2016 - Pageantopolis

Go to content

Main menu:

Miss World
Miss World 2016
2016 December 18
MGM Theatre, MGM National Harbor Casino Complex, Oxon Hill, Maryland USA
117 participants

Results
1  PUERTO RICO  Stephanie del Valle Díaz
2  DOMINICAN REPUBLIC  Yaritza Miguelina Reyes Ramírez (Top 10 Universe ’13, Hispanoamericana ’13)
             Miss World Caribbean
3  INDONESIA  Natasha Mannuela Halim  (Beauty With a Purpose fast-track winner)
              Miss World Asia
4  PHILIPPINES  Catriona Elisa Magnayon Gray  (Multimedia fast-track winner)
5  KENYA  Evelyn Njambi Thungu
              Miss World Africa

Top 11
BELGIUM  Lenty Frans
              Miss World Europe
BRAZIL  Beatrice Beserra da Fontoura
CHINA  Kong Jing  (Top Model fast-track winner)
KOREA  Wang Hyun
MONGOLIA  Bayartsetseg Altangerel (International ’14, Earth ’15)  (Talent fast-track winner & People's Choice)
U.S.A.  Audra Diane Mari
              Miss World Americas

Top 20
AUSTRALIA  Madeline Cowe
              Miss World Oceania
COOK ISLANDS  Natalia Asinata Simahite Short  (Sports fast-track winner)
FRANCE  Morgane Edvige
GHANA  Antoinette Delali Kemavor
HUNGARY  Tímea Gelencsér
INDIA  Priyadarshini Chatterjee
JAPAN  Priyanka Yoshikawa
SLOVAKIA  Kristína Činčurová
THAILAND  Jinnita Buddee

Remainder
ALBANIA  Ëndrra Kovaçi
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA  Latisha Greene
ARGENTINA  Camila Macías Carusillo
ARUBA  Lynette Fatima Agrela do Nascimento (Teenager ’10, Teen Int’l ‘0)
AUSTRIA  Dragana Stankovic
BAHAMAS  Ashley Bettina Hamilton
BELARUS  Polina Borodacheva
BELIZE  Iris Carmen Salguero
BOLIVIA  Leyda Lourdes Suárez Aldana
BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA  Halida Krajišnik
BOTSWANA  Thata Kenosi
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kadia Turnbull (Ecstasy ’08)
BULGARIA  Galina Asenova Mihaylova
CANADA  Anastasia Lin
CAYMAN ISLANDS  Monyque Roshel Brooks
CHILE  Antonia Cristal Figueroa Alvarado
COLOMBIA  Shirley Viviana Atehortúa Ríos
COSTA RICA  Jessica Melania González Monge (United Continents ’14, Café ’15, International ’15, WMU ’16)
COTE D’IVOIRE  Esther Emmanuelle Mémel
CROATIA  Angelica Zacchigna
CURACAO   Sabrina Namias de Crasto
CYPRUS  Maria Morarou
CZECH REPUBLIC  Natálie Kotková
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF CONGO  Andréa Moloto
DENMARK  Helena Heuser
ECUADOR  Mirka Paola Cabrera Mazzini
EGYPT  Nadeen Osama El Sayed
EL SALVADOR  Ana Miriam Cortez Durán
ENGLAND  Elizabeth Grant
EQUATORIAL GUINEA  Anunciación Onguene Esono
FIJI  Pooja Priyanka
FINLAND  Heta Sallinen
GEORGIA  Viktoria Kocherova
GERMANY  Selina Kriechbaum (Café ’16)
GIBRALTAR  Kayley Mifsud
GUADELOUPE  Magalie Adelson
GUAM  Phoebe Denight Palisoc
GUATEMALA  Melanie Jeanett Espina Luna (Teenager ’13)
GUINEA  Safiatou Baldé
GUINEA-BISSAU  Sandra Marisa Araújo Monteiro
GUYANA  Nuriyyih Kamal Gerrard
HAITI  Suzana Sampeur (Banano ’16)
HONDURAS  Kerelyne Isell Campigotti Webster (Teen Mundial ’15)
ICELAND  Anna Lára Sigurðardóttir Orlowska
IRELAND  Niamh Kennedy
ISRAEL  Karin Alia
ITALY  Giada Tropea
JAMAICA  Ashlie Victoria White Barrett
KAZAKHSTAN  Aliya Mergenbaeva
KYRGYZSTAN  Perizat Rasulbek Kyzy
LATVIA  Linda Kinca
LEBANON  Sandy Tabet
LESOTHO  Rethabile Anacletta Tšosane
MALAYSIA  Tatiana Nandha Kumar
MALTA  Anthea Zammit
MAURITIUS  Véronique Allas
MEXICO  Ana Girault Contreras
MOLDOVA  Daniela Marin
MONTENEGRO  Katarina Keković
MYANMAR  Myat Thiri Lwin
NEPAL  Asmi Shrestha
NETHERLANDS  Rachelle Reijnders
NEW ZEALAND  Karla de Beer (MTQI ’15)
NICARAGUA  María Laura Ramírez Castillo (Café ’16)
NIGERIA  Deborah Chinah ‘Debbie’ Ugochukwu Collins (Universe ’15)
NORTHERN IRELAND  Emma Carswell
PANAMA  Alessandra Camila Bueno Fontaine
PARAGUAY  Simone Patricia Freitag Krutzman (Freedom ’15)
PERU  Pierina Sue Wong Mori (Pacífico ’10)
POLAND  Kaja Klimkiewicz
PORTUGAL  Cristiana Sofia Ferreira Viana
ROMANIA  Diana Codruta Dinu
RUSSIA  Yana Denisovna Dobrovolskaya
RWANDA  Jolly Mutesi
SCOTLAND  Lucy Kerr
SERBIA  Katarina Šulkić
SEYCHELLES  Christine Barbier
SIERRA LEONE  Aminata Adialin Bangura
SINGAPORE  Bhaama Padmanathan
SLOVENIA  Maja Taradi
SOUTH AFRICA  Ntandoyenkosi Kunene
SOUTH SUDAN  Akuany Ayuen Jongkuch
SPAIN  Raquel Tejedor Meléndez
SRI LANKA  Amritaa De Silva
ST. LUCIA  La Toya Moffat
SWEDEN  Emma Strandberg Winkel
TANZANIA  Diana Edward Lukumai
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO  Daniella Olivia Marie Walcott
TUNISIA  Meriem Hammami
TURKEY  Buse İskenderoğlu
U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS  Kyrelle Thomas
UGANDA  Leah Kagaza
UKRAINE  Oleksandra Kucherenko
URUGUAY  María Romina Trotto Morales
VENEZUELA  Diana Macarena Victoria de la Coromoto Croce García
VIETNAM  Trương Thị Diệu Ngọc
WALES  Ffion Georgina Moyle

Did not compete
CAMEROON  Julie Frankline Cheugeu Nguimfack
ETHIOPIA  Soliyana Assefa
MADAGASCAR  Samantha Rodriguez Todivelo

Awards
Sports Challenge  1)  Cook Islands, 2)  Croatia, 3)  Malta
Sports finalists
Red Group:  Australia, Cayman Islands, England, Gibraltar, Scotland & United States
White Group:  Austria, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, Latvia, New Zealand, Panama & Singapore
Blue Group:  Aruba, Bulgaria, Denmark, Honduras, Hungary, Montenegro, Spain & Uruguay

Talent  Mongolia
Talent Top 10 finalists Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hungary, Latvia, Malta, Philippines, Poland, Ukraine

Top Model 1)  China  2) Indonesia  3) Dominican Republic
Top Model Top 5  France & Kenya

Multimedia  Philippines

Beauty With A Purpose  Indonesia
Beauty With a Purpose Top 5  India, Philippines, Nepal, Kenya

 
Copyright 2015. All rights reserved.
Back to content | Back to main menu