2000-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Globe

Brazil (2nd RU), Slovak Republic (4th RU), Czech Republic (3rd RU), Venezuela (winner), Belarus (1st RU)

2000 June 10
Kyrenia, TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS
29 entries

Results
1  VENEZUELA   Joan Carolina Chópite Sute
2  BELARUS   Olga Dudinskaya
3  BRAZIL   Daniele Aparecida Moraes Vieira Pinto
4  CZECH REPUBLIC   Katerina Kocurova
5  SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Zlata Sivanicoca

Top 7
ESTONIA   Piret Aua
NORWAY   Line Therese Hansen

Among the semi-finalists
FRANCE   Sophie Lahoussine
TURKEY   Secil Gürdalar
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Deniz Karaca

Remainder
ALBANIA   Eneida Hatch
COSTA RICA   Nancy Dobles Morales
ENGLAND
FINLAND   Sari Karoliina Juurikas
GERMANY   Sonja Strobl
GUATEMALA   Yazmín Alicia Di Maio Bocca (International '00)
IRELAND
JAMAICA
KAZAKHSTAN
LATVIA
LITHUANIA
LUXEMBOURG
MACEDONIA
MOLDOVA
POLAND   Agnieszka Portka (Earth '02)
RUSSIA
SCOTLAND
UKRAINE  
U.S.A.
____________________


2001 April 9
Istanbul TUR
28 entries

Results
1  PHILIPPINES   Maricar Manalaysay Balagtas  (Universe '04)
2  PUERTO RICO   Arlene Torres Torres (World '99)
3  SPAIN   Patricia Gómez Girón
4  BRAZIL   Priscila Andrade
5  BELARUS   Yekaterina Gapan'kova

Top 15
CZECH REPUBLIC   Katerina Dusatkova
GREECE   Maria Partsafa
HOLLAND   Elizabeth Swideren
HUNGARY   Anita Langi
POLAND   Kinga Zelichowska
ROMANIA   Nita Denisa
RUSSIA   Anna Salamatina (2nd RU Sri Lanka Tourism International '02)
UNITED KINGDOM   Hatice Süleyman
U.S.A.  Mary Elizabeth Jones
YUGOSLAVIA   Jovana Stokic

Remainder
AZERBAIJAN   Alexandra Knovalova
BULGARIA   Miglena Martinova
ESTONIA   Jana Taffenou
GEORGIA   Solome Gojieshvili
GUATEMALA   Gladys Marisol Alvarado Quiroz (International '99)
LATVIA   Jolanta Ungure
MALTA   Graziela Fenech
MOLDOVA   Luisa Ciupag
PARAGUAY   Leticia Eli Barrios
TURKEY   Serap Cetin
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Misra Kepabci
UKRAINE   Viktoriya Kurash
VENEZUELA   Maria José Reyes

Awards
Miss Friendship  HUNGARY
Best National Costume  PHILIPPINES
Miss Peace  GREECE
____________________

Winner with Charlie See

2002 July 30
Istanbul TUR
18 entries (out of 29 original entries)

Results
1  U.S.A.  Jennifer Loraine Schooler
2  KOSOVO   Dardani Cacaj
3  GREECE   Nancy Pantapolous
4  COLOMBIA   Yudi Arlete Rodríguez Rojas
5  SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Andrea Jarova

Top 8
CZECH REPUBLIC   Petra Kocarova (Universe '01)
PHILIPPINES   Karen Loren Medrano Agustin (Universe' 02)
TURKEY   Aycin Akin

Among the remainder
ALBANIA   Besiana Shehi
BRAZIL   Sandiscléia Beni Gutierrez
POLAND   Kamila Rastenska

Among 11 contestants who withdrew & returned home
CANADA   Mias Santa Ana Pilar
____________________


2003 July 25
Antalya TUR
34 entries

Results
1  BRAZIL   Priscilla Meirelles de Almeida (winner Earth '04)
2  SPAIN   Estefanía Gamón Giménez
3  UKRAINE   Katerina Stepyehkina

Top 7
CROATIA
BULGARIA
HUNGARY
KOSOVO   Njomza Rozhaja

Top 12
FINLAND   Iida Lattu
LITHUANIA
MOLDOVA
ROMANIA
RUSSIA

Among the remainder
BOLIVIA   Karen Hurtado Mafrut
ENGLAND   Pinar Ayca Yagistürk
GREECE   Anastasia Khristaki
HOLLAND  Femke van Aalsum
MOROCCO  Sanaa El Fatimy
NORWAY   Elise Waage
TURKEY   Gamze Karaman
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS   Meryem Deniz Güldüren

Awards
Miss Photogenic  HUNGARY
Best Model  CROATIA
Best National Costume (tied)  BOLIVIA  & BRAZIL
Queens of Peace (tied)  GREECE  & TURKEY
____________________

Estonia (1st RU), Russia (winner), Belarus (2nd RU)

2004 September 14
Durres ALB
44 entries

Results
1  RUSSIA   Kristina Slavinskaya
2  ESTONIA   Monika Pensa
3  BELARUS   Svetlana Lagonda
4  ALBANIA   Enkelejda Bargjo
5  CZECH REPUBLIC   Zuzana Putnarova

Top 15
BRAZIL   Renata Rosa Ribeiro
BULGARIA   Vanya Krasteva
CHINA   Yin Zi
FRANCE   Lea Koenig
KOSOVO   Kaltrina Salihaj
LITHUANIA   Sigita Kacinskaite
POLAND   Joanna Guz
SLOVENIA   Katarina Jurkovic
UKRAINE   Olena Savchenko
VENEZUELA   Carmin Martinez Marrero

Remainder
BOLIVIA   Taniamira Matkovic Urgel
CANADA   Shenna Aperocho
COLOMBIA   Vivian Vanessa Gomez
CYPRUS   Ifigeneia Iracelous
DENMARK   Deanie Mofjeld
FINLAND   Maria Palonen
GERMANY   Jolena Kwasow
GREECE   Katerina Georgoulia
HUNGARY   Anita Freund
ITALY   Daniela De Luca
LATVIA   Simona Giela
MACEDONIA   Barbara Efremova
MALAYSIA   Mabel Kang Chor Peng
MALTA   Lana Xuereb
MEXICO   Valentina Cervera Avila
MOLDOVA   Yulianna Sharshakova
PARAGUAY   Tania Maria Dominiczky Vargas (Top 8 Earth 05)
PHILIPPINES   Maria Micaela Isabel Natividad Gana Padilla
PORTUGAL   Nancy Dos Reis
SERBIA   Ljubica Bartulovic
SINGAPORE   Lisa Huang Shujun
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Olivia Laniova
SOUTH AFRICA   Jessica Martha Paulssen
SPAIN   Sandra Bernard
SRI LANKA   Nuwanthi Somathilake
TURKEY   Cagri Katre
U.S.A.  Clara Nuckels
URUGUAY   Sandra Elzaurdia Elías
ZIMBABWE   Melissa Van Heerden

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Meidy Lockward Nunez

Awards
Miss Friendship  CANADA
Best National Costume  PARAGUAY
Miss All Nations  VENEZUELA
Miss Cosmopolitan  BULGARIA
Miss Dream Girl  ALBANIA
Miss International  SLOVENIA
Miss Golden Girl  POLAND
____________________

Albania (2nd RU), Slovak Republic (winner), Venezuela (1st RU)

2005 September 15
Tirana ALB
41 entries

Results
1  SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Lucia Liptakova (3rd RU Miss Model of the World '05)
2  VENEZUELA   Yulimar Roa Medina
3  ALBANIA   Edlira Meme

Top 10
BULGARIA
CHINA   Liu Qian-Qian
ETHIOPIA   Keabnesh Zewdie
KOSOVO   Anita Kosumi
MACEDONIA   Maja Lazarevska
SPAIN   Maria Roig
U.S.A.  Stephania Brownell

Top 20
BOLIVIA   Paola Clarisse Coimbra Antipieff
COLOMBIA   Yuri Natalia Arango
CROATIA   Tatjana Naceva
ESTONIA   Mailys Luigent
FINLAND   Ulla-Maija Johanna Mattsson
HUNGARY   Szabina Daradics
LATVIA   Kristina Djadenko
MONTENEGRO   Jelena Vukcevic
POLAND   Elzbieta Sawerska (SF Intercontinental '05)
SERBIA   Ivana Krivokapic

Remainder
ARGENTINA   Gisselle Fuentes Lajud
BELARUS   Antuanet Wollner
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Marija Suleva
BRAZIL   Crystal Kateb
CANADA   Jessica Thibault
FRANCE   Emanuelle Klein
GERMANY   Sarah Guerten
GREECE   Marianthi Kolovou
ITALY   Giada Cattapan
JAPAN   Noriko Ohno
LEBANON
LITHUANIA   Simona Vaicyte
MOZAMBIQUE   Szilvia Albuquerque Freire (World-Hungary  '08)
PHILIPPINES   Hemilyn Escudero
ROMANIA   Andreea Alina Cojocaru
RUSSIA   Nina Kazachek
SINGAPORE   Gaiyethri D/O A. Rahman
SLOVENIA   Kristina Antic
SOUTH AFRICA   Nomahlubi Mbeki
TURKEY  
UKRAINE   Olena Sarchenko

Awards
Best National Costume  VENEZUELA
Miss Queen of the Year  POLAND
Miss Press  BOLIVIA
Miss Golden Girl  FINLAND
Miss Disco Queen  SINGAPORE
Miss Bikini  ROMANIA
Miss Nature  LATVIA
Miss Casino  U.S.A.
____________________

Albania (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), Spain (1st RU)

2006 October 1
Saranda ALB
41 entries

Results
1  VENEZUELA   Viviana Lisbeth Ramos Puma
2  SPAIN   Marian Karin Cabrera
3  ALBANIA   Silvi Skenderaj

Top 20
BRAZIL   Franciele Weinheimer
CANADA   Natasa Delic
CHINA   Wang Cui
CZECH REPUBLIC   Kristina Martinkova
ESTONIA   Elys Kindma
FRANCE   Nadege Theobald
KOSOVO   Valentina Hajzeri
LATVIA   Katrine Ozolina (2nd RU World Miss University '05)
MACEDONIA   Ivana Stojanovska (World '04)
NIGERIA   Woji Gimbia Rebekah
POLAND   Kamila Mackowiak
ROMANIA   Diana Nica
RUSSIA   Olga Sandrokova
SYRIA   Elena Abouyoun
TURKEY   Hatice Ersan
UNITED KINGDOM   Hannah McCuaig
U.S.A.  Jessica Smith

Remainder
AUSTRALIA   Elinor Lascelles
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Ivana Blazevska
CROATIA   Aleksandra Taceva
CYPRUS   Natalia Maria Lavers
FINLAND    Kirki Jutta Johanna Kaura
GREECE   Chrissa Pappa
HUNGARY    Laura Cseh
INDIA   Kanksha Mehta
ITALY   Laura Giovini
JAPAN   Ryoko Tominaga
LUXEMBOURG   Delphine Rodriguez
LITHUANIA   Simona Merfeldaite
MALAYSIA   Angie Goh
MALTA   Romina Buttieg
MONTENEGRO   Natasa Petrovska (Bikini '06)
PHILIPPINES   Jamie Liz Lazcano Castillo (Asia Pacific '03)
SERBIA   Andzela Vitanova
SINGAPORE   Mia Yan Tan
SLOVENIA   Elena Angjelovska
SWEDEN   Iris Ounapuu
TAIWAN   Chao-Mei Chiu
TANZANIA   Jamilla J. Munisi

Awards
Miss Friendship  U.S.A.
Best National Costume  BRAZIL
Miss Golden Girl  FINLAND
Miss Elegance  ESTONIA
Miss Intercontinental  NIGERIA
Miss Cosmopolitan  FRANCE
Miss Disco Queen  PHILIPPINES
Miss Dream Girl  SYRIA
Best Talent  TURKEY
____________________

Albania (1st RU), Brazil (winner), Greece (2nd RU)

2007 October 1
Tirana ALB
40 entries

Results
1  BRAZIL   Helen Cristina Alves Da Silva
2  ALBANIA   Irsa Demneri
3  GREECE   Ioanna Kravariti

Top 10
CHINA   Liu Tuosi
ESTONIA   Gerta Poldver
MACEDONIA   Dragana Chuprina
MONTENEGRO   Ivana Cetkovic
POLAND   Ewa Wasilewska
ROMANIA   Izabella Sebestyen
TURKEY   Hakime Biyik

Remainder
ARMENIA   Olga Barsegyan
BOLIVIA   Paola Yohana Cuellar Chavez
BULGARIA   Suzana Al-Salkini
CANADA   Stefania Cerbino
CROATIA   Zorica Stankovska
CZECH REPUBLIC   Lada Horká
ENGLAND   Krupa Parmar
FINLAND   Maaret Miia Eronen
FRANCE   Alexandra Uhan
IRELAND   Victoria Janine Revans (Top Model '08, MTQI '08)
ITALY   Sabrina Carlino
KAZAKHSTAN   Yekaterina Shepeta
KOSOVO   Vlahna Shqiponja
LATVIA   Kristine Freiberga
LUXEMBOURG   Carine Carlino
MALAYSIA   Wan Xin On
NIGERIA   Jane Ogbe
PARAGUAY   Tamara Szwako Giacomelli
RUSSIA   Marina Perepelitsyna
SCOTLAND   Jessica Rose Edwards Monroy
SERBIA   Ana Lepovic
SINGAPORE   Desiree Yong Shi Ying
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Sabina Ováriová
SLOVENIA   Sanja Nikchevska
SPAIN   Blanca Helguin
TAIWAN   Chang Wan-Ting
UKRAINE   Marina Timoshenko
U.S.A.  Gretchen Dobschutz
VENEZUELA   Julia Thaís Mendoza Quintero
WALES   Laura Livesey

Did not compete
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Natasha Arsic
COLOMBIA   Freyler Giovanna Delegado Salazar
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC    Antonia Jean Luis
FRENCH WEST INDIES   Vanessa Ingrid Delphin
GEORGIA   Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia
GERMANY   Janine Vera Nawitzki
MONGOLIA   Gantogoo Bayarkhuu
PAKISTAN   Sara Ashraf
TANZANIA   Sarah Mallya

Awards
Miss Friendship  LATVIA
Best National Costume  CANADA
Miss Golden Girl  ALBANIA
Miss Elegance  CZECH REPUBLIC
Miss Intercontinental  BRAZIL
Miss Cosmopolitan  NIGERIA
Miss Disco Queen  POLAND
Miss Dream Girl  FRANCE
Best Talent  BRAZIL
Miss Bikini  ESTONIA
____________________

Estonia (1st RU), Albania (winner), Russia (2nd RU)

2008 October 19
Tirana ALB
37 entries

Results
1   ALBANIA   Almeida Abazi
2   ESTONIA   Keith Tootsi
3   RUSSIA   Anastasia Tolmachova
4   THAILAND   Nutthanit Towan
5   CANADA   Krystal Wilson

Top 12
CHINA   WANG Yinghui
COLOMBIA   Lilibeth Lenis Pulgarín
CZECH REPUBLIC   Sarka Cojocarova
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Eliska Ferencziova
TURKEY   Begum Yilmaz
UNITED KINGDOM   Janine Allen Robertson
VENEZUELA   Andrea Rodriguez Romero

Remainder
ARMENIA   Inessa Tadevosyan
BRAZIL   Larissa Santos Da Costa
BULGARIA   Elena Gakesha
CROATIA   Bisera Jakovcevska
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Saoly Sabatini Gómez García
FRANCE   Aurelie Mouth
GEORGIA   Ana Khutshishvili
GERMANY   Dafina Sylejmani
HONG KONG   Yanli Cai
HUNGARY   Csilla Polgar
ITALY   Fiora Attanasio
KOREA   Hye Jin Park
KOSOVO   Arta Kamberi
LATVIA   Evita Kokina
MACEDONIA   Maja Petrushevka
MALAYSIA   Phaik Kim Quah
MONACO   Vanessa Weber
MONGOLIA   Bayarmaa Dalkhsuren
MONTENEGRO   Karnela Scekic
NIGERIA   Misel Uku
POLAND   Anna Bogusiewicz
ROMANIA   Laura Barzoiu
SERBIA   Stefanija Radojcic
SINGAPORE   Sharifah Shazana Binte Syed Hassan Al-Yahya
SPAIN   Susana Valverde Solano

Did not compete
ARGENTINA   María Beatriz Vallejos Schulze  
AUSTRALIA   Kelly-Louise Maguire
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Elena Vukanovska
COSTA RICA   Mana Amalia Matamoros Solis  
ECUADOR   Nina Sotomayor
GREECE   Demetra Rengis
GUATEMALA   Sue Ellen Castaneda Herrera
HAITI   Valerie Rigaud
INDONESIA   
KAZAKHSTAN   Anastasia Elitcheva
LUXEMBOURG   Laurie Korbas
NETHERLANDS   Djamila Celina Melcherts
NORTHERN IRELAND   
NORWAY   
TAIWAN   Chun-Chieh Lin
UGANDA   Barbara Nalweyiso
UKRAINE   Alena Sarana
U.S.A.  Michelle Fleming
WALES  

Awards
Miss Friendship   SPAIN
Best National Costume   SINGAPORE
Miss Golden Girl   UNITED KINGDOM
Miss Elegance  COLOMBIA
Miss Intercontinental  NIGERIA
Miss Cosmopolitan   KOSOVO
Miss Disco Queen   ARMENIA
Miss Dream Girl   CZECH REPUBLIC
Best Talent   ARMENIA
Miss Bikini   MACEDONIA
____________________

Kosovo (2nd RU), Algeria (winner), Poland (1st RU)

2009 November 1
Durres ALB
47 entries

Results
1  ALGERIA   Samah Gahfaz
2  POLAND   Monika Lewczuk
3  KOSOVO   Arbnora Ademi

Top 12
ALBANIA   Ertemiona Mejdani
BRAZIL   Amanda Bocchi Silveira
LITHUANIA   Goda Andriunaite
MACAU   Dongna Geng
RUSSIA   Natalia Chirkova
SPAIN   Patricia Rosario Pastor Aranda
VENEZUELA   Maricarmen Quintero Perez

Remainder
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA   Danica Marcovic
BULGARIA   Ljupka Mitevska
CANADA   Shannelle Vogt
CHINA   Yalan Duan
COLOMBIA   Kimberly Reyes Hernandez
CROATIA   Jelena Tosic
DENMARK   Lyudmila Bakhur
ESTONIA   Olesia Makeeva
FRANCE   Marie Jaouad
GEORGIA   Anna Grytsko
GERMANY   Klaudia Domagalski
GREECE   Stavroyla Dadatsou
HONG KONG   Lu Cheng
IRAN   Shabnam Aghajani
KAZAKHSTAN   Irina Kuzmina
KOREA   Lee Jo-eun
LATVIA   Evija Dislere
MACEDONIA   Iva Mihajlovska
MALAYSIA   Seok Huah Chuah
MONACO   Morgane Gerard
MONGOLIA   Gantogoo Bayarkhuu (International 05)
MONTENEGRO   Belinda Orahovac
NIGERIA   Ruth Agbo
NORWAY   Lene Okkerstrom
PARAGUAY   Viviana Mabel Benites Duarte
ROMANIA   Alexandra Daniela Jitaru
SERBIA   Aleksandra Jocovic
SIBERIA   Natalia Vasilyeva
SINGAPORE   Preeti Sonia Sawalani
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Miriam Mattova
SLOVENIA   Emilija Rozman
TAIWAN   Yu-Ting Chiu
TATARSTAN   Dilyara Ziganshina
TURKEY   Banu Bağcı
UKRAINE   Krystyna Palianova
UNITED KINGDOM   Dorothy Dionisio
U.S.A.  Lexie Guerrero

Awards
Miss Friendship  GEORGIA
Best National Costume  COLOMBIA  
Miss Golden Girl  CANADA
Miss Elegance  LITHUANIA
Miss Intercontinental  SPAIN
Miss Cosmopolitan  U.S.A.
Miss Disco Queen   VENEZUELA
Miss Dream Girl  RUSSIA
Best Talent  NIGERIA    
Miss Bikini  (not officially awarded)  NORWAY   

 
Back to content | Back to main menu