2015-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss Supranational

2015 program book cover



Miss Supranational 2015

2015 December 04
Mosir Hall (Hall of Sports), Krynica-Zdroj, POL
82 participants

NOTE 81 were at the National Costume event of Nov. 22; Venezuela arrived later

Results
1  PARAGUAY  Stephania Sofía Vázquez Stegman (International ’11, MMOTW ’11, Hispanoamericana ’12)
2  CANADA  Siera Bearchell (Teen World '09)
3  COLOMBIA  Mónica Castaño Agudelo
4  ICELAND  Tanja Ýr Ástthórsdóttir (World ’14)
5  MEXICO  Karina Stephania Martín Jiménez (WMU ’14)

Top 10
6  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Petra Denkova
7  INDIA  Aafreen Rachel Vaz
8  AUSTRALIA  Christiana Fischer
9  PANAMA  Angie Keith
10  MALAYSIA  Tanisha "Demour" Kaur Harjit Singh (MMOTW '15)

Top 20
11  BELGIUM  Rachel Nimegeers
12  JAMAICA  Regina Lee Harding
13  CZECH REPUBLIC  Tat'ana Makarenko (Eurovsion  ‘13, WMU ’14, Grand ’15)
14  PHILIPPINES  Rogelie Ardosa Catacutan
15  RWANDA  Sonia Gisa (Best Model '12 & '14)
16  KENYA  Margaret Muchemi
17  JAPAN  Mieko Takeuchi (Grand '14)
18  USA  Kelly Kirstein
19  POLAND  Ada Sztajerowska (World '14)
20  MYANMAR  L Bawk Nu

Continental Queens
Africa  RWANDA
Americas  PANAMA
Asia & Oceania  INDIA
Europe  SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Remainder
ALBANIA  Feride Kuqi
ARUBA  Laura Jane Van Balen San Juan
BELARUS  Yana Zhdanovich
BOLIVIA  Sharon Valverde Zeballos
BRAZIL  Amanda Gomes
CHILE  Valentina Shnitzer (Supermodel '05)
CHINA  Song Jiachang
COSTA RICA  Monica Patricia Zamora Chavarría (Turismo Latino ’14)
CROATIA  Lucija Grmusa
CURACAO  Chesley Verbond
DENMARK  Mia Laursen
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Jade Restituyo
ECUADOR  María Emilia Cevallos Cuesta
EGYPT  Perihan Fateen (International '14)
EL SALVADOR  Veronica Olivares
ENGLAND  Emily Coral Alice Hill (Globe Int'l '14)
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Maria Antonia Nach Teruel
ESTONIA  Madli Vilsar (Universe ’11, International ’13, Exclusive ’15)
FRANCE  Aurélie Jager
GABON  Sindiely Obone
GEORGIA  Mariam Gelashvili
GERMANY  Johanna Acs (International ’10, Café ’12, Grand ’14, among  many others)
GHANA  Charlee Esi Bekoe Berbicks (Progress ’15, Grand ’15)
GIBRALTAR  Natalia Núñez
GUADELOUPE  Ludmila Josephine
HONG KONG  Sharon Yeung
HUNGARY  Valentina Toth
INDONESIA  Gresya Amanda Maaliwuga
IRELAND  Karen Montague
ISRAEL  Hodaya Cohen (Grand '14)
ITALY  Deborah Agnone
LATVIA  Santa Serzante (All Nations ’12, Tourism Int’l ’13)
LITHUANIA  Enrika Motuzaite
LUXEMBOURG  Elisabeth "Eli" Ossogo Ondoa (Exclusive '15 as Cameroon)
MACAU  Matilda Ip (Grand '14)
MALTA  Nicolà Grixti (Peace ’12, WNTP ’14)
MAURITIUS  Helena Desmarais
MOROCCO  Kawtar Riahi Idrissi
NETHERLANDS  Kanita Karisik
NEW ZEALAND  Sophie Robinson
NIGERIA  Stephanie Omogun
NORTHERN IRELAND  Lisa Hogan
NORWAY  Sonia Singh (Grand '15)
PERU  Lorena Larriviere Sotomarino (Elite '08)
PORTUGAL  Ines Brusselmans
PUERTO RICO  Nobiraida Zoet Infante Bosques
ROMANIA  Elisabeta "Eliza" Ancău (1st RU Miss Global Beauty Queen '16)
RUSSIA  Anna Grishina (Kemer '15)
SCOTLAND  Nasreen Harrison
SINGAPORE  Sharon Nadine Wee Chian Yi (Tourism Int’l 114)
SPAIN  Raquel Bonilla García
SURINAME  Nicole Shelley Tsai-A-Woen
SWEDEN  Stina Nordlander
SWITZERLAND  Catarina Lopes
TAIWAN  Grace Zhu
THAILAND  Tharathip "Baitoey" Sukdarunpat
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Shaunika Khadia Frith
TURKEY  Hazal Subasi
UKRAINE  Alina Sapiha
VENEZUELA  Hyser Albani Betancourt Machado
VIETNAM  Nguyen Thi Le Quyen (Grand '15)
WALES  Jade McQueen

Did not compete
HONDURAS   Sirey Morán Castro (Top Model ’14, Intercontinental ’14)
MONGOLIA  Uyanga Batdorj

Replaced
DENMARK   Tania Shenker
UKRAINE   Valeriya Terschenko

Awards
Best National Costume  1) INDONESIA, 2) CURACAO & MALAYSIA
Best National Costume Top 10  BOLIVIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ENGLAND, EQUATORIAL GUINEA, INDIA, KENYA, PARAGUAY

Top Model  1) COLOMBIA, 2) DOMINICAN REPUBLIC & POLAND
Top Model Top 10  INDIA, MEXICO, PANAMA, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES, RWANDA, SLOVAK REPUBLIC

Best in Evening Gown  1) MYANMAR, 2) VIETNAM & PHILIPPINES
Best in Evening Gown Top 10  CANADA, CHILE, ICELAND, INDONESIA, JAPAN, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO, USA

Miss Friendship  1) MAURITIUS, 2) AUSTRALIA & WALES
Miss Personality  1) EQUATORIAL GUINEA

Best Body  1) PANAMA, 2) CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAK REPUBLIC
Best Body Top 10  AUSTRALIA, GUADELOUPE, JAMAICA, KENYA, MALAYSIA, PANAMA, PARAGUAY

Miss Photogenic  CZECH REPUBLIC
Miss Elegance GIBRALTAR
Miss Social Media  VIETNAM

Internet voting MYANMAR (automatic advance to Top 20)

Sponsor awards
Miss Warsaw Expo  SPAIN
Miss Moto Show  ESTONIA
Miss Fashion City  MEXICO
_______________

2016 program book cover


Hungary (4th RU), Sri Lanka (3rd RU), India (winner), Venezuela (1st RU), Suriname (2nd RU)

Miss Supranational 2016
2016 December 2
Krynica-Zdroj POL
71 participants

NOTE 60 were present at the sashing ceremony 11/18
NOTE These 11 women showed up after the sashing ceremony: Albania, Angola, Belgium, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Kosovo, Malta, Mongolia, Nigeria, Puerto Rico & Vietnam

Results
1  INDIA  Srinidhi Ramesh Shetty
2  VENEZUELA  Valeria Alejandra Vespoli Figueroa
3  SURINAME  Jaleesa Pigot
4  SRI LANKA  Ornella Mariam Jayasere Gunesekere (Top 10 Grand Int'l '15)
5  HUNGARY  Korinna Kocsis (Earth '09)

Top 10
6  BELARUS  Polina Pimahina
7  INDONESIA  Intan Aletrino
8  POLAND  Ewa Bozena Mielnicka (International '15)
9  MYANMAR  Swe Zin Htet
10  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Lenka Tekeljaková

Top 25
11  AUSTRALIA  Silka Kurzak
12  PANAMA  Leydis Maybeth Gonzalez Rivas
13  MEXICO  Cynthia Alejandra de la Vega Oates (Elite '08)
14  PHILIPPINES  Joanna Louise Deapera Eden
15  PARAGUAY  Viviana Florentin
16  MAURITIUS  Ambika Callychurn
17  RWANDA  Colombe Akiwacu
18  ROMANIA  Sinziana Sirghi (Intercontinental '12)
19  BRAZIL  Cloris Ioanna Junges de Souza (SF Global Beauty Queen '15)
20  RUSSIA  Vlada Gritsenko
21  VIETNAM  Duong Nguyen Kha Trang
22  UKRAINE  Anastasiya Lenna (Top 20 Grand Int'l '15)
23  ARGENTINA  Wanessa Emiliana De Almeida
24  NETHERLANDS  Milenka Janssen
25  JAPAN  Risa Nagashima

Continental Queens
Africa MAURITIUS
Americas VENEZUELA
Asia & Oceania  INDIA
Europe HUNGARY

Remainder
ALBANIA  Geljana Elmasllari
ANGOLA  Maria Moises
BELGIUM  Amina Serroukh (Global Teen '12)
BOLIVIA  Yesenia Barrientos Castro
CANADA  Hanna Begovic
CHILE  María Trinidad de Lourdes Rendić Munizaga
CHINA  Xuan Huang
COLOMBIA  Lorena de Lima Arroyo
COSTA RICA  Karla Paola Chacón Fuentes (TMOTW '15 as Cocos Island)
CROATIA  Petra Bojic
CZECH REPUBLIC  Michaela Hávová
DENMARK  Malane Lausten Sørensen
ECUADOR  María Isabel Piñeyro García
EGYPT  Manet Mahmoud
EL SALVADOR  Lisbeth Interiano
ENGLAND  Angelina Kaliszewicz
ETHIOPIA  Misker Kassahun
FRANCE  Océane Pernodet (Top 10 MTQI '13, 4th RU Globe '15, Grand Int'l '16)
GERMANY  Anja-Vanessa Peter
GIBRALTAR  Aisha Ben Yahya
GUADELOUPE  Jenifer Geran
GUYANA  Jaleesa Mar-Chell Peterkin (Jamzone '15 as USA)
HAITI  Chrystelle Jean
JAMAICA  Olivia Dwyer
KOREA  Lee Dasol (Grand Int'l '15)
KOSOVO  Elina Berdica
MACAU  Alicia Ung
MALAYSIA  Gizelle Julylen Liew Ei Ling
MALTA  Dajana Laketic (Grand Int'l '14)
MONGOLIA  Britta Battogtokh Buyantogtokh (Motors Int'l '12, Top 36 MMOTW '12, Grand Int'l '14)
NEPAL  Pooja Shrestha
NIGERIA  Adaeze Marian Obasi
PERU  Silvana Vásquez Monier (Turismo Latino '10, Earth '10, Intercontinental '11)
PORTUGAL  Linda Gomes Cardoso (Global Beauty Queen '15)
PUERTO RICO  Velmary Paola Cabassa Vélez
SCOTLAND  Angel Collins
SINGAPORE  Chloe Xu Weiting (World Miss University '14, All Nations '16)
SOUTH AFRICA  Talitha Bothma
SPAIN  Estibe Hernandez Afonso
SWEDEN  Moa Johandersson
SWITZERLAND  Nadine Oberson
THAILAND  Chatchadaporn "Aoii" Kimakorn
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Lia Djemila Ross
TURKEY  Damla Figan
USA  Alexis Sherrill
WALES  Joey Staerkle

Did not compete
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Alexandra Elizabeth Párker Lebrón
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  
IRELAND  Shannen McGrath
KAZAKHSTAN  
NORTHERN IRELAND  Keely Atkinson Strutton (arrived but went home the same day with a "virus")
NORWAY  
SIERRA LEONE  Naomi Kargbo (visa denied)
TONGA  Sicilia Makisi (Earth '14, Grand Int'l '15)

Awards
Top Model  ARGENTINA
Mobstar  INDONESIA  (automatic inclusion in Top 10)
Elegance  INDONESIA
Personality  MYANMAR
Internet (Facebook)  PHILIPPINES  (automatic inclusion in Top 25)
Best Body  RUSSIA
Best National Costume  VIETNAM
Best Evening Gown  ROMANIA
Photogenic  SURINAME

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu