2006-2008
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1973-1974 1975-1976 1977 1978 1979 1980-1981 1982-1983 1993-2000 2001-2002 2003-2005 2006-2008 2009-2011 2012- Lists

 


2006

2007

2008

 


2006
Puerto Rico (1st RU), Slovak Republic (winner) & Martinique (2nd RU)

Frank Bauermann


2007
Margarita Island (2nd RU), Lebanon (winner) & Korea (1st RU)

Reuters/George Thande


2008
Belarus (2nd RU), Colombia (winner) & Poland (1st RU)

Frank Bauermann

2006 October 15
Nassau, Bahamas
45 entries
2007 October 13
Mahe, Seychelles
41 entries

2008 October 25
Zabrze, Poland
57 entries

Results
Slovak Republic  Katarína Manova
Puerto Rico  Vanessa Claudio
Martinique  Sarasvati Luthbert

Top 5
4  Greater Antilles  Sheila Ynoa García
5  Germany  Natalie Elvira Ackermann Montealegre (Universe 06)

Semi-finalists
Bahamas  Samantha Carter (Universe 06)
Brazil
  Natália Aparecida Guimaraes (1st RU Universe 07)
Korea  Song Il-Young
Mongolia  Undarmaa Tumenjargal
Philippines  Kirby Ann Tan Basken (Miss Norway at Universe 07)
Thailand  Nusara Suknamai
Venezuela  Karla Krupij Digna

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Puerto Rico
Miss Photogenic  Brazil
Best National Costume  Korea
Best Evening Gown  Egypt
Best Body  Colombia

Remainder
Aruba  Alicia De Bruyn
Australia  Corrine Elicia Tansley
Belarus  Antuanet Wollner
Black Sea  Anastasiya Stryzhova
Bolivia  Andrea Aliaga
Canada  Elisa Wang
Colombia  Liliana del Carmen Morales Barrios
Curacao  Clarissa Alberg
Czech Republic  Renata Czadernova
Dominican Republic  Catherine Mabel Ramírez Rosario
Ecuador  Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (World 04; Top 15 Earth 05)
Egypt  Salma El Bassuni
England  Lindsay Fergusson
Ethiopia  Mehrete Girmay
Finland  Anna Pohtimo
France  Aurelie Mouth
Ghana  Patricia Dapah Akuamoah
Jamaica  Delaine Davidson
Malta  Claire Marie Busuttil
Mauritius  Melody Selvon (World '07)
Mexico  Nadia Cortés Murillo
New Zealand  Elizabeth Blackwell
Poland  Renata Nowak
Romania  Roxana Florina Curelea
Scotland  Gemma Passey
Seychelles  Wendy Boniface
Switzerland  Corinne Aepli
Tahiti  Vaitiare Pfoehere Hotutea Putoa
Tanzania  Upendo Mpanda
Ukraine  Maryna Gorobets
U.S.A.  Tiffany Schroer
Wales  Natalie Ayling
Zimbabwe  Cynthia Maideyi Muvirimi (World 08)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results
1
 Lebanon  Nancy Afiouny
Korea  Yoo Han-na
Margarita Island  Emily Fernandez

Top 5
Brazil  Marcela de Almeida Carvalho Duarte
Greece  Antonia Kallimoukou

Semi-finalists
Colombia  Siad Karime Char Tinoco
Czech Republic  Lilian Sarah Fischerova
Egypt  Elham Wagdi Fadel (Earth 05, International 06, Universe 09)
Ethiopia  Hayat Ahmed Mohammed (World '03)
Hungary  Ildiko Bona (Universe 07)
Malta  Jasmin Azzopardi-Schellmann
Serbia  Bojana Boric
Seychelles  Solanna Domingue
Thailand  Buachompoo Varee
Ukraine  Diana Starkova
Venezuela  Iselmar Antonietta Burgos Reyes
 

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Kenya

Miss Photogenic  Venezuela
Best National Costume  Colombia

Best Evening Gown  Seychelles

Best Body  Hungary

Remainder
Australia  Kelly-Louise Maguire
Bahamas  Ciji Adderley
Belarus  Alena Senatorova
Costa Rica  Candy Bermudez Marin
Curacao  Lisaika Evertiz
England  Amanda Thurlow
Finland  Jenni Laaksola
France  Nadege Theobald
Germany  Elena Schmidt
Guadeloupe  Jessie Birmann
Italy  Nataliya Gera
Kazahkstan  Antonina Chaikova
Kenya  Mary Katanu
Mauritius  Vanesha Seetohul
Panama 
Irina Liseth Gómez Batista
Poland  Aleksandra Ogłaza
Romania  Panna Boroka Kopacz
Scotland  Claire-Louise Catterall
Slovak Republic  Iveta Riecanova
South Africa  Jeannie du Randt
Switzerland  Virginia Schaffer
Turkey  Aycin Namal
U.S.A.  Ashlei Sothard
Wales  Laney Eldridge
Zambia  Stephanie Kabaso Musenge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Results
Colombia  Cristina Lucia Camargo de la Rans
Poland  Milena Lutrzykowska
Belarus  Lyubov Yakovina

Top 5
Venezuela  María Gabriela Garmendia Sandoval
Czech Republic  Aneta Sychrova

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Vanessa Cristina Guimarães de Morais
Canada  Jenna Lee Creelman
Georgia  Khatuna Skhirtladze
Korea  Park Eun-sil
Mexico  Yadira Patino Cardoso
Scotland  Alison Achenson
Serbia  Sara Trajanovic
Seychelles  Sophia Marie Praslinois
South Africa  Petronella Elizabeth Noelé Joubert (Friendship '09)
Ukraine  Krystyna Palianova

Awards
Miss Congeniality  Thailand
Miss Photogenic  Ukraine
Best National Costume  Georgia
Best Evening Gown  (not awarded)
Best Body  Czech Republic

Continental awards
Africa  Seychelles
Americas  Brazil
Asia & Pacific  Singapore
Caribbean  Dominican Republic
Europe  Belarus

Remainder
Afghanistan  Mariam Noori
Armenia  Viktoria Misakyan
Austria  Anastasia Abasova
Bolivia  Nardy Sosa Zambrana
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Diana Zivanovic
Bulgaria  Elizabeth Krumova
Congo (Kinshasa)  Bijoux Nyota
Dominican Republic  Florelisa de Jesus
England  Sophie Anderson
Estonia  Kersten Liba
France  Alexandra Uhan
Germany  Linda Leiste
Greece  Marianna Loubranou
Guadeloupe  Joella Hurez
Haiti  Sugeidi Castillo
Hungary  Agnes Dobo
Iceland  Emma Lovisa Fjelsted
India  Sonia Jain
Iraq  Gülstan Mohammed
Italy  Olga Kudryavtseva
Jordan  Serihan Marouni
Kazakhstan  Elena Antonova
Kenya  Mary Katanu
Kyrgyzstan  Ekaterina Schäfer
Latvia  Viktorija Drizjonoka
Lebanon  Sheila Maroun
Lithuania  Birute Ghosn
Macedonia  Diana Kirilova
Malta  Janice Bezzina
Martinique  Julie Cardot
Netherlands  Marijke de Vries
Norway  Sandra Lura
Portugal  Yasmeira Molina
Romania  Loredana Barbudin
Russia  Elena Nikolaeva
Singapore  Lilian Lee
Slovak Republic  Petra Nezvalova
Spain  Carmín Martínez Marrero
Sweden  Charlotte Gilde
Taiwan  Fang-Hsi Hsu
Thailand  Peerada Kajonmalee
Wales  Sonam Keur