1961
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 

From newspaper microfilm


Ceylon & Italy

Republic of China

 

Miss International 1961

1961 July 28
Long Beach California
52 entries

Results
Holland  Constance "Stanny" van Baer
Brazil  Vera Maria Brauner Menezes
Spain  Maria Del Carmen Cervera Fernández (3rd RU Europe '61, 2nd RU World '61)
Canada  Edna Dianne MacVicar (Universe '60)
Iceland  Sigrun Ragnarsdóttir (Europe '61)

Semi-finalists
Ceylon  Kamala Athauda
Republic of China  Dolly Ma
Finland  Marja Ryönä
Germany  Renate Moller
Ireland  Irene Ruth Kane (SF World '60)
Israel  Dalia Lion
Malaya  Helen Tan Hong Lean
Norway  Aase Marie Schmedling
Panama  Angela María Alcové
Paraguay  Gladys Fernández

Remainder
Argentina  Alicia Care
Australia  Rosemary Fenton
Austria  Iris Kosch
Belgium  Jacqueline Oroi (World '61, Europe '62)
Bolivia  Carmen Anze
British Guiana  Hermione Clair Brown
Burma  Minnie Pu
Colombia  Vilma Kohlgruber Duque
Denmark  Jytte Nielsen (Nations '63)
Ecuador  Elaine Ortega Hougen (Universe '62, World '62)
England  Nicky Allen
France  Brigitte Barazer de Lannurien (4th RU Europe '60)
Greece  Ioanna Berouka
Guatemala  Ileana Polasek Alzamora
Hong Kong  Judy Chang
India  Diana Valentine
Italy  Anna Vincenzini
Japan  Atsuko Kyoto
Korea  Lee Ok-ja
Lebanon  Eleanor Abi Karam
Luxembourg  Elfie Klein
Madagascar  Ellysserre Ratahirisoa
Morocco  Monique Auglade
New Zealand  Leone Mary Main (6th RU World '61)
Peru  Norma González Miranda
Philippines  Pilar Arciaga
Puerto Rico  Ivette Monagas
Scotland  Annie Carnie Jinks
South Africa  Dina Maria Robbertse
Sweden  Elizabeth Morena Oden
Switzerland  Michele Rossellat
Tahiti  Tahia Piehi
Turkey  Aydan Demirel
U.S.A.  Jo Ann Marie Dyer
Uruguay  Mónica Moore Davie
Venezuela  Gloria Lilue
Wales  Barbara Wilcock

Did not compete
Costa Rica  Ramona Sanchez (real name: Reona Herz, a 15 year-old American impostor)
Singapore  Julie Koh Moot-Lei (ill with hepatitis) (Universe '62)

Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach  Donna Lee Kelley
__________

Awards
Friendship  Uruguay
Photogenic  Holland
Most Popular Girl  Tahiti (voted by parade viewers)

Preliminary competition winners
Playsuit
Day 1 - Holland
Day 2 - Spain
Day 3 - Austria
Evening Gown
Day 1 - Canada
Day 2 - Iceland
Day 3 - Paraguay
National Costume
Day 1 - Panama
Day 2 - Brazil
Day 3 - Malaysia


Belgium & Italy

U.S.A. & Germany

Uruguay, Peru, Bolivia, U.S.A., Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Paraguay & British Guiana
award winners
Miss Photogenic
Holland

Most Popular Girl
Tahiti

Miss Friendship
Uruguay

Top 15
Front  Brazil, Canada, Ceylon, Republic of China & Finland
Middle  Germany, Holland, Iceland, Ireland & Israel
Back  Malaya, Norway, Panama, Paraguay & Spain

Spain (2nd RU), Iceland (4th RU), Holland (winner), Brazil (1st RU) & Canada (3rd RU)