2007
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 


59 contestants in four rows, right to left

Back  Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Belarus, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic & Ecuador

2nd row back  Egypt, El Salvador, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Guadeloupe, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia & Korea

2nd row front  Latvia, Lebanon, Liberia, Malaysia, Margarita Island, Mexico, Mongolia, New Zealand, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Puerto Rico & Russia

Front  Serbia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Spain, Sri Lanka, Surinam, Taiwan, Japan, Miss International 2006, Tanzania, Thailand, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, U.S.A. & Venezuela

Not in picture  Congo, Nigeria & Vietnam
Margarita Island later withdrew from the pageant

Chile, Ecuador, Panama, Puerto Rico & Mexico

Mexico, Spain, Brazil & Puerto Rico

Miss International 2007

2007 October 15
Hotel Prince Park Tower, Tokyo, Japan
61 entries

Results
Mexico  Silvia Priscila Perales Elizondo (Top 10 Universe '06)
Greece  Despina Vlepaki
Belarus  Yuliya Sindzeyeva
(4th RU Europe '06, SF Top Model of the World '08, World '09)

Semi-finalists
Chile  
Mary Ann Salas Gorboi
Czech Republic  Veronika Pompeova (Europe '07)
Hong Kong  Grace Wong Kwan-Hing

Indonesia  Rahma Landy
Japan
 Hisako Shirata
Korea  Park Ga-won
Puerto Rico  Haydil Rivera Escobales
Russia  Aleksandra Mazur
(World '06)
Spain  Nerea Arce Alea
Sri Lanka  Aruni Madusha Rajapakse
 (MTQI '07, Universe '08)
Turkey  Asli Temel
Venezuela  Vanessa Jackeline Gómez Peretti
__________

Awards
Friendship  Hong Kong
Photogenic  Japan
Best National Costume  Aruba
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Paula Quiroga Sotelo
Armenia  Rita Tsatryan
Aruba  Jonella Oduber
Australia  Danielle Byrnes
Bolivia  
Angélica Olavarría Vaca
Brazil  Carolina Prates Nery
Canada  Justine Stewart
China  Lina Ding
Colombia  
Ana Milena Lamus Rodríguez
Congo (Brazzaville)  Jolette Sven Wamba Miylou
(Tourism Queen Int'l '07)
Costa Rica  
Ibis Leonela Paniagua Viales
Dominican Republic  Ana Carolina Viñas Machado (Coffee '07, 2nd RU Reina Internacional Del Trópico '07, winner Miss Tourism Latino '07)
Ecuador  Jéssica Maena Ortiz Campos
Egypt  Madonna Khaled Adib
El Salvador  Ledin Damas
Ethiopia  Kidan Tesfahun
Finland  Joanna Väre
France  Sophie Vouzelaud
Germany  Svetlana Tsys
Guadeloupe  Ann-Love Viranin
Guatemala  
Alida Maria Boer Reyes (1st RU Teen International '00, Universe '07, World '09)
Honduras  Margarita Valle
India  Esha Gupta
Latvia  Laura Fogele
Lebanon  Grace Bejjani
Liberia  Harriette Thomas
Malaysia  Yennie Lim Nee
Mongolia  Gerelchuluun Baatarchuluun
(Tourism Metropolitan Int'l '07)
New Zealand  Kyla Hei Hei
Nigeria  Sokari Akanibo
Panama
 Stephanie Joan Araúz Shaw
Paraguay  
Daiana Natalia Ferreira da Costa
Peru  Luisa Fernanda Monteverde Manrique
Philippines  Nadia Lee Cien de la Cruz Shami
Poland  Dorota Gawron 
(Universe '07, winner Baltic Sea and Scandinavia '07)
Serbia  Teodora Marcic
(Universe '07)
Singapore  Christabelle Tsai
Slovak Republic  Kristina Valuskova

Suriname  Chantyn Melissa Maria Ramdas
Taiwan  Hung Tzu-Wei
Tanzania  Jamilla Munisi
Thailand  
Chompoonek Badinworawat
Ukraine  Mariya Varyvoda
United Kingdom  Samantha Freedman
U.S.A.  April Strong
Vietnam  Pham Thi Thuy Duong
__________

Replaced
Canada  Alice Panikian (Top 10 Universe '06)
Guatelama  Hania Hernandez
Honduras  Yasmina Roman
Thailand
 
Prapaphan Phongsitthong
Ukraine  Galena Andreyeva

Withdrew
Margarita Island  Jennifer Maduro

Did not compete
Bahamas  Melissa Key
Cameroon  Marthe Nathalie Houag
Ghana  Dilys Zahabi
Norway  Karoline Kleven
Sudan  Yar Ong’a
Zambia  Karishma Patel


Best National Costume
Aruba

Miss Friendship
Hong Kong

Miss Photogenic
Japan


Greece (1st RU), Mexico (winner) & Belarus (2nd RU)

Photo credits:
AFP/Toru Yamanaka (Miss Personality)
Héctor Joaquín (2 groups)
Mainichi (12 semi-finalists in national costumes or swimsuits)
Getty Images/Junko Kimura (Best National Costume)
Getty Images/Koichi Kamoshida (large group picture) (Miss Photogenic)
Reuters/Issei Kato (Top 3)