1984
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 


Finland & Sweden

Miami Seaquarium
Philippines, Scotland, Costa Rica, New Zealand, Curacao, Thailand, Barbados, British Virgin Islands, France & Belgium

Miss Universe 1984

1984 July 9
Miami, Florida, U.S.A.
81 entries

Results
Sweden  Yvonne Agneta Ryding
South Africa  Letitia "Tisha" Snyman
Venezuela  Carmen Maria Montiel Avila (winner South America '84)
Philippines  Maria Desiree Ereso Verdadero
Colombia  Susana Caldas Lemaitre (1st RU South America '84)

Semi-finalists
Germany  Brigitta Berx (World '84)
Guatemala  Ilma Julieta Urrutia Chang (winner International '84)
Holland  Nancy Neede (SF World '84)
Thailand  Savinee Prakaranung (1st RU Mrs World '89)
U.S.A.  Mai Therese Shanley
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Germany, U.S.A., Thailand, Sweden, Holland, Guatemala, Philippines, South Africa, Venezuela & Colombia

Order of announcement of finalists
Philippines, Sweden, South Africa, Venezuela & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Leila Elizabeth Aidar (South America '84)
Aruba  Jacqueline Deborah van Putten (International Flower Queen '84, World '85)
Australia  Donna Thelma Rudrum (World '87)
Austria  Michaela Nussbaumer
Barbados  Lisa Worme
Belgium  Brigitta Maria Antonia Muyshondt (2nd RU International '78, World '84)
Belize  Lisa Patricia Ramírez
Bermuda  Rhonda Cherlyene Wilkinson (World '84)
Bolivia  Lourdes Elizabeth Aponte Hurtado (South America '84)
Brazil  Ana Elisa Flores da Cruz (South America '84)
British Virgin Islands  Donna Patricia Frett
Canada  Cynthia Michele Kereluk
Cayman Islands  Thora Ann Crighton (World '84)
Chile  Carol Bähnke Muñoz (South America '84)
Cook Islands  Margret Brown
Costa Rica  Silvia Portilla Vásquez (Latin America '84, Maja '84)
Curacao  Susanne Maria Verbrugge
Cyprus  Zsa Zsa Melodias
Denmark  Catharina Clausen (International '84)
Dominican Republic  
Sumaya Alejandrina Heinsen Pérez
Ecuador  Leonor Patricia Gonzenbach Vallejo (3rd RU South America '84)
El Salvador  Ana Lorena Samagoa
England  Louise Gray
Finland  Anna-Liisa Tilus (SF World '84)
France  Martine Robine (World '84)
French Guiana  Rose Nicole Lony
Gambia  Mirabelle Carayol (World '84)
Gibraltar  Jessica Palao (World '83)
Greece  Peggi Dogani
Guadeloupe  Martine Seremes
Guam  Eleanor Benavente Umagat
Honduras  Myrtice Elitha Hyde (International '84, World '84)
Hong Kong  Joyce Mina Godenzi
Iceland  Berglind Johansen (SF World '84)
India  Juhi Chawla
Ireland  Patricia Nolan (SF World '83, Europe '84)
Israel  Sapir Koffmann (Europe '85)
Italy  Raffaella Baracchi
Japan  Mayumi Niiyama
Korea  Lim Mi-sook
Lebanon  Sawsan El Sayed
Luxembourg  Romy Bayerl
Malaysia  Latifah Abdul Hamid
Malta  Marisa Sammut
Martinique  Danielle Clery
Mexico  Elizabeth Broden Ibáñez
Namibia  Peta Harley Peters
New Zealand  Tania Susan Clague (SF Young International '81)
Northern Marianas  Porsche Salas
Norway  Ingrid Maria Martens (World '84)
Panama  Cilinia Prada Acosta
(SF Latin America '84, 2nd RU Coffee '85, winner Asia-Pacific '87)
Papua-New Guinea  Patricia Mirisa
Paraguay  Elena Ortíz Allegretti
(South America '84)
Peru  Fiorella Ferrari Iglesias (2nd RU South America '84)
Poland  Joanna Karska
Portugal  Maria de Fátima Rodrigues Jardim (Europe '85)
Puerto Rico  Sandra Beauchamp Roque (Coffee '85)
Reunion  Marie Lise Gigan
Scotland  May Monaghan
Singapore  Violet Lee Hui-Min
Spain  Garbiñe Abásolo García (Europe '84)
Switzerland  Silvia Anna Affolter (SF World '84)
Trinidad & Tobago  Gina Maria Tardieu
Turkey  Gulcin Ulker
Turks & Caicos  Deborah Lindsley
U.S. Virgin Islands  Patricia Maria Graham
Uruguay  Yissa Pronzatti Pérez (South America '84)
Wales  Jane Ann Riley (International '84)
Western Samoa  Lena Slade
Yugoslavia  Ksenija Borojevic
Zaire  Lokange Lwali

Withdrew
Bahamas  Pamela Lois Parker
Indonesia
Sri Lanka  Nilmini Iddamaigoda (depressed & homesick)
Transkei
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Gibraltar
Miss Photogenic  Spain
Best National Costume
1 India
2 Uruguay
3 Hong Kong


Rehearsal

Venezuela

Miss Photogenic
Spain

Top 10
Germany, Thailand, Holland, Philippines, Venezuela, Colombia, South Africa, Guatemala, Sweden & U.S.A.

Philippines (3rd RU), South Africa (1st RU), Sweden (winner), Venezuela (2nd RU) & Colombia (4th RU)