1979
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Finland, Brazil & Barbados


Denmark, Sweden, Norway & Finland

Miss Universe 1979

1979 July 19
Perth, Australia
75 entries

Results
Venezuela  Maritza Sayalero Fernández
Bermuda  Gina Ann Casandra Swainson (winner World '79)
England  Carolyn Ann Seaward (1st RU World-United Kingdom '79)
Brazil  Martha Jussara da Costa
Sweden  Anette Marie Ekström (2nd RU Scandinavia '80)

Semi-finalists
Argentina  Adriana Virginia Alvarez
Belize  Sarita Diana Acosta
Germany  Andrea Hontschik (SF World '79 , SF Europe '80)
Scotland  Lorraine Davidson (International-Britain '80, Europe '80)
South Africa  Veronika Wilson
U.S.A.  Mary Therese Friel
Wales  Janet Beverly Hobson (Young International-Britain '80, Europe '80)
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Wales, Bermuda, Brazil, South Africa, U.S.A., Belize, Argentina, England, Germany, Scotland, Venezuela & Sweden

Order of announcement of finalists
Venezuela, Sweden, Bermuda, England, Brazil
__________

Remainder
Antigua  Elsie Maynard
Aruba  Lugina Liliana Margareta Vilchez
Australia  Kerrie Dunderdale
Austria  Karin Zorn (6th RU World '79, winner Europe '80)
Bahamas  Lolita Louise Ambrister
Barbados  Barbara Bradshaw
Belgium  Christine Linda Bernadette Cailliau (World '79, 1st RU Europe '80)
Bolivia  Maria Luisa Rendón
Bophuthatswana  Alina Moeketse
British Virgin Islands  Eartha Ferdinand
Canada  Heidi Quiring
Chile  Maria Cecilia Serrano
Colombia  Ana Milena Parra Turbay
Costa Rica  Carla Facio Franco
Denmark  Lone Gladys Jörgensen (World '79, Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
Dominican Republic  Elizabeth García Javier (4th RU Maja '79)
Ecuador  Margarita Plaza
El Salvador  Judith Ivette Lopez Lagos (World '79)
Fiji  Tanya Whiteside
Finland  Päivi Maarit Kristiina Uitto (3rd RU Scandinavia '80, Europe '80)
France  Sylvie Hélène Marie Parera (World '79, Europe '80, International '80)
Greece  Katia Koukidou
Guam  Marie Cruz
Guatemala  Michele Marie Domínguez Santos (World '79)
Holland  Eunice Bharatsingh
Honduras  Gina Marie Weidner Cleaves (World '79)
Hong Kong  Olivia Chang Man-Ai
Iceland  Halldora Björk Jonsdóttir (World '75, Scandinavia '79)
India  Swaroop Sampat
Ireland  Lorraine Marion O’Conner (World '78, International '79)
Israel  Vered Polgar
Italy  Elvira Puglisi
Japan  Yurika Kuroda
Korea  Seo Jae-hwa
Malaysia  Irene Wong Sun Ching
Malta  Dian Borg Bartolo
Mauritius  Maria Chanea Allard (World '79)
Mexico  Blanca María Luisa Díaz Tejeda
New Zealand  Andrea Karke
Northern Marianas  Barbara Torres
Norway  Unni Margrethe Öglaend (International '79, Scandinavia '80)
Panama  Yahel Cecile Dolande
Papua-New Guinea  Molly Misbut
Paraguay  Patricia Lohman Bernie
Peru  Jacqueline Brahm
Philippines  Criselda Flores Cecilio
Portugal  Marta Maria Mendoça de Gouveia
Puerto Rico  Audrey Teresa "Tere" López Fernández
Reunion  Isabelle Jacquemart
Saint Kitts  Cheryl Chaderton
Saint Vincent  June de Nobriga (World '78)
Singapore
  Elaine Tan Kim Lian
Spain  Gloria María Valenciano Rijo (4th RU World '78) 
Sri Lanka  Vidyahari Vanigasooriyar
Surinam  Sergine Lieuw-A-Len
Switzerland  Birgit Krahl (Europe '80)
Tahiti  Fabienne Tiare Tapare
Thailand  Wongduan Kerd-poom
Transkei  Lindiwe Bam
Trinidad & Tobago  Marie Noelle Diaz
Turkey  F
üsan Tahire Dermitas
U.S. Virgin Islands  Linda Torres
Uruguay  Elizabeth Busti

Did not compete
Nicaragua  Patricia Pineda Chamorro (withdrew July 13 due to death threats to her family during Nicaragua's civil war)
Turks & Caicos  Rosemary Forbes
__________

Awards
Miss Amity Japan
Miss Photogenic  England
Best National Costume
1 Uruguay
2 Brazil
3 South Africa


Miss Photogenic
England

Top 5
Sweden, England, Brazil, Bermuda & Venezuela

England (2nd RU), Sweden (4th RU), Venezuela (winner), Bermuda (1st RU) & Brazil (3rd RU)


Inside the pit after collapse of part of the stage


Miss Portugal is helped out of the pit

Miss Turkey went to hospital