2015 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World

2015 program cover

Miss World 2015

2015 December 19
Beauty Crown Grand Theatre, Sanya CHN
114 participants

Results
1  SPAIN  Mireia Lalaguna Royo (winner Atlantico Int'l '14)
              Continental Queen of Europe
2  RUSSIA  Sofiya Victorovna Nikitchuk
3  INDONESIA  Maria Harfanti
              Continental Queen of Asia
4  LEBANON  Valerie Abou Chacra
5  JAMAICA  Sanneta Myrie
              Continental Queen of Caribbean

Top 11
AUSTRALIA  Tess Alexander (real name: Tess Louise Jorgensen Smith)
              Continental Queen of Oceania
FRANCE  Hinarere Taputu
GUYANA  Lisa Punch
PHILIPPINES  Hillarie Danielle Ang Parungao (3rd RU Asia Pacific World)
SOUTH AFRICA  Liesl Laurie
              Continental Queen of Africa
+VIETNAM  Tran Ngoc Lan Khue (2nd RU Asian Supermodel '12, Top 36 Miss Model of the World '12)

Top 20
BRAZIL  Catherina Song-ee Choi Nunes (3rd RU Earth '13 as Miss Korea)
              Continental Queen of Americas
CHINA  Yuan Lu
ECUADOR  María Camila Marañón Solórzano
KAZAKHSTAN  Regina Vandysheva
NETHERLANDS  Margot Hanekamp
NEW ZEALAND  Deborah Rose Lambie (World Miss University '14)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Leanne Rachel McDowell
POLAND  Marta Kaja Palucka
SCOTLAND  Mhairi Fergusson
SOUTH SUDAN  Ajaa Kiir Monchol (or Ajah Deng)

Remainder
ALBANIA  Kristina Bakiu
ARGENTINA  Daniela Mirón Pereyra
ARUBA  Nicole van Tellingen
AUSTRIA  Annika Grill
BAHAMAS  Chantel O'Brian (West Indies '15)
BELGIUM  Leylah Alliët
BELIZE  Jasmin Jael Rhamdas
BERMUDA  Alyssa Mary-Vivian Rose (Caribbean Talented Teen '08)
BOLIVIA  Vivian Susana Serrano Llanos (Top 14 Italia del Mundo '10, 4th RU Globe Int'l '14)
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Marijana Markovic
BOTSWANA  Seneo Paige Bambino Mabengano
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Sasha Wintz
BULGARIA  Veneta Krasimirova Krasteva (Universe '13, Grand Int'l '15)
CAMEROON  Jessica Lydie Senjet Ngoua Nseme Lydie (Fespam '15)
CHILE  Fernanda Andrea Sobarzo Aguilera
COLOMBIA  María Alejandra López Pérez (winner Hispanoamericana '13, winner Caraibes Hibiscus '14)
COSTA RICA  Angélica Reyes Barboza (Hispanoamericana '14)
COTE D'IVOIRE  Andréa Kakou N'guessan (Top 30 Miss Model of the World '14)
CROATIA  Maja Spahija
CURACAO  Alexandra Krijger
CYPRUS  Rafaela Charalampous
CZECH REPUBLIC  Andrea Kalousova
DENMARK  Jessica Josephina Hvirvelkær
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Cinthia Maria Núñez
EL SALVADOR  Marcela Guadalupe Pérez Santamaria (Hispanoamericana '10, International '11)
ENGLAND  Natasha Kirston Hemmings
ETHIOPIA  Kisanet Teklit Teklehaimanot
FIJI  Brittany Frances Hazelman
FINLAND  Carola Isabella Miller
GABON  Reine Ngotala Obiang
GEORGIA  Nino Karalashvili (Tourism Int'l '09, Intercontinental '13)
GERMANY  Albijona Muharrmaj (Intercontinental '14 as Kosovo)
GIBRALTAR  Hannah Bado
GUADELOUPE  Arlėne Tacite
GUAM  Aria Perez Theisen
GUATEMALA  María José Larrañaga Retolaza (Princess of the World '14)
GUINEA  Mama Aïssata Diallo (Fespam '15)
HAITI  Seydina Allen
HONDURAS  Gabriela Vanessa Salazar Valle (Teenager '11, Latinoamerica '12, winner Costa Maya '15)
HUNGARY  Daniella Kiss
ICELAND  Arna Yr Arnsdottir
INDIA  Aditi Arya
IRELAND  Sacha Rachel Livingston
ITALY Greta Galassi
JAPAN  Chika Nakagawa
KENYA  Charity Njeri Mwangi
KOREA  Jung Eun-ju
KYRGYZSTAN  Tattybubu Samidin Kyzy
LATVIA  Lasma Zemene (Princess of the Woirld '14)
LESOTHO  Relebohile Mamaphathe Kobeli
MACEDONIA  Emilija Rozman (MMOTW '13, Exclusive '15)
MALAYSIA  Brynn Zalina Lovett
MALTA  Katrina Mari Pavia
MAURITIUS  Aurellia Begue
MEXICO  Yamelin Ramirez Cota
MOLDOVA  Anastasia Iacub
MONGOLIA  Anu Namshiryn (International '13, World Bikini Model '14, 1st RU Supermodel Int'l '15)
MONTENEGRO  Natasa Milosavljevic (Miss Model of the World '13)
MYANMAR  Khin Yadanar Thein Myint
NAMIBIA  Steffanie "Steffi" van Wyk Freygang
NEPAL  Evana Manandhar
NICARAGUA  Stefanía de Jesús Alemán Cerda (Café '15)
NIGERIA  Unoaku Temitope Atoke Sarah Anyadike
NORWAY  Fay Teresa Valbekk
PANAMA  Diana Doris Jaén Ortega (Tourism Int'l '13)
PARAGUAY  Giovanna Estéfan Cordeiro Villalba (Top 10 Tourism Int'l '14)
PERU  Karla Kristel Chocano Tolentino
PORTUGAL  Rafaela Sofia Pardete Macedo (All Nations '14, International '14)
PUERTO RICO  Keysi Marie Vargas Vélez (Top 16 Intercontinental '14)
ROMANIA  Natalia Ioana Onet
SAMOA  Latafale Alofa Auva'a (winner South Pacific '14)
SERBIA  Marija Cetkovic
SEYCHELLES  Linne Kerry Freminot
SINGAPORE  Charity Lu Lu Seng (real name Uru Seng Maw)
SLOVAKIA  Lujza Strakova
SLOVENIA  Mateja Kociper
SRI LANKA  Thilini Amarasooriya
ST. KITTS & NEVIS  Jackiema Nichelle Liddie Flemming
SWEDEN  Natalia Monika Fogelund
TANZANIA  Lilian Deus Kamazima
THAILAND  Thanyachanok Moonninta
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Kimberley Farrah Singh
TUNISIA  Maroua Heni
TURKEY  Ecem Cirpan
UGANDA  Zahara Muhammed Nakiyaga
UKRAINE  Khrystyna Stoloka
URUGUAY  Sherika Luciana De Armas Elías
USA  Victoria Mendoza Barragán
US VIRGIN ISLANDS  Jahne Indira Massac
VENEZUELA  Anyela Galante Salerno
WALES  Emma Victoria Jenkins
ZAMBIA  Michelo Malambo
ZIMBABWE  Annie-Grace Farayi Mutambu

Arrived late, but then sent back home December 1 for unknown reasons
GREECE   Theodora Daniela de Morais Moschouri

Did not compete
ALGERIA  Rym Amari (visa problem)
CANADA  Anastasia Lin (not given a visa by China)
GHANA  Antoinette Kemavor (to compete at Miss World 2016)
GUINEA-BISSAU  Laila Francisca Elawar da Costa
EGYPT  Lara Debbane (Universe '14) (visa problem)
ISRAEL  Maayan Keren (political reasons)

Awards
Talent  1) GUYANA, 2) MALAYSIA, 3) JAMAICA, 4) PARAGUAY, 5) SAMOA
Talent Top 13  AUSTRALIA, BERMUDA, BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS, CURACAO, ENGLAND, INDONESIA, THAILAND (NOTE  was not in the original Top 30), WALES
Talent Top 30   BAHAMAS, CAMEROON, CHILE, CHINA, COSTA RICA, FINLAND, GUADELOUPE, ICELAND, INDIA, MYANMAR, NAMIBIA, NEW ZEALAND, PHILIPPINES, PUERTO RICO, SLOVENIA, SOUTH AFRICA, SPAIN, USA

Sports Challenge  1) NAMIBIA, 2) SEYCHELLES, 3) GUAM, 4) KAZAKHSTAN, 5) SAMOA
Yellow Team  CZECH REPUBLIC, BERMUDA, CURACAO, AUSTRALIA, DENMARK, BOTSWANA (Reserves: ARGENTINA, ARUBA)
Blue Team  GUAM, FIJI, KAZAKHSTAN, FRANCE, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ETHIOPIA (Reserves: FINLAND, JAMAICA)
Orange Team  NEW ZEALAND, SERBIA, NORWAY, SAMOA, KENYA, NICARAGUA (Reserves: ROMANIA, LESOTHO)
Red Team  NAMIBIA, SPAIN, TURKEY, SEYCHELLES, SOUTH AFRICA, SCOTLAND (Reserves: USA, UKRAINE)

Top Model   SPAIN
Top Model Top 5  FRANCE, ITALY, PUERTO RICO, RUSSIA
Top Model Top 30   ALBANIA, ARGENTINA, AUSTRALIA, AUSTRIA, BRAZIL, CAMEROON, CHINA, COTE D'IVOIRE, ETHIOPIA, GEORGIA, HONDURAS, INDIA, IRELAND, JAPAN, KAZAKHSTAN, LEBANON, NETHERLANDS, PARAGUAY, PHILIPPINES, POLAND, SOUTH AFRICA, SOUTH SUDAN, SWEDEN, VENEZUELA, VIETNAM

World Designer Dress  VIETNAM
World Designer Dress Top 10  BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA, BRAZIL, COTE D'IVOIRE, GUDELOUPE, INDIA, INDONESIA, ITALY, MONGOLIA, PUERTO RICO

Beauty With a Purpose  INDONESIA
Beauty With a Purpose Top 10  ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, GUYANA, NEPAL, NICARAGUA, RUSSIA, SAMOA, TANZANIA, ZIMBABWE

Multimedia  PHILIPPINES
Multimedia Top 5  GUYANA, INDIA, JAMAICA, NEW ZEALAND

People's Choice  VIETNAM (automatic inclusion in Top 10)

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu