1964
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1964

1964 August 1

Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
60 entries

Results
Greece  Kiriaki "Korina" Tsopei
England  Brenda Blackler (Europe '64)
Israel  Ronit Rinat
Sweden 
Siv Märta Åberg (2nd RU Europe '64)
Republic of China   Lana Yu Yi

Finalists
Argentina  Maria Amalia Ramírez (SF World '62)
Finland  Sirpa Wallenius (Scandinavia '65)
France  Edith Noël (3rd RU Europe '64)
Italy  Emanuela Stramanna
Norway  Jorunn Nystedt (3rd RU Scandinavia '63, Europe '64)

Semi-finalists
Bolivia  Olga Mónica del Carpio Oropeza
Brazil  Ângela Teresa Pereira Reis Vasconcelos
Paraguay  Miriam Riart Brugada
U.S.A.   Barbara Joan "Bobbi" Johnson
Venezuela  Mercedes Revenga de la Rosa

Remainder
Aruba  Lidia Lidwina Henriquez
Australia  Maria "Ria" Luyben
Austria  Gloria Mackh
Bahamas  Catherine Cartwright
Belgium  Danièle Defrère (International '62, Europe '64, World '64)
British Guiana  Mary Rande Holl
Canada  Mary Lou Farrell (World '64, International '65)
Ceylon  Dona Annette Felicia Kulatunga
Chile  Patricia Herrera Cigna
Colombia  Alba Virginia Ramírez Plaza
Costa Rica  Dora Marcela Solé Gómez
Curacao  Iris Anette de Windt
Denmark  Yvonne Mortensen (SF World '64, Scandinavia '65)
Dominican Republic  Clara Edilia Chapuseaux Soñé
Ecuador  Tanya Yela Klein Loffredo
Germany  Marina Kettler
Grenada  Christine Hughes
Holland  Henny Deul
Hong Kong  Mary Bai
Iceland  Thelma Ingvarsdóttir (winner Scandinavia '64)
India  Meher Castellino Mistry (Nations '64)
Ireland  Maurine Elizabeth Lecky
Jamaica  Beverly Elaine Rerrie
Japan  Shizuko Matsumoto
Korea  Shin Jung-hyun
Luxembourg  Mariette Sophie Stephano (Europe '64, World '66)
Malaysia  Angela Filmer (winner Asia '65)
New Zealand  Lyndal Ursula Cruickshank (4th RU World '64)
Nigeria  Edna Park (Nations '64)
Okinawa  Toyoko Uehara
Panama  Maritza Montilla
Peru  Miluska Vondrak Steel
Philippines  Myrna Sese Panlilio
Puerto Rico  Yolanda Rodríguez Machin
Scotland  Wendy Barrie (International '63)
South Africa  Gail Robinson
Spain  María José Ulla Madronero (Nations '64, SF World '64)
St. Vincent  Stella Hadley
Surinam  Cynthia Ingrid Dijkstra
Switzerland  Sandra Sulser (Europe '64)
Trinidad  Julia Merlene Laurence
Tunisia  Claudine Younes
Turkey  Inci Duran
Uruguay  Delia Babiak
Wales  Marilyn Joy Samuel

Did not compete
Antigua
Barbados
Cuba
El Salvador
Guadeloupe
Martinique
Mexico

Nicaragua  Sandra Correa
Portugal
Scotland
  Doreen Swan (replaced after she fled with boyfriend July 13)
Singapore  Vera Wee
St. Kitts
St. Lucia
Virgin Islands
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  California (Jeanne Venables)
Miss Photogenic  Italy
Best National Costume  Holland


Brazil & Panama

Panama, Okinawa, Norway, Nigeria, New Zealand, Malaysia

"The semifinalists were chosen in a ceremony marred by the hysterical collapse backstage of Edna Park, Miss Nigeria, who cried uncontrollably for nearly 30 minutes after failing to make the cut. 'No, no,' she sobbed, pounding her fists on the rough wooden floor.  Heartbroken, she resisted efforts of a newsman and pageant hostess to prop her into a sitting position.  And after several agonizing minutes she was carried kicking and screaming to a dressing room by a policeman and contest official."

 


England (1st RU), Sweden (3rd RU), Greece (winner), Israel (2nd RU), Republic of China (4th RU)