1962
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1962

1962 July 14

Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
52 entries

Results
Argentina  Norma Beatriz Nolan
Iceland  Anna Geirsdóttir
Finland  Anja Aulikki Järvinen
Republic of China  Helen Liu Shiu-Man
Brazil  Maria Olívia Rebouças Cavalcanti

Semi-finalists
Austria  Christa Linder
Canada  Marilyn McFatridge
Colombia  Olga Lucia Botero Orozco (United Nations '63)
England  Kim Carlton (Europe '62)
Haiti  Evelyne Miot
Israel  Jehudit Mazor
Korea  Seo Bum-joo
Lebanon  Nouhad Cabbabe (United Nations '63)
New Zealand  Lesley Margaret Nichols
U.S.A.  Macel Patricia Leilani Wilson

Remainder
Belgium  Christine Delit (5th RU World '62)
Bolivia  Gabriela "Gaby" Roca Díaz
Ceylon  Yvonne D'Rozario
Costa Rica  Helvetia Albónico
Cuba (Free)  Aurora Prieto
Dahomey  Gilette Hazoume
Dominican Republic  Sarah Olimpia Frómeta de González
Ecuador  Elaine Ortega Hougen (International '61, World '62)
France  Sabine Surget (2nd RU United Nations '63, Europe '63)
Germany  Gisela Karschuck (Europe '63) 
Greece  Christina Apostolou
Holland  Marjan van der Heijden
Hong Kong  Shirley Pon Pik-Kong
Ireland  Josie Dwyer
Italy  Isa Stoppi
Japan  Kasuko Hirano
Luxembourg  Fernande Kodesch (Europe '62)
Malaya  Sarah Alhabshee Abdullah
Morocco  Ginette Buenaventes
Norway  Julie Ege
Paraguay  Corina Rolón Escuariza
Peru  Silvia Ruth Dedeking
Philippines  Josephine Brown Estrada
Portugal  Maria José Santos Trindade Defolloy (Europe '63)
Puerto Rico  Ana Celia Sosa
Scotland  Vera Parker
Singapore  Julie Koh Moot-Lei
South Africa  Lynette Gamble
Spain  Conchita Roig Urpi (World '62, United Nations '63)
Sweden 
Monica Rågby (winner United Nations '63, 1st RU Scandinavia '63)
Switzerland  Francine Delouille (Europe '62)
Tahiti  Catherine "Cathy" Banner
Turkey  Behad Gulay Sezer
Uruguay  Nelly Pettersen Vasigaluz
Venezuela  Virginia Bailey Lazzari
Virgin Islands  Juanita Monell
Wales  Hazel Williams

No-shows
Ghana
Jamaica
  Marlene Murray
Macau
Suriname
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  (tied) Dominican Republic & Wales
Miss Photogenic  England
Best National Costume  England
Costume honourable mentions  Greece, Israel, Japan & Korea


In New York City after an El Al flight
Turkey, Luxembourg, Dahomey, Spain, Morocco, Belgium, France, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Holland

Canada, Brazil, Bolivia, Belgium, Austria, Argentina

Peru, Venezuela, Brazil, Colombia

Miss Photogenic & Best National Costume
England

Top 15
Top  Iceland, Canada, Brazil, U.S.A., Lebanon, Argentina
Middle  England, Austria, New Zealand, Israel, Haiti
Bottom  Colombia, Finland, Korea, Republic of China

Brazil (4th RU), Finland (2nd RU), Argentina (winner), Iceland (1st RU), Republic of China (3rd RU)