1969
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1969

1969 July 19
Miami Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
61 entries

Results
Philippines  Gloria Maria Aspillera Díaz
Finland  Harriet Marita Eriksson (3rd RU Europe '69, winner Scandinavia '70)
Australia  Joanne Barret
Israel  Chava Levy
Japan  Kikuyo Osuka

Semi-finalists
Austria  Eva Rueber-Staier (winner World '69)
Brazil  Vera Lúcia Fischer
Chile  Mónica Larson Teuber
Colombia  Margarita Maria Reyes Zawadsky
Norway  Patricia "Pia" Ingrid Walker (Europe '69, Scandinavia '70)
Peru  Maria Julia Mantilla Mayer
Sweden 
Birgitta Lindloff
Switzerland  Patrice Sollner (2nd RU Maja '69, World '71)
U.S.A.  Wendy Jane Dascomb
Yugoslavia  Natasa Kosir
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Group 1 - Australia, Finland, Peru, Austria, Norway, Philippines & Israel
Group 2 - U.S.A., Yugoslavia, Brazil, Sweden, Colombia, Japan, Chile & Switzerland

Order of announcement of finalists
Finland, Israel, Australia, Philippines & Japan
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Lidia Esther Pepe
Aruba  Jeanette Geerman
Bahamas  Joan Bowe
Belgium  Danièle Roels
Bermuda  Maxine S. Bean (International '71)
Bolivia  Luz Maria Rojas
Bonaire  Julia Edviga Nicolaas
Canada  Jacquie Perrin (World '69, International '70)
Ceylon  Marlene Beverly Seneveratne (Asia '68)
Congo, Republic of  Jeanne Mokomo
Costa Rica  Clara Freda Antillón
Curacao  Yvonne Wardekker
Denmark  Jeanne Perfeldt (1st RU Europe '69, World '69, 4th RU Scandinavia '70, SF International '70)
Dominican Republic  Rocío García Báez
Ecuador  Rosana Vinueza Estrada
England  Myra Van Heck
France  Agathe Cognet
Germany  Gesine Froese
Greece  Irini Diamantoglou
Guam  Anita Johnston
Holland  Welmoed Hollenberg
Honduras  Viena Paredes Zelaya
Hong Kong  Christine Tam Mei-Mei
Iceland  Maria Baldursdóttir (Europe '69, 2nd RU Scandinavia '70)
India  Kavita Bhambani
Ireland  Patricia Byrne
Italy  Diana Coccorese
Jamaica  Carol Gerrow
Korea  Lim Hyun-jung
Luxembourg  Marie Antoniette Bertinelli
Malaysia  Rosemary Wan Chow Mui
Malta  Natalie Quintana
Mexico  Gloria Leticia Hernández Martín del Campo (World '69)
New Zealand  Carole Robinson (SF World '69)
Nicaragua  Soraya Herrera Chávez
Puerto Rico  Aida Betancourt
Scotland  Sheena Drumond (SF World-United Kingdom '69)
Singapore  Mavis Young Siew Kim
Spain  María Amparo Rodrigo Lorenzo (4th RU Europe '69) 
Surinam  Greta Natsier
Thailand  Saengduean Maenwongse
Tunisia  Zohra Boufaden (World '68)
Turkey  Azra Balkan
Uruguay  Julia Moller
Venezuela 
María José de las Mercedes Yellici Sánchez
Wales  Shirley Jones (2nd RU Maja-Great Britain, SF Charming Int'l-Great Britain '72)
__________

10 Best in Swimsuit  Australia, Austria, Brazil, Colombia, Finland, Israel, Peru, Philippines, U.S.A. & Yugoslavia
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Tunisia
Miss Photogenic  New Zealand
Best National Costume  Thailand


Finland

U.S.A. & Argentina

Mexico & Brazil

Yugoslavia & Austria

10 Best in Swimsuit
Top  Philippines, Austria, Finland, Colombia, Australia
Bottom  Israel, U.S.A., Peru, Brazil, Yugoslavia

Australia (2nd RU), Finland (1st RU), Philippines (winner), Israel (3rd RU), Japan (4th RU)