2005
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l Tourism World United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 


Honduras

Mongolia

Paraguay

 

Miss International 2005

2005 September 26
Aichi, Japan
52 entries

Results
Philippines  Precious Lara San Agustin Quigaman
Dominican Republic  Yadira Geara Cury
(Mesoamerica '04, Latin America '04, 1sgt RU Coffee '05)
Finland  Susanna Laine

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Ariane Colombo
Colombia  Diana Patricia Arbeláez
France  Cynthia Tevere
Japan  Naomi Ishizaka
Peru  Vanessa López Vera Tudela
Serbia & Montenegro  Sanja Miljanic
Turkey  Sebnem Asade
Ukraine  Mariya Zhukova
Venezuela  María Andrea Gómez Vásquez (Sudamericana '04)
__________

Awards
Friendship  Hong Kong
Photogenic  China
Best National Costume  Tanzania
__________

Remainder
Aruba  Gita van Bochove
Australia  Natalie Gillard
Bahamas  Brianna Clarke  (World '04)
Bolivia  Gretel
María Stehli Parada (Coffee '06)
Canada  Micaela Smith
China  Yang Li
Cyprus
 Charis Dimitriou
Czech Republic  Petra Machackova
Ecuador
 Bianca María Salame Avilés
El Salvador  Ana Saidia Palma Rebollo
(Mesoamerica '04, 1st RU Teen Int'l '04)
Ethiopia  Dina Fekadu Mosissa (Tourism Intercontinental '05, SF Universe '06)
Germany  Annika Pinter
Greece  Potoula Perimeni
Honduras  Ingrid Lopez
Hong Kong  Queenie Chu Wai-Man (World '04)
India  Vaishali Desai
Israel  Moran Gerbi
Kazakhstan  Antontseva Segeevna
Korea  Lee Kyoung-eun
Macau  Zheng Ma
Malaysia  Winnie Chan Wai Ling
Mongolia  Gantogoo Bayaarkhuu (Earth '10)
Nepal  Nisha Adhikari
New Caledonia  Lesley Delrieu
New Zealand  Ellie Bloomfield
Nicaragua  Daniela Regina Clerk  (Universe '05)
Norway  Karoline Nakken (SF Europe '06)
Panama  Lucia Graciela Matamoros Samudio
Paraguay  Liz Concepción Santacruz Amarilla
Poland  Monika Szeroka
Puerto Rico  Dinorah Collazo
Singapore  Catherine Tan
Slovak Republic  Lucia Debnarova
Spain  Maria del Pilar Domínquez
Sweden  
Cecilia Zatterlöf Harbo Kristensen (SF Europe '06, Earth '06)
Taiwan  Li Yen Chin
Tanzania  Margareth Wilson Kiguha Chacha (Bikini '06, Tourism Queen Int'l '06)
Thailand
 Sukanya Pimmol
United Kingdom
 Amy Guy (SF World-Wales '04)
U.S.A. 
Anna Ward


Germany

Thailand

Best National Costume
Tanzania

Miss Friendship
Hong Kong

Miss Photogenic
China

Dominican Republic (1st RU), Philippines (winner) & Finland (2nd RU)

Credits:
Miss International organization (group) (Miss Friendship) (national costumes)
AP/Shizuo Kambayashi (Tanzania) (reaction)
Reuters/Toru Hanai (Top 3)
contributor (Miss Photogenic)