1996-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Mr World



1996 September 20
Istanbul, Turkey
50 participants

Results
1 BELGIUM - Tom Nuyens
2 MEXICO - Gabriel Soto Borja Díaz
3 TURKEY - Karahan Cantay

Top 5
JAMAICA - Richard Nevers
PUERTO RICO - Eliseo Paulo Cortés Melendez (Manhunt '06 as Dominican Republic)

Top 10
ARUBA - Anthony Andrew Martinez
INDIA - Bikram Singh Saluja
SWEDEN - Tage Johan Jelse
THAILAND - Direk Sirisamphan
UNITED KINGDOM - Simon Peat

Award
Mister Personality - Botswana

Remainder
ARGENTINA - Raul Orlando Proietto
AUSTRALIA - Arlington Brendan Leigh
AUSTRIA - Helmut Strebl
BOLIVIA - Marcelo Mauricio Ostria Borda
BOTSWANA - Felix Chavaphi
BRAZIL - Thierre Di Castro Garrito
BULGARIA - Boyko Hristov
CANADA - Jimmy Rai
COLOMBIA - Franz Serrano
CROATIA - Ivan Klemencic
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Juan Salvador Vidal Gil
ESTONIA - Andrus Raissar
FRANCE - Laurent Piranian
GERMANY - Konrad Meyer
GREECE - Harry Kinatzi
HOLLAND - Joost Ammerlaan
HUNGARY - Zsolt Cseke
IRELAND - Thomas Daniel Plewman
ISRAEL - Zafrir Ben-Zvi
ITALY - Angelo D´Amelio
LATVIA - Vilnis Solovjovs
LEBANON - Hadi Esta
MACEDONIA - Gazmend Berisa
MALAYSIA - Alvin Low Dai Wen (Manhunt '95)
NORWAY - Otto Thorbjornsen
PHILIPPINES - Christopher Celis
POLAND - Mariusz Trzcinski
RUSSIA - Oleg Sukochenko
SINGAPORE - Desmond Kong Hua Ng
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Richard Ondrias
SLOVENIA - Marko Vranicar
SOUTH AFRICA - Charl Hector Coode
SPAIN - Jose Ramon Gutierrez Villar
SWAZILAND - Thulani Emmanuel Matsebula
TAIWAN – Kuo Pin-Chao
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO - Ian Anthony Comissiong
UKRAINE - Nickolay Bezrodniy
U.S.A. - Daniel Lujan
VENEZUELA - Jose Gregorio Faria Ojeda
YUGOSLAVIA - Slobadan Klinac
____________________


1998 September 18
Complejo Turistico Torralta, Troia, Portugal
43 participants

Results
1 VENEZUELA - Sandro Finoglio Speranza (1st RU Manhunt '97)
2 PUERTO RICO - Germán Cardoso Méndez
3 FRANCE - Gregory Rossi

Top 6
JAMAICA - Kinte Thelwell
SPAIN - Enrique Miranda Garcia
U.S.A. - Daniel Weaver

Top 12
AUSTRALIA - Joel Williams
BELGIUM - Franck Clemente
LATVIA - Gatis Didrihsons
NORWAY - Espen Engtroe
UNITED KINGDOM - Brett Phippen
YUGOSLAVIA - Darko Marojevic

Awards
Mister Personality - Greece
Mister Photogenic - Portugal

Remainder
ARGENTINA - Mariano Fernandez
AUSTRIA - Andreas Sappl
BOLIVIA - Steven Aras Zallio
BRAZIL - Edilson Leite Ferreira
COLOMBIA - Felipe Arturo Barbosa Carrasco
CROATIA - Leonid Holjar
EGYPT - Hani Salama
GERMANY - Adrian Virgil Ursache
GREECE - Dimitri Drabakoulos
HOLLAND - Richard Van Bokkum
HUNGARY - Kristian Chis
INDIA - Sachin Khurana
IRELAND - Brian Guidera
ISRAEL - Elad Madany
ITALY - Matteo Mammi
LEBANON - Ghassan Al Mawla
MALAYSIA - Yap Leong Chai (SF Mr International '98)
MALTA - Nikovich Sammut
MEXICO - Eduardo Rodriguez Alvarez
PERU - Jean Pierre Vismara
PHILIPPINES - Rico Lee Miguel
POLAND - Robert Koszucki
PORTUGAL - Rubim Fonseca
RUSSIA - Alexey Korolev
SINGAPORE - Alvin Tan Wei Jin (Manhunt '01)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Matus Hano
SLOVENIA - Eduard Zalar
SRI LANKA - Tariq Saleem
TURKEY - Bora Erdem (1st RU Mr Intercontinental '98)
UKRAINE - Igor Skrypnychenko
URUGUAY - Mauro Ramirez Del Puerto
____________________


2000 October 13
Crieff Hydro Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland
32 participants

Results
1 URUGUAY - Ignacio Kliche Longardi
2 GERMANY - Marcello Barkowski
3 U.S.A. - Dante Spencer

Top 5
BAHAMAS - Neil Paris Dames
CROATIA - Lav Stipic

Top 10
ARGENTINA - Matias Beck
BRAZIL - Ramilio Zampiron Júnior
LEBANON - Omar Mehyo
MEXICO - Guido Quiles
VENEZUELA - Alejandro Otero Lares

Awards
(no information)

Remainder
ANGOLA - Jorge Nelson Dos Santos Clemente
BELGIUM - Maurizio Milazzo
BOLIVIA - Wilson Rojas Cuellar
BULGARIA - Angel Bonev
COLOMBIA - Angel Ulloa Rodriguez
GREECE - Christos Dimas
GUATEMALA - Juan Pablo Olyslager
HONG KONG - Ming Lok Lam
IRELAND - Padraidh Hearns
ISRAEL - Eran Eliyahoo
PHILIPPINES - Roderick Dilla Salvador
PUERTO RICO - Frank Daniel Rodriguez Robles
RUSSIA - Yuri Yegorov
SINGAPORE - Lionel Loke Yee Lui
SLOVENIA - Jurij Bradac
SPAIN - Manuel Roldan Garcia
SRI LANKA - Duminda De Silva (Mr International '99)
TURKEY - Senol Ipek
UKRAINE - Maxim Yali
UNITED KINGDOM - Mark John Phoenix
YUGOSLAVIA - Nikola Bogdanovic
ZAMBIA - Kabanda Lilanda

Did not compete
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Dejan Trbojevic
____________________
Belgium (2nd RU), Brazil (winner), Lebanon (1st RU)

2003 August 9
Brewery International Conference Centre, London, England
38 participants

Results
1 BRAZIL - Gustavo Cabral Narciso Gianetti
2 LEBANON - Assaad Fawaz Tarabay
3 BELGIUM - Fabien Hauquier (1st RU Manhunt '06)
4 MEXICO - José Luis Resendez Santos
5 BARBADOS - Ronnie Morris

Top 10
ARUBA - Kevin Osmond Halley
CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - Shuang Jian Zhou
MALTA - Matthew Saliba
SINGAPORE - Julian Hee Lic-Hua (Manhunt' 02)
VENEZUELA - Andrés Eduardo Mistage Parilli

Award
Best Talent - Barbados

Remainder
ALBANIA - Gerald Shahu
ANGOLA - António Adelino Valentim
AUSTRIA - Michael Schuller
BOLIVIA - Alejandro Suárez Velarde
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Birnas Ibrahimagic
BULGARIA - Danail Milev
CANADA - Adam Dreaddy
COLOMBIA - Leonardo Morán
CROATIA - Bojan Milohanovic
ENGLAND - Johnny Marsden
GERMANY - Joachim Federer
GREECE - Athanasios Cherckeletzis
GUATEMALA - José Fernando Turcios Domínguez
HOLLAND - Bas Hendriks
ITALY - Fabrizio Leca
LATVIA - Kaspars Patass
NORTHERN IRELAND - Martin McHugh
PHILIPPINES - Marco Antonio Tamayo
PUERTO RICO - Edwin Enrique Iglesias Colón
ROMANIA - Adrian Ilie Asandei
RUSSIA - Alexei Pershin
SCOTLAND - Gordon Travis
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO - Milentije Andrejic
SPAIN - Isaac Vidjrakou Burgos
SRI LANKA - Roshan Massilamany (SF Manhunt '02, Mr International '03)
UKRAINE - Vasili Pakhomov (International '01)
URUGUAY - Andrés dos Santos (3rd RU Mr Intercontinental '01)
WALES - Rhodri Jenkins (Manhunt '02)
__________

China (2nd RU), Spain (winner), Brazil (1st RU)

2007 March 31
Crown of Beauty Theatre, Sanya, China
56 participants

Results
1 SPAIN - Juan Francisco García Postigo
2 BRAZIL - Lucas Barbosa Gil
3 CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - Lejun Tony Jiang
4 COSTA RICA - Alonso Fernández Álvarez (SF Manhunt '07, Mister International '09)
5 CHILE - Patricio Laguna Gebauer

Top 12
AUSTRIA - Matthias Thaler
INDIA - Kawaljit Anand Singh
LEBANON - Anthony Hakim
NIGERIA - Ikenna Bryan Okwara
PUERTO RICO - Ariel "Romeo" Quiñones Morales (4th RU Manhunt '05)
SOUTH AFRICA - Dieter Voigt
UKRAINE - Ievgen Dudin

Awards
(no information)

Remainder
ALBANIA - Ervin Pepaj
AUSTRALIA - Harley Von Moger
BAHAMAS - Metellus Antoine Chipman
BARBADOS - Fabian McDowald
BELGIUM - Matthew Philips
BOLIVIA - Julio Cesar Aguilera Rau
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Nebosja Malesevic
BULGARIA - Georgi Zhekov
CANADA - Darren Storsley (Manhunt '05)
COLOMBIA - Hugo Villegas (Mr Universe Model '08)
CURACAO - Henry Romero (2nd RU Manhunt '05)
DENMARK - Brian Nonbo
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Johaney Wilfredo Albor Linero
EGYPT - Omar Awad
ENGLAND - Warren Harvey
GERMANY - Mark Wilke (SF Mr International '02, Manhunt '05)
GREECE - Nikitas Giannakos
GUADELOUPE - Siegried Ventadour
HONG KONG - Francois Huynh
ICELAND - Jon Gunnlaugur Viggosson
IRELAND - Simon Hales
ITALY - Carlo Martellini
KENYA - Gabbriel Ormolo Ouma
LATVIA - Arturs Mihailovs
LIBERIA - Emmet Massaquoi
LITHUANIA - Gintaras Kuculis
MACEDONIA - Gjorgi Filipov (Mister International '12)
MALTA - David Camenzuli
MEXICO - Jorge Aceves Villalpando
NETHERLANDS - Quintin Colicchia
NORTHERN IRELAND - Ross Lauder
NORWAY - Sivert Aassve
PANAMA - Diego Alejandro Cedeño de Obaldía
PHILIPPINES - Emanuel Balon Mago
POLAND - Daniel Madej
ROMANIA - Razvan Constantin Dobre
RUSSIA - Roman Demchenko
SINGAPORE - Rueben Kee
SRI LANKA - Shibani Shaban Basiron
TURKEY - Ertem Eser
U.S.A. - Travis Alexander Kraft
VENEZUELA - Vito Ernesto Gasparrini Dominguez
VIETNAM - Ho Duc Vinh
WALES - Leigh Brookman
__________

Czech Republic (1st RU), Ireland (winner), Nigeria (2nd RU)

2010 March 27
Songdo International City, near Incheon, Korea
74 participants

Results
1 IRELAND - Kamal Orlando Ibrahim
2 CZECH REPUBLIC - Josef Karas
3 NIGERIA - Kenneth Okolie

Top 5
LEBANON - Abdel Rahman El Balaa
NETHERLANDS - Honza Filipi

Top 15
BRAZIL - Jonas Sulzbach
GERMANY - Michael Pichler
GREECE - Lampros Danas
GUADELOUPE - Emmanuel Binga
INDIA - Injer Bajwa
KOREA - Yoo Ji-kwang
MEXICO - Alvaro Alvarez Sepulveda
NORTHERN IRELAND - Matthew Christopher Poole
VENEZUELA - José Manuel Flores Sánchez
WALES - Jonny Rees

Remainder
ANGOLA - Jorge Bráulio Ferreira Martins
AUSTRALIA - Tim Boulenger (Mister International '10, Mr Universe Model '10)
AZERBAIJAN - Hafiz Aghayev
BAHAMAS - Kendrick Kemp
BELARUS - Mihail Baranov
BELGIUM - Willem Lieve Hendrick Vermuyten
BOLIVIA - Jonatan Fischer Vargas
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Dejan Radovic
BULGARIA - Martin Martinov
CANADA - Ron Wear (Mister International '11)
CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - ZHAO Lei
COLOMBIA - Camilo Tocancipa Garcia
COSTA RICA - Eduardo Esqivel Cubero
CROATIA - Dino Bubicic
CYPRUS - Christos Christodoulides (4th RU Mr Universe Model '10)
DENMARK - Kevin Skroder
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Ramón Alberto Uyola
EGYPT - Tarek Mohamed Naguib Abdel Gawad
ENGLAND - Andreas Kattou
ETHIOPIA - Matewos Yilma Jigsa
FRANCE - Mohammed Al-Maiman
GEORGIA - Giorgi Orbeladze
GUYANA - Max Chung
HONDURAS - Carlos Saúl Orantes Ortega (SF Mr Universe Model '10)
HONG KONG - Wesley Lee
INDONESIA - Todi Pandapotan
ITALY - Paolo Cosi
JAPAN - Hareruya Konno
KAZAKHSTAN - Roman Mironov
KENYA - Linanda Jawar Kotengo
LATVIA - Kristaps Punculis
LUXEMBOURG - Carlo Marino
MACEDONIA - Ivan Niksik
MALAYSIA - David Lian
MALTA - Mark Borg Spiteri
MARTINIQUE - Kévin Bellegarde
MONGOLIA - Galbadrakh Badarch
MONTENEGRO - Predrag Pavlicic
NEW ZEALAND - Arnold Arthur Du Toi
NORWAY - Chris Andre Eileng
PANAMA - Héctor Javier Villarreal Franco
PARAGUAY - Diego Andres Tuma Bogado
PERU - Manuel Illich Lobatón (Mr Universe Model '10)
PHILIPPINES - Alvin Aldeosa de Joya
POLAND - Maksymilian Lewandowski
PUERTO RICO - Joshua Louis Dalmau Irizarry
ROMANIA - Voicu Ruslan Panzar
RUSSIA - Sergey Kolenchikov
SERBIA - Vasa Nestorovic
SINGAPORE - Hanxiong HU
SOUTH AFRICA - Jaco de Bruyn
SPAIN - Guillermo Garcia Becerril
SRI LANKA - Hemal Sachindra Ranasinghe
SWAZILAND - Okwakhe Phakeme Dlamini
SWEDEN - Alexander Siamak Shirpey
THAILAND - Rattasart Rungsirithip
TURKEY - Alper Aslanoglu
UKRAINE - Yuriy Bogish (Mr Universe Model '10)
U.S.A. - Ivan Rusilko

Awards
Mister World Sports fast track - 1) Czech Republic, 2) Norway, 3) Malta
Sports finalists - Belarus, Cyprus, Mexico, South Africa & Thailand
Sports semi-finalists - Angola, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Denmark, Honduras, India, Kazakhstan, Macedonia, Panama, Russia, Spain & Sweden

Top Model fast track - 1) Brazil, 2) Czech Republic, 3) Netherlands
Top Model semi-finalists - Angola, Bahamas, Bulgaria, China, Cyprus, Egypt, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Korea, Lebanon, Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Norway, Poland, Romania & Venezuela
Mister World Talent fast track - 1) Korea, 2) Belgium, 3) Russia

Talent Top 6 - Kenya, South Africa & Venezuela
____________________

Ireland (2nd RU), Colombia (winner), Philippines (1st RU)

2012 November 24
Kent Event Centre, Maidstone, Kent, England
48 participants

Results
1 COLOMBIA - Francisco Javier Escobar Parra
2 PHILIPPINES - Andrew James Peñaflorida Wolff
3 IRELAND - Leo Delaney

Top 5 (announced after the video)
BELGIUM - Gianni Sennesael (2nd RU Manhunt '11)
CANADA - Francesco "Frankie" Anthony Cena

Top 10
CROATIA - Vanja Grgec
ENGLAND - Roland Johnson (Top 15 Manhunt '11)
LEBANON - Rodolphe Bou Nader
PERU - Rodrigo Fernandini Chu
VIETNAM - Truong Nam Thanh (3rd RU Manhunt '11)

Remainder
ARGENTINA - Franco Nahuel Belotti
BOLIVIA - Kristoff "Christian" Robert Michalsky Baez
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Zlatan Duratovic
BRAZIL - Willian Rech
BULGARIA - Stefan Miletiev
CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - TAN Zeyong
COSTA RICA - Jorge Mario Castillo
CZECH REPUBLIC - Milan Nevosad
FRANCE - Alexandre Cheraibi
GERMANY - Alessandro Izzo
GREECE - Dimitris Valvis
GUADELOUPE - Wendy Villeronce
HONDURAS - Kilber Benjamin Gutiérrez Ponce (Mr Tourism Int'l '13, Men Universe Model '13)
INDIA - Taher Ali
ITALY - Fabio Rondinelli
JAPAN - Shuhei Arai
LATVIA - Kaspars Romanovs
LUXEMBOURG - Kevin Stammera
MACAU - Kim WU Ngai
MALTA - Robert Galea
MARTINIQUE - David Fortune
MEXICO - Enrique "Kike" Ramírez Mayagoitia
MONGOLIA - Enkhbold Erdenetuya
NETHERLANDS - Bas Gosewisch
NEW ZEALAND - Courtenay Bernard
NORTHERN IRELAND - Michael Francis McCann
PARAGUAY - Miguel Cardozo Ramos
POLAND - Krystian Kurowski
PORTUGAL - Paulo "Pajo" Jorge Soares dos Reis
PUERTO RICO - Alberto Manuel Cerro López
RUSSIA - Kirill Bodarenko
SINGAPORE - Edison HO Jian Yang
SOUTH AFRICA - Andrew Govender
SPAIN - Alvaro Villanueva Santos
TURKEY - Baris Aslan
UKRAINE - Oleksandr Bogdanov
VENEZUELA - Jessús Alberto Zambrano Contreras
WALES - Rhodri Ihenacho

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Hansel Rigoberto Lopez Vargas
EQUATORIAL GUINEA - Ntutumu Nfamio Asangono Clemente
ETHIOPIA - Munir Abubeker Ali
NIGERIA - Chuks Onyeka Obichukwu
SRI LANKA - Mohamed Wazeem Cammar
THAILAND - Vanchalerm Vatcharobol (visa application was too late)

Awards
Best in Talent - Canada
Best in Talent Top 10 - Bolivia, China, Czech Republic, England, Mongolia, Netherlands, Venezuela, Vietnam & Wales
Best in Talent Top 15 - Colombia, Croatia, New Zealand, Russia & Singapore

Sports Challenge - Ireland
Sports Challenge Top 12 - Colombia, Croatia, Honduras, Ireland, Japan, Lebanon, Martinique, Mexico, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico & Wales
Extreme Sports Challenge - Croatia
Extreme Sports Challenge Top 15 - Belgium, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Latvia, Macau, Mexico, Netherlands, Paraguay, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico & Turkey

Multi-Media Challenge - Philippines
Multi-Media Challenge Top 5 - Belgium, Canada, Colombia & Netherlands

Fashion & Style - Vietnam
____________________

Mexico (2nd RU), Denmark (winner), Nigeria (1st RU)

2014 June 15
The Riviera International Conference Centre, Torbay, England
46 participants

Results
1 DENMARK - Nicklas Pedersen
2 NIGERIA - Emmanuel Ifeanyi Ikubese
3 MEXICO - José Pablo Minor Medrano

Top 10
CURACAO - Zuemerik Clementino Richard Veeris
ENGLAND - Jordan Paul Rhys Williams
INDIA - Prateek Jain
MOLDOVA - Valeriu Gutu
NETHERLANDS - Demian Overduijn
PUERTO RICO - Alberto Horacio Martínez Kezner
UKRAINE - Bogdan Iusypchuk

Remainder
ARGENTINA - José Ferrer Santillán
AUSTRALIA - Nick Kennett
AUSTRIA - Philipp Knefz
BAHAMAS - Devaughn M. Gow
BOLIVIA - Anyelo Bryan Roca Roca
BRAZIL - Reinaldo Augusto Dalcin
CANADA - Jin Kwon Stewart
CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - Hong Zhen TANG
COLOMBIA - Tomás Marin
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Braylin Miguel Vargas Núñez
FRANCE - Thibault Marchand
GERMANY - Yasin Bozkurt
GHANA - Nii Tackie Laryea
GUADELOUPE - Borys Marester
IRELAND - Karl Bowe
ITALY - Adamo Pasqualon
JAPAN - Tsuyoshi Akaboya
KOREA - Lim Jae-yeon
LATVIA - Ivans Jevstignejevs (SF Manhunt '13)
LEBANON - Ayman Mousa
MALTA - Björn Demicoli
NORTHERN IRELAND - Dwayne Andrew Kerr
PARAGUAY - Joaquin Sandoval
PERU - Diego Marco Conroy Gutiérrez de la Fuente
PHILIPPINES - John De Lara Spainhour
POLAND - Michal Rostek
ROMANIA - Bogdan Mierla
RUSSIA - Mails Makkarti
SOUTH AFRICA - Matthew Cole Fincham
SPAIN - Jose Ignacio "Nacho" Ros
SRI LANKA - Angelo Barnes
SWAZILAND - Bonelelwe Khulekani Makhanya
SWITZERLAND - Bruno Viglezio
TURKEY - Efekan Akal
VENEZUELA - Jesús Antonio Casanova Sarmiento
WALES - Michael-Rae Formston

Did not compete
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Mirza Karahasanovic
GUINEA-BISSAU - Jorge Santos Aleluia Lopes
HAITI - Mackendy Asmath
PORTUGAL - Ricardo Bernardes

Awards
Best in Talent - Curacao
Best in Talent Top 4 - England, Netherlands, Ukraine
Best in Talent Top 13 - Australia, Ghana, Ireland, Mexico, Nigeria, Northern Ireland, Peru, Puerto Rico, Swaziland
Best in Talent Top 21 - Argentina, France, Guadeloupe, India, Japan, Moldova, Poland, South Africa
Best in Talent Top 28 - Austria, Canada, Colombia, Lebanon, Paraguay, Spain, Wales

Extreme Sports Challenge - 1) Moldova, 2) Austria, 3) Ukraine
Extreme Sports Top 10 - Argentina, Denmark, England, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Romania, Venezuela
Extreme Sports Top 24 - Australia, Canada, Colombia, Ghana, Guadeloupe, India, Ireland, Latvia, Mexico, Netherlands, Peru, Poland, Spain, Wales

Sports Challenge - 1) Denmark; Top 3 - Bahamas & France
Multi-Media Challenge - 1) Netherlands, 2) India, 3) Denmark
Fashion & Style - Nigeria
____________________

Mexico (2nd RU), India (winner), Puerto Rico (1st RU)

2016 July 19
Floral Hall, Southport Theatre & Convention Centre, Southport, England
46 participants

Results
1 INDIA - Rohit Khandelwal (Multimedia Award winner)
2 PUERTO RICO - Fernando Alberto Álvarez Soto (Top 10 Mr. International ’15)
3 MEXICO - Aldo Esparza Ramírez

Top 5
ENGLAND - Christopher Joseph Bramell (Extreme Challenge winner) (2nd RU Manhunt '16, 2nd RU Global '17)
KENYA - Kevin Oduor Owiti

Top 10
BRAZIL - Lucas Montandon
CHINA PEOPLES REPUBLIC - Chang Zhousheng (Fashion & Style Challenge winner)
EL SALVADOR - David Cristian Arias Salinas (Mr Real Universe '15)
POLAND - Rafal Jonkisz (Mr International '15, Top 10 Mr Supranational '16) (Talent Award winner)
SCOTLAND - Tristan Cameron Harper (Sports Challenge winner)

Remainder
ARGENTINA - Robertino Dalla Benetta Busso
AUSTRIA - Fabian Kitzweger
BOLIVIA - Sebastian Molina Rivero
BULGARIA - Kaloyan Dimitrov Mihaylov
CANADA - Harjinder "Jinder" Atwal
COSTA RICA - Daniel Antonio Alfaro Barrantes
CURACAO - Danilo Christopher Juliet
DENMARK - Rasmus Kamaei Pedersen (Mr Tourism Int'l '15)
FRANCE - Kévin Martin-Gadrat (Men Universe Model ’15)  
GERMANY - Oleg Justus
GHANA - Selorm Kwame Tay
GREECE - Iraklis Kozas
GUADELOUPE - Ludovic Letin
HONDURAS - Abelardo Enrique Bobadilla Rosa
IRELAND - Darren King
ITALY - Federico Carta
JAPAN - Yuki Sato
KOREA - Young Suk Seo
MALAYSIA - Mohd Yusuf Bin Tony (Mr Universal Ambassador '15, Pancontinental '15)
MALTA - Timmy Puschkin (Best Model '14)
MOLDOVA - Anatolie Jalba
NEPAL - Ganesh Agrawal  (NOTE Arrived on July 16, 3 days before the finals)
NICARAGUA - Edson Janyny Bonilla Álvarez (Mr. Model Int’l ’13)
NIGERIA - Michael Amilo
NORTHERN IRELAND - Paul Pritchard
PANAMA - Sergio Isaac Lopes Goti (Mr International '13)
PERU - Alan Jhunior Massa Caycho (Mr Model International '15)
PHILIPPINES - Sam Valdes Adjani
ROMANIA - Ion Garaba
SOUTH AFRICA - Armand du Plessis (Manhunt Int'l '12)
SPAIN - Ángel Martίnez Elul
SRI LANKA - Jake Elwood John Seneratne (Mr International '15)
SWEDEN - Robin Mikael Mähler
SWITZERLAND - Betim Norina
U.S.A. - Alexander Ouellet
WALES - Joseph Anthony Street

Did not compete
CAMEROON - Jean Daniel Siewe
COLOMBIA - David Alberto Hernández Ánge (Mr International '14) (visa denied)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Casey Sanchez
HAITI - Mackendy Asmath
VENEZUELA - Renato Barabino Gandica (currency problem)

5 Challenge Events
#1 Extreme - Strength, Endurance, Determination
overall results: 1) Scotland, 2) England, 3) Mexico, 4) Costa Rica, 5) Germany, 6) Japan, 7) Wales, 8) Denmark, 9) Northern Ireland, 10) Nicaragua, 11) Austria, 12) Sweden
Sand Dune Race - 1) Scotland; Top 4 - Denmark, Germany, Sweden
Southport Pier Race - 1) Scotland, 2) England, 3) Mexico

#2 Sport - Skill, Discipline, Athleticism
Golf - 1) England; Top 4 - Malaysia, Panama, USA
#3 Talent & Creativity - Finesse, Technique, Dedication - Winner: Poland

#4 Fashion & Style - Winner: China

#5 Multimedia - Charisma, Presentation, Interactivity - Winner: India

Red Team - Canada, Costa Rica, Ghana, Greece, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Nicaragua, Northern Ireland, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sweden
1) Golf - Malaysia
2) Sand Dune Run - Sweden
Green Team - Argentina, Austria, Bulgaria, (Colombia - did not appear), Curacao, El Salvador, Germany, India, Nepal, Nigeria, U.S.A., Wales
1) Golf - U.S.A.
2) Sand Dune Run - Germany
Yellow Team - Bolivia, Brazil, China, Denmark, Guadeloupe, Honduras, Italy, Korea, Malta, Moldova, Panama, Romania
1) Golf - Panama
2) Sand Dune Run - Denmark
Blue Team - England, France, Ireland, Mexico, Peru, Poland, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Scotland, Spain, Switzerland
1) Golf - England
2) Sand Dune Run - Scotland
3) Southport Pier Race - 1) Scotland, 2) England, 3) Mexico
_______________

Mister World 2019
2019 August 23
Smart Araneta Coliseum, Manila, PHI
92 participants are expected

The participants will engage in several Challenge events:
  • Extreme is a test of strength, endurance and rugged determination
  • Sport is a test of skill, discipline and athleticism
  • Talent & Creativity is about a contestants finesse, technique and their dedication
  • Fashion looks at the men getting it right in the style stakes
  • Multimedia looks at their charisma and how contestants present themselves and how they engage and interact with an online audience


Back to content