1978
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1978

1978 July 24
Acapulco, Mexico
75 entries

Results
South Africa  Margaret Gardiner
U.S.A.  Judi Lois Andersen
Spain  Guillermina Ruiz Doménech (SF World '77, Europe '78)
Colombia  Mary Shirley Sáenz Starnes
Sweden 
Cecilla Catharina Björnsdotter Rohde

Semi-finalists
Belgium  Françoise Helene Julia Moens (World '78, International '79)
Chile  Marianne Müller Prieto
Holland  Karin Ingrid Gustafsson (International '78)
Ireland  Lorraine Bernadette Enriquez (World '77, Europe '78, 4th RU International '78)
Israel  Dorit Jellinek
Mexico  Alba Margarita Cervera Lavat
Peru  Olga Roxana Zumarán Burga (World '81)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Ireland, South Africa, Israel, Spain, Holland, Mexico, Sweden, U.S.A., Colombia, Belgium, Peru & Chile

Order of announcement of finalists
South Africa, Spain, Sweden, U.S.A. & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Delia Stella Maria Muslo
Aruba
 Margarita Marieta Tromp
Australia  Beverley Frances Pinder
Austria  Doris Elizabeth Anwander (SF World '78)
Bahamas  Dulcie Louise Mullings
Barbados  Judy Margot Miller
Belize  Christina Margarita Ysaguirre
Bermuda  Madeline Francine Joell (World '78)
Bolivia  Raquel Roca Kuikunaga (Coffee '79)
Bonaire  Corinne Rosseley Hernandez
Brazil  Suzana Araújo dos Santos
Canada  Andrea Leslie Eng
Costa Rica  Maribel Fernández García (SF World '78)
Curacao  Solange Abigail de Castro
Denmark  Anita Heske (Scandinavia '79)
Dominican Republic  Raquel Josefina Jacobo Jaar (Coffee '79)
Ecuador  Mabel Ceballos Sangster (Teenage Intercontinental '77)
El Salvador  Iris Ivette Mazorra Castro (Teenage Intercontinental '78, SF Ambar '78, World '78)
England  Beverly Isherwood (International-Britain '79)
Finland  Seija Kaarin Paakkola (2nd RU Scandinavia '79)
France  Brigitte Konjovic
Germany  Eva Marie Gabriele Gottschalk
Greece  Marieta Kountouraki
Guam  Mary Lois Sampson
Guatemala  Claudia Maria Iriarte (2nd RU Coffee '79)
Honduras  Olimpia Velásquez Medina (Coffee '79)
Hong Kong  Winnie Chan Man-Yuk
Iceland  Anna Björk Edwards
India  Alamjeet Kaur Chauhan
Italy  Andreina Mazzotti
Japan  Hisako Manda
Korea  Shon Jung-eun (real name: Shon Young-eun)
Lebanon  Reine Antoine Semaan
Lesotho  Joan Libuseng Khoali
Malaysia  Yasmin Yusuff
Malta  Pauline Lewise Farrugia (World '77)
Morocco  Majida Tazi
New Hebrides  Christine Spooner
New Zealand  Jane Simmonds
Nicaragua  Claudia Herrera Cortés
Northern Marianas  Julias Salas Concepcion
Norway  Jeanette Aarum (1st RU International '78, 4th RU Scandinavia '79, World '79)
Panama  Diana Leticia Conte Vergara (SF Ambar '78)
Papua-New Guinea  Angelyn Muta Tukana (Asia '78)
Paraguay  Rosa María Duarte Melgarejo (World '71)
Philippines  Jennifer Mitcheck Cortes
Puerto Rico  Ada Cecille Perkins Flores (2nd RU Teenage Intercontinental '78)
Reunion  Evelyn Pongerard
Samoa  Palepa Sio Tauiliili
Scotland  Angela Mary Kate Macleod
Singapore  Annie Mei Ling Lee
Sri Lanka  Dilrukshi Wimalasoonya
St. Vincent  Gailene Collin
Surinam  Garance Harriette Rustwijk
Switzerland  Sylvia Von Arx
Tahiti  Pascaline Tumia Teriireoo
Thailand  Pornpit Sakornvijit
Trinidad & Tobago  Sophia Titus
Turkey  Billur Lutfiye Bingol
Uruguay  Maria del Carmen da Rosa
Venezuela  Marisol Alfonso Marcano (Coffee '79)
Virgin Islands  Barbara M. Henderson
Wales  Elizabeth Ann Jones (winner Teenage Intercontinental '77, 5th RU World-United Kingdom '78)

Did not compete
Antigua  Nadine Defraites
Grenada  Margaret Prudome
Guadeloupe  Mlue Debor
Martinique  Catherine Marlin
Mauritius  Maria Ingrid Desmarais
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Trinidad & Tobago
Miss Photogenic  Costa Rica
Best National Costume
1 India
2 Korea
3 Malaysia
Miss Press  Aruba