2016-2019 - Pageantopolis

Go to content
Mr Supranational


Brazil (3rd RU), Belarus (1st RU), Mexico (winner), India (2nd RU), Romania (4th RU)

Mister Supranational 2016
2016 December 3
Hala Sportowa Krynica-Zdrój, Krynica-Zdrój, POL
36 participants

NOTE : 35 were at sashing ceremony, Hawaii & Ethiopia arrived afterward
NOTE : Peru was disqualified the day before the finals for poor behaviour

Results
1  MEXICO - Diego Armando García Merino
2  BELARUS - Sergey Bindalov
3  INDIA - Jitesh Narush Thakur
4  BRAZIL-  Bruno Scopel Vanin
5  ROMANIA - Catalin Ionut Brinza (Universal Ambassador ’16)

Top 10
6  VENEZUELA - Gustavo Alejandro Acevedo Nicolazzo
7  DENMARK - Marcus Rosenberg Jørgensen
8  POLAND - Rafał Jonkisz (Mr International ’15, Top 10 Mr World ‘16)
9  PANAMA - Michael Piggott
10  JAPAN - Ricky Wakabayashi

Top 20
11  CZECH REPUBLIC - Jan Pultár
12  MALTA - Neil Scerri
13  BELGIUM - Johnny Gaspart
14  SLOVAKIA - Karol Kotlár
15  SPAIN - José de Haro Sánchez
16  PUERTO RICO - Christian Trenche Ocasio (2nd RU Best Model ‘08)
17  PHILIPPINES - Alberto Rodulfo Yap dela Serna
18  FRANCE - Bryan Patrice Weber (4th RU Mr Global ’15, Mr International ’15)
19  SWEDEN - Ali Ghafori
20  UNITED KINGDOM - Rex Newmark

Continental winners
AMERICAS : Mexico
EUROPE : Belarus
ASIA : India
AFRICA : Egypt
OCEANIA : Hawaii

Remainder
ANGOLA - Osvaldo Cháves
ARGENTINA - Matias Alejandro Ferrario
CANADA - Matthew Materiale
CHINA - Gao Ximin (Top 16 Mr International '12)
EGYPT - Mohamed Mustafá Medhat (Mr Universal Ambassador '16)
ETHIOPIA - Yohannes Asfaw Abdisa
FINLAND - Joonas Rafael Laajanen
HAWAII - Fletcher Barnes
NETHERLANDS - Rico Malle
PARAGUAY - :Luis Alexandre Kuhnen Doerner
SRI LANKA - Shan Fernando
SURINAME - Roché Raoul Kioe-A-Sen
SWITZERLAND - Fabio Reguengo
THAILAND - Phanupong Wanthamat
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO - Adam Josef Modzelewski
U.S.A. - Walker Barnes

Disqualified one day before the final for "poor behavior"
PERU Álvaro Paz-López Montero

Did not compete
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Casey Sanchez

Awards
Friendship : Sweden
Photogenic : France
Top Model : India
Best Physique : Belgium
Elegance : Mexico
Photo Challenge : Denmark  
Personality : Slovakia

Other awards
MR. INTERNET : Philippines
MR. MOBSTAR (Internet voting) : Poland
DRIFT CHALLENGE: Trinidad and Tobago
SUPRA CHEF CHALLENGE: UK
SWIMMING CHALLENGE: Poland
OVERALL CHALLENGE : (tied) UK & Puerto Rico
_______________

2017 program book cover


Mexico (4th RU), Brazil (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), Sovak Republic (3rd RU), Spain (1st RU)
photo from Mister Supranational

Mister Supranational 2017
2017 December 2
Hala Sportowa Krynica-Zdrój, Krynica-Zdrój POL
34 participants

Results
1  VENEZUELA  Gabriel José Correa Guzmán
2  SPAIN  Alejandro Cifo Capilla
3  BRAZIL  Matheus Richter Song
4  SLOVAK REPUBLIC  Michal Gajdošech (International '13)
5  MEXICO  Héctor Javier Parga Frías

Top 10
6  MALTA  Justin Axiak
7  INDIA  Altamash Faraz
8  U.S.A.  Cody Ondrick
9  POLAND  Jan Dratwicki (International '16)
10  INDONESIA  Gilbert Pangalila (Universal Ambassador '17) [VODI fan vote]

Top 20
11 CHILE  Alfonso José Bernal Palacios
12  ROMANIA  Mihai Pintilie
13  PUERTO RICO  Alexander Rivera Ortiz
14  JAPAN  Takanori Uekusa
15  SURINAME  Arthur Da Nobrega Semoedi
16  PANAMA  Alan Valdés González
17  AFGHANISTAN  Hamid Zimmermann Noor (Grand '17 as Germany; Grand '18)
18  MYANMAR  Htoo Ant Lwin (Man of the Year '16)
19  NETHERLANDS  Ferdi Çağlayan
20  PHILIPPINES  Lyrey Yves Abapo Campos

Continental winners
Africa : ETHIOPIA
Americas : USA
Asia & Oceania : INDIA
Europe : MALTA

Remainder
BELARUS  Dzianis Alkhovik
BOLIVIA  Rubén Dario Herrera Ibáñez (International ‘18)
CANADA  Guillaume Carignan
CHINA  Liu Haitao
CZECH REPUBLIC  David  Jaček
ETHIOPIA  Tewolde Kiflom
GERMANY  Jan Laskowski (Global '18)
GIBRALTAR  Felix Bothén (Man of the World '17)
JAMAICA  Franz Christie
NEW CALEDONIA  Bruno Charley Gislain
PAKISTAN  Raffay Khan (Global '18)
PERU  Franklin Joel Balarezo Ruiz
SRI LANKA  Jason 'Pathum' Subasinghe (winner of Global Teen '16)
THAILAND  Aratch Wittayakorn

Replaced
CZECH REPUBLIC  Roman Hein

Did not compete (due to visa problems)
NEPAL  Shekhar Bista
SIERRA LEONE  Ibrahim Mansaray
SUDAN  Faris Usama

Awards
Friendship : BOLIVIA
Photogenic : SPAIN
Top Model : BRAZIL
Best Body : SLOVAKIA
Elegance :  INDIA
Social Media : ROMANIA
Personality : CANADA
VODI vote : INDONESIA
_______________


Netherlands (4th RU), Thailand (3rd RU), India (winner), Venezuela (Mr Supranational 2017), Poland (1st RU), Brazil (2nd RU)

MISTER SUPRANATIONAL 2018
2018 December 8
Hala Sportowa Krynica-Zdrój, Krynica-Zdrój, POL
39 participants
NOTE 38 were present at the sashing ceremony Nov. 26.  Equatorial Guinea arrived Nov. 30)

Results
1  INDIA - Prathamesh Maulingkar
2  POLAND - Jakub Kucner (Global ’18)
3  BRAZIL - Samuel Wellington Costa de Moraes
4  THAILAND - Kevin Lane Dasom
5  NETHERLANDS - Ennio Giosuè Fafieanie

Top 10
6  SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Ján Palko
7  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - Daniel Sicheneder Rodríguez
8  SRI LANKA - Tymeron Huban Carvalho
9  U.S.A. - Nicholas Kotselas
10  NORWAY - Mathias Aleksander Lauritzen Duma

Top 20
11  SPAIN - Fabián Pérez Fernández (Global '18)
12  PANAMA - Ryan Stone
13  CZECH REPUBLIC - Jakub Kochta
14  CURACAO - Quinton Martina (Men Universe Model '16, Universal Ambassador '18)
15  MEXICO - Alejandro Garcia Torres (Model International ’16)
16  PUERTO RICO - José Alfredo Galarza Vargas (winner Tourism International '15)
17  MALTA - Benoît Bartolo
18  PHILIPPINES - Marco Corpuz Poli
19  RUSSIA - Mikhail Yakovlevich Baranov
20  MYANMAR - Ellis Lwin

Continental winners were awarded to those who did not reach Top 5
Africa - Togo
Americas - U.S.A.
Asia - Sri Lanka
Caribbean - Dominican Republic
Europe - Slovak Republic
Oceania - New Caledonia

Remainder
ARGENTINA - Jorge Ruben Piantelli
BOLIVIA - Ariel Jhonny Molina Mier
CANADA - Aaron Mangat
CHINA - Cheng Long (Tourism World ’18)
COLOMBIA - Andres Mejia Vallejo
EQUATORIAL GUINEA - Jesus Dikuasa
FRANCE - François-Xavier Herard (Universal Ambassador ’17 as Martinique)
HAWAII - Jona Kamoku
INDONESIA - Ferdinandus Gandhi Fernando Hasmana
IRELAND - Emmette Dillon
JAPAN - Jiro Matsumoto
KOREA - Park Cheong-woo
NEW CALEDONIA - Kevin Aubry
PERU - Andrés Alonso Vilchez González
ROMANIA - Emil Popa
SURINAME - Angelo Roché Wijngaarde
TOGO - Kwassy Francisco Deo Adjamah
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO - Suveer Ramsook
VENEZUELA - Jeudiel Enrique Condado Griman

Did not compete
ETHIOPIA - Yared Goitom

Special awards
Top Model - Spain
Personality - Togo
Photogenic - Malta
Best Body - India
Friendship - Colombia
Best in Evening Wear - Norway
Thermaleo - Netherlands
Sports - Puerto Rico (automatic advance to Top 20)
Popularity - Myanmar
Best Social Media - Poland
Talent - 1) Russia, 2) Sri Lanka, 3) Dominican Republic, 4) U.S.A., 5) Mexico

Back to content