1990-1999 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Latin America of the World


1990 October 26
Teatro Presidente, San Salvador, ESA
17 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Vanessa Cristina Holler Noel (SF International '90)
2  BRAZIL  Patrícia María Franco de Godói (Sudamericana '91, World '91)
3  ECUADOR  Rádmila Pandzic Arapov (Maja '91, Universe '95)

Top 5
4  EL SALVADOR  Nora Elizabeth Ruano Guerra
5  COLOMBIA  Helena María Benavides Roldán

Top 10
6  PUERTO RICO  María Matos
7  PANAMA  Lorena Henríquez
8  MEXICO  Verónica Velasco
9  COSTA RICA  Johanna Rojas
10  ARGENTINA  Fernanda Jatón Medina (Maja '87)

Remainder
BOLIVIA  Cecilia Mariela Daza Cobarrubias
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  María Isabel de León
GUATEMALA  Linda Joselyn Alvarado López
HONDURAS  Berenice Luna Ramos
PERU  Giannina Olivares
URUQUAY  Silvia Figueredo
U.S.A.  Carola Garfias

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume (no data)
______________


1991 November 12
Gran Teatro Municipal, Buenos Aires, ARG
18 participants

Results
1  PERU  María Elena Bellido Paredes
2  BRAZIL  Luciana Melin Gomes
3  ARGENTINA  Mariela Chichí

Top 8
4  MEXICO  Rebecca Gutiérrez
5  BOLIVIA  Mariela Menacho
6  ECUADOR  Lourdes Butiñá
7  PUERTO RICO  Junellie Marrero
8  CHILE  Fabiola Olate Sagredo

Remainder
COLOMBIA  Soraya Inés Elnesser Barletta
COSTA RICA  Ericka Lobo
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Laura Longo
GUATEMALA  Marla Granados Durini
HONDURAS  Claudia Mercedes Caballero
PARAGUAY  Ayesa Frutos Bolla
SPAIN  Eva María Ferrado
URUQUAY  Adriana Lemos
U.S.A.  Ivette González
VENEZUELA  Mercedes Argelia Salaya

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic (no data)
Best National Costume (no data)
_______________

1992 November 12
Teatro Centro Cívico de Guayaquil, Guayaquil, ECU
17 participants

Results
1  NICARAGUA  Ana Sofía Pereira Villalta (Universe '91)
2  SPAIN  María José Berástegui
3  ARGENTINA  Judith Telias

Top 8
4  COLOMBIA  Lina María García Londoño
5  PARAGUAY  Lourdes Alfonso
6  ECUADOR  Suanny Denise Bejarano López (World '91)
7  EL SALVADOR  Melissa Salazar (Universe '92)
8  VENEZUELA  Laura María Gaerste Chaparro

Remainder
BRAZIL  Karine María De Carvalho Tavares
CHILE  Loreto Cuevas
COSTA RICA  Gabriela Méndez
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Julissa Meléndez
HONDURAS  Francis Funes Padilla (SF International '92)
MEXICO  Rosa Enríquez
PERU  Evelyn Villagrán
PUERTO RICO  Michelle Cáceres
U.S.A.  Carla Morales

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic (no data)
Best National Costume  PERU
_______________

1993 September 14
Teatro Nacional Miguel Ángel Asturias, Guatemala City, GUA
19 participants

Results
1  GUATEMALA  María Fernanda Morales Pellecer
2  SPAIN  María Concepción García Albarrán
3  PERU  Jéssica Vanessa Tapia Giulfo

Top 8
4  COLOMBIA  Patricia Arango Londoño
5  ARGENTINA  Paola Andrea Sartor
6  PARAGUAY  Lourdes Beatriz Frutos Martínez
7  CHILE  Isabel García-Huidobro
8  PANAMA  Mirtea Raquel Olivé Ruíz

Remainder
BOLIVIA  Ana Karina Saucedo Jordán
BRAZIL  Andréa Cristina Ferreira
COSTA RICA  Ericka Fallas Madrigal
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Sandra Peralta
ECUADOR  Priscilla Arcos Morán
EL SALVADOR  Katherine Méndez Cuéllar (Universe '93)
HONDURAS  Mónica Raquel Rápalo Martínez (Universe '92)
MEXICO  Marta Leticia González Amador
NICARAGUA  Rebeca Eileen Zúñiga Hamlin
PUERTO RICO  Betzaida Torres Figueras
U.S.A.  Daylin García

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic (no data)
Best National Costume  PERU
_______________

1994 November 14
Teatro Centro Cívico de Guayaquil, Guayaquil, ECU
20 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Priscila María Furlán (World '92)
2  CHILE  Carola Muñoz González
3  MEXICO  Ana Patricia Zerboni

Top 7
4  SPAIN  Sofía Lucilla
5  BOLIVIA  Carla Patricia Morón Peña (SF World '95)
6  VENEZUELA  Maríanella Gómez Villafañe
7  PERU  Isa María Cox Guardia

Remainder
COLOMBIA  Maritza Rodríguez Gómez
COSTA RICA  Shirley Valverde
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Soraya Sánchez Colón
ECUADOR  Mónica Villacís
EL SALVADOR  Andrea Alexandra Mena Gallardo
GUATEMALA  Karen Irene Mansilla
HONDURAS  Belkys Hernández
NICARAGUA  Karen Celebertti
PANAMA  Sussana De Freitas
PARAGUAY  Katja Schulz Krong
PUERTO RICO  Nashalí Enchautegui Ramírez
URUQUAY  Sandra Znidaric (Universe '95)
U.S.A.  Joanne Morales-George

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic (no data)
Best National Costume  PERU
_______________


1996 October 30
Museo de Arte Colonial Pedro de Osma, Lima, PER
18 participants

Results
1  COSTA RICA  Jeannette Chávez Ramírez
2  PUERTO RICO  Liza Marie Bobé
3  COLOMBIA  Marcela Zapata Correa

Top 7
4  SPAIN  Eva Esteban Esteban
5  PERU  Erika Ramírez
6  BOLIVIA  Sonia Velasco
7  PANAMA  María de los Angeles Solís Bonilla

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Karen Inza
BRAZIL  Ana Regina Tenório Peixoto
CHILE  María Paz Marticorena Pérez
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Melissa Guzmán
ECUADOR  Verónica Noboa
GUATEMALA  Ana Rebeca Rubio Coutiño
HONDURAS  Norma Mendoza
MEXICO  Erika Ruvalcaba Holguín
PARAGUAY  Noelia Julián
U.S.A.  Iris Almario
VENEZUELA  Bárbara Romano

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  PERU
_______________


1998 July 26
Hotel Tesoro Beach, Costa del Sol, La Libertad, ESA
20 participants

Results
1  BRAZIL  Aline María Menezes Resende
2  ECUADOR  Ana María Serrano Barona
3  MEXICO  Rosa Esther Manríquez Castillo

Top 7
4  VENEZUELA  Maylín María Noguera
5  CHILE  Ana Carolina Guzmán
6  PERU  Rosa Elvira Cartagena
7  COLOMBIA  Gladys Buitrago Caicedo (World '97)

Remainder
ARGENTINA  Julieta Bernavé
BOLIVIA  Susana Barrientos Roig (1st RU Nuestra Belleza '96, Universe '99)
COSTA RICA  Nagisa Arce
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Johanna Lantigua
EL SALVADOR  Marcela Morán Rivas
GUATEMALA  Maríana Palmieri Pérez
HONDURAS  Ana Carolina Jeffs
NICARAGUA  Luisa ARGENTINA Rodríguez Zeledón
PANAMA  Adelaida Faulkner Romero
PARAGUAY  Martha Elena Pérez
PUERTO RICO  Eunice Arroyo
URUQUAY  Claudia Galván
U.S.A.  Katherine Rodríguez

Awards
Miss Friendship (no data)
Miss Photogenic (no data)
Best National Costume   PERU
_______________

1999 November 25
Hotel Hyatt Regency Tikal Futura (Teatro Nacional), Guatemala City, GUA
19 participants

Results
1  HONDURAS  Dania Patricia Prince Méndez (Universe '98, winner Earth '03)
2  COLOMBIA  Adriana Gómez Maya
3  GUATEMALA  Evelyn Lissette López Sandoval (Universe '00)

Top 7
4  PUERTO RICO  Brenda Lee Quiñones Pagán
5  CHILE  Claudia Marín
6  NICARAGUA  Claudia Patricia Alaniz Hernández
7  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Merfry Mercedes Then Rijo

Remainder
BELIZE  Nora Alicia de la Rosa
BOLIVIA  Ghelvin Rosario Rivero
BRAZIL  Julie Elisabete Dos Santos Alves
COSTA RICA  Diana Victoria Villegas González
ECUADOR  Gabriela Espinoza
EL SALVADOR  Evelyn Gómez
MEXICO  Paola Gabriela Barba Durán
PANAMA  Alexa Lara
PARAGUAY  Barbara Beatriz Florentin Fariña
PERU  Silvana Pimentel Beltrán
U.S.A.  Dilania Inoa
VENEZUELA  María Laura Lugo Soto

Awards
Miss Friendship  (no data)
Miss Photogenic  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Best National Costume  BOLIVIA
Miss Elegance  HONDURAS
Best Figure  PUERTO RICO

 
Back to content | Back to main menu