1993-1999 - Pageantopolis

LOREM IPSUM DOLOR SIT AMET
Go to content
Male pageants > Manhunt International
Alex Liu, pageant director of Metromedia Singapore, began Manhunt Singapore in 1987 and went internationally in 1993, in partnership with Procon Leisure International Pty Ltd. of Australia.  
The pageant was not held in 1996, 2003, 2004, 2009, 2013, 2014 & 2015.


1993
Seagulls League Club, Gold Coast AUS
24 participants

Results
1  GERMANY  Thomas Sasse
2  TURKEY  Berke Hurcan
3  SWITZERLAND  Raffaele Memoli
4  PHILIPPINES  Aaron Small
5  NEW CALEDONIA  Michel Boeuf

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Con Demetriou
BELGIUM  Jurgen Baeten
CANADA  Martin Vinyard
ENGLAND  Peter Poles
FRANCE  Aaron Yurtner
GREECE  Manos Meletiou
HOLLAND  Oscar Van Es
IRELAND  Brett Gray
ITALY  Damian La Pia
MALAYSIA  Eugene Ming
NEW ZEALAND  Jimmy Watson
SINGAPORE  Felix Loke
SRI LANKA  Michael Fernandopulle
SWEDEN  Jarrod Larsen
TONGA  Jeff Vikelotu
U.S.A.  Jeff Ericksen
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Hohn Mifsud
VANUATU  Jonathan Naupa
ZAIRE  Michael Kabama

Awards
Mr. Physique  PHILIPPINES
Mr. Tourism  NEW CALEDONIA
___________________

1994
Gold Coast AUS
24 participants

Results
1  GREECE  Nikolas Papadakis
2  AUSTRALIA  Trent Garfthon
3  U.S.A.  Richard Planks
4  SINGAPORE  Benedict Goh Wei Cheh
5  INDIA  Rajat Bedi

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Alex Schindelars
BELGIUM  Fransen Georgy
CYPRUS  John Ioannou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Karel Kovarik
DENMARK  Kenneth Bonnevie
FIJI  Willie Tatipata
GERMANY  Sascha Rose
ITALY  Alberto Ciottoli
MALAYSIA  Kenny Clarence Paptist
NEW CALEDONIA  Franck Claude
NEW ZEALAND  Dean Robert Norrie
PHILIPPINES  Bernie Vedasco Guindo
PUERTO RICO  Rico Jackson
SOUTH AFRICA  Shane Ford
SPAIN  Chris Aprikidis
SRI LANKA  Steve Robert Samuel
SWEDEN  Niko Westerling
SWITZERLAND  Mike Coviello
TURKEY  Burak Hakki

Award (others are not available)
Mr. Personality  SINGAPORE
____________________

1995
Sentosa Island, Singapore
35 participants

Results
1  SOUTH AFRICA  Albe Geldenhuys
2  INDIA  Dino Morea
3  U.S.A.  David Arnold
4  PUERTO RICO  Javier Rodriguez
5  KAZAKHSTAN  Rinat Khismatouli

Top 12
AUSTRALIA  Peter Poles
BELGIUM  Sascha Leurs
EL SALVADOR  Jaime Paz
ESTONIA  Andres Lints
FRANCE  Axel Lux
SINGAPORE  Ismail Mohd Tahir
THAILAND  Vasharagiat Bunpuckdee

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Rainer Kantz
BOLIVIA  Eduardo Chavez
BRAZIL  Antonio Robson Picoli
CYPRUS  Menelaos Michaelides
DENMARK  David Johnson
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Hector Peralta
FIJI  Peni Finekaso
GERMANY  Andreas Sasse
GREECE  Yianni Spaliaras
GUATEMALA  Julio Seliman
HAWAII  Jeromy Mello
HONG KONG  Hugo Ting
INDONESIA  Irfan Mahmud
LATVIA  Didzis Krauze
MALAYSIA  Alvin Low Dai Wen
NEPAL  Prashanta Tamrakar
NEW ZEALAND  Kelly Greene
PHILIPPINES  Roy de Guzman
ROMANIA  Mihai Florea
SRI LANKA  Tuan Tarique Badurdeen
SWITZERLAND  Antonio Ferraro
TURKEY  Onder Bekensir
UNITED KINGDOM  Johnathan Hayes

Awards
Best National Costume  SRI LANKA
Best Physique  U.S.A.
Mr. Talent  BELGIUM
Mr. Personality  KAZAKHSTAN
Sun Smart Award  SOUTH AFRICA
Vitality Award  SOUTH AFRICA
Best Groomed  BELGIUM
Best Dress  FRANCE
Ideal Award  MALAYSIA
____________________

1997 May 24
Sentosa Island, Singapore
38 participants

Results
1  NEW ZEALAND  Jason Erceg
2  VENEZUELA  Sandro Finnoglio Speranza
3  PHILIPPINES  Vincent Pinto
4  PUERTO RICO  Jonathan Rojas Ortega
5  INDIA  Zulfi Syed Ahmad

Top 10
CYPRUS  Marios Niasides
PANAMA  Francisco Jimenez Mery
SINGAPORE  Kevin Chiak
TURKEY  Kemal Fidan
U.S.A.  Brian Donnellan

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  David John Eller
BAHAMAS  Van Brown
BELGIUM  Daoud Boukebbous
BOLIVIA  Raul Serrate Vaca
BRAZIL  Carlos Alberto de Azevedo
CANADA  Brock Madill
COLOMBIA  Francisco Cruz
COSTA RICA  Henry Maurico Corrales Porras
DENMARK  Peter Ferrold
GERMANY  Mario Schuster
GIBRALTAR  Albert Carl Viagas
GREECE  Dimitrios Koutsavlakis
INDONESIA  John Michael Pupella
IRELAND  Paul Joseph O’Gorman
KAZAKHSTAN  Vladimir Zolenkov
LATVIA  Inguss Jostin
MACEDONIA  Asen Hajcic
MALAYSIA  Jefree Sharizal B. Abdul Aziz
PERU  Norberto Veloza
POLAND  Kamil Karasek
SOUTH AFRICA  Carlos Reis
SPAIN  Agustin Ortega
SRI LANKA  Nalin Kumara
SWEDEN  Marcus Christian Fagerlund
SWITZERLAND  Rene Burach
THAILAND  Chaiyod Soison
UKRAINE  Oleg V. Kaveshnikov
URUGUAY  Pedro Fernando Etchevarne

Awards
Mr. Popularity  URUGUAY
Best National Costume  1) VENEZUELA  2) BRAZIL  3) TURKEY
Best Physique  NEW ZEALAND
Mr. Talent  PHILIPPINES
Best Groomed  SINGAPORE
Jockey Fitness Award  VENEZUELA
____________________

The winner from Sweden is the blond guy in the middle of the top row
courtesy Joseph Urli

1998 May 3
International Showroom, Conrad Jupiter's Casino Hotel, Gold Coast, Queensland AUS  
34 participants

Results
1  SWEDEN  Peter Eriksen
2  GERMANY  Tamme Boh Tjarks
3  U.S.A.  Robert Korceki
4  SINGAPORE  Philip Lee
5  LATVIA  Rets Renemaris

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Reuben Buchanan
BAHAMAS  Shyan Chipman
COSTA RICA  Mario Carballo
PERU  Martin Parra
TURKEY  Fuat Cingiler

Remainder
AUSTRIA  Enrich Wandl
BELGIUM  Tanguy Neiringkx
BELARUS  Vasiliy Bololov
BOLIVIA  Rodrigo Bell
BULGARIA  Sebastian Loluv
CYPRUS  Andy Nicola
FRANCE  Pierre Francois Lutton
GEORGIA  Roland Saradidze
GIBRALTAR  Aaron Caballero
GREECE  Pavlos Kavapouris
HOLLAND  Damy Donks
HONG KONG  Mark Li
INDIA  Balbir Meena
ITALY  Fabio Goldoni
MALAYSIA  Ben Hoo Choon Kian
MEXICO  Jorge Roderiguez
NEW ZEALAND  Daniel Mclean
PANAMA  Angel Demelos
PHILIPPINES  Michael Sol Cruz
RUSSIA  Yakov Makhiboroda
SOUTH AFRICA  Joseph Urli
SWITZERLAND  Piedro Della Valle
THAILAND  Somchai Pipaphonuk
VENEZUELA  Jossman Penalver

Did not compete
COLOMBIA  Wolfran Leal Rodriguez

Awards
Best National Costume  SWEDEN
Mr. Personality  SINGAPORE
Best Physique  LATVIA
____________________

1999 May 29
Philippine International Convention, Manila, Philippines
43 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Juan Ernesto Calzadilla Regalado
2  INDIA  John Abraham
3  DENMARK  Peter Kerby
4  JAMAICA  Kirk Hedley
5  SOUTH AFRICA  Llewellyn Cordier

Top 10
BULGARIA  Marian Kristianov
CHINA  Hu Dong
CROATIA  Daniel Topic
ICELAND  Andres Thor Bjornsson
MEXICO  Jose Daniel Cortes Romo

Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Mark Slater
AUSTRIA  William Summer
BELGIUM  Alexander Vanwallen
BOLIVIA  Mario Chavez Suarez
COLOMBIA  Fredy Ely Almanza Hernandez
CURACAO  Godefridus "Freddy" Konings
CYPRUS  Andreas Falas
CZECH REPUBLIC  Ondra Klement
ECUADOR  Libardo Andres Correa Navarro
GERMANY  Patrick Urban
GIBRALTAR  Michael Bossino
GREECE  John Yannis Katsakos
HONG KONG  Kenneth Wathall
ITALY  Guglielmo Sembenini
KAZAKHSTAN  Michael Velikodnyi
LATVIA  Janis Eihmanis
LUXEMBOURG  Hasan Dogan
MACEDONIA  Murut Temal
MALAYSIA  Bernard Anthony
NEW ZEALAND  Ben Mitchell
NIGERIA  Ajiboya Delon
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Darren Kaputin
PHILIPPINES  Alexander Judilla
PORTUGAL  Mario Teles
PUERTO RICO  Candido Torres
ROMANIA  Alexandru Hanc
SINGAPORE  Eddie Oh
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Roman Valenta
SPAIN  Enzo Di Piazza
SWEDEN  Christian Borgvall
SWITZERLAND  Martin Wehrli
U.S.A.  Arnold Vasquez
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Christopher Ellis

Awards
Mr. Friendship  NIGERIA
Mr. Photogenic  MEXICO
Best National Costume  PHILIPPINES
Mr. Talent  CHINA
Mr. Personality  PUERTO RICO
Best Physique  SINGAPORE
Best in Fashion Wear  AUSTRALIA
Best in Swimwear  MACEDONIA
Mr. Internet Popularity  (tied) CURACAO & SINGAPORE

Lorem Ipsum
Dolor sit amet, 12
12345 Consectetur
(Adipiscing)
+00 012 345 678
+00 012 345 678 (fax)

example@example.com
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Page 1
Page 2
Page 3
ABOUT
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
HOMEPAGE
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Donec commodo sapien et dapibus consequat. Phasellus a sagittis massa. Suspendisse potenti.
Duis non arcu venenatis, cursus ex.
Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit.
Created with WebSite X5
Back to content