1994
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 

Miss International 1993, Agnieszka Pachalko of Poland, is seated in the middle of the front row with pageant organizers and the 1994 contestants

Top  Dominican Republic, Sweden, Fiji, Poland, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Bolivia, Paraguay, Nigeria, Philippines, France & Japan

2nd top  Greece, Slovak Republic, Austria, Britain, Hong Kong, Panama, El Salvador, Finland, Norway, Russia, Korea, Turkey, Argentina, Costa Rica & Holland

2nd bottom  Aruba, Guatemala, Colombia, Ireland, Hawaii, Guam, Northern Marianas, U.S.A., Denmark, Germany, Ukraine, Australia, Israel, Malta, Spain & Portugal

Bottom  India, Luxembourg, Brazil, Miss International 1993, Nicaragua,  Mexico, Sri Lanka & Singapore

Miss International 1994

1994 September 4
Mie Sun Arena, Ise
50 entries

Results
Greece  Christina Lekka
Aruba  Alexandra Ochoa Hincapié (Universe '94)
Spain  Carmen Maria Vicente Abellam

Semi-finalists
Britain  Amanda Louise Johnson (World '93, 3rd RU Europe '94)
Colombia  Alexandra Betancur Marín
Fiji  Sunita Devi
France  Nathalie Pereira
Holland  Sabine Te Vrede
Israel  Nitzan Kirshenboim
Japan  Tomomi Hanamura
Korea  Sung Hyun-ah
Nicaragua
 Luisa Amalia Urcuyo Lacayo (Universe '93)
Philippines  Alma Carvajal Concepcion
Sweden  Mirja Kristina Hagl
öf
Venezuela  Milka "Yelisava" Chulina Urbanich (2nd RU Universe '93)
__________

Awards
Friendship  Philippines
Photogenic  Korea
Best National Costume  Paraguay
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Alicia Andrea Ramón (Universe '93)
Australia  Rebecca Anne Jackes
Austria  Kerstin Sattler
Bolivia  Maria Renée David
Brazil  Ana Paula Barrotte
Costa Rica  Silvia Ester Muñoz Mata (World '94)
Denmark  Birgitte Brondum Jensen
Dominican Republic  Alexia Lockhart
El Salvador  Nathalia Gutiérrez Munguía
Finland  Marja Hannele Vuoristo
Germany  Viola Tuschardt
Guam  Nadine Theresa Gogue
Guatemala  Vivian Mariela Castañeda
Hawaii  Juliet Lokelani Kahikina Raymundo
Hong Kong  Dorothy Ng So-Shan
India  Francesca Marilynne Hart
Ireland  Julie Alicia Stokes
Luxembourg  Sandy Wagner (Universe '94, Europe '94)
Malta  Elaine Lanzon
Mexico  Lilia Elizabeth Huesca Guajardo
Nigeria  Jamilla Haruna Danzuru (Miss Ghana at World '91 and Universe '93)
Northern Marianas  Mary Michelle Manibusan
Norway  Ann Wibeche Hoel
Panama  Dinorah Acevedo González
Paraguay  Jannyne Elena Peyrat Scolari (World '94)
Poland  Ilona Felicjanska
Portugal  Sónia Maria Marques Abel
Puerto Rico  Alice Mercedes Lee
Russia  Yelena Vitcheslavovna Gorbachova
Singapore  Joycelyn Ching Ching Teo
Slovak Republic  Nikoleta Meszarosova (SF Europe '94, Universe 95)
Sri Lanka  Sharmila Tamara Kariyawasam
Turkey  Aysin Albayrak
Ukraine  Helen Vladimirovna Bakaeva
U.S.A.  Karen Kristie Doyle

Did not compete
Ecuador  Priscilla Ruiz
Honduras  Gloria Ondina Rivera


El Salvador & Finland

Ireland, Hong Kong & Holland

Israel & Russia

Israel, Argentina & Nicaragua

 

Miss Photogenic
Korea

Best National Costume
Paraguay

Spain (2nd RU), Greece (winner) & Aruba (1st RU)