1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss World

1990 program cover

Miss World 1990
1990 November 8
London Palladium, London GBR
81 participants

Results
1  USA  Gina Marie Tolleson
       Queen of Americas
2 IRELAND  Siobhan McClafferty (Universe '91)
       Queen of Europe
3 VENEZUELA  Sharon Raquel Luengo González  

Top 5
4  FINLAND  Nina Björkfelt  (winner Scandinavia '91)
5 NEW ZEALAND  Adele Valerie Kenny
       Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
ARUBA Gwendolyne Charlotte Kwidama (Universe '90)
HOLLAND Gabrielle Stap  
JAMAICA Erica Aquart (SF Mrs World '95)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
POLAND Ewa Maria Szymczak (SF International '90, winner Queen of Europe '90, 2nd RU Baltic Sea '91, SF Europe '91)
TURKEY Julide Ates (SF Universe '90)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Keima Akintobi
ARGENTINA Romina Rosales
AUSTRALIA Karina Brown
AUSTRIA Carina Friedberger
BAHAMAS Lisa Gizelle Strachan
BARBADOS Cheryl Jean Brewster
BELGIUM Katia Alens (SF International '90, Europe '91, Universe '91)
BELIZE Ysela Antonia Zabaneh (Universe '90, All-Nations '90)
BOLIVIA Daniela Domínguez
BRAZIL Karla Cristina Kwiatkowski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Suzanne Spencer
BULGARIA Violeta Galabova
CANADA Natasha Palewandrem
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Bethea Michelle Christian (Universe '91)
CHILE Maria Isabel Jara Pizarro
COLOMBIA Angela Mercedes Mariño Ortiz (Sudamericana '91)
COOK ISLANDS  Angela Manarang
COSTA RICA  Andrea Murillo Fallas (International '90, Coffee '92)
CURACAO Jacqueline Nelleke Josien Krijger (HAWAIIan Tropic '90, SF Universe '91)
CYPRUS Emilia Groutidou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Andrea Roskovcova
DENMARK Charlotte Christiansen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Brenda Marte Lajara (winner Intercontinental '89, Coffee '91)
EGYPT Dhalia El Beheri (Universe '90)
EL SALVADOR  Maria Elena Henríquez
FRANCE Gaëlle Voiry (Universe '90, Europe '91)
GERMANY Christiane Stocker (Universe '90)
GHANA Dela Tamakole  (Universe '91)
GIBRALTAR Sarah Yeats
GREECE Sofia Lafkioti
GUAM Mary Esteban
GUATEMALA Maria del Rosario Pérez Aguilar (All-Nations '90)
HONDURAS Claudia Bendaña McCausland
HONG KONG  Elaine da Silva
HUNGARY Kinga Czuczor (International '91)
ICELAND Asta Sigridur Einarsdóttir (Scandinavia '91)
INDIA Naveeda Mehdi
ISRAEL Ari'ela Tessler
ITALY Cristina Gavagnin
JAPAN Tomoko Iwasaki
KENYA Aisha Wawira Lieberg (Universe '92)
      Queen of Africa
KOREA Goh Hyun-jung
LATVIA Velga Braznevica (Baltic Sea '91)
LUXEMBOURG Bea Jarzynska (International '90)
MACAU Alexandra Paula Costa Mendes
MADAGASCAR Ellys Raza
MALTA Karen Demicoli (Europe '92)
MAURITIUS Marie Desirée Audrey Pitchen
MEXICO Luz María Mena Basso
NAMIBIA Ronel Liebenberg (Universe '91)
NIGERIA Sabina Ifeoma Umeh (Universe '90)
NORWAY Ingerborg Kolseth  (All-Nations '90)
PANAMA Madelaine Leignadier Dawson
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Nellie Ban
PARAGUAY Alba Maria Cordero Rivals  (International '89)
PERU Gisselle Martínez Cuadros (Hispanidad '90)
PHILIPPINES Antonette Elizalde Ballesteros
PORTUGAL Filomena Paula Dias Miranda Marques
PUERTO RICO  Magdalena Pabón
ROMANIA Mihaela Raescu
SINGAPORE Karen Frances Ng
SPAIN Maria del Carmen Carrasco García de la Torre (SF Maja '85, Latin America '86, SF All-Nations '89)
SRI LANKA  Angela Mary Jane Gunaskera
SWEDEN Daniela Jessica Maria Almen
SWITZERLAND Priscilla Leimgruber  
THAILAND Panida Umsaard
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Guenevere Helen Kelshall (Universe '89)
U.S.S.R. Lauma Zemzare
UNITED KINGDOM  Helen Upton (Universe '91, SF International-Britain '91)
URUGUAY Maria Carolina Casalia Abelia
YUGOSLAVIA Ivona Brnelic

Awards
Miss Personality  NIGERIA
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
____________________

1991 program cover

Miss World 1991
1991 December 28
Georgia World Congress Center, Atlanta, Georgia USA
78 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Ninibeth Beatriz Leal Jiménez
       Queen of Americas
2 AUSTRALIA  Leanne Buckle
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
3 SOUTH AFRICA  Diana Tilden-Davis
       Queen of Africa

Top 5
4 JAMAICA  Sandra Foster (SF Universe '89, winner Intercontinental '90)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
5 NAMIBIA  Michelle McLean (winner Universe '92)

Top 10
FRANCE Maréva Georges (SF Universe '91)
INDIA Ritu Singh
NEW ZEALAND  Lisa Maree De Montalk (SF Universe '92)
TURKEY Aslihan Korouyan
       Queen of Europe
USA Charlotte Ray

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cheryl Leiba Milligan
ANTIGUA Joanne Bird
ARGENTINA Marcela Noemi Chazarreta (Flower Queen '90)
ARUBA Sandra Croes
AUSTRIA Andrea Isabella Pfeiffer
BAHAMAS Tarnia Paula Newton Stuart
BELGIUM Anke Van Dermeersch (Top 6 Universe '92)
BELIZE Josephine "Josie" Gault  (Universe '91)
BOLIVIA Mónica Gamarra Giese
BRAZIL Cátia Silene Kupssinski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Marjorie Penn
BULGARIA Liubomira Slavcheva
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Yvette Peggy Jordison (Universe '92)
CHILE Carolina Beatriz Michelson Martínez
COLOMBIA Adriana Rodríguez Anzola
COSTA RICA  Eugenie Jiménez Pacheco (International '91)
CURACAO Nashaira Desbarida
CYPRUS Anne Margaret Stephanou
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Andrea Tatarkova
DENMARK Sharon Givskav
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rosanna Rodríguez de la Vega
ECUADOR Suanny Denise Bejarano López (SF Latin America '92)
EL SALVADOR  Lucia Beatriz López Rodríguez (Hispanidad '88, Universe '89, Asia Pacific '89)
FINLAND Nina Autio  (winner Scandinavia '92)
GERMANY Susanne Petry (ex-winner Europe '91, winner Intercontinental '92)
GHANA Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (Universe '93, International-NIGERIA '94)
GIBRALTAR Ornella Costa
GREECE Miriam Panagou
GREENLAND Bibiane Holm
GUAM Yvonne Marie Limtiaco Speight
GUATEMALA Marlyn Lorena Magaña Ramírez
HOLLAND Linda Egging
HONDURAS Arlene Rocío Rauscher Duarte (Hispanidad '91)
HUNGARY Orsolya Anna Michna (Europe '92)
ICELAND Svava Haraldsdóttir (Universe '92)
IRELAND Amanda Brunker
ISRAEL Li'at Ditkovsky
ITALY Sabina Pellati
JAPAN Junko Tsuda
KENYA Nkirote Karimi M’Mbijjiwe
KOREA Kim Tae-wha
LATVIA Inese Slesere (1st RU Mrs World '99)
LEBANON Diana Begdache
MACAU Cristina Guilherme Lam
MALAYSIA Samantha Schubert
MALTA Romina Genuis (Europe '93)
MAURITIUS Marie Deville
MEXICO María Cristina Urrutia de la Vega
NIGERIA Adenike Oshinowo
NORWAY Anne-Britt Rovik
PANAMA Malena Estela Betancourt Guillén
PARAGUAY Vivian Rosanna Benítez Brizuela (SF Universe '91, 1st RU South America '91)
PHILIPPINES Gemith Gonzalo Gemparo  
POLAND Karina Wojciechowska (winner Miss Planet '92)
PORTUGAL Maria do Carmo Ramalho
PUERTO RICO  Johanna Berenice Irizarry
ROMANIA Gabriela Dragomirescu
SINGAPORE Jasheen Jayakody
SPAIN Maria Candelaria Moreno Navarro (Hispanidad '91)
SWAZILAND Jackie Emelda Bennett
SWEDEN Catrin Olsson
SWITZERLAND Sandra Aegerter (Universe '92, Europe '92)
TAIWAN "Rebecca" Lin Lan-Chih
THAILAND Rewadee Malaisee
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sastee Bachan
UNITED KINGDOM  Joanne Elizabeth Lewis (Europe-England '92, International-Britain '92)
URUGUAY Andrea Regina Gorrochategui Granja (Banana '93)
YUGOSLAVIA Slavica Tripunovic

Awards
None were given this year

Did not compete
CANADA Tara Paat (withdrew 12 days before the finals)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Muriel Edou Kou
GUYANA Tracy Ann D'Abreu

Replaced
HUNGARY Antonia Balint
TAIWAN Lu Shu-Fang
____________________

1992 program cover

Miss World 1992
1992 December 12
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
83 participants

Results
1 RUSSIA  Yuliya Alexandrovna Kourochkina
       Queen of Europe
2 UNITED KINGDOM  Claire Elizabeth Smith (International-Britain '93)
3 VENEZUELA  Francis del Valle Gago Aponte (winner Sudamericana '92)
       Queen of Americas

Top 5
4 POLAND  Ewa Wachowicz (winner World Miss University '93)
5 SOUTH AFRICA  Amy Kleinhans
       Queen of Africa

Top 10
6 USA  Sharon Flynn Belden
7 ISRAEL  Ravit Asaf  
8 BAHAMAS  Jody Barbara Weech
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
9 DENMARK  Anja Hende Brond
10 FINLAND  Petra Enrika Von Hellens (Scandinavia '95)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Leah Webster (Universe '98)
ARGENTINA Claudia Andrea Bertona
ARUBA Solange Noelle Nicolaas (Caraibes Hibiscus '93)
AUSTRALIA Rebecca Simic
AUSTRIA Kerstin Kinberg
BELGIUM Sandra Joine (Europe '92, Universe '93)
BERMUDA Dianna Lorraine Mitchell
BOLIVIA Verónica Pino
BRAZIL Priscila Maria Furlan (winner Int'l Queen of Harvest '94, winner Latin America '94)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Bisa Smith
BULGARIA Elena Draganova
CANADA Nina Khilji
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Pamela Joanne Ebanks (Universe '93)
CHILE Paula Caballero Fernández (Hispanidad '99)
COLOMBIA Wguerddy Alejandra Oviedo Vargas
COSTA RICA  Marisol Soto Alarcón (International '92, Coffee '93,winner Mrs World '95)
CROATIA Elena Suran
CURACAO Cristina Bakhuis
CYPRUS Maria Kountouris
CZECHOSLOVAKIA Gabriela Harsanyova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Gina Maria Rojas Mañón (Coffee '93)
ECUADOR Stephanie Krumholz de Menezes
EL SALVADOR  Raquel Cristina Durán
FRANCE Linda Hardy (Universe '92, SF Europe '92)
GERMANY Carina Jope
GIBRALTAR Michelle Torres
GREECE Evgenia Paschalidi
GREENLAND Laali Lyberth
GUAM Michelle Cruz
GUATEMALA Ana Maria Johanis Iglesias
HOLLAND Gabrielle van Nimwegen
HONG KONG  Patsy Lau Yan-Ling
HUNGARY Bernadett Papp
ICELAND Maria Run Haflidadóttir (Universe '93)
INDIA Celine Shyla Lopez
IRELAND Sharon Ellis (Universe '93)
ITALY Paola Irrera
JAMAICA Julie-Ann Bradford
JAPAN Kaoru Kikuchi
KOREA Lee Mi-young
LATVIA Zane Valicka
LEBANON Nicole Bardawil (3rd RU Mrs Globe '99)
MACAU Ho Lok-I (Chinese International '93)
MALAYSIA Fazira Wan Chek
MALTA Noelene Micallef (Europe '94)
MAURITIUS Sarasvadee Rengassamy
MEXICO Carmen Lucía Lehman Fernandez
NAMIBIA Linda Sharon Schultz
NEW ZEALAND  Karly Donne Kinnaird (Universe '93)
NIGERIA Sandra Guenefred Petgrave (Universe '92)
NORWAY Kjersti Brakestad
PANAMA Michelle Marie Harrington Hasbún
PARAGUAY Lourdes Magdalena Zaracho
PHILIPPINES Marina Santos Benipayo (Chinese International '88)
PORTUGAL Fernanda Manuela Santos
PUERTO RICO  Lianabel Rosario Centeno (3rd RU Hispanidad '91, 2nd RU Int'l Queen of Harvest '92)
ROMANIA Camelia Ilie
SEYCHELLES Myrna Chantal Hoareau
SINGAPORE Jennifer Wong
SLOVENIA Natasa Abram
SPAIN Samantha Torres Waldrón (SF International '92)
SRI LANKA  Ishara Abelashini Makolange
SWAZILAND Candy Litchfield
SWEDEN Ulrika Johansson
SWITZERLAND Valérie Bovard (Universe '93)
TAIWAN Cheng Wei-Wei
THAILAND Metinee "Look Ked" Kingpayome
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Renée Garib
TURKEY Ozlem Kaymaz
UGANDA Olga Nampima
UKRAINE Oksana Sabo
URUGUAY Leonora Irene Dibueno Fenocchi (Hispanidad '92, Universe '94)
ZAMBIA Elizabeth Mwanza

Awards
Miss Personality  GUATEMALA
Miss Photogenic  ISRAEL
Best National Costume  CANADA

Replaced
PHILIPPINES Marilen Epsino (health reasons)
____________________

1993 program cover

Miss World 1993
1993 November 27
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City  RSA
81 participants

Results
1 JAMAICA  Lisa Hanna
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
2 SOUTH AFRICA  Palesa Jacqueline Mofokeng
       Queen of Africa
3 PHILIPPINES  Sharmaine Rama Gutierrez
      Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4 CROATIA  Fani Capalija
       Queen of Europe
5 VENEZUELA  Mónica Lei Scaccia
       Queen of Americas

Top 10
FINLAND Janina Frostell
FRANCE Véronique de la Cruz (Universe '93, Europe '93)
KOREA Lee Seung-yeon
SWEDEN Victoria Silvstedt
USA Maribeth Brown

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Suzanne Palermo
ARGENTINA Viviana Carcereli
ARUBA Chrisna van den Berg
AUSTRALIA Karen Ann Carwin
AUSTRIA Jutta Ellinger
BAHAMAS Jacinda Francis
BELGIUM Stéphanie Meire
BERMUDA Kellie Hall
BOLIVIA Claudia Lorena Arrieta Justiniano
BRAZIL Lylia Virna Menezes Soriano
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kaida Donovan (Universe '98)
BULGARIA Vera Roussinova
CANADA Tanya Lynne Memme
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Audry Elizabeth Ebanks (Universe '94)
CHILE Jessica Miroslava Eterovic Pozas
COLOMBIA Silvia Isabel Durán Angarita (Hispanidad '93)
COSTA RICA  Laura Odio Salas (International '93, Coffee '94)
CURACAO Sally Daflaar
CYPRUS Maria-Magdalini Valianti
CZECH REPUBLIC  Simona Smejkalova
DENMARK Charlotte Als  
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lynn Alvarez Klinken
ECUADOR Danna Saab Saab  
EL SALVADOR  Beatriz Eugenia Henríquez Pinto
GERMANY Petra Klein
GIBRALTAR Jennifer Jane Ainsworth
GREECE Maria Delou
GUAM Gina Burkhart
GUATEMALA María Lucrecia Flores Flores (Asia Pacific '93)
HOLLAND Hilda van der Meulen
HONDURAS Tania Bruchmann Escorcia (Hispanidad '92)
HONG KONG  May Lam Lai-Mei
ICELAND Gudrun Hreidarsdóttir
INDIA Karminder Kaur-Virk (winner INDIA Worldwide '94)
IRELAND Pamela Flood (Universe '94)
ISRAEL Tamara Porat
ITALY Barbara Chiappini  
JAPAN Yoko Miyasaka
LATVIA Sigita Rude
LEBANON Ghada Turk
LITHUANIA Jurate Mikutaite
MACAU Isabela Madeira da Silva Pedruco
MALAYSIA Jacqueline Ngu
MALTA Susanne-Mary Borg
MAURITIUS Viveka Babajee (Universe '94)
MEXICO Elizabeth Margain Rivera
NAMIBIA Christalene Barbara Kahatjipara (Universe '94)
NEW ZEALAND  Nicola Johanne Brighty (Universe '94)
NIGERIA Helen Ntukidem
NORWAY Rita Omvik (Scandinavia '92, Europe '92, SF International '92, ex-winner Queen of the Year '93)
PANAMA Aracelys Cogley Prestán
PARAGUAY Claudia Florentín Fariña   
POLAND Alexandra Spieczynska (winner International Queen of the Year '94)
PORTUGAL Ana Luísa Barbosa Moreira
PUERTO RICO  Ana Rosa Brito Suárez (International '90, SF Universe '97)
RUSSIA Olga Sysoyeva (Europe '94)
SINGAPORE Desiree Chan Fonn Yin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Dana Vojtechovska
SLOVENIA Metka Albreht
SPAIN Araceli García Eugenio
SRI LANKA  Chamila Wickremesinghe (Universe '93)
SWAZILAND Sharon Richards
SWITZERLAND Patricia Fässler (SF Universe '94)
TAIWAN Virginia Long Wei-Yen (SF Chinese International '94)
THAILAND Maturos "Cherry" Leautsakda
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Denyse Michelle Paul
TURKEY Emel Yildirim
UGANDA Linda Bazalaki
UNITED KINGDOM  Amanda Louise Johnson (3rd RU Europe '94, SF International '94)
URUGUAY Maria Fernanda Navarro Guigou (Universe '93, Hispanidad '93, 3rd RU Banana '94, Nuestra Belleza '94)
ZIMBABWE Karen Amanda Stally

Awards
Miss Personality  DENMARK
Miss Photogenic  ITALY
Best National Costume  INDIA

Did not compete
CHINA Wang Yin Tao
_____________________

1994 program cover

Miss World 1994
1994 November 19
Sun City Entertainment Center, Sun City RSA
87 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Aishwarya Rai
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
2 SOUTH AFRICA  Basetsane Julia Makgalemele
       Queen of Africa
3 VENEZUELA  Irene Esther Ferreira Izquierdo
       Queen of Americas

Top 5
4 ZIMBABWE  Angeline Musasiwa  
5 CROATIA  Branka Bebic
       Queen of Europe

Top 10
BELGIUM Ilse De Meulemeester
GREECE Evangelia "Evi" Adam
MALAYSIA Rahima Orchient Yayah
PHILIPPINES Caroline Subijano  
UNITED KINGDOM  Melanie Abdoun (International-Britain '95)

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jessalyn Pearsall
ARGENTINA Miriam Elizabeth Nahon (Banana '93, Coffee '94, Int'l Queen of Harvest '94, Sugar Cane '94)
AUSTRALIA Skye-Jilly Edwards (winner Queen of the Year '93, winner Globe '94)
AUSTRIA Bianca Engel  (Maja '95)
BAHAMAS Deanna Tamara North
BANGLADESH Anika Taher
BOLIVIA Mariel Gabriela Arce Taborga (Coffee '95)
BOTSWANA Hazel Kutlo Mmopi
BRAZIL Valquíria Melnik Blicharski
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Khara Michelle Forbes
BULGARIA Stella Ognianova
CANADA Shawna Roberts
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Anita Lilly Bush (Universe '95)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
CHILE Yulissa Macarena del Pino Pinochet
CHINA Pan Tao
COLOMBIA Maria Eugenia González Ponce de León
COSTA RICA  Silvia Ester Muñoz Mata (International '94)
CURACAO Marisa Corine Bos
CYPRUS Johanna Uwrin
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lenka Belickova
DENMARK Sara Maria Wolf  (2nd RU Baltic Sea '96)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Claudia Franjul González
ECUADOR Diana Margarita Noboa Gordon
ESTONIA Auli Andersalu
FINLAND Mia Marianne Forsell
FRANCE Radiah Latidine
GERMANY Marte Helberg
GHANA Matilda Aku Alomatu
GIBRALTAR Mellissa Berllaque
GUAM Chalorna Freitas
GUATEMALA Sonia Maria Rosales Vargas (Sugar Cane '94)
HOLLAND Yoska Bon
HONG KONG  Annamarie Wood Lai-Ming
HUNGARY Timea Farkas
ICELAND Birna Bragadóttir (winner Scandinavia '95)
IRELAND Anna Maria McCarthy (Universe '95, Europe '95)
ISRAEL Shirley Schwartzberg
ITALY Arianna Novacco
JAMAICA Johanna Simone Ulett
JAPAN Shinobu Sushida
KENYA Josephine Wanjiku Mbatia (Universe '95)
KOREA Chae Yeon-hee
LATVIA Daina Tobija
LEBANON Lara Badawi
MACAU Chen Ji-Min (Chinese International '95)
MAURITIUS Marie Priscilla Mardaymootoo (Universe '95)
MEXICO Claudia Hernández Rodríguez (winner Maja '95)
NEW ZEALAND  Shelley Jeannine Edwards (Universe '95)
NIGERIA Suzan Hart (Universe '94)
NORWAY Anne Lena Hansen (winner International '95)
PANAMA Carmen Lucía Ogando Ginono
PARAGUAY Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (Globe '94, International '94)
PERU Marcia Pérez Marcés
POLAND Jadwiga Flank  (SF Queen of the Year '95)
PORTUGAL Leonor Filipa Correia Leal Rodrigues
PUERTO RICO  Joyce Marie Giraud Mojica (2nd RU Universe '98)
ROMANIA Leona Dalia Voicu
RUSSIA Anna Malova  (winner Baltic Sea '94, SF Universe '98)
SEYCHELLES Marquise David
SINGAPORE Pickard Angela Lee Kim Mei
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Karin Majtanova  (International '93)
SLOVENIA Janja Zupan
SPAIN Virginia Pareja Garófano
SRI LANKA  Nushara Rusri Pramali Fernando (SF Asia Pacific '92, Universe '94, SF Mrs World '01)
ST. LUCIA  Yasmine Lyndel Walcott
ST. VINCENT & the GRENADINES  Cornise Yearwood
SWAZILAND Stephanie Wesselo
SWEDEN Sofia Andersson  (winner Teen International '93)
SWITZERLAND Sarah Briguet (Universe '95)
TAHITI Vaea Christine Sandra Olanda
TAIWAN Joanne Wu Chung-Chun (Universe '94)
TANZANIA Aina William Maeda
THAILAND Patinya "If" Thongsri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Anabel Thomas
TURKEY Pinar Altug
UKRAINE Nataliya Vasilievna Kozitskaya (SF International '97)
USA Kristie Harmon

Awards
Miss Personality  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  INDIA
Best National Costume  VENEZUELA
____________________

1995 program cover

Miss World 1995
1995 November 18
Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
84 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA  Jacqueline Maria Aguilera Marcano
       Queen of Americas
2 CROATIA  Anica Martinovic
       Queen of Europe
3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Michelle Khan (2nd RU Nuestra Belleza '94, 1st RU Coconut '97, Universe '96)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles  

Top 5
4 ISRAEL  Miri Bohadana
5 KOREA  Choi Yoon-young
       Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Melissa Porter
BOLIVIA Carla Patricia Morón Peña (SF Latin America '94), Sudamericana '96, Nuestra Belleza '97)
BULGARIA Evgenia Kalkandzhieva
MEXICO Alejandra Aidee Quintero Velasco
SOUTH AFRICA  Bernelee Daniell
       Queen of Africa

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Roshini Nibbs
ARGENTINA Maria Lorena Jensen
ARUBA Tessa Pieterz
AUSTRIA Elizabeth Unfried
BAHAMAS Loleta Marie Smith
BANGLADESH Yasmin Bilkis Sathi
BARBADOS Rashi Holder
BELGIUM Véronique De Kock (Universe '96)
BERMUDA Renita Minors
BOTSWANA Monica Somolekae
BRAZIL Elessandra Cristina Dartora
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Chandi Trott
CANADA Alissa Lehenki
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Tasha Ebanks (Universe '96)
CHILE Tonka Tomicic Petric (1st RU Sudamericana '96, winner Atlantico '99)
COLOMBIA Diana Maria Figueroa Castellanos
COSTA RICA  Shasling Navarro Aguilar (Banana '90, Hispanidad '91)
CURACAO Danique Regales
CYPRUS Isabella Giorgallou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Kasalova
DENMARK Tine Knudsen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Patricia Bayonet Robles
ECUADOR Ana Fabiola Trujillo Parker
ESTONIA Mari-Lin Poom
FINLAND Terhi Koivisto
FRANCE Hélène Lantoine
GERMANY Isabell Brauer
GHANA Manuela Medie
GIBRALTAR Monique Chiara (Tourism Int'l '96, Globe '97)
GREECE Maria Boziki
GUAM Joylyn Muñoz  (Universe '98)
GUATEMALA Sara Elizabeth Sandoval Villatoro (Coconut '95, Coffee '96)
HOLLAND Didie Schackman
HONG KONG  Shirley Chau Yuen-Yee
HUNGARY Ildiko Veinbergen
INDIA Preeti Mankotia (SF International '91)
IRELAND Joanne Black (Universe '96, Europe '96)
ITALY Rosanna Santoli
JAMAICA Imani Duncan
JAPAN Mari Kubo (SF Asia Pacific '96)
LATVIA Ieva Melina
LEBANON Julia Syriani (Universe '96)
LITHUANIA Gabriele Bartkuite
MACAU Geraldina Madeira da Silva Pedruco (Chinese International '96)
MALAYSIA Trincy Low Ee Bing (Universe '97)
NEW ZEALAND  Sarah Brady (Universe '96)
NORWAY Inger Lise Ebeltoft (Universe '96)
PANAMA Marisela Moreno Montero (1st RU Banana '96)
PARAGUAY Patricia Serafini Geoghegan (3rd RU Banana '95, 3rd RU Sudamericana '95)
PERU Paola Dellepiane Gianotti (Universe '95)
PHILIPPINES Reham Snow Tago
POLAND Ewa Jzabella Tylecka (Globe '98)
PORTUGAL Suzana Leitão Robalo
PUERTO RICO  Swanni Quiñones Laracuente
ROMANIA Dana Delia Pintilie (Tourism Int'l '96)
RUSSIA Yelena Bazina (Globe '96)
SEYCHELLES Shirley Low-Meng
SINGAPORE Jacqueline Chew  
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Zuzana Spatinova
SLOVENIA Teja Boskin
SPAIN Candelaria Rodríguez Pacheco
SWAZILAND Mandy Saulus
SWEDEN Jeanette Mona Hassel
SWITZERLAND Stéphanie Berger (Universe '96)
TAHITI Timeri Baudry (winner Intercontinental '96)
TAIWAN Hsu Chun-Chun
TANZANIA Emily Adolf Fred
THAILAND Yasumin "Ja" Leautamornwattana
TURKEY Demet Sener
UKRAINE Nataliya Shvachiy  (2nd RU Europe '94)
UNITED KINGDOM  Shauna Marie Gunn (International-Britain '96)
USA Jill Ankuda
ZAMBIA Miryana Bujisic
ZIMBABWE Dionne Best

Awards
Miss Personality  NIGERIA
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  CROATIA
Best Formal Evening Dress  GHANA
Best Beachwear  ISRAEL

Withdrew
NIGERIA Toyin Enitan Raji (Universe '95) (forced for political reasons to withdraw a few hours after being given the Miss Personality award)
____________________

1996 program cover

Miss World 1996
1996 November 23
M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore IND  
88 participants

Results
1 GREECE  Irene Skliva
       Queen of Europe
2 COLOMBIA  Carolina Arango Corrales
       Queen of Americas
3 BRAZIL  Anuska Valéria Prado

Top 5
4 INDIA  Rani Joan Jeyraj
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
5 VENEZUELA  Ana Cepinska Miszak

Top 10
ARUBA Afranina Henriquez (2nd RU Intercontinental '97)
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
BELGIUM Laurence Borremans (Universe '97)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Idelsa Núñez Torres
MEXICO Yessica Salazar González
SOUTH AFRICA  Peggy-Sue Khumalo
       Queen of Africa

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Emoliere Williams
ARGENTINA Fernanda Fernández Ramírez
AUSTRALIA Nicole Anne Smith
AUSTRIA Bettina Buxbaumer
BANGLADESH Rhenuma Dilruba
BOLIVIA Andrea Mariana Forti Sandoval (Top 6 South America '96)
BONAIRE Jhane-Louise Landwier (Universe '97)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Belma Zvrko (Globe '97)
BOTSWANA Joyce Manase
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Ayana Glasgow
BULGARIA Vera Kamenova
CANADA Michelle Carrie Lillian Weswaldi (Oktoberfest '96, Intercontinental '01, Earth '01)
CHILE Luz Francisca Valenzuela Höllzer
COSTA RICA  Natalia Carvajal Lorenzo (Coconut '95)
CROATIA Vanja Rupena
CURACAO Yandra Angelica Faulborn (4th RU Ambar '97)
CYPRUS Maria Papaprodromou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Petra Minarova (Universe '97)
ECUADOR Jennifer Lynn Graham Dumani
ESTONIA Mari-Liis Kapustin
FINLAND Hanna Hirvonen
FRANCE Séverine Deroualle
GERMANY Melanie Ernst
GHANA Sheila Azuntaba
GIBRALTAR Samantha Lane
GRENADA Aria Johnson
GUAM Aileen Maravilla Villanueva
GUATEMALA Maria Gabriela Rosales Castellaños
HOLLAND Petra Hoost
HONG KONG  Chillie Poon
HUNGARY Andrea Deak (Universe '96)
IRELAND Niamh Marie Redmond
ISRAEL Talia Lewenthal
ITALY Mara De Gennaro
JAMAICA Selena Delgado
JAPAN Miyuki Fujii
KENYA Pritpal Kulwant Dhamu
KOREA Seol Soo-jin
LATVIA Anta Dukure
LEBANON Nisrine Sami Nasr (International '97)
LITHUANIA Daiva Anuzyte
MACAU Guiomar Madeira da Silva Pedruco (Top 5 Chinese International '97)
MACEDONIA Vesna Mesterovich
MALAYSIA Qu-an How Cheok Kuan
NEW ZEALAND  Kelly Rose Mischewski
NIGERIA Emma Komlosy
NORWAY Eva Sjoholt
PANAMA Norma Elida Pérez Rodríguez
PARAGUAY Maria Ingrid Götze Scheunemann
PERU Mónica Chacón De Vettori (winner Coffee '97)
PHILIPPINES Daisy Garcia Reyes
POLAND Agnieszka Zielinska (Universe '97, 1st RU Europe '97, 1st RU World Miss University '97)
PORTUGAL Ana Mafalda Schaefer de Almeida Santos
PUERTO RICO  Marissa de la Caridad Hernández
ROMANIA Carmen Radoi
RUSSIA Victoriya Tsapitsyna
SEYCHELLES Christina Pillay
SINGAPORE Carol Tan  (Hawaiian Tropic '95)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Linda Lencova
SLOVENIA Alenka Vindis
SPAIN Patricia Ruiz Fernández
SWAZILAND Olive Healy
SWEDEN Åsa Johansson  
SWITZERLAND Mélanie Winiger  (Universe '97)
TAHITI Hinerava Hiro
TAIWAN Chen Hsiao-Fen (Universe '96)
TANZANIA Shose Akaro Sinare
THAILAND Cynthia Carmen "Cindy" Sirinya Burbridge Winsiri
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sharda Ramlogan (Maja '95, winner Caraibes Hibiscus '96)
TURKEY Serpil Sevilay Ozturk (Universe '96)
UGANDA Sheba Kerere
UKRAINE Nataliya Shvachko (Universe '00)
UNITED KINGDOM  Rachael Liza Warner (Europe-WALES '95, International-Britain '97)
USA Kelly Webber
URUGUAY Claudia Verónica Gallarreta Olmedo (Top 6 South America '96)
YUGOSLAVIA Slavica Krivokuca
ZAMBIA Alice Banda
ZIMBABWE Nomsa Ndiweni

Awards
Miss Personality  PHILIPPINES
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Most Spectacular Beach Wear  MEXICO
Most Spectacular Evening Dress  INDIA
Most Spectacular National Dress  BRAZIL
____________________

1997 program cover

Miss World 1997
1997 November 22
Plantation Club, Baie Lazare SEY
86 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Diana Hayden
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
2 NEW ZEALAND  Lauralee Martinovich
3 SOUTH AFRICA  Jessica Motaung
       Queen of Africa

Top 5
4 TURKEY  Cagla Sikel
       Queen of Europe
5 THAILAND  Tanya Tiana "Thaen" Suesuntisook

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Laura Csortan (Universe '97)
LEBANON Joëlle Georges Buhlok
MALAYSIA Arianna Teoh Lai Poh
UNITED KINGDOM  Vicki-Lee Walberg
USA Sallie Toussaint
        Queen of Americas

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Taisha Regina Gomes
ARGENTINA Natalia Pombo
ARUBA Michella Laclé Croes
AUSTRIA Susanne Nagele (Queen of the World '97)
BAHAMAS Alveta Adderley
BELGIUM Sandrine Corman (Universe '98)
BOLIVIA Mitzy Suárez Saucedo
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Elma Terzic
BOTSWANA Mpule Keneilwe Kwelagobe (winner Universe '99)
BRAZIL Fernanda Rambo Agnes
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Zoe Jennifer Walcott
BULGARIA Simona Velitchkova
CANADA Keri-Lynn Power
CAPE VERDE  Carmelinda Gonçalves
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Cassandra Powell
CHILE Paulina Mladinic Zorzano
COLOMBIA Gladys Buitrago Caicedo (2nd RU Coffee '97, SF Latin America '98)
COSTA RICA  Rebeca Escalante Trejos (3rd RU Coffee '97)
CROATIA Martina Novosel
CYPRUS Galatia Charalambidou (Tourism Int'l '96)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Terezie Dobrovolna  (3rd RU Tourism Int'l '93, 2nd RU Queen of the Year '94)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Carolina Estrella Peña
ECUADOR Clio Olaya Frías
EGYPT Amal Shawki Soliman
ESTONIA Mairit Roosaar (Queen of the Year '97)
FINLAND Minna Lehtinen (3rd RU Europe '99)
FRANCE Laure Belleville (Universe '96)
GERMANY Katja Glawe
GHANA Benita Sena Golomeke
GIBRALTAR Rosanna Ressa
GREECE Eugenia Limantzaki
GUATEMALA Lourdes Mabel Valencia Bobadilla (3rd RU Coconut '95)
HOLLAND Sonja Aldina Silva
HONDURAS Hansel Cristina Cáceres Teruel
HONG KONG  Vivian Lee Ming-Wai
HUNGARY Beata Petes
IRELAND Andrea Roche (SF Universe '98)
ISRAEL Mirit Greenberg
ITALY Irene Lippi
JAMAICA Michelle Moodie
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
JAPAN Shinobu Saraie
KOREA Kim Jin-ah
LATVIA Liga Graudumniece (International '98, Intercontinental '99)
LITHUANIA Asta Vysniauskaite
MACAU Agnes Lo Vai-Van (Chinese International '98)
MALTA Sarah Vella
MEXICO Blanca Delfina Soto Benavides
NAMIBIA Sheya Shipanga (Universe '97)
NEPAL Jharana Bajracharya Rashid
NORWAY Charlotte Hoiaasen
PANAMA Patricia Aurora Bremner Hernández
PARAGUAY Mariela Quiñónez García
PERU Claudia Maria Luque Barrantas
PHILIPPINES Kristine Rachel Gumabao Florendo
POLAND Roksana Jonek (winner Tourism Int'l '98)
PORTUGAL Icília Silva Berenguel (Coffee '98, Universe '98, International '98)
PUERTO RICO  Aurea Isis Marrero Nieves
RUSSIA Liudmila Popova
SEYCHELLES Michelle Lane
SINGAPORE Jasmine Wong Chiew Peng
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Marietta Sencakova
SLOVENIA Maja Simec  
SPAIN Nuria Avellaneda Gallego
SWAZILAND Xoliswa Mkhonta
SWEDEN Sofia Joelsson
SWITZERLAND Tanja Gutmann (Universe '98)
TAIWAN Fang Su-Ling
TANZANIA Saida Joy Kessy Sashays
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Mandy Jagdeo
UGANDA Lillian Acom
UKRAINE Kseniya Kuz’menko (SF Europe '01)
URUGUAY Ana González Kwasny
VENEZUELA Christina Dieckmann Jiménez
YUGOSLAVIA Tamara Saponjic
ZAMBIA Tukuza Tembo
ZIMBABWE Una Patel

Awards
Miss Personality  THAILAND
Miss Photogenic  INDIA
Best in Evening Gown  SWEDEN
Best in Swimwear  INDIA
Most Spectacular National Dress  NEW ZEALAND

Withdrew
KAZAKHSTAN Jamilya Bicembieva
NIGERIA Adanma Evoh
____________________

1998 program cover

Miss World 1998
1998 November 26
Lake Berjaya Mahé Beach Resort, Baie Lazare SEY
86 participants

Results
1 ISRAEL  Linor Abargil
       Queen of Europe
2 FRANCE  Véronique Caloc
3 MALAYSIA  Lina Teoh Pik Lim
       Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4 CZECH REPUBLIC  Alena Seredova
5 SOUTH AFRICA  Kerishnie Naicker (SF Universe '98)
       Queen of Africa

Top 10
BRAZIL Adriana Luci de Souza Reis (5th RU World Miss University '01)
CHILE Daniella Andrea Campos Lathrop
       Queen of Americas
JAMAICA Christine Reneé Straw
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
PERU Mariana Larrabure de Orbegoso  
USA Shauna Gene Gambill

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Wendy Sanchez
ANGOLA Maria Cortez de Lemos Joao
ARGENTINA Natalia Elisa Gonzalez
ARUBA Judelca Shahira Briceño
AUSTRALIA Sarah-Jane Camille St. Clair
AUSTRIA Sabine Lindorfer
BAHAMAS LeTeasha Henrietta Ingraham
BELGIUM Tanja Dexters (Universe '99)
BOLIVIA Bianca Bauer Añez  
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Samra Sojaga
BOTSWANA Earthern Pinkinyana Mbulawa
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Virginia Olen Rubaine
BULGARIA Polina Petkova
CANADA Leanne Baird
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Gemma Marie McLaughlin (Universe '99)
COLOMBIA Mónica Marcela Cuartas Jiménez
COSTA RICA  Maria Luisa Ureña Salazar (Hawaiian Tropic '95, 2nd RU Coffee '98)
CROATIA Lejla Sehovic
CURACAO Jeameane Veronica Colastica
CYPRUS Chrysanthi Michael
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sharmin Arelis Diaz Escoto  
ECUADOR Vanessa Natania Graf Alvear
ESTONIA Ly Jurgenson
FINLAND Maaret Saija Nousiainen
GERMANY Sandra Ahrabian
GHANA Efia Owusuaa Marfo
GIBRALTAR Melanie Soiza
GREECE Katja Margaritoglou
GUATEMALA Glenda Iracema Cifuentes Ruíz (International '97)
HOLLAND Nerena Ruinemans
HONG KONG  Jessie Chiu Chui-Yi
HUNGARY Eva Horvath
INDIA Annie Thomas
IRELAND Vivienne Doyle (Universe '99)
ITALY Maria Concetta Travaglini
JAPAN Rie Machizuki
KAZAKHSTAN Anna Kirpota
KOREA Kim Kun-woo
LEBANON Clemence Achkar (Universe '99, International '99)
LIBERIA Olivia Precious Cooper
LITHUANIA Kristina Pakarnaite
MALTA Rebecca Camilleri
MAURITIUS Oona Sujaya Fulena
MEXICO Vilma Verónica Zamora Suñol (1st RU American Continent '99)
NEPAL Jydti Pradhan
NEW ZEALAND  Tanya Hayward
NICARAGUA Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández (Universe '98, SF International '99, 5th RU Latin America '00, 4th RU World Miss University '01)
NIGERIA Temitayo Osobu
NORWAY Henriette Dankersten
PANAMA Lorena del Carmen Zagía Miró
PARAGUAY Perla Carolina Benitez Gonzáles
PHILIPPINES Rachel Muyot Soriano
POLAND Izabela Opechowska
PORTUGAL Márcia Vasconcelos
PUERTO RICO  Antonia Alfonso Pagan
RUSSIA Tatiana Mokrushina
SAINT MAARTEN  Myrtille Charlotte Brookson
SEYCHELLES Alvina Antoinette Lucia Grand’Court  
SINGAPORE Grace Chay
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Karolina Cicatkova
SLOVENIA Mihaela "Misa" Novak
SPAIN Rocío Jiménez Fernández
SWAZILAND Cindy Stanckoczi
SWEDEN Jessica Magdalena Therese Almenäs
SWITZERLAND Sonja Grandjean (Universe '99)
TAIWAN Chen Yi-Ju
TANZANIA Basila Kalubha Mwanukuzi
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Jeanette Marie La Caille
TURKEY Buket Saygi
UKRAINE Nataliya Nadtochey (Globe '96, Universe '97, SF Europe '97)
UNITED KINGDOM  Emmalene McLoughlin
URUGUAY Maria Desiree Fernandez Mautone
VENEZUELA Verónica Schneider Rodríguez
YUGOSLAVIA Jelena Jakovljevic
ZAMBIA Chisala Chibesa
ZIMBABWE Annette Kambarami

Awards
Miss Personality  SEYCHELLES
Miss Photogenic  BRAZIL
Best Day Wear  AUSTRALIA
Best Evening Wear  FINLAND

Did not compete
BELIZE Viola Jeffery
BONAIRE Julina Felida
HONDURAS Miriam Eloisa Vivas Luna
IRAQ Ban Kadret
LATVIA Evija Rucevska
MACAU Isabela Madeira da Silva Pedruco
NAMIBIA Retha Reinders
SURINAM Farah Breeveld
____________________

1999 program cover

Miss World 1999
1999 December 4
Olympia Hall, London GBR
94 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Yukta Mookhey
       Queen of Asia & Oceania
2 VENEZUELA  Martina Thorogood Heemsen
       Queen of Americas
3 SOUTH AFRICA  Sonia Raciti (Top 5 Universe '99)
       Queen of Africa  

Top 5
4 ISRAEL  Jenny Chervony
       Queen of Europe
5 LIBERIA  Sebah Esther Tubman

Top 10
CROATIA Ivana Petkovic
ESTONIA Karin Laasmae (SF HAWAIIan Tropic '98, winner Globe '98)
NORWAY Anette Haukaas
SPAIN Lorena Bernal Pascual
USA Natasha Allas

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Shani Afua Smith
ANGOLA Lorena Silva
ARGENTINA Denisse Verónica Barrionuevo
ARUBA Cindy Vanessa Cam Lin Martinus (International '99)
AUSTRALIA Nalishebo Gaskell
AUSTRIA Sandra Kölbl
BAHAMAS Mary Watkins
BANGLADESH Tania Rahman Tonni
BELGIUM Brigitta Callens
BOLIVIA Ana Raquel Rivera Zambrana (Intercontinental '97)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Samra Begovic
BOTSWANA Alimah Isaacs  
BRAZIL Paula de Souza Carvalho
BULGARIA Violeta Zdravkova
CANADA Mireille Eid
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Mona Lisa Tatum (Universe '00)
CHILE Lissette Sierra Ocayo (2nd RU Sudamericana '00)
COLOMBIA Mónica Elizabeth Escolar Danko  
COSTA RICA  Fiorella Martínez Martínez (Coffee '99)
CYPRUS Sofia Georgiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Helena Houdova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Luz Cecilia García Guzmán (Universe '99)
ECUADOR Sofia Morán Trueba
FINLAND Maria Laamanen
FRANCE Sandra Bretones (1st RU World Miss University '00)
GERMANY Susan Höcke
GHANA Mariam Sugru Bugri  
GIBRALTAR Abigail Garcia
GREECE Evangellia Vatidou
GUATEMALA Ana Beatriz Gonzalez Scheel  
GUYANA Indra Changa
HOLLAND Ilona Marilyn van Veldhuisen (International '98)
HONDURAS Irma Waleska Quijada Henríquez (Coffee '00)
HONG KONG  Marsha Yuan Hu-Ma
HUNGARY Erika Dankai (Europe '99)
ICELAND Katrin Baldursdóttir
IRELAND Emir-Maria Holohan Doyle
ITALY Gloria Nicoletti
JAMAICA Desiree DePass
       Queen of Caribbean Isles
JAPAN Aya Mitsubori
KAZAKHSTAN Assel Issabayeba
KENYA Esther Muthee
KOREA Han Na-na
LATVIA Evija Rucevska (2nd RU Baltic Sea '99)
LEBANON Norma Elias Naoum (Universe '00)
LITHUANIA Renata Mackeviciute
MADAGASCAR Tantely Ramonjy
MALAYSIA Jaclyn Lee Tze Wey
MALTA Catharine Attard
MEXICO Danett Velasco Bataller
NEPAL Shweta Singh
NEW ZEALAND  Coralie Anne Warburton
NIGERIA Augustina Iruviere
PANAMA Jessenia Casanova Reyes
PARAGUAY Mariela Candia Ramos  
PERU Wendy Monteverde
PHILIPPINES Lalaine Bognot Edson
POLAND Marta Kwiecien (World Miss University '00)
PORTUGAL Joana Teixeira
PUERTO RICO  Arlene Torres Torres (1st RU Globe '01)
ROMANIA Nicoleta Luciu
RUSSIA Elena Yefimova
SAINT MAARTEN  Ifiola Badejo
SCOTLAND Stephanie Norrie
SEYCHELLES Anne-Mary Jorre de St. Jorre
SINGAPORE Audrey Quek Ai Woon
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Andrea Veresova
SLOVENIA Neda Gacnik
SRI LANKA  Dilumini De Alwis Jayasinghe
SWAZILAND Colleen Tullonen
SWEDEN Jenny Louise Torsvik
SWITZERLAND Anita Buri (Universe '00)
TAHITI Manoa Fruge
TANZANIA Hoyce Temu
THAILAND Kamala "Ning" Kamphu na Ayutthaya
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sacha Anton
TURKEY Ayse Hatun Onal
UKRAINE Olga Savinskaya
UNITED KINGDOM  Nicola Willoughby
URUGUAY Katherine Gonçalves Pedrozo (Intercontinental '00, Earth '04)
WALES Clare Marie Daniels
YUGOSLAVIA Lana Maric (Universe '00)
ZAMBIA Cynthia Chikwanda
ZIMBABWE Brita Masalethulini  

Award
Best Evening Wear  ISRAEL

Replaced
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Alisa Sisic

Did not compete
NORTHERN IRELAND  Zoe Salmon

Back to content