1961
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1961

1961 July 15
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
48 entries

Results
Germany  Marlene Schmidt
Wales  Rosemarie Frankland (winner World-United Kingdom '61)
Argentina  Adriana Gardiazábal
England  Arlette Dobson
U.S.A.  Sharon Renee Brown

Semi-finalists
Chile  Maria Gloria Silva
Republic of China  Lily Wang Li-Ling
France  Simone Darot
Iceland  Kristjana Magnusdóttir
Israel  Atida Pisanti
Korea  Seo Yang-hee
Peru  Carmela Stein Bedoya
Scotland  Susan Jones
Sweden  Gunilla Knutsson
Switzerland  Liliane Burnier (Europe '61, 3rd RU Maja-France '66)

Remainder
Austria  Ingrid Bayer
Belgium  Nicole Ksinozenicki
Bolivia  Gloria Soruco Suárez
Brazil  Staël Maria da Rocha Abelha
Burma  Myint Myint Khin
Canada  Wilda Reynolds
Ceylon  Ranjini Nilani Jayatilleke
Colombia  Patricia Whitman Owen
Cuba (Free)  Marta García Vieta
Denmark  Jette Nielsen
Ecuador  Yolanda Palacios Charvet
Finland  Ritva Tuulikki Wächter (Europe '61, SF World '61)
Greece  Eleftheria "Ria" Deloutsi
Guatemala  Anabelle Sáenz
Holland  Gita Kamman
Ireland  Jean Russell
Italy  Viviana Romano
Jamaica  Marguerite LeWars
Japan  Akemi Toyama
Lebanon  Leila Antaki (World '61)
Luxembourg  Vicky Schoos (Europe '61, World '61)
Madagascar  Jacqueline Robertson
Morocco  Irene Gorsse
Norway  Rigmor Trengereid (Europe '61, winner Norden '61)
Paraguay  Maria Cristina Osnaghi Perreira
Puerto Rico  Enid del Valle
Rhodesia  Jonee Sierra
South Africa  Marina Christelis
Spain  Pilar Gil Ramos
Turkey  Gulseren Uysal
Uruguay  Susanna Lausorog Ferrari
Venezuela  Ana Griselda Vegas Albornoz
Virgin Islands  Priscila Bonilla

Awards
Miss Amity  Greece
Miss Photogenic  Louisiana (Sharon Brown)


Peru, Ecuador, Venezuela, Paraguay, Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia

U.S.A. (4th RU), Argentina (2nd RU), Germany (winner), Wales (1st RU), England (3rd RU)