2006
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 


Bolivia

China

Dominican Republic

Ecuador

Finland

Hong Kong

New Zealand

Peru

Philippines

Puerto Rico

Singapore

Sri Lanka

Tanzania

Thailand

Miss International 2006

2006 November 11
Tokyo, Japan / Xianghe, China
53 entries

Results
Venezuela  Daniela Anette Di Giacomo Di Giovanni
2  Panama  Mayte Sánchez González
3  Korea  Jang Yoon-seo

Semi-finalists
China  CHEN Qian
Colombia  Karina Guerra Rodriguez
Dominican Republic  Wilma Abreu Nazario
Guadeloupe  Meryta Melina
(World '05)
India  Sonali Sehgal
Japan  Mami Sakurai
Puerto Rico  Sharon Gómez Díaz
Spain  Sara Sá
nchez Torres
Thailand  Vasana Wongbuntree (1st RU Tourism Queen Int'l '07, winner Young Int'l '07, 3rd RU All Nations '10)
__________

Awards
Friendship  Hong Kong
Photogenic in Japan  Thailand
Photogenic in China  Finland
Best National Costume  Panama
__________

Remainder
Aruba  Luizanne "Zenny" Donata

Australia
  Karli Smith
Bolivia  Pamela Justiniano Saucedo(Top 10 Tourism Queen Int'l '06)
Brazil  Maria Cláudia Barreto de Oliveira
Canada  Emily Ann Kiss
(World Miss University '07, Coffee '12)
Congo (Brazzaville)  Maurielle Nkouka Massamba
Cyprus  Elena Georgiou
Czech Republic Katerina Pospisilova
Ecuador  Denisse Elizabeth Rodriguez Quiñónez
Egypt  Elham Wagdi Fadel
(Earth '05)
Ethiopia  Fethiya Mohammed Seid
Finland  Karoliina Yläjoki
France  Marie-Charlotte Meré
Germany  Hiltja Müller

Guatemala
  Mirna Lissy Salguero Moscoso
Honduras  Lissa Diana Viera Sá
enz
Hong Kong  Koni Lui Wai-Yee
Kenya  Rachel Linda Nyameyo
Malaysia  Iris HNG Choy Yin
Martinique  Murielle Desgrelle
Mexico  Alondra del Carmen Robles Dobler
Mongolia  Bolortuya Dagva
New Caledonia
  Fabienne Pescale Vidoire
New Zealand
  Claire Ann Beattie
Nigeria  Misel Nku
Northern Marianas  Shequita DeLeon Guerrero Bennett  (Universe '06)
Norway  Linn Andersen
Peru  Lissy Consuelo Miranda Muñoz
Philippines  Denille Lou Valena Valmonte
Poland  Marta Jakoniuk
Russia  Yelena Vinogradova
Serbia & Montenegro
  Danka Dizdarevic
Singapore  Genecia LUO Wei Qi
Slovak Republic  Dagmar Ivanova

South Sudan  Rebecca Yom Chor
Sri Lanka  Gayesha Perera Wickramarachchige
Taiwan  LIU Tzu-Hsuan
Tanzania  Angel Delight Kileo (Earth '07)
Turkey  Asena Tugal
Ukraine  Inna Goruk

Vietnam  VU Ngoc Diep
__________

Did not compete
Bahamas  Sharie Delva
Ghana  Priscilla Amara Marfo
Greece  Tzoulia Alexandratou
Guyana
  Kristia Ramlagan
Israel
  Tehila Mor
Kazakhstan
Liberia
  Bendu Ciapha

Malta
Nepal
  Bunita Sunuwar
Russia
Tahiti
 Salmon Faimano
United Kingdom
  Lucy Avril Evangelista (SF World 05)

Uruguay  María Alejandra Américo Chacon
U.S.A.
  Sara Dee Harrigfeld


Guatemala, Colombia, Bolivia & Ecuador

Norway, Dominican Republic & Puerto Rico

Panama, Brazil, Peru & Spain

Miss Photogenic Japan
Thailand

Miss Photogenic China
Finland

Korea (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner) & Panama (1st RU)

photo credits:
Miss International (Miss Photogenic China)
Mainichi Interactive (national costumes)
AP (crowning)
AP/Itsuo Inouye (Miss Photogenic Japan)
EPA (Top 3)
contributor (group photos)