2009
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

American Beauty 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to L Lists M to Z

 


United Kingdom


Mexico, Macau, Australia, Dominican Republic, Martinique, Netherlands, France, Belgium & Philippines


Mexico

Spain & South Africa

Sudan, Nicaragua & Netherlands
Note  Sudan was misplaced by pageant officials in no-show Nigeria's spot


12 of the Top 15
Belarus, Brazil, Cuba, Finland, Japan, Mexico, Philippines, United Kingdom, Venezuela, Spain, Panama & Korea

Not in picture  Belgium, Canada & Dominican Republic

 

Miss International 2009

2009 November 28

Chengdu, China
65 entries

Results
Mexico  Anagabriela “Anagaby” Espinoza Marroquín (SF World '08)
Korea  Seo Eun-mi
United Kingdom  Chloe-Beth Morgan (World-Wales '08, Universe-Great Britain '11)

Semi-finalists
Belarus  Yana Supranovich
Belgium  Cassandra D’Ermilio
Brazil  Rayanne Fernanda de Morais (World Miss University '07, Tourism Queen Int'l '09)
Canada  Chanel Beckenlehner
Cuba  Patricia Rosales
Dominican Republic  Victoria De Jesus Fernández Tavárez
Finland  Linda Wikstedt (World '08, SF Globe Int'l '11)
Japan  Yuka Nakayama
Panama  Joyce Fátima Marie Jacobi Samudio
Philippines  Melody Adelheid Manuel Gersbach
Spain  Melania Santiago Durán
Venezuela  Laksmi Rodríguez de la Sierra
__________

Awards
Friendship  China
Photogenic  Korea
Best National Costume  Honduras
Mobile Beauty  U.S.A.
Miss Internet Beauty  Moldova
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Maria Mercedes Viaña
Aruba  Christina Marie Trejo-Baiz (World '08)
Australia  Kelly Louise Maguire
Bahamas  Aisha Delaney
Bolivia
  Laura Olivera
China  Wang Qian
Colombia
 Lina Marcela Mosquera Ochoa
Czech Republic  Darja Jacukevicova (SF Miss Model of the World '12)
Ecuador  Isabella Chiriboga Valdibieso
El Salvador  Elisa Vanessa Hueck Martínez
Ethiopia  Rahel Debebe Woldekirkos
France  Mathilde Muller
Gabon  Cynthia Carmen Mboumba
Georgia  Maria Alexandra Sarchimelia (Friendship Int'l '09)
Germany  Valora Roucek
Greece  Daiana Igropoulou
Guadeloupe  Joelle Clamy
Honduras  Kenia Melissa Andrade (Earth '08)
Hong Kong  Germaine LI Man
India  Harshita Saxena
Indonesia  Ayu Diandra Sari
Kyrgyzstan  Altynai Ismankulova (Friendship Int'l '09)
Latvia  Anda Pudule
Lebanon  Sarah Barbosa Mansour
Macau  Yvonne Yang Wen
Malaysia  Tay Tze Juan
Martinique  Nathaly Isabelle  Peters
Moldova  Catalina Stascu
Mongolia  Badamgerel Khurelbataar
Netherlands  Roline Hund (Friendship Int'l '10, Supranational '11)
Nicaragua  
Slilma Giselle Ulloa Cerda
Northern Marianas  Sorene Aldan Maratita
Norway  Beatrice Mortensen Delas
Paraguay
  Cristina Romina Bogado Cáceres
Peru  Alejandra Pezet Duarte
Poland  Angelika Jakubowska (Universe '09)
Puerto Rico  Mónica Cristina Pastrana González
Romania  Juliana Capsuc
Russia  Kseniya Hrabovskaya
Singapore  
Annabelle LIANG Xiang Yi
Slovak Republic  Sona Skoncova
South Africa
  Bokang Ramaredi Montjane (Top15 Earth '07, Universe '11, Top 7 World '11)
South Sudan  Deborah Meer William
Taiwan  Chen Yi-Chih
Tanzania  
Illuminata James Wize (Universe '09)
Thailand  Picha Nampradit
Turkey  Begum Yilmaz
Uganda
  Pierra Akwero (Friendship Int'l '09, Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l '10)
U.S.A.  Aileen Jan Valdehueza-Yap
Vietnam  Quynh Thi Tran
__________

Did not compete
Costa Rica
 Jennifer Miranda Rodriguez
Guam 
Clarissa Damian
Guatemala   Sonia Angélica Guevara Morfín
Kenya  Diane Nekoye Sifuna
Nigeria  Tyme Mbaebie Mba
Suriname  Zoureena Saviera Nazrul Rijger (to World '09 instead)
Ukraine  Dariya Ovcharova

Replaced
Bahamas  Amanda Appleyard
Honduras  Irlia Claribal Jhonson Sacasa (Banana '09)
Macau  Sarah Leyshan & Laura Li
Peru  Leslie Bejarano Flores (Banana '09)
Puerto Rico   Amanda Díaz (to Earth '09 instead)
Taiwan  Wang Hsuan-Chi
Tanzania  Hidaya Maheda
Vietnam  Phan Nhu Thao


Best National Costume
Honduras

Miss Friendship
China

Miss Photogenic
Korea


Korea (1st RU), Mexico (winner) & United Kingdom (2nd RU)
Below are the 12 semi-finalists

photo credits
cdqss.com
globalbeauties.com