1993
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 

Miss International 1993

1993 October 9
Tokyo
47 entries

Results
Poland  Agnieszka Pachalko
Russia  Ilmira Shamsutdinova (1st RU Europe '93, Top 6 Universe '96)
Ukraine  Nataliya Victorovna Romanenko

Semi-finalists
Australia  Monique Ann Lysaught
Belgium  Christelle Roelandts (Universe '94)
Colombia  Kathy Sáenz Herrera
Guatemala  Diana Galván (Universe '93)
India  Pooja Batra
Israel  Anat Elimelech
Japan  Masayo Shibasaki
Korea  Chang Eun-young
Luxembourg  Nathalie Dos Santos (Universe '93, SF Europe '93)
Mexico  María Cristina Arcos Torres
Turkey  Hande Kazanova
Venezuela  Fabiola Mónica Rita Spitale Baiamonte
__________

Awards
Friendship  Northern Marianas
Photogenic  Belgium
Best National Costume  Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Nazarena Vanesa González Almada (Universe '97)
Austria  Silvia Kronbichler
Bolivia  Maria Cristina Tondelli
Brazil  Tatiana Paula Alves
Britain  Claire Elizabeth Smith (1st RU World '92)
Costa Rica  Laura Odio Salas (World '93)
Denmark  Mette Marie Salto (Europe '93)
Finland  Arlene Ulla Kaarina Kotala
France  Marie-Ange Noelle Contart
Germany
 Katja Mordarski
Greece  Helena Christos Zabaka
Hawaii  Theresa Victoria Tilley
Holland  Shirley Antoinette Bogaard
Honduras  Miriam Liseth Zapata Godoy
Hong Kong  Middy Yu Siu-Po
Ireland  Deborah Hannigan
Malta  Melissa Joanne Portelli
New Caledonia  Laure Denise Masson
New Zealand  Monique Lorraine Joel
Nicaragua  Ida Patricia Delaney (Universe '92)
Northern Marianas  Tayna Castro Belyeu
Panama  Ismenia Isabel Velásquez
Philippines  Sheela Mae Capili Santarin
Portugal  Anabela Pacheco Centeno
Puerto Rico  Brenda Esther Robles Cortés (Universe '94)
Singapore  Teri Su Lian Tan
Slovak Republic  Karin Majtanova (World '94)
Spain  Ana Piedad Galván Malagón
Sweden  Anna Hofvenstam
Switzerland  Chantal Hediger
Thailand  Supasiri Payaksiri
U.S.A.  Lynette Jonene MacFee


Top  Japan, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico & Russia
Bottom
  Germany, France, Finland, Denmark & Costa Rica

Malta, Japan, New Zealand & India

Finland

Mexico

Israel


Miss Photogenic
Belgium

Ukraine (2nd RU), Poland (winner) & Russia (1st RU)