1976
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Face of Beauty Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (in Albania) Globe (in Turkey) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

   

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1976

1976 July 10
Hong Kong
72 entries

Results
Israel  Rina MEssinger
Venezuela  Judith Josefina Castillo Uribe
Wales  Sian Helen Adey-Jones (Europe '76, International-Britain '77)
Scotland  Carol Jean Grant (3rd RU World-United Kingdom '76)
Australia  Julie Anne Ismay

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Lilian Noemí De Asti (World '75, SF Ambar '77)
Chile  Maria Verónica Sommer
Colombia  Maria Helena Reyes Abisambra
Curacao  Anneke Dijkhuizen
England  Pauline Davies (Europe '76)
Hong Kong  Rowena Lam Leung-Wai
Norway  Bente Lihaug (5th RU Europe '76, winner Scandinavia '77, International '77)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
England, Curacao, Hong Kong, Israel, Argentina, Australia, Norway, Chile, Colombia, Wales, Venezuela & Scotland

Order of announcement of finalists
Venezuela, Israel, Wales, Scotland & Australia
__________

Remainder
Aruba  Cynthia Marlene Bruin (World '75)
Austria  Heidi-Marie Passian (Europe '76)
Bahamas  Sharon Elaine Smith
Barbados  Jewell Sharon Nightingale
Belgium  Yvette Maria Aelbrecht (World '76, Europe '76, International '77)
Bermuda  Vivienne Anne Hollis (World '76)
Bolivia  Carolina Elisa Aramayo Esteves
Brazil  Katia Celestina Moretto
Canada  Normande Jacques (International '75, World '75)
Costa Rica  Silvia Jiménez Pacheco
Denmark  Brigitte Trolle
Dominican Republic  Norma Eugenia Lora de Rosario del Río (Ambar '76)
Ecuador  Gilda Plaza
El Salvador  Mireya Carolina Calderon Tovar
Finland  Suvi Lukkarinen (2nd RU Scandinavia '77))
France  Monique Uldaric (Europe '76, World '76)
Germany  Birgit Margot Hamer
Greece  Melina Michailidou (3rd RU Europe '76)
Guam  Pilar Martha Laguana (Asia '77)
Guatemala  Blanca Alicia Montenegro
Holland  Nannetje Johanna Nielen (SF International '75, World '79)
Honduras  Victoria Alejandra Pineda Fortín
Iceland  Gudmunda Hulda Johannesdóttir
India  Naina Sudhir Balsaver
Indonesia  Yuliarti Rahayun
Ireland  Elaine Rosemary O’Hara (World '75, Europe '76)
Italy  Diana Scapolan (winner unofficial Europe '73, SF Ambar '76)
Japan  Miyako Iwakuni
Korea  Chung Kwang-hyun
Liberia  Laurine Wede Johnson
Luxembourg  Monique Wilmes (Europe '76, World '76)
Malaysia  Teh-Faridah Ahmad Norizan
Malta  Mary Grace Ciantar (World '75)
Mauritius  Marielle Tse-Sik-Sun (SF World '75)
Mexico  Carla Jean Evert Reguera (Young International '76, World '76, 3rd RU Ambar '77)
New Zealand  Janey Kingscote
Nicaragua  Ivania Navarro Genie (winner Teenage Intercontinental '76)
Northern Marianas  Candelaria Flores Borja
Panama  Carolina Maria Chiari
Papua-New Guinea  Eva Regina Arni (winner Asia '75)
Paraguay  Nidia Fatima Cardenas
Peru  Rocío Rita Lazcano Mujica  (World '76)
Philippines  Lizbeth Samson de Padua
Puerto Rico  Elizabeth Zayas Ortíz (1st RU Ambar '76, winner Maja '77)
Saint Maarten  Angela Huggins
Samoa
  Taliilani Ellen Letuli
Singapore  Linda Tham
South Africa  Cynthia Classen
Spain  Olga Fernández Pérez (Europe '76)
Sri Lanka  Genevieve Bernedette Parsons
Surinam  Peggy Van der Leuv
Sweden  Caroline Westerberg (Europe '76, 4th RU Scandinavia '77)
Switzerland  Isabelle Fischbacher (2nd RU Europe '76)
Thailand  Katareeya Areekul
Trinidad & Tobago  Margaret Elizabeth McFarlane
Turkey  Manolya Onur
Uruguay  Lelia Luisa Vinas Martinez
U.S.A.  Barbara Elaine Petersen
Virgin Islands  Lorraine Patricia Baa
Yugoslavia  Svetlana Radojcic

Did not compete
Jamaica  Angela Ruddock
Tahiti  Amiot Mora (withdrew, mother sick)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Trinidad & Tobago
Miss Photogenic  England
Best National Costume  Peru


Best National Costume
Peru

Miss Photogenic
England

England

Curacao

Hong Kong

Israel

Argentina

Australia

Norway

Chile

Colombia

Wales

Venezuela

Scotland

Australia (4th RU), Venezuela (1st RU), Israel (winner), Wales (2nd RU) & Scotland (3rd RU)