Men Universe Model
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

   

 


2008
Italy (3rd RU), Germany (1st RU), Spain (winner), U.S.A. (2nd RU), Panama (4th RU)

2009
Cuba (4th RU), Chile (1st RU), U.S.A. (winner), Italy (2nd RU), Afghanistan (3rd RU)

2010
Cyprus (4th RU), Belgium (2nd RU), Bosnia & Herzegovina (winner), Chile (1st RU), Venezuela (3rd RU)

2011
Slovenia (4th RU), Luxembourg (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), Dominican Republic (1st RU), Bolivia (3rd RU)

photos: Bellezavenezolana.net & t-pageant.com

2008 March 12
Santo Domingo
, Dominican Republic
21 entries

Results
Spain  Iván Cabrera Trigo
Germany  Philipp Holl
U.S.A.  Steve Otis
Italy  Antono Savarese
Panama  Patrick Cobbett

Semi-finalists
Costa Rica  Anthony Get Quiróz
Dominican Republic  Anderson Mendoza
Ecuador  Gino Rivera
India  Kiran Gill
Venezuela  Julio Sánchez-Vega

Remainder
Bonaire  Alfredo Ledezma
Brazil  Cleber Ferreira
Colombia  Hugo Villegas (Mr World '07)
France  Amaury Lebrun
Guatemala  Omar Luna
Honduras  Carlos Roberto Martinez Aguilar
Margarita Island (VEN)  Francisco Ismael Diaz
Mexico  Alberto Jorge García
San Andres Island (COL)  William Rios
Saona Island (DOM)  Edwin Ramires
Taiwan  Hung Ci Fong

Awards
Best National Costume  Saona Island
Most Popular  Taiwan
Best Body  Venezuela
Mr. Elegance  Panama
Mr. Photogenic  Germany


 

 

 

 

 

 

2009 April 24
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
24 entries

Results
1  U.S.A.  Joshua Day
Chile  Robinson Tajmuch Poblete
3  Italy  Francesco Allegra
Afghanistan  Mahmud Jan
Cuba  Luis Miguel Moreta
Abreu

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Assad Haddad Netto
Canada  Paul Voisard
France  Maxime Thomasset (3rd RU Mister Int'l '09)
Panama  Jorge Prosperi
Saona Island (DOM)  Ruddy Frías Valerio
Spain  Josafat Barrera Muñoz
U.S. Virgin Islands  Matt Raimo

Remainder
Armenia  Stepan Avtanddilyan
Belgium  Hans Meynen
Costa Rica  Marco de la Ossa
Dominican Republic  Fabio Reyes
Ecuador  Gerald Plucinski Hernández
Germany  Roger May
Guatemala  Antonio Guerra Galindo
Haiti  Josef James Gabriel
India  Vikas Kriti Mehandroo (SF Mister Int'l '08)
Monaco  Eric Ludeckke
Puerto Rico  Gilbert Pabón
Russia  Filipp Chitechyan

Awards
Best National Costume  India
Mr. Popularity  Guatemala
Best Body  Canada
Mr. Elegance  Italy
Mr. Photogenic  Chile
Best Catwalk  Panama
Best Face  France

Mr. Internet  Chile

 

 


 

2010 May 8
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
33 entries

Results
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Tarik Kaljanac
Chile  Leo Andrés Opazo Becerra
Belgium 
Tuur Roels (SF Mister Int'l '10)
Venezuela  Edgar José Moreno Muñoz
Cyprus  Christos Christodoulides (Mr World '10)

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Daniel Ignacio Fernández del Castaño
Brazil  Daniel de Jesus
Canada  Matt Aymar
Denmark  Anders Houmann
Dominican Republic  Ostwal González
France  Dadou Otman
Honduras  Carlos Saúl Orantes Ortega (Mr World '10)
Puerto Rico  Martín Morales
Saona Island (DOM)  Alexander de los Santos
Switzerland  Sebastian Bossert

Remainder
Armenia  Movses Eremyan
Australia  Tim Boulenger (Mr World 2010, Mister Int'l '10)
Austria  Jürgen Aschauer (SF Mister Int'l '10)
Bolivia  Francisco Torrico Miranda
China  Chung Wong
Colombia  Juan Gabriel Foronda Osorio
Costa Rica  Alexander José Vega Hidalgo (Mister Int'l '10)
Ecuador  Juan Sebastián López
Galapagos Islands (ECU)  José Isaías Burbano
Guadeloupe  Amique Fréderique Lengrai
Haiti  Louis-Jean Ernst
Mexico  Andreé Baeza
Peru  Manuel Illich Lobatón (Mr World '10)
Russia  Tigran Mansuryan
Slovenia  Erik Ferfolja (Mister Int'l '08)
Spain  Marc Terns
Ukraine  Yuriy Bogish (Mr World '10)
U.S.A.  Tyler Turner

Awards
Best National Costume  Bolivia
Best Body  Venezuela
Mr. Elegance  Australia
Mr. Friendship  Armenia
Mr. Photogenic  Mexico
Mr. Internet  Bosnia Herzegovina

 


2012 contestants on Day 5
Top  Mexico, Germany, U.S. Virgin Islands, Serbia, Ecuador, Cape Verde, Panama, France, Brazil, Italy, Spain, Hawaii, South Africa & Luxembourg
Bottom  Saona Island, Bolivia, Argentina, Cuba, Peru, Chile, Dominican Republic, Nicaragua, Haiti, Slovenia & Venezuela
Not arrived  Colombia
courtesy  bellezavenezolana.net


2012 Best Body (July 6)
Argentina (1st RU), Dominican Republic (winner), Slovenia (2nd RU)
bellezavenezolana.net


2012
Lonely at the top
Mr Dominican Republic proudly wore the winner's sash, while behind him the other contestants turned their backs to him in full view of the TV broadcast.  Mr Slovenia, the 1st runner-up, is hugged by Mr Serbia who came onstage with the flags of their countries.


2013 Top 6  Senegal, Belgium, Peru, Brazil, Mexico, Riviera Maya

2013 Top 2  Belgium (1st RU) & Riviera Maya (winner)
2011 May 14
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
42 entries

Results
Venezuela  Juan Pablo Gómez
Dominican Republic  Antonio Duarte
Luxembourg  David Florentin
Bolivia  Nelson Gutiérrez Cuellar
Slovenia  Bojan Ilijanic

Top 10
Mexico  Christian De La Campa
7  Serbia  Milos Micovic
8 
Portugal  Ricardo Cruz
9  Chile  Danilo Rodríguez
10  Ukraine  Oleg Sukhoverkhov

Top 15
11  South Africa  Henry Jacques Fagan (SF Manhunt Int'l '10)
12  Iraq  Mohamed Al Saadi
13  Ireland  Darragh Hayes (Mister Int'l '10)
14  Peru  Gustavo Pinillos
15  Indonesia  Rikas Harsa

Remainder
Argentina  Julian Bochio
Belgium  Sonny Wouters
Brazil  Roque Junior
Colombia  Esteban Arteaga
Costa Rica  Jonathan Campos
Cuba  Jorgedian Dihigo
Denmark  Morten Krogh Jeppesen
Ecuador  Sergio Isaac Lopes Gotti
El Salvador  Kerim Enrique Handal Guevara (Mister Int'l '10)
France  Jordan Haag (Top 10 Mister Int'l '10)
Galapagos Island (ECU)  Alejandro Zambrano Nerea
Germany  Mario Kaufmann
Guatemala  Mario Gilberto Marroquín Escobar (Mister Int'l '10)
Honduras  Kenneth Torres
Korea  Seo Sang-woo
Malta  Norbert Bezzina
Margarita Island (VEN)  Carlos Alberto Martínez
Mayan Riviera (MEX)  Marco Vega
Monaco  Nicolas Fangille (France-Mister Int'l '11)
Nicaragua  Yasser Yamil Espinoza Roque
Panama  Francisco Navarro Miranda (Mister Int'l 10)
Paraguay  Diego Tuma
Puerto Rico  Christian Javier López Padilla
San Andres Island (COL)  Felipe Cardona Hernández
Saona Island (DOM)  Steven Ramírez
Spain  Carlos González
U.S.A.  Aaron Chavis

Awards
Best National Costume  Indonesia
Best Original Costume  Korea
Best Body  Slovenia
Best Body finalists  Bolivia, Luxembourg, Mexico, South Africa
Mr. Elegance  Serbia
Mr. Friendship  Portugal
Mr. Photogenic  Ukraine
Mr. Internet  Venezuela

2012 July 12
Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
27
entries

Results
Dominican Republic  Erick Jiménez Sabater
Slovenia  Miha Dragos
Argentina  Daniel Cajiao
Spain  Nicolás Ferreiro Blasco
Venezuela  Julio César Torres
Chile  Alberto Byers

Top 12
6  Luxembourg  Scorssery-Philippe von Knobelsdorff
Serbia  Iván Sateles
Nicaragua  Felix Elias Medal (2nd RU Mr Tourism Int'l '13)
Peru  Bruno Vega Egg
10  Italy  Angelo Maietta
12  U.S. Virgin Islands  Tremain Linson

Remainder
Bolivia  Andrés Martin Rivero
Brazil  Leonardo Romanzeira
Cape Verde  Daniel Graca
Colombia  Jorel Sahir Duque
Cuba
  Yadian Escalona Hernandez
Ecuador  Jonathan Andrés Puerta Portocarrero
France  Julien Mourier
Germany  Sebastian Krausse
Haiti  Yves Moise Conseant
Hawaii  Rhonee Rojas (USA-Mr International '11, SF Manhunt '11)
Mexico  Armando Armenta
Panama  William Miranda
Philippines  Jhon Marlon Marcia
Saona Island
(DOM)
  José Luis Polanco
South Africa  Anton Duvenhage

Withdrew during competition
Puerto Rico  Luis Serrano

Awards
Best National Costume  Panama
Best Body  1) Dominican Republic, 2) Argentina, 3) Slovenia
Mr. Elegance  Spain
Best Mate (Mr. Friendship)   U.S. Virgin Islands
Mr. Photogenic 
Venezuela
Mr. Internet  Argentina

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 May 31
Dominican Republic
29 entries

NOTE  Title was changed to Men Universe Model from Mr. Universe Model

Results
Riviera Maya  Rafael Armando Chávez Velázquez
Belgium  Gianni Sennesael (2nd RU Manhunt '11, Top 5 Mr World '12)
Senegal  Aziz Gueye
Peru  Alexis Jesús Descalzo
Mexico  Sergio Felipe Meléndez Rebollo (Top 10 Mr International '11)
Brazil  Joao Paulo Andrade

Top 12
Czech Republic  Miroslav Kolenyak
Ecuador  Jaime Sánchez Solórzano
Saona Island (DOM)  Jorge Broth Mota (Mr Tourism International '14)
Spain  Raul Zucar Milla
U.S. Virgin Islands  Ivan Robles (actually from Dominican Republic)
Venezuela 
Christian Johan Rodríguez Flores 

Remainder
Angola  Alberto Colino
Bolivia  Mario Sergio del Alcázar
Cameroon  Jean Didier Mahop
Colombia
  Duver Carvajal
Cuba  José Portela
Curacao 
Enthomar Francisco
Dominican Republic 
Walter Pineda
El Salvador
  Jorge Panameño
Haiti  Tyrese Guidson
Honduras 
Kilber Benjamin Gutiérrez Ponce (Mr World '12, Mr Tourism Int'l '13)
Italy 
Marco Buffardi
Margarita Island (VEN) 
Octavio José Centeno Guerra
Panama
  Arnulfo Rosario
Puerto Rico  Ian Toste García
Slovak Republic  Karol Partika
Slovenia  Matjaz Kumelj
U.S.A.  Andrew Emilio Caban

Awards
Best National Costume  Curacao
Best on Runway
 Italy
Best Body
 Czech Republic; runner-ups Haiti & Riviera Maya
Mr. Elegance  Spain


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2014
Top  Venezuela, Chile, Panama, Spain, Riviera Maya, Czech Republic, Italy, Saona Island, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Portugal, Brazil, Peru, U.S.A.
Bottom  Mexico, Bolivia, El Salvador,  Nicaragua, Luxembourg, Colombia, Argentina, Holland, Germany, Philippines, Margarita Island, Belgium, Puerto Rico

all pictures from Men Universe Model

2014 June 10
Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
27 entries

Top 7
Brazil  Bruno Mooneyhan
Venezuela  José Luis Fernandez
Spain   Juan Antonio Peña Jiménez
Italy  Andrea Gobbato
Peru  Joel Javier Farach Marquina
Luxembourg  Osvaldo Sanchez Rivera
Puerto Rico  José López

Top 12
Argentina  Benjamin Aarón Lukovski  (Top 7 Tourism Int'l '13)
Germany
 Mahmut Karaton
Holland Dick Wieriks
Portugal 
Bruno Rocha (actually from Brazil)
U.S.A.  Alan Costa

Remainder
Belgium  Philip Moers
Bolivia  José Carlos González
Chile  Mario Antonio Riquelme Aguilera
Colombia  Giovanny Ocampo Franko
Cuba  Frank Álvarez Valdés
Czech Republic  Adam Nitschmann
Dominican Republic  Alejandro Ortiz
El Salvador  Gabriel Polanco
Margarita Island  Edward Gregorio Rojas Pérez
Mexico
  Edgar Gabriel Navarro Guillén
Nicaragua  Gerald Blass
Panama  Claudio Hawkins
Philippines  Mark Glenn del Rosario
Riviera Maya  Héctor Daniel Torres
Saona Island  Valentin Mateo Colon

Did not compete
Cameroon  Ngoa Ze Germain
Costa Rica  Max Badilla
Georgia
 Beqa Chitaia
Lebanon  Elie Bou Mosleh
Martinique
Paraguay

San Andres  Jefferson Mejia Riascos
Togo  Elmansour Coubadja
Virgin Islands  Jordan Castillo

Awards
Best Body  Puerto Rico; runner-ups Holland & Luxembourg
Best National Costume  Philippines; runner-ups Bolivia & Nicaragua
Best on Runway  Italy
Mr Elegance  Czech Republic
Mr Congeniality  Margarita Island
Mr Photogenic  Mexico
Mr Talent  Riviera Maya


winner
Brazil

1st RU
Venezuela

2nd RU
Spain

3rd RU
Italy

4th RU
Peru

Z6th RU
Luxembourg