Charm International
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

   

 

Miss Charm International

This pageant was held twice in the Soviet Union (now Russia).  The contest was organized by a group of private entrepreneurs from Dnepropetrovsk, Ukraine.


1989
Israel (Top 16), Ukraine (4th RU) , Poland (3rd RU), Singapore (2nd RU), Turkey (winner), Israel (1st RU), Nigeria (Miss Congeniality)

oleg

 

1989 January 22
Hotel Cosmos, Moscow, U.S.S.R.
28 entries from 11 nations

Results
Turkey  Meltem Hakarar (Universe '88)
Israel  Shirley Ben-Mordechay (Universe '88)
Singapore  Jasmine Ng Hai-Noi
Poland  Roza Golasiewicz
U.S.S.R. Ukraine  Irina Derevyeva (Globe '89, All Nations '90)

Semi-finalists
Germany  Christiane Kopp (World 87, Universe '88, SF International '88)
Germany  Katja Munch (World '88)
Israel  Oganit Cohen (World '88)
Nigeria  Bianca Odinaka Onoh (World '89)
Norway  Helle Hansen
Norway  Kristin Vatne
Norway  Rita Paulsen (World '88)
Poland  Iwona Bukowska
Poland  Joanna Gapinska (3rd RU Universe '89)
U.S.S.R. Ukraine  Vera Moysak
U.S.S.R. Russia  Olga Perminova

Awards
Best National Costume  Israel (Cohen)
Miss Congeniality  Nigeria
Miss Photogenic  Poland (Golasiewicz)
Miss Elegance  Turkey
Miss Public Vote  Turkey

Remainder
Bulgaria 1  Steliana Milcheva
Bulgaria 2 
Emiliya Koleva Christova (Wonderland '89)
Greece
  Agapi Fountoulaki
Malta 1  Alexandra Sapiano
Malta 2 
Christiane Marzezzo
Singapore 2
  Shirley Teo Ser Lee
U.S.S.R. Estonia  Heli Mets
U.S.S.R. Latvia  Sintija Jenerte
U.S.S.R. Russia  Gulnara Shiyanovskaya
U.S.S.R. Russia  Irina Mikhaylova
U.S.S.R. Ukraine 3  Yelena Kramich
U.S.S.R. Ukraine 4 
Natalia Gomozova


1989
Winner Meltem Hakarar of Turkey with Singapore (2nd RU), Israel (1st RU) & Nigeria (Miss Congeniality)

oleg

1990 April 28
Leningrad Music Hall, Leningrad, U.S.S.R.
32 entries from 31 nations

Results
Malaysia  Kavita Kaur Sidhu
2  Nigeria  Regina Imaobong Askia Usoro
3  Finland Anu Yli-mäenpää (SF International '90)
4  Belgium  An Balduck (winner All Nations '90)
Italy  Roberta Bregolin

Among the unknown number of semi-finalists
Brazil   Flavia Cavalcanti Rebelo
Colombia  Diana Maria Martínez Cárdenas
New Zealand  Kirsten Roberts
U.S.S.R.

Award
Best National Costume  Colombia

Remainder
Argentina  Claudia Gabriela Panossian (Banana '89)
Austria  Sandra Luttenburger (Universe '90, International '90, Europe '91)
Bolivia  Bruna Perez (as heard)
France  Nathalie Marquay (Universe 87, World 87, International '88, Europe '88)
Greece  Sofia Paltoglou
Hawaii  Monica Postac
(as heard)
Holland  Helen Quadvlieg
Hong Kong
 Donna Chu Kit-Yee (International '89)
Iceland  Gudrun Margret Hannesdottir (Scandinavia '89, Wonderland '89)
India  Viola Anthony
Israel  Miriam Aharonsson
Malta  Rita Abela
Mexico  
Angélica Rendón Moreno (Latin America '89)
Norway  Hanne Thorsdalen (SF International '90)
Philippines  Laura Patricia Marnelago
Poland  Zaneta Katkowska (World University '90)
Puerto Rico  Maria Luisa Fortuño (Universe '90)
Singapore  Norlizah Ahmad
Sri Lanka  Roshana Aluwihare (Universe '90)
Thailand  Neepa Gaudaphur
(as heard)
Turkey  Aisan Ogzim
(as heard)
U.S.A.  Celeste Donna Weaver (2nd RU Globe '91, winner World Miss University '91)
U.S.S.R. Ukraine  Mariya Smirnova
U.S.S.R. Kyrgyzstan  Valeriya Reshetnikova (Russia-Globe '90)


1990
3rd RU An Balduck (Belgium), 2nd RU
Anu Yli-mäenpää (Finland), winner Kavita Kaur Sidhu (Malaysia), 1st RU Regina Imaobong Askia Usoro (Nigeria), 4th RU Roberta Bregolin (Italy)

pageantisland.com