gely Karagianni
GUAM Linda Mariano Avila
HOLLAND Laura Mulder-Smid (4th RU Europe '71)
HONDURAS Dunia Aracelly Ortega
ICELAND Gudrun Thorelfur Valgardsdóttir
INDIA Raj Gill
IRELAND Marie Hughes
ITALY Mara Palvarini
JAMAICA Suzette Marilyn Wright
KOREA Noh Mi-ae
LUXEMBOURG Mariette Françoise Fay (Cinema Europa '71)
MALAYSIA Yvette Baterman
MALTA Felicity Celia Carbott
MEXICO Maria Luisa López Corzo
NEW ZEALAND  Linda Jan Ritchie (World '71)
NICARAGUA Xiomara Paguaga Rodríguez
NORWAY Ruby Reitan (Europe '71, Scandinavia '72)
PANAMA Gladys Isaza
PERU Magnolia Martínez
PHILIPPINES Vida Valentina Fernandez Doria
PORTUGAL Maria Celmira Pereira Bauleth
SCOTLAND Elizabeth Montgomery
SINGAPORE Jenny Ser Wang Wong
SURINAM Marita Martowirono
SWEDEN Wivianne "Vava" Öiangen (1st RU Scandinavia '72)
SWITZERLAND Anita Andrini (Europe '71)
THAILAND Warunee Sangsirinavin
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sally Karamath
TUNISIA Aida Mzali
TURKEY Filiz Vural (winner Europe '71)
URUGUAY Alba Techeira
VENEZUELA Jeannette Amelia Coromoto Donzella Sánchez (2nd RU Coffee '72)
WALES Dawn Cater

Did not compete
DENMARK (due to feminist action)
PARAGUAY Marit Tomassone
TAHITI Jeanne Brus
____________________

1972 program cover

Miss Universe 1972
1972 July 29
Cerromar Beach Hotel, Dorado PUR
61 participants

Results
1 AUSTRALIA  Kerry Anne Wells
2 BRAZIL  Rejane Vieira da Costa
3 VENEZUELA  Maria Antonieta Cámpoli Prisco
4 ISRAEL  Ilana Goren
5 ENGLAND  Jennifer Mary McAdam (4th RU Europe '72, 6th RU World '72)

Top 12
BELGIUM Anne-Marie Roger (Europe '72, World '72)
GERMANY Heidemarie Renate Weber (World '72)
INDIA Roopa Satyan
JAPAN Harumi Maeda
PERU Carmen Amelia Ampuero Mosquetti
PHILIPPINES Armi Barbara Quiray Crespo
USA Tanya Denise Wilson

Awards
Miss Amity  ZAIRE
Miss Photogenic  BELGIUM
Best National Costume  PERU

Remainder
ARGENTINA Norma Elena Dudik
ARUBA Ivonne Dirksz
AUSTRIA Ursula "Uschi" Pacher (3rd RU Europe '72, 3rd RU World '72)
BAHAMAS Deborah Jane Taylor
BERMUDA Helen Brown (World '72)
BOLIVIA Mara Alicia Vargas Vásquez
CANADA Bonny Brady (International '72, World '72, Queen of the Pacific '73)
CHILE Consuelo Fernández de Olivares
COLOMBIA Maria Luisa Lignarolo Martínez-Aparicio
COSTA RICA  María Victoria "Vicki" Ross González (World '72)
CURACAO Ingrid Prade
DENMARK Marianne Schmidt (Europe '72)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ivonne Lucia Butler de los Montellanos
ECUADOR Susana Castro Jaramillo
EL SALVADOR  Ruth Eugenia Romero Ramírez (Coffee '73)
FINLAND Maj-Len Linnea Eriksson (Europe '72 3rd RU Scandinavia '73)
FRANCE Claudine Cassereau (World '72, Europe '72)
GREECE Nancy Kapetanaki
GUAM Patricia Alvarez
HOLLAND Jenny Ten Wolde (Europe '72)
HONDURAS Doris Alicia Roca Pagán
HONG KONG  Rita Leung Suet-Ling
ICELAND Maria Johannesdóttir
IRAQ Wijdan Burham El-Deen Sulyman
IRELAND Maree McGlinchey
ITALY Isabella Specia
JAMAICA Grace Marilyn Wright
KOREA Park Yeon-joo
LUXEMBOURG Anita Heck
MALAYSIA Helen Looi (Asia '73)
MALTA Doris Abdilla (International '71, World '71)
MEXICO María del Carmen Orozco Quibriera
NEW ZEALAND  Kristine Dayle Allen (World '72)
NORWAY Liv Hanche Olsen (Europe '72)
PARAGUAY Maria Stela Volpe Martínez
PORTUGAL Iris Maria Rosário dos Santos (Europe '72)
PUERTO RICO  Barbara Torres
SCOTLAND Elizabeth Joan Stevely (Europe '72)
SINGAPORE Jacqueline Hong Han Ghim (Queen of the Pacific '73)
SPAIN María del Carmen Muñoz Castañón (Europe '72)
SURINAM Carmen Cerna Muntslag
SWEDEN Britt Marie Johansson
SWITZERLAND Anneliese Weber (International '72)
THAILAND Nipaphat Sudsiri
TURKEY Neslihan Sunay
URUGUAY Christina Moller (International '72)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carol Krieger
WALES Eileen Darroch
ZAIRE Ombayi Mukuta

Did not compete
CYPRUS
LEBANON Christiane Accaoui (not sent to Puerto Rico because of the terrorist attack at the Lod airport in 1971. The guerrillas had been trained in Southern Lebanon and most of the people killed were Puerto Rican tourists. The Lebanese government feared reprisals)
TUNISIA
YUGOSLAVIA (sick)
__________

1973 program cover

Miss Universe 1973
1973 July 21
Theatre of Herod Atticus, Athens GRE
61 participants

Results
1 PHILIPPINES  Maria Margarita Moran Roxas
2 USA  Amanda Clara Jones
3 NORWAY  Aina Walle (1st RU Scandinavia '74)
4 SPAIN  María del Rocío Martín Madrigal (1st RU unofficial Europe '74)
5 ISRAEL  Limor Schraibman

Top 12
ARGENTINA Susana Romero
BRAZIL Sandra Mara Ferreira
COLOMBIA Ana Lucía Agudelo Correa
GREECE Sicta Vana Papadaki (2nd RU Europe '73, winner Maja '74)
INDIA Farzana Habib
JAPAN Miyoko Sometani
LEBANON Marcelle Herro

Awards
Miss Amity  CHILE
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES
Best National Costume  SPAIN

Remainder
ARUBA Monica Etleen Oduber
AUSTRALIA Susan Mainwaring
AUSTRIA Roswitha Kobald (Europe '73, World '73)
BELGIUM Christiane Devisch (3rd RU Europe '73, World '73)
BERMUDA Judy Joy Richards (World '73)
BOLIVIA Roxana Sittic Harb
CANADA Deborah Anne Ducharme (World '73)
CEYLON Shiranthi Wickremesinghe (World '73)
CHILE Jeanette Gwendalyn Robertson
COSTA RICA  María del Rosario "Rossy" Mora Badilla
CURACAO Ingerborg Zielinski
CYPRUS Joanna Melanidou (Europe '74)
DENMARK Anette Grankvist (International '73, Scandinavia '74)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Liliana Maritza Fernández González
EL SALVADOR  Gloria Ivete Romero
ENGLAND Veronica Ann Cross (6th RU World '73)
FINLAND Raija Kaarina Stark (Europe '73, 2nd RU Scandinavia '74)
FRANCE Isabelle Nadia Krumacker (Europe '73, World '73, SF International '75)
GERMANY Dagmar-Gabrielle Winkler (1st RU International '77, 2nd RU World '77, 1st RU Europe '78)
GUAM Beatrice Benito
HOLLAND Monique Borgeld (World '72)
HONDURAS Nelly Suyapa González Mármol
HONG KONG  Elaine Sung Wing-Yin
IRELAND Pauline Theresa Fitzsimons (World '72, Europe '73, International '73)
ITALY Antonella Barci
JAMAICA Rita Faye Chambers
KOREA Kim Young-joo
LUXEMBOURG Lydia Maes (Europe '73)
MALAYSIA Margaret "Maggie" Loo Tai-Tai
MALTA Marthese Vigar
MEXICO Rossana Villares Moreno (World '73)
NEW ZEALAND  Pamela King (SF World '73)
NICARAGUA Ana Cecilia Saravia Lanzas
PANAMA Jeanine Lizuaín
PARAGUAY Teresita Maria Cano
PORTUGAL Carla Luisa dos Santos Paiva Barros (SF Europe '73)
PUERTO RICO  Gladys Vanessa Colón Díaz
SCOTLAND Caroline Meade
SINGAPORE Debra Josephine de Souza (World '73, 4th RU Asia '74)
SURINAM Yvonne Ma Ajong
SWEDEN Monica Sundin (winner Scandinavia '74)
SWITZERLAND Barbara Schöttli (4th RU Europe '73)
THAILAND Kanok-orn Boonma
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Camella King
TURKEY Yildiz Arhan
URUGUAY Yolanda Ferrari
VENEZUELA Ana Paola Desirée Facchinei Rolando
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cindy Richards
WALES Deirdre Jennifer GREENLAND (Great Britain -Maja '75)

Withdrew
BAHAMAS Cyprianna Munnings
ICELAND Katrin Gisladóttir
__________

1974 program cover

Miss Universe 1974
1974 July 19
Folk Arts Theater, Manila PHI
65 participants

Results
1 SPAIN  Amparo Muñoz Quesada (1st RU Europe '73)
2 WALES  Helen Elizabeth Morgan (ex-winner World-United Kingdom  '74)
3 FINLAND  Riitta Johanna Raunio (2nd RU International '74, 2nd RU Europe '74)
4 COLOMBIA  Ella Cecilia Escandón Palacios
5 ARUBA  Maureen Ava Vieira

Top 12
AUSTRALIA Yasmin May Nagy
ENGLAND Kathleen Ann Celeste Anders (4th RU Europe '74)
INDIA Shailini Bhavnath Dholakia
PANAMA Jazmine Nereida Panay
PHILIPPINES Guadalupe Cuerva Sanchez
PUERTO RICO  Sonia Maria Stege Chardón
USA Karen Jean Morrison

Awards
Miss Amity  ICELAND
Miss Photogenic  FINLAND
Best National Costume  KOREA

Remainder
ARGENTINA Leonor Guggini Celmira
AUSTRIA Eveline Maria Engleder (World '74)
BAHAMAS Agatha Elizabeth Watson
BELGIUM Anne-Marie Sophie Sikorski (Europe '74, World '74)
BERMUDA Joyce Ann De Rosa (World '74)
BOLIVIA Teresa Isabel Callau
BRAZIL Sandra Guimarães de Oliveira
CANADA Deborah Stephanie Tone (Queen of the Pacific '74)
CHILE Jeannette Rebecca González
COSTA RICA  Jeannette Rebeca Montagné
CURACAO Catherine Adelle de Jongh
CYPRUS Andri Tsangaridou (6th RU Europe '76, World '76)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jacqueline María Cabrera Vargas
EL SALVADOR  Ana Carlota Margarita Araújo
FRANCE Brigitte Marie Flayac
GERMANY Ursula Faustle
GREECE Lena Kleopa (2nd RU Young International '73)
GUAM Elizabeth Clara Tudela Tenorio (Young International '75, World '78)
HOLLAND Nicoline Cunera Maria Broeckx
HONDURAS Etelinda Mejía Velásquez (World '75)
HONG KONG  Jojo Cheung Man-Ying (Queen of the Pacific '73)
ICELAND Anna Bjornsdóttir
INDONESIA Nia Kurniasi Ardikoesoema
IRELAND Yvonne Costelloe (World '73, Europe '74, International '74)
ISRAEL Edna Levy
ITALY Loretta Persichetti
JAMAICA Lennox Anne Black
JAPAN Eriko Tsuboi
KOREA Kim Eun-jung (real name: Kim Jae-kyu)
LEBANON Laudy Salim Ghabache
LIBERIA Maria Yatta Johnson
LUXEMBOURG Giselle Anita Nicole Azzeri (Young International '73, International '73, World '73, Europe '74)
MALAYSIA Lily Chong Swee Lian
MALTA Josette Pace
MEXICO Guadalupe del Carmen Elorriaga Valdéz (World '74)
NEW ZEALAND  Dianne Sarah Winyard
NICARAGUA Francis "Fanny" Duarte de León Tapia (World '74)
PARAGUAY Maria Angela Zulema Medina Monjagata (3rd RU Maja '73)
PORTUGAL Ana Paula da Silva Freitas (1st RU Europe '74)
SCOTLAND Catherine Lesley Robertson
SENEGAL Thioro Thiam
SINGAPORE Angela Teo Bee Luang
SRI LANKA  Melani Irene Devendra Wijendra (Asia-Ceylon '71)
SURINAM Detta Werners
SWEDEN Eva Christine Römpke
SWITZERLAND Christine Lavanchy
THAILAND Benjamas Ponpasvijan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Stephanie Lee Pack
TURKEY Simiten Gakirgoz
URUGUAY Mirta Grazilla Rodríguez
VENEZUELA Neyla Chiquinquirá Moronta Sangronis
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Thelma Yvonne Santiago
YUGOSLAVIA Nada Jovanovsky

Did not compete
DENMARK Jane Moller (underage)
NORWAY Wenche Steen (World '73, winner unofficial Europe '74)  
__________

1975 program cover

Miss Universe 1975
1975 July 19
National Gymnasium, San Salvador ESA
71 participants

Results
1 FINLAND  Anne-Marie Pohtamo
2 HAITI  Gerthie David
3 USA  Summer Robin Bartholomew
4 SWEDEN  Catharina Sjödahl
5 PHILIPPINES  Rose Marie Singson Brosas

Top 12
BRAZIL Ingrid Budag
COLOMBIA Martha Lucía Echeverri Trujillo
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Elena Figueroa
ENGLAND Vicki Harris (2nd RU World-United Kingdom '75)
IRELAND Julie Ann Farnham (SF World '74)
ISRAEL Orit Cooper
JAPAN Sachiko Nakayama

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Miss Photogenic  (tied) COLOMBIA & USA
Best National Costume  1) GUATEMALA, 2) MEXICO

Remainder
ARGENTINA Rosa del Valle Santillán
ARUBA Martica Pamela Brown
AUSTRALIA Jennifer Matthews
AUSTRIA Rosemarie Holzschuh (International '75, World '75)
BAHAMAS Sonia Chipman
BELGIUM Christine Delmelle
BELIZE Pelisamay "Lisa" Longsworth
BERMUDA Donna Louise Wright (World '75)
BOLIVIA Jacqueline Gamarra Sckett
CANADA Sandra Margaret Emily Campbell (International '74, World '74, Queen of the Pacific '75)
CHILE Raquel Argandoña
COSTA RICA  Maria de los Angeles Picado González (Maja International '74)
CURACAO Jasmin Fraites
DENMARK Berit Frederiksen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Milvia Troncoso Hernández
ECUADOR Ana Maria Wray Salas
FRANCE Sophie Sonia Perin (World '75, winner International '76)
GERMANY Sigrid Silke Klose (International '75)
GREECE Afrodite Katsouli
GUAM Deborah Lizama Nacke
GUATEMALA Emy Elivia Abascal
HOLLAND Lynda Adriana Snippe
HONG KONG  Mary Cheung Ma-Lai
ICELAND Helga Eldon Jonsdóttir (2nd RU International '73)
INDIA Meenakshi Kurpad
INDONESIA Lydia Arlini Wahab (International '74, Queen of the Pacific '74)
ITALY Diana Salvador
JAMAICA Gillian Louise Annette King
KOREA Seo Young-ok (real name: Seo Ji-hye)
LEBANON Souad Nakhoul (World '76)
LIBERIA Aurelia Sancho
LUXEMBOURG Marie Thérèse Manderschied (World '75)
MALAYSIA Alice Cheong Yee Leng (Asia '76)
MALTA Frances Pace Ciantar
MAURITIUS Nirmala Sohun
MEXICO Delia Servín Nieto
MICRONESIA Elena Delunger Tomokane
MOROCCO Salhi Badia
NEW ZEALAND  Barbara Ann Kirkley
NICARAGUA Alda Maritza Sánchez
PANAMA Anina Horta Torrijos (SF Ambar '77)
PARAGUAY Susana Beatriz Vire Ferreira (Coffee '75)
PERU Olga Lourdes Berninzon Devéscovi
PUERTO RICO  Lorell del Carmen Carmona Juan
SAMOA Darlene Jean Schwenke (3rd RU Asia '75, Queen of the Pacific '75)
SCOTLAND Mary Kirkwood (4th RU Europe '76)
SINGAPORE Sally Tan (Young International '74)
SOUTH AFRICA  Gail Anthony
SPAIN Consuelo "Chelo" Martín López (SF International '74)
SRI LANKA  Shyama Hiramya Algama
SWITZERLAND Beatrice Aschwanden (International '76)
THAILAND Wanlaya Tho-nawanik
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Christine Mary Jackson
TURKEY Sezin Topcuoglu
URUGUAY Evelyn Rodríguez
VENEZUELA Maritza Pineda Montoya
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Julia Florencia Wallace
WALES Georgina Kerler
YUGOSLAVIA Lidija Vera Manic (winner International '75)

Did not compete
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Dorothy Lamore McKoy
GUADELOUPE Eloise Jubienne
NORWAY Sissel Gulbrandsen (World '75)
SURINAME Mavis Slengard (sick)
SWAZILAND Vinah Thembi Mamba (World '75)
__________

1976 program cover

Miss Universe 1976
1976 July 10
Chinese Theatre, Hong Kong HKG
72 participants

Results
1 ISRAEL  Rina Messinger
2 VENEZUELA  Judith Josefina Castillo Uribe
3 WALES  Sian Helen Adey-Jones (Europe '76, International-Britain '77)
4 SCOTLAND  Carol Jean Grant (3rd RU World-United Kingdom '76)
5 AUSTRALIA  Julie Anne Ismay

Top 12
ARGENTINA Lilian Noemí De Asti (World '75, SF Ambar '77)
CHILE Maria Verónica Sommer
COLOMBIA Maria Helena Reyes Abisambra
CURACAO Anneke Dijkhuizen
ENGLAND Pauline Davies (Europe '76)
HONG KONG  Rowena Lam Leung-Wai
NORWAY Bente Lihaug (5th RU Europe '76, winner Scandinavia '77, International '77)

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND
Best National Costume  PERU

Remainder
ARUBA Cynthia Marlene Bruin (World '75)
AUSTRIA Heidi-Marie Passian (Europe '76)
BAHAMAS Sharon Elaine Smith
BARBADOS Jewell Sharon Nightingale
BELGIUM Yvette Maria Aelbrecht (World '76, Europe '76, International '77)
BERMUDA Vivienne Anne Hollis (World '76)
BOLIVIA Carolina Elisa Aramayo Esteves
BRAZIL Katia Celestina Moretto
CANADA Normande Jacques (International '75, World '75)
COSTA RICA  Silvia Jiménez Pacheco
DENMARK Brigitte Trolle
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Norma Eugenia Lora de Rosario del Río (Ambar '76)
ECUADOR Gilda Plaza
EL SALVADOR  Mireya Carolina Calderon Tovar
FINLAND Suvi Lukkarinen (2nd RU Scandinavia '77))
FRANCE Monique Uldaric (Europe '76, World '76)
GERMANY Birgit Margot Hamer
GREECE Melina Michailidou (3rd RU Europe '76)
GUAM Pilar Martha Laguana (Asia '77)
GUATEMALA Blanca Alicia Montenegro
HOLLAND Nannetje Johanna Nielen (SF International '75, World '79)
HONDURAS Victoria Alejandra Pineda Fortín
ICELAND Gudmunda Hulda Johannesdóttir
INDIA Naina Sudhir Balsaver
INDONESIA Yuliarti Rahayun
IRELAND Elaine Rosemary O’Hara (World '75, Europe '76)
ITALY Diana Scapolan (winner unofficial Europe '73, SF Ambar '76)
JAPAN Miyako Iwakuni
KOREA Chung Kwang-hyun
LIBERIA Laurine Wede Johnson
LUXEMBOURG Monique Wilmes (Europe '76, World '76)
MALAYSIA Teh-Faridah Ahmad Norizan
MALTA Mary Grace Ciantar (World '75)
MAURITIUS Marielle Tse-Sik-Sun (SF World '75)
MEXICO Carla Jean Evert Reguera (Young International '76, World '76, 3rd RU Ambar '77)
NEW ZEALAND  Janey Kingscote
NICARAGUA Ivania Navarro Genie (winner Teenage Intercontinental '76)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Candelaria Flores Borja
PANAMA Carolina Maria Chiari
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Eva Regina Arni (winner Asia '75)
PARAGUAY Nidia Fatima Cardenas
PERU Rocío Rita Lazcano Mujica  (World '76)
PHILIPPINES Lizbeth Samson de Padua
PUERTO RICO  Elizabeth Zayas Ortíz (1st RU Ambar '76, winner Maja '77)
ST. MAARTEN  Angela Huggins
SAMOA Taliilani Ellen Letuli
SINGAPORE Linda Tham
SOUTH AFRICA  Cynthia Classen
SPAIN Olga Fernández Pérez (Europe '76)
SRI LANKA  Genevieve Bernedette Parsons
SURINAM Peggy Van der Leuv
SWEDEN Caroline Westerberg (Europe '76, 4th RU Scandinavia '77)
SWITZERLAND Isabelle Fischbacher (2nd RU Europe '76)
THAILAND Katareeya Areekul
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Margaret Elizabeth McFarlane
TURKEY Manolya Onur
URUGUAY Lelia Luisa Vinas Martinez
USA Barbara Elaine Petersen
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Lorraine Patricia Baa
YUGOSLAVIA Svetlana Radojcic

Did not compete
BELIZE Janet Joan Joseph
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Irene Penn
JAMAICA Angela Ruddock
TAHITI Moea Marie-Therese Amiot (withdrew, mother sick)
__________

1977 program cover

Miss Universe 1977
1977 July 16
National Palace, Santo Domingo DOM
80 participants

Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Janelle "Penny" Commissiong
2 AUSTRIA  Eva Maria Düringer (SF World '77, winner Europe '78)
3 SCOTLAND  Sandra Bell (1st RU Young International-Britain '76)
4 COLOMBIA  Aura Maria Mojica Salcedo
5 GERMANY  Marie-Luise Gassen

Top 12
ARGENTINA Maritza Elizabet Jurad
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Blanca Aurora Sardiñas
HOLLAND Ineke Berends (1st RU World '77)
NICARAGUA Beatriz Obregón Lacayo (World '77)
SPAIN Luz María Polegre Hernández (World '76)
USA Kimberly "Kim" Louise Tomes
VENEZUELA Cristal del Mar Montañez Arocha

Awards
Miss Amity  CANADA  
Miss Photogenic  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  
Best National Costume  1) KOREA, 2) URUGUAY, 3) LEBANON  

Remainder
ANTIGUA Sheryl Ann Gibbons
ARUBA Margaret Eldrid Oduber
AUSTRALIA Jill Maree Minahan
BAHAMAS Paulette Rosetta Ogylvie Borghardt
BARBADOS Margaret Sonia Rouse
BELGIUM Claudine Marie Vasseur (World '77)
BELIZE Dora Maria Phillips
BERMUDA Connie Marie Frith (World '77)
BOLIVIA Liliana Gutiérrez Paz
BRAZIL Cássia Janys Moraes Silveira
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Andria Dolores Norman
CANADA Pamela Mercer (World '76)
CHILE Priscilla Raquel Brenner
COSTA RICA  Claudia Maria Garnier Arias
CURACAO Regine Charlotte Tromp
DENMARK Inge Eline Erlandsen (Scandinavia '78)
ECUADOR Lucia del Carmen Hernández Quiñones (World '77)
EL SALVADOR  Altagracia Arévalo (1st RU Teenage Intercontinental '77)
ENGLAND Sarah Louise Long (2nd RU Europe '78)
FINLAND Armi Anja Orvokki Aavikko (2nd RU Scandinavia '78)
FRANCE Véronique Fagot (World '77, Europe '78, International '78)
FRENCH GUIANA  Evelyne Randel
GREECE Maria Spantidaki (Europe '78)
GUADELOUPE Catherine Reinette
GUAM Lisa Ann Caso
HAITI Françoise Elie
HONDURAS Carolina Rosa Rauscher Sierra
HONG KONG  Loletta Chu Ling-Ling
ICELAND Kristjana Thrainsdóttir (Scandinavia '77)
INDIA Bineeta Bose
INDONESIA Siti Mirza Nuria Arifin (withdrew World '77)
IRELAND jakki mari moore (SF World '76, Young International '77)
ISRAEL Zehava Vardi
ITALY Paola Biasini
JAPAN Kyoko Satoh
KOREA Kim Sung-hee
LEBANON Hyam Saadé
LIBERIA Welma Albertine Wani Campbell (withdrew World '77)
MALAYSIA Leong Li Ping
MALTA Jane Benedicta Saliba (World '76)
MAURITIUS Danielle Marie Françoise Bouic
MEXICO Felicia Mercado Aguado
NEW ZEALAND  Donna Anne Schultze
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Margarita Benavente Camacho
NORWAY Åshild Jenny Ottesen (World '77, 1st RU Scandinavia '78, Europe '78)
PANAMA Marina Valenciano
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Sayah Karakuru (Asia '77, World '77)
PARAGUAY Maria Leticia Zarza Perriet
PERU Maria Isabel Frias Zavala (SF Ambar '76, SF World '77)
PHILIPPINES Anna Lorraine Tomas Kier
PUERTO RICO  Maria del Mar Rivera
REUNION Yolaine Morel
ST. KITTS  Annette Emelda Frank
ST. LUCIA  Iva Lua Mendes
ST. MAARTEN  Marie Madeleine Boirard
SAMOA Virginia Caroline Suka
SINGAPORE Marilyn Choon May Sim
SOUTH AFRICA  Glynis Dorothea Fester
SRI LANKA  Sobodhini Nagesan (World '77)
SURINAM Marlene Roesmienten Saimo
SWEDEN Birgitta Lindvall (winner Scandinavia '78)
SWITZERLAND Anja Kristin Terji
TAHITI Donna Aunoa
THAILAND Laddawan In-yah
URUGUAY  Adriana María Umpierre Escudero (Young International '75, World '77)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Denise Naomi George
WALES Christine Anne Murphy
YUGOSLAVIA Ljiljana Sobajic

Disqualified
MARTINIQUE Patricia Vatble (too young by 2 days before her 17th birthday)
TURKEY Manolya Onur (not allowed to compete twice)
__________

1978 program cover

Miss Universe 1978
1978 July 24
Centro de Convenciones de Acapulco, Acapulco MEX
75 participants

Results
1 SOUTH AFRICA  Margaret Gardiner
2 USA  Judi Lois Andersen
3 SPAIN  Guillermina Ruiz Doménech (SF World '77, Europe '78)
4 COLOMBIA  Mary Shirley Sáenz Starnes
5 SWEDEN  Cecilla Catharina Björnsdotter Rohde

Top 12
BELGIUM Françoise Helene Julia Moens (World '78, International '79)
CHILE Marianne Müller Prieto
HOLLAND Karin Ingrid Gustafsson (International '78)
IRELAND Lorraine Bernadette Enriquez (World '77, Europe '78, 4th RU International '78)
ISRAEL Dorit Jellinek
MEXICO Alba Margarita Cervera Lavat
PERU Olga Roxana Zumarán Burga (World '81)

Awards
Miss Amity  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA  
Best National Costume  1) INDIA, 2) KOREA, 3) MALAYSIA
Miss Press  ARUBA  

Remainder
ARGENTINA Delia Stella Maria Muslo
ARUBA Margarita Marieta Tromp
AUSTRALIA Beverley Frances Pinder
AUSTRIA Doris Elizabeth Anwander (SF World '78)
BAHAMAS Dulcie Louise Mullings
BARBADOS Judy Margot Miller
BELIZE Christina Margarita Ysaguirre
BERMUDA Madeline Francine Joell (World '78)
BOLIVIA Raquel Roca Kuikunaga (Coffee '79)
BONAIRE Corinne Rosseley Hernandez
BRAZIL Suzana Araújo dos Santos
CANADA Andrea Leslie Eng
COSTA RICA  Maribel Fernández García (SF World '78)
CURACAO Solange Abigail de Castro
DENMARK Anita Heske (Scandinavia '79)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Raquel Josefina Jacobo Jaar (Coffee '79)
ECUADOR Mabel Ceballos Sangster (Teenage Intercontinental '77)
EL SALVADOR  Iris Ivette Mazorra Castro (Teenage Intercontinental '78, SF Ambar '78, World '78)
ENGLAND Beverly Isherwood (International-Britain '79)
FINLAND Seija Kaarin Paakkola (2nd RU Scandinavia '79)
FRANCE Brigitte Konjovic
GERMANY Eva Marie Gabriele Gottschalk
GREECE Marieta Kountouraki
GUAM Mary Lois Sampson
GUATEMALA Claudia Maria Iriarte (2nd RU Coffee '79)
HONDURAS Olimpia Velásquez Medina (Coffee '79)
HONG KONG  Winnie Chan Man-Yuk
ICELAND Anna Björk Edwards
INDIA Alamjeet Kaur Chauhan
ITALY Andreina Mazzotti
JAPAN Hisako Manda
KOREA Shon Jung-eun (real name: Shon Young-eun)
LEBANON Reine Antoine Semaan
LESOTHO Joan Libuseng Khoali
MALAYSIA Yasmin Yusuff
MALTA Pauline Lewise Farrugia (World '77)
MOROCCO Majida Tazi
NEW HEBRIDES Hebrides  Christine Spooner
NEW ZEALAND  Jane Simmonds
NICARAGUA Claudia Herrera Cortés
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Julias Salas Concepcion
NORWAY Jeanette Aarum (1st RU International '78, 4th RU Scandinavia '79, World '79)
PANAMA Diana Leticia Conte Vergara (SF Ambar '78)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Angelyn Muta Tukana (Asia '78)
PARAGUAY Rosa María Naumann
PHILIPPINES Jennifer Mitcheck Cortes
PUERTO RICO  Ada Cecille Perkins Flores (2nd RU Teenage Intercontinental '78)
REUNION Evelyn Pongerard
SAMOA Palepa Sio Tauiliili
SCOTLAND Angela Mary Kate Macleod
SINGAPORE Annie Mei Ling Lee
SRI LANKA  Dilrukshi Wimalasoonya
ST. VINCENT  Gailene Collin
SURINAM Garance Harriette Rustwijk
SWITZERLAND Sylvia Von Arx
TAHITI Pascaline Tumia Teriireoo
THAILAND Pornpit Sakornvijit
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sophia Titus
TURKEY Billur Lutfiye Bingol
URUGUAY  Maria del Carmen da Rosa
VENEZUELA Marisol Alfonso Marcano (Coffee '79)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Barbara M. Henderson
WALES Elizabeth Ann Jones (winner Teenage Intercontinental '77, 5th RU World-United Kingdom  '78)

Did not compete
ANTIGUA Nadine Defraites
GRENADA Margaret Prudome
GUADELOUPE Mlue Debor
MARTINIQUE Catherine Marlin
MAURITIUS Maria Ingrid Desmarais
__________

1979 program cover

Miss Universe 1979
1979 July 19
Perth Entertainment Centre, Perth AUS
75 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Maritza Sayalero Fernández
2 BERMUDA  Gina Ann Casandra Swainson (winner World '79)
3 ENGLAND  Carolyn Ann Seaward (1st RU World-United Kingdom '79)
4 BRAZIL  Martha Jussara da Costa
5 SWEDEN  Anette Marie Ekström (2nd RU Scandinavia '80)

Top 12
ARGENTINA Adriana Virginia Alvarez
BELIZE Sarita Diana Acosta
GERMANY Andrea Hontschik (SF World '79 , SF Europe '80)
SCOTLAND Lorraine Davidson (International-Britain '80, Europe '80)
SOUTH AFRICA  Veronika Wilson
USA Mary Therese Friel
WALES Janet Beverly Hobson (Young International-Britain '80, Europe '80)

Awards
Miss Amity JAPAN  
Miss Photogenic  ENGLAND  
Best National Costume  1) URUGUAY, 2) BRAZIL, 3) SOUTH AFRICA

Remainder
ANTIGUA Elsie Maynard
ARUBA Lugina Liliana Margareta Vilchez
AUSTRALIA Kerrie Dunderdale
AUSTRIA Karin Zorn (6th RU World '79, winner Europe '80)
BAHAMAS Lolita Louise Ambrister
BARBADOS Barbara Bradshaw
BELGIUM Christine Linda Bernadette Cailliau (World '79, 1st RU Europe '80)
BOLIVIA Maria Luisa Rendón
BOPHUTHATSWANA Alina Moeketse
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Eartha Ferdinand
CANADA Heidi Quiring
CHILE Maria Cecilia Serrano
COLOMBIA Ana Milena Parra Turbay
COSTA RICA  Carla Facio Franco
DENMARK Lone Gladys Jörgensen (World '79, Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Elizabeth García Javier (4th RU Maja '79)
ECUADOR Margarita Plaza
EL SALVADOR  Judith Ivette Lopez Lagos (World '79)
FIJI  Tanya Whiteside
FINLAND Päivi Maarit Kristiina Uitto (3rd RU Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
FRANCE Sylvie Hélène Marie Parera (World '79, Europe '80, International '80)
GREECE Katia Koukidou
GUAM Marie Cruz
GUATEMALA Michele Marie Domínguez Santos (World '79)
HOLLAND Eunice Bharatsingh
HONDURAS Gina Marie Weidner Cleaves (World '79)
HONG KONG  Olivia Chang Man-Ai
ICELAND Halldora Björk Jonsdóttir (World '75, Scandinavia '79)
INDIA Swaroop Sampat
IRELAND Lorraine Marion O’Conner (World '78, International '79)
ISRAEL Vered Polgar
ITALY Elvira Puglisi
JAPAN Yurika Kuroda
KOREA Seo Jae-hwa
MALAYSIA Irene Wong Sun Ching
MALTA Dian Borg Bartolo
MAURITIUS Maria Chanea Allard (World '79)
MEXICO Blanca María Luisa Díaz Tejeda
NEW ZEALAND  Andrea Karke
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Barbara Torres
NORWAY Unni Margrethe Öglaend (International '79, Scandinavia '80)
PANAMA Yahel Cecile Dolande
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Molly Misbut
PARAGUAY Patricia Lohman Bernie
PERU Jacqueline Brahm
PHILIPPINES Criselda Flores Cecilio
PORTUGAL Marta Maria Mendoça de Gouveia
PUERTO RICO  Audrey Teresa "Tere" López Fernández
REUNION Isabelle Jacquemart
ST. KITTS  Cheryl Chaderton
ST. VINCENT  June de Nobriga (World '78)
SINGAPORE Elaine Tan Kim Lian
SPAIN Gloria María Valenciano Rijo (4th RU World '78)  
SRI LANKA  Vidyahari Vanigasooriyar
SURINAM Sergine Lieuw-A-Len
SWITZERLAND Birgit Krahl (Europe '80)
TAHITI Fabienne Tiare Tapare
THAILAND Wongduan Kerd-poom
TRANSKEI Lindiwe Bam
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Marie Noelle Diaz
TURKEY Füsan Tahire Dermitas
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Linda Torres
URUGUAY  Elizabeth Busti

Did not compete
NICARAGUA Patricia Pineda Chamorro (withdrew July 13 due to death threats to her family during Nicaragua's civil war)
TURKS & CAICOS  Rosemary Forbes

Back to content