1983
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 


Bolivia

Finland, Honduras, Holland & Venezuela

Switzerland

Miss International 1983

1983 October 10
Osaka Festival Hall, Osaka
41 entries

Results
Costa Rica  Gidget Sandoval Herrera
Australia  Michelle Marie Banting
Denmark  Inge Ravn Thomsen (Universe '83)

Semi-finalists
Belgium  Marina De Ruyck
Colombia  Marta Liliana Ruiz Orduz
England  Nicola Stanley
Holland  Brigitte Bergman (Universe '85, World '85, 2nd RU Europe '85)
Ireland  Sandra Eglington
Italy  Federica Silvia Tersch (World '84)
Japan  Akemi Fujita
Korea  Chung Young-soon
New Zealand  Brenda Dennise Ngatai
Scotland  Alison Dunn
Spain  Milagros Pérez Castro (World '83)
U.S.A.  Kimberly Anne Bleier
__________

Awards
Friendship  Bolivia
Photogenic  England
Best National Costume  Korea
__________

Remainder
Austria  Eveline Rille
Bolivia  Eliana Limpias Suárez
Brazil  Geórgia Marinho Ventura
Canada  Starr Andreeff
Finland  Niina Maarit Kesäniemi (Intercontinental '83)
France  Valérie Guenveur
Germany  Loana Katharina Radecki (SF Universe '83, 4th RU Europe '84)
Greece  Plousia "Sia" Farfaraki (Universe '83, SF Europe '84)
Guam  Shannon Dilbeck
Honduras  Ileana Maritza López Turcios
Hong Kong  Eve Lee Yuet-Fu
Iceland  Steinunn Johanna Bergmann
India  Sahila Vimal Chadha
Israel  Sigal Fogel
Malaysia  Helen Ann Peters
Mexico  Rosalba Chávez Carretero
Northern Marianas  Margarita Tenorio Benavente
Norway  Christine Zeiner
Philippines  Flor Eden "Epang" Guano Pastrana
Portugal  Cesaltina da Conceição Lopes da Silva (World '83)
Singapore  Patricia Ngow Pui Lee
Switzerland  Barbara Zehnder
Thailand  Kasama Senawat
Turkey  Guzin Yildiz
Venezuela  Donna Bottone Tirante
Wales  Lianne Patricia Gray (Universe '83, Europe '84)

Did not compete
Argentina  Patricia Marisconi
Sweden  Suzan Salomonsson


Korea, Thailand, Philippines, India, Hong Kong, Singapore, Guam & Malaysia


 

Miss Photogenic
England

Denmark (2nd RU), Costa Rica (winner) & Australia (1st RU)