1990
Home Women's 12-Year lists All Nations Atlantico Banana Beauty of the World Bikini International Caraibes Hibiscus Chinese International Coffee Earth Friendship Global Beauty Queen Global Teen Globe International Globe (Albania) Grand International Hispano-American India Worldwide Intercontinental International Latin America South Pacific Supranational T.E.E.N. Pageant Teen International Tourism International Tourism Queen International Tourism Queen of the Year Int'l United Continents Universe University World Yacht

   

 

1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 1960 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 Lists A to F Lists G to O Lists P to Z

 

Miss Universe 1990

1990 April 15

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
71 entries

A Top 3 format was started in 1990.  It was abandoned in 2001, when the historical Top 5 format was brought back.

Results
Norway  Mona Grudt
U.S.A.  Carol Anne Marie Gist
Colombia  Lizeth Yamil Mahecha Arévalo

Finalists
Bolivia  Rosario Rico del Toro Pilar (2nd RU Queen of the World '90)
Chile  Uranía Haltenhoff Nikiforos
Mexico  María de los Ángeles "Marilé" del Rosario Santiago

Semi-finalists
Czechoslovakia  Jana Hronkova (World '89)
India  Susanne Sabloak
Turkey  Julide Ates (SF World '90)
Venezuela  Andreína Katarina Goetz Blohm
__________

Order of announcement of semi-finalists
India, Colombia, Mexico, Turkey, Chile, Bolivia, Czechoslovakia, Venezuela, U.S.A. & Norway

Order of announcement of Top 6
Colombia, Bolivia, Mexico, Norway, Chile & U.S.A.

Order of announcement of Top 3
U.S.A., Norway & Colombia
__________

Remainder
Argentina  Paola de La Torre
Aruba  Gwendolyne Charlotte Kwidama (SF World '90)
Australia  Charmaine Ware
Austria  Sandra Luttenburger (SF All-Nations '90), International '90, Europe '91)
Bahamas  Lisa Nichelle Sawyer
Belize  Ysela Antonia Zabaneh (All-Nations '90, World '90)
Bermuda  Janet Tucker
British Virgin Islands  Jestina Hodge
Canada  Robin Lee Ouzunoff
Cayman Islands  Tricia Rose Whittaker
Costa Rica  Julieta Posla Fuentes (1st RU Coffee '90)
Denmark  Maj-Britt Jensen
Dominican Republic  Rosario del Carmen Rodríguez del Rosario (winner Hispanidad '90)
Ecuador  Jessica Núñez Severino
Egypt  Dhalia El Beheri (World '90)
El Salvador  Gracia Maria Guerra (All-Nations '90)
England  Carla Barrow
Finland  Tiina Susanna Vierto (1st RU Scandinavia '91)
France  Gaëlle Voiry (World '90, Europe '91)
Germany  Chistiane Stocker (World '90)
Gibraltar  Audrey Gingel (World '89)
Greece  Jeni Balatsinou
Greenland  Sascha Nukaka Modzseldt
Guam  Marcia Damian
Guatemala  Marianella Amelia Abate (International '90)
Holland  Stephanie Halenbeek
Honduras  Vivian Audely Moreno (Coffee '91)
Hong Kong  Monica Chan Fat-Yung (1st RU Chinese International '89)
Iceland  Hildur Dungal (Scandinavia '90)
Ireland  Barbara Ann Curran (International '87, SF World '89)
Israel  Yvonna Krugliak
Italy  Annamaria Malipiero
Jamaica  Michele Hall
Japan  Hiroko Miyoshi
Korea  Oh Hyun-kyoung
Malaysia  Anna Lin
Malta  Charmaine Farrugia
Mauritius  Anita Ramgutty
Nigeria  Sabina Ifeoma Umeh (World '90)
Northern Marianas  Edwina Taitano Menzies (International '90)
Paraguay  Mónica Plate Cano (All-Nations '90)
Peru  Marisol Martínez
Philippines  Germelina Leah Pagan Padilla (Queen of the World '89)
Poland  Malgorzata Obiezalska
Portugal  Maria Angélica Mira Rosado (World '89)
Puerto Rico  Maria Luisa Fortuño
Saint Vincent  Glenor Browne
Scotland  Karina Ferguson (Europe '91)
Singapore  Ong Lay Ling
Soviet Union- Evia Stalbovska
Spain  Raquel Revuelta Armengou
Sri Lanka  Roshani Aluwihare
Surinam  Saskia Sibilo
Sweden  Linda Isacsson
Switzerland  Catherine Mesot (World '89, Europe '91)
Taiwan  Wen Tzui-Pin
Thailand  Passaraporn Chaimongkol
Trinidad & Tobago  Maryse De Gourville
Turks & Caicos  Karen Been
Uruguay  Ondina Pérez Isaza (All-Nations '90, Hispanidad '90)
Wales  Jane Lloyd (Europe '91)
__________

Awards
Miss Amity  Germany
Miss Photogenic  Thailand
Best National Costume  Colombia


Holland, Guam

Costa Rica, Germany, Sweden

Poland, Israel, Czechoslovakia

Czechoslovakia, Poland, Finland, Soviet Union

Australia, Paraguay, Finland

Norway, Finland, Sweden, Denmark
Top 10
India

Colombia

Mexico

Turkey

Chile

Bolivia

Czechoslovakia

Venezuela

U.S.A.

Norway
 

Colombia (2nd RU), Norway (winner) & U.S.A. (1st RU)