2005-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Best Model of the World


India & Turkey

18th Best Model of the World 2005
2005 December 9
Maslak Princess Hotel, Istanbul TUR
98 participants (57 female, 41 male)

(female division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Tuğçe Güder
2 UKRAINE - Oleksandra Reznik
3 ROMANIA - Alexandra Ivancenco

Top 5
4 ?
5 Best Photomodel : LUXEMBOURG - Céline Chariot

Among the regional winners
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Croatia

Among the awards
BEST CATWALK - Bosnia and Herzegovina

Among the remainder
AUSTRALIA - Jana Claire Peterson
AZERBAIJAN - Lyuba Gutorova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Elma Hota
BULGARIA - Tzvetelina Ivanova
CROATIA - Kristina Bogunovic
FINLAND
GREECE - Katerina Evaggelinou
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Hasret Kolcu

Not confirmed
SINGAPORE - Joanna Koh Li Yan (Top Model of the World '05)

(male division)
Results
1 INDIA - Siddarth Ashok Shukla
2 TURKEY - Burak Özçivit
3 LUXEMBOURG - Grégory Destordeur

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : ?
5 Best Gentleman : ECUADOR - Sergio Jácome

Among the regional winners
BEST MODEL ASIA PACIFIC - Taiwan ROC
BEST MODEL MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Ecuador

Among the remainder
AZERBAIJAN
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA
BULGARIA - Flames Tabakov
CROATIA - Melkior Serdarevic
GREECE - Andreas Fitilopoulos
MALAYSIA - Nicholas Louis
TAIWAN - Richard Chen Wei-Tung (Top 15 Manhunt Int'l '05)
_______________

Russia & Mali

19th Best Model of the World 2006
2006 December 9
Istanbul TUR
88 participants (44 female, 44 male)

(female division)
Results
1 RUSSIA - Yuliya Leskova
2 TURKEY - Neslihan Önder
3 PHILIPPINES - Manette Mercado

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : TAIWAN - Chien-An Lin
5 Best Grace : BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Adisa Kavgic

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - India

Remainder
ALBANIA - Sirma Borisova
AUSTRALIA - Caroline Langlois
AZERBAIJAN - Nigar Rzaqulieva
BELGIUM - MALIca Cavan
BULGARIA - Evgenia Petkanska
CAMBODIA - Nathalie Kuoch
CAMEROON - Jaëlle Dikoume Leclerc
CHINA - Dong Xiuxiu
CONGO - Pamela Michaux
COTE D’IVOIRE - Ophélie Zokou
CROATIA - Marinela Vulic
FRANCE - Tiphaine Bureau
GERMANY - Emilie Blain
GREECE - Panagiota Kourakou
HOLLAND - Audrey Van Landeghem
HUNGARY - Zsuzsanna Abdiu
INDIA - Aarti Sharma
IRAN - Nihan Beraderani
ISRAEL - Polina Kuznetsov
ITALY - Sandra Challal
KOREA - Song-e Lee
KOSOVO - Vlora Shaqiri
LATVIA - Ina Avlasevica
LITHUANIA - Julita Avinaite
LUXEMBOURG - Perrine Vincent
MACEDONIA - Suzana Al-Salkini
MEXICO - Natalia Pérez Suárez
MONACO - Aurélie Thomas
MONTENEGRO - Marija Suleva
PORTUGAL - Charlotte da Silva
SERBIA - Natasa Arcic
SINGAPORE - Ssunita Laximi Rai
SLOVENIA - Marija Baceva
SPAIN - Lara López
TOGO - Lindarosa Folly
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Hanife Ariburun
UKRAINE - Valentina Avdeeva
VENEZUELA - Eliana Catherina Calicchia Arcila
VIETNAM - Nguyen Thuy Huong

Did not compete
EGYPT - Dalia Abou Omar
FINLAND

(male division)
Results
1 MALI - Téne Gaye
2 BELGIUM - Sven Kiebooms
3 FRANCE - Adrien Condeni

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : INDIA - Abhimaniyu Jain
5 Best Gentleman : TURKEY - Fatih Cansiz

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - China

Remainder
ALBANIA - Besart Bajraktari
ALGERIA - Houcine Erramdani
ANDORRA - Denis Biser
ANGOLA - Sylvestre Nsimba Mbala
AZERBAIJAN - Fariz Mamedov
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Adnan Omerovic
BULGARIA - Georgi Zhekov
CHINA - Ma Lu
CROATIA - Marko Martincic
EGYPT - Ahmed Hussien
GREECE - Alexandros Chontas
GUADELOUPE - Johan Breant
HOLLAND - Chadé Roekaerts
HONG KONG - Zhang Dong
INDONESIA - Riswanto Wahyudi
ISRAEL - Tom Almog
ITALY - Yoann Perillou
KOREA - Hyun-Chul Hong
KOSOVO - Selim Mavraj
LATVIA - Endijs Gravlejs
LICHTENSTEIN - Matthias Van Landeghem
LITHUANIA - Ernas Moll
LUXEMBOURG - Stephane Szczyrk
MACEDONIA - Ivan Ivanovski
MALTA - Lesli Spiteri
MEXICO - Alejandro Moreno
MONACO - Anthony Dray
MONTENEGRO - Dejan Krstev
MOROCCO - Youssef Sangar
PORTUGAL - Pierre Di Nanno
SAN MARINO - Raphaël D’Ascenzo
SENEGAL - Aziz Niang
SERBIA - Velko Roberto Ristoski
SINGAPORE - Kelvin Ho Chee Mun
SLOVENIA - Mario Kamenov
SPAIN - Marco Polo
SWITZERLAND - Christian Lefèvre
TUNISIA - Samir Sayeh
VENEZUELA - Daniel Martínez Campos Ramos

Did not compete
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Orcun Yaman
_______________

Australia & Turkey (4th RU), Liechtenstein & Turkey (1st RU), Azerbaijan & Nigeria (winners), Macau & Colombia (2nd RU), Armenia & Egypt (3rd RU)

20th Best Model of the World 2007
2007 December 8
Lutfi Kirdar International Congress Hall, Sheraton Hotel, Istanbul TUR
89 participants (43 female, 46 male)

(female division)
Results
1 NIGERIA - Ademokoya Olubunmi Olubokula
2 TURKEY - Senem Kuyucuoğlu
3 MACAU - Liu Xiao-Ou

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : ARMENIA - Marina Avetyan
5 Best Grace : AUSTRALIA - Michelle McNamee

Remainder
ALBANIA - Ina Dostina
ALGERIA - Amanda Manel Belghoul
AUSTRIA - Emmanuelle Pelloie
AZERBAIJAN - Lala Faik Eyvazova
BELGIUM - Chloe Bernard
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Selma Seta
BRAZIL - Marcelle Marie Marques
BULGARIA - Rositsa Vlasheva
CHINA - Yue Xin
CROATIA - Ava Karabatic
FINLAND - Asa Rehnstrand
FRANCE - Isabelle Lycke
GEORGIA - Mariana Kveseladze
GUADELOUPE - Céline Fuselier
HAITI - Christelle Germelis
HOLLAND - Pauline Germain
HONG KONG - Wei Yi-Feng
INDIA - Mahima Chaudhury
LATVIA - Jülija Savica
LUXEMBOURG - Manon Buriot
MACEDONIA - Katerina Urdova
MALTA - Rita Cremona
MARTINIQUE - Mélaine Bordeau
MONACO - Pascaline Dissaut
MOROCCO - Hind Ibn Daifa
MOZAMBIQUE - Vitha Ó da Silva
PAKISTAN - Sumra Syed
PHILIPPINES - Jasmine Maierhofer Galenzoga
ROMANIA - Ana-Maria Triculescu
RUSSIA - Tamara Robakidze
RWANDA - Claudine Uwimbabazi
SERBIA - Gergana Jeliazkova
SINGAPORE - Nargis Abu Musawir
SPAIN - Miriam Navascués Gómez
SWITZERLAND - Aurore Morisse
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Sevilay Aydin Bittaci
UKRAINE - Darya Loginova
VENEZUELA - Myriam Janeth Abreu Medina

(male division)
Results
1 AZERBAIJAN - Rustem Abil Cebrayilov
2 LICHTENSTEIN - Lionel Denis
3 COLOMBIA - Guillaume Duranton

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : EGYPT - Karim Sherif Fawzy Abdelmalek
5 Best Gentleman : TURKEY - Kaan Aypulat

Remainder
ALBANIA - Tunay Rahvaliev
ALGERIA - Kadri Numidia
ARGENTINA - Anthony Berardis
BELGIUM - Nicolas Moreno
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Anis Sabitovic
BRAZIL - José Fernando Machado Balcevicz
BULGARIA - Ognyan Dimitrov
CAMEROON - Oleon Willy
CANADA - Matthieu Albert
CHINA - Wen Ding
COTE D'IVOIRE - Edouard Bolleau
CROATIA - Djivo Knego
FRANCE - Guillaume Lorant
GEORGIA - Zurab Kavelashvili
GUADELOUPE - Steven Samson
HOLLAND - Steven Colpan
HONG KONG - Yang Fan
INDIA - Romeo Gates
ITALY - Gray Orsatelli
LATVIA - Aleksejs Kozlovs
LUXEMBOURG - Jean Charles Mougenot
MACAU - Wei Jun-Chen
MACEDONIA - Konstantin Petreski
MADAGASCAR - Sébastien Huck
MALI - Diaoune Bengaly
MALTA - Tyrone Laudi
MEXICO - Miguel Valencia Fritz (Manhunt Int'l '11)
MONACO - Jan Trojan
NIGERIA - Oburon Omashola Kola
PAKISTAN - Ali Asghar
POLAND - Benija Jeanzac
SAN MARINO - Fausto De Vincentiis
SERBIA - Svetlin Ivanov
SINGAPORE - Jonathan Heng Hee Tan
SPAIN - Víctor Fernández Montero
SWITZERLAND - Cedric Lambert
SYRIA - Abdula Haj Muhamed
TAIWAN - Hsu Po Hsiang
TATARSTAN (RUS) - Sergei Asenov
TURKISH REPUBLIC OF NORTHERN CYPRUS - Ilke Baskutuk
VENEZUELA - Irving Rodríguez
_______________

France & Central African Republic

21st Best Model of the World 2008
2008 December 6
Klasiss Resort Hotel, Istanbul TUR
91 participants (45 female, 46 male)

(female division)
Results
1 CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC - Chrstie Juillet
2 TURKEY - Yelda Kara
3 MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Herlys Alejandra Ruiz Aguilar

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : ?
5 Best Grace : ?

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Brazil
BEST ASIA PACIFIC - Singapore
BEST MEDITERRANEAN - Greece

Among the awards
BEST FRIENDSHIP - Brazil
BEST MODEL OF THE YEAR - Venezuela
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Venezuela

Among the remainder
AUSTRALIA - Lauren Vickers
AZERBAIJAN - Esmira Novruzova
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Josipa Katarina Vranjes
BRAZIL - Caroline Martins Alcamim
BULGARIA - Kristina Yurukova
CROATIA - Andriana Brekalo
FINLAND - Oona Kare
GREECE - Angeliki Koutsouri
MACEDONIA - Irena Taneska
PHILIPPINES - Maria Lisa Tandugon
SINGAPORE - Christabel Campbell
VENEZUELA - Ivany Nayexy Guzmán Herrera

(male division)
Results
1 FRANCE - Maxime Coutuier
2 TURKEY - Armağan Oğuz
3 PUERTO RICO - Christian Trenche Ocasio (Top 20 Mr Supranational '16)

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : CHINA - Nan Fulong
5 Best Gentleman : AZERBAIJAN - Rahib Israfilov

Among the regional winners
BEST AMERICA - Brazil

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Hong Kong

Remainder
ALBANIA - Kondo Besion
ANDORRA - Grégory Ernout
ARMENIA - Hamazasp Baghdasaryan
BELGIUM - Björn Debremaeker
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Marin Dževlan
BRAZIL - Luciano Seguro Stranghetti
BULGARIA - Erol Aianov Sadakov
CANADA - Terry Delhez
CROATIA - Enes Muratagic
CUBA - Jean Pierre Di Cristanziano Pioretti
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Yoel Rodríguez
GERMANY - Jerome Chambon Kirchner
GREECE - Stelios Niakaris
HOLLAND - Kevin Hurtado Carpentier
HONG KONG - Liu Zheng-Guo
HUNGARY - Gabriel Gulyas
IRAN - Kuan Madani
ITALY - Romain Lotti
LATVIA - Karlis Karolis
LUXEMBOURG - Alessandro Roberto
MACAU - Yi Ding
MACEDONIA - Matej Josifoski
MADAGASCAR - Tom Rivet
MALI - Demba Sakho
MALTA - Andrei Grech
MEXICO - Raúl Rodrigo Goytortua Ortega
MONACO - Jean-Sébastien Rolin
MONGOLIA - Marat Kupriyanou
MOZAMBIQUE - Matthew Swart
PAKISTAN - Qaiser Jamal
ROMANIA - Dudau Stelica
RUSSIA - Ivan Cherepov
SAN MARINO - Gerlando Di Rosa
SENEGAL - Mamadou Thiam
SLOVENIA
SOUTH AFRICA - Adriaan Huygen
SPAIN - Erlantz Ibarburu Biain
TAIWAN - Che Chen
TATARSTAN (RUS) - Artur Begishev
VENEZUELA - Johnatan Raúl Power Bolívar
ZAMBIA - Hugo Madeleyn
_______________

Turkey (2nd RU), Mali & Turkey (winners), Brazil (2nd RU), Serbia & Kosovo (1st RU)

22nd Best Model of the World 2009
2009 December 11
Sofia BUL
137 participants (67 female, 70 male)

(female division)
Results
1 MALI - Aïcha Amirou Dicko
2 KOSOVO - Dhurata Lipovica
3 TURKEY - Tuğçe Sarıkaya

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : BULGARIA - Diana Andreeva Ivancheva
5 Best Grace : ISRAEL - Lili Rich

Among the awards
BEST BALKAN - Romania
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Macau

Remainder
ALBANIA - Efrosina Kariqi
ALGERIA - Assia Lifa
ANGOLA - Cecilia Cornelissen
ARGENTINA - Laura Shaya
ARMENIA - Inessa Tadevosyan
BELARUS - Anna Nemsitsveridze
BELGIUM - Godelieve Kazongho
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Edina Dervisevic
BRAZIL - Isabel Cristina Correa Silva
BURUNDI - Ursula Kodio Bedena
COLOMBIA - Yudy Alexandra Rocha
CROATIA - Matea Bajic
CZECH REPUBLIC - Hristina Trpkova
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Sarah Moser
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Zuleika Santiago
ESTONIA - Marina Masukervits
GEORGIA - Kristine Dzidziguri
GIBRALTAR - Hannah Cherie Keble
GREECE - Sofianna Aliferi
HONG KONG - Qi Fei Wu
HUNGARY - Katerina Nikolovska
INDIA - Ankita Mohapatra
INDONESIA - Shanice Clique
ITALY - Barbara Langellotti
JAPAN - Noriko Ohno
KAZAKHSTAN - MALIka Jansultanova
KOSOVO - Dhurata Lipovica
LATVIA - Aiga Ose
LEBANON - Sandra Raymond El Sayegh
LICHTENSTEIN - Aurelie Paternoster
LOS ROQUES (VEN) - Andrea Natali Sandoval González
LUXEMBOURG - Sophie Feyen
MACAU - Wang Yi-han
MACEDONIA - Sanja Trajkovska
MALI - Aïcha Amirou Dicko
MALTA - Lara Debono
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) - Ezrali Conen
MEXICO - Olga Maria Valenzuela Gaxiola
MOLDOVA - Elvira Stoian
MONACO - Siobhan Caroline Goujon
MONTENEGRO - Violeta Lulgjuraj
NAMIBIA - Antonia Angel Shinana
NETHERLANDS - Kimberley Lombaerts
NIGERIA - Aisha Bello
POLAND - Masza Branicka
REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Virginie Philippot
ROMANIA - Adelina Dram
RUSSIA - Valeriya Tselykh
RUSSIAN FEDERATION - Mariya Asatiani
RWANDA - Ruffine Yangassa Mondonga
SAN MARINO - Wendy Dieu
SERBIA - Katarina Vucetic
SINGAPORE - Agnes Teo
SLOVENIA - Corina Popa
SOUTH AFRICA - Jasmin MALIk
SPAIN - Natalia Martínez Beltrán
TAIWAN - Doris Wang
TATARSTAN (RUS) - Alexandra Denisova
TURKEY - Eda Sedali
TURKEY - Tugce Sarikaya
UKRAINE - Angelina Garkusha
VENEZUELA - Hilda Sosa
WALES - Maureen Bertrand
ZAMBIA - Jaun Marie Grobler

(male division)
Results
1 TURKEY - Erkan Meriç
2 SERBIA - Vasa Nestorovic
3 BRAZIL - Bruno Damasceno e Souza Fernandes

Top 5
4 Best Photomodel : MONACO - Florian Alfano
5 Best Gentleman : LEBANON - Daniel Halaby

Among the awards
BEST NATIONAL COSTUME - Taiwan

Remainder
ALBANIA - Roland Celiku
ALGERIA - Sofian Mesli
ANDORRA - Steve Compagnon
ARGENTINA - Fernando Daniel Daguerre
ARMENIA - Filipp Chitechyan
AUSTRALIA - Tim Boulenger
BELGIUM - Adrien De Fraipont
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA - Davor Jukic
BRAZIL - Bruno Damasceno e Souza Fernandes
BULGARIA - Blagovest Anev
BULGARIA - Svetoslav Manolev
CANADA - Emmanuel Moreaux
CHINA - Kai Wang
COLOMBIA - César Giraldo
COTE D'IVOIRE Aboubacar Goldberg
CROATIA - Mario Anic-Kremic
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO - Claude Motemona
DENMARK - Erik Kalkandelen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Fredie Galán Rodriguez
ENGLAND - Daniel Price Brian Philip
FRANCE - Kévin Boyer
GEORGIA - Zurab Dzidziguri
GERMANY - Tommas Kaplan
GIBRALTAR - Bogdan Brasoveanu (1st RU Manhunt '10)
GREECE - Spiros Remoudis
HONG KONG - Westley Lee Chun Ming
INDIA - Prateek Balhara
IRELAND - Cole McDonagh
ISRAEL - Evi Atias
KAZAKHSTAN - Anton Kandrushin
KOSOVO - Murat Muja
LATVIA - Janis Komarovkis
LICHTENSTEIN - Thomas Busain
LOS ROQUES (VEN) - Edgar Oswaldo Anzola Diaz
LUXEMBOURG - Jean-Philippe Grosse
MACAU - Wei Han Du
MACEDONIA - Ilija Ilov
MALTA - Steve Grech
MARGARITA ISLAND (VEN) Alejandro Vera
MEXICO - Pedro Alejandro Navarro
MOLDOVA - Stefan Novac
MONTENEGRO - Dusan Perovic
MOROCCO - Otman Dadou
NETHERLANDS - Olivier de Cloet
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES - Arnaud Otjacques
NICARAGUA - William Alberto Rodríguez Morales
NIGERIA - Ikenna Bryan Okwara
PAKISTAN - Javed Iqbal
POLAND - Patryk Kaczmarek
PORTUGAL - António Jesus Garcia
PUERTO RICO - Tyan Villot Quiñones
QATAR - Bilal Gharbaoui
ROMANIA - Vlad Petrescu
SAN MARINO - Anthony Pistone
SERBIA - Vasa Nestorovic
SINGAPORE - Jonathan Lim
SOUTH AFRICA - Roux Aitchison
SPAIN - Javier Carreño
SWEDEN - Frederik John Garlén
SWITZERLAND - Labinor Gashi
SYRIA - Christopher Joseph Nazar
TAIWAN - Jerry Chaung
TATARSTAN (RUS) - Oleg Kasianov
TURKEY - Ilhan Şen
UKRAINE - David Gharibyn
U.S.A.  Yura Bogish
VENEZUELA - Samuel Williams Pacheco Torres

Back to content