1986
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Asia Pacific World Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America Princess of the World Progress International South Pacific Sugar Cane Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1986

1986 July 21
Panama City, Panama
77 entries

Results
Venezuela  Bárbara Palacios Teyde (winner South America '86)
U.S.A.  Christiane "Christy" Crane Fichtner
Colombia  Maria Mónica Urbina Pugliesse (1st RU South America '86)
Poland  Brygida Elzbieta Bziukiewicz
Finland  Tuula Irmeli Polvi (1st RU Scandinavia '87)

Semi-finalists
Brazil  Deise Nunes de Souza (2nd RU South America '86)
Chile  Mariana Villasante Aravena (Wonderland '87)
Puerto Rico  Elizabeth Robison Latalladi (SF International '86)
Switzerland  Eveline Nicole Glanzmann (6th RU World '85)
Zaire  Aimee Likobe Dobala
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
Brazil, Colombia, Puerto Rico, U.S.A., Zaire, Switzerland, Venezuela, Poland, Finland & Chile

Order of announcement of finalists
U.S.A., Finland, Poland, Venezuela & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  María de los Ángeles Fernández Espadero (South America '86)
Aruba  Mildred Jacqueline "Jacky" Semeleer
Australia  Christina Lucinda Bucat (International '86, SF Asia Pacific '86)
Austria  Manuela Redtenbacher (International '86)
Bahamas  Marie Brown
Barbados  Roslyn Irene Williams (World '86)
Belgium  Goedele Maria Liekens (World '86)
Belize  Romy Ellen Taegar
Bolivia  Elizabeth O’Connor-d’Arlach (3rd RU South America '86)
British Virgin Islands  Shereen Desmona Flax
Canada  Rene Newhouse
Cook Islands  Lorna Sawtell (SF Asia Pacific '86)
Costa Rica  Aurora Velásquez Arigño (SF Asia Pacific '86)
Cote d'Ivoire  Marie Françoise Kouame (International '86)
Curacao
  Christine Joyce Denise Sibilo
Cyprus  Christina Vassaliadou
Denmark  Helena Christensen
Dominican Republic  Lissette Chamorro
Ecuador  Verónica Lucía Sevilla Ledergerber (South America '86)
El Salvador  Vicky Elizabeth Cañas Alvarez (Asia Pacific '86)
England  Joanne Ruth Sedgley
France  Catherine Carew (World '86)
Gambia  Rose Marie Eunson (World '86)
Germany  Birgit Jahn
Gibraltar  Gail Anne May Francis (World '85)
Greece  Vasilia "Silia" Mantaki
Guam  Dina Ann Reyes Salas (Intercontinental '82, International '86)
Guatemala  Christa Kalula Wellman Girón (Coffee '85, Wonderland '87)
Holland  Caroline Veldkamp (SF International '86)
Honduras  Sandra Natalie Navarrete Romero
Hong Kong  Robin Lee Mei-San
Iceland  Thora Thrastardóttir
India  Mehr Jessia
Ireland  Karen Ann Shevlin (International '85)
Israel  Nilly Drucker
Italy  Susanna Huckstep
Jamaica  Liliana Antoinette Cisneros
Japan  Hiroko Esaki
Korea  Bae Young-ran
Lebanon  Reine Philip Barakat
Luxembourg  Martine Christine Georgette Pilot (World '86)
Malaysia  Betty Chee Nyuk Pit
Malta  Antoinette Zerafa
Mexico  Alejandrina "Connie" Carranza Ancheta
New Zealand  Christine Atkinson
Northern Marianas  Christine Guerrero
Norway  Tone Henriksen
Panama  Gilda García López
Papua-New Guinea  Anna Wild
Paraguay  Johanna Kelmer Joja
Peru  Karin Mercedes Lindemann García (South America '86)
Philippines  Violeta Arsela Enriquez Naluz
Portugal  Mariana Dias Carriço
Reunion  Geneviève Lebon
Scotland  Natalie M. Devlin
Singapore  Farah Lange
Spain  Concepción "Concha" Isabel Tur Espinosa
Sri Lanka  Indra Kumari
Sweden  Anna Lena Rahmberg
Thailand  Thaveporn Klungploy
Trinidad & Tobago  Candace Jennings
Turkey  Demet Basdemir
Turks & Caicos  Barbara Bulah Mae Capron (World '85)
Uruguay  Norma Silvana García Lapitz (South America '86)
U.S. Virgin Islands  Jasmine Olivia Turner (World '79)
Wales  Tracey Rowlands
Western Samoa  Tui Kaye Hunt

Did not compete
Bermuda  Samantha Jayne Morton (World '86) 
Yugoslavia  Tatjana Spasic (discovered to be under the age limit)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Guam
Miss Photogenic  Italy
Best National Costume
1 Panama
2 Brazil
3 Chile

 


Venezuela, Brazil, Colombia

 

 


Brazil

 


Colombia

 


Puerto Rico

 

 

U.S.A.

 


Zaire

 


Switzerland

 


Venezuela

 

 
Poland

 


Finland

 


Chile

 


Colombia (2nd RU), Venezuela (winner), U.S.A. (1st RU), Finland (4th RU), Poland (3rd RU)