Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l
Home Int'l pageants Int'l past pageants Male pageants Model pageants Nat'l pageants Nat'l past pageants Links

   

 

Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International

Even though only 6 Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International pageants have been held, the official list of titleholders includes those from two other pageants under the same organization - Queen of the Year and the 1st runner-ups in Miss Tourism International.

1993  Norway  Rita Omvik  (winner Queen of the Year 1993)
1994  Australia  Georgina Denahy  (winner Queen of the Year 1994)
1995  Finland  Johanna Elizabeth Rosten  (winner Queen of the Year 1995)
1996  Philippines  Sherylle Capili Santarin  (winner Queen of the Year 1996)
1997  Mexico  Kastany de la Vega Vásquez  (winner Queen of the Year 1997)
1999  Philippines  Racquel Uy  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 1999)
2000  Guatemala  Evelyn Lissette López Sandoval  (winner Queen of the Year 2000)
2001  Czech Republic  Zuzana Stepanovska  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2001)
2002  China  Yin Zi  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2002)
2003  Greece  Victoria Karyda  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2003)
2004  Armenia  Anush Grigorian  (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2004)
2005  Taiwan  Shen Chia-Hui  (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2905)
2006  Thailand  Ampika Chuanpreecha  (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2006)
2008  Brazil 
Cibele Cristine Mello Franczak  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2008)
2009  Venezuela  Jessica Ibarra Pettit  (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2009)
2010  Korea 
Ha Hyun-jung  (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2010)
2011 
India  Urvashi Rautela (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2011)
2012 
Lithuania  Asta Jakumaite (winner Miss Tourism Queen of the Year International 2012)
2013 
Thailand  Sunidporn Srisuwan (1st runner-up Miss Tourism International 2013)

 


2004
Russia (3rd RU), Singapore (1st RU), Armenia (winner), Macedonia (2nd RU), Estonia (4th RU)

2005
Paraguay (3rd RU), Kazakhstan (1st RU), Taiwan (winner), Czech Republic (2nd RU), Lithuania (4th RU)

2006
Czech Republic (3rd RU), Taiwan (1st RU), Thailand (winner), Canada (2nd RU), Kazakhstan (4th RU)
2004 October 29
Changsha, China
31 entries
2005 November 6
Wuhan, China
41 entries
2006 December 30
Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
37 entries
Results
1  Armenia  Anush Grigorian
2  Singapore  Colleen Francisca Pereira
3  Macedonia  Ana Gerasimovska
4  Russia  Yekaterina Filimonova
5  Estonia  Liis Lass

Semi-finalists
China  Xu Qiang
Czech Republic  Jana Harackova
India  Amanpreet Kaur Wahi
Malaysia  Jacqueline How
Spain  Natalia Lidia Tadeo Rodríguez

Awards
Best National Costume  Korea
Miss Friendship  Bosnia & Herzegovina
Miss Popularity  China
Miss Tourism Culture Ambassador  Hong Kong
Miss Tourism Culture Image  Czech Republic


Remainder
Austria  Ewelina Barbara Bugajski
Belarus  Yauheniya Niaronskaya
Bolivia  Paola Virginia Moreno Otero
Bosnia
& Herzegovina  Vernesa Dzubur
Brazil  Vanessa Rumor
Cyprus  Ioanna Ioannou
Germany  Jana Kary
Greece  Niki Zafeirakou
Hong Kong  Christine Tsang Kui-Yan
Korea  Soo-Yeon Lee
Kyrgyzstan  Alima Adbyjaparova
Latvia  Zane Ozola
Malta  Janella Diane Zahra
New Zealand  Dorian Falo Tauvaaga-Tumua Scanlan
Philippines  Diana Jean Espedido
South Africa  Carla Van Tonder
Turkey  Simge Tertemiz
Turkmenistan  Ajap Atayeva
Ukraine  Anna Holovina
Venezuela  Maria Irene Baptista Jardim
Vietnam  Nguyen Ngoc Thuy Nga

 

 


 

 

Results
1  Taiwan  Shen Chia-Hui
2  Kazakhstan  Almagul Sagnayeva
3  Czech Republic  Edita Hortova
4  Paraguay  Karina Rebeca Buttner Naumann
5  Lithuania  Ruta Bartkeviciute

Semi-finalists

China  Chen Yangyang
Greece  Vasiliki Patrikarea
Korea  Hye-jin Joo
Malaysia  Michelle Lim Bee Ying
Philippines  Abigail Lesley Grivas Cruz
Puerto Rico  Sheila Rodríguez Figueroa
Venezuela  Mireille Carolina  Pérez Segovia

Awards
Best National Costume  Paraguay
Best Performance  South Africa
Miss Goodwill  Bolivia
Miss Personality  Venezuela


Remainder

Armenia  Gayane Manukian
Australia  Lauren Penrose
Bolivia  Dalia Lema Melgar
Bosnia
& Herzegovina  Nensi-Mia Perija
Brazil  Michele Andréia Graff
Bulgaria  Stela Grigorova
Cambodia  Long Makara
Canada  Heather Reid
Croatia  Petra Babic
Cyprus  Ankica Kovacevic
Denmark  Tine Pohl
Estonia  Liis Kuiva
Ethiopia  Helen Tefera Lemma
Georgia  Mari Nurieva
Hong Kong  Jian Yang
Kenya  Rachel Linda Nyameyo
Kyrgyzstan  Nodira Matkarimova
Latvia  Iveta Vanaga
Macau  Peng Yan Hua
Mexico  Nadia Cortés Murillo
New Zealand  Antisa Heath Howitt
Norway  Sandra Lura
Portugal  Diana Ferreira Dos Santos
Russia  Yelena Nechiporuk
Singapore  Tan Mia Yan
South Africa  Judy Anne Ratner
Spain  Maria Margarita Dávila
Ukraine  Yuliya Omelchenko
U.S.A.  Eunice Pike Vélez

Results
1  Thailand  Ampika Chuanpreecha
2  Taiwan  Huang Cheng-Chieh
3  Canada  Tereza Schmied
4  Czech Republic   Jana Dolezelova
5  Kazakhstan  Zhanar Smagulova

Awards
Best National Costume  Mongolia
Miss Friendship 
Romania
Miss Personality
 Thailand
Miss Photogenic  Malaysia
Best in Talent  Argentina


Remainder
Argentina  Maria Virginia Gallardo
Australia  Alicia Peters
Austria  Valeria Greabu
Bosnia & Herzegovina  Dzana Rakanovic
Brazil  Carolina Tucunduva De Paiva
Chile  Bárbara Elizabeth Picón Zepeda
China  Li Jili
Denmark  Skurte Shala
England  Alisa Bahtanovic
Finland  Anna Pohtimo (Intercontinental '06)
France  Elodie Thomas
Georgia  Salome Kometiani
Hong Kong  Yu Chang
Hungary  Marianna Bertok
India  Roopa Howlader
Italy  Rosa Licciardello
Japan  Miou Fujinaga
Kyrgyzstan  Irina Staritskaya
Latvia  Sabrina Dreimane
Macau  Sun Dan Dan
Malaysia  Constance Lau Chia Li
Malta  Rodlene Gaunt
Mexico  Nadia Cortés Murillo
Mongolia  Undarmaa Tumenjargal
New Zealand  Stephanie Dods
Paraguay  Aleli Maria Canillas Sequera
Philippines  April Love Antolo Jordan
Romania  Diana Lucia Tor
Singapore  Linda Lim Ya Yan
Slovak Republic  Miroslava Salahova
Spain  Julia Almagro
Ukraine  Nataliya Osipkina

 

 


 


2010
Belarus (4th RU), Czech Republic (2nd RU), Korea (winner), Indonesia (1st RU), China (3rd RU)


2011
Korea (4th RU), Poland (2nd RU), India (winner), Ukraine (1st RU), Malaysia (3rd RU)


2012
Portugal (4th RU), Korea (1st RU), Lithuania (winner), China (2nd RU), Denmark (3rd RU)
2010 September 25
Quinzhou, China
75 entries
2011  November 5
Yingtan, China
53 entries
2012 December 4
Nanjing, China
49 entries
Results
Korea  Ha Hyun-jung
Indonesia  Rieke Caroline
Czech Republic 
Tereza Fajksova (winner Earth '12)
China  Michelle Li Dan
Belarus 
Vasilina Velichko

Top 10
B
razil 
Marly de Cassia Carvalho Nascimento
Estonia
  Ave Uusleer
Malaysi
a  Marina Liaw Mei Ee
Peru 
Karol Stephanie Castillo Pinillos (Universe '08, Hispanoamericana '09)
Slovak Republic 
Dominika Dzurikova 

Top 20
Argentina 
María Alejandra Zorpudes
Guatemala 
Evelyn Suseth Arriaga Marroquín (Supranational '09)
India 
Faith Gloria Pandey
Japan 
Ikumi Yoshimatsu (Bikini International '10, winner International '12)
Mexico
 
Giannina Giselle Huerta Duenas
Netherlands  Nathalie Marina Hendrika den Dekker
(Supranational '10, winner Tourism International '10, Top 15 World '12, Universe '12)
Romania  Adela Bocskor
Shandong (China)
 Stella Yu
Thailand
 Wilasinee Kanlayalert
Wales
 Sophie Elizabeth Jones (Tourism Int'l '09)

Awards
Miss Charm  Korea
Miss Popularity  Qingzhou (China)

Miss Photogenic  Mexico
Miss Body Beautiful  Czech Republic
Miss Friendship  Indonesia
Best in Talent  Georgia
Best in National Costume  Malaysia

Remainder
Armenia  Donara Hambardzumyan
Aruba  Diandra Sjermaine Bramble
Australia  Jessica Rodgers
Austria  Marielle Liechtenegger
Belgium  Sarah Karin de Groof (Globe Int'l '14)
Bolivia  Cecilia Miller
Bulgaria  Mariola Valentinova
Cameroon  Menge Essouma Marie Cecile Olga
Canada  Neda Derakshan
Chile  Andrea Larrain
Chinese Taipei  Li Yin Guei
Colombia  Yessica Hoyos
Costa Rica  Malena de los Ángeles Orozco Solano (Earth '09)
Cyprus  Chrisitina Ralouka Efthyvoulou
Denmark  Silke Hilarius-Nielsen
Dominican Republic  Emilia Vanhiussi Rivas Ten
Ecuador  Maria Isabel Mestanza Pazmino
England  Georgia Stephanie Smith
Ethiopia  Megba Tesfanew Abebe (Global Beauty Queen '08)
France  Lois Kiaka-Luczak
Georgia  Tsira Sukridze
Greece  Eirina Keveze
Iceland  Sylvia Dagmar Fridjonsdottir
Kazakhstan  Natalya Savelyeva
Kenya  Sarah Agnes Wanja Mbogori
Latvia  Austra Priede
Lebanon  Elissa Al Ghawi
Lithuania  Zyvile Cerniauskaite
Luxembourg  Natascha Bintz
Macedonia  Elena Milosheva
Moldova  Alyona Chitoroaga (Earth '12)
Mongolia  Erdenebaatar Amarjargal
Montenegro  Nina Stanisic (Miss Model of the World '05)
New Zealand  Launaya Unasa Laufiso
Northern Ireland  Patrice Kelly
Panama  Angelica Milena Cedeno Espino
Paraguay  Luma Malu Oviedo Sanabria
Poland  Milena Lutrzykowska (MTQI '08, 1st RU Intercontinental '08)
Puerto Rico  Yansy Milagros Morales Vega
Qingzhou, China  Maggie Wei
Russia  Natalia Vdovkina
Scotland  Gemma Gardiner
Singapore  Krizzia Shannen Ann Sayson
South Africa  Judith Marie Camacho
Sudan  Eva Luba Logune
Suriname  Sharifa Samora Suzanne Henar
Sweden  Sandra Maria Gustafsson
Tatarstan  Valeria Medvedeva
Turkey  Guelcin Karakus
Uganda  Pierra Akwero (International 09, Friendship Int'l '09)
Ukraine  Maria Furdychka (winner Queen of the World '10)
Uruguay  Maria Paula Silva Aguilar
U.S.A.  Natalia Lopez
Venezuela  Elinor Salazar
Zambia  Athrone Milimo

Results
India  Urvashi Rautela
Ukraine  Ivanna Gorschar
Poland  Amanda Warecka
Malaysia  Eugenee Ooi Lee Shen
Korea  Pyung Hee Kong

Top 10
China  Zhang Xuan Jie
Denmark 
Christina Dalgaard Mikkelsen
Mexico 
Karla Karina Von Smelling Ernult
Thailand  Nuttamon Krisnakupt
+ 1 of the 2 other Chinese (which one is not known)

Awards
Miss Charm Fantasia  Denmark
Miss Popularity  Jiangxi (China)
Miss Photogenic 
Cuba
Miss Body Beautiful
  Thailand
Miss Friendship  Belgium
Miss Charity
  Changdao (China)
Best in Talent  Tatarstan
Best National Costume  Panama
Long Hu Shan Tourism Ambassador  Malaysia

Remainder
Afghanistan  Madina Hamidi (Belgium-Bikini International '11)
Argentina  Claudia Alexis Barrionuevo
Armenia 
Ofelia Chukhajyan
Aruba 
Ivana Janriele Werleman (International '10)
Australia
  Felicia D'Jamirze 
Belgium  Shalimar Abbiusi
Bolivia  Karen Anahir Salazar Su
árez
Brazil  Natália Pinto Portugal
Changdao (China)  Hu Xiao Jiao

Colombia  Paola Guzman Ibata
Costa Rica
  Olga Elena Correa Usuga (Bikini International '11)
Cuba  Gisella Alfonso Capdevila

Czech Republic
  Ivana Nerissa "Neri" Bustova (World Miss University '08, Progress '10)
Dominican Republic  Martha de Los Santos Lopez
Ethiopia 
Fethiya Mohammed Seid  (MTQI '05 & '09)
France  Jennifer Tawk (Supranational '09) 
Germany 
Sabrina Kufner
Greece 
Penelope Stamatakou
Guatemala 
Fabiola Verónica Saric
Villagrán
Hungary 
Beata Nagy
Indonesia  Mutia Sari Wirman
Israel  Tslil Sela
Jiangxi (China) 
Wang Yin
Kazakhstan 
Asselina Kuchukova (Universe '10, World '10)
Kenya 
Jasmine Hubo Ali
Latvia  Kate Locmele (Princess of the World '10)
Lithuania  Ernesta Kliuceviciute
Macedonia  Sandra Lazeska (World Miss University '12)
Mongolia
  Khaliun Delgerjav
Netherlands  Laureen Vlashof (Top Model of the World '11)
New Zealand
  Lisa Davids
Panama
  Carolina Almillategui
Paraguay  Maria Belen Alonso Virgili
Philippines  Glennifer Dunggay Perido
Portugal  Bruna Filipa Monteiro
Romania  Jihan Shanabli
Serbia  Jelena Kikic
Singapore 
Shn Juay Shi Yun (Earth '06)

South Africa
  Ané Reynolds
Sudan  Angok Gabriel
Sweden  Alexandra Mia Gozzi
Taiwan
 Hsia Yi Hsing
Tatarstan 
Elena Riabinina
Uganda  Balinde Ssenyonga

Did not compete
Cameroon

Estonia
Georgia
Liberia
Nigeria
Russia
Slovak Republic
Venezuela
  Genesis Castellanos
Vietnam  Van Hoa Thu Hang

 

 

 

 

 

Results
Lithuania  Asta Jakumaite
Korea  Kim Young-joo
China  Liu Yan Jun
Denmark  Sarah Laerke Pedersen
Portugal  Nuria Aida Jacinto Cardoso

Top 10
Brazil  Stephanie Figueiredo Machado
Czech Republic  Barbora Pleskacova
Finland  Heidi Anneli Kallio
Georgia  Natia Kacharava
Philippines  Bea Rose Monterde Santiago

Awards
Miss Charm  Taiwan
Miss Photogenic  Georgia
Miss Body Beautiful  Long Hu Shan (China)
Miss Friendship  Portugal
Best in Talent  Suriname
Best National Costume  Mexico
Tourism Ambassador  Korea

Remainder
Argentina  María Belén Agüero
Armenia 
Syuzanna "Syuzi" Aramyan
Australia  Johanna Parker
Austria 
Isabella Sailer (All Nations '11)
Belgium  Jolien Hilda Jozef Theo Van der Steen (Oriental Tourism '12, All Nations '12)
Bolivia 
Brigitte Stefanny Zabala Sosa
Bosnia Herzegovina  Ana Tesanovic
Cameroon  Clairmonde Cecile Ngoundi Obama
Cyprus  Daniela Burbano Casano
Dominican Republic  Cristina Acosta Reyes
Estonia 
Birgit Kohsin
Guatemala  María José Ramírez Morales
India  Trisha Sharma
Indonesia  Nadhila Shabrina
Israel  Tali Barzman (Miss Model World '11)
Jiangsu (China)
Guo Yu Xan
Kyrgyzstan  Meerim Erkinbaeva (Supermodel Asia Pacific '11)
Latvia 
Svetlana Nesova
Long Hu Shan (China) 
Xu Yao Yao
Macedonia 
Aneta Stojkoska (World '12)

Malaysia 
Yen Wai Yee
Mexico  Sandy Yennitse Guadalupe Zamora
López (Best Model ’11)
Moldova  Viorica Nechifor
Mongolia 
Oyun-Erdene Tolbaatar
New Zealand
  Monique Diane Martin-Nathan
Panama  Carolina Annette Castillo Gómez
Paraguay 
Coral Ruiz Reyes
Romania  Andreea Chiper
Russia  Yekaterina Tregubova (Motors '12)
Serbia
  Bojana Krstic 
Singapore 
Florence Lim Yu Lian

Sri Lanka 
Vinu Udani Siriwardana
Suriname  Gloria Josephine Mildred Naarendorp
Sweden  Elina Anna Maria Andersson 
Taiwan  Shen Xiao Wen
Tatarstan 
Anna Kile
Thailand  Pornpassorn Attapunyapol

Ukraine 
Alina Osochenko
Vietnam 
Nguyen Thi Anh (Motors '12, Yacht '12)

Did not compete
Venezuela  Génesis Marian Gil Cortez