2005-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Global Beauty Queen
Miss Global Beauty Queen
This pageant, organized by Alex Liu, used to be held within three weeks of the International Model of the Year, with some of the contestants - representing cities, not countries - competing in both.  International Model of the Year (IMOTY) is a model contest, while Global Beauty Queen (GBQ) is a beauty contest.  

After 2007 IMOTY went off on its own as a separate pageant.  In 2009 GBQ was held jointly with a new pageant, Miss International Beauty, due to circumstances in China beyond the control of the organizers.



Harbin (4th RU), Manila (2nd RU), Brisbane (winner), Munich (1st RU), Bratislava (3rd RU)

2005 September 24
Xiangshan, China
44 entries

Results
1  Brisbane (Australia)  Joanna Leskiewicz
2  Munich (Germany)  Jolena Kwasow
3  Manila (Philippines)  Kristel Marisse Tingzon
4  Bratislava (Slovak Republic)  Julia Liptakova
5  Harbin (China)  Bai Shan

Top 15
Athens (Greece)  Vasiliki Zirou
Bangkok (Thailand)  Sutaphat Prommoon
Beijing (China)  Liu YiLin
Changsha (China)  Li DanNi
Hanghzhou (China)  Huo XiaoLu
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  Caroline Tan Pei Ling
Mumbai (India)  Fareena Farid
Prague (Czech Republic)  Anna Jeglova
Taipei (Taiwan)  Sung Ying Ying
Tallinn (Estonia)  Liis Lass

Entries to both Model & Global pageants
Athens (Greece)  Vasiliki Zirou
Auckland (New Zealand)  Tihi Billy Jean King
Brisbane (Australia)  Joanna Leskiewicz
Istanbul (Turkey)  Aydan Dogan
Johannesburg (South Africa)  Carey Colin
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  Caroline Tan Pei Ling
Los Angeles (U.S.A.)  Paulette Lake
Mexico City (Mexico)  Emma Lucia Aragón Sánchez
Montreal (Canada)  Jennifer Hart
Moscow (Russia)  Yelena Lenkova
Mumbai (India)  Fareena Farid
Munich (Germany)  Jolena Kwasow
New York City (U.S.A.)  Jill Strauss
Phnom Penh (Cambodia)  Sanh Srey Mom
Prague (Czech Republic)  Anna Jeglova
Singapore   Madeleine Cheong Siew Hong
Sofia (Bulgaria)  Rositsa Yordanova Shtereva
Tallinn (Estonia)  Lis Lass
Toronto (Canada)  Natalie MacNeil
Warsaw (Poland)  Barbara Rzepka

Entries to Global only
Astana (Kazakhstan)  Zukhra Kalieyeva
Bangkok (Thailand)  Sutaphat Prommoon
Beijing (China)  Liu YiLin
Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan)  Janna Taukina
Bratislava (Slovak Republic)  Julia Liptakova
Caracas (Venezuela)  Kelineth Samira Tortolero
Changsha (China)  Li DanNi
Chengdu (China)  Teng XiaoYu
Chongqing (China)  Fang QiaoQiao
Dalian (China)  Li FeiFei
Guangzhou (China)  Li Shuang
Hanghzhou (China)  Huo XiaoLu
Hanoi (Vietnam)  Nguyen Nga Diep Hong
Harbin (China)  Bai Shan
Hong Kong (China)  Dong Xiao Yu
Macau (China)  Li Yu
Manila (Philippines)  Kristel Marisse Tingzon
Qingdao (China)  Chen FangLi
Seoul (Korea)  Jeon Hyun-ju
Shanghai (China)  Yao ShuJie
Suzhou (China)  Zhou MengTing
Taipei (Taiwan)  Sung Ying Ying
Xiangshan (China)  Zheng Jin
Xinjiang (China)  Liang Shuang

Awards
Miss Friendship  Seoul (Korea)
Miss Photogenic  Athens (Greece)
Best in National Costume  Mexico City (Mexico)
Best in Qipao  Qingdao (China)
Miss Goodwill  Warsaw (Poland)
Miss Crowning Glory  Dalian (China)
Miss Body Beautiful  Guangzhou (China)
Miss Vitality  Los Angeles (U.S.A.)
Mermaid Queen  Moscow (Russia)
Miss Charm  Shanghai (China)
Miss Popularity  Xiangshan (China)
_______________

Prague (3rd RU), Tallinn (1st RU), Bangkok (winner), Ningbo (2nd RU), Belgrade (4th RU)

2006 September 14
Xiangshan, China
42 entries

Results
1  Bangkok (Thailand)  Nahatai Lekbumrung
2  Tallinn (Estonia)  Laura Korgemae (World '05)
3  Ningbo (China)  Chu Pei Jun
4  Prague (Czech Republic)  Eva Vaskova
5  Belgrade (Serbia)  Borjan Boric

Top 8
6  Rio de Janerio (Brazil)  Caroline Martins
7  Sydney (Australia)  Brooke McNamara
8  Pogdorica (Montenegro)  Snezana Buskovic

Entries to both Model & Global pageants
Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)  Helen Tefera Lemma
Auckland (New Zealand)  Jolie Shi
Bangkok (Thailand)  Nahatai Lekbumrung
Belgrade (Serbia)  Bojana Boric
Budapest (Hungary)  Terez Kalderas
Copenhagen (Denmark)  Magdalena Nielsen
Helsinki (Finland)  Kreeta Vallivaara
Los Angeles (U.S.A.)  Paulette Lake
Madrid (Spain)  Susana Valverde Solana
Montreal (Canada)  Mihaela Coman
Mumbai (India)  Heena Pardasani
Munich (Germany)  Sabrina Jaeger
Paris (France)  Eliana Banchev
Penang (Malaysia)  Danielle Khor Hui Ching
Perth (Australia)  Melinda Lloyd
Pogdorica (Montenegro)  Snezana Buskovic
Riga (Latvia)  Kristina Djadenko
Salzberg (Austria)  Julia Johanna Pucher
Singapore  Low Xiao Qi
Sofia (Bulgaria)  Katya Haralampieva
Sydney (Australia)  Brooke MacNamara
Tallinn (Estonia)  Laura Korgemae (World 05)
Toronto (Canada)  Ana Zotovic
Tokyo (Japan)  Masako Takada
Warsaw (Poland)  Joanna Lisewska

Entries to Global only
Athens (Greece)  Veronikiati Panagiota
Beijing (China)  Liu Ya Lan
Busan (Korea)  Jeon Sun-hye
Caracas (Venezuela)  Yenisberth Rodriguez
Chengdu (China)  Zhang Xiao Qing
Dalian (China)  Yu Li Lu
Hong Kong (China)  Qing Sheng Nan
Manila (Philippines)  Ginger Ann Cornejo
Ningbo (China)  Chu Pei Jun
Rio de Janerio (Brazil)  Caroline Martins
San Jose (Costa Rica)  Arlene Raventos
Seoul (Korea)  Jung Jae-kyoung
Shanghai (China)  Fang Jing Er
Singapore   Melissa Cheong Ying Yin
Taipei (Taiwan)  Lee Wei-Ling
Tirana (Albania)  Florentina Kristo
Trebinje (Bosnia & Herzegovina)  Natasa Popovac

Awards
Miss Friendship  Hong Kong (China)
Miss Photogenic  Bangkok (Thailand)
Best In National Costume  Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
Miss Elegant  Toronto (Canada)
Miss Goodwill  Los Angeles (U.S.A.)
Miss Body Beautiful  Caracas (Venezuela)
Mermaid Queen  Dalian (China)

Miss Charm
1  Podgorica (Montenegro)
2  Bangkok (Thailand)
3  Penang (Malaysia)

Miss Wisdom  Manila (Philippines)
Miss Personality  Pusan (Korea)

Disco Queen
1  Riga (Latvia)
2  Seoul (Korea)
3  Tallinn (Estonia)

Miss Talent
1  Caracas (Venezuela)
2  Hong Kong (China)
3  Sydney (Australia)
_______________

Guayaquil (4th RU), Toronto (2nd RU), Tomsk (winner), Bangkok (1st RU), Hangzhou (3rd RU)

2007 September 17
Ningbo, China
47 entries

Results
1  Tomsk (Russia)  Yuliya Dragunova
2  Bangkok (Thailand)  Pawina Bamrungrot
3  Toronto (Canada)  Samantha Tajik
4  Hangzhou (China)  Zhu Qin
5  Guayaguil (Ecuador)  Fanny Samaniego

Top 8
Caracas (Venezuela)  Patricia Jurado Blanco
Chisinau (Moldova)  Loredana Perianu
Tallinn (Estonia)  Mirjam Valjaots

Top 15
Bucharest (Romania)  Andreea Negoescu
Hong Kong (China)  Wang Manli
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  Moo Yan Nee
Maringa (Brazil)  Anelize Garcia
Munich (Germany)  Marina Boldyreva
Podgorica (Montenegro)  Genida Prifti
Warsaw (Poland)  Magda Trusow

Entries to both Model and Global pageants
Auckland (New Zealand)  Claire Ann Beattie
Copenhagen (Denmark)  Vanessa Drautz
Elektrenai (Lithuania)  Elze Daskeviciute
Guayaguil (Ecuador)  Fanny Samaniego
London (Great Britain)  Klaudia Olejnik
Los Angeles (U.S.A.)  Anisa Nitara Brooks
Los Angeles (U.S.A.)  Olissa Brooks
Luxembourg  Claire Schaaf
Maringa (Brazil)  Anelize Garcia
Monaco  Aurelie Mouth
Montreal (Canada)  Laura Salazar
Paris (France)  Diane Barthelemy
San Jose (Costa Rica)  Paniagua Viales Leonela
Skopje (Macedonia)  Sanja Trajkovska
Sydney (Australia)  Christina Maria Milanja
Sydney (Australia)  Vanessa Lucia Milanja
Taichung (Taiwan)  Liu Mu-En
Tallinn (Estonia)  Mirjam Valjaots
Tirane (Albania)  Adela Zeza
Tokyo (Japan)  Noriko Ohno
Toronto (Canada)  Samantha Tajik
Tuzla (Bosnia & Herzegovina)  Irma Hasic
Warsaw (Poland)  Magda Trusow

Entries to Global only
Bangkok (Thailand)  Pawina Bamrungrot
Beijing (China)  Sasha Yu
Bucharest (Romania)  Andreea Negoescu
Caracas (Venezuela)  Patricia Jurado Blanco
Chisinau (Moldova)  Loredana Perianu
Chongqing (China)  Wang Xiaoran
Drenthe (Netherlands)  Nadieh Leijssenaar
Hangzhou (China)  Zhu Qin
Harbin (China)  Yu Xuyao
Hong Kong (China)  Wang Manli
Kaohsiung (Taiwan)  Kuo Tzu Yu
Kiev (Ukraine)  Olga Tchistilina
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  Moo Yan Nee
Lhasa (China)  Zhuoma Cidan
Mumbai (India)  Cheez Shetty
Munich (Germany)  Marina Boldyreva
Ningbo (China)  Hai Lina
Podgorica (Montenegro)  Genida Prifti
Prague (Czech Republic)  Lucy Tregubenko
Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)  Jheanmy Antonella Valdez
Shanghai (China)  Xu Xueying
Singapore   Roslin Misdar
Taichung (Taiwan)  Liu Mu En
Tomsk (Russia)  Yuliya Dragunova
Urumqi (China)  Xu Wei

Awards
Miss Friendship
1  Tokyo (Japan)
2  New York (U.S.A.)  twins
3  Sydney (Australia)  twins
Miss Photogenic
1  Hangzhou (China)
2  London (Great Britain)
3  Copenhagen (Denmark)
Best in National Costume
1  Bangkok (Thailand)
2  San Jose (Costa Rica)
3  Santo Domingo (Dominican Republic)
Miss Elegant
1  Kaohsiung (Taiwan)
2  Skopje (Macedonia)
3  Auckland (New Zealand)
Miss Goodwill
1  Chisinau (Moldova)
2  Paris (France)
3  Tulza (Bosnia & Herzegovina)
Miss Body Beautiful
1  Montreal (Canada)
2  Monaco  
3  Mumbai (India)
Miss Charm
1  Quito (Ecuador)
2  Luxembourg
3  Podgorica (Montenegro)
Disco Queen
1  Amsterdam (Netherlands)
2  Singapore
3  Taipei (Taiwan)
Miss Talent
1  Lhasa (China)
2  New York (U.S.A.)
3  Munich (Germany)
Miss Bikini
1  Kaohsiung (Taiwan)
2  Montreal (Canada)
3  Prague (Czech Republic)
Miss Vitality
1  Hangzhou (China)
2  Tokyo (Japan)
3  Vilnius (Lithuania)
Miss Look of the Year
1  Tallinn (Estonia)
2  Hong Kong (China)
3  Sydney (Australia)
_______________

Chisinau (3rd RU), Beijing (1st RU), Moscow (winner), Athens (2nd RU) & Tallinn (4th RU)

2008 September 26
Ningbo, China
62 entries

Results
1  Moscow (Russia)  Yuliya Krylova
2  Beijing (China)  Han Kaixin
3  Athens (Greece)  Panagiota Kourakou
4  Chisinau (Moldova)  Ana Velesco
5  Tallinn (Estonia)  Gerta Poldver

Top 15
6  Yerevan (Armenia)  Marina Avetyan
7  Sydney (Australia)  Danielle Eileen Byrnes (Miss Model of the World '07)
8  Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  Natalie Chiaw
9  Seoul (Korea)  Park Hyun-sun
10  Rio De Janeiro (Brazil)  Nayara Lima
11  Belgrade (Serbia)  Dragana Atlija
12  Toronto (Canada)  Niyati Bhatt
13  Caracas (Venezuela)  Linibeth Alvarez
14  Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)  Khongorzul Ganbat
15  Singapore   Valentane Huang Ti Xiang

Remainder
Addis Ababa (Ethiopia)  Megba Tesfanew Abebe (Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l 10)
Almaty (Kazakhstan)  Makpal Tleubaeva
Amsterdam (Netherlands)  Marijke de Vries
Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)  Elvira Kashtanova
Astana (Kazakhstan)  Aisulu Ismailova
Bali (Indonesia)  Dayu Pradnya
Bangkok (Thailand)  Pichamon Keawthong
Banja Luka (Bosnia & Herzegovina)  Jelena Jugovic
Belfast (Northern Ireland)  Ciara Nicole McStravick
Bergen (Norway)  Inger Kristine Liodden
Bucharest (Romania)  Alexandra Delia Petria
Cardiff (Wales)  Yolanda Findeis
Changchun (China)  Wang He
Dublin (Ireland)  Laura Entwistle
Edinburgh (Scotland)  Kimberley Marren
Freeport (Bahamas)  Kerel Pinder
Gibraltar  Rosie Richardson-Jones
Hohhot (China)  Wu Dong Tuya
Hong Kong (China)  Ding Huimin
Jakarta (Indonesia)  Alisa Astuti
Kyiv (Ukraine)  Alona Sarana
London (England)  Jessica Edwards
Lucani (Serbia)  Marija Lazarevic
Luxembourg  Noemie Velt
Manila (Philippines)  Leslie Ann Dawn
Melbourne (Australia)  Sofia Stangas
Minsk (Belarus)  Anastasia Tolmacheva
Monaco  Marie Jaouad
Montreal (Canada)  Pauline Ranjbar
Nicosia (Cyprus)  Maryna Kokina
Ningbo (China)  Dai Jing
Osijek (Croatia)  Tajana Marosi
Oslo (Norway)  Anne Linn Hjelme
Paris (France)  Nadege Theobald
Prague (Czech Republic)  Beata Bockova
Rome (Italy)  Olimpia Guareschi
San Jose (Costa Rica)  Monica Gonzalez Rodriguez
San Juan (Puerto Rico)  Zuleyka Santiago
Pristina (Kosovo)  Florinda Haroshi
Shenzhen (China)  Chen Xiaofei
Skopje (Macedonia)  Ivana Veljanoska
Stockholm (Sweden)  Susanne Lundenberg
Taipei (Taiwan)  Wang Hsuan-Chi
Tirana (Albania)  Xhipo Doloreza
Tokyo (Japan)  Tomomi Takada
Vigo (Spain)  Lorena Diaz
Vilnius (Lithuania)  Monika Baliunaite

Awards
Miss Friendship  Athens (Greece)
Miss Photogenic  Almaty (Kazakhstan)
Best in National Costume  Bangkok (Thailand)
Miss Elegant  Paris (France)
Miss Body Beautiful  Belgrade (Serbia)
Miss Charm  Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)
Miss Talent  Belfast (Northern Ireland)
Miss Charity  Ningbo (China)
Miss Wisdom  Changchun (China)
Most Fashionable Queen  London (England)
Miss Internet Popularity  Singapore

No longer awarded
Miss Goodwill
Disco Queen
Miss Bikini
Miss Vitality
Miss Look of the Year
_______________

Global Beauty Queen & Miss International Beauty
2009 August 1
Daqing, China
60 entries

NOTE  Two pageants were scheduled in China in 2009 by ERM World : Miss International Beauty (July 5 - 28) in Urumqi and Global Beauty Queen (July 16 - August 2) in Daqing.  Deadly ethnic riots in Urumqi caused both pageants to be held jointly in Daqing.  The two titleholders were chosen with the same set of runners-up.


Global Beauty Queen
1  Bangkok (Thailand)  Vasana Wongbuntree
2  Moscow (Russia)  Anna Botova
3  Taipei (Taiwan)  CHEN Ni-ya
4  Rome (Italy)  Eliana Catherina Calicchia
5  Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)  Mariana Nues Bathke


Miss International Beauty
1  Hanoi (Vietnam)  Diep Hoang Thi Vu
2  Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)  Marina Veshkina
3  Plock (Poland)  Julia Piatek
4  Ponce (Puerto Rico)  Nydia Camacho Cruz
5  Hong Kong (China)  LI Yaming

Top 16 for both contests
Brisbane (Australia)  Jacinta Rokich
Caracas (Venezuela)  Jessica Yanmary Quijada Larez
Daqing 1 (China)  WU Keji
Ningbo (China)  HUANG Jingxie
Seoul (Korea)  LEE Yu-na
Toronto (Canada)  Chanel Beckenlehner

Remainder
Alajuela (Costa Rica)  Maria Isabel Valera
Astana (Kazakhstan)  Alexandra Gotfrid
Beijing (China)  JIN Ye
Belgrade (Serbia)  Sonja Zaric
Bishkek (Kyrgyzstan)  Oxana Panina
Brussels (Belgium)  Bo Van Damme
Bucharest (Romania)  Oana Burlacu
Chisinau (Moldova)  Dominita Sajin
Copenhagen (Denmark)  Tine Pohl
Daqing 2 (China)  CHEN Xinyu
Dushanbe (Tajikistan)  Tatyana Bozhenko
Frankfurt (Germany)  Stella Estella Lina
Jakarta (Indonesia)  Ellan Go
Kazan (Russia)  Elizabeta Emelyanova
Kiev (Ukraine)  Kateryna Chasovskyh
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia)  THAM Zi Wei
LaSalle (Canada)  Brooke Boyle
Lima (Peru)  Brenda Mabel Aguirre Becerra
Macau (China)  LI Ying
Madrid (Spain)  Carmin Martinez Marrero
Manila (Philippines)  Maria Elena Salas Lopena
Minsk (Belarus)  Oxana Nikiforova
Mumbai (India)  Payel Tarafdar
Novosibirsk (Russia)  Yekaterina Dolgova
Paris (France)  Morgane Genevieve Gerard
Penang (Malaysia)  SOO Siao Wei
Plovdiv (Bulgaria)  Svetlozara Trendafilova
Podgorica (Montenegro)  Ana Boskovic
Pristina, Kosovo  Kaqusha Thaci
Quito (Ecuador)  Leslie Annette Ayala Rodriguez
San Jose (Costa Rica)  Carolina Coto Segnini
San Juan (Puerto Rico)  Darli Arni Pacheco Montanez
Sarajevo (Bosnia & Herzegovina)  Sonja Pecenica
Shanghai (China)  LI Yimei
Singapore  YEW Wai Mun
Skopje (Macedonia)  Stefanija Binoska
Sofia (Bulgaria)  Katerina Yulianova Uzunova
Stockholm (Sweden)  Polina Petrova
Subic (Philippines)  Kimberly Ann Brandon
Tallinn (Estonia)  Alyona Leshkina
Tashkent (Uzbekistan)  Olga Korzhova
Tenerife (Spain)  Deborah Betsaida Rodes Soria
Tokyo (Japan)  Tomomi Takada
Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)  Buyankhishig Unurbayar

Awards
Miss Friendship   Jakarta (Indonesia)
Miss Photogenic   Bangkok (Thailand)
Best National Costume   Subic (Philippines)
Miss Elegant   Ulaanbaatar (Mongolia)
Miss Body Beautiful   Rio de Janerio (Brazil)
Miss Charm   Seoul (Korea)
Miss Talent   Manila (Philippines)
Miss Charity   Singapore
Miss Wisdom   Bucharest (Romania)
Miss Internet Popularity   Seoul (Korea)
Miss Beautiful Skin   Shanghai (China)
Best in Catwalk   Beijing (China)
Best Fashion Model   Rome (Italy)
Miss Disco   Tenerife (Spain)
Miss Bikini   Caracas (Venezuela)

 
Back to content | Back to main menu