2005-2009 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

USA national pageants > MAO's Outstanding Teen
Miss America's Outstanding Teen

"A sister company to the Miss America Organization, Miss America's Outstanding Teen promotes scholastic achievement, creative accomplishment, healthy living and community involvement for America's teens." The first pageant was held in 2005.


Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2006
2005 August 20
Orange County Convention Center, Orlando FL
52 entries

Results
1  TEXAS  Meghan Miller
2  CALIFORNIA  Arianna Afsar (Top 10 America '11)
3  WASHINGTON  Shalane Larango (Teen USA '07)
4  FLORIDA  Sierra Minott (4th RU America '09)
5  UTAH  Jennifer Gulbrandsen

Top 10
ALABAMA  Jenna Carroll Vryant
ARIZONA  Adrienne Nurss
ARKANSAS  Hannah Kay Joiner
INDIANA  Sarah Gorecki
TENNESSEE  Madeline Litrell

Top 15
COLORADO  Jocelyn Story
NEW JERSEY  Katie Berry (Sweetheart '11)
OHIO  Ali Nance
OKLAHOMA  Becca Hester
SOUTH CAROLINA  Lindley Michele Mayer

Remainder
ALASKA  Kimberley Rose Carr
CONNECTICUT  Sarah Lord
DELAWARD  Carly Rae Economos (Nat'l Sweetheart '09)
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  VIRGINIA Ryan
GEORGIA  Kristen Springer
HAWAII  Jalee Kate Fuselier (2nd RU America '11)
IDAHO  Amanda RyLee Workman
ILLINOIS  Kathryn Strause
IOWA  Amanda Sabin
KANSAS  Lauren Susong
KENTUCKY  Erin Marie Clark
LOUISIANA  Bethany Moore
MAINE  Katelyn Smith
MARYLAND  Lindsay Morris
MASSACHUSETTS  Tanya Lee Bonenfant
MICHIGAN  Ashley Noelle Loader
MINNESOTA  Giselle Ugarte
MISSISSIPPI  Natalie Wood
MISSOURI  Airen Ferguson
MONTANA  Jacqueline Irigoin
NEBRASKA  Jessica Jurhee States
NEVADA  Raechel Prosser
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Meghan Lamontagne (Sweetheart '09)
NEW MEXICO  Sara Elizabeth Ryan
NEW YORK  Amanda Lee Alicea
NORTH CAROLINA  Kayla Brooke Moran
NORTH DAKOTA  Laura Peinovich
OREGON  Katie Ericson
PENNSYLVANIA  Annie Rosellini (America '14)
PENNSYLVANIA  Kacie Noelle Ferraro
SOUTH DAKOTA  Hailey Soyland
VERMONT  Brittany Rhoads
VIRGINIA  Elle Bunn
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Shakyma Roshundia Mercado
WEST VIRGINIA  Veronika Aleiss Ohlinger (MT-America '12)
WISCONSIN  Tonya Popwski
WYOMING  Courtney Gifford (America '09, USA '13)
____________

Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2007
2006 August 19
Orlando FL
52 entries

Results
1  NEW YORK  Maria DeSantis (Top 10 Sweetheart '12)
2  MICHIGAN  Nina Davuluri (winner America '14 as New York)
3  VIRGINIA  Brittany Young
4  TENNESSEE  Leah Beth Bolton
5  ARKANSAS  Dorothy Shepard

Top 10
ALABAMA  Abby Steverson
MASSACHUSETTS  Cherise LeClerc
OKLAHOMA  Molly Colvard
SOUTH CAROLINA  Maggie Hill
WISCONSIN  Allie Rick

Remainder
ALASKA  Kaela Rae Larson
ARIZONA  Brittany Ariel Mazur (3rd RU Sweetheart '12)
CALIFORNIA  Summer Clark
COLORADO  Kelci Johnston
CONNECTICUT  Melanie Sanches
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Elizabeth Payne
DELAWARD  Lauren Gagliardino
FLORIDA  Sydney Michel Keister
GEORGIA  Lauren Edmunds (Sweetheart '08)
HAWAII  Katrina Kem
IDAHO  Genevieve Nutting (Sweetheart '10, America '12)
ILLINOIS  Campbell Hunt
INDIANA  Leanna Ross
IOWA  Erice Lester
KANSAS  Erica Mahan
KENTUCKY  Alison Breanne Lovely (Junior Miss '08)
LOUISIANA  Jeremka Bradley
MAINE  Mallory Lavoie
MARYLAND  Hannah Mollerick (Nat'l Sweetheart '10)
MINNESOTA  Natalie Davis (Nat'l Sweetheart '09, America '12)
MISSISSIPPI  Kasey Wilder
MISSOURI  Melanie Collier
MONTANA  Holly Matz (Nat'l Sweetheart '09)
NEBRASKA  Sharla Schreiber
NEVADA  Jordan Bowler
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Janine Mitchell
NEW JERSEY  Lindsey Ann Petrosh (America '13)
NEW MEXICO  Ellen Striepeke
NORTH CAROLINA  Ciara Jean Newman
NORTH DAKOTA  Rachel Douts
OHIO  Kelsey Ballew
OREGON  Kylee Willard
PENNSYLVANIA  Tawni Darby
RHODE ISLAND  Lindsay Lee Rogers
SOUTH DAKOTA  Aja Kessler (Sweetheart '09)
TEXAS  Kendall Morris (Top 10 America '12)
UTAH  Tasha Smedley (Top 15 Teen USA '09)
VERMONT  Heather Bartlett
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Esonica Viera (To[ 15 World '11, 4th RU Supranational '13, Earth '14)
WASHINGTON  Stefanie Range
WEST VIRGINIA  Kaitlin Gates (America '13 as Montana)
WYOMING  Codie Lee Ann Murphy
____________

Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2008
2007 August 11
Orange County Convention Center, Orlando FL
52 entries

Results
1  VIRGINIA  Caitlin Brunell (Top 10 America '15 as Alabama)
2  UTAH  Lindsey Brinton (winner Junior Miss '08)
3  PENNSYLVANIA  Elena LaQuatra (Teen USA '10)
4  LOUISIANA  Mary Jane Hobgood
5  KENTUCKY  Ann-Blair Thornton (1st RU Sweetheart '10, America '12)

Top 10
FLORIDA  Alexandra Milbrath
INDIANA  Morgan Jackson
MISSISSIPPI  Jasmine Sharee Murray (Top 10 America '15)
OKLAHOMA  Jamie Butemeyer
WISCONSIN  Bishara Abdirasheed Dorre (Teen USA '06, Top 10 USA '14)

Remainder
ALABAMA  Meg McGuffin (Top 10 America '15)
ALASKA  Avianna McKee
ARIZONA  Danielle Ashley Dastrup
ARKANSAS  Morgan Elizabeth Holt
CALIFORNIA  Jordan Krinke (winner Sweetheart '13)
COLORADO  Paige Elizabeth Story
CONNECTICUT  Karen Link
DELAWARD  Chelsea Betts
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  LaTonya Arielle Abrams
GEORGIA  Michaela Grace Lackey (America '12)
HAWAII  Moani Hara (USA '14)
IDAHO  Cassidy Bronson
ILLINOIS  Merrie Beth Cox (Top 12 America '12)
IOWA  Taylar Swartz
KANSAS  Maggie Delaney
MAINE  Erin Elizabeth Buck
MARYLAND  Kasey Staniszewski (3rd RU Teen USA '09, Top 15 USA '13)
MASSACHUSETTS  Hillary Pavao
MICHIGAN  Madelynne Wager
MINNESOTA  Chantal Wilson
MISSOURI  Mary Bauer
MONTANA  Chantell Bury
NEBRASKA  Kayla Batt (Top 10 Nat'l Sweetheart '10, America '12)
NEVADA  Gabrielle Boyadjian
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Julia Neveu
NEW JERSEY  Kaitlyn Schoeffel
NEW MEXICO  Madison Tabet (America '11)
NEW YORK  Allison Carlos
NORTH CAROLINA  BrieAnna Samuel Hester
NORTH DAKOTA  Andrea Berglund
OHIO  Ashley Miller
OREGON  Abigail Rodriguez
RHODE ISLAND  Molly Jacobson
SOUTH CAROLINA  Lauren Lytle
SOUTH DAKOTA  Autumn Simunek (Sweetheart '12, America '15)
TENNESSEE  Devin Grissom
TEXAS  Callie Thompson
VERMONT  Caroline Bright (America '11)
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Reisha Alyssa Corneiro
WASHINGTON  Genay Tucker
WEST VIRGINIA  Courtney Nelson
WYOMING  Ashley Rachelle Golden (Teen USA '11)
____________

Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2009
2008 August 16
Orange County Convention Center, Orlando FL
52 entries

Results
1  SOUTH CAROLINA  Taylor Hanna Fitch
2  PENNSYLVANIA  Julia Rae Schlucter
3  ARKANSAS  Sloane Roberts (America '13)
4  MARYLAND  Joanna Guy (Top 10 America '13)
5  MISSOURI  Sydnee Stottlemyre (4th RU Teen USA '11)

Top 10
CALIFORNIA  Crystal Lee (1st RU America '14)
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Jasmine Alexis (Teen USA '07)
OKLAHOMA  Alicia Clifton (2nd RU America '13)
TEXAS  Sydney Capello
VIRGINIA  Lexie Overholt

Remainder
ALABAMA  Haley Ates
ALASKA  Sierra Rain Begich Slade
ARIZONA  Kelsey Hartley
COLORADO  Caley-Rae Pavillard (Top 15 Teen USA '11)
CONNECTICUT  Rachael Ramonas
DELAWARD  Amanda Debus (Teen USA '11, America '17)
FLORIDA  Courtney Alisa Sexton (America '17)
GEORGIA  Hilary Pulos
HAWAII  Halialani Parish
IDAHO  Danielle Beckstrom
ILLINOIS  Emily Travis
INDIANA  Megan Thwaites
IOWA  Jessica Jennings
KANSAS  Alasyn Brooke Zimmerman
KENTUCKY  Ashley Elizabeth Ferry
LOUISIANA  April Nelson
MAINE  Shannon Folsom
MASSACHUSETTS  Taylor Kinzler (Nat'l Sweetheart '10, America '13)
MICHIGAN  Carleigh Corrion Rowley
MINNESOTA  Alyssa Mayfield
MISSISSIPPI  Morgan Lindsey Burnett
MONTANA  Victoria Valentine (America '15)
NEBRASKA  Rachel Foehlinger
NEVADA  Alexis Hilts
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Megan Lyman (Nat'l Sweetheart '10, America '13)
NEW JERSEY  Katharyn Nicolle (America '12)
NEW MEXICO  Alyssa Jean Sifuentes
NEW YORK  Alexandra Mazzucchelli
NORTH CAROLINA  Mya Hipps
NORTH DAKOTA  Ariana Walker (MAOTeen '08),Teen USA '10, America '12)
OHIO  Sarah Hider
OREGON  JoAnna Adkisson
RHODE ISLAND  Angela Angers
SOUTH DAKOTA  Carrie Wintle
TENNESSEE  Madyson Sloane Foster
UTAH  McKenna Marie Lewis
VERMONT  Blaize Hall
VIRGIN ISLANDS  Brittaney Rodriguez
WASHINGTON  Tori Knight
WEST VIRGINIA  Bethany Lojewski
WISCONSIN  Jennifer Dombrowski
WYOMING  Marcella Bledsoe
____________

Miss America's Outstanding Teen 2010
2009 August 15
Orange County Convention Center, Orlando FL
52 entries

Results
1  WISCONSIN  Jeanette Morelan
2  NEW JERSEY  Brenna Joanne Weick (Top 10 Sweetheart '13, America '17)
3  FLORIDA  Myrrhanda Jones (3rd RU America '14)
4  NORTH CAROLINA  Katherine Puryear (Top 16 Teen USA '12)
5  CALIFORNIA  Monica Stainer

Top 10
INDIANA  Lydia Daley
LOUISIANA  Kelly Bernard (Top 10 Sweetheart '14)
SOUTH CAROLINA  Ali Rogers (1st RU America '13)
UTAH  Meredith Gaufin
VIRGINIA  Courtney Paige Garrett (1st RU America '15)

Remainder
ALABAMA  Avery Cooper
ALASKA  Veronica Temple (Teen USA '12)
ARIZONA  Katelyn Niemiec (Sweetheart '13, America '17)
ARKANSAS  Savvy Shields (America '17)
COLORADO  Janelle Orsborn
CONNECTICUT  Acacia Courtney (Top 16 America '15)
DELAWARD  Danielle Marshall
DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA  Hope Wiseman
GEORGIA  Brianna Godshalk
HAWAII  Napua Salbedo
IDAHO  Carley Campbell
ILLINOIS  Andrea Novak
IOWA  Jessica Baker
KANSAS  Chelsea Chilcott
KENTUCKY  Madison McCowan
MAINE  Kristin Korda (America '14)
MARYLAND  Stephanie Meadowcroft
MASSACHUSETTS  Brianna Bostick
MICHIGAN  Haley Williams (America '14)
MINNESOTA  Katlyn Ziegler
MISSISSIPPI  Laura Lee Lewis (Sweetheart '14, America '17)
MISSOURI  Lauren McCreight
MONTANA  Alysse Charlesworth
NEBRASKA  JaCee Pilkington (America '14)
NEVADA  Jordan Orris
NEW HAMPSHIRE  Katrina Rossi
NEW MEXICO  Ashley Fresquez
NEW YORK  Kara Jae Kowalski
NORTH DAKOTA  Becca Lebak
OHIO  Veronica Wende
OKLAHOMA  GEORGIA Frazier (Top 16 Sweetheart '14)
OREGON  Amanda Gonzalez-Merrill
PENNSYLVANIA  Jill Christine Wiley
RHODE ISLAND  Emily Luther
SOUTH DAKOTA  Jessica Dyk
TENNESSEE  Victoria Carlton
TEXAS  Taylor Lowery
VERMONT  Sarah Cramton
VIRGIN ISLANDS  A’Jada Burke
WASHINGTON  Reina Alece Almon (Sweetheart '12, America '14)
WEST VIRGINIA  Jackie Rigleman
WYOMING  Morgan Mariner

 
Back to content | Back to main menu