1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss World

1980 program cover

Miss World 1980
1980 November 13
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
67 participants

NOTE This was the first time the women were judged for personality and intelligence as well as beauty.

Results
1 GERMANY  Gabriella Brum (NOTE Resigned the next day)
2 GUAM  Kimberly Santos  (crowned Miss World 1980 November 28)
3 FRANCE  Patricia Barzyk (Young International '79)
4 ISRAEL  Anat Zimmermann
5 UNITED KINGDOM  Kim Ashfield (Universe-Wales '80)

Top 7
6 USA  Brooke Alexander (1st RU Young International '78)
7 NEW ZEALAND  Vicky Lee Hemi

Top 15
AUSTRIA Sonya-Maria Schlepp
BERMUDA Zina Marie Minks
INDIA Elizabeth Anita Reddi (winner Teenage Intercontinental '78)
JAMAICA Michelle Ann Harris
PUERTO RICO  Michele Torres Cintron
SWEDEN Kerstin Monika Jenemark
VENEZUELA Hilda Astrid Abrahamz Navarro
ZIMBABWE Shirley Richard Nyanyiwa

Awards
Miss Personality  CANADA
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND

Remainder
ARGENTINA Elsa Cecilia Galotti
ARUBA Ethline Ambrosia Dekker
AUSTRALIA Linda Leigh Shepherd
BAHAMAS Bernadette Louise Cash
BELGIUM Brigitte Biche Billen (Universe '80)
BOLIVIA Sonia Giovanna Malpartida
BRAZIL Loiane Rogéria Aiache
CANADA Annette Labrecque  
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Delia Devon Walter (Universe '80)
COLOMBIA Maria Cristina Valencia Cardona
COSTA RICA  Marie Claire Tracy Coll
CURACAO Soraida Celestina De Windt
CYPRUS Parthenopi "Mara" Vassiliadou
DENMARK Jane Bill (Universe '80, Scandinavia '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Patricia Polanco Alvarez
ECUADOR Gabriela Maria Catelina Rios Roca
FINLAND Ritva Helena Tamio
GIBRALTAR Yvette Domínguez (Universe '81)
GREECE Vera Zaharopoulou
GUATEMALA Lizabeth "Ligia" Iveth Martínez Noack (Universe '80, 2nd RU Coffee '81)
HOLLAND Desiree Maria Johanna Nicole Geelen
HONDURAS Rosario Etelvina "Ethel" Raudales Velásquez (Universe '80)
HONG KONG  Julia Chan Fung-Chi
IRELAND Michelle Mary Teresa Rocca (2nd RU International '81)
ISLE OF MAN  Voirrey "Flory" Melanie Wallace
ITALY Stefania De Pasquaci
JAPAN Kanako Ito
JERSEY Karen Rosemary Poole
KOREA Chang Hye-ji (real name: Chang Sun-ja)
LEBANON Celeste El-Assai
LESOTHO Lits’ila Alina Lerotholi
MALAYSIA Callie Liew Tan Chee
MALTA Frances Lucy Duca
MAURITIUS Christiane Carol Mackay (Asia '81)
MEXICO Claudia Mercedes Holley
NORWAY Maiken Nielsen (Universe '80)
PANAMA Aurea Horta Torrijos
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mispah Alwyn (Asia '80, Universe '80)
PARAGUAY Celia Noemi Schaerer
PERU Silvia Roxana Vega Ramos
PHILIPPINES Maria Milagros "Mila" Guidote Nabor
SINGAPORE Adda Pang Kim Jong
SPAIN Francisca "Paquita" Ondiviela Otero (Universe '81, International '81)
SRI LANKA  Bernadine Rosemarie Fernando Ramanayake (winner Asia '81, winner Mrs World '84)
SWAZILAND Nomagoisa Cawe
SWITZERLAND Jeannette Linkenheil (Europe '82, Universe '82)
THAILAND Unchulee Chaisuwan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Maria Octavia Chung (Maja '80)
TURKEY Fahriye Funda Ayloglu
URUGUAY Ana Claudia Carriquiry
VIRGIN ISLANDS (AMERICAN)  Palmira Frorup
WESTERN SAMOA  Liliu Tapuai

Did not compete
CHILE Gabriela del Carmen Valdéz Aravea
____________________

1981 program cover

Miss World 1981
1981 November 12
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
67 participants

NOTE Continental Queens of Beauty awards were started this year.

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Carmen Josefina "Pilín" León Crespo
       Queen of Americas
2 COLOMBIA  Nini Johanna Soto Gonzalez
3 JAMAICA  Sandra Angela Cunningham

Top 5
4 BRAZIL  Maristela Silva Grazzia (1st RU Young International '83, 1st RU Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85, Queen of the World '90)
5 UNITED KINGDOM  Michele Donnelly
       Queen of Europe
6 AUSTRALIA  Melissa Hannan
       Queen of Oceania
7 USA  Lisa Lynn Moss

Top 15
ARGENTINA Ana Helen Natali
BELGIUM Dominque Van Eeckhoudt (2nd RU Teen Intercontinental '79, 4th RU Universe '81, SF International '81, winner Nations '81)
CANADA Earla Stewart
IRELAND Geraldine Mary McGrory
JAPAN Naomi Kishi
       Queen of Asia
MEXICO Doris Pontvianne Espinoza  
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rachel Ann Thomas
ZIMBABWE Juliet Nyathi
       Queen of Africa\

Awards
Miss Personality  MEXICO
Miss Photogenic  AUSTRALIA

Remainder
ARUBA Gerarda Hendrine Jantiene Reopel
AUSTRIA Beatrix Kopf
BAHAMAS Monique Ferguson
BERMUDA Cymone Florie Tucker (Universe '81)
BOLIVIA Carolina Diaz Mansour
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Donna Marie Myrie (Universe '81)
CHILE Susanna Bravo Indo
COSTA RICA  Sucetty Salas Quintanilla (1st RU Mrs World '85)
CURACAO Mylene Mariela Gerard
CYPRUS Elena Andreou (Maja-Greece '82)
DENMARK Tina Brandstrup (Universe '81, International '81)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Josefina Maria Cuello Pérez (Coffee '82)
ECUADOR Lucia Isabel Vinueza Urjelles (SF Universe '81, SF Latin America '81)
EL SALVADOR  Martha Alicia Ortiz
FINLAND Pia Irmeli Ann-Marie Nieminen (Young International '79)
FRANCE Isabelle Sophie Benard (Young International '80, SF Europe '81, Universe '81)
GERMANY Barbara Reimund (SF International '81)
GIBRALTAR Yvette Maria Bellido
GREECE Maria Argyrokastritou
GUAM Rebecca Arroyo
GUATEMALA Beatriz Bojorquez Palacios
HOLLAND Saskia Lemmers
HONDURAS Xiomara Sikaffy Mena
HONG KONG  Winnie Chin Wai-Yee
ICELAND Asdis Eva Hannesdóttir (Universe '82, Europe '82)
INDIA Deepti Divakar
ISLE OF MAN  Nicola-Jane Grainger
ISRAEL Ninnette Assur
ITALY Marisa Tutone
JERSEY Elizabeth Sarah Walmsley
KOREA Lee Han-na
LEBANON Zeina Joseph Challita
LESOTHO Palesa Joyce Kalele
MALAYSIA Cynthia Geraldine de Castro
MALTA Elizabeth-Mary Fenech
NEW ZEALAND  Raewyn Patricia Marcroft
NORWAY Anita Nyboe (Scandinavia '82)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Abaijah (Asia '81)
PERU Olga Roxana Zumarán Burga (SF Universe '78)
PHILIPPINES Suzette Nicolas
PUERTO RICO  Andrenira Ruiz
SINGAPORE Sushil Kaur Sandhu
SPAIN Cristina Pérez Cottrell (2nd RU Europe '82, Universe '82)
SRI LANKA  Sonya Elizabeth Tucker
SURINAM Joan Boldewijn
SWEDEN Carita Gustafsson
SWITZERLAND Margrit Kilchoer (Young International '79, Universe '80)
TAHITI Maimiti Kinnander (International '81)
THAILAND Massupha Karbprapun (Universe '81)
TURKEY Aydan Sener
URUGUAY Silia Marianela Bas Carresse
WESTERN SAMOA  Juliana Curry

Disqualified
PORTUGAL Paula Dos Santos (resided in South Africa)
_______________

1982 program cover

Miss World 1982
1982 November 18
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
68 participants

Results
1 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Mariasela Alvarez Lebrón
       Queen of Americas
2 FINLAND  Sari Kaarina Aspholm (SF Universe '82)
       Queen of Europe
3 UNITED KINGDOM  Della Frances Dolan (SF Universe-England '82, SF Intercontinental '82)

Top 7
4 SWITZERLAND  Lolita Laure Morena (3rd RU Universe '83)
5 USA  Elizabeth Luann Caughey
6 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Althea Ingrid Rocke (Universe '80)
7 IRELAND  Roberta Brown (2nd RU Universe '83, Intercontinental '82)

Top 15
AUSTRALIA Catherine Anne Morris
       Queen of Oceania
BOLIVIA Brita Margareta Cederberg
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Maureen Theresa Lewis (Universe '82)
DENMARK Tina Maria Nielsen (Universe '82, Europe '82)
GUAM Frances Rose Limtiaco  
PHILIPPINES Sara-Jane Areza
       Queen of Asia
YUGOSLAVIA Ana Sasso  
ZIMBABWE Caroline Murinda
       Queen of Africa

Awards
Miss Personality  CAYMAN ISLANDS
Miss Photogenic  SWITZERLAND

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Benedicta Acosta
ARUBA Noriza Antonio Helder (Universe '82)
BAHAMAS Oralee Laverne Stubbs
BELGIUM Marie-Pierre Lemaître (Universe '82, Europe '82)
BERMUDA Heather Michelle Ross (Universe '82)
BRAZIL Mônica Jannuzzi
CANADA Jody Jensen
CHILE Mariana Margarita Reinhardt Lagos
COLOMBIA Maria Teresa Gómez Fajardo
COSTA RICA  Maureen Jiménez Solano
CURACAO Vendetta Martha Roozendal
CYPRUS Marina Elena Rauscher (Intercontinental '82, Universe '83)
ECUADOR Gianna Machiavello González
EL SALVADOR  Loredana Munguta
FRANCE Martine Marie Phillipps (Universe '82)
GERMANY Kerstin Natalie Paeserack (SF Universe '82)
GIBRALTAR Louise Michelle Gillingwater (Universe '83)
GREECE Anthi Priovolou (winner Mrs Globe 1997)
GUATEMALA Edith Suzanne Whitbeck Cain (Universe '82)
HOLLAND Irene Maria Petronnella Henrichs Schell
HONDURAS Ana Lucia Rivera Castro (Coffee '83)
HONG KONG  Cally Kwong Mei-Wan
ICELAND Maria Bjork Sverrisdóttir
INDIA Uttara Mhatre
INDONESIA Andi Botenri (Asia '82, Universe '83)
ISLE OF MAN  Maria Elizabeth Craig
ISRAEL Anat Kerem
ITALY Raffaella del Rosario
JAMAICA Cornelia Ramona Roxanne Parchment
JAPAN Mutsuko Kikuchi
KOREA Choi Sung-yoon
LEBANON May Mansour Chahwan (Universe '83)
MALAYSIA Nellie Teoh Swee Yong
MALTA Adelina Camilleri (Europe '82)
MEXICO Ana Ruth García Jiménez
NEW ZEALAND  Susan Jane Mainland
NORWAY Jeanette Carine Krefting (Universe '82)
PANAMA Maria Lorena Moreno Arosemena (2nd RU Sugar Cane '80)
PARAGUAY Zulema Dominguez Gutter
PERU Cynthia Mercedes Piedra
PORTUGAL Suzana Walker dos Santos Dias (SF Intercontinental '82)
PUERTO RICO  Jannette Torres Burgos
SINGAPORE Yvonne Tan Yen Yen
SPAIN Ana Isabel Herrero García (SF Universe '83, Young International '83)
SRI LANKA  Tania Coleen Anne Pereira
SWEDEN Anne-Lie Margareta Sjöberg (1st RU Europe '82)
TAHITI Teura Tuhiti
THAILAND Alisa Kajornchaiyakul
TURKEY Belgin Güven
TURKS & CAICOS  Lolita Elaine Ariza (Universe '83)
URUGUAY Varinia Roxana Govea Pazos (Young International '78)
VENEZUELA Michelle Marie Shoda Belloso
WESTERN SAMOA  Lilly Caroline Hunt

Did not compete
AUSTRIA Rita Isabella Zehtner
____________________

1983 program cover

Miss World 1983
1983 November 17
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
72 participants

Results
1 UNITED KINGDOM  Sarah-Jane Hutt
       Queen of Europe
2 COLOMBIA  Rocio Isabel Luna Florez
       Queen of Americas
3 BRAZIL  Cátia Silveira Pedrosa

Top 7
4 JAMAICA  Catherine Levy
5 *ICELAND  Unnur Steinsson (3rd RU Young International '80, Universe '83)
6 PANAMA  Marissa Burgos Canalias
7 USA  Lisa Gayle Allred

*NOTE daughter would win Miss World 2005

Top 15
AUSTRIA Mercedes Stermitz (Universe '83, SF Europe '84)
BELGIUM Françoise Bostoen (Universe '83, 3rd RU Europe '84)
BOLIVIA Ana Maria Taboada Arnold
HOLLAND Nancy Lalleman Heynis (Young International '83, Universe '83, Europe '84)
HONG KONG  Margaret Cheung Man-Yuk
IRELAND Patricia Nolan (Universe '84, Europe '84)
ISRAEL Yi'fat Schechter
       Queen of Asia
YUGOSLAVIA Bernarda Marovt

Awards
Miss Personality  BRAZIL
Miss Photogenic  YUGOSLAVIA

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Chandra Theresa Ramsingh
ARUBA Audrey Bruges
AUSTRALIA Tanya Bowe
       Queen of Oceania
BAHAMAS Lucille Bullen
BARBADOS Nina McIntosh-Clarke
BERMUDA Angelita Emily Diaz (Universe '83)
CANADA Katharine Durish
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Effie Ebanks (Universe '83)
CHILE Gina Rovira Beyris
COSTA RICA  Maria Argentina Meléndez Herrera
CURACAO Yvette Rowina Domacasse
CYPRUS Katia Chrysochou (Europe '84)
DENMARK Tina Lissiette Dahl Joergensen (Young International '83, SF Europe '84)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yonoris Maribel Estrella Florentino
ECUADOR Martha Lascano Salcedo
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Irene Alvarez Gallardo
FINLAND Sanna Marita Pekkala (2nd RU Europe '84)
FRANCE Frédérique Marcelle Leroy (Universe '83, 1st RU Europe '84)
GAMBIA Abbey Scattrel Janneh (Universe '83)
GERMANY Claudia Zielinski
GIBRALTAR Jessica Palao (Universe '84)
GREECE Anna Martinou
GUAM Geraldine Santos
GUATEMALA Hilda Mansilla Manrique
HONDURAS Carmen Isabel Morales Ustariz
INDIA Sweety Grewal
INDONESIA Titi Dwi Jayati
ISLE OF MAN  Jennifer Huyton
ITALY Barbara Previato
JAPAN Mie Nakahara
KOREA Seo Min-sook
LEBANON Douchka Abi-Nader
LIBERIA Annie Broderick99
       Queen of Africa
MALAYSIA Michelle Yeoh Choo Kheng
MALTA Odette Balzan
MEXICO Mayra Adela Rojas González
NEW ZEALAND  Maria Sando
NORWAY Karen Elizabeth Dobloug (SF Universe '83)
PARAGUAY Antonella Filartiga Montuori
PERU Lisbet Alcazar Salomón
PHILIPPINES Marilou Sadia Sadiua
POLAND Lidia Wasiak (Europe '84)
PORTUGAL Cesaltina da Conceição Lopes da Silva (International '83)
PUERTO RICO  Fatima Mustafá Vásquez
SINGAPORE Sharon Denise Wells
SPAIN Milagros Pérez Castro (SF Intercontinental '82, SF International '83)
SWAZILAND Gladys Rudd
SWEDEN Liza Eva Törnqvist
SWITZERLAND Patricia Lang
THAILAND Tavinan Kongkran (World Miss University '86 & '88)
TONGA Anna Johansson
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Esther Farmer
TURKEY Ebru Ozmeric
TURKS & CAICOS  Cheryl Astwood
URUGUAY Silvia Zumarán
VENEZUELA Carolina Del Valle Ceruti Duijm (daughter of Miss World 1955)
WESTERN SAMOA  Theresa Thomsen

Withdrew
SRI LANKA  Fiona Wickremesinghe
____________________

1984 program cover

Miss World 1984
1984 November 15
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
72 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Astrid Carolina Herrera Irrazábal
       Queen of Americas
2 CANADA  Constance "Connie" Ellen Fitzpatrick
3 AUSTRALIA  Lou-Anne Caroline Ronchi (Universe '82, SF International '82)
       Queen of Oceania

Top 7
4 UNITED KINGDOM  Vivienne Mary Rooke
       Queen of Europe
5 USA  Kelly Lea Anderson
6 BRAZIL  Adriana Alves de Oliveira (3rd RU Universe '81, 2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '84, 1st RU Int'l Flower Queen '85)
7 IRELAND  Olivia Marie Tracey (SF Universe '85)

Top 15
AUSTRIA Heidemarie Pilgerstorfer (Intercontinental '82)
COLOMBIA Angela Patricia Janiot Martirena
FINLAND Anna-Liisa Tilus (Universe '84)
HOLLAND Nancy Neede (SF Universe '84)
ICELAND Berglind Johansen (Universe '84)
ISRAEL Iris Look
       Queen of Asia
KENYA Khadija "Kate" Adam Ismail
       Queen of Africa
SWITZERLAND Silvia Anna Affolter (Universe '84)

Awards
Miss Personality  PANAMA
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sandy Lewis
ARUBA Margaret Jane Bislick  
BAHAMAS Yvette Monique Rolle
BARBADOS Gale Angela Thomas
BELGIUM Brigitte Maria Antonia Muyshondt (2nd RU International '78, Universe '84)
BERMUDA Rhonda Cherlyene Wilkinson (Universe '84)
BOLIVIA Erika Weise
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Thora Ann Crighton (Universe '84)
CHILE Maria Soledad García Leinenweber
COSTA RICA  Catalina Maria Blum Peña
CURACAO Ivette del Carmen Atacho (Intercontinental '82)
CYPRUS Agathi Demetriou
DENMARK Pia Melchioren (Europe '85)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Mayelinne Inés de Lara Almánzar
ECUADOR Maria Sol Corral Zambrano (4th RU Coffee '85)
EL SALVADOR  Celina Maria López Parraga
FRANCE Martine Robine (Universe '84)
GAMBIA Mirabelle Carayol (Universe '84)
GERMANY Brigitte Berx (SF Universe '84)
GIBRALTAR Karina Suzanne HOLLANDs (Europe '85, Universe '85)
GREECE Vana Barba
GUAM Janet Rachelle Clymer
GUATEMALA Carla Giovanna Aldana Fontana (Intercontinental '82, Coffee '83)
HONDURAS Myrtice Elitha Hyde (Universe '84, International '84, Hawaiian Tropic '86)
HONG KONG  Joan Tong Lai-Kau
INDIA Suchita Kumar
ISLE OF MAN  Jill Armstrong
ITALY Federica Silvia Tersch (SF International '83)
JAMAICA Jacqueline Q. Crichton
JAPAN Ayako Ohsone
KOREA Lee Joo-hee
LEBANON Elaine Khoury
MALAYSIA Christina Teo Pick Yoon
MALTA Graziella Attard Previ
MEXICO Mariana Sofia Urrea Stettner (Maja '84)
NEW ZEALAND  Barbara Rose McDowell (winner Mrs World '87)
NIGERIA Cynthia Oronsaye
NORWAY Ingrid Maria Martens (Universe '84)
PANAMA Ana Luisa Seda Reyes
PARAGUAY Susana Maria Ivansiuten Haurelechen
PERU Gloria Cristina Loayza Guerra
PHILIPPINES Aurora Elvira Gayoso Sevilla
POLAND Magdalena Jaworska (Europe '85)
PORTUGAL Maria Leonor Mendes Correia
PUERTO RICO  Maria de los Angeles Rosas Silva (winner Latin America '83)
SINGAPORE Koh Li Peng
SPAIN Juncal Rivero Fadrique (winner Europe '85)
SRI LANKA  Bhagya Udeshika Gunasinghe
SWAZILAND Busie Motsa
SWEDEN Brigitta Madeleine Gunnarsson
TAHITI Hinarii Kilian (Universe '85)
THAILAND Intira Imsompoh
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Ria Judy Joanne Rambardan
TURKS & CAICOS  Miriam Coralita Adams (Universe '85)
URUGUAY Giselle Barthou Quintes
WESTERN SAMOA  Ana Bentley
YUGOSLAVIA Dinka Delic (Universe '85)
____________________

1985 program cover

Miss World 1985
1985 November 14
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
78 participants

Results
1 ICELAND  Holmfridur Karlsdóttir
       Queen of Europe
2 UNITED KINGDOM  Mandy Adele Shires  
3 USA  Brenda Denton (1st RU Oktoberfest '84)
       Queen of Americas

Top 7
4 VENEZUELA  Ruddy Rosario Rodríguez de Lucia  
5 JAMAICA  Alison Jean Barnett  
6 ISRAEL  Maja Wechtenhaim
       Queen of Asia
7 SWITZERLAND  Eveline Nicole Glanzmann (SF Universe '85)

Top 15
BRAZIL Leila Rosana Leal Bittencourt (winner Maja '86)
IRELAND Anne Marie Gannon  
NEW ZEALAND  Sheri Anastasia Le Fleming Burrow
       Queen of Oceania
PARAGUAY Daisy Patricia Ferreira Caballero  
POLAND Katarzyna Dorota Zawidzka (Universe '85, SF International '85)
PUERTO RICO  Iris Matias Gonzáles
SWEDEN Anne-Bolette Jill Christophersen (1st RU Scandinavia '86)
ZAIRE Kayonga "Benita" Mureka Tete (2nd RU Universe '85)
       Queen of Africa  

Awards
Miss Personality  ISLE OF MAN
Miss Photogenic  ZAIRE

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Connie Mary Colaire
ARUBA Jacqueline Deborah van Putten (Universe '84, International Flower Queen '85)
AUSTRALIA Angelina Nasso
AUSTRIA Gabriele Maxonus
BAHAMAS Rhonda Lea Cornea
BARBADOS Elizabeth "Liz" Dana Wadman (Universe '85, Maja '85)
BELGIUM An Van Den Broeck (International '84, Europe '85, Universe '85)
BERMUDA Jannell Kathy Nadra Ford (Universe '85)
BOLIVIA Carolina Issa Abudinen
CANADA Michelle Irene Tambling (2nd RU Oktoberfest '84)
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Emily Yvette Hurlston (Universe '85)
CHILE Lydia Ana Labarca Birke (2nd RU Coffee '87)
COLOMBIA Margarita Rosa de Francisco Baquero
COSTA RICA  Marianela Herrera Marín (International '85)
CURACAO Lidushka Pamela Curiel
CYPRUS Juliana Panayiota Kalogirou
DENMARK Jeanette Kröll (Scandinavia '86)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Trinidad González Hernández
ECUADOR Maria del Pilar de Veintemilla Russo
EL SALVADOR  Luz del Carmen Mena Duke
FINLAND Marja Kristiina Kinnunen (Universe '85, Scandinavia '86)
FRANCE Nathalie Jones (International '85)
GAMBIA Georgett Salleh
GERMANY Marion Morell
GIBRALTAR Gail Anne May Francis (Universe '85)
GREECE Epi Galanou
GUAM Therese M. Quintanilla
GUATEMALA Maricela Luna Villacorta
HOLLAND Brigitte Bergman (SF International '83, winner Intercontinental '83, SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85, 2nd RU Europe '85, Universe '85)
HONG KONG  Aleen Lo Kam-Yu
INDIA Sharon Mary Clarke
ISLE OF MAN  Fiona Louise Hartley  
ITALY Cosetta Antoniolli
IVORY COAST  Rose Armande Oulla
JAPAN Haruko Sugimoto
KENYA Jacqueline Mary Thom
KOREA Park Eun-kyoung
LEBANON Mary Khoury
LIBERIA Sarah-Laurine Massanuh Horton
LUXEMBOURG Beatrix Bertine Herma Corneline Tinnemans (Mrs World '89)
MALAYSIA Rosalind Kong Siew Kuen
MALTA Kristina Apap Bologna (Universe '87)
MEXICO Alicia Yolanda Carrillo González (Maja '85)
NIGERIA Rosemary Okeke
NORWAY Karen Margrethe Moe (Universe '85)
PANAMA Diana Ester Alfaro Arosemena
PERU Carmen del Rosario Muro Távara
PHILIPPINES Elizabeth Cuenco
PORTUGAL Maria de Fátima da Silva Alves Raimundo
SINGAPORE Joanne Sylvia Mitchell
SPAIN Maria Amparo Martínez Cordom
SRI LANKA  Natalie Gunewardene
ST. KITTS & NEVIS  Karen Marcelle Grant
ST. VINCENT  Donna Maria Young  
SWAZILAND June Hank
TAHITI Ruth Manea
THAILAND Parnlekha "Por" Wanmuang
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Ulrica Christina Phillip
TURKS & CAICOS  Barbara Bulah Mae Capron (Universe '85)
UGANDA Helen Acheng
URUGUAY Gabriela de León Muniz
WESTERN SAMOA  Angelie Achatz
YUGOSLAVIA Aleksandra Kosanovic

Did not compete
SENEGAL Chantal Loubelo
TURKEY Filiz Hulya Kucukbayraktar
____________________

1986 program cover

Miss World 1986
1986 November 13
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
77 participants

Results
1 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Giselle Jeanne-Marie Laronde
       Queen of Americas
2 DENMARK  Pia Rosenberg Larsen (1st RU International '86, 2nd RU Scandinavia '87)
       Queen of Europe
3 AUSTRIA  Chantal Schreiber (SF Wonderland '87)

Top 7
4 NEW ZEALAND  Lynda Marie McManus
       Queen of Oceania
5 VENEZUELA  Maria Begoña Juaristi Mateo  
6 USA  Halle Berry  
7 ECUADOR  Alicia Gisela Cucalón Macías  

Top 15
COLOMBIA Karen Sue Wightman Corredor  
COSTA RICA  Ana Lorena González García (International '86, Hawaiian Tropic '87)
IRELAND Rosemary Elizabeth Thompson (Universe '87)
PANAMA María Lorena Orillac Giraldo (2nd RU Hawaiian Tropic '85, Latin America '89)
PHILIPPINES Sherry Rose Byrne
       Queen of Asia
SWAZILAND Ilana Faye Lapidos (World Miss University '89)
       Queen of Africa
UNITED KINGDOM  Alison Louise Slack  
YUGOSLAVIA Maja Kucic  

Awards
Miss Personality  GIBRALTAR
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Carmen Rosa Acosta
ANTIGUA Karen Rhona Eartha Knowles
AUSTRALIA Stephanie Eleanor Andrews (SF Asia Pacific '85)
BAHAMAS Bridgette Strachan
BARBADOS Roslyn Irene Williams (Universe '86)
BELGIUM Goedele Maria Liekens (Universe '86)
BERMUDA Samantha Jayne Morton
BOLIVIA Claudia Arévalo Ayala  
BRAZIL Roberta Pereira da Silva
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Anthonia Brenda Lewis
CANADA Wynne Anita Kroontje
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Deborah Elizabeth Cridland
CHILE Margot Elena Fuenzalida Montt
CYPRUS Maro Andreou
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Susan González
EL SALVADOR  Nadine Monique Jeanpierre Gutiérrez
FINLAND Satu-Riitta Alaharja
FRANCE Catherine Carew (Universe '86)
GAMBIA Rose Marie Eunson (Universe '86)
GERMANY Dagmar Schulz (Universe '87, SF International '87)
GIBRALTAR Dominique Martínez  
GREECE Anna Kehagia
GUAM Valerie Jean Flores
GUATEMALA Sonia Schoenstedt Briz
HOLLAND Janny ter Velde (Universe '87)
HONDURAS Nilcer Maria Viscovich Babien
HONG KONG  May Ng Yuen-Fong
ICELAND Gigja Birgisdóttir (Scandinavia '87)
INDIA Maureen Mary Lestourgeon (1st RU Asia '79)
ISLE OF MAN  Sarah Therese Craig
ISRAEL Osnat Mo'as
ITALY Enrica Patane
JAMAICA Lisa Michelle Mahfood
JAPAN Mutsumi Sugimura
KENYA Patricia Maingi
KOREA An Jung-mi
LEBANON Mirella Abi Fares
LUXEMBOURG Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (Universe '86)
MACAU Sai "Patricia" Cheong
MALAYSIA Joan Martha Cardoza
MALTA Andrea Josephine Licari
MAURITIUS Michelle Sylvie Geraldine Pastor
MEXICO Maria de la Luz Velasco Féliz
NORWAY Inger Louise Berg
PARAGUAY Verónica América Angulo Ahcinelli
PERU Patricia Anne-Marie Kuypers Espejo (1st RU Coffee '85)
POLAND Renata Fatla (International '86)
PORTUGAL Elsa Maria Rodrigues
SIERRA LEONE  Alice Matta Fefegula
SINGAPORE Michelle Loh Yeh Huey
SPAIN Remedios Cervantes Montoya (Universe '87)
SRI LANKA  Indira Gunaratne
ST. KITTS  Jacqueline Petronella Heyliger
ST. VINCENT  Mandy Haydock
SWEDEN Elizabeth Marita Ulvan (Scandinavia '87)
SWITZERLAND Renate Walther (Universe '87)
THAILAND Sangravee "Jum" As-Savarak
TONGA Kerry Cowley
TURKEY Meltem Doganay (SF Asia Pacific '87)
TURKS & CAICOS  Carmelita Louise Ariza (SF Universe '87)
URUGUAY Alexandra Maria Goldenthal
WESTERN SAMOA  Kasileta Joan Gabriel (Asia Pacific '86)
____________________

1987 program cover

Miss World 1987
1987 November 12
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
78 participants

Results
1 AUSTRIA  Ulla Weigerstorfer
       Queen of Europe
2 VENEZUELA  Albani Josefina Lozada Jiménez
       Queen of Americas
3 ICELAND  Anna Margret Jonsdóttir (SF International '85, Universe '88)

Top 6
4 POLAND  Monika Ewa Nowosadko (International '87, 1st RU Europe '88)
5 COLOMBIA  Claudia Mercedes Escobar Zapata
6 ARGENTINA  Caterina Ciscato  

Top 12
FRANCE Nathalie Marquay (Universe '87, Europe '88, SF International '88)
GUAM Francel Maribel Manibog Caracol
       Queen of Oceania
HOLLAND Angelique Johanna Gerarda Cremers (International '87)
HONG KONG  Pauline Yeung Bo-Ling (4th RU Universe '88)
       Queen of Asia
ISRAEL Ya’el Gertler
NIGERIA Mary Ngazi Bienoseh
       Queen of Africa

Awards
Miss Personality  USA
Miss Photogenic  SWEDEN

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Lisa Pitram
AUSTRALIA Donna Thelma Rudrum (Universe '84)
BAHAMAS Indira Regina Wood
BARBADOS Dawn Michelle Waithe (Universe '87)
BELGIUM Lynn Florentine Wesenbeek
BELIZE Janine Sylvestre
BERMUDA Kim Elizabeth Johnston
BOLIVIA Birgit Ellefsen (Hispanidad '88)
BRAZIL Simone Augusto Costa da Silva  
CANADA Tracey Westerholm
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Desirée Ann Hunter
CHILE Yasna Angelica Vukasovic Alvarez
COOK ISLANDS  Michelle Leone Oberg
COSTA RICA  Alexandra Eugenia Martínez Fuentes (International '87, Hispanidad '89)
CURACAO Diana Patricia Fraai
CYPRUS Niki Christou
DENMARK Zelma Hesselmann (International '87)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Paula del Carmen Lora García  
ECUADOR Cecilia Pozo Caminer (SF Latin America '84, SF Asia Pacific '85, 3rd RU South America '88, Universe '88)
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Lorena Alvarenga Ruiz
FINLAND Minna Susanna Rinnetmaki (SF Europe '88)
GERMANY Christiane Kopp (Universe '88, International '88, Charm International '89)
GIBRALTAR Mayte Sanchez (Universe '88)
GREECE Helena Moskiou
GUATEMALA Mabel Daniza Hernández Gutiérrez
HONDURAS Claudia Maria Paz Valladares  
INDIA Manisha Kohli
IRELAND Adrienne Rock (Universe '88)
ISLE OF MAN  Lesley Elizabeth Henthorn
ITALY Barbara Martinuzzi
JAMAICA Janice Nadine Whittingham
JAPAN Keiko Unno
KENYA Sheila Linda Kegode
KOREA Chung Myoung-sun
LEBANON Josiane Haddad (Maja '86)
LUXEMBOURG Claudine Atten (International '87)
MACAU Olivia Ana Maria do Rosário (Wonderland '88)
MALAYSIA Sheela Shankar
MALTA Joanne Corser
MAURITIUS Marie-France Geraldine Mamet
MEXICO Elizabeth Carrillo Iturrios  
NEW ZEALAND  Karyn Annemarie Therese Meltcaf
NORWAY Mette Veiseth
PANAMA María Cordelia Denis Urriola
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Harriet Joan Warren
PARAGUAY Lourdes Beatriz Stanley Baranda
PERU Suzette Marie Woodman Denegri
PHILIPPINES Maria Lourdes Manalili Apostol
PORTUGAL Paula Isabel Leal de Sousa
SINGAPORE Janicia Koh Wee Ling
SPAIN Sonsoles Artigas Medero  (Universe '88)
SRI LANKA  Priyanjali Marina Frances De Alwis
ST. KITTS  Jennifer Elvina Hensley
ST. VINCENT  Nicole Camille Hadaway  
SWAZILAND Phindile Patricia Simelane
SWEDEN Karin Agneta Charlotta Trydell
SWITZERLAND Gabriela Bigler (Universe '88)
THAILAND Benjawan "Maem" Srilapan
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Maria del Valle Xavier
TURKEY Sebnem Dincgor
TURKS & CAICOS  Edna Elizabeth Smith (Universe '88)
UNITED KINGDOM  Karen Mellor
USA Clotilde Helen Cabrera
URUGUAY Monica Ines Borrea Vicente
WESTERN SAMOA  Ainslie Berking (Asia Pacific '87)
YUGOSLAVIA Matilda Sazdova
_______________

1988 program cover

Miss World 1988
1988 November 17
Royal Albert Hall, London GBR
84 participants

Results
1 ICELAND  Linda Pétursdóttir
       Queen of Europe
2 KOREA  Choi Yeon-hee
       Queen of Asia
3 UNITED KINGDOM  Kirsty Roper

Top 5
4 VENEZUELA  Emma Irmgard Marina Rabbe Ramírez (winner Hispanidad '88)
       Queen of America
5 SPAIN  Susana de la Llave Varón

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Catherine Bushell
       Queen of Oceania
AUSTRIA Alexandra Werbanschitz
NORWAY Rita Helene Paulsen (Charm International '89, Hawaiian Tropic '90)
SWEDEN Cecilia Margareta Hörberg (winner Hawaiian Tropic '84)
USA Diana Magaña

Awards
Miss Personality  PORTUGAL
Miss Photogenic  GUATEMALA

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cathy-Mae Sitaram (Wonderland '89, Universe '92)
ARGENTINA Gabriela Karina Marino (Coffee '89)
BAHAMAS Natasha Rolle
BARBADOS Ferida Kola
BELGIUM Daisy Van Cauwenbergh (Universe '88)
BELIZE Pauline Young
BERMUDA Sophia Cannonier (Wonderland '89)
BOLIVIA Claudia Nazer
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nelda Felecia Farrington (Universe '88)
BULGARIA Sonia Vassileva (All-Nations '89)
CANADA Morgan Fox
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Melisa McTaggart (SF Wonderland '89)
CHILE María Francisca Aldunate (SF Latin America '86)
COLOMBIA Jasmín Oliveros Segura
COOK ISLANDS  Annie Wigmore (Asia Pacific '89)
COSTA RICA  Virginia Steinvort (Wonderland '88)
CURACAO Anuschka Monique Cova
CYPRUS Aphrodite Theophanous
DENMARK Susanne Johansen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Josefina Martínez  
ECUADOR Cristina Elena López Villagómez (Hispanidad '88, Coffee '89)
EGYPT Dina El Naggar
EL SALVADOR  Karla Lorena Hasbun (Hispanidad '89)
FINLAND Nina Andersson (winner Baltic Sea '91)
FRANCE Claudia Frittolini (Universe '88, International Flower Queen '89)
GERMANY Katja Munch
GHANA Dzidzo Abra Amoa (World Miss University '89)
GIBRALTAR Tatiana Desoiza (Universe '89)
GREECE Ariadne Mylona (SF Europe '88)
GUAM Rita Mae Pangelinan
GUATEMALA Mariluz Aguilar Rivas
GUYANA Christina Jardim
HOLLAND Angela Visser (winner Universe '89)
HONDURAS Alina Patricia Díaz Ordóñez
HONG KONG  Michele Monique Reis (winner Chinese International '88)
INDIA Anuradha Kottoor
IRELAND Collette Jackson (Universe '89)
ISLE OF MAN  Victoria O'Dea
ISRAEL Dganit Cohen (SF Charm International '89)
ITALY Giulia Gemo
JAMAICA Andrea Nichola Haynes
JAPAN Kazumi Sakikubo
KENYA Dianna Naylor (Wonderland '88)
      Queen of Africa
LEBANON Sylvana Samaha (Maja '88)
LIBERIA Ollie White
LUXEMBOURG Chantal Schanbacher
MACAU Helena da Conceição Lo Branco (Chinese International '88)
MALAYSIA Sue Wong Choy-Fun
MALTA Josette Camilleri
MAURITIUS Véronique Ash  
MEXICO Cecilia Cervera Ferrer
NEW ZEALAND  Lisa Corban
NIGERIA Omasan Tokurbo Buwa (Universe '88)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Erue Taunao
PARAGUAY Maria José Miranda
PERU Martha Elena Kaik Tosso
PHILIPPINES Dana Mayor Narvadez (All-Nations '90)
POLAND Joanna Gapinska (3rd RU Universe '89)
PORTUGAL Helena Isabel da Cunha Laureano (Europe '88)
ST. KITTS  Haley Cassius
SIERRA LEONE  Tiwilla Ojukutu
SINGAPORE Shirley Teo Ser Lee
SRI LANKA  Michelle Koelmeyer
SWAZILAND Thandeka Magagula
SWITZERLAND Karina Berger (Universe '89, winner Globe '89)
TAIWAN Wu Yi-Ning
THAILAND Thaveeporn Hunsilp
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Wendy Baptiste (Wonderland '89)
TURKEY Esra Sumer
TURKS & CAICOS  Doreen Dickenson
UGANDA Nazma Jamal Mohamed
URUGUAY Gisel Silva Sienra (International '88, 3rd RU Coffee '89)
WESTERN SAMOA  Noanoa Hill (Asia Pacific '88)
YUGOSLAVIA Suzana Zunic
____________________

1989 program cover

Miss World 1989
1989 November 22
Hong Kong Convention & Exhibition Centre HKG
78 participants

Results
1 POLAND  Aneta-Beata Kreglicka (1st RU International '89)
       Queen of Europe
2 CANADA  Leanne Caputo
       Queen of Americas
3 COLOMBIA  Mónica Maria Isaza Mejía (winner International Flower Queen '89)

Top 5
4 THAILAND  Pathumrat "Helen" Woramali
       Queen of Asia
5 USA  Jill Renee Scheffert

Top 10
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Vania Thomas (Universe '97)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
AUSTRALIA Natalie Tania McCurry (Young International '83, SF Most Beautiful Girl in the World '85)
       Queen of Oceania
IRELAND Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, Universe '90)
MAURITIUS Jeanne-Françoise Clement
       Queen of Africa
UNITED KINGDOM  Suzanne Younger

Awards
Miss Personality  BELGIUM
Miss Photogenic  USSR

Remainder
ARGENTINA Patricia Weidenhofer
ARUBA Dilaila Odor-Wever
AUSTRIA Marion Amann
BAHAMAS Carolyn Moree
BELGIUM Greet Ramaekers
BELIZE Martha Badillo
BERMUDA Cherie Tannock
BOLIVIA Victoria Julio
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Michele Garcia
CHILE Claudia Celis Bahamondes  
COSTA RICA  Maria Antonieta Sáenz Vargas (Wonderland '89, International '89)
CURACAO Supharmy Sadjie
CYPRUS Irma Voulgari
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Jana Hronkova (SF Universe '90)
DENMARK Charlotte Pedersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Irma Guillermina Mauriz Pimentel
ECUADOR Ximena Paulett Correa Jarre (winner Banana '88)
EL SALVADOR  Ana Estela Aguilar
FINLAND Åsa Maria Lövdahl (SF Universe '89, 2nd RU Scandinavia '90)
FRANCE Peggy Zlotkowski
GERMANY Jasmine Bell (2nd RU Globe '89)
GHANA Afua Amoah Bonsu
GIBRALTAR Audrey Gingel (Universe '90)
GREECE Katerina Petropoulou (Flower Queen '90)
GUAM Cora Taitano Yanger
GUATEMALA Rocío Lerma de la Vega
GUYANA Lyla Ryhaan Shalimar Majeed
HOLLAND Liesbeth Caspers
HONDURAS Belinda Bodden Alvarez (Hispanidad '90)
HONG KONG  Ewong Yung-Hung (SF Asia Pacific '89)
HUNGARY Magdolna Gerloczy
ICELAND Hugrun Linda Gudmundsdóttir (1st RU Scandinavia '90)
ISRAEL Ronit Siton
ITALY Paola Mercurio
JAMAICA Natasha Lee Marcanik
JAPAN Kaori Muto
KENYA Grace Chabari
KOREA Kim Hye-ree
LATVIA Ina Magone
LUXEMBOURG Chris Scott (Universe '89)
MACAU Guilhermina Madeira da Silva Pedruco (2nd RU Chinese International '89)
MALAYSIA Vivien Chen Shee-Yee
MALTA Marika Micallef
MEXICO Nelia María Ochoa Arteaga (Hispanidad '90, 2nd RU Int'l Queen of Harvest '91)
NAMIBIA Emarencia Esterhuizen
NEW ZEALAND  Helen Rowney
NIGERIA Bianca Odinaka Onoh (Charm International '89, Universe '89)
NORWAY Bente Charlotte Rosenkilde Brunland (SF Universe '88)
PANAMA Gloria Stella Quintana (winner Hispanidad '89)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Joycelin Leahy
PARAGUAY Alicia Maria Jaime Villamayor (4th RU Latin America '89)
PERU Maritza Matilde Zorrilla Priori
PHILIPPINES Estrella Singson Querubin
PORTUGAL Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (Universe '90)
PUERTO RICO  Tania Collazo
SINGAPORE Jacqueline Ang
SPAIN Eva Maria Pedraza López (Universe '89)
SRI LANKA  Serena Danvers
ST. VINCENT  Anna Young
SWEDEN Lena Berglind
SWITZERLAND Catherine Mesot (Universe '90, Europe '91)
TAIWAN Wang Min-Yei
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Samantha Bhagan
TURKEY Burcu Burkut
UGANDA Doreen Lamon-Opira
U.S.S.R. Anna Gorbunova  
VENEZUELA Fabiola Shiara Candosin Marchetti (1st RU Hispanidad '89)
YUGOSLAVIA Aleksandra Dobras

Back to content