1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Universe

1990 program cover

Miss Universe 1990

1990 April 15
Shubert Theatre, Los Angeles, California USA  
71 participants

NOTE A Top 3 format was started in 1990.  It was abandoned in 2001, when the historical Top 5 format was brought back.

Results
1  NORWAY  Mona Grudt
2  USA  Carol Anne Marie Gist
3  COLOMBIA  Lizeth Yamil Mahecha Arévalo

Top 6
BOLIVIA  Rosario Rico del Toro Pilar (2nd RU Queen of the World '90)
CHILE  Uranía Haltenhoff Nikiforos
MEXICO  María de los Ángeles "Marilé" del Rosario Santiago

Top 10
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Jana Hronkova (World '89)
INDIA  Susanne Sabloak
TURKEY  Julide Ates (SF World '90)
VENEZUELA  Andreína Katarina Goetz Blohm

Awards
Miss Amity  GERMANY  
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND  
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Paola de La Torre
ARUBA  Gwendolyne Charlotte Kwidama (SF World '90)
AUSTRALIA  Charmaine Ware
AUSTRIA  Sandra Luttenburger (SF All-Nations '90), International '90, Europe '91)
BAHAMAS  Lisa Nichelle Sawyer
BELIZE  Ysela Antonia Zabaneh (All-Nations '90, World '90)
BERMUDA  Janet Tucker
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jestina Hodge
CANADA  Robin Lee Ouzunoff
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tricia Rose Whittaker
COSTA RICA  Julieta Posla Fuentes (1st RU Coffee '90)
DENMARK  Maj-Britt Jensen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rosario del Carmen Rodríguez del Rosario (winner Hispanidad '90)
ECUADOR  Jessica Núñez Severino
EGYPT  Dhalia El Beheri (World '90)
EL SALVADOR  Gracia Maria Guerra (All-Nations '90)
ENGLAND  Carla Barrow
FINLAND  Tiina Susanna Vierto (1st RU Scandinavia '91)
FRANCE  Gaëlle Voiry (World '90, Europe '91)
GERMANY  Chistiane Stocker (World '90)
GIBRALTAR  Audrey Gingel (World '89)
GREECE  Jeni Balatsinou
GREENLAND  Sascha Nukaka Modzseldt
GUAM  Marcia Damian
GUATEMALA  Marianella Amelia Abate (International '90)
HOLLAND  Stephanie Halenbeek
HONDURAS  Vivian Audely Moreno (Coffee '91)
HONG KONG  Monica Chan Fat-Yung (1st RU Chinese International '89)
ICELAND  Hildur Dungal (Scandinavia '90)
IRELAND  Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, SF World '89)
ISRAEL  Yvonna Krugliak
ITALY  Annamaria Malipiero
JAMAICA  Michele Hall
JAPAN  Hiroko Miyoshi
KOREA  Oh Hyun-kyoung
MALAYSIA  Anna Lin
MALTA  Charmaine Farrugia
MAURITIUS  Anita Ramgutty
NIGERIA  Sabina Ifeoma Umeh (World '90)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Edwina Taitano Menzies (International '90)
PARAGUAY  Mónica Plate Cano (All-Nations '90)
PERU  Marisol Martínez
PHILIPPINES  Germelina Leah Pagan Padilla (Queen of the World '89)
POLAND  Malgorzata Obiezalska
PORTUGAL  Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (World '89)
PUERTO RICO  Maria Luisa Fortuño
ST. VINCENT  Glenor Browne
SCOTLAND  Karina Ferguson (Europe '91)
SINGAPORE  Ong Lay Ling
Soviet Union-  Evia Stalbovska
SPAIN  Raquel Revuelta Armengou
SRI LANKA  Roshani Aluwihare
SURINAM  Saskia Sibilo
SWEDEN  Linda Isacsson
SWITZERLAND  Catherine Mesot (World '89, Europe '91)
TAIWAN  Wen Tzui-Pin
THAILAND  Passaraporn Chaimongkol
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Maryse De Gourville
TURKS & CAICOS  Karen Been
URUGUAY  Ondina Pérez Isaza (All-Nations '90, Hispanidad '90)
WALES  Jane Lloyd (Europe '91)
____________________

1991 program cover

Miss Universe 1991

1991 May 17
The AXIS, Las Vegas, Nevada USA  
73 participants

Results
1  MEXICO  María Guadalupe "Lupita" Jones Garay
2  NETHERLANDS  Pauline Huizinga
3  U.S.S.R.  Yuliya Lemigova

Top 6
JAMAICA  Kimberley Mais
USA  Kelli Rachelle McCarty
VENEZUELA  Jackeline Rodríguez Strefezza

Top 10
CURACAO  Jacqueline Nelleke Josien Krijger (Hawaiian Tropic '89, World '90)
FRANCE  Maréva Georges (SF World '91)
PARAGUAY  Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (1st RU Sudamericana '91, World '91)
YUGOSLAVIA  Natasha Pavlovic

Awards
Miss Amity  U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  
Miss Photogenic  IRELAND  
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) PARAGUAY, 3) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Verónica Flavia Honnorat (Sudamericana '91)
BAHAMAS  Farrah Saunders
BELGIUM  Katia Alens (SF International '90, World '90, Europe '91)
BELIZE  Josephine "Josie" Gault  (World '91)
BERMUDA  Andrea Sullivan
BOLIVIA  Maria Selva Landívar
BRAZIL  Patrícia Maria Franco de Godóy (1st RU Latin America '90, winner Sudamericana '91, Queen of the World '92)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Anne Lennard
BULGARIA  Kristina Drumeva
CANADA  Leslie McLaren
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Bethea Michelle Christian (World '90)
CHILE  Cecilia del Rosario Alfaro Navarrete (Sudamericana '91)
COLOMBIA  Maribel Judith Gutiérrez Tinoco
COOK ISLANDS  Raema Chitty
COSTA RICA  Viviana Muñoz Fernández (winner Coffee '91)
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Renata Gorecka
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Melissa Vargas (International '91)
ECUADOR  Diana Neira
EL SALVADOR  Rebeca Dávila Dada
FINLAND  Tanja Vienonen (Europe '91)
GERMANY  Katrin Richter (International '91)
GHANA  Dela Tamakole (World '90)
GREECE  Marina Poupou
GUAM  Jevon Pellacani
GUATEMALA  Lorena Palacios
HONG KONG  Anita Yuen Wing-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '91)
ICELAND  Dis Sigurgeirsdóttir
INDIA  Christabelle Howie
IRELAND  Siobhan McClafferty (1st RU World '90)
ISRAEL  Miri Goldfarb
ITALY  Maria Pia Biscotti
JAPAN  Atsuko Yamamoto
KOREA  Seo Jung-min
LEBANON  Fidaa Chehayeb
LUXEMBOURG  Annette Feydt (International '91)
MALAYSIA  Elaine Chew
MALTA  Michelle Zarb
MAURITIUS  Dhandevy Jeetun
NAMIBIA  Ronel Liebenberg (World '90)
NICARAGUA  Ana SofÍa Pereira Villalta (winner Latin America '92)
NIGERIA  Tonia Okogbenin
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Sharon Rosario
NORWAY    Lene Maria Pedersen
PANAMA  Liz Michelle de León Paz
PERU  Eliana Daphne Martínez Márquez (Sudamericana '91, Coffee '94)
PHILIPPINES  Maria Lourdes Gonzalez
POLAND  Joanna Michalska
PUERTO RICO  Lizzette Bouret
ROMANIA  Dana Nane
SINGAPORE  Eileen Yeow Yin Yin
SPAIN  Esther Arroyo Bermúdez
SRI LANKA  Diloka Seneviratne
ST. VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Samantha Robertson
SURINAM  Simone Vos
SWEDEN  Susanne Gustafsson (Scandinavia '92)
TAIWAN  Lin Shu-Chuan
THAILAND  Jira-prapa Savettanun
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Josie Ann Richards
TURKEY  Pinar Ozdemir
TURKS & CAICOS  Kathy Hawkins
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Monique Lindesay
UNITED KINGDOM  Helen Upton (World '90, SF International-Britain '91)
URUGUAY  Adriana Comas Silvera (Sudamericana '91)

Replaced
PHILIPPINES  Anjanette Palencia Abayari (not a citizen)

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR  Sarah Yeats (World '90)
KENYA  Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90)  
PORTUGAL  Carla Lopes da Costa Caldeira
SWITZERLAND  Priscilla Leimgruber (World '90)
____________________

1992 program cover

Miss Universe 1992

1992 May 8
Queen Sirikit National Convention Center, Bangkok THA
78 participants

Results
1  NAMIBIA  Michelle McLean (4th RU World '91)
2  COLOMBIA  Paola Turbay Gómez
3  INDIA  Madhushri "Madhu" Sapre

Top 6
BELGIUM  Anke Van Dermeersch (World '91)
NETHERLANDS  Vivian Jansen
VENEZUELA  Carolina Eva Izsak Kemenify

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Georgina Denahy (winner Queen of the Year '94)
NEW ZEALAND  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF World '91)
SWEDEN  Monica Brodd (2nd RU Scandinavia '93)
USA  Shannon La Rhea Marketic

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKS & CAICOS  
Miss Photogenic  ECUADOR  
Best National Costume  1) PARAGUAY, 2) THAILAND, 3) SPAIN

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Laura Verónica Rafael (winner Globe '92)
ARUBA  Yerusha Rasmijn
AUSTRIA  Karin Friedl (International '92, Europe '92)
BAHAMAS  Fontella Dean Chipman
BERMUDA  Colita Joseph
BOLIVIA  Natasha Gabriela Arana Lema
BRAZIL  Maria Carolina Portella Otto
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Alicia Burke
BULGARIA  Mihaela Dinova Nikolova
CANADA  Nicole Dunsdon
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Yvette Peggy Jordison (World '91)
CHILE  Marcela Paz Vacarezza Etcheverry
COMMONWEALTH OF INDEPENDENT STATES  Lidia Kuborskaya
COOK ISLANDS  Jeannine Tuavera
COSTA RICA  Jessica Stephanie Manley Fredrich (Asia Pacific '92)
CURACAO  Mijanou de Paula
CYPRUS  Militsa Papadopoulou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA  Michaela Malacova
DENMARK  Anne Mette Voss
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Liza González
ECUADOR  Maria Soledad Diab Aguilar (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '95)
EGYPT  Lamia Mohamed Noshi
EL SALVADOR  Melissa Salazar
FINLAND  Kirsi Syrjänen (Scandinavia '93)
FRANCE  Linda Hardy (SF Europe '92, World '92)
GERMANY  Monika Resch
GREAT BRITAIN  Tiffany Stanford
GREECE  Marina Tsintikidou (winner Europe '92)
GUAM  Cheryl Debra Payne (Hawaiian Tropic '85, SF Asia Pacific '92)
GUATEMALA  Narcy Maricela Pérez Hernández (Asia Pacific '92, International '92)
HONDURAS  Mónica Raquel Rápalo Martínez (Coffee '93, Latin America '93)
HUNGARY  Dora Patko
ICELAND  Svava Haraldsdóttir (World '91)
IRELAND  Jane Thompson
ISRAEL  Einat Zmora
JAMAICA  Bridgette Rhoden
JAPAN  Akiko Ando
KENYA  Aisha Wawira Lieberg (World '90)
KOREA  Lee Young-hyun
LEBANON  Abeer Sharrouf
LUXEMBOURG  Carole Reding (International '92, Europe '92)
MALAYSIA  Crystal Yong
MALTA  Julienne Camilleri
MAURITIUS  Stephanie Raymond
MEXICO  Mónica Zúñiga Arriaga
NICARAGUA  Ida Patricia Delaney (International '93)
NIGERIA  Sandra Guenefred Petgrave (World '92)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Imelda Antonio
NORWAY  Anne Sofie Galaasen
PANAMA  Ana Cecilia "Chia" Orillac Arías
PARAGUAY  Pamela Zarza
PERU  Aline Arce Santos
PHILIPPINES  Elizabeth Garcia Berroya
POLAND  Izabela Filipowska
PORTUGAL  Maria Fernanda Silva (SF Europe '92)
PUERTO RICO  Daisy García (Coffee '92)
ROMANIA  Corina Corduneanu
SINGAPORE  Cori Teo
SPAIN  Virginia García Alvarez
SRI LANKA  Hiranthi Devapriya
SURINAM  Nancy Kasangaloewar
SWITZERLAND  Sandra Aegerter (World '91, Europe '92)
TAIWAN  Shih Hsiu Chieh
THAILAND  Orn-anonh Panyawong
TURKEY  Elif Ilgaz
TURKS & CAICOS  Barbara Johnson
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cathy-Mae Sitaram (World '88, Wonderland '89)
URUGUAY  Gabriela Ventura Escobar

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR  Ornella Costa (World '91)
HONG KONG  Amy Kwok Oi-Ming (1st RU Chinese International '92) (American citizen)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rachel Charles (2 months underage)
____________________

1993 program cover

Miss Universe 1993

1993 May 21
Auditorio Nacional, Mexico City MEX
79 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Dayanara Yari Torres Delgado (SF International '92, 1st RU Queen of the World '92)
2  COLOMBIA  Paula Andrea Betancur Arroyave
3  VENEZUELA  Milka "Yelisava" Chulina Urbanich (SF International '94)

Top 6
AUSTRALIA  Voni Delfos
INDIA  Namrata Shirodkar
USA  Kenya Summer Moore

Top 10
BRAZIL  Leila Cristine Schuster (Coffee '92)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Pavlina Baburkova (1st RU Europe '92)
FINLAND  Tarja Smura (Scandinavia '94)
SPAIN  Eugenia del Pilar Santana Alba

Awards
Miss Amity  GHANA  
Miss Photogenic  SPAIN  
Best National Costume  1) NORWAY, 2) LEBANON, 3) TURKEY

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Alicia Andrea Ramón (2nd RU Sudamericana '93, International '94, SF Maja '95)
ARUBA  Dyane Escalona
AUSTRIA  Rosemary Bruckner
BAHAMAS  Marietta Ricina Sands
BELGIUM  Sandra Joine (Europe '92, World '92)
BELIZE  Melanie Smith
BOLIVIA  Roxana Arias Becerra
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Rhonda Hodge
BULGARIA  Lilia Koeva
CANADA  Nancy Ann Elder
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Pamela Joanne Ebanks (World '92)
CHILE  Savka Pollak Tomasevic
COSTA RICA  Catalina Rodríguez Carranza (SF Asia Pacific '93)
CURACAO  Elsa Roozendal
CYPRUS  Photini Spyridonos
DENMARK  Maria Josephine Hirse (Wonderland '89, SF International '89, 1st RU Baltic Sea '94)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Odalisse "Oddy" Margarita Rodríguez González
ECUADOR  Arianna Mandini Klein
EL SALVADOR  Kathy Méndez Cuéllar (SF Asia Pacific '93)
ESTONIA  Kersti Tanavsuu
FRANCE  Véronique de la Cruz (Europe '93, SF World '93)
GERMANY  Verona Feldbusch (Europe '93, winner Intercontinental '93)
GHANA  Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (World '91, International-NIGERIA   '94)
GREAT BRITAIN  Kathryn Middleton
GREECE  Christina Manousi
GUAM  Charlene Dydasco Gumataotao
GUATEMALA  Diana Galván (SF International '93)
HONDURAS  Denia Reyes
HONG KONG  Emily Lo Suk-Yee (1st RU Chinese International '94)
HUNGARY  Zsanna Pardy
ICELAND  Maria Run Haflidadóttir (World '92)
IRELAND  Sharon Ellis (World '92)
ISRAEL  Jana Khodirker
ITALY  Elisa Jacassi
JAMAICA  Rachel Stuart (winner Caraibes Hibiscus '93)
JAPAN  Yukiko Shiki
KOREA  Yoo Ha-young
LEBANON  Samaya Nawfal Chadrawi
LUXEMBOURG  Nathalie Dos Santos (SF International '93, SF Europe '93, 1st RU Intercontinental '94)
MALAYSIA  Lucy Narayanasamy
MALTA  Roberta Borg
MAURITIUS  Danielle Pascal
MEXICO  Angelina del Carmen González Guerrero (World Miss University '93)
NAMIBIA  Anja Schroder
NETHERLANDS  Angelique van Zalen
NEW ZEALAND  Karly Donne Kinnaird (World '92)
NICARAGUA  Luisa Amalia Urcuyo Lacayo (Nuestra Belleza '93, SF International '94)
NIGERIA  Rihole Gbinigie
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Victoria "Vicky" Taisakan Todela
NORWAY  Ine Beate Strand
PANAMA  Gisselle Amelia González Aranda (winner Banana '92)
PARAGUAY  Carolina Barrios
PERU  Deborah de Souza-Peixoto Luna
PHILIPPINES  Joanna Melinda "Dindi" Tanseco Gallardo
POLAND  Marzenna Wolska (Globe '94, 2nd RU Queen of the Year '92)
PORTUGAL  Carla Marisa da Cruz (SF Europe '93)
ROMANIA  Angelica Nicoara
SINGAPORE  Rena Ramiah Devi (4th RU Tourism International [Sri Lanka edition] '93, SF Queen of the Clubs '94)
SRI LANKA  Chamila Wickramesinghe (World '93)
SURINAM  Jean Zhang
SWAZILAND  Danila Faias
SWEDEN  Johanna Karin Lind
SWITZERLAND  Valérie Bovard (World '92)
THAILAND  Chattharika U-bolsiri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rachel Charles
TURKEY  Ipek Gumusoglu
TURKS & CAICOS  Michelle Mills
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sheryl Simpson
URUGUAY  Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Hispanidad 1993, World '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)

Did not compete
ZAMBIA  Elizabeth Mwanza
____________________

1994 program cover

Miss Universe 1994

1994 May 20
Philippine International Convention Center, Pasay, Metro Manila PHI
77 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Sushmita Sen
2  COLOMBIA  Carolina Gómez Correa
3  VENEZUELA  Minorka Marisela Mercado Carrero

Top 6
PHILIPPINES  Charlene Bonnin Gonzales
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Silvia Lakatosova (Europe '93)
USA  Frances Louise "Lu" Parker

Top 10
GREECE  Rea Toutountzi
ITALY  Arianna David
SWEDEN  Dominique Forsberg (Scandinavia '95)
SWITZERLAND  Patricia Fässler (World '93)

Awards
Miss Amity  NAMIBIA  
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA  
Best National Costume  1) PHILIPPINES, 2) MEXICO, 3) RUSSIA

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Solange Guadalupe Magnano Silvestre (4th RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
ARUBA  Alexandra Ochoa Hincapié (1st RU International '94, Coffee '97)
AUSTRALIA  Michelle van Eimeren
BAHAMAS  Meka Knowles (Nuestra Belleza '94)
BELGIUM  Christelle Roelandts (SF International '93)
BOLIVIA  Cecilia O'Connor-d'Arlach
BRAZIL  Valéria Melo Peris (winner Nuestra Belleza '94)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Delia Jon Baptiste
BULGARIA  Nevena Marinova
CANADA  Susanne Rothfos (SF Asia Pacific '94)
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks  (World '93)
CHILE  Constanza Barbieri Sanz
COOK ISLANDS  Leilani Brown
COSTA RICA  Jasmín Morales Camacho (Nuestra Belleza '95)
CURACAO  Jasmin Clifton
CYPRUS  Maria Vasiliou
DENMARK  Gitte Andersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Vielka Valenzuela Lama (winner Señorita América '94, Sugar Cane '94, Coffee '95, Queen of the World '95)
ECUADOR  Mafalda Arboleda Arditto
EGYPT  Ghada El Salem
EL SALVADOR  Claudia Méndez Cuéllar
ESTONIA  Eva-Maria Laan (winner Baltic Sea '95)
FINLAND  Henna Meriläinen (Scandinavia '95)
FRANCE  Valérie Claisse
GERMANY  Tanja Wild (Queen of the Year '94)
GREAT BRITAIN  Michaela Pyke
GUAM  Christina Perez
GUATEMALA  Katya Schoenstedt
HONDURAS  Jem Haylock
HONG KONG  Mok Ho-Yan (SF Chinese International '94)
HUNGARY  Szilvia Forian
ICELAND  Svala Bjork Arnardóttir (4th RU Europe '93)
IRELAND  Pamela Flood (World '93)
ISRAEL  Ravit Yarkoni
JAMAICA  Angelie Patricia Martin (Nuestra Belleza '94)
JAPAN  Chiaki Kawahito
KOREA  Goong Sun-young
LUXEMBOURG  Sandy Wagner (International '94, Europe '94)
MALAYSIA  Liza Koh
MALTA  Paola Camilleri
MAURITIUS  Viveka Babajee (World '93)
MEXICO  Fabiola Pérez Rovirosa (winner Hispanidad '95)
NAMIBIA  Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (World '93)
NETHERLANDS  Irene van der Laar
NEW ZEALAND  Nicola Johanne Brighty (World '93)
NIGERIA  Suzan Hart (World '94)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Elizabeth Tomokane
NORWAY  Caroline Saetre
PANAMA  María Sofía Velásquez Jaimes-Freyre
PARAGUAY  Liliana Noémi González Mena (winner South America '94, winner Banana '94)
PERU  Karina Calmet (winner Hispanidad '94)
POLAND  Joanna Brykczinska
PORTUGAL  Mónica Sofia Borges Pereira (Europe '94)
PUERTO RICO  Brenda Esther Robles Cortés (International '93, winner Coffee '94)
ROMANIA  Mihaela Ciolacu
RUSSIA  Inna Zobova (SF Queen of the World '94)
SINGAPORE  Paulyn Sun
SPAIN  Raquel Rodríguez Hidalgo
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia-Pacific '92, World '94)
SWAZILAND  Nicola Smith
TAIWAN  Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (World '94)
THAILAND  Areeya "Pop" Chumsai
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Lorca Chelsea Gatcliffe
TURKEY  Banu Usluer
TURKS & CAICOS  Eulease Walkin
URUGUAY  Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi (World '92)
ZIMBABWE  Yvette D'Almeida-Chakras

Did not compete
LITHUANIA  Loreta Brusokaite
____________________

1995 program cover

Miss Universe 1995

1995 May 12
Windhoek Country Club Resort, Windhoek NAM
82 participants

Results
1  USA  Chelsi Mariam-Pearl Smith
2  INDIA  Manpreet Brar
3  CANADA  Lana Buchberger

Top 6
PUERTO RICO  Desirée Louny Lowry Rodríguez (SF Queen of the World '94), 3rd RU Coffee '95)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Arlene Peterkin
VENEZUELA  Denyse del Carmen Floreano Camargo

Top 10
COLOMBIA  Tatiana Leonor Castro Abuchaibe
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cándida Lara Betances (International '95, winner Coffee '96)
EL SALVADOR  Eleonora Beatrice Corrillo Alamanni (4th RU Nuestra Belleza '94)
SOUTH AFRICA  Augustine Masilela

Awards
Miss Amity  NIGERIA  
Miss Photogenic  SWEDEN  
Best National Costume  1) SPAIN, 2) BRAZIL, 3) ZAMBIA

Remainder
ARUBA  Marie-Denise Herrlein
AUSTRALIA  Jacqueline Shooter
BAHAMAS  Shammine Tenika Lindsay
BELIZE  Deborah Wade
BOLIVIA  Sandra Rivero Zimmermann
BONAIRE  Donna Landwier
BRAZIL  Renata Aparecida Bessa Soares
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Elaine Patricia Henry
BULGARIA  Boiana Dimitrova
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Anita Lilly Bush (World '94)
CHILE  Paola Falcone Basigalupo
COOK ISLANDS  Tarita Brown
COSTA RICA  Beatriz Alejandra Alvarado Mejía (Coffee '95)
CURACAO  Maruschka Jansen
CYPRUS  Clara Davina Rainbow
CZECH REPUBLIC  Eva Kotulanova
DENMARK  Tina Dam
ECUADOR  Radmila Padnizic Arapov (2nd RU Latin America '90, Maja '91)
EGYPT  Nadia Ezz
ESTONIA  Enel Eha
FINLAND  Heli Pirhonen (Scandinavia '96, Baltic Sea '96)
FRANCE  Corinne Lauret
GERMANY  Ilka Endres (International '90, Baltic Sea '91, SF Europe '95)
GREAT BRITAIN  Sarah-Jane Southwick
GREECE  Helen Papeannou
GUAM  Alia Tui Stevens (Asia Pacific '95)
GUATEMALA  Indira Lili Chinchilla Paz (International '95)
HONG KONG  Halina Tam Siu-Wan (Top 5 Chinese International '95)
HUNGARY  Andrea Harsanyi
ICELAND  Margret Skuladóttir Sigurz (SF Europe '94)
INDONESIA  Susanty Manuhutu
IRELAND  Anna Maria McCarthy (Europe '95, World '95)
ISRAEL  Yana Kalman (SF Europe '95)
ITALY  Alesandra Meloni
JAMAICA  Justine Willoughby
JAPAN  Narumi Saeki
KENYA  Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (World '94)
KOREA  Han Sung-joo
MALAYSIA  Suziela Binte Azrai
MALTA  Sonia Massa
MAURITIUS  Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (World '94, Queen of the Clubs '97)
MEXICO  Luz Maria Zetina Lugo
NAMIBIA  Patricia Burt
NETHERLANDS  Chantal Van Woensel
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (World '94)
NICARAGUA  Linda Asalia Clerk Castillo (Nuestra Belleza '95)
NIGERIA  Toyin Enitan Raji (World '95)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Karah Kirschenheiter
NORWAY  Line Sandvik
PANAMA  Michelle Jeanette Sage Navarrete
PARAGUAY  Bettina Rosemary Barboza Caffarena (SF Maja '95, Nuestra Belleza '95, Coffee '96)
PERU  Paola Dellepiane Gianotti (World '95)
PHILIPPINES  Joanne Zapanta Santos
POLAND  Magdalena Pecikiewicz (Europe '95)
PORTUGAL  Adriana Iria (Europe '95)
ROMANIA  Monika Grosu
RUSSIA  Yuliya Alekseyeva (1st RU Europe '93)
SEYCHELLES  Maria Payet
SINGAPORE  Tun Neesa Abdullah
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Nikoleta Meszarosova (International '94, SF Europe '94)
SPAIN  María Reyes Vásquez
SRI LANKA  Shivani Vasagam (Asia Pacific '93, World '95, 4th RU Mrs World '99)
SWEDEN  Petra Hultgren
SWITZERLAND  Sarah Briguet (World '94)
TAIWAN  Liao Chia-Yi
THAILAND  Phavadee Vichienrat
TURKEY  Gamze Saygi
TURKS & CAICOS  Sharleen Rochelle Grant
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kim Marie Ann Boschulte
UKRAINE  Irina Ivoanova Victorovna Chernomaz
URUGUAY  Sandra Znidaric
ZAMBIA  Luo Trica Punabantu

Withdrew
ARGENTINA  Cecilia Beatriz Galleano
____________________

1996 program cover

Miss Universe 1996

1996 May 17
The AXIS, Las Vegas, Nevada USA  
79 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Yoseph Alicia Machado Fajardo
2  ARUBA  Taryn Scheryl Mansell (Nuestra Belleza '95)
3  FINLAND  Iyabode Ololade "Lola" Remilekun Odusoga (winner Scandinavia '97)

Top 6
MEXICO  Vanessa Guzmán Niebla
RUSSIA  Ilmira Shamsutdinova (1st RU International '93, 4th RU Europe '95)
USA  Ali Germaine Landry

Top 10
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Milena Mayorga (1st RU Coffee '95, Nuestra Belleza '95)
INDIA  Sandhya Chib
PERU  Natalí Patricia Sacco Angeles (1st RU South America '96, Top 6 Coffee '98)
SWEDEN  Annika Duckmark

Awards
Miss Amity  AUSTRALIA  
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES  
Best National Costume  1) RUSSIA, 2) MEXICO, 3) GREECE

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Verónica Ledezma
AUSTRALIA  Jodie McMullen
BAHAMAS  Michelle Rae Collie
BELGIUM  Véronique De Kock (World '95)
BELIZE  Ava Lovell
BOLIVIA  Natalia Cronenbold Aguilera
BONAIRE  Jessy Viceisza
BRAZIL  Maria Joana Parizotto (winner Nuestra Belleza '96)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Linette Smith
BULGARIA  Maria Sinigerova
CANADA  Renette Cruz
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tasha Ebanks (World '95)
CHILE  Andrea L'Huillier Troncoso
COLOMBIA  Lina Maria Gaviria Forero
COOK ISLANDS  Victoria Keil
COSTA RICA  Dafne Zeledón Monge (SF Maja '95, Coffee '96, Nuestra Belleza '96)
CURACAO  Vanessa Dorinda Mambi
CYPRUS  Froso Spyrou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Renata Hornofova (2nd RU International '95)
DENMARK  Anette Oldenborg (Europe '96, 1st RU Baltic Sea 98)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sandra Natasha Abreu Matusevicius (International '96)
ECUADOR  Mónica Paulina Chalá Mejía
EGYPT  Hadeel Abol-Naga
ESTONIA  Helen Mahmastol (1st RU Baltic Sea '97)
FRANCE  Laure Belleville (World '97)
GERMANY  Miriam Ruppert (SF Intercontinental '96, Europe '96)
GHANA  Pearl Anoah
GREAT BRITAIN  Anita St. Rose
GREECE  Nina Georgala
GUATEMALA  Karla Hannelore Beteta Forkel (3rd RU Queen of the Year '96, Queen of the World '96, International '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, Intercontinental '97, 1st RU Banana '97)
HONDURAS  Yazmín Rossana Fiallos Bosak (Nuestra Belleza '96)
HONG KONG  Sofie Rahman
HUNGARY  Andrea Deak (World '96)
ICELAND  Hrafnhildur Hafsteinsdóttir (Europe '95)
INDONESIA  Alaya Rohali
IRELAND  Joanne Black (World '95, Europe '96)
ISRAEL  Liraz Mesilaty
ITALY  Anna Valle (SF Europe '96)
JAMAICA  Trudi-Ann Ferguson
KOREA  Kim Yoon-jung
LEBANON  Julia Syriani (World '95)
MALAYSIA  Adeline Ong Siew Fong
MALTA  Roseanne Farrugia
NAMIBIA  Faghma Absalom
NETHERLANDS  Marja de Graaf
NEW ZEALAND  Sarah Brady (World '95)
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Belvilyn Ada Tenorio
NORWAY  Inger Lise Ebeltoft (World '95)
PANAMA  Reyna del Carmen Royo Rivera
PARAGUAY  Marta Elizabeth Lovera Parquet (South America '96, Nuestra Belleza '96, SF Globe '96, Coffee '97)
PHILIPPINES  Aileen Leng Marfori Damiles
POLAND  Monika Chroscicka-Wnetrzak
PORTUGAL  Rita Carvalho (Europe '96)
PUERTO RICO  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (World '00)
ROMANIA  Roberta Alma Anastase (SF Europe '94)
SINGAPORE    Angeline Putt
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Iveta Jankularova
SOUTH AFRICA  Carol Anne Becker (1st RU Globe '97)
SPAIN  María José Suárez Benítez
SRI LANKA  Shivanthini Dharmasiri
SWITZERLAND  Stéphanie Berger (World '95)
TAIWAN  Chen Hsiao-Fen (World '96)
THAILAND  Nirachala Kumya
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Michelle Khan (2nd RU Nuestra Belleza '94, 2nd RU World '95, winner Top Model of the World '98)
TURKEY  Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (World '96)
TURKS & CAICOS  Shaneika Lightbourne
UKRAINE  Irina Borisova
URUGUAY  Adriana Sandra Maidana
ZIMBABWE  Langa Sibanda

Did not compete
GIBRALTAR  Monique Chiara (World '95)
____________________

1997 program cover

Miss Universe 1997

1997 May 16
Miami Beach Convention Center, Miami Beach, Florida USA  
74 participants

Results
1  USA  Brook Antoinette Mahealani Lee
2  VENEZUELA  Marena Josefina Bencomo Jiménez (1st RU Coffee '96, Top 6 South America '96)
3  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Margot Rita Burgeois

Top 6
CURACAO  Verna Angela Maria Vasquez
ITALY  Denny Andeína Méndez de la Rosa
PANAMA  Lía Victoria Borrero González (winner International '98)

Top 10
ESTONIA  Kristiina Heinmets (2nd RU Baltic Sea '98)
INDIA  Nafisa Joseph
PUERTO RICO  Ana Rosa Brito Suárez (International '90, World '93)
SWEDEN  Victoria Lagerström

Awards
Miss Amity  AUSTRALIA  
Miss Photogenic  PHILIPPINES  
Best National Costume  1) COLOMBIA, 2) HONDURAS, 3) PERU

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Nazarena Vanesa González Almada (International '93, South America '96, Banana '97, Nuestra Belleza '97, Sudamericana '97)
ARUBA  Karen-Ann Peterson
AUSTRALIA  Laura Csortan (SF World '97)
BAHAMAS  Nestaea Sandra Sealy
BELGIUM  Laurence Borremans (SF World '96)
BELIZE  Sharon Domínguez (Nuestra Belleza '94)
BERMUDA  Naomi Darrell
BOLIVIA  Helga Bauer Salas (Coffee '97)
BONAIRE  Jhane-Louise Landwier  (World '96)
BRAZIL  Nayla Fernanda Affonso Micherif (Nuestra Belleza '97)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Melinda Penn
BULGARIA  Krasimira Todorova
CANADA  Carmen Kempt
CHILE  Claudia Delpin
COLOMBIA  Claudia Elena Vásquez Ángel
COSTA RICA  Gabriela Aguilar Chavarría (winner Banana '95, winner Asia Pacific '96)
CROATIA  Kristina Cherina
CYPRUS  Korina Nicolaou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Minarova (World '96)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cesarina Mejía
ECUADOR  Maria José López Verdu
EGYPT  Eiman Abdallah Thakeb
EL SALVADOR  Carmen Irene Carrillo Vilanova (Nuestra Belleza '97)
FINLAND  Karita Hanna-Maria Tuomola (winner Baltic Sea '98, 1st RU Scandinavia '98)
FRANCE  Patricia Spéhar (SF International '98)
GERMANY  Agathe Neuner (withdrew Europe '97)
GREECE  Elina Zisi
GUATEMALA  Carol Annabella Aquino Bonilla (Maja '95, Nuestra Belleza '97, Coffee '98)
HONDURAS  Joselina García Cobos  (Coffee '97)
HONG KONG  Lee San-San (1st RU Chinese International '97)
HUNGARY  Ildiko Kecan
ICELAND  Solveig Lilja Gudmundsdóttir (Europe '96)
IRELAND  Fiona Mullally
ISRAEL  Dikla Hamdi
JAMAICA  Nadine Julian Thomas
KOREA  Lee Eun-hee
LEBANON  Dalida Chammai
MALAYSIA  Trincy Low Ee Bing (World '95)
MALTA  Claire Grech
MAURITIUS  Cindy Cesar
MEXICO  Rebeca Lynn Tamez Jones
NAMIBIA  Sheya Shipanga (World '97)
NEW ZEALAND  Marina Alofagia McCartney
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Melanie Sibetang
PARAGUAY  Rossana Elizabeth Jiménez Pereira (Sudamericana '97, Coffee '98)
PERU  Claudia Maria Dopf Scarsi
PHILIPPINES  Abbygale Williamson Arenas
POLAND  Agnieszka Zielinska (World '96, 1st RU Europe '97, 1st RU World University '97)
PORTUGAL  Lara Antunes (SF Europe '97)
ROMANIA  Diana Maria Urdareanu
RUSSIA  Anna Baychik
SINGAPORE  Tricia Tan Siew Siew
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lucia Povrazníková
SOUTH AFRICA  Mbali Gasa
SPAIN  Inés Sainz Esteban
SWITZERLAND  Mélanie Winiger (World '96)
TAIWAN  Chiou Hai Ta
THAILAND  Suangsada Rodprasert
TURKEY  Yesim Cetin
TURKS & CAICOS  Keisha Delancy
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Vania Thomas (SF World '89)
UKRAINE  Nataliya Nadtochey (Globe '96, SF Europe '97, World '98)
URUGUAY  Adriana Cano García
ZIMBABWE  Lorraine Magwenzi

Did not compete
NICARAGUA  Luz Maria Sánchez Herdocia (sponsor TV station went bankrupt)
WESTERN SAMOA  Maryjane McKibben (quit after 2 days)
____________________

1998 program cover

Miss Universe 1998

1998 May 12
Stan Sheriff Arena, Honolulu, Hawaii USA  
81 participants

Results
1  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Wendy Rachelle Fitzwilliam
2  VENEZUELA  Veruska Tatiana Ramirez Medina
3  PUERTO RICO  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (World '94)

Top 5
COLOMBIA  Silvia Fernanda Ortíz Guerra
USA  Shawnae Nicole Jebbia

Top 10
BRAZIL  Michela Dauzacker Marchi
INDIA  Lymaraina D’Souza
IRELAND  Andrea Roche (World '97)
RUSSIA  Anna Malova (winner Baltic Sea '94, World '94, Queen of the Clubs '95)
SOUTH AFRICA  Kerishnie Naicker (4th RU World '98)

Awards
Miss Amity  TURKEY  
Miss Photogenic  SLOVAK REPUBLIC   
Best National Costume  1)TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) PERU, 3) MEXICO

Remainder
ANGOLA  Emilia Guardano
ARGENTINA  Marcela Viviana Brane (2nd RU Sudamericana '98)
ARUBA  Wendelyne "Wendy" Esther Laclé
AUSTRALIA  Renee Henderson (World '00)
BAHAMAS  Juliette Deanza Sargent
BELGIUM  Sandrine Corman (World '97)
BELIZE  Elvia Lilia Vega (Nuestra Belleza '97)
BOLIVIA  Verónica María Larrieu Velasco (2nd RU Maja '95)
BONAIRE  Uzmin Mariluz Everts
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kaida Donovan (World '93)
BULGARIA  Natalia Gourkova
CANADA  Juliana Renee Thiessen
CHILE  Claudia Arnello Reynolds (Asia Pacific '98)
COSTA RICA  Kisha Alvarado Murillo
CROATIA  Ivana Grzetic
CURACAO  Natacha Tamara Bloem (Nuestra Belleza '97)
CYPRUS  Daniella Iordanova
CZECH REPUBLIC  Kristina Fridvalska (SF Europe '97)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Selines Mendez (1st RU Intercontinental '96, winner Top Model of the World '96)
ECUADOR  Soraya Edith Hogonaga Serrano
EGYPT  Karine Fahmy
EL SALVADOR  Maria Gabriela Joviel Munguia
ESTONIA  Mari Loorens
FINLAND  Jonna Kauppila (winner Scandinavia '99)
FRANCE  Sophie Thalmann
GERMANY  Katharina Mainka (2nd RU Intercontinental '98, 1st RU Baltic Sea '99)
GHANA  Francisca Baafour Awuah
GREAT BRITAIN  Leilani Anne Dowding
GREECE  Dimitra Aiginiti
GUAM  Joylyn Muñoz (World '95)
GUATEMALA  Astrid Gabriela Ramírez Apel  (1st RU Queen of the World '98, winner Reina de la Costa Maya '98, Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
HONDURAS  Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Coffee '98, winner Latin America '99, Atlantico '01, winner Earth '03)
HONG KONG  Virginia Yung Ka-Shui (Top 5 Chinese International '98)
HUNGARY  Agnes Nagy
ISRAEL  Hagit Raz
ITALY  Claudia Trieste
JAMAICA  Shani McGraham
JAPAN  Nana Okumura
KOREA  Kim Ji-yeon
LEBANON  Nina Kadis
MALAYSIA  Sherine Wong Sook Ling
MALTA  Carol Cassar
MAURITIUS  Leena Ramphul
MEXICO  Katty Fuentes Garcia
NAMIBIA  Retha Reinders
NETHERLANDS  Jacqueline Rotteveel
NEW ZEALAND  Rosemary Rassell
NICARAGUA  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (World '98, SF International '99, SF Latin America '99, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA  Chika Lilian Chikezie
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Helene Yun Lizama
NORWAY  Stine Bergsvand
PANAMA  Tanisha Tamara Drummond Johnson
PARAGUAY  Luz Marina González Ruiz Díaz (Queen of the World '98, Top 6 Coffee '99, Atlantico '99)
PERU  Karin del Rosario Bernal Gilardi
PHILIPPINES  Jewel May Lobaton
POLAND  Sylwia Malgorzata Kupiec
PORTUGAL  Icília Silva Berenguel (World '97, Coffee '98, International '98)
ROMANIA  Iuliana Elena Verdes
SINGAPORE  Alice Lim Poh Choo
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Vladimira Hrenovcikova
SPAIN  María José Besora Villanueva
SWEDEN  Jessica Olérs
SWITZERLAND  Tanja Gutmann (World '97)
TAIWAN  Annie Tsai
THAILAND  Chalida Thaochalee
TURKEY  Asuman Krause
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Leah Webster (World '92)
UKRAINE  Yelena Spirina
URUGUAY  Virginia Russo
YUGOSLAVIA  Jelena Trninic
ZIMBABWE  Selina Stuart

Replaced
PHILIPPINES  Olivia Tisha Silang (non-citizen)

Did not compete
BERMUDA  Joanne Darrell
ICELAND  Harpa Lind Hardardóttir
TURKS & CAICOS  Kricket Hunt
____________________

1999 program cover

Miss Universe 1999

1999 May 26
Chaguaramas Convention Centre, Chaguamaras TRI
84 participants

Results
1  BOTSWANA  Mpule Keneilwe Kwelagobe (World '97)
2  PHILIPPINES  Miriam Redito Quiambao
3  SPAIN  Diana Nogueira González

Top 5
SOUTH AFRICA  Sonia Raciti (2nd RU World '99)
VENEZUELA  Lucbel Carolina Indriago Pinto

Top 10
GHANA  Akuba Cudjoe
INDIA  Gul Panag
JAMAICA  Nicole Shereen Haughton
MEXICO  Silvia Salgado Cavazos (Coffee '99)
PUERTO RICO  Brenda Liz López Ramos

Awards
Miss Amity  PORTUGAL  
Miss Photogenic  PUERTO RICO  
Best National Costume  1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 2) VENEZUELA, 3) LEBANON

Remainder
ANGOLA  Egídia Torres
ARGENTINA  Elena Mabel Fournier Picciolo
ARUBA  Irina Tamara Croes (Coffee '99)
AUSTRALIA  Michelle Shead
AUSTRIA  Katja Giebner
BAHAMAS  Glennis Knowles
BARBADOS  Olivia Harding
BELGIUM  Tanja Dexters (World '98)
BELIZE  Viola Jeffery
BOLIVIA  Susana Barrientos Roig (1st RU Nuestra Belleza '96, winner Sudamericana '98)
BONAIRE  Julina Felida
BRAZIL  Renata Bomfiglio Fan (winner World Miss University '00)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Movel Lewis
CANADA  Shannon Erin McArthur
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Gemma Marie McLaughlin (World '98)
CHILE  Andrea Muñoz Sessarego
COLOMBIA  Marianella Maal Pacini
COOK ISLANDS  Tina Marie Vogel
COSTA RICA  Arianna Bolaños Ugalde
CROATIA  Marijana Kuzina
CURACAO  Jouraine Gregoria Ricardo (Teen International '93)
CYPRUS  Valentini Dionysiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Faltynova (SF International '98)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Luz Cecilia García Guzmán (World '99)
ECUADOR  Carolina Alfonso De la Paz
EGYPT  Engy Mohammed Abdalla (International '99)
EL SALVADOR  Cynthia Carolina Cevallos Montoya (SF Latin America '00)
ESTONIA  Triin Rannat
FINLAND  Vanessa Forsman (2nd RU Scandinavia '00)
FRANCE  Maréva Karine Galanter
GERMANY  Diana Drubig (3rd RU Intercontinental '99)
GREAT BRITAIN  Cherie-Louise Pisani
GREECE  Sofia Raptis
GUATEMALA  Mónica Penedo Klee (Asia Pacific '99, Coffee '00, Queen of the World '00)
GUYANA  Morvinia Sobers
HONDURAS  Daryella Sofia Guerrero Canizales (SF Coffee '99)
HONG KONG  Anne Heung Hoi-Lan (2nd RU Chinese International '99)
HUNGARY  Anett Garami
IRELAND  Vivienne Doyle (World '98)
ISRAEL  Rana Raslan
ITALY  Gloria Bellicchi
JAPAN  Satomi Ogawa
KOREA  Choi Ji-hyun
LEBANON  Clemence Achkar (World '98, International '99)
MALAYSIA  Jeanette Ooi Phaik Kween
MALTA  Dorianne Muscat
MAURITIUS  Micaella L'Hortalle
NAMIBIA  Vaanda Katjiuongua
NEW ZEALAND  Kristy Wilson
NICARAGUA  Liliana Sofia Pilarte Centeno
NIGERIA  Angela Ukpoma
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Cherlyn Brel Cabrera
PANAMA  Yamaní Esther Saied Calviño
PARAGUAY  Carmen Alicia Morínigo Machuca (Banana '99)
PERU  Fabiola Lazo
POLAND  Katarzyna "Kassia" Pakula
PORTUGAL  Marisa Ferreira (Europe '99)
RUSSIA  Alexandra Valeryievna Petrova (SF Europe '97)
SINGAPORE  Cheryl Marie Cordeiro
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Aneta Kuklova
SURINAM  Serafiya Niekoop
SWEDEN  Emma-Helena Nilsson
SWITZERLAND  Sonia Grandjean (World '98)
TAIWAN  Wang Wan-Fei (3rd RU Asia Pacific '99)
THAILAND  Apisamai Srirangsun
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Nicole Simone Dyer
TURKEY  Oznur Erkan
TURKS & CAICOS  Shantell S. Stubbs
UKRAINE  Zhanna Pikhulya
URUGUAY  Verónica González (2nd RU Intercontinental '99)
USA  Kimberly Ann Pressler
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sherece Shurmain Smith
YUGOSLAVIA  Ana Karic
ZAMBIA  Esanju Kalopa

Replaced
PHILIPPINES  Janelle Delfin Bautista (non-citizen)

Did not compete
GUAM  Tisha Elaine Heflin (pregnant, withdrew May 19, eventually lost baby)
NETHERLANDS  
NORWAY  
ZIMBABWE  

 
Back to content | Back to main menu