1963
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1963

1963 July 20

Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
50 entries

Results
Brazil  Iêda Maria Britto Vargas
Denmark  Aino Korwa (2nd RU Europe '62, 1st RU Scandinavia '64, 3rd RU World '63)
Ireland  Marlene Margaret McKeown (SF Nations '64)
Philippines  Lalaine Betia Bennett
Korea  Kim Myoung-ja

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Olga Galuzzi
Austria  Gertraud Bergler
Colombia  Maria Cristina Alvarez González
Finland  Riitta Marja Hellevi Kautiainen (Scandinavia '64)
France  Monique Lemaire (2nd RU World '62, 3rd RU Nations '64)
Germany  Helga-Karla Ziesemer
Italy  Gianna Serra
Japan  Noriko Ando
South Africa  Ellen Leibenberg
U.S.A.  Marite Ozers

Remainder
Bahamas  Sandra Louise Young
Belgium  Irène Godin (Europe '63, World '63, Nations '64)
Bolivia  Ana Maria Velasco Gutiérrez
British Guiana  Gloria Desire Blackman
Canada  Jane Kmita (World '63, International '64)
Ceylon  Manel de Silva
Costa Rica  Sandra María Chrysopulos Morúa
Cuba (Free)  Alicia Margit Chia
Curacao  Philomena Zielinski
Dominican Republic  Carmen Benicia Abinader de Benito
Ecuador  Patricia Cordova
Greece  Despina Orgetta
Holland  Elsa Onstenk (World '63)
Iceland  Theodora Thordardóttir
Israel  Sherin Ibrahim
Jamaica  June Maxime Bowman
Luxembourg  Mia Dahm
Morocco  Selma Rahal
New Zealand  Regina Ellen Scandrett
Nicaragua  Leda Sánchez
Norway  Eva Carlberg (Scandinavia '64,  SF Nations '64)
Okinawa  Reiko Uehara
Paraguay  Amelia Benítez
Peru  Dora Toledano Godier
Puerto Rico  Jeanette Blascoechea
Scotland  Grace Calder W. Taylor
Spain  María Rosa Pérez Gómez
Surinam  Brigitta Hougen
Sweden  Kerstin Margareta Jonsson (Scandinavia '64)
Switzerland  Diane Tanner (1st RU Europe '63, SF Nations '63)
Trinidad  Jean Stoddart
Turkey  Güler Samuray (SF World '61, International '62, Nations '63)
Uruguay  Graciela Pintos
Venezuela  Irene Amelia Morales Machado
Wales  Maureen Thomas

Did not compete
Aruba
Barbados
Dahomey
  Francine Marcos
England  Susan Pratt
Hong Kong
Lebanon
Macau
Malaysia
  Nik Azizah Yahya
Mexico  Beatriz Martinez Solorzano
Panama
Panama Canal Zone
Portugal
Tahiti
  Noela Bernardino
Virgin Islands
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Scotland
Miss Photogenic  Ireland
Best National Costume  Israel


New York City
Belgium, England, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Norway, Scotland, Spain, Sweden & Wales

France, Belgium, Morocco & England

Misses Canada and Finland became good friends and fed each other delicious treats

National and state costume parade
Greece, Louisiana, Finland

Miss England in the hospital.  She was hit by a car on her first night in Miami and suffered a fracture on a knee.  She had to withdraw from the pageant.

Miss Brazil with her police escort

Germany & France