2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss World

2000 program cover

Miss World 2000
2000 November 30
Millennium Dome, London GBR
95 participants

Results
1 INDIA  Priyanka Mini Chopra
       Queen of Asia
2 ITALY  Giorgia Palmas
       Queen of Europe
3 TURKEY  Yüksel Ak

Top 5
4 KAZAKHSTAN  Margarita Kravtsova (2nd RU Earth '01)  
5 URUGUAY  Katja Alexandra Thomsen Grien (2nd RU Sudamericana '01)
       Queen of Americas

Top 15
CHILE Isabel Bawlitza Muñoz (South American Queen '01)
COLOMBIA Andrea Durán
KENYA Yolanda Masinde
          Queen of Africa
UKRAINE Alena Shcherban
USA Angelique Breaux

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Luciah Hedrington
ANGOLA Deolinda Manuel Vilela
ARGENTINA Daniela Alejandra Stucan Figliomeni (4th RU Coffee '01, 3rd RU Earth '01)  
ARUBA Monique Angelique van der Horn
AUSTRALIA Renee Henderson (Universe '98)
AUSTRIA Patricia Kaiser
BAHAMAS Latia Bowe
BANGLADESH Sonia Gazi
BARBADOS Leilani McConney
BELARUS Svetlana Kruk (SF Europe '99)
BELGIUM Joke van de Velde (Universe '00)
BOLIVIA Jimena Rico Toro Gamarra (World Miss University '00)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Jasmina Mahmutovic
BOTSWANA Puna Keleabetswe Serati
BRAZIL Francine Eickemberg (winner Coffee '01, SF Latin America '01)
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Nadia Harrigan Ubinas
BULGARIA Ivanka Peytcheva
CANADA Christine Cho
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Jacqueline Bush (Universe '01)
COSTA RICA  Cristine de Meserville Ferreto (winner Coffee '00)
CROATIA Andreja Cupor
CURACAO Jozaine Marianella Wall
          Queen of Caribbean
CYPRUS Iphigenia Papaioannou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Michaela Salacova
DENMARK Anne Katrine Vrang
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Gilda Jovine (Universe '00)
ECUADOR Ana Dolores Murillo Sanchez
ENGLAND Michelle Walker  
ESTONIA Irina Ovtchinnikova
FINLAND Salima Anita Peippo
FRANCE Karine Meier
GERMANY Nicole Natascha Berg (Hawaiian Tropic '01)
GHANA Maame Ewurafua Hawkson
GIBRALTAR Tessa Sacramento
GREECE Nansi Tzoulaki
GUATEMALA Cindy Margó Ramírez Lémus (Intercontinental '00)
HOLLAND Raja Moussaoui
HONDURAS Verónica Alejandra Rivera Castellon (Coffee '02)
HONG KONG  Margaret Kan Pui-Kin
HUNGARY Judit Kuchta
ICELAND Elva Dögg Melsted
IRELAND Yvonne Ellard
ISRAEL Dana Dantes
JAMAICA Ayisha Louanne Nathalene Richards
JAPAN Mariko Sugai
KOREA Shin Jung-sun
LEBANON Sandra Rizk (Universe '01)
LITHUANIA Martyna Pimbaitë
MADAGASCAR Julianna Todimarina
MALAYSIA Sun Wei Tan
MALTA Katia Grima  
MEXICO Paulina Flores Arias
MOLDOVA Mariana Moraru (International '02)
NAMIBIA Mia de Klerk (Universe '00)
NEPAL Usha Khadgi
NEW ZEALAND  Katherine Allsopp-Smith
NIGERIA Matilda Kerry (Universe '00)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Julie Lee-Ann Martin
NORWAY Stine Pedersen
PANAMA Ana Raquel Ochy Pozo
PARAGUAY Patricia Villanueva Distefano  
PERU Tatiana Angulo
PHILIPPINES Katherine Annwen Dantes de Guzman
POLAND Justyna Bergmann (World Miss University '01)
PORTUGAL Gilda Dias Pé-Curto
PUERTO RICO  Sarybel Velilla Cabeza (Nuestra Belleza '95, Universe '96)
ROMANIA Alexandra Cosmoiu
RUSSIA Anna Bodareva
SCOTLAND Michelle Watson (International-UK '01)
SINGAPORE Charlyn Ding Zung Ee
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Janka Horecna
SLOVENIA Maša Merc
SOUTH AFRICA  Heather Joy Hamilton (SF Universe '00)
SPAIN Verónica García Benito
SRI LANKA  Ganga Gunasekera
SWEDEN Ida Sofia Manneh
SWITZERLAND Mahara Brigitta McKay (Universe '01)
TAHITI Vanina Bea
TAIWAN Hao Shu-Ting
TANZANIA Jacqueline Ntuyabaliwe
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Rhonda Rosemin (Ambar '98)
VENEZUELA Vanessa Alexandra Cárdenas Bravo
WALES Sophie-Kate Cahill
YUGOSLAVIA Iva Gordana Milivojevic (International '01)
ZIMBABWE Victoria Moyo

Award
Best in Evening Wear  KAZAKHSTAN
____________________

2001 program cover

Miss World 2001
2001 November 16
Super Bowl, Sun City Entertainment Centre, Sun City RSA
93 participants

Results
1 NIGERIA  Ibiagbanidokibubo "Agbani" Asenite Darego (SF Universe '01)
       Queen of Africa
2 ARUBA  Zeralda "Zizi" Candice Wai-Yien Lee (Universe '04)
       Queen of Caribbean
3 SCOTLAND  Juliet-Jane Horne (International-Uk '02)
       Queen of Europe

Top 5
4 NICARAGUA  Ligia Cristina Argüello Roa (Coffee '01,Universe '01)
       Queen of Americas
5 CHINA  Bing Li
       Queen of Asia

Top 10
RUSSIA Irina Kovalenko
SOUTH AFRICA  Jo-Ann Cindy Strauss (Universe '01)
SPAIN Macarena García Naranjo
UKRAINE Oleksandra Nikolayenko (winner Tourism Int'l '02, Universe '04)
YUGOSLAVIA Tijana Stajšic

Remainder
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Cherrisse Wood
ANGOLA Adalgisa Alexandra Da Rocha Goncalves
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Janelle Williams
ARGENTINA Virginia Di Salvo (Coffee '02)
AUSTRALIA Eva Milic
AUSTRIA Daniela Rockenschaub
BANGLADESH Tabassum Ferdous Shaon
BARBADOS Stephanie Chase
BELGIUM Dina Tersago (Universe '01)
BOLIVIA Claudia Etmüller Spinatto
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Ana Mirjana Racanovic
BOTSWANA Masego Sebedi
BRAZIL Joyce Yara Aguiar
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Melinda McGlore
BULGARIA Stanislava Karabelova
CANADA Tara Hall
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Shannon McLean (Universe '02)
CHILE Christianne Balmelli Fournier
COLOMBIA Jeisyl Amparo Vélez Giraldo
COSTA RICA  Piarella Peralta Rodríguez (Coffee '02)
CROATIA Rajna Rugaz
CYPRUS Krystiana Aristotelou (SF Earth '03)
CZECH REPUBLIC  Andrea Fiserova
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jeimy Castillo Molina
ECUADOR Carla Revelo Perez
ENGLAND Sally Kettle
ESTONIA Liina Helstein  
FINLAND Jenni Hietanen
FRANCE Emmanuelle Chossat
GERMANY Adina Wilhelmi
GHANA Selasi Kwanu
GIBRALTAR Luann Richardson
GREECE Valentina Daskaloudi
GUYANA Olive Gopaul
HAWAII Radasha Leialoha Ho'ohuli
HOLLAND Irena Pantelic (Europe '01)
HONG KONG  Gigi Chung Pui-Chi
HUNGARY Zsoka Kapocs
ICELAND Kolbrún Palina Helgadóttir
INDIA Sara Corner
IRELAND Catrina Supple
ISRAEL Keren Schlimovitz
ITALY Paola D'Antonino
JAMAICA Regina Beavers
JAPAN Yuka Hamano
KENYA Daniella Kimaru
KOREA Seo Hyun-Jin
LATVIA Dina Kalandarova
LEBANON Christina Sawaya (winner International '02)
MACEDONIA Sandra Spasovska
MADAGASCAR Tassiana "Cardia" Boba
MALAWI Elizabeth Pullu
MALAYSIA Sasha Tan Hwee Teng
MALTA Christine Camilleri
MEXICO Tatiana Rodriguez Romero
NAMIBIA Michelle Heitha (Universe '02)
NEW ZEALAND  Amie Hewett
NORTHERN IRELAND  Angela McCarthy
NORWAY Malin Johansen
PANAMA Lourdes González Montengro
PERU Viviana Rivas Plata Aita (Universe '01)
PHILIPPINES Gilrhea Castañeda Quinzon
POLAND Joanna Drozdowska (Universe '02)
PORTUGAL Claudia Jesus Lopez Borges
PUERTO RICO  Barbara Serrano Negrón
ROMANIA Vanda Petre
SINGAPORE Angelina Johnson
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Jana Ivanova
SLOVENIA Rebeka Dremelj
ST. MAARTEN  Jenesis Romney
SWEDEN Camilla Bäck
SWITZERLAND Mascha Santschi
TAHITI Rava Nui Teriitaumihau
TANZANIA Happiness Magesse
THAILAND Lada Aengchawadechasilpa
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Sasha St. Hill
TURKEY Tugce Kazaz
UGANDA Victoria Kabuye
URUGUAY María Daniela Abasolo Cugnetti (SF International '99)
USA Carrie Ann Stroup
VENEZUELA Andreina Del Carmen Prieto Rincon
WALES Charlotte Faichney
ZIMBABWE Nokuthula Mpuli

Awards
Miss Photogenic  THAILAND
Best Gown  KOREA
Best Talent  BARBADOS
Hawaii Pacific University Miss World Scholarship  COSTA RICA
____________________

2002 program cover

Miss World 2002
2002 December 7
Abuja National Stadium, Abuja NGR / Alexandra Palace, London GBR
88 participants

Results
1 TURKEY  Azra Akin
       Queen of Europe
2 COLOMBIA  Natalia Peralta Castro
       Queen of Americas
3 PERU  Marina Mora Montero

Top 5
4 NORWAY  Katrine Sörland (Top 15 Universe '04)
5 CHINA  Wu Ying-Na
       Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 10
AUSTRALIA Nicole-Rita Ghazal
NIGERIA Chinenye Ochuba (Universe '02)
       Queen of Africa
PHILIPPINES Katherine Anne Ramos Manalo
USA Rebekah Chantay Revels
VENEZUELA Goizeder Victoria Azua Barrios (winner International '03)

Top 20
ARUBA Rachelle Oduber
       Queen of Caribbean
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Danijela Vins
CURACAO Ayannette Mary Ann Statia (Universe '02)
HOLLAND Elise Boulogne
INDIA Shruti Sharma
ITALY Susanne Zuber
PUERTO RICO  Cassandra Polo Berrios
RUSSIA Anna Tatarintseva (1st RU Asia Pacific '99)
VIETNAM Pham Thi Mai Phuong
YUGOSLAVIA Ana Sargic

Remainder
ALBANIA Anjeza Maja (Earth '02)
ALGERIA Lamia Saoudi
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Hailey Cagan
ANGOLA Rosa Mujinga Muxito
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Zara Razzaq
ARGENTINA Tamara Henriksen
BAHAMAS T’Shura Ambrose
BARBADOS Natalie Webb-Howell
BELGIUM Sylvie Doclot
BELIZE Karen Anita Russell
BOLIVIA Alejandra Montero Chávez
BOTSWANA Lomaswati Dlamini
BULGARIA Desislava Antoniya Guleva
BRAZIL Taísa Thomsen Severina
CANADA Lynsey Bennett
CHILE Daniela Casanova Müller
CROATIA Nina Slamic
CYPRUS Anjela Drousiotou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Smrzova (Universe '03)
ECUADOR Jessica Angulo
ENGLAND Danielle Luan
ESTONIA Triin Sommer
FINLAND Hanne Hynynen
FRANCE Caroline Chamorand
GERMANY Indira Selmic
GHANA Shaida Buari
GIBRALTAR Damaris Hollands
GREECE Katerina Georgiadou
GUYANA Odessa Phillips
HONG KONG  Victoria Jane Jolly
HUNGARY Renata Rozs
IRELAND Lynda Duffy
ISRAEL Karol Lowenstein
JAMAICA Danielle O'Hayon
JAPAN Yuko Nabeta
KAZAKHSTAN Olga Sidorenko
KENYA Marianne Nyambura Kariuki
LATVIA Baiba Svarca (Baltic Sea '03)
LEBANON Bethany Kehdy
LITHUANIA Oksana Semenishina
MACEDONIA Jasna Spasovska
MALAYSIA Mabel Ng Chin Mei
MALTA Joyce Gatt
MEXICO Blanca Rosalía Zumárraga Contreras
NAMIBIA Ndapewa Alfons (Universe '03)
NEW ZEALAND  Rachel Maree Huljich
NICARAGUA Hazel Calderón Chavarría
NORTHERN IRELAND  Gayle Williamson (International-UK '03)
PANAMA Yoselin Sánchez Espino
POLAND Marta Matyjasik (4th RU Europe '03, 3rd RU Earth '03)
ROMANIA Cleopatra Popescu
SCOTLAND Paula Murphy
SINGAPORE Sharon Cintamani
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Eva Veresova
SLOVENIA Nataša Krajnc
SOUTH AFRICA  Claire Sabbagha
SPAIN Lola Alcocer
SWAZILAND Nozipho Shabangu
SWEDEN Sophia Hedmark
TAHITI Rava Maiarii  
TANZANIA Angela Damas Mtalima
THAILAND Ticha "Kang" Lueng-Pairoj
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Janelle Denice Rajnauth
UGANDA Rehema Ni Nakuya
UKRAINE Irina Udovenko
URUGUAY Natalia Figueras Cabezas
WALES Michelle Bush
ZIMBABWE Linda Van Beek

Awards
Best Dress  TURKEY
Best Talent  USA
Scholarship SWAZILAND

Withdrew during the riots in Nigeria
KOREA Chang Yoo-kyoung

Withdrew during the riots, then re-joined in London
CANADA

Boycotted the pageant in Nigeria, then re-joined in London
PANAMA
SOUTH AFRICA
SPAIN
TAHITI

Boycotted
AUSTRIA Celine Roschek
COSTA RICA  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
DENMARK Masja Juel
ICELAND Eyrun Steinsson
MAURITIUS Karen Alexandre (Universe '02)
SRI LANKA  Nilusha Gamage
SWITZERLAND Nadine Vinzens

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
GUATEMALA Paula Margarita Alonso Morales
MALAWI Blandina Mlenga
NEPAL
PARAGUAY
____________________

2003 program cover

Miss World 2003
2003 December 6
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
106 participants

Results
1 IRELAND  Rosanna Davison
          Queen of Europe
2 CANADA  Nazanin Afshin-Jam
          Queen of Americas
3 CHINA  Guan Qi
          Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 5
4 INDIA  Ami Vashi
5 PHILIPPINES  Maria Rafaela "Mafae" Verdadero Yunon

Top 20
6 ETHIOPIA  Hayat Ahmed Mohammed (SF Intercontinental '07)
         Queen of Africa
7 VENEZUELA  Valentina Patruno Macero (winner Italia Nel Mondo '01 as Miss USA-Miami)
8 AUSTRALIA  Olivia Stratton
9 LEBANON  Marie-José Hnein
10 JAMAICA  Jade Marisa Fulford
          Queen of Caribbean
11 SWITZERLAND  Bianca Nicole Sissing (Top 15 Universe '04)
12 GEORGIA  Irina Onashvili
13 NORWAY  Elisabeth Wathne
14 PERU  Claudia María Hernández Oré
15 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Magdalene Walcott (Top 15 Universe '05)
16 NEW ZEALAND  Melanie Jane Paul
17 PUERTO RICO  Joyceline Montero García
18 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Maria Eugenia Vargas Garcia
19 GREECE  Vasiliki Tsekoura
20 BOLIVIA  Helen Aponte Saucedo

Remainder
ALBANIA Denisa Kola (Universe '03)
ANDORRA María José Girol Jumenez
ANGOLA Celma Katia Antunes Carlos
ANTIGUA Anne-Marie Browne (Universe '04)
ARGENTINA Grisel Rita Hitoff
ARUBA Nathaly Biermans
BAHAMAS Shantell Nicole Hall (International '04)
BARBADOS Raquel Olivia Wilkinson
BELARUS Volha "Olga" Nevdakh (SF Europe '02)
BELGIUM Julie Taton (Universe '03, Europe '03)
BELIZE Dalila Violeta Vanzie Montano
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Irna Smaka
BOTSWANA Boingotlo Motlalekgosi
BRAZIL Lara Andressa de Brito
BULGARIA Rayna Naldzhieva
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Nichelle Antoinette Welcome (Universe '03)
CHILE Patricia Alejandra Soler Artigues
COLOMBIA Claudia Milena Molina Torres
CURACAO Angeline Fernandine da Silva de Goes
COSTA RICA  Shirley Alvárez Sandoval
CROATIA Aleksandra Grdic
CYPRUS Stella Stylianou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lucie Vachova
DENMARK Maj Buchholtz Petersen
ECUADOR Mayra Katty Rentería Matamba
ENGLAND Jacqueline Turner
ESTONIA Kristiina Gabor
FINLAND Katri Johanna Hynninen
FRANCE Virginie Dubois
GERMANY Babett Konau
GIBRALTAR Kim Marie Falzun
GUADELOUPE Lauranza Doliman
GUATEMALA Dulce María Duarte Hernández
GUYANA Alexis Glasgow
HOLLAND Sanne de Regt
HONG KONG  Rabee'a Yeung Lok-Ting
HUNGARY Eszter Toth
ICELAND Regína Dilja Jónsdóttir
ISRAEL Miri Levy
ITALY Silvia Cannas
JAPAN Nishide Kaoru
KAZAKHSTAN Saule Zhunusova
KENYA Janet Muthoni Kibugu
KOREA Park Ji-ye
LATVIA Irina Askolska
LESOTHO Makuena Mpinane Lepolesa
LITHUANIA Vaida Griksaite
MACEDONIA Marija Vasik
MALAYSIA Wong Sze Zen
MALTA Rachel Xuereb
MAURITIUS Marie-Aimée Bergicourt (Universe '03)
MEXICO Erika Lizeth Honstein García
MOLDOVA Yelena Danil’chuk
NAMIBIA Petrina Twahangwapo Thomas
NEPAL Priti Sitaula
NICARAGUA Hailey Aisha Britton Brooks
NIGERIA Ohumotu Celia Bissong (Universe '03)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Diana Sayers
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Kimberly Nicole Reyes
PANAMA Ivy Ruth Ortega Coronas
PARAGUAY Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (2nd RU Sudamericana '03, Universe '04)
POLAND Karolina Gorazda (Top 16 Earth '04, SF Europe '05)
PORTUGAL Vanessa Job
ROMANIA Patricia Filomena Chifor
RUSSIA Svetlana Victorovna Goreva (Universe '00, 2nd RU International '00)
SCOTLAND Nicola Jolly
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Bojana Vujadinovic
SINGAPORE Corine Kanmani Mahinda Luxshman
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Adriana Pospisilova
SLOVENIA Tina Zajc
SOUTH AFRICA  Cindy Nell (2nd RU Universe '03)
SPAIN Maria Teresa Martín Bueno
SRI LANKA  Sachini Ayendra Stanley
SWAZILAND Thembelihle Palesa Swane
SWEDEN Idha Söfringsgärd
TANZANIA Sylvia Lema Bahame
THAILAND Janejira "Mik" Keardprasop
TURKEY Kadriye Tugba Karaca
UGANDA Aysha Salmah Nassanga Cisse
UKRAINE Ilona Yakovlyeva
URUGUAY Natalia Rodriguez Lassiy
USA Kimberly Ann Harlan
VIETNAM Nguyen Dinh Thuy Quan
WALES Imogen Thomas
ZAMBIA Cynthia Kanema (International '04, Universe '05, Earth '05)
ZIMBABWE Phoebe Tonderai Monjane

Did not compete
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS
ARMENIA Luysya Tovmasian (1st RU Europe '05)
AUSTRIA Tanja Duhovich
FIJI Aishwarya Sukhdeo
TURKS & CAICOS

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) IRELAND, 2) SWITZERLAND, 3) BOLIVIA
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BELGIUM, ETHIOPIA, JAMAICA, NEW ZEALAND, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, URUGUAY

Talent 1) GEORGIA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) ESTONIA
Top 21 Talent  ANTIGUA, ARGENTINA, ARUBA, BOTSWANA, CANADA, CHINA, COLOMBIA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA, INDIA, IRELAND, KOREA, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, MACEDONIA, NORTHERN MARIANAS, VENEZUELA

Fitness & Sports  1) CANADA, 2) CZECH REPUBLIC, 3) ROMANIA

People's Vote  AUSTRALIA

Non-fast track awards
Personality 1) BOLIVIA, 2) BARBADOS, 3) ANTIGUA
Scholarship ALBANIA
Best Designer Dress  PERU
____________________

2004 program cover

Miss World 2004
2004 December 4
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
107 participants

Results
1 PERU  Maria Julia Mantilla García
       Queen of Americas
2 DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Claudia Julissa Cruz Rodriguez
        Queen of Caribbean
3 USA  Nancy Randall

Top 5
4 POLAND  Katarzyna Weronika Borowicz (2nd RU Earth '05, 3rd RU Europe '06)
        Queen of Europe
5 PHILIPPINES  Maria Karla Rabanal Bautista
        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 15
6 AUSTRALIA  Sarah Janette Davies (Universe '02)
7 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kenisha Nalisha Finita Thom (SF Universe '06)
8 ANTIGUA  Shermain Sunja Jeremy (Universe '05)
9 CZECH REPUBLIC  Jana Dolezelova
10 CHINA  YANG Jin
11 VIETNAM  Nguyễn Thị Huyền
12 RUSSIA  Tatyana Sidorchuk
13 MEXICO  Yessica Guadalupe Ramírez Meza
14 NIGERIA  Anita Queen Uwagbale (Universe '04)
        Queen of Africa
15 WALES  Amy Guy (International-UK '05)

Remainder
ALBANIA Agnese Vuthaj (Universe '05)
ANGOLA Silvia Anair João de Deus
ARGENTINA Veronica Estarriaga
ARUBA Luisana Nikulay Cicilia (Universe '05)
BAHAMAS Brianna Clarke (International '05)
BARBADOS Kennifer Marius
BELARUS Olga Antropova
BELGIUM Ellen Petri
BOLIVIA María Nuvia Montenegro Apuri (Sudamericana '04)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Njegica Balorda
BOTSWANA Juby Peacock
BRAZIL Iara Maria Rezende Azevedo Coelho
BULGARIA Gergana Guncheva
CANADA Tijana Arnautovic
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Stacy-Ann Rose Kelly (Universe '04)
CHILE Verónica Paz Roberts Olcay
COLOMBIA Paola Andrea Mariño Garcia
COSTA RICA  Shirley Calvo Jiménez
CROATIA Ivana Žnidarić
CURACAO Sue-Ann Stephanie Hudson
CYPRUS Constantina Evripidou
DENMARK Line Solling Larsen
ECUADOR Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (SF Earth '05)
EGYPT Heba Ahmad El-Sisy (Universe '04)
EL SALVADOR  Andrea Denise Müschenborn Charlaix
ENGLAND Danielle Lloyd (Queen of the World '04)
ESTONIA Moonika Tooming
ETHIOPIA Sayat Demissie
FIJI ISLANDS  Aishwarya Sukhdeo (4th RU Asia Pacific '02)
FINLAND Nina Johanna Tikanmäki
FRANCE Laëtitia Marciniak
GEORGIA Salome Chikviladze
GERMANY Inka Weickel
GHANA Serena Naa Dei Ashi-Roye
GIBRALTAR Helen Gustafson (Europe '05)
GREECE Maria Spiridaki
GUADELOUPE Jenifer Desbouiges
GUYANA Suzette Marissa Shim
HONDURAS Kimberley Michelle McNab
HONG KONG  Queenie Chu Wai-Man (International '05)
HUNGARY Veronika Orban
ICELAND Hugrun Hardardottir
INDIA Sayali Bhagat
IRELAND Natasha Ni Gairbheirth
ISRAEL Rita Lukin
ITALY Valeria Altobelli
JAMAICA Tonoya Anne Toyloy
JAPAN Minako Goto
KAZAKHSTAN Aleksandra Kazakova
KENYA Juliet Atieno Ocheng
KOREA Kyoung-jin Han
LATVIA Agnese Eiduka
LEBANON Nadine Njeim (Universe '05)
LITHUANIA Agne Maliaukaite
MACEDONIA Sara Leshi
MALAYSIA Gloria Ting Mei Ru
MALTA Antonella Vella (unofficial Europe '02)
MAURITIUS Marie-Natacha Magalie Antoo (Universe '05)
MOLDOVA Marina Kivachuk
NAMIBIA Adéle Basson (Universe '05)
NEPAL Payal Shakya
NETHERLANDS Miranda Slabber
NEW ZEALAND  Amber Jean Peebles (International '03)
NICARAGUA Anielka María Sánchez Castillo
NORTHERN IRELAND  Kirsty Anne Gabriel Stewart
NORWAY Hege Torresdal
PANAMA Melissa del Carmen Piedrahita Meléndez (Coffee '04)
PARAGUAY Tania Maria Domaniczky Vargas (winner Sudamericana '04, Top 8 Earth '05)
PORTUGAL Patricia Oliveira Raposa De Oliveira
PUERTO RICO  Cassandra Carin Castro Holland (6th place & Continental Queen MTQI '08)
ROMANIA Adina María Cotuna
SCOTLAND Lois Anna Weatherup
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Selena Pejic
SINGAPORE Lisa Huang Shu Jun (Chinese International '02, World Miss University '03)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Maria Sandorova
SLOVENIA Ziva Vadnov
SOUTH AFRICA  Joan Kwena Ramagoshi (Universe '04)
SPAIN Maite Medina Cerrato
ST. LUCIA  Sascha Gianne Michaele Andrew-Rose
SRI LANKA  Anarkalli Jay
SWEDEN Helena Hjertonsson
SWITZERLAND Fiona Hefti (SF Universe '05)
TAIWAN Dorothy Chu Yi-Hui
TANZANIA Faraja Kotta
THAILAND Nikallaya "Ya" Abdul Dulaya
TURKEY Nur Gümüsdograyan
TURKS & CAICOS  Beryl Christian Kateri Handfield
UGANDA Barbara Kimbugwe
UKRAINE Lesya Matveyeva
VENEZUELA Andrea María Milroy Díaz
ZAMBIA Rosemary Mulenga CHILEshe
ZIMBABWE Oslie Muringai

Did not compete
AUSTRIA Silvia Hackl
NORTHERN MARIANAS  Tracy Lynn D. del Rosario
URUGUAY María Jimena Rivas Fernandez

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) USA, 2) AUSTRALIA, 3) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BOLIVIA, BRAZIL, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, MEXICO, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES
Top 20 Beach Beauty  ARUBA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, CZECH REPUBLIC, FRANCE, HUNGARY, LEBANON, PANAMA, UGANDA, UKRAINE, VENEZUELA

Fitness & Sports  1) WALES, 2) AUSTRALIA, 3 (tied) PERU & TRINIDAD & TOBAGO.
Top 10 Fitness & Sports  ANTIGUA, FIJI, ICELAND, NETHERLANDS, RUSSIA, THAILAND

Talent 1) ANTIGUA, 2) CHINA, 3) BARBADOS
Top 20 Talent   ARUBA, AUSTRALIA, BAHAMAS, BOTSWANA, BRAZIL, TAIWAN, CZECH REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, ESTONIA, FIJI, ITALY, KOREA, PHILIPPINES, RUSSIA, SPAIN, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

Top Model  1) MEXICO, 2) ANGOLA, 3) BELGIUM
Top 10 Top Model  TAIWAN, CZECH REPUBLIC, GREECE, PUERTO RICO, RUSSIA (3rd RU), SPAIN (4th RU), TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 20 Top Model  ARUBA, BOTSWANA, BULGARIA, CHINA, COSTA RICA, CYPRUS, GEORGIA, INDIA, POLAND, USA

Non-fast track awards
Personality AUSTRALIA
Scholarship JAMAICA
Best Dress Award  BELGIUM
____________________

2005 program cover

Miss World 2005
2005 December 10
Crown of Beauty Center, Sanya, Hainan CHN
102 participants

Results
1 ICELAND  Unnur Birna Vilhjálmsdóttir
       Queen of Northern Europe
2 MEXICO  Dafne Molina Lona
       Queen of Americas
3 PUERTO RICO  Ingrid María Rivera Santos (Universe '08)
        Queen of Caribbean

Top 6
ITALY Sofia Bruscoli
        Queen of Southern Europe
KOREA Oh Eun-young
        Queen of Asia Pacific
TANZANIA Nancy Abraham Sumari
        Queen of Africa

Top 15
AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kmisha-Victoria Counts
CANADA Ramona Rina Amiri
INDIA Sindhura Gadde
JAMAICA Terri-Karelle Griffith
NORTHERN IRELAND  Lucy Avril Evangelista
PHILIPPINES Carlene Ang Aguilar (SF Earth '01, 2nd RU Chinese International '04)
RUSSIA Yuliya Ivanova
SOUTH AFRICA  Dhiveja Sundrum
SPAIN Mireia Verdú Tremosa

Remainder
ALBANIA Suada Sherifaj (Universe '06)
ARGENTINA Emilia Iannetta
ARUBA Sarah Carolina Juddon
AUSTRALIA Dennae Brunow
BAHAMAS Ordain Moss
BARBADOS Marielle Chetham Onyeche
BELGIUM Tatiana Silvia Braga Tavares (Europe '05, Universe '06)
BOLIVIA Viviana Méndez Rivero (Sudamericana '05)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Sanja Tunjic
BOTSWANA Tshegofatso Abigail Tumisang Robi
BRAZIL Patricia Reginato
BULGARIA Rositsa Ivanova
CHINA Zhao Ting-Ting
COLOMBIA Erika Querubín
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Nelly Dembo Osongo
COSTA RICA  Leonora Jimenez Monge (ex-winner Asia Pacific '05)
CROATIA Maja Cvjetkovic
CYPRUS Orthodoxia "Doxia" Moutsouri
CZECH REPUBLIC  Lucie Kralova
DENMARK Trine Lundgaard Neilsen (Earth '08)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Elisa Abreu De Los Santos
ECUADOR Marielisa Marques Gutiérrez
EL SALVADOR  Alejandra Mirian Carcamo Ramos
ENGLAND Hammasa Kohistani
ESTONIA Laura Korgemae (2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '05)
ETHIOPIA Seble Mekonnen
FRANCE Cindy Fabre (2nd RU Europe '05, Universe '05)
GEORGIA Salome Khelashvili
GERMANY Daniela Risch
GHANA Inna Mariam Patty
GIBRALTAR Melanie Chipolina
GREECE Ekaterini Stikoudi
GUADELOUPE Meryta Mélina (International '06)
GUATEMALA Maria Inés Gálvez Close
GUYANA Jasmine Samoy Herzog
HONG KONG  Tracy Ip Chui-Chui
HUNGARY Tunde Semmi-Kis
INDONESIA Lindi Cistia Prabha
IRELAND Aoife Mary Cogan
ISRAEL Keren Shacham
JAPAN Erina Shinohara
KENYA Cecilia Murugi Mwangi
LATVIA Valerija Sevcuka
LEBANON Lamita Frangieh
LIBERIA Snoti Muna Forh
MACEDONIA Milena Stanivukovich
MALAWI Rachel Landson Phiri
MALTA Ferdine Irma Fava
MARTINIQUE Moana-Sarann Robinel
MAURITIUS Meenakshi Shivani Putty
MOLDOVA Irina Dolovova
MONGOLIA Khongorzul Ganbat
MALAYSIA Emmeline Ng Wei Shu
NAMIBIA Leefa Shiikwa
NEPAL Sugarika K. C.
NETHERLANDS Monique Plat
NEW ZEALAND  Kay Margaret Anderson
NICARAGUA Valeria Garcia Davila (Coffee '06)
NIGERIA Omoklunmi Akinnifesi
NORWAY Helene Traasavik (Top 15 Universe '05)
PANAMA Ana Isabella Vaprio Medaglia
PERU María Fiorella Castellanos García (4th RU Sudamericana '05, Tourism Queen Int'l 05)
POLAND Malwina Ratajczak (winner Baltic Sea '06)
PORTUGAL Angela Maria Fonseca Spinola (Earth '05)
ROMANIA Raluca Voina
SCOTLAND Aisling Nuala Friel
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO  Dina Dzankovic
SINGAPORE Shenise Wong Yan Yi (Asia Pacific '99, International '02, Universe '08)
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Ivica Slávikova
SLOVENIA Sanja Grohar
SRI LANKA  Nadeeka Samanmali Perera
ST. LUCIA  Joy Matty
SWAZILAND Zinhle Marcia Magongo
SWEDEN Liza Berggren
SWITZERLAND Lauriane Gilliéron (2nd RU Universe '06)
TAIWAN Hsu Su-Jung
THAILAND Sirinda “Cindy” Jensen
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Jenna-Marie Andre
TURKEY Hande Subasi
UGANDA Praise Juliet Akankwatsa
URUGUAY Daniela Tambasco Marfetan
UKRAINE Yuliya Pinchuk
USA Lisette Diaz
VENEZUELA Berliz Susan Carrizo Escandela (Top 25 Italia nel Mondo '08)
VIETNAM Vu Huong Giang (Tourism Int'l '04)
WALES Claire Evans
ZAMBIA Precious Kabungo Mumbi

Did not compete
ANGOLA Cláudia Mariza Manuel Santana
FINLAND Saana Johanna Anttila
MACAU Cheong Wai Nei

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) RUSSIA, 2) MOLDOVA, 3) MEXICO
Top 5 Beach Beauty  CANADA & ICELAND
Top 19 Beach Beauty  BRAZIL, COSTA RICA, EL SALVADOR, HONG KONG, ITALY, JAMAICA, KENYA, LEBANON, NEW ZEALAND, PHILIPPINES, SLOVENIA, SOUTH AFRICA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGOm WALES

Talent 1) AMERICAN VIRGIN ISLANDS
Top 5 Talent  CANADA, CZECH REPUBLIC, ITALY, JAPAN

Beauty with a Purpose  KOREA

Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown  TURKEY
____________________

2006 program cover

Miss World 2006
2006 September 30
Palace of Culture and Science, Warsaw POL
104 participants

Results
1 CZECH REPUBLIC  Tatana Kucharova
       Queen of Northern Europe
2 ROMANIA  Ioana Valentina Boitor
        Queen of Southern Europe
3 AUSTRALIA  Sabrina Houssami
        Queen of Asia & Oceania

Top 6
ANGOLA Stiviandra Oliveira
        Queen of Africa
BRAZIL Jane de Sousa Borges Oliveira (1st RU Hispanoamericana '07)
        Queen of Americas
JAMAICA Sara Grace Lawrence
        Queen of Caribbean

Top 17
CANADA Malgosia Majewska
GHANA Lamisi Mbillah
INDIA Natasha Suri
LEBANON Anabella Samir Hilal
MEXICO Karla Veronica Jimenez Amezcua
NAMIBIA Anna Svetlana Nashandi (Universe '06)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Catherine Jean Milligan
PUERTO RICO  Thebyam Carrión Alvarez
SCOTLAND Nicole McLean
VENEZUELA Federica Alexandra Guzman Diamante
VIETNAM Mai Phuong Thuy

Remainder
ARGENTINA María Beatriz Vallejos Schulze (Sudamericana '06, Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
ARUBA Shanandoa Arnaldi Wijshijer
AUSTRIA Tatjana Batinic
BAHAMAS Deandrea Darcelle Conliffe
BARBADOS Latoya Tamara McDowald
BELARUS Yekaterina Litvinova
BELGIUM Virginie Lieve Geraldine Claes
BOLIVIA Ana Maria Ortiz Rodal (Sudamericana '06)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Azra Gazdic
BOTSWANA Lorato Pearl Tebogo
BULGARIA Slavena Vatova
CAMBODIA Sun Srey Mom
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Ambuyah Ruth Ebanks (Universe '06)
CHILE Constanza Silva
CHINA Emma LIU Duo
COLOMBIA Elizabeth Loaiza Junca
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Diane Mizumi Mwinga (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
COSTA RICA  Bélgica Arias Palomo
CROATIA Ivana Ergic
CURACAO Fyrena Judica Hannah Martha
CYPRUS Elli Manoli
DENMARK Sandra Nanna Spohr
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Paola Torres Cohen
ECUADOR María Rebeca Flores Jaramillo
EL SALVADOR  Evelyn Tatiana Romero Lopez
ENGLAND Eleanor Mary Ann Glynn (Europe '06)
ESTONIA Leisi Poldsam
ETHIOPIA Amleset Muchie
FINLAND Jenniina Elva Kristina Tuokko
FRANCE Laura Fasquel
GEORGIA Nino Kalandaze
GERMANY Edita Orascanin
GIBRALTAR Hayley O’Brien
GREECE Irini Karra
GUADELOUPE Caroline Virgile Bevis
GUATEMALA Jackelinne Krimilda Verenice Piccinni Otten (Universe '06)
GUYANA Dessia Braithwaite
HONG KONG  Janet CHOW Ka-Wai
HUNGARY Renata "Reni" Anetta Toth
ICELAND Ásdís Svava Hallgrímsdóttir
INDONESIA Kristania Virginia Besouw
IRELAND Sarah Morrissey
ISRAEL Ya’el Nizri
ITALY Elizaveta Migatcheva
JAMAICA Sara Grace Lawrence
JAPAN Kazuka Kondo
KAZAKHSTAN Sabina Chukayeva
KENYA Khadijah Shamillah Kiptoo
KOREA Sharon Park
LATVIA Liga Meinarte
LIBERIA Patrice Daiemole Juah
MACEDONIA Marija Vegova
MALAYSIA Adeline CHOO Wan Ling
MALTA Solange Jeanne Mifsud
MARTINIQUE Stéphanie Florence Closse
MAURITIUS Vanesha Seetohul (Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
MOLDOVA Alexandra Demchuk
MONGOLIA Selenge Erdene-Ochir
MONTENEGRO Ivana Knezevic
NETHERLANDS Sheryl Lynn Baas
NIGERIA Abiola Bashorun
NORWAY Tonje Elise Skjaervik
PANAMA Giselle Marie Bissot Kieswetter
PERU Silvia Cornejo Serna (Sudamericana '06)
PHILIPPINES Anna Maris Arcay Igpit
POLAND Marzena Cieslik
PORTUGAL Sara Sofia Almeida Dias Leite
RUSSIA Aleksandra Mazur (Top 15 International '07)
SERBIA Vedrana Grbovic
SINGAPORE Colleen Francisca Pereira
SLOVAKIA Magdalena Sebestova
SLOVENIA Iris Mulej (Universe '02)
SOUTH AFRICA  Nokuthula "Thuli" Sithole (Universe '06)
SPAIN Inmaculada Torres Del Rey
SRI LANKA  Rapthi Raffella Dannielle Kerkoven (Intercontinental '05)
ST. LUCIA  Tamalisa Jn Baptiste
SWEDEN Kathrin Skog
TAHITI Vainui Simon
TANZANIA Wema Isaac Sepetu
THAILAND Melissa "Cherry" Mahapol
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Tineke de Freitas
TURKEY Merve Buyuksarac
UKRAINE Olga Shilovanova
URUGUAY Marlene Valeria Politi Lerete
USA Brooke Elizabeth Angus
WALES Sarah Michelle Fleming
ZAMBIA Katanekwa Matundwelo
ZIMBABWE Lorraine Tsoanele Maphala

Did not compete (too late to get visa to Poland)
EGYPT Fawzeya Mohamed (Universe '06)
TAIWAN
UGANDA

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) VENEZUELA, 2) CZECH REPUBLIC, 3) INDIA, 4) ANGOLA, 5) SINGAPORE
Top 10 Beach Beauty  BARBADOS, POLAND, ROMANIA, SCOTLAND, SPAIN
Top 25 Beach Beauty BOLIVIA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, CANADA, COLOMBIA, GEORGIA, IRELAND, ITALY, JAMAICA, NIGERIA, PANAMA, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SLOVENIA, SWEDEN
NOTE  The official site listed India as 2nd & Czech Rep as 3rd, but the Beach finals telecast showed that Czech Rep was 2nd & INDIA 3rd

Sports 1) CANADA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) LATVIA
Top 27 Sports   BOTSWANA, CAYMAN ISLANDS, FINLAND, GUATEMALA, HUNGARY, INDONESIA, ITALY, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, KOREA, MARTINIQUE, MEXICO, MONGOLIA, MONTENEGRO, NAMIBIA, RUSSIA, SLOVAKIA, SOUTH AFRICA, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, USA, ZAMBIA

Talent 1) NORTHERN IRELAND, 2) ITALY, 3) ZIMBABWE, 4) ESTONIA, 5) MONGOLIA
Top 10 Talent  BARBADOS, CROATIA, INDIA, LIBERIA, PORTUGAL

Beauty with a Purpose  GHANA

Non-fast track award
Dress Designer  1) CROATIA, 2) NETHERLANDS, 3) INDIA, 4) KENYA, 5) IRELAND
Top 20 Dress  ANGOLA, ARUBA, BARBADOS, CHINA, COLOMBIA, CZECH REPUBLIC, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ITALY, LEBANON, MAURITIUS, POLAND, ROMANIA, USA, VENEZUELA, VIETNAM
____________________

2007 program cover

Miss World 2007
2007 December 1
Crown of Beauty Theater, Sanya CHN
106 participants

Results
1 CHINA  ZHANG Zi-lin
        Queen of Asia & Oceania
2 ANGOLA  Micaela Patricia Reis (Top 10 Universe '07)
        Queen of Africa
3 MEXICO  Carolina Morán Gordillo
        Queen of Americas

Top 5
SWEDEN Annie Oliv
        Queen of Europe
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Valene Maharaj
        Queen of Caribbean

Top 16
AUSTRIA Christine Reiler
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ada Aimée De La Cruz González (1st RU Universe '09)
ECUADOR Valeska Alexandra Saab Gomez
GHANA Irene Akosua Boatemaa Dwomoh
GRENADA Vivian Charlott Burkhardt
HONG KONG  Cheung Ka-yi (1st RU Chinese International '08)
JAMAICA Yendi Amira Philipps (1st RU Universe '10)
MALAYSIA Deborah Priya Henry (Universe '11)
PUERTO RICO  Jennifer Guevara Campos (Continente Americano '12)
USA Abigail “Abby” McCary
VENEZUELA Claudia Paola Suárez Fernández (2nd RU Atlantico '08)

Remainder
ALBANIA Elda Dushi
ARGENTINA Alejandra Noelia Bernal
ARUBA Boyoura Martijn
AUSTRALIA Caroline Louise Clowes Pemberton
BAHAMAS Anya Watkins
BELARUS Alena Aladka
BELGIUM Halima Chehaima
BELIZE Felicita “Leesha” Arzu
BOLIVIA Sandra Lea Hernández Saavedra
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Gordana Tomic
BOTSWANA Malebogo Marumoagae
BRAZIL Regiane Andrade
BULGARIA Paolina Racheva
CANADA Sara Ghulam
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Rebecca Parchment (Universe '08)
CHILE Bernardita Zúñiga Huesbe
COLOMBIA Maria José Torrenegra Ariza
COSTA RICA  Wendy Del Carmen Cordero Sánchez (Continente Americano '08, Earth '08)
CROATIA Tajana Jeremic
CURACAO Mckeyla Antoinette Magdalena Richards
CYPRUS Dora Anastasiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Katerina Sokolova
DENMARK Line Kruuse
ENGLAND Georgia Faye Horsley
EL SALVADOR  Silvia Michelle Melhado Rodríguez
ESTONIA Kadi Sizask
ETHIOPIA Mihret Abebe
FINLAND Linnea Eerica Annikki Aaltonen (Earth '06, Top 20 Tourism International '10)
FRANCE Rachel Legrain-Trapani (Universe '07)
GEORGIA Tamar Nemsitsveridze
GERMANY Janice Behrendt
GIBRALTAR Danielle Samantha Perez
GREECE Katerina Evaggelinou
GUADELOUPE Nancy Karen Fleurival (International '08)
GUATEMALA Hamy Nataly Tejeda Funes (Earth '09)
GUYANA Candace Charles
HUNGARY Krisztina Bodri
ICELAND Johanna Vala Jonsdottir
INDIA Sarah-Jane Dias
INDONESIA Kamidia Radisti
IRELAND Blathnaid Mckenna
ISRAEL Liran Kohener
ITALY Giada Wiltshire
JAPAN Rui Watanabe
KAZAKHSTAN Dana Kaparova
KENYA Catherine Wangari Wainaina
KOREA Cho Eun-ju (winner World Miss University '09)
LATVIA Kristina Djadenko (International '08)
LEBANON Nadine Njeim (Universe '07)
LITHUANIA Jurgita Jurkute
MACEDONIA Ivana Stojanovska (Earth '05)
MALTA Stephanie Zammit
MARTINIQUE Vanessa Beauchaints
MAURITIUS Melody Selvon (Intercontinental '06)
MOLDOVA Ina Codreanu
MONGOLIA Oyungerel Gankhuyag
MONTENEGRO Marija Cirovic
NAMIBIA Marichen Jolandi Luiperth
NEPAL Sitashma Chand
NETHERLANDS Melissa Sneekes
NEW ZEALAND  Stephanie Maria Dods
NIGERIA Munachi Gail Teresa Abii Nwankwo
NORTHERN IRELAND  Melissa Jane Patton
NORWAY Lisa-Mari Moen Jünge (International '08)
PANAMA Shey Ling Him Gordon
PARAGUAY María De La Paz Vargas Morinigo
PERU Cynthia Jessenia Calderón Ulloa
PHILIPPINES Margaret Nales Wilson
POLAND Karolina Zakrzewska
ROMANIA Elena Roxana Azoitei
RUSSIA Tat’yana Kotova (Universe '07)
SCOTLAND Nieve Jennings (International-UK '08)
SERBIA Mirjana Bozovic
SIERRA LEONE  Fatmata B. Turay
SINGAPORE Roshni Kaur Soin
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Veronika Husarova
SLOVENIA Tadeja Ternar
SOUTH AFRICA  Megan Kate Coleman (Universe '07)
SPAIN Natalia Zabala Arroyo (Universe '07)
SRI LANKA  Romanthi Maria Colombage
SURINAME Charissa Melany Moll
SWAZILAND Nkosingiphile Dlamini
TANZANIA Richa Maria Adhia (Earth '06)
THAILAND Kanokkorn "Som" Jaichuen
TURKEY Mukerrem Selen Soyder
UGANDA Monica Kansume Kasyate
UKRAINE Liliya Roman
VIETNAM Dang Minh Thu
WALES Kelly-Louise Pesticcio
ZIMBABWE Caroline Marufu

Did not compete
TAIWAN Li Yen-chin

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty   1) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, 2) JAMAICA, 3) CHINA
Top 5 Beach Beauty  LITHUANIA & MEXICO
Top 21 Beach Beauty   AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BRAZIL, ETHIOPIA, GRENADA, ITALY, JAPAN, KOREA, LEBANON, MALAYSIA, MONGOLIA, PHILIPPINES, SPAIN, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, UKRAINE, VENEZUELA

Beauty With a Purpose  (tied) ECUADOR & HONG KONG
Top 5 Beauty With a Purpose  INDONESIA, JAMAICA, SWEDEN

Sports  1) USA, 2) SWEDEN, 3) SCOTLAND
Sports finalist  WALES

Talent 1) GHANA, 2) SCOTLAND, 3) SWEDEN
Top 18 Talent AUSTRALIA, CANADA, CYPRUS, ENGLAND, GIBRALTAR, GRENADA, HUNGARY, INDIA, INDONESIA, JAMAICA, MACEDONIA, MALTA, MOLDOVA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC, THAILAND

Top Model  1) CHINA, 2) PUERTO RICO, 3) MEXICO
Top 10 Model  JAMAICA, KAZAKHSTAN, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO & VENEZUELA

Non-fast track award
Best Evening Gown  KOREA
____________________

2008 program cover

Miss World 2008
2008 December 13
Sandton Convention Centre, Johannesburg RSA
109 participants

Results
1 RUSSIA  Kseniya Vladimirovna Sukhinova
        Queen of Europe
2 INDIA  Parvathy Omanakuttan
        Queen of Asia Pacific
3 TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Gabrielle Walcott (Universe '11)
        Queen of Caribbean

Top 5
4 ANGOLA  Brigith da Conceição Francisco dos Santos
        Queen of Africa
5 SOUTH AFRICA  Tansey Coetzee (SF Universe '08)

Top 16
BARBADOS Natalie Olivia Griffith
BRAZIL Tamara Almeida Silva (1st RU Maja Mundial '06, 2nd RU Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
CROATIA Josipa Kusic
ICELAND Alexandra Helga Ivarsdóttir
KAZAKHSTAN Alfina Nassyrova (Universe '08)
MEXICO Anagabriela "Anagaby" Espinoza Marroquín (winner International '09)
PUERTO RICO  Ivonne Marie Orsini López
SPAIN Patricia Yurena Rodríguez Alonso (Universe '13)
UKRAINE Irina Zhuravskaya
VENEZUELA Hannelys Zulay Quintero Ledezma (SF Hispanoamericana '07, winner Intercontinental '08)
        Queen of Americas

Remainder
ALBANIA Egla Harxhi
ANTIGUA & Barbuda  Athina James (Universe '08)
ARGENTINA Agustina Quinteros
ARUBA Christina Marie Trejo-Baiz (International '09)
AUSTRALIA Katie Marie Richardson
AUSTRIA  Kathrin Krahfuss
BAHAMAS Tinnyse Jamel Johnson
BELARUS Volha Khizhynkova
BELGIUM Alizée Poulicek (Universe '08)
BELIZE Charmaine CHINApen
BOLIVIA Jackelin Arias Kippes
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Tanja Vujicic
BOTSWANA Itseng Kgomotso
BULGARIA Yuliya  Yurevych
CANADA Leah Nicole Ryerse
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Nicosia Lawson (Universe '09)
CHILE Nataly Nadeska CHILEt Bustamante (Top 8 Earth '05, Top 6 American Continent '07, Hispanoamericana '09)
CHINA Yan Ling MEI
COLOMBIA Katherine Medina Montoya
CONGO, DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF  Christel Mbila
COSTA RICA  Maria Amalia Matamoros Solis (Tourism Queen Int'l '08, SF Latin America '08)
CURACAO Norayla Maria Francisco
CYPRUS Mari Vasilieiou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Zuzana Jandova
DENMARK Lisa Lents
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Geisha Nathali Montes de Oca Robles (MTQI '07)
ECUADOR Marjorie Cevallos Veras
EGYPT Sanaa Ismail Hamed
EL SALVADOR  Gabriela Alexandra Gavidia Galdamez
ENGLAND Laura Mary Coleman
ETHIOPIA Hibret Fedaku Alemu
FINLAND Linda Wikstedt (SF International '09, SF Globe Int'l '11)
FRANCE Laura Tanguy (Universe '08)
GEORGIA Khatuna Skhirtladze (Leisure World '08, Top 15 Intercontinental '08)
GERMANY Anne Katrin Walter
GHANA FRANCEs Judith Tekyi-Mensah
GIBRALTAR Krystle Isabelle Robba
GREECE Aggeliki Kalaitzi
GUADELOUPE Frédérika Keira Charpentier
GUATEMALA Ana Maribel Arana Ruiz
GUYANA Christa Lasaunta Simmons
HONDURAS Gabriela Dennisse Zavala Irias (Top 8 Earth '04)
HONG KONG  Sin Yeung CHAN (1st RU Chinese Int'l '09)
HUNGARY Szilvia Albuquerque Freire (Globe Int'l-Mozambique '05)
INDONESIA Sandra Angelia
IRELAND Sinead Noonan
ISRAEL Tamar Ziskind
ITALY Claudia Russo
JAMAICA Brittany Lyons
JAPAN Mizuki Kubodera
KENYA Ruth Nkambura Kinuthia
KOREA Choi Bo-in
LATVIA Ina Avlasevica
LEBANON Rosarita Tawil
LITHUANIA Gabriele Martirosianaite
MALAYSIA SOO Wincci (Intercontinental '04)
MALTA Martha Fenech
MARTINIQUE Elodie Marie Charlie Delor (SF Earth '07)
MAURITIUS Marie-Anne Olivia Carey (Universe '08, Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
MOLDOVA Iana Varnacova
MONGOLIA Anun Chinbat
MONTENEGRO Mariana Mihajlovic
NAMIBIA Martha Elizabeth “Marelize” Robberts
NETHERLANDS Carmen Selina Kool
NEW ZEALAND  Kahurangi Julia Taylor (Miss Model of the World '07)
NIGERIA Adaeze Chinenye Igwe
NORTHERN IRELAND  Judith Ingrid Wilson
NORWAY Lene Egeli
PARAGUAY Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes
PERU Annmarie De Hainaut Velezmore
PHILIPPINES Danielle Kirsten Muriel Castano
POLAND Klaudia Maria Ungerman (2nd RU Supranational '09)
PORTUGAL Andréia Rodrigues Condesso
SCOTLAND Stephanie Willemse
SERBIA Nevena Lipovac
SEYCHELLES Elena Angione
SIERRA LEONE  Tyrilla Chukuma Gouldson
SINGAPORE Faraliza Tan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Edita Kresakova
SRI LANKA  Rochelle Adriana Corera
ST. LUCIA  Joy-Ann Biscette
SWAZILAND Tiffany Sibongakonkhe Simelane
SWEDEN Jennifer Palm Lundberg
TAIWAN Jamie LIN Chieh-min
TANZANIA Nasreen Karim Abdallah
THAILAND Ummarapas Jullakasian
TURKEY Leyla Lydia Tugutlu
UGANDA Dora Mwima
URUGUAY Fatimih Dávila Sosa (Universe '06, 1st RU American Continent '06, Top 6 South America '06, SF Model of the World '06)
USA Lane Lindell
VIETNAM Duong Truong Thien Ly
WALES Chloe-Beth Morgan (2nd RU International '09, Universe-Great Britain '11)
ZAMBIA Winfridah Katongo Mofu
ZIMBABWE Cynthia Maideyi Muvirimi

Did not compete
MACEDONIA Suzana Al-Salkini (no sponsor - went to World '09)
PANAMA Kathya Kathiuska Saldaña Ortega (visa problem)

Fast-track awards
Beach Beauty  1) MEXICO, 2) SOUTH AFRICA, 3) RUSSIA
Top 10 Beach  ANGOLA, INDIA, LEBANON, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SPAIN & VENEZUELA
Top 25 Beach  AUSTRALIA, COLOMBIA, CROATIA, EGYPT, KAZAKHSTAN, NEW ZEALAND, PARAGUAY, SERBIA, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, TURKEY, UKRAINE, USA, URUGUAY, ZIMBABWE

Top Model  1) RUSSIA, 2) ANGOLA, 3) INDIA
Top 10 Model  CZECH REPUBLIC, CROATIA, CURACAO, MEXICO, SOUTH AFRICA, SPAIN, VENEZUELA
Top 32 Model  ARGENTINA, BARBADOS, BELARUS, BRAZIL, CHINA, COLOMBIA, ETHIOPIA, ITALY, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, LEBANON, MALAYSIA, NAMIBIA, NORWAY, PARAGUAY, PERU, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, THAILAND, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, USA, ZIMBABWE

Miss World Sports  1) ICELAND, 2) NIGERIA, 3) PORTUGAL
Top 6 Miss World Sports  GREECE, ISRAEL & PERU

Miss World Talent  1) BARBADOS, 2) AUSTRIA, 3) UKRAINE
Top 19 Talent  CAYMAN ISLANDS, TAIWAN, CROATIA, DENMARK, GIBRALTAR, INDONESIA, IRELAND, KAZAKHSTAN, LITHUANIA, MALAYSIA, MARTINIQUE, MEXICO, NIGERIA, NORTHERN IRELAND, PORTUGAL, SOUTH AFRICA

People's Choice (Dec. 13)  CANCELLED

Beauty with a Purpose  1) TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Top 4 Beauty with a Purpose  HUNGARY, KENYA & MEXICO

Non-fast track award
World Designer Award  1) USA, 2)TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, 3) GUATEMALA
_______________

2009 program cover

Miss World 2009
2009 December 12
Gallagher Convention Centre, Johannesburg RSA
112 participants

Results
1 GIBRALTAR  Kaiane Aldorino
      Queen of Europe
2 MEXICO  Perla Judith Beltrán Acosta
      Queen of Americas
3 SOUTH AFRICA  Tatum Lucy Keshwar (Top 10 Universe '09)
      Queen of Africa
4 FRANCE  Chloe Mortaud (Top 10 Universe '09)
5 CANADA  Lena Yanbing Ma (Chinese Int'l '05 as Miss Toronto)
6 PANAMA  Nadege Elena Herrera Vasquez (Top 25 Model of the World '05)
7 COLOMBIA  Daniela Ramos Lalinde

Top 16
BRAZIL Luciana Bertolini (real name: Luciana Silvia de Souza Reis) (SF Supranational '10)
INDIA Pooja Chopra
JAPAN Eruza Sasaki
KAZAKHSTAN Dina Nuraliyeva (Universe '06)
KOREA KIM Joo-ri (Universe '10)
     Queen of Asia & Oceania
MARTINIQUE Ingrid Ittré
POLAND Anna Jamróz (SF Supranational '10)
SIERRA LEONE  Mariatu Kargbo
VIETNAM Tran Thi Huong Giang

Remainder
ALBANIA Armina Mevlani
ANGOLA Jercinalda “Nadia” Silva
ARGENTINA Evelyn Lucía Manchón Albalat (American Continent '09)
ARUBA Nuraisa Carelys Lispier (International '08)
AUSTRALIA Sophie Lavers
AUSTRIA Anna Hammel
BAHAMAS Joanna Brown
BARBADOS Leah Marville
     Queen of Caribbean
BELARUS Yuliya Sindzeyeva (4th RU Europe '06, 2nd RU International '07, SF Top Model of the World '08)
BELGIUM Zeynep Kübra Sever (Top 15 Universe '09)
BELIZE Norma Leticia “Letty” Lara
BOLIVIA Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (4th RU Hispanoamericana '09)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Andrea Sarac
BOTSWANA Sumaiyah Pandor Marope
BULGARIA Antonia Petrova
CHINA YU Sheng
COSTA RICA  Angie Catalina Alfaro Loria (SF Teenager '09)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Dacoury Rosine Gnago
CROATIA Ivana Vasilj
CURACAO Chantelle Tomassen
CYPRUS Christalla Tsiali
CZECH REPUBLIC  Aneta Vignerova
DENMARK Nadine Ulbjerg Pedersen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Ana Rita Contreras Sosa
ECUADOR Gabriella Maria Ulloa Quiñones
EGYPT Samah Adel Shalaby
EL SALVADOR  Elena Isabella Tedesco Bardi
ENGLAND Katrina Hodge
ETHIOPIA Lula Gezu Weldegebriel
FINLAND Sanna Anniina Kankaanpää
GEORGIA Tsira Suknidze
GERMANY Stefanie Peeck (Banana '09)
GHANA Mawuse Appea
GREECE Alkistis Anyfanti
GUADELOUPE Beatrice Blaise
GUATEMALA Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, International '07)
GUYANA Kalerouann Imarah Shaade Kensha Radix
HONDURAS Blaise Allys Massey Alvarado
HONG KONG  Sandy LAU Sin-Ting
HUNGARY Orsolya “Orsi” Serdült
ICELAND Gudrún Dögg Rúnarsdóttir
INDONESIA Kerenina Sunny Halim
IRELAND Laura Patterson
ISRAEL Adi Rodnitzki
ITALY Alice Taticchi
JAMAICA Kerrie Simone Baylis
KENYA Fiona Yiasi Konchellah (International '10)
LATVIA Ieva Lase
LEBANON Martine Tlete Andraos (Universe '09)
LIBERIA Shu-rina Rosie Wiah
LITHUANIA Vaida Petraskaite
LUXEMBOURG Diana Nilles
MACEDONIA Suzana Al Salkini
MALAYSIA Thanuja Ananthan
MALTA Shanel Debattista
MAURITIUS Deanna Valerie Anais Veerapatren (Universe '09, International '10)
MOLDOVA Masha “Maria” Bragaru
MONGOLIA Battsetseg Batbaatar
MONTENEGRO Marijana Pokrajac
NAMIBIA Happie Namsiku Ntelamo (Universe '09)
NEPAL Zenisha Moktan
NETHERLANDS Avalon-Chanel Weyzig (Universe '09)
NEW ZEALAND  Magdalena Elizabeth Schoeman
NIGERIA Glory Chuku
NORTHERN IRELAND  Cherie Louise Gardiner
NORWAY Sara Skjoldnes
PARAGUAY Tamara María Sosa Zapattini
PERU Claudia Maria Carrasco Sarrio
PHILIPPINES Maria-Ann Bonquin Umali
PORTUGAL Marta Ferriera Cadilha
PUERTO RICO  Jennifer Colón Alvarado
ROMANIA Loredana Violeta Salanta (winner Top Model of the World '11)
RUSSIA Kseniya Shipilova
SCOTLAND Katharine Arkley Brown (International-UK '10)
SERBIA Jelena Markovic (Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
SINGAPORE Pilar Carmelita Anastasia Arlando
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Barbora Franekova
SLOVENIA Tina Petelin
SPAIN Carmen Laura García Fernández
SRI LANKA  Garnya Prasadini Waidurya Wijayadasa
SURINAME Zoureena Saviera Nazrul Rijger
SWEDEN Erica Trisha Harrison
SWAZILAND Nompilo Pearl Mncina
TAHITI Nanihi  Emmanuelle Bambridge
TANZANIA Miriam Gerald Martin Kabula
THAILAND Pongchanok Kunklub
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Ashanna Arthur
TURKEY Ebru Sam
UGANDA Maria Namiiro
UKRAINE Yevgeniya Tul’chevskaya
URUGUAY Claudia Rossina Vanrell Escalante(Tourism Queen Int'l '08)
USA Lisa-Marie Kohrs
VENEZUELA Maria Milagros Véliz Pinto
WALES Lucy Rebecca Whitehouse
ZAMBIA Sekwila Mumba
ZIMBABWE Vanessa Gayle Sibanda

Replaced
ALBANIA Eurela Hoxha
ENGLAND Rachel Sophia Adina Christie
GERMANY Alessandra Alores (Universe 03, SF Europe 03, International 03)
RUSSIA Sofia Rudiyeva
SINGAPORE LOW Yi Min
URUGUAY Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna (Universe '09, Hispanoamericana '09)

Fast-track events
Miss World Sports  1) JAPAN, 2) JAMAICA, 3) HUNGARY
Top 6 Sports INDIA, LATVIA & VENEZUELA
Top 12 Sports AUSTRALIA, GIBRALTAR, PUERTO RICO, SIERRA LEONE, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, URUGUAY

Miss World Beach Beauty  1) GIBRALTAR, 2) PANAMA, 3) SCOTLAND, 4) FRANCE, 5) BOLIVIA
Top 12 Beach  BARBADOS, INDONESIA, MEXICO, PUERTO RICO, SOUTH AFRICA, VIETNAM & ZIMBABWE
Top 20 Beach CROATIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA, JAMAICA, KOREA, NAMIBIA, USA & URUGUAY

Miss World Top Model 1) MEXICO, 2) VIETNAM, 3) MARTINIQUE
Top 12 Model  BARBADOS, FRANCE, ITALY, JAMAICA, MALAYSIA, PANAMA, SCOTLAND, SOUTH AFRICA & TURKEY

Miss World Talent (co-winners) CANADA & SIERRA LEONE, 3) KOREA, 4) NORWAY, 5) AUSTRALIA
Top 22 Talent  ALBANIA, BAHAMAS, BARBADOS, BOLIVIA, BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, BULGARIA, GEORGIA, GIBRALTAR, GUYANA, INDONESIA, LEBANON, MAURITIUS, SERBIA, SPAIN, SURINAME, THAILAND & ZIMBABWE

Beauty With a Purpose 1) INDIA
Top 3 Beauty With a Purpose  BARBADOS & GUATEMALA

Non-fast track event
World Designer Award (for the most beautiful and creative evening gown)  1) SIERRA LEONE, 2) SOUTH AFRICA, 3) JAMAICA
Top 12 Designer  BARBADOS, CHINA, FRANCE, ITALY, KOREA, MOLDOVA, PANAMA, PUERTO RICO & TURKEY

Back to content