2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Reina Hispanoamericana



2000 November 3
9 participants
 
Results
1  VENEZUELA  Ligia Fernanda Petit Vargas (1st RU Atlantico '01, winner Intercontinental '01)
2  URUGUAY  Natalia Figueras Cabezas (World '02)
3  CHILE  Lissette Sierra Ocayo (World '99)
4  BOLIVIA  Claudia Andrea Araño Antelo (Universe '01)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Natalia Alvarez
BRAZIL  Camila Barbosa
COLOMBIA  Ximena Alexandra Montoya Ramírez
PARAGUAY  Carolina Ramirez Franco (Universe '00)
PERU  Sandra Urbina
 
Withdrew
ECUADOR

Awards
Miss Friendship  PERU
Miss Photogenic  PARAGUAY
Best National Costume  1) PERU   2) BOLIVIA   3) CHILE
Most Beautiful Hair  VENEZUELA
Most Beautiful Face  URUGUAY
_______________
 
                                             
 
2001 November 9
10 participants
 
Results
1  COLOMBIA  Maria Rocío Stevenson Covo (SF International '01)
2  VENEZUELA  María Norelys Rodríguez Guillén
3  URUGUAY  Katja Alexandra Thomsen Grien (4th RU World '00)
4  ECUADOR  Julia Román Rodríguez
5  BOLIVIA  Paola Clarisse Coimbra Antipieff (Universe '02)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  María Victoria Branda (International '01)
BRAZIL  Milena Manzatti
CHILE  Isabel Bawlitza Muñoz (SF World '00)
PARAGUAY  María Grabriela Riquelme
PERU  Mónica Chacón De Vettori

Awards
Miss Friendship  (no information)
Miss Photogenic  CHILE
Best National Costume  VENEZUELA
Most Beautiful Hair  BOLIVIA
Most Beautiful Face  VENEZUELA
Most Beautiful Smile  URUGUAY
_______________
 
 
2002 November 15
10 participants
 
Results
1  ECUADOR  Marcela Ruete
2  BOLIVIA  Irene Aguilera Vargas (Universe '03)
3  COLOMBIA  María Claudia Pañuela Cornejo
4  BRAZIL  Giselle de Oliveira Leite
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Daniela Alejandra Stucán Figliomera (World ''00, Universe '07)
CHILE  Érika Christel Niklitschek Schmidt
PARAGUAY  Edith Rossana González
PERU  Norma Caroline Aguilar Valer
URUGUAY  Karen Klosz Gómez
VENEZUELA  Melissa Alexandra Wolf Ehrenzeller

Awards
Miss Friendship  ECUADOR
Miss Photogenic  PERU
Best National Costume  VENEZUELA
Miss Elegance  BOLIVIA
_______________
 
 
2003 November 6
10 participants
 
Results
1  BRAZIL  María Cecilia Souza Valarini
2  VENEZUELA  María Fernanda Tóndolo Paz
3  PARAGUAY  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann (World '03, Universe '05)
4  PERU  Aldana Joyce García Jahnsen (International '04)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Marcia Luciana Rocca
BOLIVIA  Gabriela Oviedo Serrate (Universe '04)
CHILE  María Trinidad Alliende Zilleruelo
COLOMBIA  Sara Elisa Parodi Brito
ECUADOR  María Luisa Barrios Landívar
URUGUAY  Diana Karen Alpuin
Awards
Miss Friendship  URUGUAY
Miss Photogenic  PARAGUAY
Best National Costume  PARAGUAY
Miss Elegance  BOLIVIA
Miss Talent  CHILE
_______________
 

 
2004 October 29
12 participants
 
Results
1  PARAGUAY  Tania Maria Domanickzy Vargas (World '04, Earth '05)
2  COLOMBIA  Mónica Patricia Jaramillo Giraldo
3  BOLIVIA  Maria Nuvia Montenegro Apuri (World '04)
4  BRAZIL  Catarina de Lima Guerra
5  PERU  Lucia Alva Espinoza
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Grisel Rita Hitoff (World '03)
CHILE  Hil Yesenia Hernandez Escobar
COSTA RICA  Nancy Soto Martinez (SF Universe '04)
ECUADOR  Valeska Alexandra Saab Gomez
PANAMA  Ivy Ruth Ortega Coronas (World '03)
URUGUAY  Carolina Brigitte Degener
VENEZUELA  María Andrea Gómez Vásquez (SF International '05)

Awards
Miss Friendship  BRAZIL
Miss Photogenic  PARAGUAY
Best National Costume  PARAGUAY
Miss Internet  VENEZUELA
Miss Elegance  COSTA RICA
Best Figure  BOLIVIA
Most Beautiful Hair  PERU
Most Beautiful Face  VENEZUELA
Most Beautiful Smile  PARAGUAY
Miss Talent  ARGENTINA
_______________
 
 
2005 October 14
11 participants
 
Results
1  COLOMBIA  Diana Milena Cepeda Castro
2  ECUADOR  Priscila Verónica del Salto Astudillo
3  VENEZUELA  Jictzad Nakarhyt Viña Carreño (Universe '06)
4  PERU  María Fiorella Castellano García (World '05)
5  PARAGUAY  Emilce Rosanna Gómez Cabral (World '05)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Evangelina María García Lami
BOLIVIA  Viviana Méndez Rivero (World '05)
BRAZIL  Francielly de Oliveira Araújo
CHILE  Eugenia Carolina Passalacqua Hucke
PANAMA  Magela Irene Boris Kinkead
URUGUAY  Viviana Antonela Arena Galvalisi (Universe '05)
 
Did not compete
COSTA RICA  Marcela Blanco Morales

Awards
Miss Friendship  PANAMA
Miss Photogenic  COLOMBIA
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Best Figure  COLOMBIA
Most Beautiful Hair  CHILE
Most Beautiful Face  BOLIVIA
Most Beautiful Smile  PARAGUAY
Miss Talent  ECUADOR
_______________
 
 
2006 October 27
15 entries
Results
1  BRAZIL  Francine Eickemberg (World 00)
2  BOLIVIA  Ana María Ortiz Rodal (World 06)
3  PARAGUAY  Lourdes Véronica Arévalos Elías (Universe 06)
 
Top 6
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Mónica Angulo Pucheaux
PERU  Silvia Vanessa Cornejo Cerna (World 06)
URUGUAY  Fatimih Dávila Sosa (1st RU American Continent '06, Universe '06, SF Model of the World '06, World '08)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  María José Rodríguez
CHILE  Marta García-Huidobro Ochiogniero
COLOMBIA  Ana María Castañeda Gómez
ECUADOR  Estefanny Carolina Salgado Tomaselly
NICARAGUA  Arlen Ninoska Montoya Báez
PANAMA  Anayda del Carmen González Menacho
PUERTO RICO  Marilyn Bartolomey Balay
SPAIN  Manuela Maestre Navarro
VENEZUELA  Jhonneidy (Bárbara) Sánchez Romero
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  SPAIN
Best National Costume  1 ECUADOR, 2 BOLIVIA, 3 PUERTO RICO
Best Figure  BOLIVIA
_______________
 
NOTE  re-named Reina Hispanoamericana
_______________

 
2007 October 28
20 participants
 
Results
1  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Massiel Indira Taveras Henríquez (Universe '07)
2  BRAZIL   Jane de Sousa Borges Oliveira (Top 6 & Queen of Americas, World '06)
3  PARAGUAY  Maria José Maldonado Gómez (Universe '07)
4  SPAIN  Maria Jesús Ruiz Garzón (Universe '04)
 
Top 8
COLOMBIA  Laura Montoya Escobar
CUBAN AMERICAN  Lissette Garcia
URUGUAY  Giannina Carla Silva Varela (Universe '07)
VENEZUELA  Hannelys Zulay Quintero Ledezma (SF World '08, winner Intercontinental '09)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Alejandra Noelia Bernal (World '07)
BOLIVIA  Sandra Lea Hernández Saavedra (World '07)
CHILE  Maria Belén Montilla Torreblanca (Universe '06)
COSTA RICA  Maria Elena Quesada Córdoba
ECUADOR  Maria Rebeca Flores Jaramillo (World '06)
HONDURAS  Ingrid Saudy López Castillo
MEXICO  Melissa Estrella Pérez
NICARAGUA  Silima Giselle Ulloa Cerda
PANAMA  Stephanie Joan Araúz Shaw (International '07)
PERU  Valerie Caroline Neff Murillo (Earth '06)
PUERTO RICO  Diana Ruiz Vásquez
U.S.A. LATINA  Sarah Carlota Rivera Heredia
 
Did not compete
GUATEMALA  Carolina Lavarreda

Awards
Miss Friendship  MEXICO
Miss Photogenic  1) PARAGUAY  2) VENEZUELA  3) MEXICO
Best National Costume  1) PARAGUAY  2) CHILE  3) PERU
Most Beautiful Face  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Most Beautiful Hair  HONDURAS
Best Smile  BRAZIL
Best Figure  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Chica Aerosur  1) SPAIN  2) PARAGUAY  3) BRAZIL
_______________
 
 
2008 October 30
19 participants
 
Results
1  MEXICO  Laura Elena Zúñiga Huízar [dethroned 2008/12/26]
2  BRAZIL  Vivian Noronha Cia (Top 6 American Continent '07) [took over title]
3  PARAGUAY  Gabriela Mercedes Rejala Llanes (World '08)
4  URUGUAY  Paula Andrea Díaz Galione (Universe '08)
5  BOLIVIA  Noemí Dominique Rosa Peltier de Liotta (Universe '09)
6  VENEZUELA  Ligia Elena Hernández Frías
7  PERU  Annmarie Dehainaut Vélezmoro (World '08)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Agustina Quinteros (World '08)
CHILE  Bárbara Elizabeth Picón Zepeda
COLOMBIA  María Alejandra Ramírez García
CUBA  Carolina Fernández
CURACAO  Jenyfeer Natividad Mercelina (Universe '08)
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Mariel Isabel Sabogal Cruz
EL SALVADOR  Julia Iris Ayala Regalado (Earth '07)
HAITI  Widline Barthelemy
NICARAGUA  Alejandra Borge González
PANAMA  Rosa Omaira Vargas González
PUERTO RICO  Delorean Torres Quiñones
U.S.A. HISPANA  Glenys Sánchez
 
Withdrew 2 days before finals
GUATEMALA  Clara Jennifer Chiong Estrada (Universe '08)
 
Did not compete
COSTA RICA  Karol Quirós Mora
HONDURAS  Melba Lourdes Doblado Galindo

Awards
Miss Friendship  HAITI
Miss Photogenic  VENEZUELA
Best National Costume  PANAMA
Most Beautiful Face  CUBA
Most Beautiful Hair  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Miss Elegance  VENEZUELA
Best Smile  CURACAO
Best Figure BRAZIL
Chica Aerosur  PARAGUAY
_______________
 

 
2009 October 29
21 participants
 
Results
1  VENEZUELA  Adriana Cristina Vasini Sánchez (2nd RU World '10)
2  ECUADOR  Sandra María Vinces Pinargote (Universe '09)
3  BRAZIL  Livia da Silva Nepomuceno
4  SPAIN  Melodia “Melody” Mir Jiménez
5  BOLIVIA  Flavia Fernanda Foianini Arzabe (World '09)
6  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Rocio Elizabeth Castellanos Matías (Earth '12)
7  COLOMBIA  Lina Marcela Mosquera Ochoa (International '09)
 
Remainder
ARGENTINA  Maria Celeste Cavallo Carandino
CHILE  Nataly Nadeska Chilet Bustamante (Top 8 Earth '05, Top 6 American Continent '07, World '08)
COSTA RICA  María Amalia Matamoros Solís (MTQI '07, World '08, Coffee '11)
CUBA  Vanessa González Quintana
CURACAO  Fabina Nasia Maria Martis
EL SALVADOR  Bárbara Yamileth Montiel López
MEXICO  Andrea Martínez de Velasco
NICARAGUA  Indira Rojas Calderón
PANAMA  Joyce Fátima Marie Jacobi Samudio (International '09)
PARAGUAY  Mareika Baumgarten Oroa (Universe '09)
PERU  Karol Stephanie Castillo Pinillos (Universe '08)
PUERTO RICO  Rebecca Fernández Pérez
URUGUAY  Cinthia Carolina D’Ottone Reyna (Universe '09)
U.S.A. HISPANA  Yuleiky Rocio Mena
 
Did not compete
GUATEMALA  Sonia Angelica Guevara Morfin
HONDURAS  Rilda Alessa Gámez (sick father)

Awards
Miss Friendship  PUERTO RICO
Miss Photogenic  COSTA RICA
Best National Costume  MEXICO
Most Beautiful Face  CHILE
Most Beautiful Hair  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Miss Elegance  PARAGUAY
Best Smile  BOLIVIA
Best Figure  1) COLOMBIA  2) BOLIVIA  3) PUERTO RICO
Chica Aerosur  1) BRAZIL  2) CHILE  3) VENEZUELA

Back to content