1980-1989 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Asia Pacific International

New Zealand (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Australia (winner), Singapore (2nd RU), Turkey (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1980
1980 May 21
Philippine International Convention Center, Manila PHI
16 entries

Results
1  AUSTRALIA  Lorraine Gaye McGrady
2  PHILIPPINES  Rosa Maria de Vera
3  SINGAPORE  Annie Tan Chen Chiau Chuin (International '79)
4  NEW ZEALAND  Cara Pollock
5  TURKEY  Mine Koldas  (International '77)

NOTE Turkey abdicated & Israel became 4th runner-up

Awards
Miss Friendship  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  MALAYSIA
Best Talent  TURKEY

Remainder
GUAM  Louise Aguon (Young International '79)
HAWAII  Nicol Carmichael
HONG KONG  Yveta Yip Fung Kiu
INDIA  Upneet Pannu
ISRAEL  Nira Ferder
JAPAN  Noriko Endo
KOREA  Lee Hyun-soo
MALAYSIA  Jill Heng Yoke Khoon
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mispha Alwyn (Universe '80, World '80)
SRI LANKA  Deepthi Lalani Nirmala Seneviratne
THAILAND  Petcharee Aruvayapan
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Guam (1st RU), Sri Lanka (winner), Hawaii (2nd RU), Korea (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1981
1981 May 21
National Stadium, Kuala Lumpur MAS
16 entries

Results
1  SRI LANKA  Bernadine Rosemarie "Rosie" Fernando Ramanayake (World '80, winner Mrs World '84)
2  GUAM  Kimberly Ann Carey (Young International '80)
3  HAWAII  Corrine Gail Carvalho
4  KOREA  Kang Hae-sook
5  MALAYSIA  Beatrice Stephanie Hawkins (Young International '77)

NOTE  Korea abdicated & Malaysia moved up one position; New Zealand became 4th runner-up

Awards
Miss Friendship AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic HAWAII
Best National Costume KOREA
Best Talent INDIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Angela Mary Woodhouse (again in Asia '82)
HONG KONG  Jacqueline Lee Shui-Bing
INDIA  Mehjabeen Ayub Khan
JAPAN  Keiko Tanaka
MAURITIUS  Christiane Carol MacKay (World '80)
NEW ZEALAND  Allyson Patricia Marie Helm
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Jennifer Abaijah (World '81)
PHILIPPINES  Marilou Arguelles Bendigo
SINGAPORE  Serene Yong Chiu
THAILAND  Orawan Leelantikul
WESTERN SAMOA  Margaret Parvitt

Did not compete
INDONESIA  Rana Riyawati Andi Baso (injured in an accident and was not replaced)
ISRAEL  Li'ora Akoka (Malaysia had no diplomatic relations with Israel)
____________________

Thailand (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), New Zealand (1st RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1982
1982 July 30
Kuala Lumpur Hilton International, Kuala Lumpur MAS
14 entries

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Maria del Carmen Ines "Carines" Zaragoza
2  NEW ZEALAND  Rosa Maria Misa
3  THAILAND  Thippawan Ak-krapan
4  SRI LANKA  Sharon de Jong
5  KOREA  Kim Mi-il

Awards
Miss Friendship  (not known)
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  KOREA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Angela Mary Woodhouse (was also in Asia '81)
GUAM  Cecilia Daga Diaz (International '81)
HAWAII  Joanne Marquez
HONG KONG  Shum Kam-Ling
INDIA  Aparna Sharma
INDONESIA  Andi Botenri (World '82, Universe '83)
MALAYSIA  Cynthia Rodrigo
SINGAPORE  Marie Wong Yong Yee (Queen of the Pacific '78)
WESTERN SAMOA  Lily Caroline Hunt (World '82)
____________________

New Zealand (3rd RU), Turkey (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Thailand (4th RU)

Miss Asia Quest 1983
1983 July 8
Westin Philippine Plaza Hotel, Manila PHI
14 entries

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Gloria Aranas Dimayacyac
2  ISRAEL  Dorit Kadosh
3  TURKEY  Nazan Saatci (2nd RU unofficial Europe '78)
4  NEW ZEALAND  Joanna Johns
5  THAILAND  Siriwan Wangwilai

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ISRAEL
Best National Costume  PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Best Talent  TURKEY
Best in Swimwear  PHILIPPINES
Best in Long Gown  AUSTRALIA

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Francine Raus
GUAM  Monica Baza
HAWAII  Dayna Michelle Fu (International '81)
INDIA  Monica Lakhmana
MALAYSIA  Susan Enid Dickman
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Zisa Mirou
SINGAPORE  Fausiah Binti Mohamad
SRI LANKA  Fionna Wickramasinghe
TAIWAN  Yu Jui Lee
____________________
NOTE re-named Miss Asia Pacific Quest, when participants included those in the Americas with Pacific Ocean shores
____________________

NOTE  No photographs about this 1984 pageant have been found

Miss Asia Pacific 1984
1984 November 10
Christchurch Town Hall, Christchurch NZL
19 entries

Results
1  TURKEY  Melek Gurkan
2  NEW ZEALAND  Gayles Ann Jones
3  SINGAPORE  Elsie Oh Swee Ping
4  ISRAEL  Rinat Hadashi
5  U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Suzanne Hoffman

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Amanda Williams
GUATEMALA  Lorena Portillo
HONG KONG  Margaret Ma Sin-Hang
MALAYSIA  Betty Anne Brohier
PHILIPPINES  Aurora Claudia Mandanas

Awards
Miss Friendship  CANADA
Miss Photogenic  TURKEY
Best National Costume  (not known)
Best Talent  (not known)

Remainder
CANADA  Jennifer Frances Bruno (Maja '85, International '85)
COLOMBIA  Marcela Elizabeth Hurtado Vargas
GUAM  Sallie Lorranie Torres
HAWAII  Robyn Hamada
KOREA  Oh Sook-hee
MEXICO  Maria Fernanda Quintana Martínez
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Vaoa Verave
SRI LANKA  Mary Dilani Fernando
THAILAND  Ar-tittaya Promkul (Universe '80)
____________________

Guatemala (4th RU), Peru (2nd RU), Israel (winner), Korea (1st RU), Hong Kong (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1985
1985 October 26
Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Wanchai, Hong Kong
31 entries

Results
1  ISRAEL  Nurit Mizrachi
2  KOREA  Lim Ji-yeon
3  PERU  Liliana Tapia Castillo (Wonderland '88)
4  HONG KONG  Eva Lai Yin-San
5  GUATEMALA  Perla Lissette Prera Fruthwirth (Universe '85, International '85)

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Stephanie Eleanor Andrews (World '86)
COSTA RICA  Rosibel Chacón Pereira (Universe '85, 3rd RU Maja '85, winner Banana '85)
ECUADOR  Cecilia Pozo Caminer (SF Latin America '84, World '87, Universe '88)
INDIA  Seema Malhotra
MEXICO  Lina Santos Otamendi
PHILIPPINES  Millicent Bautista
SRI LANKA  Jacqueline Pereira

Awards
Miss Friendship  GUAM
Miss Photogenic  ECUADOR
Best National Costume  COSTA RICA
Best Talent  SRI LANKA
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  KOREA

Remainder
CANADA  Tanya Baser
CHILE María Ximena Ruiz Bustamante
EL SALVADOR  Julia Haydee Mora Alfaro (Universe '85)
GUAM  Lucy Carbullido Montinola (Universe '85)
HAWAII  Dayna Lang
HONDURAS  Ivette Cecilia Vivas
MACAU  Wong Yuk Sim
MALAYSIA  Joanne Ng Lai Ying
NEW CALEDONIA  Gisselle Maui
NEW ZEALAND  Cecily Devine
PANAMA  Marisol Castillo
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Janet Eremas
SINGAPORE  Miranda Lee Ai Ling
TAHITI  Mary Neti
TAIWAN  Vi Ru Chang
THAILAND  Leelawadee Wacharobol
TURKEY  Sema Yunak
U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Francine Swift
WESTERN SAMOA  Katya Mary Breaklow
_______________

Hong Kong (3rd RU), Singapore (1st RU), New Zealand (winner), Thailand (2nd RU), Israel (Best in Swimsuit), Hawaii (Best in Long Gown), Turkey (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1986
1986 September 30
Hong Kong Coliseum, Kowloon Hong Kong
32 entries

Results
1  NEW ZEALAND  Helen Crawford
2  SINGAPORE  Lim Suet Kwee
3  THAILAND  Sararat Roomruangwong (Wonderland '88)
4  HONG KONG  Nina Li Chi
5  TURKEY  Nilufer Apaydin (Globe '88)

Top 16
AUSTRALIA  Christine Lucinda Bucat (Universe '86, International '86)
COLOMBIA  Judith de los Angeles Martínez de la Espriella
COOK ISLAND  Lorna Sawtell (Universe '86)
COSTA RICA  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (Universe '86)
HAWAII  Teresa McKeague
ISRAEL  Eti "Ester" Sarid
KOREA  Seo Hyun-kyoung
PANAMA  Lyda Urrutia
PERU  Maria Rossana Matute Micola
PHILIPPINES  Glena Marie Valmonte Slaton
SRI LANKA  Mamasena Seneviratne Disana

Awards
Miss Friendship  HONG KONG
Miss Photogenic  HONG KONG
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  TURKEY
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  HAWAII

Remainder
CHILE  María Gabriela Llaneza
ECUADOR  Silvia Sotomayor
EL SALVADOR  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez (Universe '86)
FIJI  Jane Sharon
GUAM  Benita Cruzo
GUATEMALA  Norma de León
HONDURAS  Welmina Morales
INDIA  Ana Vasan
MACAU  Kon Chu
MALAYSIA  Marianna Siew Lee Lee
MEXICO  Zoila Cárdenas Camarena
NEW CALEDONIA  Zsa Janda
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mary White
TAIWAN  Grace Tang
U.S.A. (Miss North America)  Tara Hollman
WESTERN SAMOA  Kasileta Joan Gabriel (World '86)
____________________

Korea (3rd RU), Australia (2nd RU), Panama (winner), Mexico (1st RU), Israel (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1987
1987 September 30
Queen Elizabeth Stadium, Wanchai, Hong Kong
30 entries

Results
1  PANAMA  Cilinia Prada Acosta (Universe '84, Coffee '85)
2  MEXICO  Ana Corina Burgos del Río
3  AUSTRALIA  Toni-Jene Frances Peters (International '88, All Nations '90)
4  KOREA  Choi Eun-hee
5  ISRAEL  Nirit Elyovitz

Top 15
CANADA  Valerie Kettle
COLOMBIA  Maria Angelina Vives Franco
EL SALVADOR  Virna Passely Machuca  (Maja '86, Universe '87, 2nd RU Banana '90))
HONG KONG  Dorothy Yau Yuet-Ching
NEW ZEALAND  Melissa Marthenus Martin (Globe '88)
PERU  Maria Laura Bustamante Ibarra (2nd RU Coffee '88)
PHILIPPINES  Gina Abalos Vinluan
SINGAPORE  Joanna Gan Kin Heok
TURKEY  Meltem Doganay (World '86)
U.S.A.  Dianne Lynn Martin (2nd RU USA '87)

Awards
Miss Friendship MEXICO
Miss Photogenic KOREA
Best National Costume MEXICO
Best Talent TAIWAN
Best in Swimwear U.S.A.
Best in Long Gown HONG KONG

Remainder
CHILE  Bettina Gildemeister Meier
COSTA RICA  Ana Maria Balaños Aguilar (Maja '87, Universe '87, Coffee '88)
ECUADOR  Laura Benítez
GUAM  Teresa Torres Fisher (Universe '87)
HONDURAS  Larissa Lara
INDIA  Jasleem Kaur
MACAU  Un Sio Leng
MALAYSIA  Catherine Chay Siew May
NEW CALEDONIA  Holyette Voisin
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Mabel Daure
SRI LANKA  Preenie Chrisanthie Dias
TAIWAN  Ying Chen Ni
THAILAND  Duangduen Jithaisong (SF Wonderland '88)
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Bengu Ozdenak
WESTERN SAMOA  Ainslie Berking (World '87)
____________________

Korea (4th RU), Mexico (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Turkish Cyprus (3rd RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1988
1988 October 24
Hong Kong Coliseum, Kowloon, Hong Kong
32 entries

Results
1  THAILAND  Preeyanuch Panpradub
2  MEXICO  Elsy Guadalupe Aceves Gurrola
3  ISRAEL  Revital Mor (Hawaiian Tropic '87)
4  TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS  Fatma Anil
5  KOREA  Kim Mi-rim

Top 16
CHILE  Carolina Vergara Balmaceda
COLOMBIA  Patricia Bueno Troncoso
COSTA RICA  Erika Maria Paoli González (Universe '88, International '88)
ECUADOR  Maria Alicia Sevilla Muñoz
HONG KONG  Loh Pui
NEW ZEALAND  Leanne Browne
PANAMA  Jenia Mayela Nenzen (International '89)
SINGAPORE  Natalie Wong
SRI LANKA  Tharanga Dilrukshi Abeysinghe
TURKEY  Oyku Ozma
U.S.A.  Donna Teresa Rampy (2nd RU USA '88)

Awards
Miss Friendship  FIJI
Miss Photogenic  PANAMA
Best National Costume  THAILAND
Best Talent  HONG KONG
Best in Swimwear  ISRAEL
Best in Long Gown  MEXICO

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Kristen Jessica Billinghurst
CANADA  Clara Leigh
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Machado Jaén
FIJI  Leonora Qereqeretabua (Wonderland '89)
GUAM  Cheryl Miranda
GUATEMALA  Carla Xiomara Aguirre López
INDIA  Viola Anthony
JAPAN  Rie Kondo
LEBANON  Sahar Mouhsen Haydar (Universe '87)
MACAU  Mok Pou Kin
MALAYSIA  Ravinder Kaur Sidhu
NEW CALEDONIA  Graziella Saadi
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Carolina Weror
PERU  Silvana Sophia Ferrari Iglesias
PHILIPPINES  Maria Hyacinth Valencia Lotuaco
TAIWAN  Tsing Tsai Mei
WESTERN SAMOA  Noanoa Hill (World '88)

Withdrew before finals
Pakistan  Anita Ayub
____________________

Canada (3rd RU), Tahiti (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Thailand (4th RU)

Miss Asia Pacific Quest 1989
1989 September 24
Hong Kong Culture Centre, Kowloon, Hong Kong
31 entries

Results
1  PHILIPPINES  Lorna Villanueva Legaspi (All Nations '88)
2  TAHITI  Myriam Tuheiava
3  ISRAEL  Galit Farber
4  CANADA  Gloria Petrovic
5  THAILAND  Anne Seekaew

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Fiona Alison Valentine
ECUADOR  Maria Eugenia Molina Astudillo (Maja '88, Universe '89)
HONG KONG  Ewong Yung-Hung (World '89)
MACAU  Cheung Pao
MEXICO  Gladys América López Ibarra (Queen of the World '88)
NEW ZEALAND  Melanie Stewart
SINGAPORE  Mary Ann Mendis

Awards
Miss Friendship  FIJI
Miss Photogenic  CHILE
Best National Costume  HONG KONG
Best Talent  PHILIPPINES
Best in Swimwear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Long Gown  HONG KONG

Remainder
CHILE  Carolina Schacht Montaldo
COLOMBIA  Ximena Botero
COOK ISLAND  Annie Wigmore (World '88)
COSTA RICA  Luana Freer Bustamante (Coffee '89, Universe '89)
EL SALVADOR  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez (Universe '89, World '91)
FIJI  Natalie Grey
GUAM  Patricia Riley (Wonderland '89)
GUATEMALA  Norma Haydée Amaya Resinos
HONDURAS  Rosa Eva Castillo (Coffee '89)
INDIA  Anuradha Ramani
KOREA  Chae Wha-jung
MALAYSIA  Lina Chua (Wonderland '88)
NEW CALEDONIA  Leila Boyer
PANAMA  Rosa Soto
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Kathleen Erimas
PERU  Patricia Olga Figueroa Vásquez
SRI LANKA  Yamuna De Saram
TURKEY  Nese Unal
U.S.A.  Elizabeth Primm (3rd RU USA '89)

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu