1957
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l Tourism World United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 



Top  Miami Beach (FL), Arkansas, Tennessee, Connecticut, Maryland, Iowa, Missouri, Louisiana, North Dakota, Georgia, Maine, Delaware, West Virginia, Philadelphia (PA), Michigan, Vermont, Utah, Colorado, Illinois, Oklahoma, New York, Virginia, Ohio, Oregon, Florida, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Wisconsin

Middle  Turkey, Hawaii, New Jersey, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Washington, Indiana, South Carolina, Mexico, Cuba, Peru, Philippines, Alaska, Germany, Greece, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, South Dakota, Wyoming, Nebraska, St. Louis (MO), California

Bottom  Argentina, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Israel, Iceland, Korea, Martinique, Ecuador, Brazil, Uruguay, Paraguay, England, Ceylon, Austria, Belgium, Morocco, France, Sweden, Guatemala, Canada, Japan, Puerto Rico, Italy

Miss Universe 1957

1957 July 19
Long Beach, California, U.S.A.
32 entries

Results
Peru  Gladys Rosa Zender Urbina
Brazil  Teresinha Gonçalves Morango
England  Sonia Hamilton (4th RU Europe '57)
Cuba  Maria Rosa Gamio
Fernández
Germany  Gerti Daub  (Europe '57)

Semi-finalists
Alaska  Martha Lehmann
Argentina  Mónica Lamas (replaced U.S.A.)
Austria  Hannerl Melcher
Canada  Gloria Noakes
Greece  Lygia Karavia
Italy  Valeria Fabrizi
Japan  Kyoko Otani
Morocco  Jacqueline Dorella Bonilla
Sweden  Inger Jonsson
Uruguay  Gabriela Pascal

Remainder
Belgium  Janine Hanotiau
Ceylon  Camellia Rosalia Perera
Costa Rica  Sonia Cristina Icaza
Ecuador  Patricia Juliana Benítez Wright
France  Lisa Simon
Guatemala  Ana Walda Olyslager
Hawaii  Ramona Tong
Iceland  Bryndis Schram
Israel  Atara Barzilay
Korea  Park Hyun-ok
Martinique  Ginette Cidalise-Montaise
Mexico  Irna Arévalo
Paraguay  Lucy Montanero Rivarola
Philippines  Mary Ann Carmen Philipps Corrales
Puerto Rico  Mapita Mercado Cordero
Turkey  Guler Sirmen
Venezuela  Consuelo Leticia Nouel Gómez (World '57)

Disqualified
U.S.A.  Leona Mary Gage

Did not compete
Australia  June Finlayson (World '57)
Colombia  Yolanda Pulecio Velez
El Salvador
Guianas
Guinea
Holland
  Corine Rottschaefer  (winner Europe '57, SF Universe '58, winner World '59)
Honduras
Lebanon
Nicaragua
Poland
__________

Awards
Miss Friendship
1 Puerto Rico
2 South Carolina (Jean Spotts)
3 (tied) France, Texas (Gloria Hunt), Turkey, Oklahoma (Rose Mary Raab), Japan & Mexico

Miss Photogenic
1 Germany
2 Italy
3 Brazil
4 Martinique
5 Uruguay

Most Popular Girl
1 Canada
2 Germany
3 Italy
4 North Dakota (Anne-Marit Studness)
5 Puerto Rico
__________

Guest
Miss Welcome to Long Beach  Anne Trebes

 


Japan, Canada, Mexico, Italy, Iceland


Morocco, Austria, Canada, Belgium, Ceylon, Sweden, Germany

New York City
Israel, Belgium, Austria, Iceland, France, Sweden


Miss U.S.A. after her disqualification.

Leona Gage of Maryland was discovered to be a married mother of two young sons.

Miss U.S.A. 1st RU, Charlotte Sheffield of Utah, took over the title, but it was too late for her to compete in the Miss Universe finals.  She was sent to the Miss World pageant in London later in the year.


Miss Universe 1956, Carol Morris of the U.S.A., crowned her successor

Cuba (3rd RU), England (2nd RU), Peru (winner), Brazil (1st RU), Germany (4th RU)