2015-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Grand International


Miss Grand International 2015

2015 October 25
Huamark Indoor Stadium, Bangkok THA
77 participants

NOTE 73 were at the press presentation Oct. 7; 7 more arrived after that & before the swimsuit competition: Egypt, Hungary, Israel, Namibia, Nigeria, Slovakia, South Sudan
Kurdistan withdrew before the swimsuit competition, and Russia left after the swimsuit event.  New Zealand left after the interview and before the preliminary show.

Results
1  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC   Anea Wuneegen Garcia (vacated title 2016 March 24)
2  AUSTRALIA   Claire Elizabeth Parker (took over title 2016 April 1)
3  INDIA   Vartika Singh
4  PHILIPPINES   Parul Quitola Shah
5  THAILAND   Rattikorn Kunsom

Top 10
BRAZIL   Paula Pereira Gomes
COSTA RICA   Mariela Aparicio Alfaro (International '10, Mayan Coast '12, Earth '13)
JAPAN   Ayaka Tanaka
SPAIN   Andrea de Cozar Martín
SRI LANKA   Ornella Mariam Jayasiri Gunesekere (International ’10, Tourism Int’l ’11, Supranational '16)

Top 20
ANGOLA   Meriam Kaxuxwena (Tourism Universe '14)
CZECH REPUBLIC   Tatana Makarenko (Eurovision ’13, WMU ’14)
FRANCE   Eline Lamboley (Supermodel Int'l '15, Exclusive '15)
MEXICO   Aracely Azar Saravia
NETHERLANDS   Shauny Wilhelmina Bult (Earth '12, International '14)
POLAND   Katarzyna Maria Krzeszowska (World ’13, Supranational ’14)
PUERTO RICO   Isamar Campos de Jesús
UKRAINE   Anastasiya Lenna
USA   Lauren Marie Peterson
VENEZUELA   Reina Rojas

Remainder
ALBANIA   Enkelejda Lajci
BELARUS   Luliia Kuper
BELGIUM   Axelle Stratsaert
BOLIVIA   Adriana Delgadillo Galván (International '13)
BULGARIA   Veneta Krasimirova Krasteva (Universe ’13, 7 Continents ’14, Tourism Int’l ’14, World Peace ’15)
CAMBODIA   Seng Polvithavy
CANADA   Jade Caron
CHINA   Xie Huili
COLOMBIA   Gisella Correa Córdoba
CUBA   Maria Manzo
DENMARK   Isabella Lyhne Christensen
EGYPT   Cherine Shiha
ENGLAND   Beth Greenham
ESTONIA   Anna-Liisa Virkus (Tourism Metropolitan '16)
ETHIOPIA   Bethelhem Belay
GHANA   Charlee Esi Bekoe Berbicks (Progress '15)
GUATEMALA  Ingrid Analí Calderón Galindo
GUYANA   Soyini Asanti Fraser (Earth ’10, Princess World ’11, Jamzone ’14)
HAITI   Marie Darline Exumé (Global Int’l ’13, Progress ’14, United Continents ’14)
HONDURAS   Nadia Scarleth Morales (Latin America '15)
HONG KONG   Janet Choi Hiu-Ying
HUNGARY   Dalma Nyitrai (Face of Beauty ’14)
INDONESIA   Yolanda Viyanditya Remetwa
IRAN   Shadi Osmani
ISRAEL   Karin Nakash
ITALY   Maria Grazia Murazzani
KENYA   Elaine Wairimu Mwangi
KOREA   Lee Dasol
MACAU   Chloe Lan
MACEDONIA   Dunavka Trifunovska
MALAYSIA   Santhawan Boonratana
MALTA   Sarah Marcieca (Pearl of Europe '12)
MOLDOVA   Bianca Mihalache
MONGOLIA   Khaliunaa Taravchamba Munkhsoyol (Bikini Universe ’13, TMOTW ’15)
MYANMAR   San Htate Htar Lin n
NAMIBIA   Unongo Kutako
NEPAL   Jenita Basnet
NIGERIA   Ifeoma Jennifer Ohia
NORWAY   Sonia Singh (India Worldwide '14)
PANAMA   María de los Ángeles Suárez Carrera
PERU   Alejandra Almonte Chávez
PORTUGAL   Inês Filipa Gigante (Freedom of the World ’13)
ROMANIA  Georgiana Paula Radu
SCOTLAND   Taylor Stringfellow
SINGAPORE   Rouzi Yan
SLOVAK REPUBLIC   Andrea Barthalosova
SOUTH AFRICA   Magdalena "Maggy" Pieterse (Best Model '12, Supermodel Int'l 14)
SOUTH SUDAN   Akan William Awer
SURINAME   Svetoisckia Brunswijk
SWEDEN   Issabella Georgsson
TAIWAN   Viky Lin
TONGA   Sicilia Makisi
TUNISIA   Arij Nasri
UGANDA   Lilian Gashumba (Oriental Tourism '12)
US VIRGIN ISLANDS   Petra Cabrera Badia (World '13)
VIETNAM   Nguyen Thi Le Quyen
WALES   Danielle Latimer

Withdrew for personal reasons
KURDISTAN  Leyli Chupani
NEW ZEALAND  Georgette Jackson (ill for a week & withdrew 3 days before the final)
RUSSIA  Kseniya Rozenberg

Did not compete
ALGERIA   Wassila Sesila Bey Omar (Globe ’14)
ARGENTINA   Sol Chaves Aguilar
BANGLADESH   Fatimatu Zohra Etisha (Asia Pacific World ’14, Globe Int’l ’14)
ECUADOR   María Emilia Cevallos Cuesta
KOSOVO   Dardanie Thaqi
MAURITIUS   Stacy Ng See Cheong
NICARAGUA   Virginia Arcia Claros (Hispanoamericana '12)
RWANDA   Doriane Kundwa (FESPAM ‘1)
TANZANIA   Jihan Dimachk
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO   Loraine Lalloon

Awards
Best National Costume   PHILIPPINES
Top 20  Bolivia, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Ghana, Guyana, Haiti, India, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Nigeria, Peru, , Scotland, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Thailand, Tonga

Miss Popular Vote  SRI LANKA (automatic entry to Top 10)
Top 10   Albania, Australia, England, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, US Virgin Islands

Best in Swimsuit  COSTA RICA
Best in Evening Gown   JAPAN
Best in Social Media  INDIA
___________________

Puerto Rico (3rd RU), Philippines (1st RU), Indonesia (winner), Thailand (2nd RU), USA (4th RU)

Miss Grand International 2016
2016 October 25
WestGate Las Vegas Resort & Casino
74 entries

NOTE 73 were at the press presentation October 10; Bahamas arrived October 12, Latvia arrived October 13, Nigeria arrived October 19.  Iceland went home on October 22 & Sweden broke her leg on the same day.
NOTE  Belgium (backstage female "accident") and Mauritius (Muslim) did not participate in the preliminary swimsuit segment.

Results
1  INDONESIA  Ariska Putri Pertiwi
2  PHILIPPINES  Nicole Ignacio Cordoves
3  THAILAND  Faiic Supaporn Malisorn
4  PUERTO RICO  Madison Anderson Berríos (TMOFTW ’15)
5  USA  Michelle Gabriela Leon

Top 10
BAHAMAS  Selvinique Wright
KOREA   Cho Ye-seul (Intercontinental '15) *POPULARITY VOTE, automatic inclusion in Top 10
MACAU  Chan Hoi -Man (Asia Pacific World ’14, International ’14)
PERU  Priscila Stephany Howard
UKRAINE  Veronika Mykhailyshyn

Top 20
AUSTRALIA   Dani Nicole Fitch
CUBA  Merys Navarro
JAMAICA  Dianne Octavia Brown
MALAYSIA  Ranmeet Jassal
MEXICO  Paulina Flores Cantú (Intercontinental ’15)
PORTUGAL  Ana Cláudia Ornelas Bomfim (MTQI ’13, International ’13, Supranational ’14)
SPAIN  Adriana Sànchez Rivas
TAHITI  Vaiata Buisson
VENEZUELA  Débora Paola Medina Pineda
VIETNAM  Nguyen Thi Loan (World '14)i  
WALES  Rachael Tate

Remainder
ARUBA  Chimay Damiany Ramos
BELGIUM  Kawtar Riahi Idrissi
BOLIVIA  Mory Joselyn Toro Leigue (Global Teen ’12, International ’14, Tourism Planet ’15)
BRAZIL  Renata Ribeiro de Sena Trinca
CANADA  Monika Horvat
CHINA  He Siru
COLOMBIA  Juliana Margarita Florez Herrera
COSTA RICA  Monique Rodríguez
CZECH REPUBLIC  Monika Vaculiková (Princess of the World '14)
DENMARK  Ida Gøral Sjøstrøm
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Lucero Obed Arias García
ECUADOR  Carmen Verónica Iglesias López
EGYPT  Mirielle Azer
ENGLAND  Cherelle Rose Patterson
ESTONIA  Merylin Nau
ETHIOPIA  Genet Tsegay Tesfay (World '13)
FRANCE  Océane Pernodet (MTQI ’13, Globe ’15)
GUATEMALA  Susan Larios Cruz
HONG KONG  Rebecca Lau Hoi -Yee (Tourism International '14)
HUNGARY  Anna Váradi
INDIA  Pankhuri Gidwani
IRAQ  Klaodia Jamal Khalaf
ITALY  Martina Corrias
JAPAN  Ayaka Sato
LATVIA  Meldra Rozenberga
LITHUANIA  Aista Maciulyte
LUXEMBOURG  Natascha Bintz (MTQYI ’10, Earth ’11, MTQI ’11, Globe Int’l, ’12, International ’15, among others)
MALTA  Christine Mifsud (Earth ’10, Princess of the World ’14, among others)
MAURITIUS  Bibi Kasar Sehba Ramjaun
MOLDOVA  Alina Mihaela Stinca
MYANMAR  Nandar Lwin
NETHERLANDS  Floor Masselink
NEW ZEALAND  Margaret Cosmiana Brown
NICARAGUA  Michelle Lacayo
NIGERIA  Rachel Onuwa Ikekhuame
NORWAY  Yasmin Osee Aakre
PANAMA  Selena Gòmez Santamarìa
PARAGUAY  Cindy Nordmann Arias (Teen Universe '13)
POLAND  Marta Redo
ROMANIA  Ioana Mihalache(Earth '13)
RUSSIA  Daria Zatsepina
RWANDA  Sonia Gisa (Best Model ’12 & 14, Supranational ’15)
SCOTLAND  Gemma Susan Palmer (Eurovision '13, Face of Beauty '14)
SINGAPORE  Sabrina Ng
SLOVAKIA  Viktoria Nagy
SOUTH AFRICA  Caitlin Harty
SOUTH SUDAN  Anyier "Teresa" Deng Yuol
SRI LANKA  Harshani Ruman (Tourism Universe '15)
SURINAME  Daryola Brandon
SWITZERLAND  Amber Chavaillaz (World '16)
TAIWAN  Zhu Ri-Xing (Tourism International '10)
TURKEY  Diana Osypenko
URUGUAY  Melina Carballo

Did not compete
ALBANIA  Paula Preçi
CAMBODIA  Heng Chantha (visa rejected)
GHANA  Margaret Baa Koomson (MMOTW ’13)
HAITI  Rose Cathelyne Paul (West Indies '15) (visa rejected)
ICELAND  Arna Ýr Jónsdóttir (World '15) (withdrew 3 days before the final)
NEPAL   Zeenus Lama (visa rejected)
SWEDEN  Victoria Ericsson (broke leg 3 days before the final)

Awards
Best National Costume  INDONESIA
Top 10  BAHAMAS, ECUADOR, INDIA, MALAYSIA, PERU, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES, THAILAND, VIETNAM

Best in Swimsuit  BAHAMAS
Best in Evening Gown ENGLAND
Best in Social Media  JAMAICA

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu