2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World

2000 program cover

Miss World 2000

2000 November 30
Millennium Dome, London GBR
95 participants

Results
1  INDIA  Priyanka Mini Chopra
         Queen of Asia
2  ITALY  Giorgia Palmas
         Queen of Europe
3  TURKEY  Yüksel Ak

Top 5
4  KAZAKHSTAN  Margarita Kravtsova (2nd RU Earth '01)  
5  URUGUAY  Katja Alexandra Thomsen Grien (2nd RU Sudamericana '01)
         Queen of Americas

Top 15
CHILE  Isabel Bawlitza Muñoz (South American Queen '01)
COLOMBIA  Andrea Durán
KENYA  Yolanda Masinde
            Queen of Africa
UKRAINE  Alena Shcherban
USA  Angelique Breaux

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Luciah Hedrington
ANGOLA  Deolinda Manuel Vilela
ARGENTINA  Daniela Alejandra Stucan Figliomeni (4th RU Coffee '01, 3rd RU Earth '01)  
ARUBA  Monique Angelique van der Horn
AUSTRALIA  Renee Henderson (Universe '98)
AUSTRIA  Patricia Kaiser
BAHAMAS  Latia Bowe
BANGLADESH  Sonia Gazi
BARBADOS  Leilani McConney
BELARUS  Svetlana Kruk (SF Europe '99)
BELGIUM  Joke van de Velde (Universe '00)
BOLIVIA  Jimena Rico Toro Gamarra (World Miss University '00)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Jasmina Mahmutovic
BOTSWANA  Puna Keleabetswe Serati
BRAZIL  Francine Eickemberg (winner Coffee '01, SF Latin America '01)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nadia Harrigan Ubinas
BULGARIA  Ivanka Peytcheva
CANADA  Christine Cho
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Jacqueline Bush (Universe '01)
COSTA RICA  Cristine de Meserville Ferreto (winner Coffee '00)
CROATIA  Andreja Cupor
CURACAO  Jozaine Marianella Wall
            Queen of Caribbean
CYPRUS  Iphigenia Papaioannou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Michaela Salacova
DENMARK  Anne Katrine Vrang
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Gilda Jovine (Universe '00)
ECUADOR  Ana Dolores Murillo Sanchez
ENGLAND  Michelle Walker  
ESTONIA  Irina Ovtchinnikova
FINLAND  Salima Anita Peippo
FRANCE  Karine Meier
GERMANY  Nicole Natascha Berg (Hawaiian Tropic '01)
GHANA  Maame Ewurafua Hawkson
GIBRALTAR  Tessa Sacramento
GREECE  Nansi Tzoulaki
GUATEMALA  Cindy Margó Ramírez Lémus (Intercontinental '00)
HOLLAND  Raja Moussaoui
HONDURAS  Verónica Alejandra Rivera Castellon (Coffee '02)
HONG KONG  Margaret Kan Pui-Kin
HUNGARY  Judit Kuchta
ICELAND  Elva Dögg Melsted
IRELAND  Yvonne Ellard
ISRAEL  Dana Dantes
JAMAICA  Ayisha Louanne Nathalene Richards
JAPAN  Mariko Sugai
KOREA  Shin Jung-sun
LEBANON  Sandra Rizk (Universe '01)
LITHUANIA  Martyna Pimbaitë
MADAGASCAR  Julianna Todimarina
MALAYSIA  Sun Wei Tan
MALTA  Katia Grima  
MEXICO  Paulina Flores Arias
MOLDOVA  Mariana Moraru (International '02)
NAMIBIA  Mia de Klerk (Universe '00)
NEPAL  Usha Khadgi
NEW ZEALAND  Katherine Allsopp-Smith
NIGERIA  Matilda Kerry (Universe '00)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Julie Lee-Ann Martin
NORWAY  Stine Pedersen
PANAMA  Ana Raquel Ochy Pozo
PARAGUAY  Patricia Villanueva Distefano  
PERU  Tatiana Angulo
PHILIPPINES  Katherine Annwen Dantes de Guzman
POLAND  Justyna Bergmann (World Miss University '01)
PORTUGAL  Gilda Dias Pé-Curto
PUERTO RICO  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (Nuestra Belleza '95, Universe '96)
ROMANIA  Alexandra Cosmoiu
RUSSIA  Anna Bodareva
SCOTLAND  Michelle Watson (International-UK '01)
SINGAPORE  Charlyn Ding Zung Ee
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Janka Horecna
SLOVENIA  Maša Merc
SOUTH AFRICA  Heather Joy Hamilton (SF Universe '00)
SPAIN  Verónica García Benito
SRI LANKA  Ganga Gunasekera
SWEDEN  Ida Sofia Manneh
SWITZERLAND  Mahara Brigitta McKay (Universe '01)
TAHITI  Vanina Bea
TAIWAN  Hao Shu-Ting
TANZANIA  Jacqueline Ntuyabaliwe
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rhonda Rosemin (Ambar '98)
VENEZUELA  Vanessa Alexandra Cárdenas Bravo
WALES  Sophie-Kate Cahill
YUGOSLAVIA  Iva Gordana Milivojevic (International '01)
ZIMBABWE  Victoria Moyo

Award
Best in Evening Wear  KAZAKHSTAN
____________________

2001 program cover

Miss World 2001

2001 November 16
Super Bowl, Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
93 participants

Results
1  NIGERIA  Ibiagbanidokibubo "Agbani" Asenite Darego (SF Universe '01)
         Queen of Africa
2  ARUBA  Zeralda "Zizi" Candice Wai-Yien Lee (Universe '04)
         Queen of Caribbean
3  SCOTLAND  Juliet-Jane Horne (International-Uk '02)
         Queen of Europe

Top 5
4  NICARAGUA  Ligia Cristina Argüello Roa (Coffee '01,Universe '01)
         Queen of Americas
5  CHINA  Bing Li
         Queen of Asia

Top 10
RUSSIA  Irina Kovalenko
SOUTH AFRICA  Jo-Ann Cindy Strauss (Universe '01)
SPAIN  Macarena García Naranjo
UKRAINE  Oleksandra Nikolayenko (winner Tourism Int'l '02, Universe '04)
YUGOSLAVIA  Tijana Stajšic

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cherrisse Wood
ANGOLA  Adalgisa Alexandra Da Rocha Goncalves
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Janelle Williams
ARGENTINA  Virginia Di Salvo (Coffee '02)
AUSTRALIA  Eva Milic
AUSTRIA  Daniela Rockenschaub
BANGLADESH  Tabassum Ferdous Shaon
BARBADOS  Stephanie Chase
BELGIUM  Dina Tersago (Universe '01)
BOLIVIA  Claudia Etmüller Spinatto
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Ana Mirjana Racanovic
BOTSWANA  Masego Sebedi
BRAZIL  Joyce Yara Aguiar
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Melinda McGlore
BULGARIA  Stanislava Karabelova
CANADA  Tara Hall
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Shannon McLean (Universe '02)
CHILE  Christianne Balmelli Fournier
COLOMBIA  Jeisyl Amparo Vélez Giraldo
COSTA RICA  Piarella Peralta Rodríguez (Coffee '02)
CROATIA  Rajna Rugaz
CYPRUS  Krystiana Aristotelou (SF Earth '03)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Andrea Fiserova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeimy Castillo Molina
ECUADOR  Carla Revelo Perez
ENGLAND  Sally Kettle
ESTONIA  Liina Helstein  
FINLAND  Jenni Hietanen
FRANCE  Emmanuelle Chossat
GERMANY  Adina Wilhelmi
GHANA  Selasi Kwanu
GIBRALTAR  Luann Richardson
GREECE  Valentina Daskaloudi
GUYANA  Olive Gopaul
HAWAII  Radasha Leialoha Ho'ohuli
HOLLAND  Irena Pantelic (Europe '01)
HONG KONG  Gigi Chung Pui-Chi
HUNGARY  Zsoka Kapocs
ICELAND  Kolbrún Palina Helgadóttir
INDIA  Sara Corner
IRELAND  Catrina Supple
ISRAEL  Keren Schlimovitz
ITALY  Paola D'Antonino
JAMAICA  Regina Beavers
JAPAN  Yuka Hamano
KENYA  Daniella Kimaru
KOREA  Seo Hyun-Jin
LATVIA  Dina Kalandarova
LEBANON  Christina Sawaya (winner International '02)
MACEDONIA  Sandra Spasovska
MADAGASCAR  Tassiana "Cardia" Boba
MALAWI  Elizabeth Pullu
MALAYSIA  Sasha Tan Hwee Teng
MALTA  Christine Camilleri
MEXICO  Tatiana Rodriguez Romero
NAMIBIA  Michelle Heitha (Universe '02)
NEW ZEALAND  Amie Hewett
NORTHERN IRELAND  Angela McCarthy
NORWAY  Malin Johansen
PANAMA  Lourdes González Montengro
PERU  Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Universe '01)
PHILIPPINES  Gilrhea Castañeda Quinzon
POLAND  Joanna Drozdowska (Universe '02)
PORTUGAL  Claudia Jesus Lopez Borges
PUERTO RICO  Barbara Serrano Negrón
ROMANIA  Vanda Petre
SINGAPORE  Angelina Johnson
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Jana Ivanova
SLOVENIA  Rebeka Dremelj
ST. MAARTEN  Jenesis Romney
SWEDEN  Camilla Bäck
SWITZERLAND  Mascha Santschi
TAHITI  Rava Nui Teriitaumihau
TANZANIA  Happiness Magesse
THAILAND  Lada Aengchawadechasilpa
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sasha St. Hill
TURKEY  Tugce Kazaz
UGANDA  Victoria Kabuye
URUGUAY  María Daniela Abasolo Cugnetti (SF International '99)
USA  Carrie Ann Stroup
VENEZUELA  Andreina Del Carmen Prieto Rincon
WALES  Charlotte Faichney
ZIMBABWE  Nokuthula Mpuli

Awards
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND
Best Gown  KOREA
Best Talent  BARBADOS
Hawaii Pacific University Miss World Scholarship  COSTA RICA
____________________

2002 program cover

Miss World 2002

2002 December 7
Abuja National Stadium, Abuja NGR / Alexandra Palace, London GBR
88 participants

Results
1  TURKEY  Azra Akin
         Queen of Europe
2  COLOMBIA  Natalia Peralta Castro
         Queen of Americas
3  PERU  Marina Mora Montero

Top 5
4  NORWAY  Katrine Sörland (Top 15 Universe '04)
5  CHINA  Wu Ying-Na
         Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
AUSTRALIA  Nicole-Rita Ghazal
NIGERIA  Chinenye Ochuba (Universe '02)
         Queen of Africa
PHILIPPINES  Katherine Anne Ramos Manalo
USA  Rebekah Chantay Revels
VENEZUELA  Goizeder Victoria Azua Barrios (winner International '03)

Top 20
ARUBA  Rachelle Oduber
         Queen of Caribbean
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Danijela Vins
CURACAO  Ayannette Mary Ann Statia (Universe '02)
HOLLAND  Elise Boulogne
INDIA  Shruti Sharma
ITALY  Susanne Zuber
PUERTO RICO  Cassandra Polo Berrios
RUSSIA  Anna Tatarintseva (1st RU Asia Pacific '99)
VIETNAM  Pham Thi Mai Phuong
YUGOSLAVIA  Ana Sargic

Remainder
ALBANIA  Anjeza Maja (Earth '02)
ALGERIA  Lamia Saoudi
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Hailey Cagan
ANGOLA  Rosa Mujinga Muxito
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Zara Razzaq
ARGENTINA  Tamara Henriksen
BAHAMAS  T’Shura Ambrose
BARBADOS  Natalie Webb-Howell
BELGIUM  Sylvie Doclot
BELIZE  Karen Anita Russell
BOLIVIA  Alejandra Montero Chávez
BOTSWANA  Lomaswati Dlamini
BULGARIA  Desislava Antoniya Guleva
BRAZIL  Taísa Thomsen Severina
CANADA  Lynsey Bennett
CHILE  Daniela Casanova Müller
CROATIA  Nina Slamic
CYPRUS  Anjela Drousiotou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Smrzova (Universe '03)
ECUADOR  Jessica Angulo
ENGLAND  Danielle Luan
ESTONIA  Triin Sommer
FINLAND  Hanne Hynynen
FRANCE  Caroline Chamorand
GERMANY  Indira Selmic
GHANA  Shaida Buari
GIBRALTAR  Damaris Hollands
GREECE  Katerina Georgiadou
GUYANA  Odessa Phillips
HONG KONG  Victoria Jane Jolly
HUNGARY  Renata Rozs
IRELAND  Lynda Duffy
ISRAEL  Karol Lowenstein
JAMAICA  Danielle O'Hayon
JAPAN  Yuko Nabeta
KAZAKHSTAN  Olga Sidorenko
KENYA  Marianne Nyambura Kariuki
LATVIA  Baiba Svarca (Baltic Sea '03)
LEBANON  Bethany Kehdy
LITHUANIA  Oksana Semenishina
MACEDONIA  Jasna Spasovska
MALAYSIA  Mabel Ng Chin Mei
MALTA  Joyce Gatt
MEXICO  Blanca Rosalía Zumárraga Contreras
NAMIBIA  Ndapewa Alfons (Universe '03)
NEW ZEALAND  Rachel Maree Huljich
NICARAGUA  Hazel Calderón Chavarría
NORTHERN IRELAND  Gayle Williamson (International-UK '03)
PANAMA  Yoselin Sánchez Espino
POLAND  Marta Matyjasik (4th RU Europe '03, 3rd RU Earth '03)
ROMANIA  Cleopatra Popescu
SCOTLAND  Paula Murphy
SINGAPORE  Sharon Cintamani
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Eva Veresova
SLOVENIA  Nataša Krajnc
SOUTH AFRICA  Claire Sabbagha
SPAIN  Lola Alcocer
SWAZILAND  Nozipho Shabangu
SWEDEN  Sophia Hedmark
TAHITI  Rava Maiarii  
TANZANIA  Angela Damas Mtalima
THAILAND  Ticha "Kang" Lueng-Pairoj
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Janelle Denice Rajnauth
UGANDA  Rehema Ni Nakuya
UKRAINE  Irina Udovenko
URUGUAY  Natalia Figueras Cabezas
WALES  Michelle Bush
ZIMBABWE  Linda Van Beek

Awards
Best Dress  TURKEY
Best Talent  USA
Scholarship  SWAZILAND

Withdrew during the riots in Nigeria
KOREA  Chang Yoo-kyoung

Withdrew during the riots, then re-joined in London
CANADA

Boycotted the pageant in Nigeria, then re-joined in London
PANAMA
SOUTH AFRICA
SPAIN
TAHITI

Boycotted
AUSTRIA  Celine Roschek
COSTA RICA  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
DENMARK  Masja Juel
ICELAND  Eyrun Steinsson
MAURITIUS  Karen Alexandre (Universe '02)
SRI LANKA  Nilusha Gamage
SWITZERLAND  Nadine Vinzens

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
GUATEMALA  Paula Margarita Alonso Morales
MALAWI  Blandina Mlenga
NEPAL
PARAGUAY
____________________

2003 program cover

Miss World 2003

2003 December 6
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
106 participants

Results
1  IRELAND  Rosanna Davison
            Queen of Europe
2  CANADA  Nazanin Afshin-Jam
            Queen of Americas
3  CHINA  Guan Qi
            Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4  INDIA  Ami Vashi
5  PHILIPPINES  Maria Rafaela "Mafae" Verdadero Yunon

Top 20
6  ETHIOPIA  Hayat Ahmed Mohammed (SF Intercontinental '07)
           Queen of Africa
7  VENEZUELA  Valentina Patruno Macero (winner Italia Nel Mondo '01 as Miss USA-Miami)
8  AUSTRALIA  Olivia Stratton
9  LEBANON  Marie-José Hnein
10  JAMAICA  Jade Marisa Fulford
            Queen of Caribbean
11  SWITZERLAND  Bianca Nicole Sissing (Top 15 Universe '04)
12  GEORGIA  Irina Onashvili
13  NORWAY  Elisabeth Wathne
14  PERU  Claudia María Hernández Oré
15  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Magdalene Walcott (Top 15 Universe '05)
16  NEW ZEALAND  Melanie Jane Paul
17  PUERTO RICO  Joyceline Montero García
18  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Eugenia Vargas Garcia
19  GREECE  Vasiliki Tsekoura
20  BOLIVIA  Helen Aponte Saucedo

Remainder
ALBANIA  Denisa Kola (Universe '03)
ANDORRA  María José Girol Jumenez
ANGOLA  Celma Katia Antunes Carlos
ANTIGUA  Anne-Marie Browne (Universe '04)
ARGENTINA  Grisel Rita Hitoff
ARUBA  Nathaly Biermans
BAHAMAS  Shantell Nicole Hall (International '04)
BARBADOS  Raquel Olivia Wilkinson
BELARUS  Volha "Olga" Nevdakh (SF Europe '02)
BELGIUM  Julie Taton (Universe '03, Europe '03)
BELIZE  Dalila Violeta Vanzie Montano
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Irna Smaka
BOTSWANA  Boingotlo Motlalekgosi
BRAZIL  Lara Andressa de Brito
BULGARIA  Rayna Naldzhieva
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Nichelle Antoinette Welcome (Universe '03)
CHILE  Patricia Alejandra Soler Artigues
COLOMBIA  Claudia Milena Molina Torres
CURACAO  Angeline Fernandine da Silva de Goes
COSTA RICA  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
CROATIA  Aleksandra Grdic
CYPRUS  Stella Stylianou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lucie Vachova
DENMARK  Maj Buchholtz Petersen
ECUADOR  Mayra Katty Rentería Matamba
ENGLAND  Jacqueline Turner
ESTONIA  Kristiina Gabor
FINLAND  Katri Johanna Hynninen
FRANCE  Virginie Dubois
GERMANY  Babett Konau
GIBRALTAR  Kim Marie Falzun
GUADELOUPE  Lauranza Doliman
GUATEMALA  Dulce María Duarte Hernández
GUYANA  Alexis Glasgow
HOLLAND  Sanne de Regt
HONG KONG  Rabee'a Yeung Lok-Ting
HUNGARY  Eszter Toth
ICELAND  Regína Dilja Jónsdóttir
ISRAEL  Miri Levy
ITALY  Silvia Cannas
JAPAN  Nishide Kaoru
KAZAKHSTAN  Saule Zhunusova
KENYA  Janet Muthoni Kibugu
KOREA  Park Ji-ye
LATVIA  Irina Askolska
LESOTHO  Makuena Mpinane Lepolesa
LITHUANIA  Vaida Griksaite
MACEDONIA  Marija Vasik
MALAYSIA  Wong Sze Zen
MALTA  Rachel Xuereb
MAURITIUS  Marie-Aimée Bergicourt (Universe '03)
MEXICO  Erika Lizeth Honstein García
MOLDOVA  Yelena Danil’chuk
NAMIBIA  Petrina Twahangwapo Thomas
NEPAL  Priti Sitaula
NICARAGUA  Hailey Aisha Britton Brooks
NIGERIA  Ohumotu Celia Bissong (Universe '03)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Diana Sayers
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Kimberly Nicole Reyes
PANAMA  Ivy Ruth Ortega Coronas
PARAGUAY  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (2nd RU Sudamericana '03, Universe '04)
POLAND  Karolina Gorazda (Top 16 Earth '04, SF Europe '05)
PORTUGAL  Vanessa Job
ROMANIA  Patricia Filomena Chifor
RUSSIA  Svetlana Victorovna Goreva (Universe '00, 2nd RU International '00)
SCOTLAND  Nicola Jolly
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Bojana Vujadinovic
SINGAPORE  Corine Kanmani Mahinda Luxshman
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Adriana Pospisilova
SLOVENIA  Tina Zajc
SOUTH AFRICA  Cindy Nell (2nd RU Universe '03)
SPAIN  Maria Teresa Martín Bueno
SRI LANKA  Sachini Ayendra Stanley
SWAZILAND  Thembelihle Palesa Swane
SWEDEN  Idha Söfringsgärd
TANZANIA  Sylvia Lema Bahame
THAILAND  Janejira "Mik" Keardprasop
TURKEY  Kadriye Tugba Karaca
UGANDA  Aysha Salmah Nassanga Cisse
UKRAINE  Ilona Yakovlyeva
URUGUAY  Natalia Rodriguez Lassiy
USA  Kimberly Ann Harlan
VIETNAM  Nguyen Dinh Thuy Quan
WALES  Imogen Thomas
ZAMBIA  Cynthia Kanema (International '04, Universe '05, Earth '05)
ZIMBABWE  Phoebe Tonderai Monjane

Did not compete
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS
ARMENIA  Luysya Tovmasian (1st RU Europe '05)
AUSTRIA  Tanja Duhovich
FIJI  Aishwarya Sukhdeo
TURKS & CAICOS

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) IRELAND, 2) SWITZERLAND, 3) BOLIVIA
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BELGIUM, ETHIOPIA, JAMAICA, NEW ZEALAND, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, URUGUAY

Talent  1) GEORGIA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) ESTONIA
Top 21 Talent  ANTIGUA, ARGENTINA, ARUBA, BOTSWANA, CANADA, CHINA, COLOMBIA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA, INDIA, IRELAND, KOREA, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MACEDONIA, NORTHERN MARIANAS, VENEZUELA

Fitness & Sports  1) CANADA, 2) CZECH REPUBLIC, 3) ROMANIA

People's Vote  AUSTRALIA

Non-fast track awards
Personality  1) BOLIVIA, 2) BARBADOS, 3) ANTIGUA
Scholarship  ALBANIA
Best Designer Dress  PERU
____________________

2004 program cover

Miss World 2004

2004 December 4
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
107 participants

Results
1  PERU  Maria Julia Mantilla García
         Queen of Americas
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Claudia Julissa Cruz Rodriguez
          Queen of Caribbean
3  USA  Nancy Randall

Top 5
4  POLAND  Katarzyna Weronika Borowicz (2nd RU Earth '05, 3rd RU Europe '06)
          Queen of Europe
5  PHILIPPINES  Maria Karla Rabanal Bautista
          Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 15
6  AUSTRALIA  Sarah Janette Davies (Universe '02)
7  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kenisha Nalisha Finita Thom (SF Universe '06)
8  ANTIGUA  Shermain Sunja Jeremy (Universe '05)
9  CZECH REPUBLIC  Jana Dolezelova
10  CHINA  YANG Jin
11  VIETNAM  Nguyễn Thị Huyền
12  RUSSIA  Tatyana Sidorchuk
13  MEXICO  Yessica Guadalupe Ramírez Meza
14  NIGERIA  Anita Queen Uwagbale (Universe '04)
          Queen of Africa
15  WALES  Amy Guy (International-UK '05)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Agnese Vuthaj (Universe '05)
ANGOLA  Silvia Anair João de Deus
ARGENTINA  Veronica Estarriaga
ARUBA  Luisana Nikulay Cicilia (Universe '05)
BAHAMAS  Brianna Clarke (International '05)
BARBADOS  Kennifer Marius
BELARUS  Olga Antropova
BELGIUM  Ellen Petri
BOLIVIA  María Nuvia Montenegro Apuri (Sudamericana '04)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Njegica Balorda
BOTSWANA  Juby Peacock
BRAZIL  Iara Maria Rezende Azevedo Coelho
BULGARIA  Gergana Guncheva
CANADA  Tijana Arnautovic
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Stacy-Ann Rose Kelly (Universe '04)
CHILE  Verónica Paz Roberts Olcay
COLOMBIA  Paola Andrea Mariño Garcia
COSTA RICA  Shirley Calvo Jiménez
CROATIA  Ivana Žnidarić
CURACAO  Sue-Ann Stephanie Hudson
CYPRUS  Constantina Evripidou
DENMARK  Line Solling Larsen
ECUADOR  Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (SF Earth '05)
EGYPT  Heba Ahmad El-Sisy (Universe '04)
EL SALVADOR  Andrea Denise Müschenborn Charlaix
ENGLAND  Danielle Lloyd (Queen of the World '04)
ESTONIA  Moonika Tooming
ETHIOPIA  Sayat Demissie
FIJI ISLANDS  Aishwarya Sukhdeo (4th RU Asia Pacific '02)
FINLAND  Nina Johanna Tikanmäki
FRANCE  Laëtitia Marciniak
GEORGIA  Salome Chikviladze
GERMANY  Inka Weickel
GHANA  Serena Naa Dei Ashi-Roye
GIBRALTAR  Helen Gustafson (Europe '05)
GREECE  Maria Spiridaki
GUADELOUPE  Jenifer Desbouiges
GUYANA  Suzette Marissa Shim
HONDURAS  Kimberley Michelle McNab
HONG KONG  Queenie Chu Wai-Man (International '05)
HUNGARY  Veronika Orban
ICELAND  Hugrun Hardardottir
INDIA  Sayali Bhagat
IRELAND  Natasha Ni Gairbheirth
ISRAEL  Rita Lukin
ITALY  Valeria Altobelli
JAMAICA  Tonoya Anne Toyloy
JAPAN  Minako Goto
KAZAKHSTAN  Aleksandra Kazakova
KENYA  Juliet Atieno Ocheng
KOREA  Kyoung-jin Han
LATVIA  Agnese Eiduka
LEBANON  Nadine Njeim (Universe '05)
LITHUANIA  Agne Maliaukaite
MACEDONIA  Sara Leshi
MALAYSIA  Gloria Ting Mei Ru
MALTA  Antonella Vella (unofficial Europe '02)
MAURITIUS  Marie-Natacha Magalie Antoo (Universe '05)
MOLDOVA  Marina Kivachuk
NAMIBIA  Adéle Basson (Universe '05)
NEPAL  Payal Shakya
NETHERLANDS  Miranda Slabber
NEW ZEALAND  Amber Jean Peebles (International '03)
NICARAGUA  Anielka María Sánchez Castillo
NORTHERN IRELAND  Kirsty Anne Gabriel Stewart
NORWAY  Hege Torresdal
PANAMA  Melissa del Carmen Piedrahita Meléndez (Coffee '04)
PARAGUAY  Tania Maria Domaniczky Vargas (winner Sudamericana '04, Top 8 Earth '05)
PORTUGAL  Patricia Oliveira Raposa De Oliveira
PUERTO RICO  Cassandra Carin Castro Holland (6th place & Continental Queen MTQI '08)
ROMANIA  Adina María Cotuna
SCOTLAND  Lois Anna Weatherup
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Selena Pejic
SINGAPORE  Lisa Huang Shu Jun (Chinese International '02, World Miss University '03)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Maria Sandorova
SLOVENIA  Ziva Vadnov
SOUTH AFRICA  Joan Kwena Ramagoshi (Universe '04)
SPAIN  Maite Medina Cerrato
ST. LUCIA  Sascha Gianne Michaele Andrew-Rose
SRI LANKA  Anarkalli Jay
SWEDEN  Helena Hjertonsson
SWITZERLAND  Fiona Hefti (SF Universe '05)
TAIWAN  Dorothy Chu Yi-Hui
TANZANIA  Faraja Kotta
THAILAND  Nikallaya "Ya" Abdul Dulaya
TURKEY  Nur Gümüsdograyan
TURKS & CAICOS  Beryl Christian Kateri Handfield
UGANDA  Barbara Kimbugwe
UKRAINE  Lesya Matveyeva
VENEZUELA  Andrea María Milroy Díaz
ZAMBIA  Rosemary Mulenga CHILEshe
ZIMBABWE  Oslie Muringai

Did not compete
AUSTRIA  Silvia Hackl
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Tracy Lynn D. del Rosario
URUGUAY  María Jimena Rivas Fernandez

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) USA, 2) AUSTRALIA, 3) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES
Top 20 Beach Beauty  ARUBA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, CZECH REPUBLIC, FRANCE, HUNGARY, LEBANON, PANAMA, UGANDA, UKRAINE, VENEZUELA

Fitness & Sports  1) WALES, 2) AUSTRALIA, 3 (tied) PERU & TRINIDAD & TOBAGO.
Top 10 Fitness & Sports  ANTIGUA, FIJI, ICELAND, NETHERLANDS, RUSSIA, THAILAND

Talent  1) ANTIGUA, 2) CHINA, 3) BARBADOS
Top 20 Talent   ARUBA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS, BOTSWANA, BRAZIL, TAIWAN, CZECH REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, ITALY, KOREA, PHILIPPINES, RUSSIA, SPAIN, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Top Model  1) MEXICO, 2) ANGOLA, 3) BELGIUM
Top 10 Top Model  TAIWAN, CZECH REPUBLIC, GREECE, PUERTO RICO, RUSSIA (3rd RU), SPAIN (4th RU), TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 20 Top Model  ARUBA, BOTSWANA, BULGARIA, CHINA, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, GEORGIA, INDIA, POLAND, USA

Non-fast track awards
Personality  AUSTRALIA
Scholarship  JAMAICA
Best Dress Award  BELGIUM
____________________

2005 program cover

Miss World 2005

2005 December 10
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
102 participants

Results
1  ICELAND  Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir
         Queen of Northern Europe
2  MEXICO  Dafne Molina Lona
         Queen of Americas
3  PUERTO RICO  Ingrid María Rivera Santos (Universe '08)
          Queen of Caribbean

Top 6
ITALY  Sofia Bruscoli
          Queen of Southern Europe
KOREA  Oh Eun-young
          Queen of Asia Pacific
TANZANIA  Nancy Abraham Sumari
          Queen of Africa

Top 15
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kmisha-Victoria Counts
CANADA  Ramona Rina Amiri
INDIA  Sindhura Gadde
JAMAICA  Terri-Karelle Griffith
NORTHERN IRELAND  Lucy Avril Evangelista
PHILIPPINES  Carlene Ang Aguilar (SF Earth '01, 2nd RU Chinese International '04)
RUSSIA  Yuliya Ivanova
SOUTH AFRICA  Dhiveja Sundrum
SPAIN  Mireia Verdú Tremosa

Remainder
ALBANIA  Suada Sherifaj (Universe '06)
ARGENTINA  Emilia Iannetta
ARUBA  Sarah Carolina Juddon
AUSTRALIA  Dennae Brunow
BAHAMAS  Ordain Moss
BARBADOS  Marielle Chetham Onyeche
BELGIUM  Tatiana Silvia Braga Tavares (Europe '05, Universe '06)
BOLIVIA  Viviana Méndez Rivero (Sudamericana '05)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Sanja Tunjic
BOTSWANA  Tshegofatso Abigail Tumisang Robi
BRAZIL  Patricia Reginato
BULGARIA  Rositsa Ivanova
CHINA  Zhao Ting-Ting
COLOMBIA  Erika Querubín
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Nelly Dembo Osongo
COSTA RICA  Leonora Jimenez Monge (ex-winner Asia Pacific '05)
CROATIA  Maja Cvjetkovic
CYPRUS  Orthodoxia "Doxia" Moutsouri
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lucie Kralova
DENMARK  Trine Lundgaard Neilsen (Earth '08)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Elisa Abreu De Los Santos
ECUADOR  Marielisa Marques Gutiérrez
EL SALVADOR  Alejandra Mirian Carcamo Ramos
ENGLAND  Hammasa Kohistani
ESTONIA  Laura Korgemae (2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '05)
ETHIOPIA  Seble Mekonnen
FRANCE  Cindy Fabre (2nd RU Europe '05, Universe '05)
GEORGIA  Salome Khelashvili
GERMANY  Daniela Risch
GHANA  Inna Mariam Patty
GIBRALTAR  Melanie Chipolina
GREECE  Ekaterini Stikoudi
GUADELOUPE  Meryta Mélina (International '06)
GUATEMALA  Maria Inés Gálvez Close
GUYANA  Jasmine Samoy Herzog
HONG KONG  Tracy Ip Chui-Chui
HUNGARY  Tunde Semmi-Kis
INDONESIA  Lindi Cistia Prabha
IRELAND  Aoife Mary Cogan
ISRAEL  Keren Shacham
JAPAN  Erina Shinohara
KENYA  Cecilia Murugi Mwangi
LATVIA  Valerija Sevcuka
LEBANON  Lamita Frangieh
LIBERIA  Snoti Muna Forh
MACEDONIA  Milena Stanivukovich
MALAWI  Rachel Landson Phiri
MALTA  Ferdine Irma Fava
MARTINIQUE  Moana-Sarann Robinel
MAURITIUS  Meenakshi Shivani Putty
MOLDOVA  Irina Dolovova
MONGOLIA  Khongorzul Ganbat
MALAYSIA  Emmeline Ng Wei Shu
NAMIBIA  Leefa Shiikwa
NEPAL  Sugarika K. C.
NETHERLANDS  Monique Plat
NEW ZEALAND  Kay Margaret Anderson
NICARAGUA  Valeria Garcia Davila (Coffee '06)
NIGERIA  Omoklunmi Akinnifesi
NORWAY  Helene Traasavik (Top 15 Universe '05)
PANAMA  Ana Isabella Vaprio Medaglia
PERU  María Fiorella Castellanos García (4th RU Sudamericana '05, Tourism Queen Int'l 05)
POLAND  Malwina Ratajczak (winner Baltic Sea '06)
PORTUGAL  Angela Maria Fonseca Spinola (Earth '05)
ROMANIA  Raluca Voina
SCOTLAND  Aisling Nuala Friel
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Dina Dzankovic
SINGAPORE  Shenise Wong Yan Yi (Asia Pacific '99, International '02, Universe '08)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Ivica Slávikova
SLOVENIA  Sanja Grohar
SRI LANKA  Nadeeka Samanmali Perera
ST. LUCIA  Joy Matty
SWAZILAND  Zinhle Marcia Magongo
SWEDEN  Liza Berggren
SWITZERLAND  Lauriane Gilliéron (2nd RU Universe '06)
TAIWAN  Hsu Su-Jung
THAILAND  Sirinda “Cindy” Jensen
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Jenna-Marie Andre
TURKEY  Hande Subasi
UGANDA  Praise Juliet Akankwatsa
URUGUAY  Daniela Tambasco Marfetan
UKRAINE  Yuliya Pinchuk
USA  Lisette Diaz
VENEZUELA  Berliz Susan Carrizo Escandela (Top 25 Italia nel Mondo '08)
VIETNAM  Vu Huong Giang (Tourism Int'l '04)
WALES  Claire Evans
ZAMBIA  Precious Kabungo Mumbi

Did not compete
ANGOLA  Cláudia Mariza Manuel Santana
FINLAND  Saana Johanna Anttila
MACAU  Cheong Wai Nei

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) RUSSIA, 2) MOLDOVA, 3) MEXICO
Top 5 Beach Beauty  CANADA & ICELAND
Top 19 Beach Beauty  BRAZIL, COSTA RICA, EL SALVADOR, HONG KONG, ITALY, JAMAICA, KENYA, LEBANON, NEW ZEALAND, PHILIPPINES, SLOVENIA, SOUTH AFRICA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGOm WALES

Talent  1) AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS
Top 5 Talent  CANADA, CZECH REPUBLIC, ITALY, JAPAN

Beauty with a Purpose  KOREA

Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown  TURKEY
____________________

2006 program cover

Miss World 2006

2006 September 30
Palace of Culture and Science, Warsaw POL
104 participants

Results
1  CZECH REPUBLIC  Tatana Kucharova
         Queen of Northern Europe
2  ROMANIA  Ioana Valentina Boitor
          Queen of Southern Europe
3  AUSTRALIA  Sabrina Houssami
          Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 6
ANGOLA  Stiviandra Oliveira
          Queen of Africa
BRAZIL  Jane de Sousa Borges Oliveira (1st RU Hispanoamericana '07)
          Queen of Americas
JAMAICA  Sara Grace Lawrence
          Queen of Caribbean

Top 17
CANADA  Malgosia Majewska
GHANA  Lamisi Mbillah
INDIA  Natasha Suri
LEBANON  Anabella Samir Hilal
MEXICO  Karla Veronica Jimenez Amezcua
NAMIBIA  Anna Svetlana Nashandi (Universe '06)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Catherine Jean Milligan
PUERTO RICO  Thebyam Carrión Alvarez
SCOTLAND  Nicole McLean
VENEZUELA  Federica Alexandra Guzman Diamante
VIETNAM  Mai Phuong Thuy

Remainder
ARGENTINA  María Beatriz Vallejos Schulze (Sudamericana '06, Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
ARUBA  Shanandoa Arnaldi Wijshijer
AUSTRIA  Tatjana Batinic
BAHAMAS  Deandrea Darcelle Conliffe
BARBADOS  Latoya Tamara McDowald
BELARUS  Yekaterina Litvinova
BELGIUM  Virginie Lieve Geraldine Claes
BOLIVIA  Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal (Sudamericana '06)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Azra Gazdic
BOTSWANA  Lorato Pearl Tebogo
BULGARIA  Slavena Vatova
CAMBODIA  Sun Srey Mom
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Ambuyah Ruth Ebanks (Universe '06)
CHILE  Constanza Silva
CHINA  Emma LIU Duo
COLOMBIA  Elizabeth Loaiza Junca
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Diane Mizumi Mwinga (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
COSTA RICA  Bélgica Arias Palomo
CROATIA  Ivana Ergic
CURACAO  Fyrena Judica Hannah Martha
CYPRUS  Elli Manoli
DENMARK  Sandra Nanna Spohr
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Paola Torres Cohen
ECUADOR  María Rebeca Flores Jaramillo
EL SALVADOR  Evelyn Tatiana Romero Lopez
ENGLAND  Eleanor Mary Ann Glynn (Europe '06)
ESTONIA  Leisi Poldsam
ETHIOPIA  Amleset Muchie
FINLAND  Jenniina Elva Kristina Tuokko
FRANCE  Laura Fasquel
GEORGIA  Nino Kalandaze
GERMANY  Edita Orascanin
GIBRALTAR  Hayley O’Brien
GREECE  Irini Karra
GUADELOUPE  Caroline Virgile Bevis
GUATEMALA  Jackelinne Krimilda Verenice Piccinni Otten (Universe '06)
GUYANA  Dessia Braithwaite
HONG KONG  Janet CHOW Ka-Wai
HUNGARY  Renata "Reni" Anetta Toth
ICELAND  Ásdís Svava Hallgrímsdóttir
INDONESIA  Kristania Virginia Besouw
IRELAND  Sarah Morrissey
ISRAEL  Ya’el Nizri
ITALY  Elizaveta Migatcheva
JAMAICA  Sara Grace Lawrence
JAPAN  Kazuka Kondo
KAZAKHSTAN  Sabina Chukayeva
KENYA  Khadijah Shamillah Kiptoo
KOREA  Sharon Park
LATVIA  Liga Meinarte
LIBERIA  Patrice Daiemole Juah
MACEDONIA  Marija Vegova
MALAYSIA  Adeline CHOO Wan Ling
MALTA  Solange Jeanne Mifsud
MARTINIQUE  Stéphanie Florence Closse
MAURITIUS  Vanesha Seetohul (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
MOLDOVA  Alexandra Demchuk
MONGOLIA  Selenge Erdene-Ochir
MONTENEGRO  Ivana Knezevic
NETHERLANDS  Sheryl Lynn Baas
NIGERIA  Abiola Bashorun
NORWAY  Tonje Elise Skjaervik
PANAMA  Giselle Marie Bissot Kieswetter
PERU  Silvia Cornejo Serna (Sudamericana '06)
PHILIPPINES  Anna Maris Arcay Igpit
POLAND  Marzena Cieslik
PORTUGAL  Sara Sofia Almeida Dias Leite
RUSSIA  Aleksandra Mazur (Top 15 International '07)
SERBIA  Vedrana Grbovic
SINGAPORE  Colleen Francisca Pereira
SLOVAKIA  Magdalena Sebestova
SLOVENIA  Iris Mulej (Universe '02)
SOUTH AFRICA  Nokuthula "Thuli" Sithole (Universe '06)
SPAIN  Inmaculada Torres Del Rey
SRI LANKA  Rapthi Raffella Dannielle Kerkoven (Intercontinental '05)
ST. LUCIA  Tamalisa Jn Baptiste
SWEDEN  Kathrin Skog
TAHITI  Vainui Simon
TANZANIA  Wema Isaac Sepetu
THAILAND  Melissa "Cherry" Mahapol
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Tineke de Freitas
TURKEY  Merve Buyuksarac
UKRAINE  Olga Shilovanova
URUGUAY  Marlene Valeria Politi Lerete
USA  Brooke Elizabeth Angus
WALES  Sarah Michelle Fleming
ZAMBIA  Katanekwa Matundwelo
ZIMBABWE  Lorraine Tsoanele Maphala

Did not compete (too late to get visa to Poland)
EGYPT  Fawzeya Mohamed (Universe '06)
TAIWAN
UGANDA

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) VENEZUELA, 2) CZECH REPUBLIC, 3) INDIA, 4) ANGOLA, 5) SINGAPORE
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BARBADOS, POLAND, ROMANIA, SCOTLAND, SPAIN
Top 25 Beach Beauty BOLIVIA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, COLOMBIA, GEORGIA, IRELAND, ITALY, JAMAICA, NIGERIA, PANAMA, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SLOVENIA, SWEDEN
NOTE   The official site listed India as 2nd & Czech Rep as 3rd, but the Beach finals telecast showed that Czech Rep was 2nd & INDIA 3rd

Sports  1) CANADA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) LATVIA
Top 27 Sports   BOTSWANA, CAYMAN ISLANDS, FINLAND, GUATEMALA, HUNGARY, INDONESIA, ITALY, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, KOREA, MARTINIQUE, MEXICO, MONGOLIA, MONTENEGRO, NAMIBIA, RUSSIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, USA, ZAMBIA

Talent  1) NORTHERN IRELAND, 2) ITALY, 3) ZIMBABWE, 4) ESTONIA, 5) MONGOLIA
Top 10 Talent  BARBADOS, CROATIA, INDIA, LIBERIA, PORTUGAL

Beauty with a Purpose  GHANA

Non-fast track award
Dress Designer  1) CROATIA, 2) NETHERLANDS, 3) INDIA, 4) KENYA, 5) IRELAND
Top 20 Dress  ANGOLA, ARUBA, BARBADOS, CHINA, COLOMBIA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ITALY, LEBANON, MAURITIUS, POLAND, ROMANIA, USA, VENEZUELA, VIETNAM
____________________

2007 program cover

Miss World 2007

2007 December 1
Crown of Beauty Theater, Sanya CHN
106 participants

Results
1  CHINA  ZHANG Zi-lin
          Queen of Asia & Oceania
2  ANGOLA  Micaela Patricia Reis (Top 10 Universe '07)
          Queen of Africa
3  MEXICO  Carolina Morán Gordillo
          Queen of Americas

Top 5
SWEDEN  Annie Oliv
          Queen of Europe
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Valene Maharaj
          Queen of Caribbean

Top 16
AUSTRIA  Christine Reiler
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ada Aimée De La Cruz González (1st RU Universe '09)
ECUADOR  Valeska Alexandra Saab Gomez
GHANA  Irene Akosua Boatemaa Dwomoh
GRENADA  Vivian Charlott Burkhardt
HONG KONG  Cheung Ka-yi (1st RU Chinese International '08)
JAMAICA  Yendi Amira Philipps (1st RU Universe '10)
MALAYSIA  Deborah Priya Henry (Universe '11)
PUERTO RICO  Jennifer Guevara Campos (Continente Americano '12)
USA  Abigail “Abby” McCary
VENEZUELA  Claudia Paola Suárez Fernández (2nd RU Atlantico '08)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Elda Dushi
ARGENTINA  Alejandra Noelia Bernal
ARUBA  Boyoura Martijn
AUSTRALIA  Caroline Louise Clowes Pemberton
BAHAMAS  Anya Watkins
BELARUS  Alena Aladka
BELGIUM  Halima Chehaima
BELIZE  Felicita “Leesha” Arzu
BOLIVIA  Sandra Lea Hernández Saavedra
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Gordana Tomic
BOTSWANA  Malebogo Marumoagae
BRAZIL  Regiane Andrade
BULGARIA  Paolina Racheva
CANADA  Sara Ghulam
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Rebecca Parchment (Universe '08)
CHILE  Bernardita Zúñiga Huesbe
COLOMBIA  Maria José Torrenegra Ariza
COSTA RICA  Wendy Del Carmen Cordero Sánchez (Continente Americano '08, Earth '08)
CROATIA  Tajana Jeremic
CURACAO  Mckeyla Antoinette Magdalena Richards
CYPRUS  Dora Anastasiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Sokolova
DENMARK  Line Kruuse
ENGLAND  Georgia Faye Horsley
EL SALVADOR  Silvia Michelle Melhado Rodríguez
ESTONIA  Kadi Sizask
ETHIOPIA  Mihret Abebe
FINLAND  Linnea Eerica Annikki Aaltonen (Earth '06, Top 20 Tourism International '10)
FRANCE  Rachel Legrain-Trapani (Universe '07)
GEORGIA  Tamar Nemsitsveridze
GERMANY  Janice Behrendt
GIBRALTAR  Danielle Samantha Perez
GREECE  Katerina Evaggelinou
GUADELOUPE  Nancy Karen Fleurival (International '08)
GUATEMALA  Hamy Nataly Tejeda Funes (Earth '09)
GUYANA  Candace Charles
HUNGARY  Krisztina Bodri
ICELAND  Johanna Vala Jonsdottir
INDIA  Sarah-Jane Dias
INDONESIA  Kamidia Radisti
IRELAND  Blathnaid Mckenna
ISRAEL  Liran Kohener
ITALY  Giada Wiltshire
JAPAN  Rui Watanabe
KAZAKHSTAN  Dana Kaparova
KENYA  Catherine Wangari Wainaina
KOREA  Cho Eun-ju (winner World Miss University '09)
LATVIA  Kristina Djadenko (International '08)
LEBANON  Nadine Njeim (Universe '07)
LITHUANIA  Jurgita Jurkute
MACEDONIA  Ivana Stojanovska (Earth '05)
MALTA  Stephanie Zammit
MARTINIQUE  Vanessa Beauchaints
MAURITIUS  Melody Selvon (Intercontinental '06)
MOLDOVA  Ina Codreanu
MONGOLIA  Oyungerel Gankhuyag
MONTENEGRO  Marija Cirovic
NAMIBIA  Marichen Jolandi Luiperth
NEPAL  Sitashma Chand
NETHERLANDS  Melissa Sneekes
NEW ZEALAND  Stephanie Maria Dods
NIGERIA  Munachi Gail Teresa Abii Nwankwo
NORTHERN IRELAND  Melissa Jane Patton
NORWAY  Lisa-Mari Moen Jünge (International '08)
PANAMA  Shey Ling Him Gordon
PARAGUAY  María De La Paz Vargas Morinigo
PERU  Cynthia Jessenia Calderón Ulloa
PHILIPPINES  Margaret Nales Wilson
POLAND  Karolina Zakrzewska
ROMANIA  Elena Roxana Azoitei
RUSSIA  Tat’yana Kotova (Universe '07)
SCOTLAND  Nieve Jennings (International-UK '08)
SERBIA  Mirjana Bozovic
SIERRA LEONE  Fatmata B. Turay
SINGAPORE  Roshni Kaur Soin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Veronika Husarova
SLOVENIA  Tadeja Ternar
SOUTH AFRICA  Megan Kate Coleman (Universe '07)
SPAIN  Natalia Zabala Arroyo (Universe '07)
SRI LANKA  Romanthi Maria Colombage
SURINAME  Charissa Melany Moll
SWAZILAND  Nkosingiphile Dlamini
TANZANIA  Richa Maria Adhia (Earth '06)
THAILAND  Kanokkorn "Som" Jaichuen
TURKEY  Mukerrem Selen Soyder
UGANDA  Monica Kansume Kasyate
UKRAINE  Liliya Roman
VIETNAM  Dang Minh Thu
WALES  Kelly-Louise Pesticcio
ZIMBABWE  Caroline Marufu

Did not compete
TAIWAN  Li Yen-chin

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty   1) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 2) JAMAICA, 3) CHINA
Top 5 Beach Beauty  LITHUANIA & MEXICO
Top 21 Beach Beauty   AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BRAZIL, ETHIOPIA, GRENADA, ITALY, JAPAN, KOREA, LEBANON, MALAYSIA, MONGOLIA, PHILIPPINES, SPAIN, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, UKRAINE, VENEZUELA

Beauty With a Purpose  (tied) ECUADOR & HONG KONG
Top 5 Beauty With a Purpose  INDONESIA, JAMAICA, SWEDEN

Sports   1) USA, 2) SWEDEN, 3) SCOTLAND
Sports finalist  WALES

Talent  1) GHANA, 2) SCOTLAND, 3) SWEDEN
Top 18 Talent AUSTRALIA, CANADA, CYPRUS, ENGLAND, GIBRALTAR, GRENADA, HUNGARY, INDIA, INDONESIA, JAMAICA, MACEDONIA, MALTA, MOLDOVA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, THAILAND

Top Model  1) CHINA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) MEXICO
Top 10 Model  JAMAICA, KAZAKHSTAN, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO & VENEZUELA

Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown  KOREA
____________________

2008 program cover

Miss World 2008

2008 December 13
Sandton Convention Centre, Johannesburg RSA
109 participants

Results
1  RUSSIA  Kseniya Vladimirovna Sukhinova
          Queen of Europe
2  INDIA  Parvathy Omanakuttan
          Queen of Asia Pacific
3  TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Gabrielle Walcott (Universe '11)
          Queen of Caribbean

Top 5
4  ANGOLA  Brigith da Conceição Francisco dos Santos
          Queen of Africa
5  SOUTH AFRICA  Tansey Coetzee (SF Universe '08)

Top 16
BARBADOS  Natalie Olivia Griffith
BRAZIL  Tamara Almeida Silva (1st RU Maja Mundial '06, 2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
CROATIA  Josipa Kusic
ICELAND  Alexandra Helga Ivarsdóttir
KAZAKHSTAN  Alfina Nassyrova (Universe '08)
MEXICO  Anagabriela "Anagaby" Espinoza Marroquín (winner International '09)
PUERTO RICO  Ivonne Marie Orsini López
SPAIN  Patricia Yurena Rodríguez Alonso (Universe '13)
UKRAINE  Irina Zhuravskaya
VENEZUELA  Hannelys Zulay Quintero Ledezma (SF Hispanoamericana '07, winner Intercontinental '08)
          Queen of Americas

Remainder
ALBANIA  Egla Harxhi
ANTIGUA & Barbuda  Athina James (Universe '08)
ARGENTINA  Agustina Quinteros
ARUBA  Christina Marie Trejo-Baiz (International '09)
AUSTRALIA  Katie Marie Richardson
AUSTRIA   Kathrin Krahfuss
BAHAMAS  Tinnyse Jamel Johnson
BELARUS  Volha Khizhynkova
BELGIUM  Alizée Poulicek (Universe '08)
BELIZE  Charmaine CHINApen
BOLIVIA  Jackelin Arias Kippes
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Tanja Vujicic
BOTSWANA  Itseng Kgomotso
BULGARIA  Yuliya  Yurevych
CANADA  Leah Nicole Ryerse
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Nicosia Lawson (Universe '09)
CHILE  Nataly Nadeska CHILEt Bustamante (Top 8 Earth '05, Top 6 American Continent '07, Hispanoamericana '09)
CHINA  Yan Ling MEI
COLOMBIA  Katherine Medina Montoya
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Christel Mbila
COSTA RICA  Maria Amalia Matamoros Solis (Tourism Queen Int'l '08, SF Latin America '08)
CURACAO  Norayla Maria Francisco
CYPRUS  Mari Vasilieiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Zuzana Jandova
DENMARK  Lisa Lents
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Geisha Nathali Montes de Oca Robles (MTQI '07)
ECUADOR  Marjorie Cevallos Veras
EGYPT  Sanaa Ismail Hamed
EL SALVADOR  Gabriela Alexandra Gavidia Galdamez
ENGLAND  Laura Mary Coleman
ETHIOPIA  Hibret Fedaku Alemu
FINLAND  Linda Wikstedt (SF International '09, SF Globe Int'l '11)
FRANCE Laura Tanguy (Universe '08)
GEORGIA  Khatuna Skhirtladze (Leisure World '08, Top 15 Intercontinental '08)
GERMANY  Anne Katrin Walter
GHANA  FRANCEs Judith Tekyi-Mensah
GIBRALTAR  Krystle Isabelle Robba
GREECE  Aggeliki Kalaitzi
GUADELOUPE  Frédérika Keira Charpentier
GUATEMALA  Ana Maribel Arana Ruiz
GUYANA  Christa Lasaunta Simmons
HONDURAS  Gabriela Dennisse Zavala Irias (Top 8 Earth '04)
HONG KONG  Sin Yeung CHAN (1st RU Chinese Int'l '09)
HUNGARY  Szilvia Albuquerque Freire (Globe Int'l-Mozambique '05)
INDONESIA  Sandra Angelia
IRELAND  Sinead Noonan
ISRAEL  Tamar Ziskind
ITALY  Claudia Russo
JAMAICA  Brittany Lyons
JAPAN  Mizuki Kubodera
KENYA  Ruth Nkambura Kinuthia
KOREA Choi Bo-in
LATVIA  Ina Avlasevica
LEBANON  Rosarita Tawil
LITHUANIA  Gabriele Martirosianaite
MALAYSIA  SOO Wincci (Intercontinental '04)
MALTA  Martha Fenech
MARTINIQUE  Elodie Marie Charlie Delor (SF Earth '07)
MAURITIUS  Marie-Anne Olivia Carey (Universe '08, Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
MOLDOVA  Iana Varnacova
MONGOLIA  Anun Chinbat
MONTENEGRO  Mariana Mihajlovic
NAMIBIA  Martha Elizabeth “Marelize” Robberts
NETHERLANDS Carmen Selina Kool
NEW ZEALAND  Kahurangi Julia Taylor (Miss Model of the World '07)
NIGERIA  Adaeze Chinenye Igwe
NORTHERN IRELAND  Judith Ingrid Wilson
NORWAY  Lene Egeli
PARAGUAY  Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes
PERU  Annmarie De Hainaut Velezmore
PHILIPPINES  Danielle Kirsten Muriel Castano
POLAND  Klaudia Maria Ungerman (2nd RU Supranational '09)
PORTUGAL  Andréia Rodrigues Condesso
SCOTLAND  Stephanie Willemse
SERBIA  Nevena Lipovac
SEYCHELLES  Elena Angione
SIERRA LEONE  Tyrilla Chukuma Gouldson
SINGAPORE  Faraliza Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Edita Kresakova
SRI LANKA  Rochelle Adriana Corera
ST. LUCIA  Joy-Ann Biscette
SWAZILAND  Tiffany Sibongakonkhe Simelane
SWEDEN  Jennifer Palm Lundberg
TAIWAN  Jamie LIN Chieh-min
TANZANIA  Nasreen Karim Abdallah
THAILAND  Ummarapas Jullakasian
TURKEY  Leyla Lydia Tugutlu
UGANDA  Dora Mwima
URUGUAY  Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Universe '06, 1st RU American Continent '06, Top 6 South America '06, SF Model of the World '06)
USA Lane Lindell
VIETNAM  Duong Truong Thien Ly
WALES  Chloe-Beth Morgan (2nd RU International '09, Universe-Great Britain '11)
ZAMBIA  Winfridah Katongo Mofu
ZIMBABWE  Cynthia Maideyi Muvirimi

Did not compete
MACEDONIA  Suzana Al-Salkini (no sponsor - went to World '09)
PANAMA  Kathya Kathiuska Saldaña Ortega (visa problem)

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) MEXICO, 2) SOUTH AFRICA, 3) RUSSIA
Top 10 Beach  ANGOLA, INDIA, LEBANON, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SPAIN & VENEZUELA
Top 25 Beach  AUSTRALIA, COLOMBIA, CROATIA, EGYPT, KAZAKHSTAN, NEW ZEALAND, PARAGUAY, SERBIA, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TURKEY, UKRAINE, USA, URUGUAY, ZIMBABWE

Top Model  1) RUSSIA, 2) ANGOLA, 3) INDIA
Top 10 Model  CZECH REPUBLIC, CROATIA, CURACAO, MEXICO, SOUTH AFRICA, SPAIN, VENEZUELA
Top 32 Model  ARGENTINA, BARBADOS, BELARUS, BRAZIL, CHINA, COLOMBIA, ETHIOPIA, ITALY, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, LEBANON, MALAYSIA, NAMIBIA, NORWAY, PARAGUAY, PERU, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, USA, ZIMBABWE

Miss World Sports  1) ICELAND, 2) NIGERIA, 3) PORTUGAL
Top 6 Miss World Sports  GREECE, ISRAEL & PERU

Miss World Talent  1) BARBADOS, 2) AUSTRIA, 3) UKRAINE
Top 19 Talent  CAYMAN ISLANDS, TAIWAN, CROATIA, DENMARK, GIBRALTAR, INDONESIA, IRELAND, KAZAKHSTAN, LITHUANIA, MALAYSIA, MARTINIQUE, MEXICO, NIGERIA, NORTHERN IRELAND, PORTUGAL, SOUTH AFRICA

People's Choice (Dec. 13)  CANCELLED

Beauty with a Purpose  1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 4 Beauty with a Purpose  HUNGARY, KENYA & MEXICO

Non-fast track award
World Designer Award  1) USA, 2)TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 3) GUATEMALA
____________________

2009 program cover

Miss World 2009

2009 December 12
Gallagher Convention Centre, Johannesburg RSA
112 participants

Results
1  GIBRALTAR  Kaiane Aldorino
          Queen of Europe
2  MEXICO  Perla Judith Beltrán Acosta
          Queen of Americas
3  SOUTH AFRICA  Tatum Lucy Keshwar (Top 10 Universe '09)
          Queen of Africa
4  FRANCE  Chloe Mortaud (Top 10 Universe '09)
5  CANADA  Lena Yanbing Ma (Chinese Int'l '05 as Miss Toronto)
6  PANAMA  Nadege Elena Herrera Vasquez (Top 25 Model of the World '05)
7  COLOMBIA  Daniela Ramos Lalinde

Top 16
BRAZIL  Luciana Bertolini (real name: Luciana Silvia de Souza Reis) (SF Supranational '10)
INDIA  Pooja Chopra
JAPAN  Eruza Sasaki
KAZAKHSTAN  Dina Nuraliyeva (Universe '06)
KOREA  KIM Joo-ri (Universe '10)
         Queen of Asia & Oceania
MARTINIQUE  Ingrid Ittré
POLAND  Anna Jamróz (SF Supranational '10)
SIERRA LEONE  Mariatu Kargbo
VIETNAM  Tran Thi Huong Giang

Remainder
ALBANIA  Armina Mevlani
ANGOLA  Jercinalda “Nadia” Silva
ARGENTINA  Evelyn Lucía Manchón Albalat (American Continent '09)
ARUBA  Nuraisa Carelys Lispier (International '08)
AUSTRALIA  Sophie Lavers
AUSTRIA  Anna Hammel
BAHAMAS  Joanna Brown
BARBADOS  Leah Marville
         Queen of Caribbean
BELARUS  Yuliya Sindzeyeva (4th RU Europe '06, 2nd RU International '07, SF Top Model of the World '08)
BELGIUM  Zeynep Kübra Sever (Top 15 Universe '09)
BELIZE  Norma Leticia “Letty” Lara
BOLIVIA  Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (4th RU Hispanoamericana '09)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Andrea Sarac
BOTSWANA  Sumaiyah Pandor Marope
BULGARIA  Antonia Petrova
CHINA  YU Sheng
COSTA RICA  Angie Catalina Alfaro Loria (SF Teenager '09)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Dacoury Rosine Gnago
CROATIA  Ivana Vasilj
CURACAO  Chantelle Tomassen
CYPRUS  Christalla Tsiali
CZECH REPUBLIC  Aneta Vignerova
DENMARK  Nadine Ulbjerg Pedersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ana Rita Contreras Sosa
ECUADOR  Gabriella Maria Ulloa Quiñones
EGYPT  Samah Adel Shalaby
EL SALVADOR  Elena Isabella Tedesco Bardi
ENGLAND  Katrina Hodge
ETHIOPIA  Lula Gezu Weldegebriel
FINLAND  Sanna Anniina Kankaanpää
GEORGIA  Tsira Suknidze
GERMANY  Stefanie Peeck (Banana '09)
GHANA  Mawuse Appea
GREECE  Alkistis Anyfanti
GUADELOUPE  Beatrice Blaise
GUATEMALA  Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, International '07)
GUYANA  Kalerouann Imarah Shaade Kensha Radix
HONDURAS  Blaise Allys Massey Alvarado
HONG KONG  Sandy LAU Sin-Ting
HUNGARY  Orsolya “Orsi” Serdült
ICELAND  Gudrún Dögg Rúnarsdóttir
INDONESIA  Kerenina Sunny Halim
IRELAND  Laura Patterson
ISRAEL  Adi Rodnitzki
ITALY  Alice Taticchi
JAMAICA  Kerrie Simone Baylis
KENYA  Fiona Yiasi Konchellah (International '10)
LATVIA  Ieva Lase
LEBANON  Martine Tlete Andraos (Universe '09)
LIBERIA  Shu-rina Rosie Wiah
LITHUANIA  Vaida Petraskaite
LUXEMBOURG  Diana Nilles
MACEDONIA  Suzana Al Salkini
MALAYSIA  Thanuja Ananthan
MALTA  Shanel Debattista
MAURITIUS  Deanna Valerie Anais Veerapatren (Universe '09, International '10)
MOLDOVA  Masha “Maria” Bragaru
MONGOLIA  Battsetseg Batbaatar
MONTENEGRO  Marijana Pokrajac
NAMIBIA  Happie Namsiku Ntelamo (Universe '09)
NEPAL  Zenisha Moktan
NETHERLANDS  Avalon-Chanel Weyzig (Universe '09)
NEW ZEALAND  Magdalena Elizabeth Schoeman
NIGERIA  Glory Chuku
NORTHERN IRELAND  Cherie Louise Gardiner
NORWAY  Sara Skjoldnes
PARAGUAY  Tamara María Sosa Zapattini
PERU  Claudia Maria Carrasco Sarrio
PHILIPPINES  Maria-Ann Bonquin Umali
PORTUGAL  Marta Ferriera Cadilha
PUERTO RICO  Jennifer Colón Alvarado
ROMANIA  Loredana Violeta Salanta (winner Top Model of the World '11)
RUSSIA  Kseniya Shipilova
SCOTLAND  Katharine Arkley Brown (International-UK '10)
SERBIA  Jelena Markovic (Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
SINGAPORE  Pilar Carmelita Anastasia Arlando
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Barbora Franekova
SLOVENIA  Tina Petelin
SPAIN  Carmen Laura García Fernández
SRI LANKA  Garnya Prasadini Waidurya Wijayadasa
SURINAME  Zoureena Saviera Nazrul Rijger
SWEDEN  Erica Trisha Harrison
SWAZILAND  Nompilo Pearl Mncina
TAHITI  Nanihi  Emmanuelle Bambridge
TANZANIA  Miriam Gerald Martin Kabula
THAILAND  Pongchanok Kunklub
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Ashanna Arthur
TURKEY  Ebru Sam
UGANDA  Maria Namiiro
UKRAINE  Yevgeniya Tul’chevskaya
URUGUAY  Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante(Tourism Queen Int'l '08)
USA  Lisa-Marie Kohrs
VENEZUELA  Maria Milagros Véliz Pinto
WALES  Lucy Rebecca Whitehouse
ZAMBIA  Sekwila Mumba
ZIMBABWE  Vanessa Gayle Sibanda

Replaced
ALBANIA  Eurela Hoxha
ENGLAND  Rachel Sophia Adina Christie
GERMANY  Alessandra Alores (Universe 03, SF Europe 03, International 03)
RUSSIA  Sofia Rudiyeva
SINGAPORE  LOW Yi Min
URUGUAY  Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna (Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '09)

Fast-track events
Miss World Sports  1) JAPAN, 2) JAMAICA, 3) HUNGARY
Top 6 Sports INDIA, LATVIA & VENEZUELA
Top 12 Sports AUSTRALIA, GIBRALTAR, PUERTO RICO, SIERRA LEONE, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, URUGUAY

Miss World Beach Beauty  1) GIBRALTAR, 2) PANAMA, 3) SCOTLAND, 4) FRANCE, 5) BOLIVIA
Top 12 Beach  BARBADOS, INDONESIA, MEXICO, PUERTO RICO, SOUTH AFRICA, VIETNAM & ZIMBABWE
Top 20 Beach CROATIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA, JAMAICA, KOREA, NAMIBIA, USA & URUGUAY

Miss World Top Model 1) MEXICO, 2) VIETNAM, 3) MARTINIQUE
Top 12 Model  BARBADOS, FRANCE, ITALY, JAMAICA, MALAYSIA, PANAMA, SCOTLAND, SOUTH AFRICA & TURKEY

Miss World Talent (co-winners) CANADA & SIERRA LEONE, 3) KOREA, 4) NORWAY, 5) AUSTRALIA
Top 22 Talent  ALBANIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BOLIVIA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, BULGARIA, GEORGIA, GIBRALTAR, GUYANA, INDONESIA, LEBANON, MAURITIUS, SERBIA, SPAIN, SURINAME, THAILAND & ZIMBABWE

Beauty With a Purpose 1) INDIA
Top 3 Beauty With a Purpose  BARBADOS & GUATEMALA

Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown)  1) SIERRA LEONE, 2) SOUTH AFRICA, 3) JAMAICA
Top 12 Designer  BARBADOS, CHINA, FRANCE, ITALY, KOREA, MOLDOVA, PANAMA, PUERTO RICO & TURKEY

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu