2000-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Miss Asia Pacific
  

Thailand (4th RU), Australia (2nd RU), India (winner), Panama (1st RU), El Salvador (3rd RU)
 
Miss Asia Pacific Quest 2000
2000 December 2
UP Theater, Diliman, Quezon City PHI
23 entries
 
Results
1  INDIA  Diya Mirza Handrich
2  PANAMA  Marianela Salazar Guillen (1st RU Coffee '00)
3  AUSTRALIA  Winter Noel Washington
4  EL SALVADOR  Alexandra Maria Rivas Cruz (Universe '00)
5  THAILAND  Kanueng-nit In-orng
 
Top 10
CANADA  Mercedes Honoridez-Leggett
COLOMBIA  Ana Maria Wolff Mira
LEBANON  Cynthia Saliba
PERU  Natalia Delgado
TURKEY  Aysun G. Dogrul
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  AUSTRALIA
Miss Photogenic  SINGAPORE
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  TAIWAN
Best in Swimwear  PANAMA
Best in Long Gown  PHILIPPINES
 
Remainder
GUATEMALA  Soraya Lissette Linares López
HONDURAS  Ana Waleska Beteta Castillo
JAPAN  Takako Sakaguchi
KOREA  Chang Eun-jin
MALAYSIA  Sandie Lee Choy Leng
MEXICO  Michelle Chen Araujo
NEPAL  Biva Maya Ranjeet
NEW ZEALAND  Melanie Jane Paul (World '03)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA  Charmaine Gladys Tongia
PHILIPPINES  Josephine de las Nieves Canonizado
SINGAPORE  May Lim Mei Foony
SRI LANKA  Audrey Fernando
TAIWAN  Yi-Fang Lin
___________________

Philippines (4th RU), Thailand (2nd RU), Peru (winner), Mexico (1st RU), Colombia (3rd RU)
 
Miss Asia Pacific Quest 2001
2001 November 10
NEC Tent, Fort Bonifacio, Makati City PHI
19 entries
 
Results
1  PERU  Luciana Luisa Farfán Vargas
2  MEXICO  Lizzet Villanueva Jimenez
3  THAILAND  Wanvisa Kham-daeng-yai
4  COLOMBIA  Karol Inés de la Torre Pinilla
5  PHILIPPINES  Darlene Zimmer Carbungco
 
Top 10
EL SALVADOR  Sandra Marina Glower Silis
KOREA  Kim Ji-hye
LEBANON  Chantal Mehanna
NEW ZEALAND  Amanda Catherine Carter
PANAMA  Adriana Maricel Roquer Hidalgo
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  SRI LANKA
Miss Photogenic  JAPAN
Best National Costume  MEXICO
Best Talent  KOREA
Best in Swimwear  MEXICO
Best in Long Gown  PERU
 
Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Shanell Gregory
HONDURAS  Alba Marcela Rubí Castellón (International '00)
INDIA  Maheshwari Thiagaranjan
JAPAN  Naomi Nomata
MALAYSIA  Xiao Yann Khoo
RUSSIA  Vica Goncharova
SINGAPORE  Jasmine Seow Yan-Ling
SRI LANKA  Nilusha Gimange
UKRAINE  Yulia Tomashevskaya
____________________

Fiji (4th RU), India (2nd RU), Korea (winner), Russia (1st RU), Philippines (3rd RU)
 
Miss Asia Pacific Quest 2002
2002 November 30
Francisco Ballagtas Theatre, Manila PHI
25 entries
 
Results
1  KOREA  Kim So-yoon
2  RUSSIA  Kseniya Volkova
3  INDIA  Tina Chhatwal
4  PHILIPPINES  Miriam San Jose Chui
5  FIJI  Aishwarya Sukhdeo
 
Top 10
COLOMBIA  Flavia Albore Logan
GUATEMALA  Elsy Liliana Palma Recinos
NEW CALEDONIA  Alexandra Sakamoto
PANAMA  Karina Goods Caicedo
TURKEY  Ozge Ulusoy (Universe '03)
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  KOREA
Miss Photogenic  KOREA
Best National Costume  PERU
Best Talent  TURKEY
Best in Swimwear  RUSSIA
Best in Long Gown  TURKEY
 
Remainder
CANADA  Rachel Anne Solidarios
CHINA  Yang Liu
COSTA RICA  Shirley de los Ángeles Álvarez Sandoval
ECUADOR  Angela Aurora Espinoza Gómez
GUAM  Dina Chaco Dalby
HONG KONG  Polly Wong Pui-Yin
LEBANON  Nathalie Ziad Khoury
MALAYSIA  Sandra Tang Sok Mui
MEXICO  Luz García
PERU  Jennifer Lillian Fon Zegarra
SINGAPORE  Julia Lim
SRI LANKA  Nishadika Jayawardene
THAILAND  Thanawan Jullamaneechoke (was Romsang)
TURKMENISTAN  Bahargui Glydyjova
U.S.A.  Tammy Christine Barcenilla
____________________

Malaysia (4th RU), Costa Rica (2nd RU), Russia (winner), India (1st RU), Peru (3rd RU)
 
Miss Asia Pacific Quest 2003
2003 October 26
AFP Theater, Camp Aguinaldo, Quezon City PHI
25 entries
 
Results
1  RUSSIA  Tatyana Nikitina
2  INDIA  Shonal Rawat
3  COSTA RICA  Andrea Ovares López (Universe '03)
4  PERU  Tracy Freudt Bonilla
5  MALAYSIA  Samantha Wong Wye Yeng
 
Top 10
COLOMBIA  Susana Montes Montoya
NEPAL  Prerana Shah
PANAMA  Ana Lorena Forgnone Guerrero
PHILIPPINES  Jamie Liz "Sunshine" Lazcano Castillo (Globe '06)
SINGAPORE  Celeste Valdes Lim
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  INDIA
Miss Photogenic  PERU
Best National Costume  KOREA
Best Talent  INDIA
Best in Swimwear  RUSSIA
Best in Long Gown  RUSSIA
People's Choice  PHILIPPINES
 
Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Cassie Lee Thomson
CANADA  Rossana Tassone
CHILE  Carolina de los Ángeles Muñoz Parra
CHINA  Song Dan
EL SALVADOR  Karen Beatriz Quezada Rodríguez
GUATEMALA  Talia Ixmucané Fajardo Balcárcel
KOREA  Ahn Chun-young
LEBANON  Jolane Srour
MEXICO  Ana Yuceli Ocón Batista
NEW CALEDONIA  Melody Fleur Gaspard
NEW ZEALAND  Alesha Dorothy Jones
TAHITI  Hena Tetuanui
THAILAND  Narue-nit Jantara-niyom
UKRAINE  Marina Fedosova
U.S.A.  Nathalie Thiem
____________________

NOTE The pageant was not held in 2004, after which it was renamed Miss Asia Pacific International for the 2005 pageant
____________________

2005 program book cover
 

Philippines (4th RU), Peru (3rd RU), China (2nd RU), Russia (1st RU), Costa Rica (winner)
 
Miss Asia Pacific International 2005
2005 April 9
Guangzhou CHN
52 entries
 
Results
1  COSTA RICA  Leonora Jiménez Monge (relinquished crown in November in order to compete at World '05, in which she did not place)
2  RUSSIA  Yevgeniya Lapova (took over the title)
3  CHINA  Zhang Li Ru
4  PERU  Claudia Ortiz de Zevallos Cano (Earth '02, Top 15 Universe '03, Mesoamerica '03)
5  PHILIPPINES  Jedah Casabuela Hernandez
 
No semi-finalists were called
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  AFGHANISTAN
Miss Photogenic  CHINA
Best National Costume  COSTA RICA
Best in Swimsuit  COSTA RICA
Best Evening Gown  PHILIPPINES
 
Remainder
AFGHANISTAN  Vida Samadzai (Earth '03)
ALBANIA  Vilma Masha (Earth '04)
ARGENTINA  Laura Constanza Romero Demelli (Universe '03, Tourism Int'l '03, Flores '03)
AUSTRALIA  Laura Frances Weston
BAHAMAS  Leslia Miller (Top 10 Intercontinental '04)
BOLIVIA  Gloria Mariana Limpias Suarez
BRAZIL  Natalia Souza Araujo
BULGARIA  Katya Petrova
CANADA  April Angeline Simone Mullings
CHILE  Adriana Margot Barrientos Castro
COLOMBIA  Vivian Vanessa Gomez
DENMARK  Masja Juel (boycotted World ''02)
EL SALVADOR  Nessie Desiree Anaya Portal
ENGLAND  Alison Brennan
Ethiopia  Amleset Muchie
GREECE  Anna Dantchenko Karagiannopoulou (World Miss University '00)
HAITI  Channa Cius
HONDURAS  Leslie Gabriela Molina Kristoff
HUNGARY  Diana Maloveczky
INDIA  Simran Chandhok
IRAN  Jaleh Benshian
JAMAICA  Juel Daisi Pollard
KOREA  Choi Young-Ah
LEBANON  Rita Lahoud
MALAYSIA  Wong Hui-Yin
NEPAL  Sarah Gurung
NEW CALEDONIA  Aurore Tissot
NEW ZEALAND  Kylie Anderson
NIGERIA  Awa Dicko
PANAMA  Giselle Marie Bissot Kieswetter
PARAGUAY  Paloma Maria Navarro Weyer
POLAND  Urszula Rozniecka
SCOTLAND  Megan Elizabeth Johnson
SINGAPORE  Colleen Francisca Pereira
SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Olivia Laniova
SOUTH AFRICA  Jenilee Peters
SRI LANKA  Kapuruge Tehani Renata Perera
SWEDEN  Florina Weisz
TAHITI  Anne Maite Morou
TAIWAN  Weng Hui-Chun
THAILAND  Suthida Deesri
TURKEY  Buket Koroglu
U.S.A.  Raquel Roxanne Beezley
VENEZUELA  Marilyn Ferreira Pascual
VIETNAM  Ngo Thi Mai Trang
WALES  Laura Jane Livesey
 
Did not compete
ECUADOR  Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (World '04)
ETHIOPIA
FRENCH GUIANA  Celine Claire-Eugenie
GERMANY  Angelina Glass
GUYANA  Suzette Shim
NICARAGUA  Shantanny Anasha Campbell Lewis
PUERTO RICO  Wailani Córdova Jimenez
URUGUAY  María Jimena Rivas Fernández (World '04)
_______________

NOTE The pageant was not held from 2006 to 2015
_______________

Korea (4th RU), Philippines (2nd RU), Netherlands (winner), Thailand (1st RU), Cook Islands (3rd RU)
 
Miss Asia Pacific International 2016
November 23, 2016
Sheridan Beach Resort & Spa, Palawan PHI
40 participants
 
Results
1  NETHERLANDS  Tessa Helena le Conge
2  THAILAND  Chawanya Thanomwong
3  PHILIPPINES  Ganiel Akrisha Atun Krishnan
4  COOK ISLANDS  Felicia George
5  KOREA  Kim So-yeon (MMOTW ’15)
 
Top 10
COLOMBIA  Jose Stephanie Fernandez Peñeranda (SF MMMW '16)
INDIA  Shiva Srishti Vyakaranam
NEW CALEDONIA  Mondy Laigle
NEW ZEALAND  Amalina Bunyasakdi
RUSSIA  Tatiana Tsimfer
 
Top 15
AUSTRALIA  Madeleine Stock
CANADA  Natalie Carriere (Grand Int'l '13)
GUAM  Audre Laguana Dela Cruz
PERU  Ana Lucia Leiva Pereyra
SIBERIA  Maria Platonova
 
Awards
Miss Friendship  NETHERLANDS
Miss Photogenic  COOK ISLANDS
Best in National Costume  1) INDONESIA  2) THAILAND  3) PHILIPPINES
Best in Swimsuit  1) THAILAND  2) COLOMBIA  3) KOREA
Best in Long Gown  1) COLOMBIA  2) KOREA  3) PHILIPPINES
Best in Talent  1) COOK ISLANDS  2)  PHILIPPINES  3) PERU
Darling of the Press  1) YANGON  2) CANADA  3) SOUTH SUDAN
Miss Sheridan Beach Resort & Spa  KOREA
People's Choice  PERU
 
Remainder
BANGLADESH  Lamiya Hoque
BELARUS  Polli Cannabis (All Nations '16 as Lithuania)
BOLIVIA  Katherine Caceres
CHINA  Zhao le
EGYPT  Aysel Khaled
FRANCE  Pauline Leullieux
GERMANY  Mona Schafnitzl
HONG KONG  Qi Kong
INDONESIA  An Nisaa Meidina
IRAQ  Farah Al Haddad
JAPAN  Natsuki Suzuki
LEBANON  Mony Zreik
MACAU  Zhang Xun-Yuan
MALAYSIA  Rishon Shun
MONGOLIA  Uyanga Amarmend (Tourism World '12)
MYANMAR  Nan Hlaing Hlaing Moe
NEPAL  Anshu KC
PAKISTAN  Madeeha Naseer
SINGAPORE  Ariel Bijiao Xu
SOUTH SUDAN  Achol Arow
TAIWAN  Mei Hsuan Lai
UKRAINE  Sofia Kukonesku
USA  Kristian Gean Navarre
VIETNAM  Hoang Thu Thao
YANGON (Myanmar)  Nay Chi Lin
 
Did not compete
GHANA  Henrita Saadongluu Saaniano
MANDALAY (Myanmar)  Eaint Eaint Khin
PARAGUAY  Marta Diaz
 
Removed from official gallery
JAMAICA  Shanique Singh
MACEDONIA  Nadica Dimkovska
MEXICO  Nadia Parra
NIGERIA  Toyin Ogunlade
SRI LANKA  Shahaskra Nimashini
 
Replaced
UKRAINE  Maria Furdychka
_______________

2017 program cover
 

Philippines (4th RU), Netherlands (3rd RU), Brazil (winner), New Zealand (1st RU), Honduras (2nd RU)
 
2017 November 29
Newport Performing Arts Theater, Pasay City, Metro Manila, PHI
42 participants
 
Results
1  BRAZIL  Francielly Soares Ouriques (Café '17)
2  NEW ZEALAND  Acacia Walker
3  HONDURAS  Valeria Alejandra Cardona Urbina (Banano '17, Earth '17)
4  NETHERLANDS  Morgan Doelwijt
5  PHIIPPINES  Ilene Astrid Cañete de Vera
 
Top 10
COSTA RICA  Kimberly Porras Boza
JAPAN  Yuki Sonoda (Charity Queen of One Power '15)
MONGOLIA  Anundari Dashdorj
NICARAGUA  Katering Guadeloupe Medina Zeledón
SOUTH AFRICA  Chanelle Soncini
 
Top 15
COLOMBIA  Yhully Bell Gómez Zúñiga
COOK ISLANDS  Lydia Simonis Tariu
EGYPT  Farah Kamal Abouseda
PERU  Patricia Seminario Valdiviezo
RUSSIA  Viktoriya Dashieva
 
Remainder
AUSTRALIA  Louisa Brown
BELARUS  Karyna Kisialiova
CANADA  Maleeka Singh
CHINA  Wen Dou
EASTER ISLAND  Tiare Elizabeth Faúndez Pakarati
EL SALVADOR  Janeth Steffany Carranza Erazo
FRANCE  Laura Deflandre
GERMANY  Anastasia Bersch
GUAM  Annania Nauta
HONG KONG  Kiko O Ka Ki
ICELAND  Donna Eunice Cruz
INDIA  Sonika Roy
INDONESIA  Rita Nurmaliza
KOREA  Song Hyeon-jin
LEBANON  Souad Hanna
MACAU  Yuan Siyi
MALAYSIA  Lai Kah Yin
MAURITIUS  Aylasha Ramrachia
MEXICO  Jade Stefanía Yáñez Rodríguez
MYANMAR  Htwe Ei Kyaw
NEPAL  Sahara Basnet
SINGAPORE  Lynette Chua Xin Qian
SRI LANKA  Hasini Samuel
SURINAME  Francisca Wong Loi Sing
TAIWAN  Ting Wen-yin
THAILAND  Lisa Suwannaketkarn
VIETNAM  Vương Thanh Tuyền
 
Did not compete
BANGLADESH  Marjana Chowdhury
FIJI  Elizabeth Tanya Sidal
GUATEMALA  Nataly David
KYRGYZSTAN  Karina Klepacheva
 
Special Awards:
Darling of the Press: 1) Sri Lanka  2) Mauritius 3) Vietnam
Best in National Costume: 1) Indonesia  2) Russia 3) Brazil
Best in Festival Costume: 1) Brazil  2) Nicaragua 3) Philippines
Miss Photogenic: Cook Islands
Miss Congeniality: Australia
Best in Talent: 1) Cook Islands  2) Indonesia  3) Easter Islands
Best in Swimsuit: 1) Brazil  2) South Africa  3) Philippines
Best in Evening Gown: 1) Honduras 2)Philippines  3) Vietnam
Best in Hairstyle:  New Zealand
Miss Flawlessly U: Honduras
 
Sponsor Awards:
Miss Vitress: New Zealand
Miss Stronghold Insurance: Malaysia
Miss Sheridan Palawan:  Brazil
Miss Zanea Shoes: 1) India  2) Brazil
Miss Movenpick Boracay: Honduras
_______________


Mongolia (3rd RU), Costa Rica (2nd RU), Philippines (winner), Brazil (1st RU), Venezuela (4th RU)

2018 October 4
Newport Performing Arts Theater, Pasay City Metro Manila PHI
50 participants

Results
1  PHILIPPINES - Sharifa Areef Mohammad Omar Akeel
2  BRAZIL - Gabriela Dellavechia Palma
3  COSTA RICA - Jessica Melania González Monge (veteran of several pageants, latest was MTQI '18)
4  MONGOLIA - Misheelt Narmandakh (World Noble Queen '17)
5  VENEZUELA - Mariani Nataly Chacón Angarita

Top 10
NETHERLANDS - Raquel Sonata Asmaradewi van Gool
PANAMA - Kilmara Nayubel Carvajal Salcedo
PORTUGAL - Andreia Filipa Duarte Pereira
RUSSIA - Olga Plyusnina
THAILAND - Sirakan Chaiprasit

Top 20
BANGALDESH - Marjana Ratia Ahmed Chowdhury
COLOMBIA - Melissa López Ríos
ITALY - Kim Ashly Vito
KAZAKHSTAN - Didar Atmaja
NIGERIA - Stephanie Nete Omogun
PERU - Karen Isabel Rojas Chávez (Earth '17)
PUERTO RICO - Kimberly Crespo Faria
SOUTH AFRICA - Monique Best
URUGUAY - Natália Gurgel de Oliveira
U.S.A. - Mackenzie Lawrence

Remainder
ARMENIA - Sona Danielyan
AUSTRALIA - Sapir Isabella Turkenitz
BELGIUM - Danique Van Holstein
BOLIVIA - Gianna Ruth Ardaya Ramírez
CAMBODIA - Kha Annchhany
CANADA - Ariel Jingjing Cao
CHINA - Liang Xiangying
COOK ISLANDS - Teuira Raechel Shanti Napa (Earth '12, winner South Pacific '13)
ECUADOR - Natalia Andrade Cordero
EL SALVADOR - Olga María Flores Ortiz
FRANCE - Pauline Dubédat
GERMANY - Madeline Andrea Ferrara
GREECE - Christina Alicia Lazaros (Eco Universe '16)
GUATEMALA - Karen Alejandra Castro Mayén (Grand '17)
HONG KONG - Ching Yee-Chong
INDIA - Abhilasha Agrawal
INDONESIA - Yohana Gabriela
JAPAN - Momoe Yada
KOREA - Kang Song-hwa
MACAU - Yang Jing
MALAYSIA - Crystal Tung Lu Yie
MAURITIUS - Manjusha Faugoo
MEXICO - Lisset Pérez Gálvez
MOROCCO - Chaima Hejam (Landscapes '18)
MYANMAR - Yee Yee San
NEPAL - Aastha Saakha
NEW ZEALAND - Brooke Rachel Houia
SINGAPORE - Nerrine Ng
SURINAME - Michantely Chanel Cornelly Lisse
VIETNAM - Huỳnh Thúy Vi

Special Awards
Miss Congeniality : Australia
Miss Photogenic : Kazakhstan
Darling of the Press : 1) Philippines  2) Germany  3) Brazil
Best in National Costume :  1) Panama  2) Vietnam  3) Philippines
Best in Swimsuit :  1) Brazil  2) Philippines  3) Uruguay
Best in Talent :  1) Kazakhstan  2) Canada  3) Cook Islands
Best in Evening Gown :  1) Philippines  2) Brazil  3) Uruguay
People's Choice : Italy (automatic entry to Top 20)

Sponsor awards
Miss Redfox : India
Miss Sheridan Beach Resort : Russia
Miss Zanea Shoes : Myanmar
Miss ISKIN : Philippines
University of Perpetual Help Systems Ambassadors : El Salvador, India, Japan, Myanmar, Philippines

Back to content