2003
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 



Back  Guatemala, Native American Indian, Vietnam, Brazil, Chile, Nigeria, New Zealand, China, Japan, Singapore, Bolivia (in back), Costa Rica, Thailand, Mexico (in back), Latin Mexico, Ukraine (in back), Hong Kong, Korea, Spain, France & Slovak Republic

Middle  Philippines, U.S.A., Finland, Canada, Germany, Cyprus, Croatia, Greece, Serbia & Montenegro, Argentina, Colombia & Puerto Rico

Bottom  India, Venezuela, Aruba, Malaysia & United Kingdom

Absent  Ethiopia, Israel, Malta, Northern Marianas, Russia, Tunisia & Turkey


Slovak Republic, Venezuela & Spain

Germany, Ukraine & Finland

Miss International 2003

2003 October 8
Tokyo
45 entries

Results
Venezuela  Goizeder Victoria Azua Barrios (Top 10 World '02)
India  Shonali Nagrani
3  Finland  Suvi Paivikki Hartlin

Semi-finalists
Bolivia  Carmen Muriel Cruz Claros
China  Wang Chan
France  Elodie Couffin
Greece  Apostolina "Lina" Zaproudi
Japan  Saeko Matsumi
Korea  Shin Ji-Soo
Russia  Tatiana Chebotarevskaya
Thailand  Pawina Bamrungrot
Ukraine  Veronika Dmitrievna Bondarenko (Intercontinental '01)
__________

Awards
Friendship  Japan
Photogenic  Venezuela
Best National Costume  China
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Catalina Rouiller
Aruba  Falon Juliana Lopez
Brazil  Carlessa Rubicínthia Macedo da Rocha
Canada  Katarzyna Dziedzic
Chile  Christiane Balmelli Fournier (World '01)
Colombia  Isabel Sofia Cabrales Baquero
Costa Rica  Merilyn Villalta Castro (Universe '02)
Croatia  Maja Uzarevic
Cyprus  Maria Pelekanou
Ethiopia  Yodit Getahun (Earth '03)
Germany  Aleksandra Vodjanikova (Universe '03, SF Europe '03)
Guatemala  Ana Pamela Prado Diaz
Hong Kong  Priscilla Chik Doi-Doi
Israel  Stavit Budin
Latin Mexico  Lorena Ruiz Martinez
Malaysia  Ester Tan
Malta  Nadine Cassar
Mexico  Gabriela Ortiz
Native American Indian  Lana-la Trell Onque Henry
New Zealand  Amber Jean Peebles (World '04)
Nigeria  Nwando Okwuosa
Northern Marianas  Nancie Rae King Ripple
Philippines  Jhezarie Games Javier
Puerto Rico  Dignelis Jimenez
Serbia & Montenegro  Andja Ratko Budimir
Singapore  Berlin Koh Meng Yean
Slovak Republic  Simona Slobodnikova
Spain  Maria Carrillo Reyes
Tunisia
 Amira Thabet
Turkey  Gizem Kalyoncu
United Kingdom  Gayle Williamson (World '02)
U.S.A. 
Masielle Otero
Vietnam  Le Minh Thuong
__________

Did not compete
Algeria  Massika Benakila
Czech Republic  Klara Medkova (ill the day before she was to leave for Japan)
Lebanon  Rita Lamah
Norway  Marna Haugen


Malaysia, Slovak Republic, New Zealand, China, Canada, Korea, Japan & Croatia

Thailand, Hong Kong, Finland, New Zealand, Singapore & Serbia & Montenegro

 

Chile, France & Spain

Russia

Miss Photogenic
Venezuela

Best National Costume
China


India (1st RU), Venezuela (winner) & Finland (2nd RU)

Photo Credits: all were sent by contributors